TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Medical: Health and Fitness: Herbals
15 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Barker, Julian, Illustrated by: Denman, Cherry; Ranken, Josephine; Eve, Esme; Knox, Charlotte; and Hooper, Shirley  
The Herbal Year Book

Publisher: Eel Pie Publishing, Ltd. London, UK 1980.
Very good HC ed. w/o dj. An attractively illustrated year book with herbal remedies for minor ailments. Color and b/w illustrations throughout. 158 pp. ISBN: 0-906008-12-3. Dust Jacket: No Jacket board_book Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.12 EUR 3.10 GBP 2.65 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Flora Faraci Books & Ephemera. Item number: 000034.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Coffin, A. I. (Albert Isaiah), ca. 1791-1866.  
Coffin's Guide to Health.

Publisher: London, Friendly Botanic Society of Great Britain [before 1860].
1 page, 8.5 x 15 cm. American-born A. I. (Albert Isaiah) Coffin published his Botanic Guide to Health in many editions in Victorian England. This is a receipt for the purchase of a copy to a Mr. Riptye [?], in pencil, as a member of the Friendly Botanic Society of Great Britain. Signed by Coffin. Dated in pencil 1860. OB579. Vg.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB579.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Foster, Steven  
TYLER'S HONEST HERBAL A Sensible Guide to the Use of Herbs and RelatedRemedies
 Picture
Publisher: Haworth Herbal Press New York 1999.
Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 442 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 61978.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Frescos, Aristides  
A Concise Guide to Understanding and Using the Bach Flower Remedies/Un Guide Concis pour Comprendre et Utiliser les Remedes de fleurs Bach

Publisher: N.P.: Helianthus Press, 1993,.
Stapled wrappers, bilingual edition in French and English, 11pp and 11pp. As new. 44 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 5.29 CAD 5.57 EUR 4.19 GBP 3.58 JPY 490.91 MXN 60.00 ZAR 54.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 18953.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
5.
Garland, Sarah  
The Complete Book of Herbs and Spices

Publisher: The Viking Press New York, NY 1982.
Very good HC ed. w/ dj. A Studio Book. 1982 Bookthrift ed. Dust jacket price-clipped. Two small discolored spots on front free endpaper. An illustrated guide to growing and using aromatic, cosmetic, culinary and medicinal herbs. Many color photographs and drawings throughout. 288 pp. ISBN: 0-89673-149-9. Dust Jacket: Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.12 EUR 3.10 GBP 2.65 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Flora Faraci Books & Ephemera. Item number: 000036.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Gifford, George E., Jr., 1930-1981  
Botanical Remedies in Colonial Massachusetts, 1620-1820
 Picture
Publisher: [Boston] The Colonial Society, c1980 {Stinehour printed].
Offprint. pp. 263-288, illus., 12 facsims., 23.5 cm. Offprint from Medicine in Colonial Massachusetts, 1620-1820, Publications of the Colonial Society of Massachusetts, volume 57. Dr. George Gifford died, much too young in a promising career, the year after this came out.Included is the program from his memorial service at Harvard 6 May, 1981. Stock# 44,107. Vg / offprint

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44107.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Hatton, Richard G.  
Handbook of Plant and Floral Ornament from Early Herbals

Publisher: Dover New York 1960.
(ix) 539 pages, 1200 b/w illustrations, appendix, index and list of Dover books, 8vo. Good, coating peeling from cover, stain margin firt few pages and last 50 pages, top and bottom edges spotted Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019371.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Heffern, Richard, Illustrated by: Illustrations  
Secrets of the Mind-Altering Plants of Mexico

Publisher: Pyramid Communications, Inc. New York, NY 1974.
204 pp, [4], glossy yellow-orange-black SC paperback. The book presents data on aphrodisiacs, stimulants, analgesics, depressants, anesthetics, hallucinogenics using relevant data and background information culled from ancient records and recent publiscations, eyewitness accounts and case histories. This is a compilation of Mexican botanical drug use, from ancient Mayan and Aztec civilizations to the present. First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 17.53 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.26 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039728.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Hobbs, Christopher  
Echinacea The Immune Herb! (2nd ed.)

