|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
127 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Arrowsmith, Alexandra and Thomas West, Editors
Two Lives, Georgia O'Keeffe & Alfred Stieglitz, A Conversation in Paintings and Photographs
Publisher: HarperCollins, Callaway Edition, NY, 1992 First Edition. Fine cloth hardback, Near Fine DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear, very light fading across top. DJ has little wear, one chip on front bottom corner. Binding tight. Colored end papers and pp look unused. 4to, 143 pp with illustrations, biographical highlights and visual chronology. ISBN# 0 06 016895 1. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 42.59 | EUR 32.20 | GBP 27.24 | JPY 3,863.64 | MXN 472.22 | ZAR 382.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2312.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Art in America.
The Artist in America : compiled by the editors of Art in America
Publisher: New York, Norton [©1967]. 256 p. illus. 29 cm. History of 300 years of American artists - recorded by the artists themselves in letters, journals, notebooks, and in their paintings and sculpture. Contents: What is American? / Lloyd Goodrich --Self-portrait of the artist / Russell Lynes --Origins of native American art / Wayne Andrews and Garnett McCoy --The opening of the West / John C. Ewers --The voice of the folk artist / Mary Black --Romantic America / Wayne Andrews and Garnett McCoy --Realists and mystics / Wayne Andrews and Garnett McCoy --Reaction and revolution / Garnett McCoy --Poverty, politics, and artists / McCoy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: L332.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Audubon, John James
Audubon's Masterpieces: 150 Prints from the Birds of America
Publisher: Konecky & Konecky New York, 1996. Hardcover in textured blue paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in beige jacket with Audobon's "Louisiana Heron" to front, 4to. Full page plates with name of species and plate number only on facing pages. Introduction by David Reinhart. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new save for mildest of softening to extreme spine ends. In paper-backed Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. A large, heavy item; Priority and non-US orders please inquire about shipping first to avoid cancellation. ISBN: 1568521340 Fine. Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.94 | CAD 28.56 | EUR 21.59 | GBP 18.27 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 256.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011220.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Babcock Galleries
Traditions: Babcock Galleries and American Art (1989)
Publisher: Babcock Galleries New York, 1989. Exhibition/sales catalogue in grey card wraps, oblong 9 3/4" x 10". Retrospective catalogue of American artists associated with gallery from 1838 through date of publication publication. 50 color plates, 2 b/w plates toward front, illustrated timeline of gallery history. Excelent capsule summaries of artists and reproduced work. Mild surface scratch near lower tip front wraps. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005968.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Baca, Elmo, and Suzanne Deats
Santa Fe Design (550 photographs)
Publisher: N.Y., Beekman House, 1990. 256 p. 550 color photographs, 32.5 cm. Three main sections: Santa Fe Architecture (exteriors), Casa Santa Fe (interiors, and, appropriately, the subsection titles are in Spanish) and Santa Fe Arts including jewelry, textiles, sculpture, paintings. Stock #28,484. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28484.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bailey, Susan
ESSENTIAL HISTORY OF AMERICAN ART
Publisher: Parragon Publishing, Bath, England, 2001. As New in As New dust jacket. Stated First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0752553550 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 4to (8.25 x 11.5"). 256 pp. Bound in publisher's full glossy pictorial boards. Profusely illustrated with full-page, full-color reproductions. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Written with a comprehensive introduction, Essential History of American Art looks in detail at the range of art that has been produced by American artists, with detailed commentary on 120 works. Some of these are considered the most important pieces; others may be less well known, but they are all essential to the development of American Art. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.66 | CAD 14.98 | EUR 11.33 | GBP 9.58 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 134.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4195.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bailey, Suzanne
Essential History of American Art
Publisher: Parragon Publishing, Bath, UK, 2002. Fine paper over board hardback, Fine DJ. Decorative cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has little edge wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 4to, 256 pp with many illustrations and glossary. ISBN# 0 75255 355 0. Please contact us to arrange for priority mailing or for shipment outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.75 | CAD 14.06 | EUR 10.63 | GBP 8.99 | JPY 1,275.45 | MXN 155.89 | ZAR 126.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2562.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bearden, Romare; Campbell, Mary Schmidt; Patton, Sharon, F.
Memory and Metaphor: The Art of Romare Bearden 1940-1987
Publisher: Studio Museum in Harlem / Oxford University Press New York, 1991. Exhibition catalogue in stiff balock wraps with Bearden painting ("She-ba") to front, small 4to. xiv+128pp+material on Studio Museum in Harlem. Post card for exhibtion with figure matching book laid-in. Index, bibliography, exhibition checklist. Beaden biography. Notes. 25 color plates, 84 b/w figures. VG. Light bump to upper spine end with associated light stress creases toward end and adjacent front wrap, touches of surface loss along spine edge. Magic tape reinforcement lower spine end over 3/4" tear at lower rear hinge (now holding fine). Else near fine, with only mild rubbing to overall sharp and bright wraps, binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0195063481. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.58 | CAD 12.86 | EUR 9.72 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,166.36 | MXN 142.56 | ZAR 115.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007653.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Blechman, R. O., b. 1930. Sendak, Maurice. Feitler, Bea.
Behind the Lines. Foreword by Maurice Sendak. Art Direction by Bea Feitler.
Publisher: Hudson Hills Press, NY [1980]. 'First Edition'. This profusely illustrated autobiography, centered on the Fifties, Sixties, and Seventies, ranges through advertising & editorial art, magazine covers, animated films and murals, and includes much previously unpublished material and ...his most delightful story of all, a major new autobiographical text that is by turns comic and poignant, yet always enchanting... by ...this master of irony and a sublimely economical line.' 187 p., illustrations throughout (over 1000) incl. color; 26 cm.; closed tear on dj front mended with tape, bottom rear corner scuffed, remainder mark; withal VG. Stock# 100,358.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100358.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bonfield, George Robert
George Robert Bonfield: Philadelphia Marine Painter 1805-1898
Publisher: Philadelphia Maritime Museum Philadelphia, 1978. Museum catalogue in white glossy wraps with Bonfield painting to front, oblong 8 1/4" x 11". 78pp. 27 full page reproductions (8 in colr) with descriptions on facing pages. Bibliography, notes on attributed works. Forewrod by Richard K. Page; introduction by James McClelland. Fine. Mild soil to rear wrap only; else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Color plates are stunning. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009329.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Boswell, Peyton, 1904-1950. Varga, Margit.
