|
|
|
35 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Ashby, W Ross
An Introduction to Cybernetics / 1966
Publisher: Science Editions, Wiley & Sons, NY 1956, 1963, third printing 1966; 295 pages, illustrations, Index. Very Good overall, green/black illus. on cover, cardstock covers, 7x9, softcover; some shelfwear esp. along rear spine; binding is tight, pages clean and unmarked. Includes chapters on Mechanism -- change, the determinate machine, the machine with input, feedback, stability, the black box, variety, transmission; incessant transmission, the Markov chain, noise, entropy etc; regulation and control, the error-controlled regulator, regulating the very large system, amplifying regulation, more. Additional pictures at
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C810967.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Ayres, Robert and Steven Miller
Robotics Applications and Social Implications
Publisher: Ballinger Publ, MA 1983; 339 pages, Index, drawings, References. Very Good or a bit better, red and black hardcover, in Very Good+ red, black and white dustjacket and clear acetate glassine jacket protector. Some small creases & edgewear along top of jacket. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean, unmarked. 'Addresses in considerable detail the prevailing fear of the workforce -- job displacement; traces the implications of robot usage for affected industries, regions and labor unions...' (from the jacket flap) Contents incude -- Background - scope of the problem, history and forecasts; Robot/CAM Technology; Costs and Benefits of Robots in Manufacturing; Applications of Robots in Hazardous or Inaccessible Environments - underground coal minng, outer Space, robots in the ocean etc; Employment Impact of Robotization, estimating potential displacement, regional implications, Union response to technological change, job openings, etc; Productivity Impacts; Policy Implications - human resources policy, national R&D policy, corporate R&D policy etc; The Ultimate Robot. References at ends of Sections. Additional pictures available
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.45 | CAD 13.44 | EUR 9.16 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 96.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C810932.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Barr, Avron
HANDBOOK OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
Kaufmann, William Inc; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Artificial Intelligence Hardcover Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . DJ in g+ condition-sm tear at bottom. Shopworn. ; Computers & Internet : Computer Science : Artificial Intelligence : General; Vol. 2
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.18 | CAD 12.26 | EUR 8.35 | GBP 7.31 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 148.05 | ZAR 87.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 18125.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bell, D A
Intelligent Machines -- an introduction to Cybernetics
Publisher: Isaac Pitman & sons, London 1962; 98 pages, drawings, index, references. Good+ maroon cloth hardcover, titles in silver on spine, in Very Good- green and white dustjacket and clear acetate glassine jacket protector. Jacket rubbed and scuffed, some shelfwear; pages clean, unmarkedIncludes chapters on Intelligence and Information; Entropy in Communication and Linguistics; Communication and Noise; The Science of Control; Automation; The Human Factor -- ergonomics; Electronic Computers; Analogies and Analogues; Adaptive Machines; Cybernetics in Biology; Cybernetics at large; epilogue; appendix; index
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C810904.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Boden, Margaret
ARTIFICAL INTELLIGENCE AND NATURAL MAN, second edition, expanded
Publisher: Basic Books NY, 1977, 1987; 576 pages, Illustrations, Bibliography, Notes, Index.. Very Good+ tight, clean & sound, 6x9, thick softcover, Modern classic in the field of AI. Contents include What Is Artificial Intelligence; The Personal Dimension -- Artificial Neurosis; Function and Failure in the Neurotic Program; Personal Politics and Ideology Machine; Language and Understanding -- Responding to Language; Intelligence in Understanding - heterarchical thinking; on understanding stories; Sense and Semantics - programming conceptual dependencies; machine translation; language without logic; The Visual World -- Adding the Third Dimension; Glimpses of the Real World; New Thoughts From Old -- Learning - by doing; by example; by being told; Creativity - fiction & frames; analogical thinking; changing represenations; Problem Solving - the weakness of brute force; plans for problems; problems & programming languages; The Relevance of Artificial Intelligence -- Psychological Implications - humanism & mechanism; machine vision & human sight; Philosophical Issues - mind, mechanism and machines; Social Significance - programs in perspective; selves & society; precautionary measures / additional pictures available at http://www.oldcomputerbooks.com/images/boden2.jpg / http://www.oldcomputerbooks.com/images/boden3.jpg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.72 | CAD 11.83 | EUR 8.06 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 142.86 | ZAR 84.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: 5395.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Breazeal, Cynthia L.
