|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
48 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
[Author Unknown]
Lahser High School Knights : Keep the Promise 1999
Publisher: High School; Bloomfield Hills, Mich: 1999. Very Good+ Softcover 52 pages; 4to (11") 29 cm; High school football team yearbook. All the usual b/w photos of players, cheerleaders, coaches, boosters. Upper-class area, local ads include car dealerships, lawyers, investment services, etc. ; Moderate exterior wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6726.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Babson, Steve, with Ron Alpern, Dave Elsila, John Revitte
Working Detroit : The Making of a Union Town, Maurice Sugar Commemorative Issue
Publisher: Adama Books; N. Y. : 1984. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0915361019 246 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Red cloth, orange boards, bibliography, appendix of major sites, about 300 historic b/w photos with captions, plus a few b/w cartoons, facsimiles, etc. Sticker on jacket states Maurice Sugar Commemorative Issue, brief biography of same affixed to front endpaper, as issued. ; Published under auspices Detroit Labor History Tours. Maps by Gary Grimshaw. ; Jacket shows light edgewear only.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10315.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Brown, Nancy
Nancy's Family : Life and the Living of it Discussed in Letters (Signed)
Publisher: Detroit News; Detroit: 1935. Very Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 278 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Red cloth, orange lettering, homespun letters and some very good original poems sent in to beloved longtime columnist and editorial writer Nancy Brown by readers of Detroit News. ; Reverse of front free endpaper SIGNED by Nancy Brown (real name Annie Louise Leslie) ; Very light shelfwear only. Pages a bit yellow from age. Binding tight. ; Laid in: clipping describing Nancy Brown Peace Carillon on Belle Isle, Detroit, erected 1940, article dated 1983. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12832.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Christenson, Robert S.
Halfway - East Detroit Story, the : History of Eastpointe, Michigan
Publisher: Historical Society; East Detroit, Mich: 1979. Near Fine with no dust jacket Revised Edition Hardcover 159 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Brown cloth, 4 small maps, chronology, numerous b/w photos with captions. Laid in are: 1) four-pg Halfway School Newsletter, Vol-1, No-1, February 1985, creased once; 2) empty envelope addressed to Halfway School Restoration; 3) receipt from City of East Detroit dated 1980 for purchase of book. ; History of Erin Township, Michigan, also known as Village of Halfway, later became City of East Detroit, now Eastpointe, centered at Gratiot and 9 Mile Road. Edited by Carroll Bratt and Esley Rausch. This edition revised in 1979 from 1962 original. ; Top edge lightly sunned. No other defects. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6427.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Crandell, Alger Buell
Detroit First ! : And Western Made it !
Publisher: Published by Author; Detroit: 1963. Near Fine with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 386 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Pale orange cloth, gilt lettering, appendixes, about 350 'club members' listed, about 200 medium- to high-quality b/w photos, most with captions. Front endpaper inscribed and SIGNED by author. ; Memoirs of author who grew up on Detroit's west side, where friends and neighbors called selves 'Detroit West Side Club of 1908'. Topics include neighborhood entertainments, fancy horses, horse teams, horse-drawn fire engines, churches, the Detroit United Railway (interurban rail and streetcars); Western High School; Dr. Charles Kennedy, Frederick C. Matthaei Sr, Harold E. Saunders and other notables; and of course plenty of early automobiles. ; Little wear. Spine slightly faded but quite readable. No other flaws. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6391.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Crathern, Alice Tarbell
In Detroit, Courage Was the Fashion : The Contribution of Women to the Development of Detroit from 1701 to 1951
Publisher: Wayne State University Press; Detroit: 1953. Very Good- with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 249 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Full pale gray cloth, gold title over red band, appendix, footnotes, a few tables, several b/w line illustrations, mostly sexist cartoons reprinted from other sources. ; Chapters include: Women homemakers. For the children. Educators. For the sick. Philanthropists. Artists. Women in public affairs. More. Covers lot of ground, not just Detroit but women's history in Michigan, US, and beyond. ; Authored by professor of English, Wayne State University, Detroit. Published for Women's Achievement Committee with assistance from Kresge Foundation. Foreword by Lola Jeffries Hanavan, who also wrote one chapter. ; Spine browned, gold lettering present but nearly unreadable. Otherwise only moderate shelfwear. No marks. Binding tight. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.59 | CAD 21.04 | EUR 15.91 | GBP 13.46 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 189.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9884.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
