|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
63 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
ALEXANDER F.B. EDITOR
SPALDINGS LAWN TENNIS ANNUAL 1916
Publisher: AMERICAN SPORTS PUBLISHING NEW YORK 1916. LIGHT WEAR TO THE REAR WRAP COVER OTHERWISE VERY GOOD, LIGHT CREASE ON RIGHT CORNER OF ILLUSTRATED COVER, 363 PAGES PLUS ADVERTISEMENTS, VERY SCARCE, NO. 57 R. Soft Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 164.06 | CAD 162.37 | EUR 121.72 | GBP 104.10 | JPY 15,750.00 | MXN 1,750.00 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 036572.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Allen, James
Learn to Play Tennis
Publisher: Chicago: 1968. 1st edition, 1st printing. very good. slim 8vo. 72pp. illustrated. pictorial boards. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.20 | CAD 6.13 | EUR 4.60 | GBP 3.93 | JPY 595.00 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 56.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 28750.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
ASHE, Arthur & DEFORD, Frank
Portrait in Motion
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, 1975. F First Edition Very good indeed (small light stain to for-edge of textblock) in a vg+ edgeworn lightly chipped and torn d.w. INSCRIBED by Ashe to Ruth Kloss, mother of Ilana Kloss, well-known South African tennis star: "For Ruth you owe me a dinner! Arthur 24 Nov 75".
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 128.87 | EUR 96.60 | GBP 82.62 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 63801.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Ashe, Arthur, and Arnold Rampersad
Days of Grace: A Memoir
Publisher: Knopf New York 1993. (xii) 319 pages, index, b/w plates; brown boards/black cloth. This book is in near fine condition in a near fine dust jacket First Edition Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.27 | GBP 7.93 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 114.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 012333.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
BJurstedt , Molla
Tennis for Women
Publisher: Doubleday , Page and Company NEW YORK 1916. First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 154.64 | EUR 115.92 | GBP 99.14 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,428.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 041184.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
BLACKMORE, S. Powell
Lawn Tennis Up-to-Date
Publisher: Methuen & Co,, 1921. F First Edition A very good copy indeed, neatly and professionally recased and refurbished, in the original dark green cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 140.63 | CAD 139.18 | EUR 104.33 | GBP 89.23 | JPY 13,500.00 | MXN 1,500.00 | ZAR 1,285.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 48013.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Budge, Lloyd
TENNIS MADE EASY The Barnes Sports Library
Publisher: A. S. Barnes New York NY 1945. Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak; B&W Photographs; 127 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.18 | GBP 5.29 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 76.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22246.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Chase, Carrie, Editor
The Best of Sports Illustrated
Publisher: Time, Inc., New York, 1996. Near Fine paper over board hardback, NF DJ. Cover and DJ with minimal shelf wear. DJ has some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are Fine, look unused. 4to, 192 pp with many photos and index. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 0316808946
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.76 | EUR 6.57 | GBP 5.62 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 80.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3127.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Collins, Bud
My Life with the Pros
Publisher: E. P. Dutton NY, 1989. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0525246592 In DJ; Signed/inscr by author. Hardback (white cloth spine/red boards) . 1st printing. Xvi + 368 pp. Autobio. Of tennis reporter; 8vo; xvi + 368 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.84 | CAD 14.69 | EUR 11.01 | GBP 9.42 | JPY 1,425.00 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 135.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 35353.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
DAVIS, F.A.
The Care of a Tennis Racket
Publisher: F.A. Davis & Co London, 1925. F (?) First Edition Very good indeed in the original pale brown oversize wrappers as issued. A 16pp. oblong 8vo brochure . Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.78 | GBP 29.74 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 428.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55333.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Donleavy, J. P.
DeAlfonce Tennis
Publisher: Dutton/Seymour Lawrence NY 1984. Fine; fine dust jacket. 8 vo. 219 pp. B/w drawings, tennis court plan end papers, white cloth boards; 1st printing. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 002194.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
DRYSDALE, Andrew
Beyond Match Point. The Cliff Drysdale Story
Publisher: Purnell, 1968. F First Edition A fine copy in a vg++ d.w., extremities worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.28 | GBP 66.09 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 952.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 52785.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
editors Of Sports Illustrated
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF TENNIS
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Philadelphia 1961. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 89 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49911.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
HUGHES, G.P. (Edited by)
The Lawn Tennis Almanack 1947
Publisher: Dunlop Rubber Co, 1947. F First Edition Very good in the original thin card wrappers as issued, spine chipped, extremities worn, light creasing front wrapper, text clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.05 | GBP 23.13 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 68764.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
INTERNATIONAL LAWN TENNIS FEDERATION
Minutes of a Meeting of Delegates Held at the Headquarters of the Union Des Societes Franscaises De Sports Athletiques, No.34, Rue De Provence, Paris, on Saturday March 1st, 1913, at 2 O'clock P.m.