Designing Sociable Robots (Intelligent Robotics and Autonomous Agents) (signed)
Publisher: Cambridge: The MIT Press (2002). ISBN: 0262025108 8vo Black cloth. 263pp. Figs. Breazeal defines the key components of social intelligence for sociable robots and offers a framework and set of design issues for their realization. Presentation copy with a lengthy note signed by the author on the ffep to a famed film producer. Included is a photo of what Breazeal calls "the "Stradivarius" of expressive robots" built by Stan Winston Studio. Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007312.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Burks, Alice R. & Burks, Arthur W.
THE FIRST ELECTRONIC COMPUTER: The Atanasoff Story
Publisher: University of Michigan Press Ann Arbor 1988. Black cloth hardcover with silver spine lettering, in dust jacket. This is a very clean, sound ex-library book. Dust jacket has a sizeable chip along bottom of front panel, otherwise good. 'The story of the electronic computer that launched the computer revolution, a machine completed in 1942 by John Atanasoff but left behind in Iowa for war research in Washington. Drawing on their direct knowledge and on the proceedings of a multimillion-dollar patent trial, the authors upset the commonly held view that the ENIAC was the world's first electronic comuter. They detail the Atanasoff computer and its influence on the ENIAC...and they supplement the court's strong findings with both a much-needed technical foundation and a narrative rich in human interest.' Fair Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 134.57 | CAD 125.16 | EUR 85.27 | GBP 74.62 | JPY 10,581.82 | MXN 1,511.69 | ZAR 895.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 6925.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Caudill, Maureen; Butler, Charles
Naturally Intelligent Systems
Publisher: Bradford Books/MIT Press, 1990, 3rd edition 1993, 303 pgs, Illustrations, Glossary, Index. Very Good stiff glossy-covered softbound, light wear & slight lft to covers, binding is tight, pages clean and unmarked. Natural Intelligence, Building Blocks of Neural Networks- Implementation- The Artificial Retina, Neural Networks & Other Systems; Associative Memories, Crossbar Associative Memories, Adaptive Filter Associative Memories- Application-The Vectorcardiograph, Competitive Filter Associative Memories- Application- The Voice Typewriter; Learning, Hebbian Learning, Classical Conditioning, Learning Sequeces of Patterns, Automomous Learning- Classic System- The Perception; Hierarchical Systems- Application- The Neocognitron, Backpropagation Networks- Application- NETtalk, Hybrid Networks, Adaptive Resonance Networks; Neural Network Implementations, Neural Network Applications, A Look Ahead / additional pictures available at http://www.oldcomputerbooks.com/images/CAUDILL2.JPG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C06143.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Cummins, Robert and John Pollock (editors).
Philosophy and AI: Essays at the Interface.
Publisher: Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, [1991].. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0262031809 Hardcover As New hardcover (no markings) / As New dust jacket. Clean and fresh. A new copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 2297.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
de Latil, Pierre
Thinking by Machine -- A Study of Cybernetics / 1956
Publisher: Sidgwick and Jackson, London, 1953 this edition 1956; 353 pgs, Illustrations, Photographs, foldout. translated from the French by Y M Golla, introd Sir Walter Puckey. Very Good blue hardcover in Good+ to Very Good dustjacket & clear acetate jacket protector; some edgewear & fading to jacket, priceclipped flap; binding is sound, pages are clean & unmarked. A nice copy of this in colorful red, black & white jacket. An Explosive Science -- The New Round Table Conference, The Advantages of Feedback, A Quick Review of the Milestones, Are Machines capable of Reasoning, more; Synthetic Animals; REALM OF THE ARTIFICIAL - Determination of Automatism, Recording of Thought, Nine Components of Action, more; MIRACLES OF FEEDBACK -- Mechanism of Anti-fading, An Industrial Revolution; Towards Factories Without Men, AUTOMATIC CONTROL -- defects of feedback, Farcot servo-motor, fixed & variable, regulators & servomechanisms, Important Mechanism - the Amplifier with Negative Feedback, General Definitions, Master & Slave Mechanisms; Logic of Effects -- Study of Well-trodden Paths, constancy Effectors & Tendency Effectors, Direction of Effects & Factors, Regulation & Guiding of Factor, Regulation by Interaction, by Retroaction, More Complex Cases, Universal Law of Regulation, Interaction & Retroaction; Secret of Natural Activity -- All Stabilization is