David, Kurt A., with George Blaha
From Glory Days : Successful Transitions of Professional Detroit Athletes (Signed)
Publisher: Tanas & Associates; Farmington, Mich: 2008. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0615180523 184 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Dedication page inscribed and SIGNED by author. Promotional postcard laid in. ; Foreword by George Blaha. Tells of the post-sports careers of five former Lions, five former Tigers, five former Red Wings, and five former Pistons, including future mayor Dave Bing. Authored by one whose profession is to assist sports stars in adjusting to post-sports life. ; A touch of shelfwear only. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13395.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Edberg, Ruth Marie
Dynamic Evolution, the : A History of Detroit School Libraries, 1886-1962
Publisher: Board of Education; Detroit: 1962. Very Good+ Softcover 84 pages; 4to (10.75") 28 cm; Stiff textured umber covers, footnotes, bibliography, chronology, list of professional publications by Detroit librarians, list of publications by Detroit Department of School LIbraries. Printed by mimeograph. ; Introduction by Dorotha Dawson. Library heads include Florence May Hopkins, Aniela Poray, Ellen M. Linton, Grace Winton, Louise Rockerfeller, Lillian Stewart, Mary F. Holmes, Louise T. Chamberlin, I. Faye Beebe, Lillian M. Hodge, Martha Caroline Pritchard, Marion Lewis, Lois Place, Dorotha Dawson, Florence Cleary, Faith Murdoch, more. ; Much on school library theory and general history of Detroit school system. Remarkably well written. ; 'Finney School Library' stamped and 'Detroit Public Schools' penned on front cover. Otherwise only light exterior wear. No internal marks. Side-stapled binding intact. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9450.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Ferry, W. Hawkins
Buildings of Detroit, the : A History ; a Centennial Publication
Publisher: Wayne State University Press; Detroit: 1968. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 479 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Pri ce just reduced. Teal-blue cloth, gilt and black lettering, chronology, index, bibliography, notes, 3 b/w maps of which 2 are fold-outs, nearly 400 buildings illustrated in highly-detailed, beautiful b/w photos, including '150 which have been destroyed and some 20 which have been altered significantly'. ; Article on Old Main laid in. ; ; Definitive history of Detroit architecture, including churches, mansions, auto plants, skyscrapers, etc, including a few in nearby Ann Arbor, Birmingham, Troy, and other suburbs. ; Very faint foxing to top edge. No other defects. Jacket is lightly sunned, with many small edge chips but no big tears. Price clipped. Rare.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2674.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Fink, Josephine Fox
Josephine Fox Fink : Experiences Become Memories (Detroit History)
Publisher: Detroit Monitor; Fraser, Mich: 1985. Very Good+ Softcover 112 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Stiff blue monochrome photo covers, about 80 chapters, about 30 b/w photos, mostly historical, with captions. ; Selection of columns from 1979 to 1985 of commentary mixed with author's memories of Detroit going back as far as 1901. Sub-subtitle: A Collection of Articles Originally Published in the Detroit Monitor. ; Only light edgewear. No marks. Binding of two staples intact. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8795.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Fisher, Dale, and Mary Beth Fisher Illustrated by: Illustrated by Dale Fisher
Detroit : Visions of the Eagle
Publisher: Eyry of the Eagle Publishing; Grass Lake, Mich: 1994. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0961562331 174 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Green cloth. Stunning full-color aerial photos of Detroit and environs. Relevant quotations from community leaders. Detailed captions. ; Creative flying by Brian McMahon and Pat Mullen. Design by Pat Truzzi. Foreword by Diane J. Edgecomb. ; Jacket shows a few tiny wrinkles to upper edge. No other flaws. ; Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5054.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Friesema, Harry A., editor
One Hundred Years of Service, 1854-1954 : A Review of the Historical Background and Development of the Jefferson Avenue Presbyterian Church, Detroit, Michigan (Signed)
Publisher: Published by Church; Detroit: 1954. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 116 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Pale blue cloth, numerous appendixes, endpaper maps of early Detroit, 66 b/w photos, diagrams and small maps, with captions. Title page inscribed 'To Ralph Burton' and SIGNED by editor. ; Limited edition of 1500. Foreword by Walter O. Joachim. ; Boards a bit bowed. Rear board has several pale spots. Spine faded to gray but quite readable. Light foxing to endpapers. Binding tight and square. ; Signed by Editor
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8260.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Gay, Cheri Y.