Modern American Painting.
Publisher: N.Y., Dodd, Mead, 1940. 200, [8] p. incl color plates; 38 cm. ‘With Eighty-nine illustrations in full color selected from the series on contemporary American artists published in Life.’ Includes biographies by Margit Varga of each artist whose work is reproduced. Stock# 36,625x. Vg/ no dj (inner flaps preserved). Another copy. Has photogravure color reproductions loose in front cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36625.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Braider, Donald
George Bellows and the Ashcan School of Painting
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY, 1971. Black cloth with red titles to spine, in red jacket with "Both Members of This Club" spanning panels and spine, 8vo. 1st edition. xi+153pp. + note on author. Index, 35 figures in 2 sections b/w plates. VG+/VG. Book has foxed upper page edges with shelving soil, prev. seller's stamp across front pastedown, pages mildly toned but clean and unmarked. Binding tight and square; cloth sharp and clean. Jacket has rubbing with touches of surface loss and surface scratches to spine ends and tips of corners, 3/4" closed tear (intertnally tape-repaired) lower front corner, light soil red background of rear panel only. Central figures, titles and colors all strong and bright. Jascket in Brodart. Neither reminader nor ex-lib. First Edition VG. Hardcover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011594.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Brandywine River Museum, The
The Brandywine Heritage
Publisher: The Brandywine River Museum, Chadds Ford, PA, 1971. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0912416025 Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, cream endpapers. 4to. 121 pp. Illustrated with 18 full-page color reproductions and 80 B&W reproductions of works by Howard Pyle, N. C. Wyeth, Andrew Wyeth, and James Wyeth. Former owner's name and address on ffep, else as new. Price-clipped dust jacket. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Color and B&W illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 121 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.66 | CAD 14.98 | EUR 11.33 | GBP 9.58 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 134.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 1393.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Brooklyn Museum
The American Renaissance, 1876-1917.
Publisher: N.Y., Pantheon, 1979. 232 p., 156 figures (4 folded, some color); 30 cm. "According to the ideas of the American renaissance, the art of the past could provide useful sources for the development of a national American art." The catalog at the end includes 301 pieces exhibited. Vg/ wraps. Stock# 101,916x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101916.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Brown, Jules David; Barbara Rose
AMERICAN PAINTING FROM ITS BEGINNING TO THE ARMORY SHOW AND THE TWENTIETH CENTURY (Two Volumes - Complete in Slipcase)
Publisher: Editions D'Art Albert Skira, Lausanne, Switzerland, 1970. As New in As New dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover First Edition, First Printing. Two Volumes with dust jackets in original slipcase. Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spines and covers. Folio. 144, (2); 125, (1) pp. Profusely illustrated with 70 extremely high-quality, full-page, full-color tipped-in plates in Volume I and 60 such plates in Volume 2. These are unmarked, unused copies, both the volumes and the unclipped dust jackets are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. The original slipcase, complete with both paste-ons is also in perfect condition. Volume I is "American Painting: From its Beginnings to the Armory Show" by Jules David Brown. Volume 2 is "American Painting: The Twentieth Century" by Barbara Rose. Very Heavy - Additional shipping may apply. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 294.12 | CAD 300.60 | EUR 227.27 | GBP 192.31 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 2,702.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6947.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Buki, Linda Constant (director)
Small Towns and Villages: An Exhibition of Paintings and Photographs 1850-1982
Publisher: Hunterdon Art Center Clinton, NJ, 1982. Exhibition catalogue in blue wraps with Clarence Carter watercolor "Corner Drugstore" to front, 8 1/2" square. 71pp. Director's statement + 5 symposium essays. Illustrations throughout. VG to VG+. Light abrasive edgewear to wraps with no teasrs, chips or creases. Flecks of surface loss to corners, spine ends, rear fore edge and rear hinge. Else fine: tight, sharp and unmarked with central colors and figures of wraps bright and clean. Not ex-lib. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008281.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Caffin, Charles H.
