TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Politics and Government: Political Theory
36 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Adler, Mortimer  
DEVELOPMENT OF POLITICAL THEORY AND GOVERNMENT
 Picture
Publisher: Encyclopedia Britannica Chicago, IL 1959.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Great Ideas Program; Vol. 2; 225 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 51072.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Babbitt, Irving  
Democracy and Leadership

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, 1929.
Reddish brown buckram with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. 4th printing. 349pp. Index, bibliography. VG. Light pencil bracketing throughout, with prev. owner's name/info to ffep. Lightly toned pages. Binding tight and square, cloth strong with no rubbing. Not ex-lib. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 16.30 CAD 17.14 EUR 12.89 GBP 11.01 JPY 1,511.82 MXN 184.78 ZAR 166.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003899.
    
US$16.63
Order From Dealer
3.
Best, Steven.  
The Politics of Historical Vision: Marx, Foucault, Habermas.

Publisher: New York: The Guilford Press, [1995]..
1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0898628512 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 18.14 CAD 19.07 EUR 14.34 GBP 12.25 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 205.56 ZAR 185.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5889.
    
US$18.50
Order From Dealer
4.
Black, Cyril; et. al.  
Neutralization and World Politics
 Picture
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton, NJ, 1968.
Trade soft cover in tan uncoated wraps, small 8vo. xviii+195pp.+publisher's list. Appendices with documents on neutralization. Footnotes throughout. NF. Mild toning to rear wrap, primarily along edges and hinge. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007109.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
5.
Black, Duncan  
The Theory of Committees and Elections
 Picture
Publisher: Cambridge University Press London, 1968.
Red cloth with gilt titles to spine, in yellow uncoated card jacket with brown and black titles, 8vo. 3rd printing. xiii+242pp. Figures, technical mathematical treatment throughout. The classic work on social choice and the mathematics of voting/elections. Fine/VG+. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Price-clipped jacket has mild abrasion along upper edges and mild soil. Light toning to spine with all titles and colrs still sharp and bright. In Brodart. VG+. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 46.57 CAD 48.97 EUR 36.82 GBP 31.46 JPY 4,318.18 MXN 527.78 ZAR 475.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006871.
    
US$47.50
Order From Dealer
6.
Brett, Oliver (The Hon.)  
A Defence of Liberty

Publisher: London: T. Fisher Unwin Ltd, (1920).
First Edition. Inscribed presentation "from the Author" (without signature) & dated Nov. 1926. Octavo. 251pp. + 4 pp. ads. Navy cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering. No dust jacket. Good- (waterstain at back--does not affect contents; rear paste down is raised; moderate edgewear; a few light pencil markings in text; endpapers darkened; a few pages roughly opened) Lovely winged horse bookplate of original owner on front paste down. With all defects, still decent collectible of rather scarce title.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: H.A.S. Beane Books. Item number: 4119.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Buchanan, James M.  
The Calculus of Consent: Logical Foundations of Constitutional Democracy
 Picture
Publisher: University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA, 1987.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0472061003 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. x, (i), 361 pp. Former owner's name on preliminary page, otherwise unmarked, unread, tight, clean and square. NEAR FINE. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.56 CAD 20.57 EUR 15.47 GBP 13.21 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 199.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 7096.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
8.
Clecak, Peter  
Crooked Paths: Reflections on Socialism, Conservatism, and the Welfare State
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Harper & Row, ©1977.
xiv, 206 p.; 21.5 cm. "Requires reconsideration of all political orientations rooted in assumptions of endless plenty." ISBN (10): 006010838X. Stock#NEU188. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NEU188.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Combs, James E. & Dan Nimmo  
The Comedy of Democracy
 Picture
Publisher: Praeger Westport, CT, 1996.
Green laminate boards, no jacket, 8vo. viii+203pp. Index, selected bibliography, notes with chapters. Classical and modern theories of comedy and the absurd applied to democratic politics. Highlighting to pp. 108-09, 161, 166; ink bracketing pp. 26-29. All else very good plus, with light bumpring to corners, softening to spine ends. Binding tight and square, unmarked pages bright. An uncommon title. ISBN: 0275949796. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 27.94 CAD 29.38 EUR 22.09 GBP 18.87 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 316.67 ZAR 285.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002345.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
10.
Eliot, Charles W.  
The Conflict Between Individualism and Collectivism in a Democracy.