Detroit : Then and Now
Publisher: Thunder Bay Press; San Diego, Calif: 2001. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 1571456899 144 pages; Oblong 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Slick pictorial boards, index. ; Historic photos from 1860-1930 side by side with contemporary photos of same building or location, extensive captions for each. Fascinating, best recent photo book on Detroit history. ; Lengthy gift note on front endpaper, in black ballpoint on dark brown paper so not too distracting. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3548.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hagan, Bruce, and Debra Tadevich
CNA, Continental Assurance Company : A Century of Commitment, 1897-1997
Publisher: Continental Assurance Company; Chicago: 1997. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 224 pages; 4to (11.5") 30 cm; Dark red cloth, chronology, dozens of high-quality b/w historical photos, numerous facsimile documents and color photos with captions. ; Edited by Pamela Lyons. Photos by Francois Robert. Preface by Dennis Chookaszian. ; Though is it primarily a company history, it follows the great line of American history throughout its pages. One of the best coffeetable books we have ever seen. ; No defects to book or jacket apart from a touch of shelfwear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12954.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Hall, Kermit L.
Detroit in Perspective, a Journal of Regional History : Volume 5, Number 1, Fall 1980 (Black Jazz Community in Detroit 1917-1940, Schooner Nancy in War of 1812)
Publisher: Wayne State University Press; Detroit: 1980. Very Good+ Softcover 58 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff tan covers. Numerous b/w photos, facsimiles and illustrations, chapter notes. ; Volume 5, Number 1, Fall 1980. Topics include: Black jazz artists and their community in Detroit 1917-1940. The British (Canadian) schooner Nancy in the War of 1812. William Hull and the Treaty of Detroit, 1807. ; Small shipping label affixed to rear cover, as issued. Faint wear, light crease to rear cover. Binding tight and square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11049.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Hall, Theodore Parsons, with Silas Farmer
Grosse Pointe on Lake Sainte Claire : Historical and Descriptive (Lake Saint Clair)
Publisher: Gale Research Company; Detroit: 1974. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0810338793 103 pages; 8vo (8.5") 21 cm; Blue cloth, gold lettering and decor, country club membership list, 24 b/w illustrations including several famous houses of wealthy residents. ; Facsimile reprint of 1886 original. New foreword by W. Hawkins Ferry. History of Detroit's 'most charming suburb, ' on banks of Lake Sainte Claire, famous residence of wealthy. Half title states: Souvenir of the Pointe. ; Upper tip missing from one leaf, not affecting text. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.03 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 117.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7193.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Holden, W. Sprague, editor
Detroit in Perspective, a Journal of Regional History : Volume 1, Number 2, Winter 1973 (Raymond H. Dietrich Designer of Duesenberg, Diego Rivera in Detroit, Detroit's First Black Medical Student)
Publisher: Wayne State University Press; Detroit: 1973. Very Good+ Softcover 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff tan covers. Numerous b/w photos, facsimiles and illustrations, chapter notes. 80 pages numbered 79-158. ; Volume 1, Number 2, Winter 1973. Topics include: Raymond H. Dietrich, designer of Duesenberg and other luxury cars. Diego Rivera in Detroit. Henry Fitzbutler, Detroit's first black medical student. More. ; A touch of shelfwear. No marks. Binding tight and square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11047.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Jackson, H. C. L.