effected by Feedback; Baille-Bie(Mill-hopper) progenitor of retroaction; Equilibria; Oscillating circuit & an atomic pile; End-goal as a logical concept; From Bus Queues to Indian Famines, MORE; FUNCTIONAL CAUSALITY, effect as a function, law & field, variables; Does Chance exist; probability of effects, MORE; ANTI-CHANCE - Eddington's views on anti-chance; When the cause is part of the effect; contingency, determinism, organization; more; USE OF MODELS - the 'animal-machine' of descartes; Condillac's statue and Grey Walter's tortoises; the tropism of the tortoise; The Chess Player of Torres y Quevedo; An essential concept - the Unpredictable; CALCULATING MACHINES -- Binary system; electronic brains; MORE; MECHANISMS OF ANTICIPATION AND MEMORY; ASHBY'S HOMEOSTAT AND FIFTH DEGREE OF AUTOMATION -- Walter Cannon & homeostasis, Design for a Brain; towards machine government; MORE; AT THE LEVEL OF HUMAN FUNCTIONS -- the Multistat, or multiple goal-seeking machine, MORE / additional pictures available at http://www.oldcomputerbooks.com/images/C06105b.jpg / http://www.oldcomputerbooks.com/images/C06105b3.jpg http://www.oldcomputerbooks.com/images/C06105b4.jpg http://www.oldcomputerbooks.com/images/C06105b5.jpg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C06105b.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Feigenbaum, Edward and Pamela McCorduck
FIFTH GENERATION Artificial Intelligence and Japan's Computer Challenge tothe World
Publisher: Addison Wesley Reading, MA 1983. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. ; Analyzes the potential and the consequences for the United States of Japan's all-out effort to produce the Fifth Generation of computers within ten years. ; 275 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45871.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Feigenbaum, Edward, McCorduck, Pamela and Nii, H. Penny
RISE OF THE EXPERT COMPANY
Publisher: Times Books New York NY 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; How visionary companies are using artificial intelligence to achieve higher productivity and profits. Foreward by Tom Peters
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6502.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Geduld, Harry M.; Gottesman, Ronald (Editors)
Robots, Robots, Robots
Publisher: New York Graphic Society, Boston 1978 stated first edition; 346 pages, Illustr, photos, Bibliography. Good overall black cloth hardcover, in Very Good- dustjacket & clear acetate glassine jacket protector; chip at heel of jacket spine with thumbsized loss of paper; endpages excised, remains of paper & old glue on pastedowns where apparently an old liner was removed. The binding is sound, pages are clean and unmarked. Double-column text, photographs and illustrations throughout. Genesis II- The Evolution of Synthetic Man (Harry M. Geduld); Robots in Legend & Literature -- The Making of the Golem (Chaim Bloch), The Making of Frankenstein's Monster (Mary Shelly), Nightmare Number Three (Stephen Vincent Benet), UNIVAC to Univac (Louis B. Salomon), The Anguish of the Machines (Ruggero Vasari); Machine Art; Automata -- Past, Present & Future -- Maelzel's Chess-Player (Edgar Allen Poe), The Supposed Automaton Chess Player of M. de Kempelen (Anonymous); The Strange World of M. Charliat (John Kobler); Silent Sam (Susan Sheehan); Automation, or the Future of the Mechanical Man (H.Stafford Hatfield); Man & Machine or Man versus Machine -- Darwin among the Machines (Samuel Butler); Is Man a Robot (John Cohen); The Feelings of Robots (Paul Ziff); Professor Ziff on Robots (J.J.C. Smart); Robots Incorporated (Ninian Smart); Robots (Paul Brodeur); Robots in the Nursery (Arthur C. Clarke); In Praise of Robots (Carl Sagan); The Vision of John von Neumann (Adrian Berry); Movies & Machine Men; Future Visions - Future Problems -- Science Fiction & Robots -- The Coming of the Humanoids (Neil P. Hurley); Moxon's Master (Ambrose Bierce); Helen O'Loy (Lester del Rey); The Perfect Robot (Pierre Boulle). BIBLIOGRAPHY; Robots in the Cinema (movies and film). and Additional pictures available
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: CN3161.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hassoun, Mohamad H.
Fundamentals of Artificial Neural Networks.
Publisher: Cambridge, Mass.: MIT Press, [1995].. ISBN: 026208239X 9 1/4 by 7 inches; 236 by 185 mm. xxvi, 511 pages. Hardcover; book and jacket in fine condition. Bound in green cloth with gold lettering on spine and front board, in an orange jacket. Jacket enclosed in a clear, archival-quality, removable protective cover. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.58 | CAD 59.14 | EUR 40.29 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 714.29 | ZAR 423.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hal Johnson Books.
