TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Americana & U.S. States: MI: People
9 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Burton, Patricia Owens  
Clarence Monroe Burton, Detroit's Historian : A Biographical Sketch

Publisher: Burton Abstract & Title Company; Detroit: 1953.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 77 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Blue cloth, pictorial boards, 1810 map of Detroit on endpapers, b/w portrait frontispiece. ; Biography of enigmatic businessman who collected largest library in North America on early exploration and Midwestern history, now known as Burton Collection, Detroit. ; Minor wear and sunning. Old pric e erased from front endpaper. No other marks.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2587.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Fox, Jean M.  
Fred M. Warner : Progressive Governor (Michigan History)

Publisher: Historical Commission; Farmington Hills, Mich: 1988.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 493 pages; 4to (10") 26 cm; Dark red buckram cloth, 4 appendixes, index, bibliography, chapter endnotes, about 100 b/w photos and illustrations. ; Most famous resident in history of Farmington, Michigan, dairy farmer, Republican governor of Mich 1905-1911, ushered in many reforms in taxation and business regulation. Authored by noted local historian. Extremely well written and readable. ; Inconsequential wear.

Appr.: | AUD 15.69 CAD 16.03 EUR 12.12 GBP 10.26 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 144.14 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 3335.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Hedekin, Mary Spencer  
Mary C. Spencer of Michigan

Publisher: Four Corners Press; Mich: 1986.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 83 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Red cloth. ; Biography of Mary Clare Wilson Spencer, 1843-1923, daughter of pioneer Episcopal priest, member Michigan Women's Hall of Fame, world famous innovative state librarian. Authored by granddaughter. ; Light scrape mark to front cover, otherwise only inconsequential wear.

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.01 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 36.04 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4052.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Hedekin, Mary Spencer  
Mary C. Spencer of Michigan

Publisher: Four Corners Press; Mich: 1986.
Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 096152975X 83 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Frontispiece b/w portrait. ; Biography of Mary Clare Wilson Spencer, 1843-1923, daughter of pioneer Episcopal priest, member Michigan Women's Hall of Fame, world famous innovative state librarian. Authored by granddaughter. ; Minor shelfwear to bottom. No other flaws.

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6967.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Howes, Royce  
Edgar A. Guest, a Biography, 1e : (1st Edition, 1953)

Publisher: Reilly & Lee Company; Chicago: 1953.
Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 248 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Beautiful full medium-brown cloth, gilt lettering over dark red spine band, b/w ; frontispiece portrait of Edgar Guest by John S. Coppin. Foreword by John S. Knight. ; Biography of the man who was perhaps Michigan's most famous, most beloved poet, lived 1881-1959. ; Book shows a whisper of shelfwear only. No marks or flaws. Jacket, with pr ice unclipped, shows moderate edgewear, small chip to heel, not affecting text.

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.05 EUR 18.18 GBP 15.38 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 216.22 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12180.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Nowak, Margaret Collingwood  
Two Who Were There : A Biography of Stanley Nowak

Publisher: Wayne State University Press; Detroit: 1989.
Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0814318789 276 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff white and red covers, 24 b/w photos and illustrations, index, appendix, endnotes to introduction. ; Introduction by Thaddeus C. Radzilowski. Edited by Michael K. Lane. Designed by Joanne Elkin Kinney. Portrait drawing by John Gelsavage. Biography of one of founders of United Auto Workers, Polish immigrant, member of Michigan state senate, target of Joseph McCarthy's witch-hunt for 'subversives', etc. ; Corners starting to curl. No other defects.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8589.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Pastor, Joni Faye  
Women's Work : The Story of Martha Baldwin

Publisher: Baldwin Public Library; Birmingham, Mich: 1976.
Near Fine Softcover 161 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Endnotes. Bibliography. 2 b/w photos. ; Daughter of early settlers, civic leader, one of Detroit's first public school woman principals, spearheaded library in Birmingham, etc, etc. ; No discernable wear.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6282.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Simon, George K.  
Product of Ignorance, a : An Autobiography by Big George George K. Simon

Publisher: Published by Author; Ann Arbor: 1985.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 106 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Full red cloth. Front free endpaper has long note in ballpoint from Julie ("Mrs Big George") to Jim Davis, who is featured on pg 67. Color photo of entire family tipped in on same. Date in pencil 11-10-86. ; Autobiography of 2nd-generation Syrian immigrant who made a success in appliances, manufacturing, etc, in Detroit and Ann Arbor. ; A touch of shelfwear, otherwise no defects apart from photo and inscription. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 27.45 CAD 28.06 EUR 21.21 GBP 17.95 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 252.25 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10348.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Smith, Shirley Wheeler  
Harry Burns Hutchins and the University of Michigan

Publisher: University of Michigan Press; Ann Arbor: 1951.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 329 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Dark red buckram cloth, gold lettering and decor, index, tons of endnotes, 21 b/w photos, facsimiles and illustrations including frontispiece portrait etching by Wilfred B. Shaw. ; Biography, president of University of Michigan 1897-1898 and 1909-1920 and dean of the Law Department 1895-1910. Authored by chief financial officer and vice president of the university and close friend of subject. ; Book shows a touch of shelfwear only. Jacket a bit sunned, with several very tiny edge chips.

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13097.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer

9 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.