It Happened in Detroit
Publisher: Conjure House; Detroit: 1947. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 174 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Full tan cloth, reddish-brown lettering, over 200 anecdotes and humorous local news items collected by longtime Detroit radio host and columnist. Introduction by W. S. Gilmore. ; A m a z o n b u y e r s please note: image does not match this book. This book has no jacket. ; Authored by Harold Charles Le Baron Jackson. ; Very minor shelfwear. Spine is a bit faded but quite readable. No other defects. ; Laid in: tourist brochure for Edsel and Eleanor Ford House, Grosse Pointe Shores, near Detroit, Michigan, 8 panels, 13 photos and small map, no date but about 1980.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12404.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Johnstone, Robert B., editor
DAC News, Golden Anniversary Issue : Detroit Athletic Club, Volume 50, Number 4, April 1965
Publisher: Athletic Club; Detroit: 1965. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 314 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Ivory decorated cloth, logo endpapers, glossy photos throughout, numerous ads. Color car ads include Cadillac, Caprice, Imperial, Rambler Marlin, Thunderbird. ; Club established 1887, monthly news founded 1915. Articles include: Remembrance of founder Charles A. Hughes. Early days of DAC. History of DAC. Baseball, Beer, and Blarney by E. A. Batchelor. Squash, Handball, and sundry Athletics. Lists of founders, officers, directors, squash champions, etc. ; Spine slightly cocked. Several pale spots to cloth on upper front. Upper areas of front 20 leaves slightly wrinkled.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3667.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Kiska, Tim
Detroit's Powers and Personalities
Publisher: Momentum Books; Rochester, Mich: 1989. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0961872616 240 pages; 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; Brief biographies of about 300 movers and shakers in and around Detroit, Michigan. ; 'They make the decisions that determine the cars you drive, the music you listen to. Iacocca. Sparky. The Fords. Stevie Wonder, Diana Ross, Berry Gordy', many more. ; Inconsequential wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5007.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Kowalski, Greg
Hamtramck : Soul of a City (Michigan History) (Signed)
Publisher: Arcadia Publishing; Chicago: 2003. Very Good+ First Edition Softcover ISBN: 0738523208 128 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Stiff brown pictorial covers, about 200 high-quality b/w photos with detailed captions. Half title inscribed 'The Best from Hamtramck' and dated 7-12-03 and SIGNED by Greg Kowalski. ; Photo history of Hamtramck, settled by large numbers of Polish and other immigrants, home to giant now-defunct Dodge Main auto plant. Authored by chair, Hamtramck Historical Commission. ; Please note: I really do have 1 unit of this title in stock. Do not even bother trying to order it from amitcj, any_book, bigrock_media, internationalbooks, pbshop, quality7, SBD-, the_book_depository_, or thermite-media, because they don't actually stock any books. Goog le mega-lister to learn more. ; Light crease to lower rear cover. Otherwise only a touch of wear. ; Signed by Author; Images of America: Michigan Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.03 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 117.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10975.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Kowalski, Greg
Hamtramck : Soul of a City (Michigan History)
Publisher: Arcadia Publishing; Chicago: 2003. Near Fine First Edition Softcover ISBN: 0738523208 128 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Stiff brown pictorial covers, about 200 high-quality b/w photos with detailed captions. ; Photo history of Hamtramck, settled by large numbers of Polish and other immigrants, once home to giant Dodge Main auto plant. ; Please note: I really do have this title in stock. Do not even bother trying to order it from amitcj, any_book, bigrock_media, internationalbooks, pbshop, quality7, SBD-, the_book_depository_, or thermite-media, because they don't actually stock any books. Goog le mega-lister to learn more. ; Otherwise only a touch of wear. ; Images of America: Michigan Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12847.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Kowalski, Greg
Hamtramck : The Driven City (Making of America, Michigan)
Publisher: Arcadia Publishing; Charleston, S. C. : 2002. Very Good+ First Edition Softcover ISBN: 0738523801 160 pages; 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; Index, bibliography, over 100 high-quality b/w photos with captions. ; Complete history of this small city entirely surrounded by Detroit, high population of Polish immigrants. Much on building, operating, and demolishing of Dodge Main automobile plant. Authored by chair, Hamtramck Historical Commission. ; Both covers have small thumb creases. No other defects. ; Making of America: Michigan Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12848.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Lazar, Pamela L.
