|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
56 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bantock, G.H.
Education, Culture and the Emotions
Publisher: Bloomington & London: Indiana University Press, 1968. First American Edition 1968 (stated) 8vo. 202pp. Index. Green cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering. Very Good+ (minor edge rub) with Good+ dust jacket (shallow edge wear; two short closed tears; bottom flap price-clipped; shelf dusted) No marks or names. Neat, clean. The author, British expert in educational philosophy, student of T.S. Eliot, was a lecturer on B.B.C. Third Programme.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
H.A.S. Beane Books.
Item number: 4017.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Barlow, Maude and Heather-Jane Robertson
Class Warfare: The Assault on Canada's Schools
Publisher: Toronto: Key Porter, 1994,. Paper bound, 276pp includes end notes and index. A Fine copy in wraps. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.94 | CAD 8.12 | EUR 6.14 | GBP 5.19 | JPY 736.36 | MXN 90.00 | ZAR 72.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 1434.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Boas, Belle
Art in the School, by Belle Boas
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, Page & Company, 1924. xiv p., 1 l., 128 p. col. front., illus., col. plates. 26 cm. Bibliography: p. 112-[124] The Columbia Teachers College/ John Dewey approach. Stock# 35,549. Good, the top corner, front cover damaged/ dj good, same place damaged.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35549.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bonham, George W., with Andrew M. Greeley, et al. Illustrated by: Illustrated by M. Norman
Inside Academe : Culture in Crisis
Publisher: Change Magazine; New Rochelle, N. Y. : 1972. Very Good+ Softcover 191 pages; 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; White and red covers, b/w illustrations by M. Norman. Essays on American education with alarm at how some of its elements have recently been attacking democracy and celebrating irrationalism. ; Edited by George W. Bonham. Chapters by George W. Bonham, Kate Haracz, Irvin Stock, Franklin Chu, Benjamin DeMott, Michael Rossman, Andrew M. Greeley, David Riesman, Edgar Z. Friedenberg, Ruth R. Hawkins, Nathan Glazer, Arthur M. Cohen and Florence B. Brawer, Michael Maccoby.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12909.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Brubacher, John editor
ECLECTIC PHILOSOPHY OF EDUCATION A Book of Readings
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1951. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, Owner stamped covers have slight soiling. Underlining on first few pages. ; Prentice Hall Education; 520 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37841.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bruner, Jerome S.
Toward a Theory of Instruction
Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1966. Hard bound, 176pp inc. index, owner name & stamp neatly front free endpaper, Very good+ in Very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.44 | CAD 15.78 | EUR 11.93 | GBP 10.10 | JPY 1,431.82 | MXN 175.00 | ZAR 141.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 2332.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bruner, Jerome S.
Toward a Theory of Instruction
Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1966. Hard bound, edition not stated, 176pp. Very good in very good but slightly torn dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.44 | CAD 15.78 | EUR 11.93 | GBP 10.10 | JPY 1,431.82 | MXN 175.00 | ZAR 141.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 495.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Clay, Cheryl D.
Schooling At Risk Native American Children : A Journey from Reservation Head Start to Public School Kindergarten
Publisher: Garland Publishing/Taylor & Francis Group; N. Y. : 1998. Near Fine with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0815331371 185 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Blue cloth, index, bibliography, chapter endnotes, 3 appendixes, 4 charts and figures, 19 tables. ; Discusses mainstreaming of Ute children in Colorado from Head Start programs to public school kindergartens, with case studies and data on social development, communcation skills, cultural differences, etc. ; Very small area of discoloration to upper front near crown. No other defects. Crisp and unread. Quite scarce. ; Native Americans Interdisciplinary Perspectives Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7424.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Cohen, Monroe D. (Ed.)`
Personal Liberty and Education
Publisher: NY: Citation, 1976,. Trade paperback, 256pp. Very good+ in card covers with po name to front free endpaper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.12 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.91 | GBP 9.23 | JPY 1,309.09 | MXN 160.00 | ZAR 129.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 4533.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Dichter, Susan
Teachers: Straight Talk from the Trenches
Publisher: Los Angeles: Lowell House, 1989,. ISBN: 0929923073 hard bound, 1st edition, 281pp. Bottom edge lightly stained and bottom of front cover moderately soiled else Very good in Very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.76 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.33 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 60.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 10854.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Frankena, William K.
