TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Children's and Juvenile Books: Children's Activity Books
29 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Adam, Winky  
Knights Activity Book
 Picture
Publisher: Mineola, NY 1998.
New with no dust jacket Dover Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 30 pages; This is a wonderful companion for students who are studying the medieval period. This is the same size and format as the Dover coloring books, but is more appropriate for middle and upper elementary children who enjoy coloring, puzzles, mazes, codes, and other fun activities as they also learn about knights, their armor, how they were trained, their daily life, castles, and more. 27 puzzles, 30 pages. Answers to puzzles are provided.; ISBN: 0486403564

Appr.: | AUD 4.65 CAD 4.60 EUR 3.45 GBP 2.95 JPY 446.00 MXN 49.56 ZAR 42.48 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 3994.
    
US$4.46
Order From Dealer
2.
Anglund, Joan Walsh and Anglund-Nellen, Emily, Illustrated by: Anglund, Joan Walsh  
All About Me!

Publisher: Scholastic Inc. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1986.
unpaginated, glossy light blu-yellow boards w/color illustrated front & rear panels, w/blue endpapers w/yellow stars. The author has written a book where the reader can fill in the blank lines to provide information about themselves. some of the blanks had been filled in by the previous owner but erased by them. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.19 CAD 8.10 EUR 6.07 GBP 5.19 JPY 786.00 MXN 87.33 ZAR 74.86 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050158.
    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
3.
Beaton, Clare, Illustrated by: Inc.  
Let's Start! Foam Art

Publisher: Design Eye Holdings Ltd Hertfordshire, England 1999.
32 pp, purple-blu-yel-wht boards w/color pictorial front w/diecut opening in front cover to see parts, color illustrated back. Volume for children older than 36 months w/step-by-step instructions for all the projects & special pages in the pad to help with each project. They can use pre-cut shapes or cut the shapes out of the foam pad and glue to the paper. The volume is complete w/plastic shell unopened. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.64 CAD 8.55 EUR 6.41 GBP 5.48 JPY 829.00 MXN 92.11 ZAR 78.95 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 018941.
    
US$8.29
Order From Dealer
4.
Buffum, Katharine G. (Gough), 1884- .  
Silhouettes To Cut in School. By Katharine G. Buffum.

Publisher: Milton Bradley Company, Springfield, Mass., 1914.
2 p. l., 30 numbered leaves, illus.; 25 cm. Printed on rectos only. Silhouettes to accompany children's stories from various books, nursery rhymes, and "For the Children's Hour" (with page references). Brown paper-covered boards, front cover stamped in black; spine ends & edges worn, covers lightly soiled; internally pristine. stock#897.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.05 GBP 23.13 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 897.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Carlson, George L., Illustrated by: Illustrated  
Peter Puzzlemaker : a John Martin Puzzle Book for Little Puzzlers

Publisher: Platt & Munk Co. Inc. New York, NY 1929.
unpaginated, quarterbound w/wht-blu papercovered boards w/black-wht-grey color illustrations, w/blu clothcovered spine, white endpapers w/black-orange illustrations. A book containing riddles and puzzles for the young reader. some markering in text along w/some coloring on several of the pages, prev owner wrote name on ffep. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 22.09 CAD 21.87 EUR 16.39 GBP 14.02 JPY 2,121.00 MXN 235.67 ZAR 202.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049639.
    
US$21.21
Order From Dealer
6.
Cronin, Doreen, Illustrated by: Menchin, Scott  
Bounce

Publisher: Atheneum Books for Young Readers New York, NY 2007.
unpaginated, glossy aqua-yellow boards & dj w/color illustrated front & rear panels, SIGNED by the author on title page, yellow endpapers w/red line pattern, w/wht-aqua-red-black lettering. Rhyming text offers advice on the best ways for toddlers to bounce. Signed by Author First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 17.27 CAD 17.09 EUR 12.81 GBP 10.96 JPY 1,658.00 MXN 184.22 ZAR 157.90 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039669.
    
