TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Children's and Juvenile Books: Children's Book with Audio
25 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Adair, Gilbert, Illustrated by: Thorne, Jenny  
Peter Pan and the Only Children A New Peter Pan Adventure

Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. New York, NY 1987.
135 pp, prev owner wrote on ffep. Ten-year-old Miranda mysteriously jumps f/the ship carrying her & her family f/India to England & meets Peter Pan, who now resides beneath the waters of the Indian Ocean. Has 18 illustrations including 9 colour plates. First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 18.81 CAD 18.72 EUR 13.89 GBP 11.88 JPY 1,806.00 MXN 200.67 ZAR 180.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 001758.
    
US$18.06
Order From Dealer
2.
Artley, A. Sterl and Gray, Lillian with stories by Ruth Wagner, Illustrated by: Segner, Ellen  
We Three Reading for Independence

Publisher: Scott, Foresman and Company Chicago, IL 1952.
93 pp, red bds, blk title block on spine, ltrs in blk & yel, no dj Stories for the early reader, "Big Red Car, " "Pennies for a Pig, " "The Old Umbrella, " "Billy & Pam go to School" plus others. This is first of three books in Reading for Independence series. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good++ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 21.92 CAD 21.80 EUR 16.18 GBP 13.84 JPY 2,104.00 MXN 233.78 ZAR 210.40 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 001863.
    
US$21.04
Order From Dealer
3.
Cebulash, Mel  
Set to Explode: A Sully Gomez Mystery ( AudioBook ) (Audio Cassette)

Publisher: New Readers Pr; 1993;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. ex-library with associated marks/stickers/stamps in hardshell container; includes book and tape 1 tape; read by author; TomFolio.com

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 1564200051

Appr.: | AUD 8.19 CAD 8.15 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.17 JPY 786.00 MXN 87.33 ZAR 78.60 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 44292CM.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
4.
Collodi, C., Illustrated by: Walt Disney Productions  
Walt Disney's Story of Pinocchio Read-Along Book and 45 Rpm Record #311

Publisher: Walt Disney Productions 1977.
24 pp, SC w/tan-blu-yel-red color illustrated front w/yel-blu-black illustrated back panel w/45 rpm record. The book is a read-along book and record where the child can see the pictures, hear the record, and read the book. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.65 CAD 6.61 EUR 4.91 GBP 4.20 JPY 638.00 MXN 70.89 ZAR 63.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034773.
    
US$6.38
Order From Dealer
5.
Disney, Walt  
Walt Disney's Story Of Mary Poppins 24-Page Read-Along Book and Recordwith Songs from the Film, #302
 Picture
Publisher: Disneyland Records 1965.
Very Good Softcover 33 1/3 RPM record and book. Some cover soil and light wear, interior crisp and clean. ; Square Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 24 pages; 14687

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 14687.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Disney, Walt  
Walt Disney's Story Of Peter Pan With Songs from the Film: 24-PageRead-Along Book and Record
 Picture
Publisher: Disneyland Records 1977.
Very Good Softcover Square Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 24 pages; 14693

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 14693.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Disney, Walt  
Walt Disney's Story Of Pinocchio 24-Page Read-Along Book and Record #311,with Songs from Thje Original Soundtrack of the Motion Picture
 Picture
Publisher: Disneyland Records 1977.
Very Good Softcover 33 1/3 RPM record and book, clean and crisp. Square Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 14694

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 14694.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Disney, Walt  
Walt Disney's Story Of Mary Poppins With Songs from the Film: 24-PageRead-Along Book and Record, #302
 Picture
Publisher: Disneyland Records 1977.
Very Good Softcover 33 1/3 RPM record and book. Interior clean, bright and crisp. Cover separated from booklet at lower staple. ; Square Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 14697

Appr.: | AUD 10.16 CAD 10.10 EUR 7.50 GBP 6.41 JPY 975.00 MXN 108.33 ZAR 97.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 14697.
    