Detroit's West Side Courier : An Index to Vital Statistics Listed 1930-1935
Publisher: Genealogical Society; Dearborn, Mich: 1986. Very Good+ Softcover 105 pages; 4to (11.5") 30 cm; Blue report-cover binding. 105 pages printed one side only. Printed by mimeograph. All sections are alphabetical, marriages listed by both groom and bride. A lot of Polish names. ; Lists births, marriage license applications, marriages, divorces, and deaths, combed from pages of West Side Courier, published in Detroit from 1930 to 1976. This index covers 1930 to 1935 only. ; Covers, which are larger than textblock, worn along all edges. Minor wrinkles to edges of a few leaves. No other defects. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9451.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Lindell, Lindy
Metro Detroit Boxing : Arcadia Publishing Images of Sports Series
Publisher: Arcadia Publishing; Chicago: 2001. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0738518875 128 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Over 180 high-quality b/w photos and facsimiles, each with highly detailed captions. ; Only a touch of shelfwear. No marks, no creases, no defects. ; Images of Sports Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13577.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Lodge, John C., with Milo M. Quaife Illustrated by: Illustrated by William Thomas Woodward
I Remember Detroit
Publisher: Wayne University Press; Detroit: 1949. Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 208 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Full red-brown cloth, high quality laid paper throughout, index, extensive chapter endnotes, 21 glossy b/w photos with captions. ; Authored by 90-year-old lifetime resident of Detroit, lived 1862-1950, started out as journalist, was one of Detroit's first professional baseball players, member of state legislature, alderman, president of city council, Mayor 1922-1924, 1927-1929. ; Cover illustration by William Thomas Woodward. Book later reprinted as isbn 078128581X. ; Book shows only a hint of wear. Slight yellowing of pages. Jacket rubbed, chipped, sunned, spine browned but readable. ; Cover Art
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10008.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Long, Thomas G.
Reminiscences of Sixty Years of Practice At the Bar in Detroit
Publisher: Published by Author; Detroit: 1957. Very Good+ Softcover 150 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Stiff pale gray covers. About 80 cases briefly described, using plenty of legal jargon, pointing up humor and out of the ordinary circumstances of each. ; Authored by longtime Detroit attorney, doctor of civil law, lived 1883-1973. No publication date but latest date in text is 1957. Plaintiffs and defendants include: Burroughs Adding Machine Co. Michigan Bell Telephone Co. Studebaker Automobile Co. Ford Motor Co. General Motors Co. Dodge Brothers. Detroit and Mackinac Railway. Detroit United Railway. Ambassador Bridge. Many more. ; Spine tanned but quite readable. Edges of covers sunned and starting to curl. Owner name (Ralph J. Burton) in pencil on front. Interior clean, binding tight. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8423.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Luxenberg, Steve
Annie's Ghosts : A Journey Into a Family Secret
Publisher: Hyperion Press; N. Y. : 2009. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 1401322476 416 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Brown boards, index, endnotes, numerous b/w photos with captions. ; True story of the life and death of a patient at Detroit's notorious Eloise institution for the 'feeble minded', the family that tried to keep her a secret, and the nephew (the author) who discovered her years after she had died, and wrote about his search. Authored by Pulitzer Prize winning reporter and senior editor at the Washington Post. ; Only a touch of shelfwear to bottom edge. No other defects. Appears unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13718.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
MacCabe, Julius P. Bolivar (Mac Cabe)
Directory of the City of Detroit, 1837 : With its Environs, and Register of Michigan, Containing a Epitomised History of Detroit, and Alphabetical Listing of its Citizens, Facsimile Reprint 1937
Publisher: R. L. Polk & Company; Detroit: 1937. Very Good+ Hardcover 155 pages; 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; Green cloth over spine, green boards, about 1300 individuals and businesses listed, extensive appendix listing churches, newspapers, institutions, steamboats, stagecoach routes, etc, 114 pages of text + 41 unnumbered pages of ads in rear, many with engravings. ; Facsimile reprint of 1837 original published by Willliam Harsha. This reprint shows the foxing present in the original. ; Light shelfwear only. No other marks or flaws. Binding tight and square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12301.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Mason, Philip P.
