|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
22 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[Author Unknown]
Booklover's Notebook, the : (Blank Book in New Condition)
Publisher: Alan Hitchison Publishing Company; London:. As New with no dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 1852729724 8vo (8.5") 22cm; Stiff blue illustrated covers with inner wire binding. Illustrated with full-color paintings featuring books. About 80 unnumbered pages with programmed blanks to record your book collection, including places for reviews, comments, acquired from, etc, with extra pages in rear to list bookstores, book clubs, libraries, etc. ; Art of Hans Heyerdahl "At the Window" on front. No date but about 1995-2005.; No discernable wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6322.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
[Author Unknown]
Mary Cassatt : (Blank Book in New Condition)
Publisher: Padre Publishers; San Diego, Calif:. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 94 pages; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; Hardcover with rounded spine. 24 lines per page. Includes matching bookmark. ; No date but about 1995.; Clean inside and out. Inconsequential wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 4294.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
[Author Unknown]
Holiday Purchases, a Pocket Journal : (Blank Book in New Condition)
Publisher: Marshall Field's; Chicago: 1990. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Square 24mo 5" - 6"; Red wire spiral binding, about 120 pages, holiday tips, blanks to record about 100 gift ideas and prices, when and where purchased, etc. ; For the person who still likes using pen and paper to keep track of these things! ; No discernable wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 4314.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
[Author Unknown]
Atlantis Sunfish : (Blank Address Book in New Condition)
Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 104 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Manufactured from native materials, exterior covered in bark and leaves, decorated with twine, bound with knotted twine. Handmade-paper endpapers. 104 tan unnumbered pages, consisting of 4 pages for each letter of alphabet, with room for 8 addresses per page, room for 4 phone numbers per address. ; IMAGE SHOWS Hawaii version of this publication. This book has title 'Atlantis' in wood letters and stylized sunfish decoration. No publication data. ; No discernable wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9693.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
[Author Unknown]
Walt Disney World Memory Album and Journal : Mickey through the Years (Boxed Set, Box Set) (Blank Book in New Condition)
Publisher: Walt Disney World Resort; Lake Buena Vista, Fla:. Near Fine Hardcover 96 pages; 4to (11.5") 30 cm; Dark blue and red hardcover photo album with room for 12 large photos, bound around 'memory box' containing smaller hardcover blankbook with 64 pages, 16 lines per page, 4 black pages with pockets, and 14 pages for aut*graphs. Also has enough room to include more pictures or souvenirs. Mickey Mouse decor throughout. All enclosed in original dark blue box. ; No date but about 1990.; All like new, no marks, except exterior box shows light wear, all corners and seams intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10050.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
[Author Unknown]
Antique Photo Album
Publisher: Burkhardt Company; Detroit: 1915. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 22 pages; Oblong 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; Oblong format (12 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches) 32 x 25 cm. Dark brown textured buckram boards with raised decor in orange, green, red, silver. Lovely black moire endpapers, black moire page lifter. Three inner rings spaced 3 1/2 inches apart. 11 black leaves (22 pages) on heavy board stock. ; No date but Burkhardt Company was founded in 1911.; Exterior shows moderate rubbing and wear, mainly on rear cover. All rings function and are aligned correctly. No photos. No marks. Rare and quite attractive.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11000.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
[Author Unknown]
Vinyl Clings Storage Book : (Blank Book)
Publisher: Current, Inc; Colorado Springs, Colo: 2002. Near Fine Softcover 18 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Large format (11.5 x 12 inches) 29 x 30 cm, white plastic comb bound album with 18 highly glossy blank pages for you to place your vinyl static cling decorations when they are not adhered to windows. ; When we acquired this item it had some clings inside and we have left them where they are. Mostly Halloween, and some for Valentine's day. ; A few inconsequential dings to covers, otherwise clean and intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13891.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