Publisher: NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1910..
1st ed. vi, 135 pp. Blue cloth-covered boards, w/ gilt lettering on spine and front panel. 5 x 7 1/4". Cover has small white spot on front panel; head and tail of spine, worn; corners lightly worn; internal hinge cracked at title page, yet solid; o/w name Hard Cover. ISBN: democracy; democratic theory; political philosophy

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3656.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Epstein, Leon  
Political Parties in the American Mold
 Picture
Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Madison, WI, 1986.
Grey cloth with white titles to spine, in white, blue and grey photo illustrated jacket, 8vo. 1st edition. xiv+440pp. Index, notes, appendices. Book and jacket are as new, with exceptionally smooth, clean cloth and very tight, yet to be broken-in binding. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0299107000. First Edition Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.35 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.72 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006870.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
12.
Fenn, Richard K.  
The Spirit of Revolt. Anarchism and the Cult of Authority.

Publisher: Totowa, NJ: Rowman & Littlefield, 1986..
1st ed. 179+ pp. Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover. 9780847675227. ISBN: the state; theory of the state; social theory; anarchism

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.73 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.97 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3889.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
13.
Gettell, Raymond G. González García, Teodoro, translator.  
Historia de las Ideas Políticas.

Publisher: Editorial Labor, Barcelona & Buenos Aires [c1930]. Biblioteca de Iniciación Cultural. Colección Labor sección IX n. 235.
Two volumes: [3], 391 p., XVI plates, [5] p. incl. endpapers; [3], 415 p., XVI plates, [5] p.; 18.5 cm. A history of political philosophy from its beginnings through the worker movement. Printed brown boards; pictorial dust jackets worn, spines darkened, bits torn out; ink owner name in each volume; neat red underlining in the first 50 or so pages of vol. 1; good. stock#41868.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41868.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Gordon, David (editor).  
Secession, State & Liberty.

Publisher: New Brunswick, NJ: Transaction Pub, 1998..
1st ed. 344 pp. In publisher's unopenned shrinkwrap. As new. Hard Cover. 9781560003625. ISBN: law and political science

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4633.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Green, Philip.  
Retrieving Democracy: In Search of Civic Equality.

Publisher: Totowa, NJ: Rowman & Allanheld, 1985..
1st ed. 278 pp. VG in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: democracy; equality;

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.76 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.63 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4160.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
16.
Holmes, Oliver Wendell, 1809-1894. Laski, Harold Joseph, 1893-1950. Frankfurter, Felix, 1882-1965  
Holmes-Laski Letters: The Correspondence of Mr. Justice Holmes and Harold J. Laski 1916-1935
 Picture
Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1953.
Two volumes: xvi, 1650 p., illus.; 22 cm. Title continues: "Edited by Mark De Wolfe Howe [1906-1967] with a foreword by Felix Frankfurter." "The correspondence is as near to talk as writing can be. To read them is like sitting between the Justice and Laski listening." Stock#46537. Vg / no djs.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46537.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Krabbe, H.  
The Modern Idea of the State
 Picture
Publisher: D. Appleton and Company, 1930 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Authorized translation with an introduction by George H. Sabine and Walter J. Shepard. "The theory of the state developed in tis book grew out of the results of my book, Die Lehre der Rechtssouveranitat (1906). The latter was in the main a criticism of the theory of the sovereignty of the state, while the present volume aims chiefly to explain the positive principles of the opposed theory of the sovereignty of law and thus to formulate the modern idea of the state.." lxxxi + 281 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition; some underlining. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003687.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Krieger, Leonard; Stern, Fritz  
The Responsibility of Power: Historical Essays in Honor of Hajo Holborn
 Picture
Publisher: Anchor / Doubleday Garden City, NY, 1969.
mass market paperback in blue, tan, black and white wraps. xvii+499pp.+publisher's list. Index, footnotes throughout. VG. Pencilled underlining to introduction and papers by Gray, Guggisberg, and Lossky.Light rubbing to rear wrap, surface crease toward lower corner front wrap. readr's crease but no cracking and no effect on tight, square binding. Pages and front wrap are bright and sharp. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005296.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
19.
Laski, Harold J.  
The State In Theory and Practice.

