|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
29 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Albert Schweitzer
J. S. Bach, 2 vols
Publisher: Macmillan, NY, 1962 reprint, first published in 1908 in French. Cloth hardbacks G+ with G DJs. Both vols.: End pgs tanned, owner's name inscribed. DJs with edge wear, spine fading and chipped. Tight binding. Vol. 1: pps slightly tanned, few pps foxed. 428 pps, 3 illus. Vol: 2: pps slightly tanned, few pps foxed front and back. 498 pps, 2 illus, index, lists of Bach's works. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.56 | CAD 26.42 | EUR 19.62 | GBP 16.78 | JPY 2,550.00 | MXN 283.33 | ZAR 255.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6161.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Barry Robert Berkey et al.
Pioneer Decoy Carvers
Publisher: Tidewater Publishers, Cambridge, MD, 1977. VG green hardback with gilt decorations and lettering. Cover has minor spine edge and corner wear. DJ is G+ with edge wear, small chips, small tear on top front and bottom back, slight discoloration. End papers and pps are Fine. Quarto, 161 pps with b/w and color photos, biblio, index of names. ISBN#0-67033-243-0
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.78 | CAD 28.63 | EUR 21.25 | GBP 18.18 | JPY 2,763.00 | MXN 307.00 | ZAR 276.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2884.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bowen, Marjorie
William Hogarth: The Cockney's Mirror
Publisher: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1936 London. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "This volume is the result of years of study and of the author's admiration for the genius of William Hogarth; it is offered as a tribute to one of the greatest English painters, in the hope that it may prove of some interest both to those who are well acquainted with this artist and his period and to those to whom nothing but his name and a few of his more famous works are familiar; if much attention is given to the background of the subject, it is because it is felt that a full understanding and appreciation of the artist's work cannot be arrived at without a fair knowledge of eighteenth century London. This study, for the sake of clarity and a continuous narrative, is divided into four parts; the first gives the background of William Hogarth's life and pictures, the second recounts his career and character and his attitude to his own genius, the third give the stories, actors (real or imagined) of the principal pictures and prints, and the fourth describes and analyses the work from the point of view of aesthetics.." 33 illustrations. xii + 340 pages with index. Book is in GOOD or better condition; expected wear. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 004102.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Cellini, Benvenuto, 1500-1571 / Symonds, John Addington, 1840-1893, ed. and tr.
The Life of Benvenuto Cellini, written by himself; ed. and tr. by John Addington Symonds, with a biographical sketch
Publisher: New York, Brentano's [1906] [D.B. Updike, The Merrymount Press}. 2 v. xxx, 360p.; viii, 387 p.plates, ports. 24 cm. Introduction to this edition of Benvenuto Cellni, artist and writer, by Royal Cortissoz. With reproductions of forty original portraits and views illustrating the life. Smith, Merrymount, 239. Merrymount statement on verso of t.p. Stock# 43,142. Vg / no dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43141.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Coates, Dora Meeson
George Coates: His Art and His Life
Publisher: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1937 London. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Foreword by Oswald Barron. George Coates was a noted Australian painter of the late nineteenth are early twentieth centuries. He was primarily known for his portraits. The author, Dora Meeson Coates, was his wife. Illustrated with 35 photographic plates. 244 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003973.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Cowles, Fleur
The Case of Salvador Dali
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, 1959 Boston, MA. Book. Book condition: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall First American Edition (stated). "No man has lived a private life more publicly than Salvador Dali, and yet no man is less crystallized. No man has told more and convinced less. And no man requires a more unconventional attempt to deal with that score..I have merely tried to give, in this first serious appraisal of Dali, an unbiased (and I hope readable) sequence to the massive reference library of stunts, anecdotes, confessions, scandals, practical jokes, paintings, and other talents - and to rearrange the whole mass of legends by which the press, art historians, and Dali's friends have sought to describe him up to now. I have sieved and sieved the attempts by which Dali himself regularly strips the veil of secrecy from his own life.." Illustrated. xvi + 334 pages with index. Book is in FAIR to GOOD condition. Some wear and discoloration to cover and slight discoloration to pages; binding tight; text pages clean. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002114.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Dmitri Merejkowski
The Romance of Leonardo da Vinci
Publisher: Random House, NY, 1931. G cloth hardback, silver decorated cover and lettering, no DJ. Front hinge is slightly cracked. End papers are tanned, slightly spotted. Pps are lightly tanned, outside edges darkened. 9 1/2x6", 572 pps with illustrations of his inventions. 2d. printing
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.96 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 8.83 | GBP 7.55 | JPY 1,148.00 | MXN 127.56 | ZAR 114.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1909.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Gilot, Francoise, 1921- , & Carlton Lake
Life with Picasso
Publisher: New York, McGraw-Hill, 1964. 373 p., illus., 23.5 cm. Gilot met Picasso in wartime Paris in 1943. He was 63, she 23. A painter herself, her ten years with Picasso produced two children and many insights into his thought and art. Stock#45362. Vg, dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45362.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Goldscheider, Ludwig, compiler. Shaw, J. Byam, translator.