Philosophy of Education [by] William K. Frankena
Publisher: New York, Macmillan [©1965]. [v], 116 p.; 21 cm. Series Sources in philosophy. Eight essays. Two each by four philosophers: John Dewey; Alfred North Whitehead; Jacques Maritain; Richard S. Peters. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock#102707. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102707.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Ghosh, Ratna and Douglas Ray
Social Change and Education in Canada
Publisher: Toronto: HBJ, 1987,. Trade paperback, 2nd printing, 288pp inc appendices & notes on contributors, slight wave to block else Very good, clean inside.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.76 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.33 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 60.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 3249.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Ghosh, Ratna and Douglas Ray
Social Change and Education in Canada (3rd ed.)
Publisher: Toronto: Harcourt Brace, 1995,. ISBN: 0774732776 Paper bound, third edition, 378pp includes appendices. 'Used' stamps to edges and corners very lightly fanned else very good. Text is clean. 648 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18345.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Hale, Janice E. Illustrated by: Illustrated by Walter Allen Bailey
Learning While Black : Creating Educational Excellence for African American Children (Signed)
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press; Baltimore, Md: 2001. Near Fine First Edition Softcover ISBN: 0801867762 222 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff black illustrated covers, index, bibliography, appendix, several b/w illustrations, figures, tables, sidebars, etc. ; Foreword by V. P. Franklin. Cover design by Wilma Moritz Rosenberger. Illustrations by Walter Allen Bailey. Authored by professor of early childhood education, Wayne State University, Detroit, founder of preschool for African American children. ; A touch of edgewear only. Half title inscribed Best Wishes and SIGNED by author. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11989.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Hentoff, Nat
Our Children are Dying
Publisher: Viking Press, 1966. Half oatmeal cloth over orange boards. Orange endpapers, dark topstain. Book very good with edge soil and mottling to cloth at spine. DJ likewise very good with age soiling/discoloration, minor edgewear, rubbing. Price of $4.50 intact. 141 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 8230.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Highet, Gilbert
The Art of Teaching
Publisher: NY: Vintage, 1950,. paperback, 259pp inc. references + viii (index), nVery good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 5300.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Holmes, Edmond
IN DEFENCE OF WHAT MIGHT BE
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York NY N.D.. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. ; 376 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58352.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Holt, John
What Shall I Do Monday?
Publisher: New York 1970. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Previous owner name on both front end papers. There is a small ink mark on the bottom of the front free end paper. A few pages have underlining and some check marks in the margins. Otherwise clean. Teh dust jacket is in fairly good shape except for a tear across the front which was mended (sort of) with masking tape from the underside. Other than that the jacket has some wear and chipping on the edges and spine ends. E. P. Dutton and Company First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pages; ISBN: 0525231404
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.79 | CAD 10.01 | EUR 7.57 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 908.18 | MXN 111.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2533.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Holt, John
How Children Fail
Publisher: New York 1964. Good with no dust jacket; Reading copy. Former owner put name and listed favorite pages on first page in ink. She also did some underlining in blue ink and noted on the first page that the few red underlinings were Greenberg's. Book is obviously used with wear on edges and corners and a few mild cover creases. Part of cover's color is flaked off, and pages are beginning to darken at edges. But if you just want to read the book, this is just right. Dell Publishing / Delta Books Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 181 pages; This book is a teacher's search for answers on why so many children fail in school, what really goes on in classrooms, and what goes on in the heads of children who fail. He tries to show how teachers and parents can make children's experiences in school and at home more meaningful. Introduction by Allan Fromme
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5154.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Huxley, Thomas H.