Publisher: NY: Viking Press, 1935..
1st ed. 299 pp. VG in Good dj(minor soiling). Hard Cover. ISBN: the state

Appr.: | AUD 16.18 CAD 17.01 EUR 12.79 GBP 10.93 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3833.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
20.
Lippmann, Walter  
THE ESSENTIAL LIPPMANN: A POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY FOR LIBERAL DEMOCRACY

Publisher: Random House, NY, 1963.
Good with no dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover First Printing (stated). Publisher's full red cloth, gilt and black lettering and decoration on spine and cover, fore-edge deckle, blue endpapers. xxi, 551 pp. 8vo. Edited by Clinton Rossiter and James Lare. Tight and square with a former owner's signature on the fep, covers faded and stained, spine rubbed, minimal markings throughout. GOOD. Walter Lippmann (1889 - 1974) was an influential American award-winning writer, journalist, and political commentator. Lippman was the recipient of the Pulitzer Prize in 1958 and 1962 for his syndicated newspaper column, "Today and Tomorrow". Lippmann was a journalist, a media critic and a philosopher who tried to reconcile the tensions between liberty and democracy in a complex and modern world. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.77 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.94 GBP 5.93 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 89.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5668.
    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
21.
Mahoney, Daniel J.  
Bertrand de Jouvenal: The Conservative Liberal and the Illusions of Modernity
 Picture
Publisher: ISI Books Wilmington, DE, 2005.
Trade paperback in glossy photo portrait illustrated wraps, 8vo. xi+216pp. Index, notes. Study of France's philosopher of "conservative liberalism." Very light bump to tip pf lower corner front wrap and first few pages. Otherwise fine: brigt and unmarked, tight and square binding. ISBN: 1932236414. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002329.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
22.
Marcuse, Herbert, [Hegel]  
Reason and Revolution. Hegel and the Rise of Social Theory. With a New Preface, A Note on Dialectic, by the Author.

Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston ['Seventh printing, April 1969'] . BP 110.
xvi, 431 p., index; 20 cm. "This book was written in the hope that it would make a small contribution to the revival, not of Hegel, but of a mental faculty which is in danger of being obliterated: the power of negative thinking." Contents include The Foundations of Hegel's Philosophy; The Rise of Social Theory; The End of Hegelianism; Bibliography pp. 421-428. Paper covers; minor wear; VG. stock#22127.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.76 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.63 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22127.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
23.
marsh, George Turner and Wyckoff, Harry W.  
Citizenship for Nations

Publisher: San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1931.
Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Good. Substantial wear to dust jacket. Light gray spine. Standard Size. 84 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20684.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Martin, Everett Dean  
Some Principles of Political Behavior

Publisher: Graduate School of Banking American Bankers Association New York, 1939.
Brownish-grey cloth with gilt titles in blue rectangle to upper spine, embossed front board, no jacket, 8vo. 98pp.+reading list. Three lectures on political philosophy, esp. in relation to contemporary society. VG to NF. Mild wear to tips and spine ends, very mild rubbing. with associated soil. Text mildly toned (endpapers more moderately toned) but clean and unmarked. Binding tight and square. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 60.54 CAD 63.66 EUR 47.87 GBP 40.89 JPY 5,613.64 MXN 686.11 ZAR 617.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003569.
    
US$61.75
Order From Dealer
25.
Mazzini, Joseph  
The Duties of Man and Other Essays (Everyman's Library 224)

Publisher: J. M. Dent and Sons London, 1936.
Browish-orange cloth with gilt titles to spine and blindstamp to front, no jacket, 12mo. Everyman's Library 224. xxxvii+327pp. Later printing from 1936. Light to moderate soil/darkening to cloth on spine and along fore edge front board, with cloth overall still bright and clean. Opens flat at pp.90-91 with binding still tight and square. Pages very slightly toned but clean and unmarked (pencilled notes erased from section on education). Not ex-lib. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010133.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
26.
Menendez, Albert J.  
Religion at the Polls
 Picture
Publisher: Westminster Press Philadelphia, 1977.
Trade soft cover in white, red and blue wraps, small 8vo. 248pp. Notes, statistical appendices. NF. Very mild sunning to spine with titles still strong, faint rolling crease extreme upper corner front wrap. Else fine: bright and sharp wraps; tight, square, binding; exceptionally bright, unmarked pages. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0664241174. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007078.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
27.
Nelson, William N.  
On Justifying Democracy
 Picture
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul London, 1980.
Red paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in green jacket, 8vo. ix+176pp. Index, bibliography, notes. Series: International Library of Philosophy. Justification of democracy through analysis of moral, legal and political problems. Book is as new save for prev. owner's name in script to center ffep. Jacket has edgewear all around with occasional flecks of surface loss. Rubbing to rear panel. Colors, titles and central panels strong. In brodart. ISBN: 0710006535 VG. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.69 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.44 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002873.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
28.
Revue Commentaire  
Commentaire (104) Wnter 2003-2004
 Picture
Publisher: Revue Commentaire Paris, 2003.
Trade paperback journal in white, black and red wraps, small 4to. In French. Through numbered pages 769-1043. Articles groupted by sections on decline of France, the new America, Europe, Israel and the press. Reviews. VG. Slight spine slant, light curl/weat to front corners, more moderate curl with creases to rear corners. Text bright and unmarked. ISBN: 2259198546. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.59 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.58 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002540.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Rouseau, Jean Jacques.  
THE SOCIAL CONTRACT.

