|
|
|
32 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Adorno, Theodor W.
INTRODUCTION TO THE SOCIOLOGY OF MUSIC.
Publisher: The Seabury Press [New York]. 1976. (1976). . 1st edition, 1st printing of English translation. 233pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with black-lettered spine. A translation of the original 1962 edition of "Einleitung in die Musiksoziologie" by E. B. Ashton. Gift inscription in ink on the front endpaper o/w Fine (No defects)/ DJ [Spine moderately sun-faded, 3/4" tear on the bottom edge of the front cover o/w Very Good (signs of careful use with no significant defects) in a plastic jacket].
|
Appr.: |
AUD 202.31 | CAD 188.17 | EUR 128.21 | GBP 112.18 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 2,272.73 | ZAR 1,346.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 03-0170.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bonny, Helen L. & Louis M. Savary
Music and Your Mind: Listening with a New Consciousness
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1973 1st ed.. 192pp. orange cloth 8vo: near Fine in a near Fine dj [top edge is age spotted; else nrF]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.50 | CAD 10.70 | EUR 7.29 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 129.22 | ZAR 76.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13295.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bornoff, Jack.
Music and the Twentieth Century Media.
Publisher: Florence, Olschki, 1972. International Music Council 3. 219 p., 20.5 cm. At head of title: Jack Bornoff, with the collaboration of Lionel Salter. Stock# 37,128. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37128.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Copland, Aaron
What To Listen for in Music.
Publisher: A Mentor Book. New American Library / NAL. "First Printing, January, 1953". M81. 159 p., index, 18 cm. "Aaron Copland's Popular Guide to Greater Musical Enjoyment." Based on 15 lectures given at the New School for Social Research in 1936 and 1937. Contents include How We Listen; The Creative Process in Music; The Four Elements of Music (Rhythm, Melody, Harmony, Tone Color), Musical Texture, Musical Structure, Fundamental Forms (Sectional, Variation, Fugal, Sonata, Free), Opera and Music Drama. Paper; cellophane laminate peeling off in spots, minor wear, ink owner name, some ink underlining, still a usable copy. 37202.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.51 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 4.76 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37202.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Daviau, Donald G. & George J. Buelow. Hofmannsthal, Hugo Hofmann, Edler von, 1874-1929. Strauss, Richard, 1864-1949.
The "Ariadne auf Naxos" of Hugo von Hofmannsthal and Richard Strauss.
Publisher: Chapel Hill, Univ. N. C. Press, 1975. series: Unversity of North Carolina Studies in the Germanic Languages and Literatures, 80. [8], 269, [3] p., 23.5 cm. "In its final form the book attempts to present in detail the extraordinary development of the Ariadne idea from its conception to the final operatic version. Uppermost in our minds was the intention to represent fullly the viewpoint of both the composer and librettist, so as to enable the reader to comprehend the enormous personal and artistic complications which were overcome to produce this opera. Accordingly, the workshop correspondence is quoted extensively..." Includes bibliographies. Blue cloth stamped in gold, no dj; VG+. 37222.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37222.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Einstein, Alfred
ESSAYS ON MUSIC
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York 1956. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 265 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 15.05 | EUR 10.26 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 107.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20207.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Eskew, Harry & Hugh T. McElrath. Massey, Charles Jr., illustrator.
Sing with Understanding. An Introduction to Christian Hymnology.
Publisher: Broadman Press, Nashville, Tenn. [c1980]. 331 p., illus., index, music; 23.5 cm. Contents include The Hymn in History: Suggested Readings for Supplementary Study; The Hymn in Perspective (The Hymn and Literature, ...and Music, ...and Scripture, ...and Theology); The Hymn in History and Culture (Early Church and Pre-Reformation Traditions; British Traditions; American Traditions; Cultural Perspectives); The Hymn in Practice (The Hymn in Proclamation, ...in Worship, ...in Education, ...in Ministry); A Service of Worship in Song; Hymn Analysis Checklist; Bibliography, p. 278-305. Pictorial dj rubbed, minor wear; internally clean; VG. stock#44170/drk.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44170.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Finney, Ross Lee.
Thinking about Music: The Collected Writings of Ross Lee Finney.
Publisher: Tuscaloosa, AL: Univ. of Alabama Press, [1991]. First edition. Music--History & Criticism As New hardcover / Near Fine dust jacket (only flaw is light fading to spine). Clean and fresh. A new copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.50 | CAD 17.20 | EUR 11.72 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 123.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 523.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Haskell, Harry (ed.)
The Attentive Listener: Three Centuries of Music Criticism
Publisher: London: Faber and Faber, 1995,. ISBN: 0571161456 hard bound, 1st edition, 398pp includes index. As new in fine dust jacket. 740 grams -- extra shipping to USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.79 | CAD 8.17 | EUR 5.57 | GBP 4.87 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 98.70 | ZAR 58.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.
