|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
17 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[Author Unknown]
La Fiat ; Istruzioni Per La Costruzione Dell'automobile : (Cut and Assemble a Fiat Automobile)
Publisher: Editori Costruzione; Italy: 1980. Fine Softcover ; ITALIAN text. Oversized 7-panel accordion-folded color glossy card with parts to cut out and instructions to built your own classic Fiat. ; A few very faint surface scratches to exposed panels. No other flaws. Scarce and out of print.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5888.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Ashman, Iain
Make This Roman Fort
Publisher: Tulsa c. 1989. New with no dust jacket; May have a bit of cover wear from storage. Edc Pub Paperback Usborne Cut-out Models; 0.25 x 12 x 9.25 Inches; Unpaginated pages; This requires require only glue, scissors, and a craft knife to build.Includes full-color buildings, people, and baseboard. Baseboard measures 605mm x 458mm (24 inches x 18 inches.) Compatible with 15mm figures. Crammed with historically accurate detail and contains barrack-blocks, headquarters, granary, towers, and walls. There are also many cut-out figures of the inhabitants of the fort.; ISBN: 0746002564
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4828.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Ashman, Iain
Make This Medieval Town
Publisher: Tulsa c. 1989. New with no dust jacket; May have a bit of cover wear from storage. Edc Pub Paperback Usborne Cut-out Models; 0.25 x 12 x 9.25 Inches; Unpaginated pages; This requires require only glue, scissors, and a craft knife to build.Includes full-color buildings, people, and baseboard. Baseboard measures 605mm x 458mm (24 inches x 18 inches.) Compatible with 15mm figures and 00/HO scale models. Crammed with historically accurate detail. Includes many cut-out figures.; ISBN: 0746033028
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4829.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Ashman, Iain
Make This Viking Settlement
Publisher: Tulsa c. 1989. Very Good with no dust jacket; Creased corner on back cover. A new book with shelf wear. Edc Pub Paperback Usborne Cut-out Models; 0.25 x 12 x 9.25 Inches; Unpaginated pages; This requires require only glue, scissors, and a craft knife to build.Includes full-color buildings, people, and baseboard. Baseboard measures 605mm x 458mm (24 inches x 18 inches.) This model of a 9th century Viking settlement consists of 16 houses and two trading ships, one of which is under construction to show how the Vikings built their ships. Compatible with 15mm figures and 00/HO scale models. Crammed with historically accurate detail. Includes many cut-out figures.; ISBN: 0746036922
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4832.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Ashman, Iain
Make This Castle
Publisher: Tulsa c. 1998. New with no dust jacket Edc Pub Paperback Usborne Cut-out Models; 0.25 x 12 x 9.25 Inches; Unpaginated pages; This requires require only glue, scissors, and a craft knife to build.Includes full-color buildings, people, and baseboard. Baseboard measures 605mm x 458mm (24 inches x 18 inches.) This model castle includes over 40 cut-out figures to help children create scenes of castle life, among them the Baron and his wife and children, knights, men-at-arms, and servants. Compatible with 15mm figures and 00/HO scale models. Crammed with historically accurate detail.; ISBN: 0746033036
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4833.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Cohen, Ellen Rosefsky
Faberge Eggs : A Book of Ornaments
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams; N. Y. : 1996. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0810933365 12 pages; 16mo (6.5") 17 cm; Black slick board book containing 5 beautiful color photographic reproductions of exquisitely jeweled Faberge eggs, perforated to be punched out and strung on tree. ; Exterior shows only light wear. No other flaws. All ornaments present and intact, not punched out.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8194.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Edmund V. Gillon, Jr.
Pennsylvania Dutch Farm (Authentic Full-Color Architectural Models in H-O Scale)
Publisher: Encore Editions 1979-10-01. Condition: Good+. Paperback. ISBN: 0684163411. Red photo-illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5'' x 11'', light shelf wear, creases to spine, light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.65 | CAD 9.27 | EUR 6.94 | GBP 5.94 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 89.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313946.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Fisher, Sally, with Ellen Cohen Illustrated by: Illustrated by Douglas Sardo
Birds : A Book of Hanging Ornaments
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams; N. Y. : 1997. Very Good+ Hardcover ISBN: 0810931494 6 pages; 16mo (6.5") 17 cm; Accordion-folded heavy boards, 5 two-dimensional full-color punch-out ornaments, detailed description of each bird. ; Birds are: Cardinal. Goldfinch. Bluejay. Grosbeak. Oriole. ; A faint touch of foxing here and there. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10257.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Gillon, Edmund V.
