|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
31 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Angier, Bradford and Zack Taylor
Introduction to Canoeing
Publisher: Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1973. ISBN: 0811720101 Trade paperback, edition not stated, illustrated with line drawings, 191pp. Tight and clean -- very good. 244 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.25 | EUR 2.43 | GBP 2.08 | JPY 315.00 | MXN 35.00 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19653.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Byde, Alan
Canoe Building in Glass Reinforced Plastic
Publisher: London: Adam & Charles Black, 1974,. ISBN: 0713614579 Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 188pp includes appendices, bibliography and index. As new in laminated boards.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.78 | CAD 25.52 | EUR 19.13 | GBP 16.36 | JPY 2,475.00 | MXN 275.00 | ZAR 235.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16917.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Dowd, John
Sea Kayaking: A Manual for Long-Distance Touring (updated ed.)
Publisher: Vancouver: Douglas & Mcintyre, 1990,. ISBN: 0888945981 Paper bound, updated and expanded edition, illustrated, 303pp includes appendices, bibliography, and indexes. Previous owner name inked to top of half title page else as new. 422 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.69 | CAD 4.64 | EUR 3.48 | GBP 2.97 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 42.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17615.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Fillingham, Paul
The Complete Book of Canoeing and Kayaking
Publisher: NY: Drake, 1976,. card covers, illustrated, 137pp + appendices, glossary & index, po name half-title else Very good/-- (no dust jacket)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.25 | CAD 11.13 | EUR 8.35 | GBP 7.14 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 102.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 3368.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Gertler, Edward
Maryland and Delawre Canoe Trails: A Paddler's Guide to Rivers of the Old Line and First States
Publisher: Seneca Press, 1983 Silver Spring, MD. ISBN: 0960590811 Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Trade paperback 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "Maryland and Delaware Canoe Trails is a canoeist's and kayaker's guide to exploring the free flowing and floatable streams in these two states plus the District of Columbia and part of nearby Pennsylvania. The subject states comprise an area that is endowed with a wonderfully rich variety of streams, both big and small, remote and civilized and wild and smooth. Most of these waters have been carefully described within and accompanied with shuttle maps, local color and helpful hints to make your tour a pleasant one." 221 pages with index. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition; some shelfwear. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.76 | EUR 6.57 | GBP 5.62 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 80.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002857.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Jagger, B.
Canoeing
Publisher: London: Acro Mayflower, 1969,. mass market paperback edition not stated, illustrated with plates, 143pp includes appendix and index. Faint wear to extremities else very good. 105 grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.84 | GBP 4.14 | JPY 626.00 | MXN 69.56 | ZAR 59.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17509.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
JONES, Mike
Canoeing Down Everest.
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, 1979. 2nd Printing A fine copy in a vg+ edgeworn priceclipped sl. torn d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49395.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Malo, John
MALO'S COMPLETE GUIDE TO CANOEING AND CANOE-CAMPING
Publisher: Collier Books New York 1973. Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 278 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.18 | GBP 5.29 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 76.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62888.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Malo, John W.
Wilderness Canoeing
Publisher: NY: Collier, 1972. Paper bound, first edition, 4to, illustrated, 176pp includes index. Ex-library copy. Covers moderately creased else very good. 520 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.69 | CAD 4.64 | EUR 3.48 | GBP 2.97 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 42.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19386.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Mason, Becky
Classic Solo Canoeing (VHS)
Publisher: Kinetic Video; 2000;.
Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In original box, within clear plastic hardshell case. Tested/plays great. NTSC; 40 min. TomFolio.com VHS. ISBN: 0968814603
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.19 | CAD 8.10 | EUR 6.07 | GBP 5.19 | JPY 786.00 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 74.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 54872CM.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
McNair, Robert E.
Basic River Canoeing (3rd ed.)
Publisher: Martinsville: American Camping Association, 1972. ISBN: 0876030010 Paper bound, first edition, 188pp. As new. 217 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.63 | CAD 5.57 | EUR 4.17 | GBP 3.57 | JPY 540.00 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 51.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18095.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Monk, Carl and Jerome Knap
A Complete Guide to Canoeing
Publisher: Toronto: Pagurian, 1976,. ISBN: 0889320233 hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated throughout, 192pp including appendix. Very good in very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.25 | CAD 11.13 | EUR 8.35 | GBP 7.14 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 102.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 14697.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Monk, Carl; Knap, Jerome
A Complete Guide to Canoeing: A Manual on Technique and Equipment and the Best Canoeing Routes in North America
Publisher: Pagurian Press Toronto, 1976. Green boards with gilt titles to spine, in white jacket with color illustrations to front, 8vo. 192pp. Illustrations throughout. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has light abrasion along upper edges and spine end. 1/4" tear (internally tape-repaired) front upper edge near spine. All else fine, with bright, clean titles and figures. In Brodart. ISBN: 0889320233 VG. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.42 | CAD 8.33 | EUR 6.24 | GBP 5.34 | JPY 808.00 | MXN 89.78 | ZAR 76.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004972.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Penny, Richard
The Whitewater Sourcebook: A Directory of Information on American Whitewater Rivers
Publisher: Birmingham: Menasha Ridge Press, 1989. ISBN: 0897320786 paper bound, 1st edition, large quarto, illustrated with many maps and some photos, 331pp inc. appendix on permit applications, and index. Includesdescriptions of rivers, gauge readings, literature, organizations, maps, permits, guidebooks, etc. Minor creasing down spine else Very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.21 | CAD 11.09 | EUR 8.32 | GBP 7.11 | JPY 1,076.00 | MXN 119.56 | ZAR 102.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13252.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Perry, Ronald H.