Publisher: No Publisher No Place, 1913. F First Edition The first draft of the minutes of the meeting which led to the formation of the I. L. T. F. 4 pages small 4to, printed on one side only. In fine state, file holes to left-hand margin. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 260.42 | CAD 257.73 | EUR 193.20 | GBP 165.23 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,380.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 47607.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
INTERNATIONAL LAWN TENNIS FEDERATION
Minutes of a Meeting of Delegates Held at the Headquarters of the Union Des Societes Franscaises De Sports Athletiques, No.34, Rue De Provence, Paris, on Saturday March 1st, 1913, at 2 O'clock P.m.
Publisher: No Publisher No Place, 1913. F First Edition The final printed version of the minutes of the meeting which led to the formation of the I. L. T. F. 4 pages 4to, In fine state. . Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 208.33 | CAD 206.19 | EUR 154.56 | GBP 132.19 | JPY 20,000.00 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,904.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 47608.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Jones, Clarence
How To Play Tennis
Publisher: Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books 1979. very good with very good dust jacket. large 8vo. 61pp. illustrated in text. pictorial endpapers. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.80 | GBP 4.96 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 71.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 45478.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
KING, Billie Jean & DEFORD, Frank
The Autobiography of Billie Jean King
Publisher: Granada, 1982. F First Edition A near fine copy (light tape marks inside boards) in a vg++ edgeworn d.w., front flapfold stretched, spine faded. A fine PRESENTATION/ASSOCIATION copy, warmly inscribed by King to the Kloss family "To my adopted Royal Family ("First Kloss") Thanks for all your support and kindness through the years (especially winning bets from Barney), and I'm only sorry we haven't been able to spend more time together. Ruuuuuuthie keep those needles going and I hope this counts for at least one chapter of my annual letter which is due now.! Neile(e) who finally will become a C.A. at the end of '82 will have to bring out his pink dress, flip-flops, and gallobbies to celebrate. Say hi to Abe too. With love always, Billie Jean". Ilana loss (b.1956) is the life partner of Billie Jean King, and Ruth referred to in the inscription is her mother.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 208.33 | CAD 206.19 | EUR 154.56 | GBP 132.19 | JPY 20,000.00 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,904.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 63921.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Lardner, Rex
Tactics in Women's Singles, Doubles, & Mixed Doubles
Publisher: New York: Doubleday 1975. 1st edition, 1st printing. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 135pp. illustrated. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 25817.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Lardner, Rex Illustrator: Illustrated by Ed Vebell
COMPLETE BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO TENNIS
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1967. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has small tears at edges and coloring
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.27 | GBP 7.93 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 114.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1756.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Laver, Rod with Bud Collins
The Education of a Tennis Player
Simon & Schuster, Fireside, c.1973, trade paperbk., 4th.prtg., 8vo., 334pp., photos. VG- $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 54980.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
McPhee, John & Alfred Eisenstaedt
Wimbledon A Celebration
Publisher: New York: Viking, 1972 book club ed.. 136pp. illus. green cloth 4to: near Fine in a Good dj [dj = some tears @ extremities; else G] A tennis classic. This book club edition is a quality publisher's printing with only the book club blind stamp to indicate its provenance.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.28 | CAD 7.21 | EUR 5.40 | GBP 4.62 | JPY 699.00 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 66.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 12635.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
MYERS, A. Wallis.
Lawn Tennis Its Principles And Practice
Publisher: Seeley Service & Co,, 1930. F First Edition The deluxe issue in 1/4 green morrocco gilt, a very good copy indeed, hint of wear to extremities, marbled endpapers. The large armorial bookplate of the Earl of Lonsdale is mounted on the inside front board, and another unidentified armorial bookplate on the front endpaper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.75 | CAD 92.78 | EUR 69.55 | GBP 59.48 | JPY 9,000.00 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 857.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 9154.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
NATAL TENNIS ASSOCIATION
Championship Meeting Held on the Courts of the Mitchell Park Club, Berea Durban on Saturday 16th July 1904 and Following Days. Official Card.
Publisher: Natal Lawn Tennis Association Durban, 1904. F First Edition A five division concertina-folded card, each panel approximately 20 x 12 cm, printed on both sides, giving the participants and progression in each round of each section of the tournament, neatly filled in in ink manuscript giving the complete results of each match. In fine state, and very scarce indeed: amongst the earliest South African tennis ephemera that we have seen.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 364.58 | CAD 360.82 | EUR 270.48 | GBP 231.33 | JPY 35,000.00 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50042.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
NATAL TENNIS ASSOCIATION
Championship Meeting Held on the Courts of the Berea Club, Essenwood Road, Berea, Durban on Friday 14th July 1905 and Following Days. Official Card.
