TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Blank Books, Gift Books and Special Occasions: Peter Pauper Press
15 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Bachelder, Louise editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Eric Carle  
ON FRIENDSHIP A Selection
 Picture
Publisher: Peter Pauper Press Mount Vernon, NY 1966.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 62 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52679.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Bachelder, Louise editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Jeff Hill  
ABRAHAM LINCOLN WISDOM AND WIT

Publisher: Peter Pauper Press Mount Vernon, NY 1965.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 61 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 17496.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Bachelder, Louise editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Pat Stewart  
WHAT IS A FRIEND

Publisher: Peter Pauper Press Mount Vernon, NY 1971.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 62 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25782.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Bachelder, Louise editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Wendy Watson  
HOW DEAR TO MY HEART ARE THE SCENES OF MY CHILDHOOD

Publisher: Peter Pauper Press Mount Vernon, NY 1970.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 62 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 34636.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Beilenson, Edna compiled by Illustrator: Illustrated by Ruth McCrea  
ABC OF CANAPES
 Picture
Publisher: Peter Pauper Press Mount Vernon, NY 1953.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 62 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52585.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Beilenson, Edna compiled by Illustrator: Illustrated by Ruth McCrea  
ABC OF CANAPES
 Picture
Publisher: Peter Pauper Press Mount Vernon, NY 1953.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 62 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 66189.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Benardete, Doris editor Illustrator: Illustrated by James Schwering  
CIVIL WAR HUMOR

Publisher: Peter Pauper Press Mount Vernon, NY 1963.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 62 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 24679.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Field, Eugene Illustrator: Illustrated by Wendy Watson  
COMIC PRIMER
 Picture
Publisher: Peter Pauper Press Mount Vernon, NY 1966.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped, light water stain iside at spine. ; Edited by C. Merton Babcock; 62 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64000.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Franklin, Benjamin  
Poor Richard's Almanack

Publisher: Peter Pauper Press Mount Vernon, 1980.
Very Good in Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0880889187 In edgeworn DJ; Decorated hardback binding. Apprx. 80 pp. Woodcuts. Collections of sayings & proverbs. Facsimile reprint; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 5.94 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.38 GBP 3.75 JPY 570.00 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 30206.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
10.
Franklin, Benjamin  
POOR RICHARD'S ALMANACK Being the choicest morsels of Wisdom, writtenduring the Years of the Almanack's Publication, by the well known Savant,Dr. Benjamin Franklin of Phildelphia.

Publisher: Peter Pauper Press Mount Vernon, NY 1948.
Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; One of fifty copies that have been printed especially for Jule and Beatrice Stocker in 1948.; Woodcuts

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35131.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Housman, A. E. Illustrator: Illustrated by Aldren Watson  
SHROPSHIRE LAD

Publisher: Peter Pauper Press Mount Vernon, NY N.D..
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 73 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 16348.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Keats, John and Percy Bysshe Shelley  
The Odes of Keats and Shelley
 Picture
Publisher: Peter Pauper Press New York.
Terra-cotta colored cloth hardcover, with orange and black spine label and cover ilustration pastedowns. Plain slipcase in brighter orange. A nice Peter Pauper presentation with illustrations that have been attributed elsewhere to John Rudolph.This copy has no limitation citation, notes in the colophon that it was set in Baskerville Types, Printed on Ivory Victorian Paper at the Walpole Printing Office. The book is in about fine condition, with a tiny light smudge on the front free endpaper. The cardboard slipcase is good, with some spots of wear through the paper at corners and fore edge. COLLECTIBLE 5068 Edition and Date Not Stated Slipcase Very Good Hard Cover About Ffne Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Collectible

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 5068.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Peter Pauper Press  
4 Religious Books Pub. by Peter Pauper Press Incl. The Story of the Nativity in Wood Engravings by Boyd Hanna, The Greatest Thing in the World by H. Drummond, the Sermon on The Mount and Other Sayings of Jesus, & a Golde

Publisher: Peter Pauper Press Mount Vernon, NY, 1965.
Very Good, Hardcover 4 books in age-toned/edgeworn slipcase, no date (ca 1960s) ; Illustrated hardback bindings. B&W & color illustrations ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 45541.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Peter Pauper Press Illustrator: Illustrated by Ruth McCrea  
ABC OF SALADS
 Picture
Publisher: Peter Pauper Press Mount Vernon, NY 1958.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 61 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 29491.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Twain, Mark Illustrator: Illustrated by Henry R. Martin  
WIT AND WISECRACKS
 Picture
Publisher: Peter Pauper Press Mount Vernon, NY 1961.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; Selected by Doris Bernardete.; 61 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 49142.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer

15 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.