US$16.58
Order From Dealer
7.
D'Alelio, Jane  
I Know That Building! Discovering Architecture with Activities and Games

Publisher: Washington: Preservation Press, 1989.
ISBN: 0891331336 First Edition 9"x12" Softcover. 88pp with over 200 illustrations. Contains 29 projects: puzzles, games, quizzes, models to make and pages to color. There are models of a one-room schoolhouse, a covered bridge, and two skyscrapers to build; a Victorian house to decorate, gargoyle masks to wear, a card game about architects and much more. A National Trust activity book for children age 8 and up. Light shelfwear; lower corners bumped. Good+

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 001945.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Ellison, Virginia H. and inspired by A.A. Milne, Illustrated by: Shepard, Ernest H.  
The Pooh Party Book

Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. New York, NY 1971.
145 pp. Novel ideas for party foods, wonderful things to make, and many exciting Pooh-inspired games to play. Has explanatory drawings. Book has 5 special Pooh Parties, one for each season of the year, & a fifth one for Eeyore's birthday. dj price clipped, dj flap creased, small closed tear front of dj. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 57.55 CAD 56.96 EUR 42.70 GBP 36.52 JPY 5,525.00 MXN 613.89 ZAR 526.19 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 002839.
    
US$55.25
Order From Dealer
9.
Erskine, Jim and Moran, George, Illustrated by: Illustrated  
Fold a Banana and 146 other things to do when you're Bored

Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. New York, NY 1978.
unpaginated, yel boards w/black lettering, dj cream-blk w/illustrated front. Author has provided over 125 suggestions on things to do when there is nothing to do. small closed tear .5" dj front bottom, prev store stamped 4.95 1178 on ffep. 2nd Printing Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.65 CAD 6.58 EUR 4.93 GBP 4.22 JPY 638.00 MXN 70.89 ZAR 60.76 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 018058.
    
US$6.38
Order From Dealer
10.
Fletcher, Helen Jill, Illustrated by Angelo Longo  
Paper Fun (Lots of Things to Make and Do with Paper)

Publisher: Paxton-Slade Publishing Corp NY, 1954.
Good+, Paperback Pages yellowed; Paperback. Children's activity book; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.88 CAD 11.75 EUR 8.81 GBP 7.53 JPY 1,140.00 MXN 126.67 ZAR 108.57 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 43848.
    
US$11.40
Order From Dealer
11.
Gibbs, Bessie T. Illustrated by: Illustrated by Mercedes Weitzen  
Carl Sandburg Home Activities Book for Children, The

Publisher: Carl Sandburg Home National Historic Site; Flat Rock, N. C. :.
Very Good+ Softcover 48 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Stiff illustrated covers, filled with b/w illustrations, games, puzzles, pictures to color, etc. ; No date but about 1980-1990.; Inconsequential wear. Staples starting to rust but binding tight. ; Drawings

Appr.: | AUD 4.17 CAD 4.12 EUR 3.09 GBP 2.64 JPY 400.00 MXN 44.44 ZAR 38.10 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 3103.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Greenaway, Kate, Illustrated by: Greenaway, Kate  
Kate Greenaway's Book of Games

Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York, NY 1987.
63 pp, glossy green-tan boards & dj w/color pictorial front & back. First impression of the facsimile. A very special collection of games for young children. Here are the rules spelled out for park & parlor games, noisy outdoor game & quiet indoor games, games for one or two and games a whole roomful can play. prev owner name ffep. Facsimile Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.60 CAD 16.43 EUR 12.32 GBP 10.54 JPY 1,594.00 MXN 177.11 ZAR 151.81 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 010866.
    
US$15.94
Order From Dealer
13.
Hallmark, Illustrated by: Illustrated  
Raggedy Ann and Andy Country Picnic Coloring Book

Publisher: Hallmark Cards, Inc. 1973.
unpaginated, aqua-green SC wraps w/color pictorial front. Collection of eight pictures of Raggedy Ann and Andy to be colored. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 11.47 CAD 11.35 EUR 8.51 GBP 7.28 JPY 1,101.00 MXN 122.33 ZAR 104.86 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 019538.
    
US$11.01
Order From Dealer
14.
Hogstrom, Daphne, Illustrated by: Augustiny, Sally  
My Big Book of Fingerplays : a fun-to-say, fun-to-play collection #10500

Publisher: Golden Press Racine, WI 1974.
23 pp, yel-black spine w/color pictorial front & back, worn at top, bottom & corners of the boards, slight cocking. Poems for finger plays accompanied by simple directions and explicit sketches to indicate the gestures to be used. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.93 CAD 7.85 EUR 5.88 GBP 5.03 JPY 761.00 MXN 84.56 ZAR 72.48 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 019747.
    