Publisher: Natal Lawn Tennis Association Durban, 1905. F First Edition A five division concertina-folded card, each panel approximately 20 x 12 cm, printed on both sides, giving the participants and progression in each round of each section of the tournament, neatly filled in in ink manuscript giving the complete results of each match. In fine state, and very scarce indeed: amongst the earliest South African tennis ephemera that we have seen.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 364.58 | CAD 360.82 | EUR 270.48 | GBP 231.33 | JPY 35,000.00 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50043.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
NATAL TENNIS ASSOCIATION
Championship Meeting Held on the Courts of the Berea Club, Essenwood Road, Berea, Durban on Friday 14th July 1905 and Following Days. Official Card.
Publisher: Natal Lawn Tennis Association Durban, 1905. F First Edition A five division concertina-folded card, each panel approximately 20 x 12 cm, printed on both sides, giving the participants and progression in each round of each section of the tournament, neatly filled in in ink manuscript giving the complete results of each match. Worn and splitting along folds, and very scarce indeed: amongst the earliest South African tennis ephemera that we have seen.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 260.42 | CAD 257.73 | EUR 193.20 | GBP 165.23 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,380.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50044.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Newcombe, John & Angie
Family Tennis Book
Publisher: Norwalk: Times 1975. very good with good dust jacket. 4to. 157pp. photos & drawings. a few small chips to dj. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.77 | CAD 6.70 | EUR 5.02 | GBP 4.30 | JPY 650.00 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 61.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 31740.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Noel, E. B. (Evan Baillie), b. 1879 / Clark, J. O. M. (James Oscar Max), b. 1877
A History of Tennis / by E.B. Noel and J.O.M. Clark.
Publisher: Mansfield Center, CT : Martino Pub., 2007.. 2 v. front. (v. 1, col.) plates, ports., plans, fascim., 2 fold. tab.. Circa 130 plates, including color frontispiece reproduced in color. Reprint of the lavishly illustrated first edition. It contains historical data on all known courts in the UK as well as championship results at each club. It is well illustrated and lists many professionals. Covers the early history to 1800, tennis since 1800, History of the Championship to 1923, History of Amateur Championships with careers of the Winners, History of the University Matches, French and Continental Tennis since 1800, Tennis in America, Literature of Tennis, Laws of Tennis, Construction of Courts, handicaps and handicapping. Originally published: London : Oxford University Press, 1924. (1676x). Fine, new from the publisher / no dj. Includes bibliographical references and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 182.29 | CAD 180.41 | EUR 135.24 | GBP 115.66 | JPY 17,500.00 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,666.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1676.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
PATTEN , WILLIAMS
THE BOOK OF SPORT
Publisher: J.F. TAYLOR NEW YORK 1901. SOME LIGHT STAINS TO BOARDS AND THE SPINE TIPS ARE RUBBED . A TIGHT CRISP COPY. THREE BLIND STAMPS ON BLANK PRELIMINARY PAGE, AND HALF TITLE PAGE Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good - 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 281.25 | CAD 278.35 | EUR 208.66 | GBP 178.45 | JPY 27,000.00 | MXN 3,000.00 | ZAR 2,571.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 039573.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
PAYN, F.W
Secrets of Lawn Tennis
Publisher: L. Upcott Gill London, 1906. F First Edition Very good indeed in the original green cloth, some light oil staining to lower margins of boards on both surfaces, textblock clean and tight and unaffected. A scarce title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.28 | GBP 66.09 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 952.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56247.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Schickel, Richard
The World of Tennis
Publisher: New York: Ridge Press 1975. very good with very good dust jacket. 4to. 251pp. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 45517.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Scott, Eugene
Tennis: Game of Motion
Publisher: Rutledge/Crown NY, 1973. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0517503913 In pc DJ; Green hardback binding. 256 pp. Color & B&W photos. Photo pictorial of tennis; 4to; 256 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.94 | CAD 5.88 | EUR 4.40 | GBP 3.77 | JPY 570.00 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 54.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 16117.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Scott, Eugene
Tennis: Game of Motion
Publisher: New York: Rutledge 1973. 1st edition, 1st printing. very good with very good dust jacket. 4to. 256pp. profuse photo illustrations. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.77 | CAD 6.70 | EUR 5.02 | GBP 4.30 | JPY 650.00 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 61.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 19124.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
SEGAL, Abe
Hey Big Boy
Publisher: Paul, Beth & Montague New York, 2008. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. INSCRIBED "For Robert & Jail, For old times sake, good Times!! Abe June 11 2008"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 30.91 | GBP 26.44 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 380.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 68211.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
SEIXAS, Vic
