|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
123 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(American Heritage editors) Lyon, Jane D. with Carl C. Cutler
Clipper Ships and Captains
Publisher: NY: American Heritage Publishing, 1962. Hard bound, stated first edition, illustrated throughout, 153pp includes index. Covers moderately sunned and soiled else a very good/-- copy (no dust jacket). 654 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.22 | CAD 5.60 | EUR 4.19 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 54.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 20165.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(Author not stated)
Operation Sail 1976
Publisher: NP: Operation Sail, 1976. Paper bound, edition not stated, oblong octavo, illustrated throughout, 64pp. Clean and tight - a very good or better copy. 214 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.22 | CAD 5.60 | EUR 4.19 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 54.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 20163.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(Educational Dept., Thomas J. Lipton, Inc.)
Of Ships and Men: A history of ships from sail to steam
Publisher: Hoboken: Thomas J. Lipton, n.d.. stapled oblong wrappers, 32mo, edition not stated, 28pp. Covers somewhat scuffed else very good. 50 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 20313.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SAILING
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1978. Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 468 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 13585.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Allen, Oliver
WINDJAMMERS
Publisher: Time Life Alexandria, VA 1978. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; The Seafarers; B&W and color Illustrations; 176 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25943.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Anderson, Romola and R.C. Anderson
The Sailing-Ship: Six Thousand Years of History
Publisher: NY: Bonanza Books, 1963. Hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated with line drawings, 212pp includes index. Clean and tight - very good in very good dust jacket. 340 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 20314.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Atkinson, Ian
The Viking Ships
Publisher: Minneapolis: Lerner Publications/Cambridge University Press, 1980. ISBN: 0822512211 Hard bound, first edition, square octavo, illustrated throughout, 51pp includes index. Very good/-- (no dust jacket. 302 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 20164.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Beneteau
Beneteau 331 Sailboat Brochure
Publisher: Beneteau 2000. Condition: Good+. Paperback. Blue photo-illustrated sailing, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 11'' x 8.5'', light exterior shelf wear, light creases to spine. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.51 | CAD 13.42 | EUR 10.04 | GBP 8.59 | JPY 1,177.27 | MXN 143.89 | ZAR 129.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313937.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bonet, Walter A. Cardona.
SHIPWRECKS IN PUERTO RICO'S HISTORY: VOL. I, (1502-1650).
Publisher: author, 1989. Paperback. Very Good. White wraps, 371 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; head of spine lightly bumped, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. This vol. only. This vol. only.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.48 | CAD 14.46 | EUR 10.81 | GBP 9.26 | JPY 1,268.18 | MXN 155.00 | ZAR 139.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 263202.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bowditch, Nathaniel.
THE NEW AMERICAN PRACTICAL NAVIGATOR: BEING AN EPITOME OF NAVIGATION; CONTAINING ALL THE TABLES NECESSARY TO BE USED WITH THE NAUTICAL ALMANAC, IN DETERMINING THE LATITUDE AND THE LONGITUDE BY LUNAR OBSERVATIONS; AND KEE
Publisher: E. & G. W. Blunt, New York: 1836. Hardcover. Fair-Good. 8th edition, brown leather, 618 pages. Binding rubbed, worn & chipped, text water-stained & browned, soiled, frontispiece map (Plate I) long tears & very creased, front free endpaper missing. 12 engraved plates. 12 engraved plates.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 213069.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
BOWKER, R.M. & BUDD, S.A.
Make Your Own Sails
Publisher: Macmillan, 1970. Second Edition Reprinted A fine copy in a vg+ edgeworn d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 63985.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bradshaw, Carole.
FORTUNA.
Publisher: AuthorHouse, Bloomington, IN: 2010. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 9781449070854 Blue cloth, 203 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust jacket is clean, bright, and protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.28 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.24 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 251235.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Buckley, William F. Jr.
Airborne: A Sentimental Journey (inscribed)
Publisher: New York: Collier Books, 1978 1st ed. thus.. INSCRIBED by author on half-title p. in red ink. 253pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Good+ or better [a spine crease; small tear @ spine head; bottom front cover corner is slightly thumbed; else G+] A nice inscribed copy of Buckley's (1925-2008) sailing memoir.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15113.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Chapman, Charles F. and F. W. Horenburger (editors).