Science and Education. Essays.
Publisher: NY: D. Appleton, 1898.. Leather spine and corners, w/ marbled paper covered boards. This is Volume III in a collection of Huxley's essays. 451+ pp. Surface scratches on spine leather, o/w VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: science and education; education and science
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2727.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Huxley, Thomas H.
Science and Education. Essays.
Publisher: NY: D. Appleton, 1898.. Leather spine and corners, marble paper covered boards, top text edge w/ gilt. Volume III in collection of essays. 451+ pp. Surface scratches to spine leather, o/w VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: leather binding; science and education; education and science
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2737.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Kandel, I.L.
Essays in Comparative Education
Publisher: NY: Teachers College (Columbia Univ.), 1930,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 235pp. Light pencilling throughout text else Very good in edge torn G+ dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.05 | EUR 20.45 | GBP 17.31 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 243.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8478.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Kaplan, E. Ann and George Levine (eds.)
The Politics of Research
Publisher: New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1997,. ISBN: 0813524199 paperbound, 1st edition, 247pp inc. appendices and index. New in card covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 11085.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Leist, Manfred.
Parent Participation in the Life of a Waldorf School.
Publisher: Great Barrington, MA: The Association of Waldorf Schools of North America, 1987.. 1st issue thus. 16+ pp. Printed wraps. Fine. Soft Cover. ISBN: parent participation in education
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 40.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2264.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Levine, Donald M. & Mary Jo Bane (Eds.)
The 'Inequality' Controversy: Schooling and Distributive Justice
Publisher: NY: Basic Books, 1975,. Trade paperback, 338pp with index. Very good condition. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.12 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.91 | GBP 9.23 | JPY 1,309.09 | MXN 160.00 | ZAR 129.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 1829.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Lewington, Jennifer and Graham Orpwood
Overdue Assignment: Taking Responsibility for Canada's Schools
Publisher: Toronto: John Wiley, 1993,. ISBN: 0471640476 hard bound, 1st edition, 246pp inc. references and index. Owner name neatly to front free endpaper else Very good in Very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.18 | CAD 6.31 | EUR 4.77 | GBP 4.04 | JPY 572.73 | MXN 70.00 | ZAR 56.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 12850.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Lodge, Rupert C.
Philosophy of Education
Publisher: NY: Harper & Bros. 1937,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 328pp inc. bibliography & index. Previous owner name & date to front free endpaper else Very good+ in moderately edge torn nVery good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.53 | CAD 49.60 | EUR 37.50 | GBP 31.73 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 550.00 | ZAR 445.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 4364.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Neatby, Hilda
So Little for the Mind: An Indictment of Canadian Education
Publisher: Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1954,. Hard bound, 384pp includes end notes, bibliography and index. Very good or better in slightly edge-torn, edge-chipped, near very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.05 | EUR 20.45 | GBP 17.31 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 243.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 1432.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Novak, Joseph D.
A Theory of Education
Publisher: Ithaca 1986. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Extremely light edge wear. Original store price tag on back cover. Cornell University Press. First Paperback Edition Paperback Textbook; 8vo; 295 pages; New preface has been written for this edition in which the author explains how he believes the first edition of the book helped make a difference in the educational scene in America.; ISBN: 0801493781
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 3514.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Novak, Joseph D. / Gowin, D. Bob
Learning How to Learn
Publisher: Cambridge 1986. Very Good with no dust jacket; Light wear to edges and corners. Cambridge University Press Reprint Paperback 8vo; 199 pages; The authors take the view that learning is a change in the meaning of experience rather than a behavior change, as educational psychologists argue.; ISBN: 0521319269
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2519.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Passow, A. Harry, Miriam Goldberg and Abraham J. Tannenbaum (eds.)
Education of the Disadvantaged: A Book of Readings
Publisher: NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1967,. Hard bound, 2nd edition, 503pp inc. chapter references & index. Owner stamps to edges and inside front cover else Very good in moderately edge torn dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.76 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.33 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 60.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8327.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Peterson, Forrest H.