Item number: 17457.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Haskell, Harry (ed.)
The Attentive Listener: Three Centuries of Music Criticism
Publisher: London: Faber and Faber, 1995,. ISBN: 0571161456 hard bound, 1st edition, 398pp includes index. As new in fine dust jacket. 732 grams -- extra shipping to USA and internationally. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.79 | CAD 8.17 | EUR 5.57 | GBP 4.87 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 98.70 | ZAR 58.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.
Item number: 17626.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hoffnung, Gerard : Illustrated by Hoffnung
MUSIC FESTIVAL
Publisher: Souvenir Press London, England 1983. Good Reprint ISBN: 0285626132 A good hardcover without dustwrapper (if issued) in glossy laminated pictorial boards with spine lean, bumped spine ends/corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; B&W Illustrations; 12mo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.95 | CAD 3.68 | EUR 2.51 | GBP 2.19 | JPY 310.91 | MXN 44.42 | ZAR 26.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 4129.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Horton, Julian.
Bruckner's Symphonies: Analysis, Reception and Cultural Politics.
Publisher: Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, [2004].. First printing. ISBN: 0521823544 x, 280 pages. Hardcover, in fine condition, bound in black cloth, in a fine red jacket. Mild two-inch crease to one leaf, the lower corner of pp. 155-156. Jacket enclosed in a clear, archival-quality, removable protective cover. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 80.92 | CAD 75.27 | EUR 51.28 | GBP 44.87 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 909.09 | ZAR 538.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hal Johnson Books.
Item number: 610.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Liuzzi, Fernando
Estetica Della Musica Studi E Saggi
Publisher: Firenze,Societa Anonima Editrice 'La Voce', 1924.. 260 p. 20 cm. Aesthetics in Music. Studies the Kreisleriana school in Germany from E.T.A. Hoffmann to Robert Schumann, Anatole France, Wagner, Maeterlinck and Dukas, and German music versus Latin/Italian. Stock #28,682. Good, but ex-lib. Music
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28682.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
MacHlis, Joseph
THE ENJOYMENT OF MUSIC ( SHORTER VERSION)
Publisher: 1977. Norton; 4th Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Music Criticism Hardcover Shorter Version~mylared dust jacket is edge worn~small nicks~Bibliography~ Appendices . Among the many special features are detailed Listening Guides for numerous pieces, Cultural Perspectives that shed light on music of the world's peoples, and quotes from composers "In Their Own Words. Bibliography, Appendices, Index. ; 8vo; 462 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.88 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.26 | GBP 5.48 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 65.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 2385.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Maine, Basil w/preface by Sir Adrian Boult
Basil Maine on Music
Publisher: London: John Westhouse, 1945 1st ed.. 129pp. black cloth 8vo: Good+/no dj [ink name on pastedown; else G+] Essays by the English music critic Basil Maine (1894-1972).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.77 | CAD 5.37 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 64.81 | ZAR 38.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 7510.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
McClary, Susan.
Feminine Endings: Music, Gender and Sexuality.
Publisher: Minneapolis, Minnesota: University Of Minnesota Press, [1991].. First printing. ISBN: 0816618992 viii, 220 pages. Softcover, in fine condition. Review copy, with publisher's note laid in. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 15.05 | EUR 10.26 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 107.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hal Johnson Books.
Item number: 608.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Mitchell, Donald (intro. By Edward W. Said)
The Language of Modern Music
Publisher: London: Faber and Faber, 1993,. ISBN: 0571161936 Paper bound, later (4th?) edition, 185pp includes index. Very good. 155 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.14 | CAD 6.65 | EUR 4.53 | GBP 3.96 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 80.26 | ZAR 47.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.
Item number: 17592.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Mitchell, Donald (intro. by Edward W. Said)
The Language of Modern Music
Publisher: London: Faber and Faber, 1993,. ISBN: 0571161936 Paper bound, later (4th?) edition, 185pp includes index. Very good. 155 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.49 | CAD 5.11 | EUR 3.48 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 61.69 | ZAR 36.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.
Item number: 17648.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Rorem, Ned
Other Entertainment: Collected Pieces
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996 1st ed.. 336pp. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj. Essays by the Pulitzer Prize winning American composer Ned Rorem (b. 1923).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.46 | CAD 3.22 | EUR 2.19 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 38.83 | ZAR 23.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 2804.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Scher, Steven Paul, editor.
Literatur und Musik. Ein Handbuch zur Theorie und Praxis. Eines Komparatistischen Grenzgebietes.