PROFESSIONAL DESIGNS FOR AMATEUR BOATBUILDERS.
Publisher: Motor Boating, New York: 1955. Hardcover. Good. Quarto, grey cloth, 204 pages. This book is in good shape overall; binding a little shaken, water stains to margins of boards, light soil to rear board, spine titles faded, front free endpaper lighty soiled and with previous owner's pencil marks, light water damage to corners of most pages, but content is clean and legible and binding is strong. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.28 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.24 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 263782.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
CHICHESTER, FRANCIS
The Romantic Challenge.
Publisher: Cassell & Co. Ltd,, 1971. 3rd Printing A fine copy in a near fine d. w. , head spine worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49416.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Clark, Hyla
TALL SHIPS A Sailing Celebration
Publisher: Tree Communications New York 1976. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; a complete documentation of the most dramatic event of our time. Over 50 full-color photos. Introductions by Frank O. Braynard and Tony Gibbs. ; Color and B/w Photographs; 128 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43244.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
CLARKE, D.H.
An Evolution of Singlehanders.
Publisher: Stanford Maritime London, 1976. F First U K Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 51792.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
COLES, Adlard
More Sailing Days
Publisher: Robert Ross & Co., 1947. F First Edition A very good copy in the original light brown cloth, spine and adjacent margins faded, small rectangle cut from top corner fep else clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 57281.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Colgate, Stephen Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
FUNDAMENTALS OF SAILING, CRUISING AND RACING
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York NY 1978. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is torn and worn at edges
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3899.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Cornelius Shields
Cornelius Shields on Sailing
Publisher: Prentice Hall 1970. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Fifth Printing Hardcover Closed tear to dust jacket ; PH 5th prt 1970 d/j cond vg/vg. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 240 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 9380.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Czasnojc, Marek
swiat wielkich zagli
Publisher: Szczecin: Glob JV, 1991. ISBN: 8385229213 Hard bound, first edition, profusely illustrated, sail diagrams at endpapers, 262pp includes bibliography. Fine in fine dust jacket. In the Polish language. 967 grams - extra shipping charges may apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.43 | CAD 32.64 | EUR 24.42 | GBP 20.90 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19748.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Dana, Richard Henry.
SPEECHES IN STIRRING TIMES, AND, LETTERS TO A SON.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston: 1910. Hardcover. Very Good. Blue cloth, 520 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine tips & corners lightly worn, binding very lightly smudged in spots, top edge of textblock a little dusty, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.97 | CAD 30.00 | EUR 22.44 | GBP 19.21 | JPY 2,631.82 | MXN 321.67 | ZAR 289.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 239686.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
de Gast, Robert, Illustrated by: de Gast, Robert
Western Wind, Eastern Shore: A Sailing Cruise arouynd the Eastern Shore of Maryland, Delaware, and Virginia
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1975 Baltimore, MD. ISBN: 0801817676 Book. Book condition: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Foreword by John Barth. "Robert de Gast is a Dutch-born photographer, writer, and sailor who free-lances out of Baltimore and sails out of Annapolis, the Marblehead of Chesapeake Bay. In May, 1974, he did a simple, delightful thing which no one seems to have though of doing before, at least for the record: mostly alone, mostly under sail, he circumnavigated the Delmarva Peninsula, that shrimp-shaped entity (comprising Virginia's Accomack and Horthampton counties, Maryland's Eastern Shore, and nearly the entire state of Delaware) which swims north toward Pennsylvania with its feet in the Chesapeake and the Atlantic at its back. Up from the Bay Bridge, through the Chesapeake and Delaware Canal, down Delaware Bay he sailed, poking into rivers, creeks, and byways on his way; then inside the skinny barrier islands along Delmarva's Atlantic shore (a route almost virgin to the cruising sailor), around Cape Charles, and up Pocomoke and Tangier sounds to his starting place, duly nosing into the Pocomoke River, the Little and Great Choptanks, the Tred Avon, the Wye, the Miles - most of the major estuaries and a few of the major creeks, big as rivers themselves, of the inexhaustible gEastern Shore.." This book provides a photographic and written essay describing the trip. 176 pages. Book is in FAIR to GOOD condition. No dust jackdet.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003465.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