American Masters of Painting, Being Brief Appreciations of Some American Painters
Publisher: Doubleday, Page New York, 1903. Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine and front with green decorative figures, no jacket, 8 3/4" x 7". 195pp. Frontis (by John Singer Sargent) and b/w plates throughout. Essays on Innes, La Farge, Whistler, Sargent, Homer, Abbey, k Fuller, Martin, Brush, Wyant, Tryon, Walker and Stuart. VG+. Conxexity to lower board and about second half of pages, but no effect on tight square binding. Spine end softening with rubbing very light tears (all < 1/16"). Touches of loss to spine ends. Otherwise fine: cloth and decoartions are bright, sharp and as new. Pages bright and unmarked. rev. owner's name and info. to ffep. Hard Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006817.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Cheek, Jr., Leslie
John Koch in New York, 1950-1963
Publisher: Museum of the City of NY New York No pub date. Very Good in illustrated wrappers. Softbound 4to(Small), 63 pp., Slight shelfwear. Catalogue of an exhibition of American realist painter John Koch at the Museum of the City of New York. Color and black & white plates. Includes an interview with the artist conducted by Ralph R. Miller. Koch was known for his portraits and paintings of upper class New Yorkers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MAR2BY000958I.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Chicago Society of Artists
Block Print Calendar 1943
Publisher: Chicago Society of Artists Chicago, 1943. Oblong spiral-bound calendar in stiff card boards with illustrated blue and black illustrated paper over front board, 8 3/4" x 11". 54 prints on singlesides pages (one print/week + artists' list and final poem (by Adrian Troy) pages). Overall VG- to VG, with front board Good only (soiled with moderately dark stains along right margin, fainter elsewhere; card damage at lower left corner well away from title and figures; titles and figure still strong and clear); and calendar pages (VG to VG+ ) with mild uniform toning (possibly some page tinting to original stock) with prints clean, unmarked and striking (though light soil to index and last page). Spiral binding holding fine. Very scarce. Hardcover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 232.84 | CAD 237.98 | EUR 179.92 | GBP 152.24 | JPY 21,590.91 | MXN 2,638.89 | ZAR 2,139.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011073.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Clark, Eliot
Theodore Robinson: His Life and Art
Publisher: R. H. Love Galleries Chicago, 1979. Blue cloth with white titles and color reproduction of "Vermont Valley" to front, 9 1/4" x 7". 78pp. Index, b/w illustrations throughout, eleven color plates. Number 94 of 2000 copies. Signed by Clark on pre-title page. NF. Cloth, pages and illustrations are pristine. Publisher's bookplate to front with publication info. to front pastedown. Everything fine and as new save for separation of gathering with plates 3 through 8. Gathering is present and can be tipped-in. Very scarce title on early American impressionist by the late American tonalist/art historian. Signed by Author. Limited Edition. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 139.71 | CAD 142.79 | EUR 107.95 | GBP 91.35 | JPY 12,954.55 | MXN 1,583.33 | ZAR 1,283.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002740.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Comstock, Helen.
American Lithographs of the Nineteenth Century.
Publisher: NY: M. Barrows and Company, 1950.. 1st ed. 5 5/8 x 4 1/4, " 170 pp. Good+ in Fair dj(torn in various place, but still in one piece). Hard Cover. ISBN: lithograph; lithographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4408.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Conrad, Barnaby, III
Mark Stock Paintings
Publisher: Conrad, Barnaby, III, 2000 Signed with hand-written letter from Mark Stock. Fine cloth hardback, Near Fine DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has a little edge wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. Printed end paper with small mark of old price sticker. Pp look unused. 4to, 159 pp with illustrations, chronology, biblio and index. ISBN# 0 942627 64 4.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 66.67 | CAD 68.14 | EUR 51.52 | GBP 43.59 | JPY 6,181.82 | MXN 755.56 | ZAR 612.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2326.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Craven, Thomas, 1889-1969, editor.
A Treasury of American Prints. A Selection of One Hundred Etchings and Lithographs...
Publisher: N.Y., Simon & Schuster, c1939. '...by the Foremost Living American Artists.' [12] p., 100 plates, 32 cm. Reproductions in aquatone. "Biographical and interpretive notes" on verso of each print. Arranged alphabetically, from Peggy Bacon (5) and Thomas Benton (5), George Grosz (3) and Reginald Marsh (6) to John Sloan (5), Stow Wengenroth (1) and Grant Wood (6), as well as many others. Spiral binding; issued in a case. VG; case a bit worn. Stock# 101,654x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101654.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Davies, Kristian.
Artists of Cape Ann: A 150 Year Tradition.
Publisher: Rockport MA: Twin Lights Publishing, 2001.. Second Printing ISBN: 1885435185 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in gilt stamped brown cloth. 160 pages. A wonderful collection of art showing the seascapes in many styles, from well known and lesser known artists. Both book and jacket are clean, bright and sound but for slight rubbing to jacket and a modest bump to the upper front cover adjacent to the spine. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good + in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 95.19 | EUR 71.97 | GBP 60.90 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 855.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14145.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Deák [Deak], Gloria-Gilda, 1930- . Flexner, James Thomas.
American Views. Prospects and Vistas. With an Introduction by James Thomas Flexner-- The City in the American Land.
Publisher: Studio / Viking / NYPL, NY [c1976]. Oblong 4to, 134 p., index, 48 color plates, 26.5 cm. "The historical images chosen for reproduction in these pages offer a modest introduction to the many treasures in the New York Public Library's print repository." Dj has long closed tear in front, worn; good+. Stock# 37,260.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37260.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Deák [Deak], Gloria-Gilda., 1930-
Profiles of American Artists Represented by Kennedy Galleries.
Publisher: Kennedy Galleries, NY [c1981]. 163 p., illus., index, cm. Seventy-five artists of the Kennedy stable listed alphabetically (Ivan Le Lorraine Albright to Frank Wright) with a representative work; includes a selected bibliography of readings in American art. Chronologically the artists range from John Wollaston (ca.1710-1767) to Allen Blagden (born 1938). Paper; waterstain ripples lower corner throughout; good+.Stock# 37,258.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.27 | CAD 11.52 | EUR 8.71 | GBP 7.37 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 103.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37258.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Dickson, Harold E. Sloane, Joseph C.
Arts of the Young Republic. The Age of William Dunlap.
Publisher: Chapel Hill, UNC Press [c1968]. vi, 234 p., 194 b/w illus., index, 29 cm. Foreword by Joseph C. Sloane. Catalog of an exhibition, to celebrate the 10th anniversary of the William Hayes Ackland Memorial Art Center, of American art before 1834. Dj corners chipped; VG. Stock# 37,255.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37255.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Dunlap, William; Edited by Rita Weiss
History of the Rise and Progress of the Arts of Design in the United States, Vol. II, Part One
Publisher: Dover Publications, New York, 1969. A reprint of the original 1854 edition. Near Fine paperback. Cover with a little edge wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 275 pp with 394 illustrations of artists and their works.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8000.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Eisler, Benita. [O'Keeffe, Georgia, 1887-1986] [Steiglitz, Alfred, 1864-1946]
O'Keeffe & Stieglitz. An American Romance.