[Blank Book]
Gee Whiz ! Journal : Blank Book in New Condition
Publisher: Sideshow USA; Huntington Park, Calif:. Near Fine Softcover 8vo (9") 23 cm; Amusing retro-style illustration of impossibly happy boy and girl on front cover. Rear cover made of sturdy but flexible plain yellow plastic. Red double wire spiral binding. 80 white pages, 28 lines per page. Corner closing-loops made of elastic cord. Clean and unused. ; No date but about 2000-2005 . ; Wire binding was a bit bent when book was scanned but is now back in place. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8624.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
REMEMBERING PEARL HARBOR MEMORIES I DO MY BEST Memory Masterpiece BlankBook
Publisher: Finch & Mccullouch Aurora, IL N.D.. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner' s name. Important addesses filled out and one page has a sketch on it, and one page has a recipe for White Fruit Cake. Pencil marks on back endpapers. ; World War II Blank Book with Patrioric Theme. Words to The Star Spangked Banner, MacArthur's Men, Four Freedoms, Famous American Diaries, Days of Remembrance, Holidays, ; B&W and color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42333.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Motorcycle Pick-Up/Too Hot to Handle
Publisher: Hi Brow Scratch Books c.1970. Condition: Good. PaperBack MM. Good. crease to cover along spine, chips to spine ends Bagged, ( ), Black Spine. spine reads "Hi Brow Scratch Books 69PNB4998" On spine in very, very small printing "American Greeting Corp. ? MCMLXX" The pages are blank. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.11 | CAD 4.09 | EUR 3.04 | GBP 2.60 | JPY 395.00 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 39.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: BOOKS024748I.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Ames, Esther Merriam (Yost)
All About Our Baby : (Baby Blank Book with Yost Family Data, 1929-1939)
Publisher: Publisher Unknown; USA : 1927. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 32 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Ivory moire cloth over cushioned covers. Front decorated with rose printed in red, white, blue, green, brown. Much interior writing in pen and ink, and some in pencil, including endpapers. ; Lists babies of the Yost family: Francis, Edward, George, Theresa, Barbara, Nicholas, Cyprian, with brief vitals. Also mentions other babies that died young: Margaret, Rudy, Adam. Dates range from 1929 to 1939. Also mentions Aunt Schmidt, Aunt Helen, Aunt Marge, Elizabeth Doke, and trips to Philadelphia and Shamokin, Pennsylvania. ; Intact. No serious damage apart from previous owner's marks. Cloth is lightly foxed along top rear edge, front cover has four small pale stains, the largest measuring 10 x 19 mm.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6650.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Farini, M. Illustrated by: Illustrated by M. Farini
Bridal Chimes : Blank Book in Unused Condition
Publisher: C. R. Gibson & Company; Norwalk, Conn:. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 4to (11") 28 cm; Ivory satin-finish cloth decorated in gold. Cushioned boards. 32 unnumbered two-tone pages. Sepia illustrations throughout. All the usual blanks to put gifts, photos, trousseau and hope chest items, etc. ; No date but about 1955-1965. ; Rear cover has two dings to cloth, 5mm and 7mm respectively. Otherwise only minor edgewear. Clean, no marks or writing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 4087.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Forbes & Wallace
Forbes & Wallace Ready Reference Diary [1930]
Publisher: NY R. R. Publishing Co. 1929. 222 pages; corners bumped, some edge wear to boards, light soiling; 1930 Forbes & Wallace Ready Reference Diary. a blank day planner with yearly calendars, address book, useful tips & trivia at the bottom of every page. 2-days per page format. unused. Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb017957.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Frostic, Gwen Illustrated by: Illustrated by Gwen Frostic
Moments Under the Stars at Night : (Blank Book in Near Fine Condition)
Publisher: Gwen Frostic/Presscraft Papers; Benzonia, Mich:. Near Fine Softcover 80 pages; Oblong 16mo (6.25") 16 cm; Oblong (9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches) 24 x 16 cm. Stiff dark brown leatherette covers. 80 unnumbered pages of various hues, each illustrated with different linoleum block print. Nature forms: flowers, birds, insects, trees, small furry animals, etc. No text except brief words on front page. Brown plastic comb binding, as issued. ; No date but about 1990. ; Covers show very minor wear to tips only. No marks. Binding intact. ; Linoleum block