de Gast, Robert, Illustrated by: de Gast, Robert
Western Wind, Eastern Shore: A Sailing Cruise arouynd the Eastern Shore of Maryland, Delaware, and Virginia
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1975 Baltimore, MD. ISBN: 0801817676 Book. Book condition: Good. Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Foreword by John Barth. "Robert de Gast is a Dutch-born photographer, writer, and sailor who free-lances out of Baltimore and sails out of Annapolis, the Marblehead of Chesapeake Bay. In May, 1974, he did a simple, delightful thing which no one seems to have though of doing before, at least for the record: mostly alone, mostly under sail, he circumnavigated the Delmarva Peninsula, that shrimp-shaped entity (comprising Virginia's Accomack and Horthampton counties, Maryland's Eastern Shore, and nearly the entire state of Delaware) which swims north toward Pennsylvania with its feet in the Chesapeake and the Atlantic at its back. Up from the Bay Bridge, through the Chesapeake and Delaware Canal, down Delaware Bay he sailed, poking into rivers, creeks, and byways on his way; then inside the skinny barrier islands along Delmarva's Atlantic shore (a route almost virgin to the cruising sailor), around Cape Charles, and up Pocomoke and Tangier sounds to his starting place, duly nosing into the Pocomoke River, the Little and Great Choptanks, the Tred Avon, the Wye, the Miles - most of the major estuaries and a few of the major creeks, big as rivers themselves, of the inexhaustible gEastern Shore.." This book provides a photographic and written essay describing the trip. 176 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition; edgewear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.21 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.64 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003866.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Denham, H. M.
AEGEAN A Sea Guide to its Coasts and Islands
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York 1976. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing about an inch at top edge on front cover. Previous owner's name. ; 3rd fully revised and enlarged. ; B&W Illustrations; 253 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41777.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Donaldson, Sven
Basic Sailing Skills
Publisher: Gloucester: Canadian Yachting Association, 1990,. ISBN: 0920232175 paperbound, later printing, small quarto, illustrated, 121pp inc glossary at back. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.91 | CAD 14.92 | EUR 11.16 | GBP 9.56 | JPY 1,309.09 | MXN 160.00 | ZAR 144.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 11487.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Douglass, Don.
Exploring Vancouver Island's West Coast: A Cruising Guide.
Publisher: Bishop CA: Fine Edge Productions, 1994.. First Edition ISBN: 093866526X White wraps illustrated by map and photographs. 287 pages with map endpapers, photographs, maps. A detailed guide to the inlets and surrounding waters for sailors and power boaters. Bright, clean, sound, with just a touch of extremity wear. Softcover octavo, about 10 inches tall Softcover octavo, about 10 inches tall Near fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10101.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Duffus, R.L.
WEST OF THE DATELINE
Publisher: Norton NY 1968. vg in pc, good dj, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.37 | CAD 3.62 | EUR 2.71 | GBP 2.32 | JPY 317.27 | MXN 38.78 | ZAR 34.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS000344I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Evans, Jeremy
POCKET GUIDE TO WINDSURFING
Publisher: Bell and Hyman London 1985. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 94 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41890.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Fanning, Captain Edmund.
VOYAGES & DISCOVERIES IN THE SOUTH SEAS 1792 - 1832.
Publisher: Marine Research Society, 1924. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. Blue cloth with gilt spine titles. xvi, 335 pp, plates. This book is in very good shape overall; some very light foxing especially at ends & opposite plates, but other than that, very nice, clean, tight & sharp. Dust Jacket spine sunned w/ light wear at ends, tiny chip on rear, spine tips & corners lightly worn, some light smudging, now protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.26 | CAD 51.76 | EUR 38.72 | GBP 33.15 | JPY 4,540.91 | MXN 555.00 | ZAR 499.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 236146.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Fanning, Edmund.