Five Hundred Self-Portraits from Antique Times to the Present Day...
Publisher: Phaidon Press, Vienna, MCMXXXVII [1937] / London, Geo. Allen & Unwin Ltd. 'First English Edition February 1937'. 527 p., 7 tipped-in color plates incl. front., 478 halftone plates, index; 27.5 cm. Title continues: in Sculpture, Painting, Drawing, and Engraving. Chosen, Edited, and Introduced by Ludwig Goldscheider. Translated by J. Byam Shaw. Black cloth, paper spine label,, paper front-cover label (small portrait); minor wear; VG. stock#879.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 879.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Haak, Bob
Rembrandt: His Life, His Work, His Time
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1969 New York. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Good to Very Good. Hardcover Folio - over 12 - 15" tall "There would seem to be little more to say about Rembrandt that has not already been said in innumerable books, articles, and motion pictures on his life and art. And yet, it is precisely in this respect that this splendid volume distinguishes itself. Published in the tercentenary year of Rembrandt's death, it comes as a current of fresh air. Few great artists have suffered so much at the hands of romancers, and seldom have scholars been so cavalie3r in the treatment of facts. There emerges, in this book, a Rembrandt who is human, fallible, majestic - a man who is human, fallible, majestic - a man who went through all the common vicissitudes of life and yet was determined to remain true to himself as an artist. We see him here as a man capable of mean and callous acts; as a man who knew how to drive a hard bargain; as a man of strong but normal appetites (and this book is surely the best account of his relationships with the three women who were important to him: Saskia, Geertje, and Hendrickje). He was not a pious man, but he was deeply imbued with a religious sense. To the end, as an artist, he was driven by his own insights, and though this left him impoverished, he rejected the assured rewards of conformity with changing fashions in art. Many of the standard Rembrandt myths are exposed here. Now we may have a clear picture of how it was to live in Amsterdam in the seventeenth century; what an artist's life was like; what was the relation of master to apprentice; how pictures were bought, sold, and commissioned. We see that Rembrandt's art was more than a 'searching realism, ' and that he did not hesitate to invent, symbolize, or copy. We learn that he was always a commanding presence in Dutch art, even when lesser men surpassed him in popularity and market value. And we are reminded again that later critics and artists often found his work 'tasteless, ' 'undisciplined, ' and 'clumsy.' The author, Bob Haak, former curator at the Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam, and now curator-in-chief of the Historical Museum of Amsterdam, is one of the leading younger authorities on Rembrandt, and years of dedicated research have gone into the creation of this book. Mr. Haak privileges the reader with a lively account of The Golden Age of The Netherlands: the military triumphs on land and sea, the architectural and literary flowering, the growth of the democratic process, and the financial wizardry of the Dutch. BGut all of this is background to the central theme: Rembrandt and his art. Every aspect of this art is beautifully illustrated, and Rembrandt's touch is conveyed through the paintings and enlarged details from them, from the many stages of his etchings, and from the near-facsimile reproductions of his astonishingly free drawings. The book is an inspiration, for it shows that one of the rarest of geniuses still walked like a man." 612 illustrations, including 109 hand-tip
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002735.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hamerton, Philllip Gilbert
The Life of J. M. W. Turner, R. A.
Publisher: Seeley, Jackson & Halliday, London, 1879. G cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with spine edge, corner and a little edge wear, some scuffs. Front hinge cracking, not loose. End papers and pp VG, lightly tanned. some pp not cut. 12mo 398 pp with illustrations and index plus list of P/works by Hamerton.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.56 | CAD 26.42 | EUR 19.62 | GBP 16.78 | JPY 2,550.00 | MXN 283.33 | ZAR 255.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2364.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Holroyd, Michael
Augustus John, A Biography
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, NY, 1975. Vg cloth hardback, gilt lettering, G- DJ..Cover with spine ende and corner wear. DJ has worn enges, some small chips adn tears, spine slightly darkened. Binding tight. look unread. 8vo, 676 pp with illustrations, appendices, biblio, notes adn index. ISBN# 0-03-013826-4.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.59 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6749.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Holroyd, Michael.