Detroit in Perspective, a Journal of Regional History : Volume 2, Number 3, Spring 1976 (Impact of Automobile Manufacturing in Detroit, Early Blacks in Michigan, Slave to Physician Robert J. Boland)
Publisher: Wayne State University Press; Detroit: 1976. Near Fine Softcover 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff tan covers. Numerous b/w photos, facsimiles and illustrations, chapter notes. 62 pages numbered 145-206.; Volume 2, Number 3, Spring 1976. Topics include: Impact of automobile manufacturing in Detroit, 1900-1920 and beyond. Early blacks in Michigan, 1743-1800. Slave to physician, Robert J. Boland. Clarence Monroe Burton, historian and archivist. More. ; No discernable wear. Binding tight and square. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11048.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
McKinnon, Isaiah ' Ike ', with Barry Gottlieb
Stand Tall : (Autobiography, Detroit Chief of Police, Signed)
Publisher: Sleeping Bear Press; Chelsea, Mich: 2001. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 1886947961 206 pages; 8vo; Black and tan boards. Front free endpaper inscribed 'To Joe, Best Wishes' and SIGNED by author. ; Foreword by Jennifer M. Granholm, attorney general of Michigan, later governor. ; Only a whisper of wear. Appears unread. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10595.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
McMechan, Jervis Bell, with Virginia C. Clohset Illustrated by: Illustrated by Victor L. Klein
Book of Birmingham, the : (Michigan History, 1989)
Publisher: Bicentennial Committee; Birmingham, Mich: 1989. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Second Printing Hardcover 228 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; 1st edition, 1989. Dark red cloth, gilt lettering, endpaper maps, index, bibliography, chronology, 200+ b/w illustrations including original pen and ink drawings, rare old photos, and maps. Laid in are two pamphlets: Brief History of Birmingham, same author, 1983; Your New Woodward Address, 1997.; Copyright 1976. This is 2nd printing, 1989. ; Jacket has a few minor closed tears to edges, puncture wound to front panel along left edge. No flaws to book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5706.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
McMechan, Jervis Bell, with Virginia C. Clohset Illustrated by: Illustrated by Victor L. Klein
Book of Birmingham, the : (Michigan History)
Publisher: Bicentennial Committee; Birmingham, Mich: 1976. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 228 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; 1st edition, 1976, stated. Red cloth, gold letters, endpaper maps, text in 2 columns, index, bibliography, chronology, 200+ b/w illustrations including original pen and ink drawings, rare old photos, and maps. Glossy throughout. ; Book shows only a touch of shelfwear. Jacket has a few small dings and closed tears. Everything readable. ; 2 items laid in: 1) small 6-panel brochure, Questions and Answers about your new Woodward Avenue Address, 1997. 2) large 8-panel brochure, Brief History of Birmingham, 1818-1983.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12001.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Miller, Chancey P.