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12326.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Geddes, Anne Illustrated by: Illustrated by Anne Geddes
My First Five Years : A Record of Early Childhood (Blank Book in Unused Condition)
Publisher: Cedco Publishing Company; San Rafael, Calif: 1998. Near Fine with no dust jacket Fourth Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0768320194 81 pages; 4to (10.75") 27 cm; Beige pictorial boards, page-marker ribbon, blanks for all the usual baby milestones, illustrated with quintessential photos with spaces for you to add your own. Heavy glossy pages throughout. ; Very light wear to bottom edge. No other flaws. ; Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7231.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Greive, Bradley Trevor
Blue Day Journal : Blank Book in New Condition
Publisher: Andrews McMeel publishing; Kansas City, Kans: 2001. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0740720430 8vo (9") 23 cm; Hardcover with wire spiral binding. Blue boards, about 160 unnumbered pages, some with programmed blanks to fill in, illustrated with small b/w photos of animals and brief quotations, also several blue pages at rear for use as directory. ; Boards show very minor rubbing. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6832.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Rockwell, Eve Illustrated by: Illustrated by Eve Rockwell
Our Bridal Book : Blank Book in New Condition
Publisher: C. R. Gibson & Company; Norwalk, Conn:. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 4to (11.25") 29 cm; White textured cushioned boards, decorative gilt lettering on front, 40 unnumbered stiff pages, delicate line illustrations throughout in pale blue and pink. All the usual blanks to list guests, gifts, paste photos, clippings, etc, etc. ; No date but about 1950-1960. Designed and illustrated by well-known greeting-card illustrator, niece of Norman Rockwell. ; No marks. A hint of shelfwear only. Rare.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9890.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Stoller, Debbie Illustrated by: Illustrated by Adrienne Yan
Stitch ' N Bitch : A Knitter's Design Journal (Blank Book in New Condition)
Publisher: Workman Publishing; N. Y. : 2005. Near Fine First Edition Softcover ISBN: 0761138331 200 pages; 12mo (7") 18cm; Orange and green pattern covers, rounded corners, 20 reference pages, 120 grid-lined pages for your designs, 12 pages with sweater knitting tips, 50 diary pages with blank forms to record items you've knitted, project ideas, yarns, etc. Front pocket has knitting needle gauge (US sizes) T-square and ruler. ; Clean and unused.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6208.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Willis, N. P. Illustrated by: Illustrated by Marion Bradford Burgess
Baby Book : Our Baby's Book, Blank Book in Unused Condition
Publisher: Samuel Ward; Boston:. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 4to (11") 28cm; Hardcover. Pink cloth decorated in gold with small design on front. 32 unnumbered pages. Illustrated throughout in orange and green. Each page has rhyming couplet or quatrain relating to topic at hand. Plenty of blank space to put baby's birthday, weight, diet, first word, gifts up to age 7, etc. ; Front cover title: Our Baby's Book. Bound in coated cloth than can be wiped clean. No date but about 1955-1965.; Boards a bit bowed. Both endpapers show small discolored areas, apparently from removed tape. Interior otherwise pristine, no marks or writing. Binding tight and square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8152.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Worick, Jennifer, with Kerry Tessaro Illustrated by: Illustrated by Anne Higgins
My Fabulous Life : Musings on a Marvelous Me, a Journal (Blank Book in New Condition)
Publisher: Chronicle Books; San Francisco: 2001. Near Fine with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0811830454 8vo (8") 21 cm; Hardcover with wire spiral binding. Boards decorated in black, pink, gold and white. About 100 unnumbered pages, programmed blanks (with self-esteem-type questions) to fill in, illustrated with sidebars and spot art. ; Wires slightly bent, no other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6833.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Zahaua, Irene
Moonflower : A Book of Affirmations (Blank Book in Unused Condition)
Publisher: Crossing Press; Freedom, Calif: 1985. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0895941686 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff purple and blue illustrated covers, about 130 unnumbered, unlined, pale purple pages, corners have small line art, brief inspirational (Pagan, women-affirming) quotes. ; Cover art by Rowan Silverberg. ; Tips of covers just starting to curl. No other flaws. No marks. Binding tight and square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8591.
|
|
|
|
22 items found
|