Publisher: N.Y., Doubleday, 1991. x, 546 p. "Couched in the romance of conflict and resolution, the real drama of O'Keefe and Stieglitz, as with most couples, was collusion." The painter Georgia O'Keeffe (1887-1986) was nearly 24 years younger than photographer Alfred Stieglitz (1864-1946). Upon their meeting, he recognized a talent which he promoted through his gallery and contacts. It was a marriage of art and of admiration, maybe even love. Stock# 26,556. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26556.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Eliot, Alexander
Three Hundred Years of American Painting
Publisher: Time, Inc., NY,1957. VG cloth hardback, gilt lettering, G- DJ. Cover with minimal edge wear. DJ has edge wear, some small tears and chips, scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are Near Fine. Lg 4to 318 pp with 250 full color illustrations adn index. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 11.07 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.08 | JPY 1,004.55 | MXN 122.78 | ZAR 99.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3633.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Evans, Dorinda. [West, Benjamin, 1738-1820]
Benjamin West and His American Students.
Publisher: Washington, D.C., National Portrait Gallery/ Smithsonian, 1980. 203 p., 28 cm., index, 148 illus., color plates. Pennsylvania-born Benjamin West (1738-1820) spent most of his life in London, where he was sought out as a teacher. This book distinguishes three periods. The First Generation (1760-1780) included Gilbert Stuart, Charles William Peale and four others. The Second Generation (1780-1800) numbered eight including John Trumbull. The Third (1800-1820) expanded to ten. Fine/paperback. stock#31572.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31572.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Fleischer Museum, Scottsdale, Arizona. Stern, Jean. Fleischer, Donna H. [Bagley, Paul] [Bagley, Kathleen]
American Impressionism. California School. Selections from the Permanent Collection and Loans from the Paul and Kathleen Bagley Collection. Essays by Jean Stern.
Publisher: Fleischer Museum / Perimeter Center, Phoenix, 1989. Exhibition catalog, 111 p., color illus., 18.5 cm. "Forward" by Donna H. Fleischer. Works by Franz Bischoff, Jessie Arms Botke, George Kennedy Brandriff, Maurice Braun, William Clapp, Alson Skinner Clark, Colin Campbell Cooper, John Bond Francisco, John Gamble, Percy Gray, Armin Carl Hansen, Sam Hyde Harris, Anna Althea Hills, Joseph Kleitsch, Paul Lauritz, Alfred R. Mitchell, Edgar Alwin Payne, Hanson Duvall Puthuff, Charles Reiffel, Arthur Grover Rider, Guy Rose, Donna Norine Schuster, John Christopher Smith, George Gardner Symons, Christian von Schneidau, Elmer Wachtel, Marion Kavanagh Wachtel, Abraham G. (Abel) Warshawsky, William Wendt. Color pictorial paper covers; fine.Stock# 37,238.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37238.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Flexner, James Thomas.
American Painting. First Flowers of Our Wilderness. Illustrated.
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin / Riverside Press, MCMXLVII [1947].. xxii, 368 p., 154 illus., 8 color plates, 24 cm. Chapters include Lambs in a Large Place; Dutch Realists and the Patroon Painters; The Lyrical Mariner, Robert Feke; Taiumphs of Naïveté; First Steps of a Genius: John Singleton Copley; Allaghenies of the Intellect; The Early American Tradition; Bibliography of General Sources, Source References, Catalogue of Illustrations, Index. Tan cloth boards stamped in red & gold; spine darkened, slightly soiled, no dj; good+. Bookplate of Walter B. Guy. Stock# 37,235.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.08 | CAD 21.54 | EUR 16.29 | GBP 13.78 | JPY 1,954.55 | MXN 238.89 | ZAR 193.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37235.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Foshay, Ella M.
Reflections of Nature, Flowers in American Art
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY, in association with the Whitney Museum of American Art, 1984 First Edition. Fine paperback. Decorative cover with minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 11x9 1/2", 202 pp with many illustrations, notes, biblio, list of works in exhibition and index. ISBN# 0 87427 046 4. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipment outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.75 | CAD 14.06 | EUR 10.63 | GBP 8.99 | JPY 1,275.45 | MXN 155.89 | ZAR 126.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1648.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Foshay, Ella M.
Reflection of Nature, Flowers in American Art
Publisher: Weathervane Books, New York, 1990. Near Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, Near Fine DJ. Cover with a little shelf wear. DJ has minimal wear, some scuffs, price clipped. Binding tight. 4to, 202 pp with many color photos and notes. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 0517695995.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.59 | CAD 9.80 | EUR 7.41 | GBP 6.27 | JPY 889.09 | MXN 108.67 | ZAR 88.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1658.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Frankenstein, Alfred, 1906- . [Mount, William Sidney, 1807-1868]
William Sidney Mount, 1807-1868. Painter of Rural America.
Publisher: Stony Brook, Suffolk Museum, 1968. 70 p., 43 numbered illustrations (6 color), 14 drawings without text, 26.5 cm. Stock#36597. Good copy/soft cover, illustrated wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 16.53 | EUR 12.50 | GBP 10.58 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 148.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36597.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Gerald Peters Gallery
Keene Valley: The Landscape and Its Artists
Publisher: Gerald Peters Gallery New York, 1994. Grey card wraps with blindstamped title to front, oblong 8 1/2" x 10 1/2". Unpaginated. Essay by Robin Pell. 18 plates (8 full color). Artists' excursion photo ffrom 1874 to title page. As new: bright, sharp, tight and unmarked. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0935037535. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007388.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Gerdts, William H.
Art Across America: Two Centuries of Regional Painting (3 volumes) [Signed].