Item number: 339.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Marton, M E
Artificial Intelligence and Brain Mechanisms / RAND RM-3522-PR March 1963
Publisher: RAND Corp. Air Force Project Rand, March 1963; Santa Monica, Calif., RM-3522-PR. 35 pages, softbound, blue titling, Good+ overall, light wrinkling along corners, corporate stamp on top righthand corner of titlepage, toning to margines & spine, ink notation on cover, inked-out erasersized spots along cover near spine. binding is tight, pages clean & unmarked. 'This Memorandum reports on one aspect of a larger RAND study to advance understanding about intelligence and intelligent behavior as a step toward achieving information processing machines which exhibit human-like control and problem-solving abilities. The present study is a tentative inquiry inot those mechanisms and processes of inference-making which appear to underlie intelligent behavior. In addition to those who are concerned with Artificial Intelligence, this Memorandum may be relevant to individuals interested in the exploitation of computer technology for the development of novel information machines.' (form the Preface) CONTENTS -- Preface, Summary; Introduction; The Problem of Artificial Intelligence; Inference- Making and the Role of Logic; Logic versus Methodology; Some Remarks about the Brain; Information Processing Mechanisms; Toward a Theory of Artificial Intelligence; Notes and References bibliography. / additional pictures available at http://oldcomputerbooks.com/images/C06181c.jpg / http://oldcomputerbooks.com/images/C06181b.jpg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.02 | CAD 48.39 | EUR 32.97 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 346.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C06181.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Michie, Donald And Rory Johnston
THE CREATIVE COMPUTER Machine Intelligence and Human Knowledge
Publisher: Viking United Kingdom 1984. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket ISBN: 0670800600 A near fine hardcover without dustwrapper in spotless blue boards slightly bumped to the spine heel, xharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a near fine bright price-intact dustwrapper a touch creased to the edges supplied in a new removable sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 256 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 15.73 | EUR 10.72 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,330.00 | MXN 190.00 | ZAR 112.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 25448.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Minton, Steven
Learning Search Control Knowledge An Explanation-Based Approach
Publisher: Kluwer Academic Publishers Boston 1988. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Slight wear. Crisp copy. ; "investigates an explanation-based method for learning from problem-solving experience. The acquisition of control knowledge without the hidden cost of inefficient evaluation (the "utility problem") is the goal of this method. In order to attain efficiency by searching for "good" explanations that can be profitably employed to control problem solving, the learning system must be sensitive to the problem solver's computational architecture and to the potential costs and benefits of adding knowledge." ; The International Series in Engineering and Computer Science; 214 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 137.23 | CAD 127.63 | EUR 86.96 | GBP 76.09 | JPY 10,790.91 | MXN 1,541.56 | ZAR 913.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Mike's Library.
Item number: 3799.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Newell, Allen
Some Problems of Basic Organization in Problem-Solving Programs /RAND RM-3283-PR 1962
Publisher: RAND Corp. Air Force Project Rand, December 1962; stapled gray-textured cardstock covers, 8.5x11. 61 pages, softbound, blue titling, Very Good+ overall, light crease along bottom cover edge, corporate stamp on top righthand corner of titlepage, toning to margines & spine, binding is tight, pages clean & unmarked. 'This Memorandum is an interim report on the development of problem-solving computer programs. Several of the organizational problems in constructing a problem-solving program and applying it to actual problems are discussed and analyzed in an effort to detect the sources of the information contained in the program. The study is of interest to programmers & engineers concerned with advanced concepts of machine use and machine organization, and will eventually lead to construction of very sophisticated applied programs, patterned on the game-playing and theorem proving type programs common today. A presentation based on this study was made at the Conference on Self-Organizing Systems, chicago illinois, May 1962, sponsored by the Information Systems Branch of the Office of Naval Research and the Armour Research Foundation of the Illinois Institute of Technology' (from the Preface) Includes the Preface, A Summary, Introduction, Storing Dynamic Structures, Organzing Large Processes, Using the Results of Subgoals -- solution by remote control; solution by communication; solution by interpretaion; solution by understanding; Accessing Inhomogeneous Collections of Data, Preserving Past History, Conclusion, References and bibliography. wikpedia - Linked lists were developed in 1955-56 by Allen Newell, Cliff Shaw and Herbert Simon at RAND Corporation as the primary data structure for their Information Processing Language. IPL was used by the authors to develop several early artificial / additional pictures at http://oldcomputerbooks.com/images/C06179big.jpg / http://oldcomputerbooks.com/images/C06179b.jpg / http://oldcomputerbooks.com/images/C06179c.jpg / http://oldcomputerbooks.com/images/C06179d.jpg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.51 | CAD 134.41 | EUR 91.58 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 961.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C06179.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Patel, Mukesh, Vasant Honavar and Karthik Balakrishnan (eds.)
Advances in the Evolutionary Synthesis of Intelligent Agents
Publisher: Cambridge: MIT Press, 2001,. ISBN: 0262162012 Hard bound, first edition, 480pp includes index. New in fine dust jacket. 930 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.14 | CAD 32.69 | EUR 22.27 | GBP 19.49 | JPY 2,763.64 | MXN 394.81 | ZAR 233.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.