Prime Time Tennis. Tennis for Players Over 40.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1983. F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w. Inscribed by the author, signed and dated June 8 1983.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.18 | GBP 19.83 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 285.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 65874.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Shannon, Bill editor
OFFICIAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TENNIS
Publisher: United States Tennis Association Princeton, NJ 1981. First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 558 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.27 | GBP 7.93 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 114.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15402.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Talbert, Bill Illustrator: Illustrated by Frank Modell
BILL TALBERT'S WEEKEND TENNIS How to Have Fun and Win At the Same Time
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1970. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Psyching, strokes, strategy, equipment, singles, doubles, mixed and straight tournaments. ; B&W Illustrations; 227 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34718.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
TENNIS PROGRAMME
The Tenth Anniversary Annual Ladies International Team Competition The Federation Cyp / Die Federasiebeker ELLIS PARK Johannesburg March 20- 25 1972
Publisher: South African Lawn Tennis Union Johannesburg, 1972. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. SIGNED, where possible on their photographs, by 61 of the participants, 4 distinguished visitors and a few team managers. The distinguished visitors are Fred Perry, Juan Gisbert, Luigi Orsini and Allan Heyman. Players include Evonne Goolagong, Helen Gourlay, Leslie Hunt (Australia); Virginia Wade (Great Britain), Complete teams from Austria, Belgium, Canada, Colombia, Denmark, Japan, Luxembourg, Netherlands, New Zealand and Uruguay, as well as representatives from all other particip[ating teams apart from France, Mexico and Rhodesia. The 1972 Federation Cup was the 10th edition of the most important competition between national teams in women's tennis. 31 nations participated in the tournament, which was held at Ellis Park in Johannesburg, South Africa, from 20–25 March. South Africa defeated Great Britain in the final, in what was the first final not featuring United States or Australia, giving South Africa their first title. South Africa became the first team other than United States or Australia to win the Fed Cup.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 833.33 | CAD 824.74 | EUR 618.24 | GBP 528.75 | JPY 80,000.00 | MXN 8,888.89 | ZAR 7,619.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 67471.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
THE LAWN TENNIS ASSOCIATION
A Collection Material Relating to the Annual General Meeting of the Lawn Tennis Association, Including Notice of Meeting, Agenda, Income and Expenditure Accounts, and the Report of the Council to the Annual General Meeti
Publisher: The Lawn Tennis Association London, 1914. F First Edition The report is 14pp small 4to, including the list of nominations. File holes to top margins. A scarce item reporting on the state of international tennis, at the outbreak of World War I.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 208.33 | CAD 206.19 | EUR 154.56 | GBP 132.19 | JPY 20,000.00 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,904.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 47610.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
TILDEN WILLIAM T.
SINGLES AND DOUBLES
Publisher: GEORGE H. DORAN COMPANY NEW YORK 1923. SOME PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS TO TEXT, LIGHTLY BUMPED CORNW OF SPINE WITH EVER SO LIGHT STAINS TO FRONT BOARDS, NEAT PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE IN PENCIL ON FRONT END PAPER First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 56.25 | CAD 55.67 | EUR 41.73 | GBP 35.69 | JPY 5,400.00 | MXN 600.00 | ZAR 514.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 036657.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Tilden, William T.
The Art of Lawn Tennis (Revised And Enlarged Edition, 1922)
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Garden City, NY, 1922. Green cloth with orange stamped titles to spine and front, no jacket, small 8vo. Revised and enlarged edition. xvi+229pp. 15 plates, including frontis of Tilden in action. Tilden on technique, psychology, the future of the game, and his contemporaries. VG. Light rubbing to front and rear cloth with occasional lighter and darker patches. Overall cloth over boards is bright and titles strong. Spine darkened by toning (not soil) with all titles still strong. Binding tight and square, though book does lie flat at pp.158-159 (all holding fine). Pages mildly toned but overall bright and unmarked. Shelving soil upper edges. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.58 | CAD 39.18 | EUR 29.37 | GBP 25.12 | JPY 3,800.00 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 361.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006874.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Tilden, William T.
Singles & Doubles
George Doran, NY c.1923, 1st.prtg., small 8vo. cloth, 228pp., photos. cracked front inner hinge, nick to sp cap, ow G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 46804.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
WALSH GEORGE E.
MAKING A TENNIS COURT
Publisher: MCBRIDE NAST AND COMPANY NEW YORK 1912. WHITE LETTERING MOSTLY MISSING ON FRONT BOARD, TEXT HAS SOME PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS, NEAT PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE ON FRONT END PAPER Hard Cover Very Good- SMALL 8V0 CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.81 | CAD 32.47 | EUR 24.34 | GBP 20.82 | JPY 3,150.00 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 037425.
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 items found
|