John Dewey's Reconstruction in Philosophy
Publisher: Philosophical Library; N. Y. : 1987. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0802225152 96 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Turquoise and purple covers, bibliography, chapter endnotes. ; Insightful analysis of John Dewey's landmark works on democracy and education. ; A touch of shelfwear only. ; Philosophical Library Paperback Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12802.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Pignatelli, Frank / Pflaum, Susanna W. editors
Experiencing Diversity; Toward Educational Equity
Publisher: Thousand Oaks, CA 1994. Very Good with no dust jacket; Light wear to edges and the bottom front corner. Corwin Press First Edition; First Printing Paperback Thought and Practice; Vol. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207 pages; This book is a forum in which world-class educators make a strong case for outcome-based education.; ISBN: 080396143X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.66 | CAD 14.98 | EUR 11.33 | GBP 9.58 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 134.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2521.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Pignatelli, Frank / Pflaum, Susanna W. editors
Celebrating Diverse Voices: Progressive Education and Equity
Publisher: Newbury Park, CA 1993. Very Good with no dust jacket; Light wear to edges and corners. front cover curls outward instead of staying flat. Previous owner label on in side front cover. Pages are clean and free of writing. Corwin Press First Edition; First Printing Paperback 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pages; From the back cover: "At the heart of this book is a belief in the need for cultural understanding, ethical commitment, democracy, and justice. Against the backdrop of today's highly charged social order, the authors discuss progressive legacies and promising modern experiments in promoting equity in education." It explores issues of educational diversity and equality.; ISBN: 0803960387
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2535.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Postman, Neil / Weingartner, Charles
Teaching as a Subversive Activity: A no-holds-barred assault on outdatedteaching methods -- with dramatic and practical proposals on how educationcan be made relevant to today's world
Publisher: New York 1971. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Small split in gutter of red cloth quarter binding on front near bottom. There are a couple of small tears along top and bottom edges of dust jacket and some rubbing that gives the appearance of light soiling. Text pages are very clean and crisp. Delacorte Press Twelfth Printing Hardcover 8vo; 219 pages; The author likens the educational system today to "driving a multimillion dollar sports car, screaming, 'Faster! Faster!' while peering fixedly into the rearview mirror. It is an awkward way to try to tell where we are, much less where we are going, and it has been sheer dumb luck that we have not smashed ourselves to bits -- so far. We have paid almost exclusive attention to the car, equipping it with all sorts of fantastic gadgets and an engine that will propel it at ever increasing speeds, but we seem to have forgotten where we wanted to go with it." The author believes that change is the most striking characteristic of our world and that the educational system has not yet recognized this. He is trying to shock it awake.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 3515.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Ratner, Hoseph, Editor
Intellignce in the Modern World, John Dewey's Philosophy
Publisher: Teh Modern Library. NY, 1939C. VG+ cloth hardback, gilted/green littering and decorations, VG DJ. Cover with a little spine edge wear. DJ has edge wear, some scuffs and a few small chips. tight binding. End paper and pp are VG++, sightly tanned. 8vo, 1029 pp with index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2252.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Rich, John Martin
Humanistic Foundations of Education
Publisher: Worthington: Charles A. Jones, 1971,. Hard bound, 1st edition, few illustrations, 242pp inc. index. Very good in edge torn dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 6891.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Richler, Mordecai, Andre Fortier and Rollo May
Creativity and the University (The Gerstein Lectures)
Publisher: Toronto: York University Publications Office, 1975,. ISBN: 0919604188 Hard bound, reprint edition, 61pp. Very good in moderately edge rubbed near very good dust jacket. 244 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18393.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Roberts, Terry and the Staff of the National Paideia Center
The Power of Paideia Schools: Defining Lives through Learning
Publisher: Alexandria 1998. Very Good with no dust jacket; Book has minor wear. Worst defect is lightly bent top corner. Text pages are clean with no writing. ASCD First Edition; First Printing Paperback 8vo; 125 pages; The authors of this book cite schools throughout the United States to provide a blueprint for the Paideia school. The book discusses the "three-column" approach to education, the core curriculum, scheduling options, and meaningful assessment from the Paideia prospective. The authors argue for a classical education that meets contemporary challenges.; ISBN: 0871203030
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.79 | CAD 10.01 | EUR 7.57 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 908.18 | MXN 111.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2534.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Roustan, Desiré (Desire), 1873-1941. Peña Cereceda, Arturo, translator.