Publisher: The Henry Regnery Company [Chicago]. 1954. (1954)..
1st edition thus. 171pp. + Translator's Note. 8vo. Green cloth with black-lettered spine. Translated with an Introduction and Notes by Willmoore Kendall. Top of spine rubbed, front cover has a small bump spot on the top & bottom edges, spine faintly darkened, scattered faint sprinkles (a little darker green) on the back cover o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 50-0760.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Scott, Andrew M.  
Competition in American Politics
 Picture
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York, 1970.
Trade paperback in orange, white and violet wraps, small 8vo. ix+134pp. Index, bibliography. Charts throughout. Political competition analyzed using tools of and in comparison to economic competition. VG. Light wear and curl to tips of corners of wraps, mild abrasion front fore-edge, 1" surface scratch along lower front edge. Binding tight and square, pages clean and unmarked. Scarce. ISBN: 030795052. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005287.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
31.
Sprout Harold, and Margaret Sprout  
The Ecological Perspective on Human Affairs : With Special Reference to International Politics

Publisher: Princeton Univ, 1965.
xi, 236 pgs. A study of the relationship between geographical setting and human society. Name on end page; tide mark on lower outer edge; some external wear. Text is clean. Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12665.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Strauss, Leo .  
Natural Right and History.

Publisher: Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1953..
First Edition Octavo in blue cloth. 327 pages. A remarkably fresh copy of this significant work on political theory by one of the most influential thinkers of the mid 20th century. The book is clean, soundly bound, unworn, but the paper is slightly toned and the spine appears slightly faded under bright light. The jacket is complete and untorn, but the spine coloring is slightly dulled. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 490.20 CAD 515.46 EUR 387.60 GBP 331.13 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 5,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 12691.
    
US$500.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Strauss, Leo, 1899-1973  
Thoughts on Machiavelli.

Publisher: Glencoe, Ill., The Free Press [c1958].
348 p., 22 cm. Strauss, "Fascist Godfather of the Neo-Cons", examines Machiavell's thought "on morals, religion and politics" and finds them to be a coherent body based on classical and Christian foundations. Stock# 43,063. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 128.87 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.78 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43063.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Tarrow, Sidney  
Power in Movement: Social Movements and Contentious Politics

Publisher: Cambridge University Press Cambridge, 2002.
Trade soft cover in blue and grey photo illustrated wraps. 8vo. xv+271pp. Index, sources, notes. VG. Occasional, relatively rare, underlining to isolated sentences throughout. Otherwise Near Fine with light wear/curl to tips of corners and mild abrasion along lower rear edge. ISBN: 0521629470. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006556.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
35.
Wolff, Robert Paul (ed.)  
1984 Revisited: Prospects for American Politics
 Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, 1973.
Trade soft cover in white, black and orange wraps, smallish 8vo. v+201pp. Footnotes throughout. Essays by Todd Gitlin, Gene L. Mason, Robert T. Nakamura, Michael Lerner, Ira Katznelson, and Frances Fox Piven. Mild rubbing to wraps, principally along hinges. Mild wear to tips of corners of wraps. All else fine: bright, tight, square and sharp. ISBN: 0394316622. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.35 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.72 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007396.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
36.
X, Malcolm  
Malcolm X Speaks
 Picture
Publisher: Merit Publishers, 1965.
Stated first edition. Black cloth binding, white titles. With photo supplements. Ex-library, with DJ in Brodart pasted to pastedowns. Other than the usual library markings, some edge soil else tight & solid (checked out twice, according to circulation card). Paper bright, clean. DJ rubbed but seemingly untorn. Rare. 242 pp. 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.23 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4178.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer

36 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.