Publisher: New York: Abbeville, 1990.. First Edition ISBN: 1558590331 Three folio volumes, about 13.25 inches tall, in gilt stamped red cloth. 422, 396 and 396 pages respectively. The volumes are subtitled, respectively: New England, New York, Mid-Atlantic; The South, Near Midwest; and The Far Midwest, Rocky Mountain West, Southwest, Pacific. This is denominated "The Collector's Edition, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON A BOOKPLATE. A magnificently produced and well illustrated study of regional painting with over 1000 illustrations, many in color. The books are bright clean and unworn. The jackets are crisp and complete with a little rubbing. The slipcase is very lightly edgeworn. Very heavy so no expedited or international shipping available. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjackets in Near Fine Slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 980.39 | CAD 1,002.00 | EUR 757.58 | GBP 641.03 | JPY 90,909.09 | MXN 11,111.11 | ZAR 9,009.01 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14880.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Gibson, Charles Dana
London as Seen by Charles Dana Gibson
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1897. Near Fine hardback, no DJ. Decorative cover with a little edge wear, bumped corners, light discoloration in places. Binding tight. End papers and pp are bright and clean. 12x17 1/2," unpaginated. Illustrations on,at least, every other page. Please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipment outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 125.00 | CAD 127.76 | EUR 96.59 | GBP 81.73 | JPY 11,590.91 | MXN 1,416.67 | ZAR 1,148.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2767.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Gibson, Clare
John Singer Sargent
Publisher: Barnes and Noble New York, 1997. Brown cloth with silver stamped titles to spine, in orange jacket with Sargent portrait to front, 13" x 9 1/2". Reprint of Saturn Books edition. 127pp. Frontis plates + 77 color plates within + illustrations throughout introduction. Book has touches of surface loss to lower spine end and tips of all corners. Front hinge light audible crackle but no effect on binding or hinges. Jacket has closed 1 1/2" tear (internally tape-repaired) off mid front edge above title. All else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In paper-backed Brodart. Not ex-lib. A large item; Priority and non-US orders please inquire about shippig first to avoid cancellation of order. ISBN: 0760700443 VG. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.51 | CAD 13.81 | EUR 10.44 | GBP 8.83 | JPY 1,252.73 | MXN 153.11 | ZAR 124.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007219.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Goodrich, Lloyd
The Graphic Art of Winslow Homer
Publisher: Museum of Graphic Art / Smithsonian Institution Press Washington, DC, 1968. Please note contrast between conditions of book and jacket (described below). Exhibition catalogue hardcover in orangish- brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, in white jacket with b/w Homer illustrations to front and back, 10" x 8 3/4". 136pp. Bibliography, chronology, introductory essay. 103 b/w plates. VG+ to NF/G to G+. Book has mildly bumped corners with no damage, mild foxing to upper page edges. Mildest of toning to pages with figures all strong and sharp. Binding tight and square; unmarked. Jacket is soiled and rubbed, especially along edges, hinges and across white background rear panel. Internally tape-repaired closed tears over corners. Light abrsion with very small chips and creases to spine ends. Still, no creases or central tears; titles and figures front and back clear, clean and strong. Jacket in Brodart. Not ex-lib. G VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.58 | CAD 12.86 | EUR 9.72 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,166.36 | MXN 142.56 | ZAR 115.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012147.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Goodrich, Lloyd, 1897- . [Homer, Winslow, 1836-1910]
Winslow Homer's America.
Publisher: NY, Tudor [1969]. Oblong quarto, 192 p., index, illus.; 24 x 31.5 cm. Covers the period 1857-1880 when the young artist supported himself by producing black and white wood engravings for newspapers and magazines. Stock#36718. Vg/ dj sunned, worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 16.53 | EUR 12.50 | GBP 10.58 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 148.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36718.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Goodyear, Frank H., Jr., Catalogue and Introduction
Cecilia Beaux, Portrait of an Artist, An Exhibition organized by the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts
Publisher: Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, Philadelphia, 1974. Fine paperback. Pictorial cover with minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 4to, 126 pp with many illustrations, biblio and index. Catalog designed for exhibits in 1974 and 1975. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 21.29 | EUR 16.10 | GBP 13.62 | JPY 1,931.82 | MXN 236.11 | ZAR 191.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2300.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Gordon, Willard F.
The Spirit of '76,.an American Portrait
Publisher: Aero Publishers, 1976. "America's Best Known Painting, Least Known Artist." Fine paper over board hadback, gilt lettering, VG DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ with a little edge wear, some small chips on spine. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 4to, 95 with illustrations and catalogue raisone.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.92 | CAD 18.32 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.72 | JPY 1,661.82 | MXN 203.11 | ZAR 164.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8275.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Green, Nancy E. (organizer)
American Modernism: Precisionist Works on Paper
Publisher: Herbert F. Johnson Museum / Cornell University Ithaca, NY, 1986. Exhibition catalogue in stapled brownish-grey wraps with Charles Demuth work ("Housetops") to front, 10 1/2" x 9". 36pp. (unpaginated). B/W reproductions throughout. 40 figures accompanying essays on artists, additional illustrations with introduction. Exhibit of 1986-1987 at Ithaca, Burlington and Willamstown (MA). NF. Mild wear/curl to tips of corners of wraps. touches of surface wear with no tearing or peeling along hinge. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Paperback NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012203.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Green, Samuel M.