VOYAGES AND DISCOVERIES IN THE SOUTH SEAS, 1792-1832.
Publisher: Marine Research Society, Salem, MA: 1924. Hardcover. Very Good. Blue cloth, 336 pages, b+w plates. This book is in great shape; spine tips & corners lightly worn, former owner's name, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 255703.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Goodenough, Simon
Sailing Ships
Publisher: NY: Galahad Books, 1981. ISBN: 0883655403 Hard bound, edition not stated, large 4to, illustrated throughout, 187pp includes glossary, bibliography, plus index. A few pages loose but intact near back (and easily glued/reattached) else very good in very good dust jacket. 1.31 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19529.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Gould, Richard A. (editor).
SHIPWRECK ANTHROPOLOGY. School of American Research Advanced Seminar Series
Publisher: Univ. of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM: 1983. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good+. 082630687x 1st edition, blue cloth, 273 pages. Top edge of textblock lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & sharp all around. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly worn, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.09 | CAD 56.94 | EUR 42.60 | GBP 36.46 | JPY 4,995.45 | MXN 610.56 | ZAR 549.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 217600.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Green, Richard.
RICHARD GREEN: EXHIBITION OF BRITISH MARINE PAINTERS.
Publisher: Richard Green, London: 1985. Paperback. Near Fine. Small quarto, blue illustrated wraps, unpaginated, 35 plates. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.11 | CAD 11.92 | EUR 8.91 | GBP 7.63 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 115.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 254871.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Grell, Gunther
BEGINNER'S BOOK OF SAILING
Publisher: Henry Regnery Company New York NY 1975. First US Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 120 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56927.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Groser, John
Atlantic Venture: the Observer Singlehanded Transatlantic Race
Publisher: Ward Lock London, 1968. Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ; Blue cl. Illus (B&W photos, drawings, maps) . Appendices, index. Account of transatlantic race held in 1968; 8vo; 160 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 2758.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Gurra krantz Bob fisher jantorstenson
fighting spirit (The dramtic story of team SEB'S challenge in the volvo ocean race 2001/2002)
Publisher: Page one Publishing 2002-01-01. Condition: Very Good+. Jacket condition: /Very Good+. Hardcover. ISBN: 9171250824. First Edition. Black photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 7.5" x 11.5", very light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313490.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
HANSEN, Hans & WUNDSHAMMER, Benno
Windjammerparade
Publisher: Stalling, 1972. 5th Printing A fine copy in a near fine sl. edgeworn d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 57943.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Harle, Philipe
GLENANS SAILING MANUAL
Publisher: John De Graff, Inc. Tuckahoe, NY 1967. Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Slight staining on covers and endpapers. ; B&W Illustrations; 418 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47530.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Hawkins, Van.
DOROTHY AND THE SHIPBUILDERS OF NEWPORT NEWS.
Publisher: Donning Company, Norfolk, CT: 1976. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. 091544223x Oblong small quarto, beige cloth, 103 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; covers a little foxed along edges, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket lightly edgeworn & foxed, now protected in a mylar cover. Signed by Hawkins. Signed by Hawkins.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.94 | CAD 17.10 | EUR 12.79 | GBP 10.95 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 246295.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Hays, David & Daniel
My Old Man and the Sea: A Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn
Publisher: Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1995 2nd ptg.. 223pp. + appendix. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. The account of the first Americans to round the Horn in a boat under 30 feet in length. William F. Buckley, Jr.: "It is an engrossingly beautiful tale of adventure of the spirit, aboard a little boat that dared great deeds."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.79 | CAD 6.21 | EUR 4.64 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 544.55 | MXN 66.56 | ZAR 59.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17437.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Heath, Edward Illustrator: Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color
SAILING A Course of My Life
Publisher: Stein and Day New York NY 1976. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is torn at edges, missing section at top; Owner inscribed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3886.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Heaton, Peter
YACHTING A Pictorial History
Publisher: Viking New York 1972. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. DJ price clipped. ; Color and b/w Illustrations; 159 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58690.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Hedges, Martin
The World of Sailing