Augustus John : a biography. Vol.2, The Years of Experience / by Michael Holroyd.
Publisher: London : Heinemann, 1975.. xiii p., 2 ll., 263 p., 24 illus., ports., index, 24 cm. llustrations on lining papers. The interesting thing about this biography is how "a rebel became an R.A. and an anarchist an O.M." In John's words "We are the sort of people our fathers warned us against." But as he aged, he grew more like his father. "Select Bibliography": p.214-220. Freitag 4624. Stock# 43,711. Vg / dj frayed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43711.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Isherwood, Christopher, 1904-1986.
Kathleen and Frank
Publisher: New York, Simon and Schuster [1972, c1971]. 510 p. illus. 22 cm. The story of Isherwood's parents, Kathleen Machell Smith, 1868-1960 and Isherwood, Francis Edward Bradshaw Isherwood, 1869-1915 and the Edwardian summer that ended with his father's death in WWI. A pivotal book in Isherwood's career as a writer, it reveals more about this celebrated author than any of the seemingly autobiographical novels which preceded it. Stock# 42,758. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42758.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Kahn, E. J., Jr.
Who, Me?
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY,1949 First Edition. Near Fine cloth hardback, G DJ in mylar. Cover with little edge wear, bumped corners. DJ has edge wear, small tear in back. Binding tight. Printed end papers and pp are Near Fine, slightly tanned. 12mo, 238 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.71 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.08 | GBP 11.18 | JPY 1,700.00 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6725.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Kent, Rockwell
This Is My Own
Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York, 1940, first edition stated, INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, hardcover, (VG+/G),. Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York, 1940, first edition stated (pg. 22 reads "... Davis Head Inn...", same illustration present on pages 145 and 159), 393 pages, INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on half-title, profusely illustrated in b&w with drawings by Kent - 10 full-page, Ex-Private-Library with only 1 small mark, 6.5 in. x 9.25 in., hardcover, tan cloth with black stamped titles and decorations, top page edges tinted black - now mildly faded near spine, very faint bumping to spine ends, good dust jacket with light wear and chipping to corners and spine ends as well as a very few tiny closed tears to edges, 1 short closed split in base of hinge between rear jacket panel and flap, jacket spine faded with 1 small piece missing from base, jacket panels mildly scuffed and soiled with 1 very small piece chipped from front top edge, dust jacket protected in new archival plastic cover, small neat library stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise contents clean and tight, book very good+ (VG+/G) 3646 [Hss0609EHW]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 182.29 | CAD 181.35 | EUR 134.62 | GBP 115.13 | JPY 17,500.00 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 003646.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Levin, Gail.
Becoming Judy Chicago: A Biography of the Artist.
Publisher: New York: Harmony, 2007.. ISBN: 9781400054121 1st edition, 1st printing. 485 pp. Index. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8654.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Lucas, E.V.
Edwin Austin Abbey, Royal Academician: The Record of His Life and Work (2 volumes).
Publisher: New York / London: Charles Scribner's Sons / Metheun, 1921.. First Edition Two quarto volumes, about 10.5 inches (26.5 cm) tall, in white cloth spine on blue paper covered boards. 518 pages numbered over two volumes. 200 illustrations. All edges uncut; replacements for paper spine labels tipped in. An excellent illustrated biography on the American artist / illustrator who spent most of his career in England but who performed many commissions for U.S. institutions. Ex-library, but a tag acknowledges the donation of the book from Abbey's wife dated 1925. Library number at top of spines; stamp on front pastedowns; library name perforated on title pages alongside a light "withdrawn" stamp. Front endpapers toned, apparently from glue offsetting. Moderate bumps to the front corners of volume I; general light edgewear; deckled edges, particular the top, are dusty. Otherwise a nice, soundly bound copy. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 234.38 | CAD 233.16 | EUR 173.08 | GBP 148.03 | JPY 22,500.00 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15554.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Norman Rockwell as told to Thomas Rockwell
Norman Rockwell, My Adventures as an Illustrator
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., NY, 1960. VG hardback, gilt lettering, with G DJ. Cover with edge and corner wear. DJ with small tears and wear, scuffs. Tight binding. Colored end papers. Pps are beautiful. 9 ½ x 6 ¼", 436 pps plus portfolio, photos, illustrations on each chapter head. 1st ed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.59 | CAD 18.50 | EUR 13.73 | GBP 11.74 | JPY 1,785.00 | MXN 198.33 | ZAR 178.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6204.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Orozco, José Clemente, 1883-1949
Autobiografia
Publisher: México : Cultura SEP , [1983, c1971].. 121 p., illus., 28 cm. First published, 1945. The pictorial images of the life of the revolutionary Mexican painter known for his dramatic, large and political murals. Stock# 44,862. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44862.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Peattie, Donald Culross, 1898-1964.