American Art. A Historical Survey
Publisher: Ronald Press Co., NY [c1966]. xi, 706 p., index, illus.; 26 cm. Arranged chronologically from the 17th to the mid-20th century; discusses architecture, community planning, painting sculpture, graphic arts, folk or popular art, photography, sculpture. Tan cloth stamped in charcoal; sporadic red-pencil underlining, no dj; good. Stock#36453.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36453.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Greenfeld, Howard
Ben Shahn: An Artist's Life
Publisher: Random House New York, 1998. White cloth with black quarter-cloth in white, black and red jacket with Shahn painitng ("Myself Among the Churchgoers") to front and photo portrait to rear, 8vo. xiv+366pp. Index, bibliography, source notes. B/W illustrations throughout. Fine/VG. Book is as new save for light bumping spine ends: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket is lightly rubbed with scuffing, especially from jacket contact with quarter binding. Light creases along upper edges, spine ends. Titles and figures stong. In Brodart. ISBN: 0679419322. First Edition VG. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 9.00 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 107.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002629.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Gregory, Horace
The World of James McNeil Whistler (Select Bibliographies Reprint Series)
Publisher: Books for Libraries Press Freeport, NY, 1969. Green cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. Select Bibliographies Reprint Series (NOTE: Book is biography, not bibliography). Index, 8 pp. b/w illustrations. Ex-academic library, with written call in white to lower spine, fading stamps to page edges, pocket and checksheet rear free endpaper. Apart from library markings, NF with gilt mildly rubbed and dulled, but clear and present. Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. ISBN: 083695033X. Hard Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007457.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Hale, Eleanor
Mary Cassatt (Radcliffe Biography Series)
Publisher: Addison Wesley Reading, MA, 1991. Trade soft cover in white wraps with Cassat self-portrait to front, vo. 2nd printing (July, 1991). xxxiii+333pp. Index, references, b/w plates on paper. Foreword by Eleanor Munro. Fine. Mild curl to extreme tips of front corners. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0201133059. Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.73 | CAD 3.81 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.44 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 34.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010269.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Hall, Donald, and Pat Corrington Wykes
Anecdotes of Modern Art, From Rousseau to Warhol
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, 1960. Fine paper over board hardback, cloth spine, Near Fine DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has a little edge wear, price clipped corner. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 377 pp with index. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 0195038134
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.67 | CAD 11.92 | EUR 9.02 | GBP 7.63 | JPY 1,081.82 | MXN 132.22 | ZAR 107.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8164.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Haverstock, Mary sayre
An Americsn Bestiary
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., NY,1979. Near Fine cloth hardback, Near Fine DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has little edge wear, some scuffs. Tight binding. End papers and pp are Fine, lookunused. 4to, 248 pp with illustrations, biblio, artists list and index. ISBN# 0-8109-0682-1. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.42 | CAD 20.87 | EUR 15.78 | GBP 13.35 | JPY 1,893.64 | MXN 231.44 | ZAR 187.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3653.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Hecksher Museum of Art
Living with Art: Early American Modernism from the Baker/Pisano Collection of the Hecksher Museum of Art
Publisher: Hollis Taggert New York, 2002. Exhibition catalogue in blue wraps with Florine Strettheimer painting ("Portrait Louis Bouche") to front, 4to. 127pp. Color plates throughout. Three essays on the collection, notes to artworks by D. Frederick Baker. NF. Mild spine slant. Elser fine; bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 1879195135. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005969.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
High Museum of Art
The Beckoning Land: Nature and the American Artist: a Seclection of Nineteenth Century Paintings
Publisher: High Museum of Art Atlanta, GA, 1971. Exhibition catalogue in white glossy wraps with George Inness painting to front, 94pp. Thomas Cole frontis in color, plates pp.33-92 with 5 in color. Introduction by Donelson F. Hoopes. Fine. Mild rubbing/soil to rear wrap only, very mild curl with slight touch of abrasion to tip of upper corner front wrap. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.28 | EUR 10.80 | GBP 9.13 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 128.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009316.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Hipkiss, Edwin J.
EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY AMERICAN ARTS: M. & M. KAROLIK COLLECTION OF PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, ENGRAVINGS, FURNITURE, SILVER, NEEDLEWORK & INCIDENTAL OBJECTS GATHERED TO ILLUSTRATE THE ACHIEVEMENTS OF AMERICAN ARTISTS & CRAFTSMEN
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1941. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). xvii, (iii) 366, (42) pp. Publisher's royal blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering and decoration on cover. Illustrated with 265 beautifully printed black and white collotype plates (many full-page) The volume is in excellent condition. All plates and text are clean and bright. There is a former owner's very small printed name-plate on the fep, the corners are slightly bumped, there is minor edge-wear and minimal rubbing to the boards, else fine. NEAR FINE. This is a full, detailed catalogue of the 275 works in the collection donated to the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. An important catalogue of American arts. This extensive catalogue is one of the finest for the study of colonial and early American furniture, painting, and the decorative of arts of the period of 1720-1820.This beautifully printed volume, set in Monotype Bembo and with full-tone collotype illustrations, established a high visual standard for furniture catalogs that was emulated by Joseph Downs in the 1950s and Morrison Heckscher in the 1980s. The catalog includes 125 examples of high-style furniture, the vast majority from Massachusetts and Rhode Island, although some superb Philadelphia objects are included. These objects are not included in Richard Randall's 1965 catalog. "Karolik's musings As I Reflect upon the Collection, provide a fascinating look at the mind of an idiosyncratic collector. " -Ames & Ward. [Arntzen/Rainwater I471][Karpel C347a][Lucas p.48][Franklin 1342 "most complete or worthwhile"][Ames & Ward p.94 "Beautifully illustrated volume with full-tone collotype illustrations"]. Folio (9.25 x 12.25")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 97.99 | CAD 100.15 | EUR 75.72 | GBP 64.07 | JPY 9,086.36 | MXN 1,110.56 | ZAR 900.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 3412.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Howat, John K. Carmer, Carl. Biddle, James.
The Hudson River and its Painters. Preface by James Biddle. Foreword by Carl Carmer.
Publisher: A Studio Book / Viking Press, NY [1972]. Scenic Hudson Preservation Conference. 208 p., index, maps, 102 color photos of paintings. "One of the most important contributions to the development of American artistic tradition is the work of a pioneering group of landscape painters of the last century known as The Hudson River School. The development of this first truly native American school of painting, set against the individual background and achievements of each artist, is the theme of this book." Dj worn, a bit chipped; VG. Stock#23828.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23828.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Howe Elliott, Maud (Mrs.).
'Some Recollections of Newport Artists'.
