|
1.
|
|
Feder, Sid and Joachim Joesten
The Luciano Story
Publisher: Award Books 1975. Very Good- Paperback Edgewear, accidental dog-ears, old price sticker on front cover. No spine creases. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 270 pages; 20096tcpb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 11.39 | EUR 8.57 | GBP 7.32 | JPY 1,004.55 | MXN 122.78 | ZAR 110.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20096.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Puzo, Mario
The Godfather
Publisher: Fawcett Crest Greenwich, CT 1969. Very Good Paperback Previous owner re-bound this paperback into a russet-colored hardcover, pasting the backstrip to the spine and using the rear cover as a "bookmark". ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 446 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.40 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.61 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25741.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Asbury, Herbert.
THE Gangs OF NEW YORK: An Informal History Of The Underworld.
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co. [Garden City, NY]. No date. (1927, 1928: Alfred A. Knopf).. xviii, 400pp. 8vo. Tan cloth with black-lettered spine & an illustration of a gas street lamp. Frontispiece illustration of 'The Five Points in 1829' & 6 other b/w plates on coated paper showing photos of gang leaders & members. Numerous other illustrations throughout the text. Appendix ('Slang Of The Early Gangsters'), bibliography & index. This is an early reprint (1930s) in the publisher's 'Star Book' edition of the original Knopf edition. Covers show spots of wear, a few small spots of stains & light soiling; 3/4' tear in the cloth at the top of the right side of the spine; spine is slightly darkened with a few scattered spots of wear; spine extremes worn - particularly at the top; text block lightly tanned; & a little paste-action on the loose endpapers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 67.01 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.05 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 03-0042.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Weston, Greg
The Stopwatch Gang
Publisher: Macmillan Canada 1992. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging dot taped to spine of DJ. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 361 pages; 25921tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.60 | CAD 39.54 | EUR 29.73 | GBP 25.40 | JPY 3,486.36 | MXN 426.11 | ZAR 383.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25921.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Demaris, Ovid
The Dillinger Story
Publisher: Monarch Book Company 1961. Near Fine 1st Edition Paperback Scuff on head of spine, one page dog-eared. No creases, soil or writing. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 139 pages; 25723tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.48 | CAD 19.43 | EUR 14.61 | GBP 12.48 | JPY 1,713.64 | MXN 209.44 | ZAR 188.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25724.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Mustain, Gene, and Jerry Capeci
Murder Machine
Publisher: Onyx Books 1993. Very Good+ Paperback Previous owner's cataloging label neatly scotch taped to spine; otherwise as new.; Onyx Series; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 478 pages; 24241tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.40 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.61 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24241.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Burrough, Bryan
Public Enemies, America's Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933-34
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York. Near Fine paperback. Pictorial cover with a little wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp are Fine, look unused. 8vo, 592 pp with illustrations, notes, biblio and index. ISBN# 9780143115861
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.67 | CAD 12.27 | EUR 9.22 | GBP 7.88 | JPY 1,081.82 | MXN 132.22 | ZAR 119.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6948.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Brown, Sam
Marked To Die
Publisher: Pocket 1985. Near Fine 1st Paperback Edition Paperback Previous owner's cataloging label taped to spine; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 373 pages; 26219tcpb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 11.39 | EUR 8.57 | GBP 7.32 | JPY 1,004.55 | MXN 122.78 | ZAR 110.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26219.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Wallis, Michael
Pretty Boy
Publisher: St. Martin's NY 1992. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging dot taped to spine of DJ. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 375 pages; 25936tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.03 | CAD 22.11 | EUR 16.63 | GBP 14.21 | JPY 1,950.00 | MXN 238.33 | ZAR 214.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25936.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Rosen, Fred
Gang Mom
Publisher: St. Martin's Press 1998. Very Good+ 1st Paperback Edition Paperback Previous owner's cataloging label neatly scotch taped to spine; otherwise as new.; St. Martin's True Crime Library Series; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 235 pages; 24258tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.40 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.61 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24258.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Treherne, John
The Strange History Of Bonnie And Clyde
Publisher: Stein & Day Briarcliff Manor, NY 1985. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging dot taped to spine of DJ. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 263 pages; 25713tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.23 | CAD 32.84 | EUR 24.69 | GBP 21.09 | JPY 2,895.45 | MXN 353.89 | ZAR 318.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25713.
|
|
|
|