Item number: 18005.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Penrose, Roger; Gardner, Martin
THE EMPEROR'S NEW MIND: CONCERNING COMPUTERS, MINDS, AND THE LAWS OFPHYSICS
Publisher: 1989. Oxford Univ. ; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Artificial Intelligence Hardcover; 2nd Printing No significant defects to book or dust jacket . A physicist who believes that some aspects of the human mind will never be duplicated by artificial intelligence here supports his view with material drawn from quantum mechanics, brain structure and other theories. ; 1. 4 x 9. 3 x 6. 4 Inches; vii, 466 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.44 | CAD 9.71 | EUR 6.62 | GBP 5.79 | JPY 820.91 | MXN 117.27 | ZAR 69.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 30865.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Perkowitz, Sidney
Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids
Publisher: Washington: Joseph Henry Press (2004). ISBN: 0309089875 8vo Silver cloth. viii, 238pp. Examines the ways in which technology is inexorably driving us to a new and different level of humanity. Boards and text block bumped at top corner else Very Good+ in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.40 | CAD 9.68 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 69.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007305.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Rich, Elaine
Artificial Intelligence
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., NY, 1983, 436 pgs, Diagrams & illus, Exercises, References, Index. Very Good overall, gray hardcover, titles in silver on spine & cover; some shelfwear to boards; binding sound, pages clean & unmarked. What is Artificial Intelligence- A Definition, Underlying Assumption, What is an A.I. Technique, Level of the Model, Criteria for Success, Some General References, One Final Word; PROBLEM SOLVING- Problems & Problem Spaces -- Defining the Problem as a State Space Search, Problem Characteristics, Production System Characteristics, Additional Problems; Basic Problem-Solving Methods -- Forward versus Backward Reasoning, Problem Trees versus Problem Graphs, Knowledge Representation & the Frame Problem, Matching, Heuristic Functions, Weak Methods, Analyzing Search Algorithms; Game Playing -- Overview, Minimax Search Procedure, Adding Alpha-Beta Cutoffs, Additional Refinements, Limitations of the Method; KNOWLEDGE REPRESENTATION - Knowledge Representation Using Predicate Logic-- Intro to Representation, Representing Simple Facts in Logic, Augmenting the Representation with Computable Functions & Predicates, Resolution, Natural Deduction; Knowledge Representation Using Other Logics -- Nonmonotonic Reasoning, Statistical & Probabilistic Reasoning;Structural Representations of Knowledge -- Declarative Representations, Procedural Representation; ADVANCED TOPICS - Advanced Problem-Solving Systems -- Planning, System Organization, Expert Systems; Natural Language Understanding-- Intro, Understanding Single Sentences, Understanding Multiple Sentences, Going the Other Way - Language Generation, Going Both Ways- Machine Translation; Perception - Why is Perception Hard, Techniques Used in Solving Perceptual Problems, Constraint Satisfaction- The Waltz Algorithm; Learning -- What is Learning, Random Learning & Neural Nets, Rote Learning, Learning by Parameter Adjustment, Learning by GPS, Concept Learning, Discovery as Learning -- AM, Learning by Analogy; Implementing A.I. Systems- Languages & Machines -- A.I. Languages - The Important Characteristics, IPL, LISP, SAIL, PLANNER, KRL, PROLOG, Summary, Computer Architectures for A.I. Applications, Conclusion -- Components of An A.I. Program, more,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: CN3171.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Rose, J and C. Bilciu (editors) Proceedings Third International Congress Cybernetics & Systems
Modern Trends in Cybernetics and Systems / 3 volumes Proceedings Romania 1975
Publisher: Springer-Verlag Berlin & NY 1977; 3 volumes hardcover details below; photographs, diagrams, Index. Good+ overall, 3 thick red cloth hardcovers stamped in gilt on covers & spine; some shelfwear & rubbing; V1 front hinge split & reglued; V2 some play in binding; V3 hinges weak. Overall bindings are sound. Pages clean, unmarked. Paper toned with ageincl official & other meetings, exhibitions, symposia, full authors' index, var. messages & addresses, comments etc. Symposium - Economic Cybernetics & Management -- operations research techniques; dynamics & fuzziness in management information systems; Systems Theory; Bio-Medical Cybernetics - sybernetic concepts & hjman ills - studies by computer simulation; bio-cybernetics & bio-engineering; perception & topology; more; Prospects of science & technology in the next 30 years (ca. 1977); European European working group of Fuzzy Systems - fuzzy mathematics, theory & applications; Development of Informatics in the next 25 years; algorithmic planning; Heuresis etc; Systems & Models - concept of fuzziness in the theory of automata; fuzzy calculus & it recognition technique; L-fuzzy automata, description of a neural model; optimal control for stochastic process using a Feynman integral; evolutions & stabilities; the goal-space of the cybernetical system; abstract programming; control & topology; more; Industrial Cybernetics - (law, oil industry, inventory management, marketing, power systems, etc); Cybernetics & Environment (marine micro-organisms, remote sensing, population as a system, simulating models etc); Communication, Education and Informatics - a nationwide communication network; events mapping & recognition in associative memory; man-machine communication via remote terminals; GTSF time-sharing system; optoelectronic computing system using holographic filters; mathematics & the future; some aspects of memory allocation in multi-programmed computer systems; data collection & pre-processing microcomputer system; more; Artificial Intelligence - adaptable arrays; statistical theory stochastic automata; simulation of consciousness; programming a robot by goal-oriented languages; duplication of human actions; memory of a simple robot; more; Neuro- and Bio-Cybernetics; much more. Additional pictures available
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.05 | CAD 96.77 | EUR 65.93 | GBP 57.69 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,168.83 | ZAR 692.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C8814.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Sass, Margo A.; Wilkinson, William D. (Editors)
Computer Augmentation of Human Reasoning
Publisher: Spartan Books, Wash. DC. 1965, 235 pages, Appendix Bibliography; References at ends of papers, Index. Very Good yellowtan cloth hardcover in Very Good dustjacket & clear acetate glassine jacket protector. Slight crimping & wear to edges of jacket. Binding solid & square, pages clean, unmarked. Reasoning in Game Playing by Machine (Oliver Selfridge); Experimental Heuristics as an Approach in Problem Solving (Elton S. Carter); Heuristic Problem Solving by Computer (Herbert A. Simon, Allen Newell); Toward a Formal Theory of Problem Solving (Mihajlo D. Mesarovic); The TRW Two-Station On-Line Scientific Computer (Glenn J.Culler, Burton D. Fried); PLATO -- A Computer-Controlled Teaching System (Donald L. Bitzer, Peter Braunfeld); Browsing in an Automated Library Through Remote Access (Noah S. Prywes); The MAC System -- A Progress Report (Robert M. Fano); Potential Implementation -- A Panel Discussion (Richard H. Wilcox, Jordan J. Baruch, Ruth Davis, John Patrick Haverty, John E. Ward); Appendix -- Selected References on Heuristic Programming, Machine Learning, & Related Studies on Theories and Techniques of Computer Augmentation of Human Reasoning - a representative bibliography prepared by The Science and Technology Division of the Library of Congress (32 pages) Bunker-Ramo and Office of Naval Research ONR Symposium on Computer Augmentation of Human Reasoning, June 1964 -- 'this book constitutes the official Proceedings'   
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: CN3169.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Sluckin, W
Minds and Machines / electronic brains 1960
Publisher: Pelican Books / Penguin Books MD 1954, revised edition 1960; 239 pages, Index, bibliography. Good+ oveall, 5x8 cardstock covers, softcover; some edgewear & corner creases, spine darkened a bit, chipped at spine ends with some paper loss. Binding is solid & square, pages are clean & unmarked, tho toned a bit with age & paper acidity; not brittleWhat are electronic brains; are they capable of thought; what can they do; these are some of the questions answered in this book which describes the workings of these machines and discusses the influence the study of them has had on modern psychology. Contents -- Computing machines, feedback, servomechanisms, central nervous system, memory, problem-solving behavior etc; Computing & other machines - mechanical counters, digital adders & multipliers, punched card machines, automatic digital computers, solving logic & game problems, analogue machines, mechanical animals, conditioned reflex models, learning to run mazes; Control & communication -- background of control terminology; open-cycle control systems; servomechanisms; feedback amplifier; negative feedback & ultrastability; communication of informatoin; information theory and psychology; Mechanisms & organisms -- vitalism, mechanism and organismic biology; homeostasis of internal environment, goal-seeking, more; The Working of the Nervous System - design for a brain; neurophsiology and cybernetics, digital and analogue operations in the organism, more; The Brain and Mental Functioning; Learning and Problem-solving -- one or many kinds of learning, models of learning, learning / logical operations & probability; stochastic processes & behavior, more; Thought Processes; Adaptive Purposeful Behaviour -- mechanical and teleological causation, hormic psychology, do robots exhibit dispositional behavior, more; Cybernetics, Philosophy of Mind, and Psychology -- historical background, status of mind in psychology, problem of consciousness, body, mind & psychological medicine; cybernetic analogies & models, the metaphysics of cybernetics, more