Publisher: Bulletin of the Newport Historical Society. Number 35, January 1921. 36 p.; 23.5 cm. "A Paper Read Before the Society... Monday, November 15th, 1920." Includes mention of Cosmo Alexander, Washington Allston, Joseph Blackburn, Abby Mason Brown, Samuel Colman, Michel Felice Corné, Robert Feke (two of the same name), Robert Swain Gifford, Horatio Greenough, Richard S. Greenough, Anne Hall, William Morris Hunt, Daniel Huntington, Henry Inman, John F. Kensett, Charles Bird King, Samuel King, John La Farge, Edward Greene Malbone, Homer D. Martin, Benjamin Curtis Porter, George Champlin Mason, John Nagle, William Trost Richards, John Smibert, Richard M. Staigg, (Charles) Gilbert Stuart, Jane Stuart, Thomas Sully, John Trumbull, William Greene Turner, Frederick Porter Vinton. Disbound, stapled; slightly soiled; VG. Inscribed in pencil, "From Carl Thorp via Gregory, April 1998". Stock# 44,580.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44580.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Hulings, Clark; foreword by Frank Getlein.
Hulings: A Collection of Oil Paintings by Clark Hulings [Signed Limited].
Publisher: Kansas City: Lowell Press, 1976.. First Edition ISBN: 0913504378 Oblong quarto, about 11.25 inches wide in white linen covered boards, brown leather spine. Unpaginated but 35 color plates on rectos with the captions on the opposite versos that explain the technique and thoughts on the subject. LIMITED EDITION, #70 OF 150 COPIES, SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Note that the trade edition has the same ISBN. The book is clean, bright and unworn. The slipcase, covered in the same white linen, has a touch of extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 171.57 | CAD 175.35 | EUR 132.58 | GBP 112.18 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,576.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17294.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Isham, Samuel, 1855-1914 Cortissoz, Royal, 1869-1948
The History of American Painting / by Samuel Isham ... with twelve full-page photogravures and [141] illustrations
Publisher: New York, Macmillan company, 1942. xvii, 608 p., illus., indexes, 26 cm. Nos. ix and x omitted in paging. "Published ... 1905. New edition with supplemental chapters by Royal Cortissoz ... 1927. Reissued ...1942." "Bibliography, compiled by Henry Meier:" p. 593-600. Another copy. 1943 reprint. Vg, bookplate/ no dj. Stock# 36,250x. Vg/ dj good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36250.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Jones, Agnes Halsey
Rediscovered Painters of Upstate New York 1700-1875
Publisher: Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute Utica, NY, 1958. Exhibition catalogue in tan, textured uncoated card wraps with sledding illustration spanning front and back, oblong 7" x 10". 80pp. Index, 75 illustrated and described works on off-white paper stock. VG. Ex-lib with 1" x 1/2" pastedown call to lower corner front wrap near spine (no other instituttional indications). Light marks in red marker to mid front wrap appears to be bleed-through from writing on paper placed above book, see scan where available). Light rubbing rear wrap only, mild toning throughout clean and unmarked pages. Shelving soil to page edges. Binding tight and square. Paperback VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010642.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Kubrick, Christiane.
Christiane Kubrick Paintings [Signed].
Publisher: New York: Warner Books Inc, 1990.. First Edition ISBN: 9780446515832 Folio, about 13.5 inches (34 cm) tall, in gilt stamped red cloth. 12 numbered pages of text plus about 70 full page color plates on rectos only with basic information (size, media, title) on opposite verso. Lovely monograph with colorful florals, landscapes, still-lifes. SIGNED BY THE ARTIST ON THE HALF TITLE WITH A FIRST-NAME SALUTATION DATED IN 1997. Clean and bright inside, binding sound, the most minimal wear to the tips. The jacket is very lightly worn at folds and the spine is sun faded a shade or so. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17148.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Kushner, Marilyn (curator)
The Modernist Tradition in American Watercolors 1911-1939
Publisher: Mary and Leight Block Gallery, Northwestern University, 1991. Exhibition catalogue in white wraps with Georgia O'Keefe watercolor to front, oblong 8" x 10". x+99pp. Introductions with 4 b/w figures. 55 color plates. VG-. overall curl to front wrap with crease to upper front corner. Bumbp with creased laminate to lower front corner. Light curl/wear to rear corners. Narrow band of laminate separation along front fore edge, but laminate holding well across wraps. Stress creases to pages near spine from tight binding. Pages and plates bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0941680096. Soft Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 9.00 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 107.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007360.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Landgren, Marchal E.
Years of Art: The Story of the Art Students League of New York
Publisher: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1940 New York. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall First edition (stated). Introduction by Walter Pach. Founded in 1875, The Art Students League offers low cost classes in many areas of art without a grading system; no degrees are offered. "..An institution like the Art Students League, having survived the vicissitudes of sixty-five years of existence, takes on, through that very fact, something of the interest, or e3ven the dignity, which attaches to matters significant of their rime and place. You may criticize it if you like. But those who ask of it a course diametrically opposed to the one you would give it are people who believe strongly in their principles, and who must have reason for them. One of the conflict of ideas as to what art is and how students of the subject should be taught, a sort of consensus of opinion emerges. It expresses itself in the choice of instructors, and in the general policy of the school.." The discussion of the school is followed by a collection of 72 black-and-white plates showing examples of the work of students, from the famous to the less famous. 116 pages + 872 plates + index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003009.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Larkin, Susan G.
The Cos Cob Art Colony: Impressionists on the Connecticut Shore
Publisher: National Academy of Design / Yale University Press New York / New Haven, 2001. Charcoal cloth with gilt stamped titles to spine, in blue and white jacket with detail from John H. Twatchman's " Sailing in the Mist" across front and spine, and Theodore Robinson's "Boats at a Landing" inset on rear, 10 1/4" 9 3/8". xv+246pp. Index, notes, chronology, appendices on artists and other Cos Cob figures of period. 137 illustrations (many color plates of Cos Cob works + related works, photographs). Map of region. Book has one touches of surface loss to extreme tips of corners of boards with no bumping, etc. Otherwise, as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Not ex-institutional. ISBN: 0300088523 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.62 | CAD 26.18 | EUR 19.80 | GBP 16.75 | JPY 2,375.45 | MXN 290.33 | ZAR 235.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006782.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Lewis, R. W. B (Richard Warrington Baldwin).