Cut and Assemble A Southern Plantation: An H-O Scale Model in Full Color
Publisher: New York 1989. As New with no dust jacket; New book. Dover Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 40 pages; This full-color model of a Southern Plantation was inspired by those in the period between 1820 and the Civil War which lined the banks of the Mississippi River for 200 miles north of New Orleans. This model contains a beautiful main house featuring a portico with great Corinthian columns, two colonnades connecting the main house to its two wings, plus other plantation structures. These include a carriage house, guest house, slave cabin, and fence. Easy instructions are provided for creating the model with an X-Acto knife, scoring tool, scissors, and glue. There are 12 full-color plates and 9 line drawings which include three exploded diagrams.; ISBN: 0486260178
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.69 | CAD 9.32 | EUR 6.97 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 817.27 | MXN 99.89 | ZAR 89.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2230.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Gillon, Edmund V.
Cut and Assemble A Western Frontier Town: 1 Authentic Full-Color Buildingsin H-O Scale
Publisher: New York 1977. New with no dust jacket; New book. Dover Paperback Cut and Assemble; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 48 pages; 10 authentic full-color buildings on heavy cardboard stock in H-O scale. Sheriff's Office and Jail, Saloon, Wells Fargo, Opera House, others. Exploded diagrams, numbered and labeled pieces for easy assembly.; ISBN: 0486237362
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.53 | CAD 10.22 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.54 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 3489.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Gillon, Edmund V. Jr.
Cut and Assemble Frank Lloyd Wright's Robie House : A Full Color H-O Scale Model of an Architectural Masterpiece
Publisher: Dover Publications; N. Y. : 1987. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0486253686 Folio (12.25") 31 cm; 8 pages of instructions, 16 color plates on stiff glossy paper printed on side only, to be cut apart and pasted together to form perfect 1: 87 scale model of famous Chicago residence. ; Quite a challenging looking project. ; Very minor edgewear to covers, otherwise no defects. Everything present, nothing clipped or removed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3406.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Smith, A. G.
Cut and Make a Knight's Helmet
Publisher: Mineola, NY 1994. New with no dust jacket Dover Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 16 pages; Only scissors and glue are needed to assemble this authentic, full-size, silver-and-gold replica of an armet, a type of closed-visor helmet worn in the late Middle Ages (c. 1450–1500). Ideal for school plays, costume parties, Halloween, more. Clear instructions, with diagrams, make assembly easy.; ISBN: 0486279529
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.59 | EUR 4.18 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.00 | MXN 59.89 | ZAR 53.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2317.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Smith, A. G.
Easy-to-Make Noah's Ark in Full Color
Publisher: New York 1989. New with no dust jacket Dover Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 12 pages; A splendid 11"-long ark — complete with Noah and 22 animals (polar bears, crocodiles, ostriches, more) — all printed on both sides of heavy stock. Instructions included. Easy to construct using scissors and glue. Younger children may need a bit of adult help.; ISBN: 0486259498
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.31 | CAD 4.62 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.96 | JPY 405.45 | MXN 49.56 | ZAR 44.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 3492.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Smith, A. G.
Easy-to-Make Western Frontier Fort
Publisher: 1990. New with no dust jacket Dover Paperback Easy-to-Make; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 12 pages; This model of a typical frontier fort has simple instructions and clear diagrams to help children ages 6 and up make a 3-D replica with a wooden stockcase encompassing three buildings and a well. There are also 17 cut-out action figures. Now out of print.; ISBN: 0486262669
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.82 | CAD 4.09 | EUR 3.06 | GBP 2.62 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 39.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5660.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Smith, A. G. / Hazen, Josie
Easy-to-Make Pueblo Village
Publisher: New York 1992. New with no dust jacket Dover Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 12 pages; Only scissors and glue are needed to assemble this colorful scale model of an Indian village of the Southwest. Several dwellings plus 2-sided free-standing figures of Indian villagers engaged in day-to-day activities, games and rituals. Ideal for play fun at home or as a classroom project offering hours of educational entertainment. 6 full-color plates.; ISBN: 0486272281
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.18 | CAD 5.55 | EUR 4.16 | GBP 3.56 | JPY 487.27 | MXN 59.56 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 3491.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Usborne
Make This Model Medieval Castle
Publisher: Tulsa 1997. New book. EDC Publishing Later Printing Paperback Usborne Cut-Out Models; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; ISBN: 0746032927
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.66 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.95 | GBP 5.95 | JPY 814.55 | MXN 99.56 | ZAR 89.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2097.
|
|
|
|
17 items found
|