Publisher: Berlin, Erich Schmidt Verlag, 1984. Literature & Music. A Handbook on Theory and Practise. 432 p.; 23 cm. 25 essays, in German and English, on links between literature and music. Contributors include Theodor Adorno, T. S. Eliot, Northrup Frye and Luciano Berio. From the Goethe Institute of the Boston Library. VG; dj VG. 27504.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27504.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Scherman, Thomas K. & Louis Biancolli (Eds.)
The Beethoven Companion
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1972.. 24 X 16˝ cm. G+/No dj. Quarter black cloth, blue cloth-covered boards, foil titles on spine, xli, 1230 pp, bibliography, index. Spine ends just beginning to fray at joints, rear paste-down torn at gutter, otherwise very good & still feels solid. Includes a brief biography of Ludwig van Beethoven with critical assessments of all of his musical compositions by a variety of authors. Shipping weight 5 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.17 | CAD 25.27 | EUR 17.22 | GBP 15.06 | JPY 2,136.36 | MXN 305.19 | ZAR 180.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MUCR00002.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Shaw, Bernard.
How to Become a Music Critic.
Publisher: New York: Hill and Wang, [1961].. First American edition. xxiii, 359 pages. Hardcover, very good condition, bound in green and black cloth, in a very good white jacket. Bottom half-inch of spine faded, but the book is otherwise clean; jacket has some rubbing and minor chipping along the top and bottom edges. Jacket enclosed in a clear, archival-quality, removable protective cover. A survey of Shaw's music criticism, previously uncollected and spanning 1876 to 1950. Originally published in London by Rupert Hart-Davis in 1960. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.90 | EUR 8.79 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 92.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hal Johnson Books.
Item number: 675.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Taubman, Howard
MUSIC ON MY BEAT An Intimate Volume of Shop Talk
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1943. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 267 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.90 | EUR 8.79 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 92.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58203.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Thomson, Virgil, 1896-1989.
The State of Music.
Publisher: N.Y., William Morrow, 1939. vi, 250 p., 22cm. Written during Thomson's Paris years, the book proposes that the musical world is 'an island home' unlike any other place in the world. Filled with biting, sometimes accurate, thrusts at that island. Stock# 35,360. Vg/no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35360.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Tovey, Donald Francis, Sir, 1875-1940.
Musical Articles from the Encyclopaedia Britannica, by Donald Francis Tovey .
Publisher: London, Oxford University Press, H. Milford, [1945].. vii, 251, [1] p. illus. (incl. music) 22 cm. With an editorial preface by Hubert J. Foss. 28 articles on subjects ranging from Aria and Cantata, to Symphony and Variations. Stock# 44,450. Good+/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44450.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Ueland, Brenda.
Mitropoulos and the North High Band, and Other Pieces on Musical Life.
Publisher: St. Paul, Minnesota: The Schubert Club, [1984].. ISBN: 0912373032 87 pages. Softcover, in fine condition. A variety of the Minneapolis writer's music-related essays, dated between 1939 and 1961. Five pages of black-and-white photographs. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hal Johnson Books.
Item number: 696.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Ulrich, Homer, 1906- .
Music: A Design for Listening. Third Edition.
Publisher: NY, Harcourt, Brace & World, 1970. xii, 476 p., illus.; 24 cm. Stock#35358. Fair, red pencil underlining, covers waterstained.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.45 | CAD 13.44 | EUR 9.16 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 96.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35358.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Weinstock, Herbert
Music as an Art
Publisher: New York Harcourt Brace (1953). First Edition 8vo Blue cloth. xiii, 334pp. "A guide to enduring enjoyment through concious listening - from Gregorian Chants to the scores of Stravinsky" Illustrated with twenty-one musical examples. Cloth worn at spine ends. Good in frayed and lightly chipped dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 001237.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
William C. Hartshorn & Helen S. Leavitt.
Prelude, The World of Music Making Friends with Music
Publisher: Boston: Ginn and Co., 1940.. 6 3/4 x 9 1/2 in. blue HB with darker blue lettering & outlining, 144 pp., b&w photos. A good-plus copy with wear on covers, esp. edges & spine; bumped & lightly fraying corners & spine ends; tanned pp.; tight binding. No jacket. 1 lb. Hardbound G+/no jacket A course for the development of music appreciation.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.42 | JPY 769.09 | MXN 109.87 | ZAR 65.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
PageTurners, Inc..
Item number: 1542.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Wolf, Hugo, 1860-1903. Pleasants, Henry.
The Musical Criticism of Hugo Wolf. Translated, Edited, and Annotated by Henry Pleasants.
Publisher: N.Y., Holmes & Meier, 1979. xvii, 291 p., 24 cm. ”From 1884 to 1887, Wolf, renowned composer of German lieder, served as music critic to the 'Wiener Salonblatt', a fashionable Viennese Sunday journal.” 113 articles recreate performers and battles of a century and more ago. Stock# 35,473. Vg/vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35473.
|
|
|
|
32 items found
|