American Characters : Selections from the National Portrait Gallery.
Publisher: New Haven, Yale UP, c1999. xviii, 412 p., port., illus. (color); 25.5 cm. 160 figures from Pocahontas to Louis Armstrong, the people themselves an interesting and diverse selection; rendered in oil or bronze, by photograph or charcoal, in wood-carved bust and in lithograph, they appear in fresh and striking images. Vg/ softcover. Stock# 101,771.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101771.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Lipman, Jean
AMERICAN PRIMITIVE PAINTING
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London, 1942. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Folio. 158 pp. Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (brown) lettering on spine, eagle medallion (brown gilt) embossed on cover. Illustrated with 102 reproductions (eight color and 94 photogravure plates). The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, with all of the plates present, crisp and clean. NEAR FINE/GOOD. This lavishly illustrated volume presents an authoritative account of American Primitive Painting, focusing on New England & Pennsylvania between 1790 and 1875. Contents include: A Critical Definition; Portraiture - A Revaluation; The Composite Scene; A Lady's Painting Portfolio; Wall Decorations; a Selected Bibliography; a list of Important Exhibitions; and an index of Primitive Painters. The heel of the spine is mildly wrinkled. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has a 2.5" tear on the bottom of the front panel and a 3.5" closed tear on the front panel near the spine, else very good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.97 | CAD 50.05 | EUR 37.84 | GBP 32.02 | JPY 4,540.91 | MXN 555.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4496.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Lipman, Jean (ed.)
Art in America 50(3) 1962
Publisher: Lee A. Ault New York, 1962. Hardbound magazine in Alexey Brodovitch designed cover with white, pink and yellow pattern over b/w photos, 4to. 132pp. Glossy pages. Illustrations, ads throughout. Special section of show proposed for 1964 New York World's Fair. Profile of John Canday. Other articles, reviews, . etc. VG+. Mild spine slant with no effect on tight binding. Mildly bumped corners wityh surface loss at tips. Mild rubbing to boards but overall bright and clean. Interior fine: bright, sharp and unmarked. Hard Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006230.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Litsinger-Miller, Lyn; introduction by Rachel Perry.
The Artist of Brown County (Indiana).
Publisher: Bloomington IN: Indiana University Press, 1994 .. First Edition ISBN: 0253333547 Slightly oblong quarto, about 11.25 inches wide, in green cloth stamped in gilt. [i] - xxxii, 227 pages. Illustrated by full page color plates. A beautifully produced book on an artist colony in central Indiana. Formally founded in 1926, it included Will Vawter, Gustave Baumann, Dale Bessire and others, and generally produced impressionist studies of the landscape although other styles were represented. Both the book and jacket are bright, clean, crisp and unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14895.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Louis Comfort Tiffany Foundation, Cold Spring Harbor, Long Island
1999 Awards in Painting, Sculpture, Printmaking, Photography, Video, and Craft Media.
Publisher: [NY, 2000]. 84 p., color photos & illus., 28 cm.; Examples of the art for which 35 young American artists were granted biennial monetary awards. Stock# 40,244. Vg/ double paper covers,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40244.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Lucic, Karen
Charles Sheeler in Doylestown: American Modernism and the Pennsylvania Tradition
Publisher: Allentown Art Museum Allentown, PA, 1997. Exhibition catalogue in brown Sheeler-illustrated wraps, oblong 9 1/2" x 10 1/2". 119pp. B/W and color illustrations throughout. Endnotes with essays. NF. Mild overall wave across volume, not moisture-related and with no creases or bends, barely detectable within. Light rubbing along edges with occasional touches of surface loss, mild curl/wear to tip of lower corner rear wrap. Else fine: bright, strong wraps; tight, square binding; pages bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0295976438. Paperback NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.37 | CAD 15.71 | EUR 11.88 | GBP 10.05 | JPY 1,425.45 | MXN 174.22 | ZAR 141.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011873.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Marhsall, Ian, Paintings and Text
Ireonclads and Paddlers
Publisher: Howell Press, Charlottesville, VA,1993 First Printing. Fine paper over board hardback, silver lettering, Fine DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has little wear. Tight binding. End papers and pp look unused. 4to, 108 pp with color and b/w illustrations, biblio and index. ISBN# 0 94231 62 0. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1827.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Massachustts Bay Colony Tercentenary.
Loan Exhibition of One Hundred Colonial Portraits.
Publisher: Boston, Museum of Fine Arts, 1930. 4 p.l., 100 plates. The portraits are arranged alphabetically by subject, from John Adams to John Winthrop, with an index to the artists. Vg/no dj. Stock# 101,659.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101659.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
McCoubrey, John W., ed.
American Art, 1700-1960; Sources and Documents [by] John W. McCoubrey.
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall [1965]. xi, 226 p. facsim. 22.5 cm. Sources and Documents in the History of Art Series. 62 selections arranged into eight categories. Stock# 40,343. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40343.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
McGrath, Robert L.
A Wild Sort of Beauty: Public Places and Private Visions
Publisher: The Adirondack Museum Blue Mountain Lake, NY, 1992. Exhibition catalogue in purple and blue wraps, small 4to. 56pp. Essay on art and Adirondacks. Index of images, notes. 18 figures on glossy paper of Adirondack-related art. Fione. Extremely mild wear to tips of corners, museum tag to rear wrap. Else as new: bright, sharp and tight. Interior reproductions especially brilliant. ISBN: 0910020434. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003773.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
McLanathan, Richard (introduction).
The Brandywine Heritage.
Publisher: Chadds Ford, PA: Brandywine River Museum, 1971.. First Edition Square octavo, Very nice production of the New York Graphic Society. Book discusses, and pictures the illustrations and paintings of Howard Py le and the three Wyeths (N.C., Andrew and Jamie). Plates, some color. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 1730.
|
|
|
|
127 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|