US$7.61
Order From Dealer
15.
Iggulden, Conn, and Hal Iggulden  
Dangerous Book for Boys, The

Publisher: Harpercollins; N. Y. : 2007.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Eighteenth Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0061243582 270 pages; 4to (10") 26 cm; Full red covers, black and gilt lettering, faux marbled endpapers, tons of color and b/w diagrams and illustrations. ; Copyright 2006. This is f*rst US edition, 18th printing, 2007. How to play stickball. How to make a battery. How to play poker. Roman numerals. Rules of rugby. Naval flag codes. Battle of Waterloo. Hunting and cooking a rabbit. Dozens of other similar chapters. ; A touch of wear to tips of boards. No other marks or flaws. Appears unread.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.18 GBP 5.29 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 76.19 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13719.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Klawitter, Pamela  
Oodles of Fun While You Wait
 Picture
Publisher: Santa Barbara 1995.
New with no dust jacket Learning Works Paperback 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages; Even if you aren't traveling, this book offers the perfect solution to those times when kids are bored -- in a car, a doctor's office, or any time they have to wait. It helps transform the waiting times into fun, lively family discussions, and games. On the Road activities improve geography and observation skills. Entertainment tests your recollection of movie and television characters, titles, and plot lines with trivia type questions. Sports gives sports enthusiasts a chance to shine as they recall past and present sports figures, team names, and other sports trivia. Music and Songs takes your family down memory lane as you remember song titles, lyrics, and artists.You can even show off your song-writing skills and you may find yourselves singing some of those oldies together as you drive. Word Brain Teasers challenge family members to brainstorm lists of words in categories -- a great way to increase vocabulary. Storybook Characters and Such offers trivia quizzes on literature of all kinds from nursery rhymes and fairy tales to Dr. Seuss and Newbery classics. Pages may be reproduced for classroom or family use . Lively line drawings add visual interest to the activities. Answers to puzzles are at the back.; ISBN: 0881602329

Appr.: | AUD 9.32 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 895.00 MXN 99.44 ZAR 85.24 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 4765.
    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
17.
Long, Ethan, Illustrated by: Long, Ethan  
Tickle the Duck! : Don't You Dare!

Publisher: Little Brown & Company New York, NY 2006.
unpaginated, glossy blu-yel boards w/blu-green-red-white lettering & illustration. The book contains several pages with cutouts for the child to tickle the Duck. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 7.97 CAD 7.89 EUR 5.91 GBP 5.06 JPY 765.00 MXN 85.00 ZAR 72.86 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039666.
    
US$7.65
Order From Dealer
18.
Mayer, Mercer, Illustrated by: Mayer, Mercer  
A Silly Story

Publisher: Parents' Magazine Press New York, NY 1972.
unpaginated, green spine w/black lettering on papercovered boards w/light green-wht-pink-gry-yel illustrate front & back. Each of a child's succeeding activities brings on another silly thought. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 20.81 CAD 20.60 EUR 15.44 GBP 13.21 JPY 1,998.00 MXN 222.00 ZAR 190.29 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 022500.
    
US$19.98
Order From Dealer
19.
Minor-bryant, Illustrated by: Royt, Mary  
The Sky Blue Puzzle Book No. 938

Publisher: Saml. Gabriel Sons & Company New York, NY 1933.
107 pp, blu boards & dj w/color illustrated front panel and blu-blaci illustrated rear panel. The book contains word games, riddles, puzzles, secret codes for rainy-day amusements along with suggestions for parties. entertaining pastimes for children of 10 to 12. book & dj are rubbed on the edges w/some soiling to the dj. light pencil markings on some of the puzzles. Good+ Hard Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 28.78 CAD 28.48 EUR 21.35 GBP 18.26 JPY 2,763.00 MXN 307.00 ZAR 263.14 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037462.
    
US$27.63
Order From Dealer
20.
Muncy, Patricia T., Illustrated by: Illustrated  
Complete Book of Illustrated K-3 Alphabet Games and Activities

Publisher: Center for Applied Research in Education, Inc. West Nyack, NY 1980.
[2], 235 pp, yel boards w/green lettering, dj yel-white w/green lettering w/illustrated front panel and text rear panel w/photo of the author. The book provides a variety of different games and activities to help teach and reinforce the basic alphabet skills. The 180 games and actiives are organized into four major skill sessions. 1) Games and activies to reinforce letter recognition, formation and oral letter sequence, 2) games and activities to reinforce alphabetical order, 3) games and activities to reinforce matching capital and lower case letters, 4) games and activities to reinforce letter sound relationships. dj has several tears at top & bottom at the spine, stamped on FPD, ffep, half title & page as a school book. Good+ Hard Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11" Ex-School Book

Appr.: | AUD 7.53 CAD 7.45 EUR 5.59 GBP 4.78 JPY 723.00 MXN 80.33 ZAR 68.86 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040136.
    