US$9.75
Order From Dealer
9.
Disney, Walt  
Walt Disney Presents Mother Goose Rhymes 24-Page Read-Along Book and 331/3 RPM Record #312
 Picture
Publisher: Disneyland Records 1979.
Very Good Softcover Clean, crisp and bright. Songs sung by Sterling Holloway. Square 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 24 pages; 14684

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 14684.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Disney, Walt (Songs Sung by Sterling Holloway)  
Walt Disney Presents Mother Goose Rhymes 24-Page Read-Along Book andRecord, #LLP 312
 Picture
Publisher: Disneyland Records 1966.
Good Softcover 33 1/3 rpm record. Interior crisp and clean. Wear to booklet, top staple loose. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 14680

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 14680.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Dobbs, Ella Victoria, , Illustrated by: illustrated by photos  
Primary Handwork

Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York, NY 1919.
124 pp, crnrs sl bump & wear, worn & frayed t&b spine, Projects that involve paper cutting & poster making, booklets, houses, villages, sand tables & other projects w/simple supplies such as empty goods boxes, odds & ends of cloth & paper. The outlines & suggestions are for use of grade teacher s. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.26 CAD 19.16 EUR 14.22 GBP 12.16 JPY 1,849.00 MXN 205.44 ZAR 184.90 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 001837.
    
US$18.49
Order From Dealer
12.
Elias, Horace J.  
Yogi Bear And His Jellystone Friends A Peter Pan Narrated Book and Record,45 RPM
 Picture
Publisher: Ottenheimer Publishers 1974.
Good+ Softcover Cover has separated from upper staple and a small oily (? ) stain at bottom edge. Some edgewear. Record is very good with no scratches. Child's writing on front cover, albeit small and neat. ; Square Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; Unpaginated pages; 13384

Appr.: | AUD 9.11 CAD 9.07 EUR 6.73 GBP 5.76 JPY 875.00 MXN 97.22 ZAR 87.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 13384.
    
US$8.75
Order From Dealer
13.
Grover, Eulalie Osgood, , Illustrated by: illustrated by photos  
The Outdoor Primer

Publisher: Rand McNally & Company Chicago, IL 1904.
104 pp, several of pgs in back. Book presents to young reader reading material about their own environment & childish interests. crnrs bumped & worn, spine missing, pencil marking No Jacket Hard Cover Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 28.78 CAD 28.63 EUR 21.25 GBP 18.18 JPY 2,763.00 MXN 307.00 ZAR 276.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 001892.
    
US$27.63
Order From Dealer
14.
Hart, Jane, Illustrated by: Varga, Judy  
Let's Think about Time

Publisher: Hart Publishing Company New York, NY 1965.
32pp. Takes the reader through units of time, from seconds to years. It also goes throught the seasons. slight stain on boards, some stains on back cover, small tear on spine First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.19 CAD 8.15 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.17 JPY 786.00 MXN 87.33 ZAR 78.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 001888.
    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
15.
Kirk, Daniel  
Go!

Publisher: Hyperion books for Children New York, NY 2001.
unpaginated, glossy yel-blu-red-wht-black dj & boards w/wraparound color pictorial w/23-song CD, endpapers illustrated blu-black-grey-white w/various wheels. A book-and-CD combo. CD contains songs & rhymes about transportation for children. Signed by Author First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 42.06 CAD 41.84 EUR 31.06 GBP 26.57 JPY 4,038.00 MXN 448.67 ZAR 403.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 018495.
    
US$40.38
Order From Dealer
16.
MacKenzie, Gareth  
Perseus and the Gorgon's head Level One The SmartReader ( AudioBook ) (Audio Cassette)

Publisher: Recorded Books; 1996;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+ / outer case condition : GOOD+
We specialize in audio books. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers, in plastic hardshell case. Tape great, set case has a split inside hinge. Includes read-along pamphlet, but does not include teacher's guide pamphlet. Revised by Dee McRae. Read by George Guidall. TomFolio.com

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0788707841

Appr.: | AUD 10.35 CAD 10.30 EUR 7.65 GBP 6.54 JPY 994.00 MXN 110.44 ZAR 99.40 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 34369CM.

    
US$9.94
Order From Dealer
17.
Maeterlinck, Maurice  
The Blue Bird : A Fairy Play in Six Acts

Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company New York, NY 1911.
287 pp, green embossed boards w/gilt letters, prev owner name on ffep, light wear edges. Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. The 1st act set in wood-cutter's cottage. Act 2 is at the palace of Fairy Berylune. Story of woodcutter and his wife who lived in a cottage at edge of ancient forest with their two children Tyltyl & Mytyl. A play about children written for adults. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Short Sm8vo from 7-1/2" to 8"

Appr.: | AUD 39.84 CAD 39.64 EUR 29.42 GBP 25.16 JPY 3,825.00 MXN 425.00 ZAR 382.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 001780.
    