Publisher: London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1981. ISBN: 0283987251 Hard bound, edition not stated, large 4to, illustrated throughout, 192pp includes index. Very good in very good price-clipped dust jacket. 1.25 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19530.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Hollander, Neil and Mertes, Harald
The Last Sailors: The Final Days of Working Sail
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, 1984 New York. ISBN: 0312471394 Book. Book condition: Very Good. H Dust jacket has small chip from bottom rear edge; otherwise very good condition. "During a two-year voyage on board a ten-meter-long sailboat, traveling roughly 25, 000 miles through the Atlantic, Pacific, and Indian oceans, author Neil Hollander and photographer Harald Mertes encountered a vanishing breed of sailors and craft. These men, who harness the wind and sea to gain their livelihood, are on the verge of extinction, and yet, in some of the farthest regions of the globe--from Chile to Indonesia, from Egypt to Brazil--vestiges of this traditional way of life remain. Captured in these pages is the spirit of that bygone era when men set out under sail to fish, trade, and transport cargo and passengers. "The authors' experiences with eight surviving craft, all representative of distinct cultures or geographic locatiosn, are included here: the Windward Islands schooner, Brazilian jangada, Chilean lancha chilota, Egyptian diyassa, Sri Lankan oruwa, Bangladeshi shampan, Chinese junk, and Indonesian pinisi. These venerable craft still plow the seas today as they have for centuries--remnants of a time gone by. "Disappearing along with the craft are the men who sail them, hearty sailors who work six days a week for up to fourteen hours a day. The authors were able to spend time with these men, working alongside them as crew when possible, participating in their way of life. And, through their efforts, the working sailor's existence has been preserved forever in the pages of this elegant book." Very well illustrated in both color and black-and-white. 142 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 000042.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
HOLMES, Kevin
The Seas My Solace
Publisher: Published By the Author Howick. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49475.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Hurley, George M.
SHIPWRECKS AND RESCUES ALONG THE BARRIER ISLANDS OF DELAWARE, MARYLAND, AND VIRGINIA (PAPERBACK).
Publisher: The Donning Co., Norfolk, CT: 1995. Paperback. Near Fine. Later printing, Quarto. Illustrated red wraps. 176 pp, many photo and drawn illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.77 | CAD 36.22 | EUR 27.09 | GBP 23.19 | JPY 3,177.27 | MXN 388.33 | ZAR 349.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 234564.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
HYDROGRAPHER OF THE NAVY
The Antarctic Pilot Second Edition (AND) Supplement No.5 (1958)
Publisher: Admiralty Hydrographic Department, 1948. Second Edition Very good in the original pale grey cloth, extremities worn, front hinge worn with short split.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55418.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Jahrgang, Dreizehnter.
JAHRBUCH FÜR DEUTSCHLANDS SEEINTERESSEN: HERAUSGEGEBEN VON NAUTICUS.
Publisher: Ernst Siegfried Mittler und Sohn, Berlin: 1911. Hardcover. Binding Fair, Text Very Good. Dark blue cloth, 668 pages. This book is in good shape; ex-library, spine tips, corners & edges lightly chipped & worn, spine & boards lightly soiled, boards cracked at endpapers, library check-out slip glue to front pastedown, library bookplate & previous owner's name to front free endpaper, previous owner's name to front free endpaper verso, Foreword & first few pages of table of contents detached but present, but otherwise clean & bright internally. Presentation copy to "Captian (later Admiral Sir) Mark Kerr from Kaiser Wilhelm, Admiral of the Fleet (and Honorary Admiral of the Royal Navy) July 1911" at front blank. 3 folding maps. Presentation copy to "Captian (later Admiral Sir) Mark Kerr from Kaiser Wilhelm, Admiral of the Fleet (and Honorary Admiral of the Royal Navy) July 1911" at front blank. 3 folding maps.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.86 | CAD 50.26 | EUR 37.60 | GBP 32.18 | JPY 4,409.09 | MXN 538.89 | ZAR 485.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 231378.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Jones, Tristan
To Venture Further
Publisher: New York: Hearst Marine Books, 1991 1st Am. ed.. 302pp. maps. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj [bottom corners are lightly bumped; else F] The account of a small boat journey across the waterways of Thailand by the one-legged Welsh master mariner Jones (1924-95).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14412.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Jones, Tristan
Seagulls in My Soup: Further Adventures of a Wayward Sailor
Publisher: Sheridan House Dobbs Ferry, NY, 1991. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0924486171 In DJ; Hardback (back cloth spine/white boards) . 299 pp. Maps. Boating adventures in Mediterranean. Sequel to SAGA OF A WAYWARD SAILOR. ; Small 8vo; 299 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.51 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.78 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 22033.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Knights, Jack
SAILING STEP BY STEP A Complete Course
Publisher: Arc Books New York 1963. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 150 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51705.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Konig, Paul.