US$7.23
Order From Dealer
21.
Munro, Roxie, Illustrated by: Munro, Roxie  
Ranch

Publisher: Bright Sky Press Albany, TX 2004.
unpaginated, pink-yel-brown-green color illustrated boards & dj w/wraparound color illustration. The book provides a colorful display of life on an American West ranch. The book is a picture puzzle book for the reader to find the different items on the pages. The author visited the famed Pitchfork and Lambshead Ranches of texas for her research for this book. 2nd Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 13.59 EUR 10.19 GBP 8.71 JPY 1,318.00 MXN 146.44 ZAR 125.52 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038526.
    
US$13.18
Order From Dealer
22.
Pollard, Josephine, Illustrated by: Mathews, F. Schuyler  
PLAYS AND GAMES for LITTLE FOLKS Sports of all Sorts, Fireside Fun and Singing Games

Publisher: McLoughlin Bros. New York, NY.
128 pp, light green cloth boards w/letters in white and deco in dark brown & light brown, and blue (picture of girl skipping rope w/branches). Collection of games easy to understand and adapted to children of all ages. Has many ancient games which were the delight of young folks in the last century, plus it has singing games. The corners are worn, two pages repaired by prev owner w/adhesive tape that has yellowed w/age, prev owner wrote on ffep & dated 1912. ca 1900s No Jacket Hard Cover Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 48.70 CAD 48.20 EUR 36.13 GBP 30.90 JPY 4,675.00 MXN 519.44 ZAR 445.24 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 007883.
    
US$46.75
Order From Dealer
23.
Rockwell, Anne F., Illustrated by: Rockwell, Anne F.  
Games (and How to Play Them)

Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company New York, NY 1973.
(4), 44 pp, quarterbound w/red leatherette boards w/blu cloth covered spine, djyel-wht-blu w/color illustrated front & rear panels, w/yel spine w/black lettering. Instructions for forty-three games including "Simon Says," "Pussy Wants a Corner," and "Prisoner's Base." Also has "Ready or Not Here I Come," "Leapfrog," "Button Button," "Bull in the Ring," "Hul Gul," and others. dj price-clipped. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 17.67 CAD 17.48 EUR 13.11 GBP 11.21 JPY 1,696.00 MXN 188.44 ZAR 161.52 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036689.
    
US$16.96
Order From Dealer
24.
The Platt & Munk Co  
Happy School Days Stick'em Book

Publisher: Platt & Munk Akron, OH, 1940.
Very Good, Paperback Paperback. Children's sticker book. Stickers have been completed ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 4 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.34 GBP 6.28 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 90.48 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 43824.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
25.
The Platt & Munk Co  
We Go Shopping Stick'em Book

Publisher: Platt & Munk Akron, OH, 1940.
Very Good, Paperback Paperback. Children's sticker book. Stickers have been completed ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 4 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.34 GBP 6.28 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 90.48 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 43825.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
26.
The Platt & Munk Co  
We Go Traveling Stick'em Book

Publisher: Platt & Munk Akron, OH, 1940.
Very Good, Paperback Paperback. Children's sticker book. Stickers have been completed ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 4 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.34 GBP 6.28 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 90.48 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 43826.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
27.
The Saalfield Company  
Stunts and Jokes

Publisher: Saalfield Akron, OH, 1950.
Good, Paperback Pages yellowed, several puzzles completed ; Paperback. Collection of puzzles, jokes, etc for children; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 16 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.34 GBP 6.28 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 90.48 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 43821.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
28.
The Saalfield Company  
Fun with Words

Publisher: Saalfield Akron, OH, 1950.
Good, Paperback Pages yellowed; Paperback. Collection of word games for children; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 16 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.88 CAD 11.75 EUR 8.81 GBP 7.53 JPY 1,140.00 MXN 126.67 ZAR 108.57 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 43822.
    
US$11.40
Order From Dealer
29.
The Saalfield Company  
Try These Games

Publisher: Saalfield Akron, OH, 1950.
Good, Paperback Pages yellowed, game cut out from one page; Paperback. Collection of games for children; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 16 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.34 GBP 6.28 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 90.48 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 43823.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer

29 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.