Los problemas de la cultura y la educación moderna.
Publisher: Ediciones Ercilla, Santiago de Chile, 1935. 199, [1], [1] p., 23 cm. First edition in Spanish. Problems of Culture and Modern Education. Desiré Roustan was Inspector General for Higher Education and Director of the Instituto Pelman of Paris. Special translation for the publisher. Contents include Cultura y saber; Cultura y profesión; Examen de las condiciones favorables de la cultura; La lectura. Cómo leer para cultivarse; El estudio en vista de la cultura; Los viajes; La sensibilidad, condición de la verdadera cultura. Bound in red lacquered cloth, spine stamped in gold; pages darkened; original dj, 23.5 cm., a bit too tall for the book itself & the upper edges are folded & darkened, dj spine reinforced inside, flap folds foxed; neat pencil underlining; good. 38648.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38648.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Schievella, Pat S.
CRITICAL ANALYSIS Language and its Functions
Publisher: Humanities Press New York 1968. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ has large piece missing on front cover. Pen marks on front of DJ. Pen notes on back endpaper. Yellow highlighting. ; B&W Illustrations; 125 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56896.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Schulte, John M. and Donald B. Cochrane.
Ethics in School Counseling.
Publisher: NY: Teachers College Press, 1995.. 1st ed. Paperback. As New. Soft Cover. 9780807734322. ISBN: school counseling
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.38 | CAD 18.79 | EUR 14.20 | GBP 12.02 | JPY 1,704.55 | MXN 208.33 | ZAR 168.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1715.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Spencer, Herbert
Essays on Education
Publisher: London: J.M. Dent & New York: E.P. Dutton, 1949. Hard bound, later printing, 330pp. From the library of Mildred Lamb with her signature on front endpaper. Very good in slightly torn and chipped but overall good plus dust jacket. Everyman's library #504. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 496.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Spencer, Herbert
Education: Intellectual, Moral, and Physical
Publisher: London: Watts & Co. 1929,. later printing, Thinker's library #2, 183pp inc index, Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.44 | CAD 15.78 | EUR 11.93 | GBP 10.10 | JPY 1,431.82 | MXN 175.00 | ZAR 141.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 3090.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Stevens, David
CHANGING HUMANITIES An Appraisal of Old Values and New Uses
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1953. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Underlining; Ex-Library; 272 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62557.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Troup, Freda
Forbidden Pastures: Education Under Apartheid
Publisher: London: International Defence & Aid Fund, 1976,. Trade paperback, illustrated w/photos, 72pp inc. references & index. Minor wear/soiling to heel of spine else Very good w/moderate stain to bottom covers. From the personal library of Michael September with his name & address inside front cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.12 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.91 | GBP 9.23 | JPY 1,309.09 | MXN 160.00 | ZAR 129.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 4241.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Weinstein, Gerald and Mario D. Fantini (eds.)
Toward Humanistic Education: A Curriculum of Affect
Publisher: NY: Praeger, 1972,. Paper bound, later printing, 228pp inc. index. Owner name neatly to half title page. Spine gently splayed else Very good in card covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.18 | CAD 6.31 | EUR 4.77 | GBP 4.04 | JPY 572.73 | MXN 70.00 | ZAR 56.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 10080.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Weiss, Paul
MAKING OF MEN
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Carbondale, IL 1967. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; SIGNED by author; 157 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56052.
|
|
|
|
56 items found
|