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: K6258.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Smallwood, Richard
A Decision Structure for Teaching Machines / 1962
Publisher: MIT Press MA 1962; 122 pages, References, drawings & illus.. Very Good tan hardcover in Very good dustjacket and clear acetate glassine jacket protector; small stain on backstrip. Binding is sound, pages clean. Contents -- The Teaching Machine - types of teaching machines, mode of response, branching; need for a decision structure, adaptability to students, increased effectiveness through experience; The Basic Configuration; Response Probability Estimation Models; A Preliminary Teaching System; Conclusions and Recommendations for further study. Additional pictures at http://www.oldcomputerbooks.com/images/C810931b.jpg http://www.oldcomputerbooks.com/images/C810931c.jpg http://www.oldcomputerbooks.com/images/C810931d.jpg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.45 | CAD 13.44 | EUR 9.16 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 96.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C810931.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Solso, Robert
INFORMATION PROCESSING & COGNITION - The Loyola Symposium
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, 1975, 438 pages, Index. Good hardcover in Good+ dustjacket and clear acetate glassine jacket protector; blue cloth boards are spotted with old dampstains, loss of dye streakily across the boards. Binding is solid and tight, pages clean, unmarked. MEMORY, PERCEPTION, & DECISION IN LETTER IDENTIFICATION - Apparent Effects of Word Context on Perception of Letters, Detection Procedures & Revival of Redundancy Hypothesis, more; STUDIES OF VISUAL INFORMATION PROCESSING IN MAN - Current Hardware System & Associated Software Package, General Research Strategy, more; ATTENTION & COGNITIVE CONTROL - Automatic Pathway Activation, View of Conscious Attention, more; FORM, FORMATION, & TRANSFORMATION OF INTERNAL REPRESENTATIONS - Some Central Issues, Summary of Some Experimental Findings, Theoretical Discussion, more; RETRIEVAL AS A MEMORY MODIFIER - INTERPRETATION OF NEGATIVE RECENCY & RELATED PHENOMENA; ENCODING, STORAGE, & RETRIEVAL OF INFORMATION - Retrieval at Short & Long Lags; WITHIN-INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCES IN 'COGNITIVE' PROCESSES - Current Cognitive Research Practices, Processing Differences within Individuals, Serial Learning, more; CONSCIOUSNESS - RESPECTABLE, USEFUL & PROBABLY NECESSARY - Revival of Consciousness, Conscious Contents & Processes, Limitation of Conscious Capacity & the Flow of Consciousness; MEMORY REPRESENTATIONS OF TEXT - A Model for Episodic Memory, Some Remarks on Text Bases, Memory for Text, more; COMPUTER SIMULATION OF A LANGUAGE ACQUISITION SYSTEM - A FIRST REPORT- Formal Results on Grammar Induction, Role of Semantics, Rationale for the Research Approach, more; SEMIOTIC EXTENSION -Study of Performance, Production Mechanisms, Ontogenesis, more; THE CONSTRUCTION & USE OF REPRESENTATIONS INVOLVING LINEAR ORDER - Problem Origins; Development of Transitive Reasoning, Training Results; Serial Position Effects, Testing Results; Memory & Infer... Additional pictures at http://www.oldcomputerbooks.com/images/C06163b.jpg ; http://www.oldcomputerbooks.com/images/C06163c.jpg ; http://www.oldcomputerbooks.com/images/C06163thumb.jpg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.45 | CAD 13.44 | EUR 9.16 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 96.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C06163.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Stevens, Lawrence
Artificial Intelligence : The Search for the Perfect MacHine
Publisher: Hayden Book Company Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 1985. Light wear to cover. Spine has a faint reading crease. 177pp. ISBN: 081046327x Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.05 | CAD 3.76 | EUR 2.56 | GBP 2.24 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 45.45 | ZAR 26.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 6089.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Waldrop, M. Mitchell
Man-Made Minds -- The Promise of Artificial Intelligence AI