US$38.25
Order From Dealer
18.
Mitch Miller Orchestra, Et Al  
Puff The Magic Dragon And The Reluctant Dragon With Orchestra & Chorus, 45RPM Record #WDP2098
 Picture
Publisher: Wonderland Records 1966.
Near Fine Softcover Double play, double value. Puff the Magic Dragon side also has "Willie the Whistling Giraffe" and The Reluctant Dragon side includes "Where Can You Hide an Elephant". Art Carney. Sleeve and Record almost like new. ; Square Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 14718

Appr.: | AUD 6.51 CAD 6.48 EUR 4.81 GBP 4.11 JPY 625.00 MXN 69.44 ZAR 62.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 14718.
    
US$6.25
Order From Dealer
19.
Peter Pan  
Jack And The Beanstalk Book and 45 RPM Recording #1950
 Picture
Publisher: Peter Pan Records 1981.
Very Good Softcover Every word in the recording is in the book! Square Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 14708

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 14708.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Peter Pan Illustrator: Illustrated by Bill Gow  
Mother Goose Nursery Rhymes Book and 45 RPM Record, #1947
 Picture
Publisher: Peter Pan Records 1970.
Good+ Softcover Cover rubbed. Interior and record clean and crisp. ; Square Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 14711

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 14711.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Peter Pan Records  
Puff'n Toot Book and Tape #C310-55
 Picture
Publisher: Ambassador Record Corporation 1971.
Very Good Softcover All pages clear and bright. Side 1 of the audio cassette is for "Blinky, the Lighthouse Ship" # C310-54 which is not included. Side 2 is for this book, Puff'n Toot #C310-55. Minor edgewear to cover of book. Audio cassette is wound correctly but I don't have a way to play it. ; Square Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 14714

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 14714.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Peter Pan Records  
A Christmas Carol Book and 45 RPM Record #1996
 Picture
Publisher: Peter Pan Records 1977.
Near Fine Softcover Based on the Dickens novel. Both book and record crisp, clean and unmarked. Full color illustrations 24 pages; 14713

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 14713.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Steinbeck, John, Illustrated by: Dennis, Wesley  
The Red Pony

Publisher: The Viking Press New York, NY 1945.
131 pp, dark grey spine w/gilt ltrs, gry cloth bds w/pastedown picture on frt, color illustrated eps, prev owner bkplt FPD. Story of a young boy and a pony. First Illustrated No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.04 CAD 18.94 EUR 14.06 GBP 12.03 JPY 1,828.00 MXN 203.11 ZAR 182.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 001765.
    
US$18.28
Order From Dealer
24.
Stine, Jean Marie  
Nowhere to Hide Level 1 The Smart Reader ( AudioBook ) (Audio Cassette)

Publisher: Recorded Books; 1996;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+ / outer case condition : GOOD+
We specialize in audio books. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers, in plastic hardshell case. Tape, case in great condition. Includes tape, pamphlet, and teacher's guide in plastic hardshell case. Narrated by Richard M. Davidson. Revised by Dee McRae. TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: Confined to a wheelchair, Susie Lewis feels helpless when a ruthless killer breaks into her apartment. Desperately, she looks for a way to keep away from him and get help.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0788707701

Appr.: | AUD 10.35 CAD 10.30 EUR 7.65 GBP 6.54 JPY 994.00 MXN 110.44 ZAR 99.40 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 34367CM.

    
US$9.94
Order From Dealer
25.
Zion, Gene, Illustrated by: Graham, Margaret Bloy  
Harry The Dirty Dog : First Talking Storybook Box

Publisher: New York, NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1956 New York, NY 1956.
unpaginated, Harry the dog didn't like taking a bath, so he hid the brush, and got dirty and then his family didn't recognize him. ex-lib, boards slight wear & soiling, w/33-1/3 record. Talking Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 13.28 CAD 13.21 EUR 9.81 GBP 8.39 JPY 1,275.00 MXN 141.67 ZAR 127.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 004233.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer

25 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.