Publisher: Santa Cruz: Botanica Press, 1995,.
ISBN: 1884360033 Paper bound, second edition revised, illustrated, 83pp includes appendices and references. Fine copy. 128 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 0.88 CAD 0.93 EUR 0.70 GBP 0.60 JPY 81.82 MXN 10.00 ZAR 9.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 18313.
    
US$0.90
Order From Dealer
10.
Kadans, Joseph  
MODERN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HERBS With the Herb-O-Matic Locator Index
 Picture
Publisher: Parker Publishing Co, Inc. West Nyack, NY 1970.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 256 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59221.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Keville, Kathi Illustrator: Illustrated by Roman Szolkowski  
HERBS FOR HEALTH AND HEALING A Drug Free Guide to Prevention and Cure

Publisher: Rodale Press Emmaus, PA 1996.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. ; 374 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 24723.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Ody, Penelope. Blumenthal, Mark.  
The Complete Medicinal Herbal.

Publisher: Dorling Kindersley, London [c1993].
Foreword by Mark Blumenthal. 192 p., color illus. & photos; 30 cm. Includes Herbs Past & Present; A-Z of Medicinal Herbs; Herbal Remedies; Home Remedies; Other Medicinal Herbs; Consulting an Herbalist; Glossary; Bibliography; Index. Color pictorial boards; matching dj slightly worn, has circular closed tear in rear; VG. 39952.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39952.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Selection du Reader's Digest (préface par René Paris).  
SECRETS ET VERTUS DES PLANTES MEDICINALES.
 Picture
Publisher: Montréal: Sélection du Reader's Digest (1985)..
Première édition canadienne, 1re impression. ISBN: 9780888501356 Guide en trois parties: I. Le royaume des simples (une histoire naturelle; l'usine végétale; identifier, cueillir, conserver); II. Guide des plantes à connaitre (les plantes: sauvages, cultivées, toxiques, exotiques); III. Les bienfaits des plantes (l'emploi des simples; dictionnaire de la santé; les usages vétérinaires). 463p: le tableau dichotomique pliée, nombreuses iconographie en couleurs (illustrations et photographies); 29cm. Glossaire illustré en noir, Index. 1376g. Bon état (légère usure et égratignures de la couverture, texte non marqué, reliure solide). Glossy hardcover - couverture rigide. Book condition: Good Plus. Jacket condition: Sans jaquette.

Appr.: | AUD 38.04 CAD 40.00 EUR 30.08 GBP 25.70 JPY 3,527.27 MXN 431.11 ZAR 388.00 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 5197.
    
US$38.80
Order From Dealer
14.
Uyldert, Mellie. Benthem Oosterhuis, R. A.  
Lexicon der Geneeskruiden.

Publisher: Driehoek, Amsterdam.
359 p., indexes, color illustrations throughout including color plates. Dictionary of Edible Herbs. In Dutch. Vraagbaak voor zieken en gezonden met een voorwoord van Dr. R. A. Benthem Oosterhuis. This Dutch dictionary of medicinal herbs gives Dutch, Latin, French, German, and English names for each plant and discusses its edible and healing properties. Detailed color text illustrations and plates for field identification. Dj has small tears, minor wear, ink inscription; VG. Stock#24074.

Appr.: | AUD 26.96 CAD 28.35 EUR 21.32 GBP 18.21 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 305.56 ZAR 275.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24074.
    
US$27.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Weiss, Gaea and Shandor  
Growing & Using Healing Herbs

Publisher: Rodale Emmaus, PA 1985.
360 pages, b/w illlustrations, notes, glossary, resource guide, bibliography, index, 8vo, green boards. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019791.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer

15 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.