VOYAGE OF THE DEUTSCHLAND: THE FIRST MERCHANT SUBMARINE.
Publisher: Hearst's International Library, New York: 1916. Hardcover. Good+. Red cloth, 247 pages. This book is in good shape overall; boards gently rubbed, spine lightly faded, board corners and spine ends lightly worn, top textblock edge a little dusty, light smudging to endpapers, central signature starting, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.44 | CAD 15.49 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.92 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 149.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 263686.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Laing, Alexander
Clipper Ships and Their Makers
Publisher: NY: G.P. Putnam's, 1966. Hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated with line drawings, 223pp includes index. Clean and tight - very good in very good dust jacket. 481 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 20315.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Leslie, Anita
FRANCIS CHICHESTER: A Biography
Publisher: Walker NY 1975. ISBN: 0802705103 vg in dj, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.37 | CAD 3.62 | EUR 2.71 | GBP 2.32 | JPY 317.27 | MXN 38.78 | ZAR 34.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS001589I.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Lewis, John
A Taste for Sailing
Publisher: London: Adlard Coles, 1969,. ISBN: 022997371X Hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated with photographic plates, diagrams, and maps, 239pp. Very good in very slightly edge torn near very good dust jacket. 535 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.43 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.17 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19243.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Macintyre, Capt. Donald
THE ADVENTURE OF SAIL 1520-1914
Publisher: RH NY 1970. about 12 1/2x10", fine, dj pc, torn, vg, 1st US ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.86 | CAD 12.73 | EUR 9.52 | GBP 8.15 | JPY 1,116.36 | MXN 136.44 | ZAR 122.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS003218I.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Mann, Zane B.
Fair Winds and Far Places
Publisher: Minneapolis: Dillon Press, 1978 1st ed.. 272pp. illus. teal cloth sm 4to: Very Good+ in a Good dj that is edge torn. A memoir of a three-year sailing cruise through the West Indies aboard a 45-foot sloop.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14734.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
McDermott, John Francis.
TRAVELERS ON THE WESTERN WATERS.
Publisher: American Antiquarian Society, 1968. Paperback. Very Good. Stapled blue wraps, (255)-280 pages. Spine lightly faded, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.11 | CAD 11.92 | EUR 8.91 | GBP 7.63 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 115.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 249658.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Messimer, Dwight R.
THE MERCHANT U-BOAT: ADVENTURES OF THE DEUTSCHLAND, 1916-1918.
Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD: 1988. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good+. 0870217712 Red cloth, 234 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; boards and top textblock edge lightly foxed, rear free endpaper has a few lighty creases, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket top edge lighty bumped in one small spot, now protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 263217.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Mohrt, Michel & Guy Feinstein.
PAQUEBOTS: LE TEMPS DES TRAVERSEES.
Publisher: Editions Maritimes et d'Outre Mer., 1980. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good, Slipcase Very Good. Quarto, blue cloth, 278 pages. The book is in very good shape, with a tight binding & sharp corners. Dust Jacket has a few short tears at spine ends, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. Slipcase lightly tanned. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Text in French. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Text in French.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.92 | CAD 62.12 | EUR 46.47 | GBP 39.78 | JPY 5,450.00 | MXN 666.11 | ZAR 599.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 242196.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
MOLLOY, Bob
Boardsailing Africa. The Complete Guide
Publisher: Molloy Publications Hout Bay Ca.1975. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50261.
|
|
|
|
123 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|