Singing in the Wilderness; A Salute to John James Audubon, by Donald Culross Peattie.
Publisher: New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1935.. xv p., 1 l., 245 p. col. front., plates., port., 21 cm. "His nature writings are distinguished by a poetic and philosophical cast of mind and are scientifically scrupulous." Stock# 42,877. Vg / dj vg."Sources": p. 241-245.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42877.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Stone, Irving
Van Gogh [Lust for Life]. Oversat af Kai Flor
Publisher: København, Berlingske, 1943 (4. oplag, 11.-14. tusinde). 460 p.; 23 cm. Translation into Danish of Lust for Life, Stone's biography of post-impressionist painter Vincent Van Gogh (1853-1890). Decorated paper over boards; hinges rubbed, ink gift inscription on flyleaf; VG. stock#45047.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45047.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Van Gogh, Vincent
Briefe an den Bruder Aus Arles, Saint-Remy und Auvers, 1888-1890
Publisher: Basel: Benno Schwabe, 1948,. Hard bound, text in German trans. from the French by Hans Graber, frontispiece, 518pp + 40 plates, includes publisher's 8pp booklet on the volume as well as newspaper & magazine clippings on Van gogh in Ge rman, Very good+ in edge-torn dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.94 | CAD 60.62 | EUR 45.00 | GBP 38.49 | JPY 5,850.00 | MXN 650.00 | ZAR 585.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 2471.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Vasasi, Georgio; Edited by Marylyn Aronberg Lavin
Lives of the Most Eminent Painters, 2 Volumes
Publisher: The Heritage Press,1967. Near fine hardback, reinforced spine with gold lettering, no DJ, both with slipcases, Both Vols: Boxes with corner and edge wear. sciuffs Covers have some wear. End papers and pp are Fine, look unused. 4to, 344 and 386 pp with illustrations, notes and glossary. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.56 | CAD 26.42 | EUR 19.62 | GBP 16.78 | JPY 2,550.00 | MXN 283.33 | ZAR 255.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3705.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Wade, Bob Daddy-O, with Keith and Kent Zimmerman.
Daddy-O: Iguana Heads & Texas Tales.
Publisher: New York: St. Martin's, 1995.. ISBN: 9780312134594 1st edition, 1st printing. 212 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8020.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Walk, Ansgar
Kenojuak, The Life Story of an Inuit Artist
Publisher: Penumbra Press, 1999. Near Fine paper on board hardback, no DJ. Decorative cover with minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers adn pp are Fine, look unused. 8 1/2 x 6 3/4", 247 pp with illustrations (including artist's works), notes, family trees, chronology and more. ISBN# 0-92154-95-4.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.84 | CAD 39.64 | EUR 29.42 | GBP 25.16 | JPY 3,825.00 | MXN 425.00 | ZAR 382.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6682.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Weston, Edward and Newhall, Nancy (ed)
The Daybooks of Edward Weston: Volume I. Mexico
Publisher: The George Eastman House, 1961 Rochester, NY. Book. Book condition: Good. Good. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall George Eastman House Monograph Number II. Published for members of The George Eastman House. "Seldom has an artist written about his life and his art as vividly, as intimately and as sensitively as did Edward Weston. Day after day, for more than fifteen years, this great photographer wrote down his thoughts about life, outlined his hopes, catalogued his despairs, mercilessly criticized his photographs, and recorded every experience which moved him. The result is an extraordinary document of the struggle of an artist to forge a style, to adjust himself to the world, to determine his position in society, and to appraise his contribution to it.. Weston arrived in Mexico at the height of that flowering of the arts which has been called the Mexican Renaissance. His contribution was immediately hailed and he was proud to be a part of the artistic world of Mexico. He shared the delight of his friends in discovering the beauty of folk art and the ancient pre-conquest relics. He became an aficionado of the bull ring. He learned the language. Yet he was constantly in reaction against Mexico. The background of political and social unrest made him feel uneasy. He never could identify himself with the country. The Daybooks contain not only the self analysis of an artist and a revealing commentary on photography; they illuminate Mexican society and culture of the 1920s." Illustrated with black and white plates of photographs by Weston. xv + 214 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001787.
|
|
|
|
29 items found
|