Canoeing for Beginners
Publisher: NY: Association Press, 1967,. mass market paperback (pocket book), 1st edition, illustrated, 126pp. Spine moderately creased else very good. 105 grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.03 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.22 | GBP 4.46 | JPY 675.00 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 64.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17508.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
PLAYER, Ian
Men Rivers & Canoes
Publisher: Echoing Green Press, 2007. New Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.05 | GBP 23.13 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 57816.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Pulling, Pierre
Principles of Canoeing
Publisher: NY: Macmillan, 1954,. hard bound, 1st edition, 217pp inc. appendixes and index. Corners a bit bumped else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) in blue cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.00 | CAD 14.85 | EUR 11.13 | GBP 9.52 | JPY 1,440.00 | MXN 160.00 | ZAR 137.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13404.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Ross, Alec
Coke Stop in Emo: Adventures of a Long-Distance Paddler
Publisher: Toronto: Key Porter, 1995,. ISBN: 1550135457 Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with maps, 297pp. A few dog-eared pages else near fine in very good or better dust jacket. 532 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.03 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.22 | GBP 4.46 | JPY 675.00 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 64.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18290.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Sandreuter, William O.
Whitewater Canoeing
Publisher: NY: Winchester, 1977,. Hard bound, 2nd edition, illustrated, 208pp inc. glossary & index. Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.25 | CAD 11.13 | EUR 8.35 | GBP 7.14 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 102.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 6163.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Simpson, George
Peace River: A Canoe Voyage from Hudson's Bay to Pacific
Publisher: Toronto: Coles, 1972,. Trade paperback, facsimile reprod. of work originally pub'd in 1872, 119pp inc. itinerary of canoe course/voyage. Few nicks to spine and covers foxed else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.81 | CAD 32.47 | EUR 24.34 | GBP 20.82 | JPY 3,150.00 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 5560.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Sloan, A. Tony
Blackflies and White Water
Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1977,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 191pp. Previous owner name & address neatly inked to front free endpaper else Very good in Very good dust jacket in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.96 | GBP 5.95 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 85.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 6750.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Thomas, Alister (ed.)
Paddle Quest: Canada's Best Canoe Routes
Publisher: Erin (ON): Boston Mills Press, 2000,. ISBN: 155046311X Paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated with maps and photos, 300pp includes resource section, apendix of topographical maps, and listings of outfitters. Neatly inked gift inscription to title page. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.91 | GBP 11.90 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 171.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16574.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Vaux, C. Bowyer Dot
Canoe Handling: The Canoe - History, Uses, Limitations and Varieties, Practical Management and Care and Relative Facts
Publisher: Forest and Stream Publishing Co., 1886 New York. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "In the little book before you I have tried to state what I would have been glad eight years ago, when canoeing was new to me, to have had some one take the trouble to tell me. The best source of information in practical experience. The experiences of others, however, are useful, even if they but verify the conclusions arrived at from your own. The subject of canoe handling is not treated exhaustively by any means, but perhaps I have not gone into detail enough to greatly interest the canoeist of several years' standing. It is not for him, then, that I write - though I trust that even he may find some points to repay him for the time spent in perusing the book. To you who have but lately taken up the paddle - or perhaps you are but thinking of wielding it - I hope the succeeding chapters will help you to enjoy what has given me great pleasure. The enthusiasm I experienced my first year does not compare with that I now feel, after eight years of canoeing. At first I thought six months covered the entire canoeing season. Now my canoe is never out of commission, and there is not a month of the twelve during which I have neglected to get afloat in the canoe or failed to get enjoyment from such an outing. You cannot learn to sail or paddle just by reading. The utmost I can hope for is that what I have here told you will be of some help to you, and in a measure lighten the trouble you will have to bear in learning to handle your craft the first season; yea, and the second, too, perhaps. That you will get some help from what I have here written and profit by it is the wish of The Author." Illustrated. 168 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. NO dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 61.86 | EUR 46.37 | GBP 39.66 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 571.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002372.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Wilson, Hap
Canoeing, Kayaking and Hiking Temagami
Publisher: Erin (ON): Boston Mills Press, 2004,. ISBN: 1550464345 paper bound, quarto, profusely illustrated with maps, and some photos and line drawings as well. 151pp with checklist, followed by ads at back. As new. 620 grams. Surface shipping to USA is nine dollars.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.77 | CAD 17.59 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.28 | JPY 1,706.00 | MXN 189.56 | ZAR 162.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17502.
|
|
|
|
31 items found
|