Publisher: Walker & Co, 1987; 280 pages; diagrams, some photos, References, Index. Good+ gray hardcover in Very Good dustjacket and clear acetate glassine jacket protector; exlibrary bookplate on front endpaper, tapeghosts on boards with some puckering; binding solid, pages clean. THINKING ABOUT THINKING -- The Birth of a New Idea - The Beginnings of a Cognitive Science, The Roots of AI, The Dawn of AI, Symbols & the Computational Paradox; The Necessity of Knowledge - Awe in the Face of the Ordinary, Knowledge as a Key to Intelligence , The Rise of Expert Systems, The Quest for Common Sense, A Framework for Representing Knowledge, Unfinished Business; Language & Understanding - The AI Approach, Grammar & Thought, Scripts, Plans, Goals, & Understanding, And Fianlly - What Does It Mean to Understand; Vision & Reality -- David Marr's Theory of Vision, Applied Computer Vision; Intelligence in Parallel -- The Social Behavior of Computers; Can a Machine Think -- Can a Machine Feel, Can a Machine Be Aware, On Being a Machine; VISIONS OF A NEW GENERATION -- Metamorphosis -- AI Is Discovered, The Rise of Knowledge-Based Systems, AI on the Personal Computer; The Fifth Generation -- The Cycle of Generations, MITI Launches the Fifth Generation, The United States & Europe Are Galvanized, DARPA & Strategic Computing, Taking Stock; THE SHAPE OF THE FUTURE -- The Relaionship of Man & Machine-- Expert Systems & Other Systems, Man & Machine in Tandem, Getting to AHA; A New Way of Working -- Automation & Employment, Conditions of Work; A Question of Responsibility -- What is a Robot; Distributed Computing & Macrorobots, How Much Responsibility, The Shape of the Future.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: CN3184.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Wiener, Norbert
Cybernetics -- or, Control and Communication in the Animal and the Machine
Publisher: The M.I.T. Press, MA, 1961, third printing 1982;, 212 pages, Illustrations, Index. Very good overall, 7x9 softcover, some edgewear especially along spine edge and corners; binding is tight, pages clean and unmarked. originally published 1948; Newtonian & Bergsonian Time, Groups & Statistical Mechanics, Time Series, Information, & Communication, Feedback & Oscillation, Computing Machines & the Nervous System, Gestalt & Universals, Gybernetics & Psychopathology, Information, Language, & Society; SUPPLEMENTARY CHAPTERS 1961-- On Learning & Self-Reproducing Machines, Brain Waves & Self-Organizing Systems
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.45 | CAD 13.44 | EUR 9.16 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 96.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: CA3101.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Winston, Patrick Henry; Brown, Richard Henry (Editors)
Artifical Intelligence, An MIT Perspective -- Volume 2 - Understanding Vision, Manipulation, Computer Design, Symbol Man
Publisher: MIT Press, MA, 1979. 486 pgs, Illustrations, Photographs, Index. Good+ overall, green cloth hardcover, no dustjacket; ex-Polytechnic library stamps on textblock edges, some whited-out; pocket removed from rear pastedown leaving scraped & damaged area to pastedown paper. Binding is tight, pages are clean & unmarkedVolume II of the MIT series on Artificial Intelligence. Understanding Vision, Manipulation, Computer Design, Symbol Manipulation. Anthology of papers relating to the theme UNDERSTANDING VISION -- Representing and Computing Visual Information (David Marr), Visual Detection of Light Sources (Shimon Ullman), Representing and Analysing Surface Orientation (Kent A. Stevens), Registering Real Images Using Synthetic Images (Berthold K.P. Horn, Brett L. Bachman), Analyzing Curved Surfaces Using Reflectance Map Techniques (Robert Woodham), Analysis of Scenes from a Moving Viewpoint (Mark Lavin); MANIPULATION AND PRODUCTIVITY TECHNOLOGY -- Force Feedback in Precise Assembly Tasks (Hirochika Inoue), A Language for Automatic Mechanical Assembly (Tomas Lozano-Perez), Kinematics, Statitcs, & Dynamics of Two-dimensional Manipulators (Berthold K.P. Horn), Understanding Manipulator Control by Synthesizing Human Handwriting (John Hollerbach); COMPUTER DESIGN & SYMBOL MANIPULATION -- The LISP Machine (Alan Bawden, Richard Greenblatt, Jack Holloway, Thomas Knight, David Moon, Daniel Weinreb), Shallow Binding in LISP 1.5 (Henry G. Baker Jr.), Optimizing Allocation & Garbage Collection of Spaces (Henry G. Baker Jr.), Compiler Optimization based on Viewing LAMBDA as RENAME Plus GOTO (Guy L. Steele Jr.), Control Structure as Patterns of Passing Messages (Carl Hewitt)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C06126.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Wrobel, Stefan.
Concept Formation and Knowledge Revision.
Publisher: Boston, MA: Kluwer Academic Publishers, [1994].. 1st edition. ISBN: 079239500X Hardcover As New hardcover (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. Clean and fresh. A new copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 150.29 | CAD 139.78 | EUR 95.24 | GBP 83.33 | JPY 11,818.18 | MXN 1,688.31 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 2300.
|
|
|
|
35 items found
|