Elmwood Cemetery : The Civil War Generals (Detroit, Michigan)
Publisher: Published by Author; Detroit: 1991. Near Fine Softcover 24 pages; Square 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff gray covers, biographical sketches of 28 generals, many also with b/w portrait photos, map of cemetery with generals' burial sites marked. 2 items laid in: 1) Reprint of 1968 article about Elmwood Cemetery. 2) Brochure with photos and biographical sketches of all 7 governors in Elmwood. ; 'Over 500 of those who participated in the Civil War are buried in Elmwood. More than 90, 000 men from Michigan served. There are 28 men in Elmwood who held commissioned or breveted rank of General'. ; We have two units of this title, both with identical items laid in. ; Research by author, with Gregory Kolasa, Bernard McCarthy, Joseph Malburg. Editorial assistance Mary Lou Johnson, Joseph Malburg. ; A hint of exterior wear only. No marks. Binding of two staples intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9926.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Milne, Bob
Journeyman Piano Player, the : Adventures in Gracious Dining (Michigan History)
Publisher: Woodland Press; Lapeer, Mich: 1992. Near Fine Softcover 178 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Numerous b/w photos with captions. Half title inscribed at length and SIGNED by author. ; Foreword by Mike Montgomery. Memoirs and anecdotes of Dearborn pianist who played in nearly every gin mill and restaurant in Detroit area from 1960s to 1990s. ; Slight curling to upper front corner. No other defects. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 4963.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Moehlman, Ruth Roth
If Walls Could Talk : Heritage Homes of Farmington (Michigan)
Publisher: Farmington Hills Historical Commission; Farmington, Mich: 1980. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 241 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Blue cloth, black and silver lettering, index, bibliography, chapter notes, about 60 b/w photos in text. ; Gives history of just about every old building, including homes, churches, and businesses, in Farmington and Farmington Hills. ; No defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2274.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Moehlman, Ruth Roth
If Walls Could Talk : Heritage Homes of Farmington (Michigan)
Publisher: Farmington Hills Historical Commission; Farmington, Mich: 1993. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Second Edition Hardcover 256 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Gray-green cloth, gilt lettering, index, bibliography, chapter notes, about 60 b/w photos in text. ; 2nd edition, 1993, 256 pages. Gives history of just about every old building, including homes, churches, and businesses, in Farmington and Farmington Hills, Michigan. (We have two units of this title) ; No flaws to book or jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.03 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 117.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5667.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Paris, Dominic P.
First 25 Years, The, 1947-1972 : Bentley High School, Livonia, Michigan
Publisher: Public Schools; Livonia, Mich: 1972. Very Good Softcover 32 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff green covers, 30 b/w photos with captions, floorplan of school showing dates of additions, numerous lists including first faculty, faculty stats, enrollment stats, football stats, class officers, senior plays, foreign exchange students, more. ; Published under auspices Bentley High School Alumni Association. ; Covers sunned around edges, original mailing label on rear. Binding of two staples intact. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10592.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Rips, Rae Elizabeth
Detroit in its World Setting : A 250 Year Chronology, 1701-1951
Publisher: Public Library; Detroit: 1953. Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 309 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Blue cloth, gilt lettering, endpaper illustrations, chronological listing of significant events in Detroit, plus parallel notable events in world history. Three relevant clippings laid in. ; Hospital name stamped on endpapers, title page, rear blank pages. No other marks. Light exterior wear, mainly to ends of spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6139.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Russell, John Andrew
Germanic Influence in the Making of Michigan
Publisher: University of Detroit; Detroit: 1927. Very Good- First Edition Hardcover 415 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Dark gray-blue buckram cloth, gold title on spine, green patterned endpapers, index, bibliography, 2 appendixes. ; Authored by dean, School of Commerce and Finance, University of Detroit. ; Topics include: First Germans in Michigan. Early Auswanderers. County settlements. Heroes of American Revolution and War of 1812. Colleges founded by Germans or with early German faculty. German missionaries, priests, ministers, rabbis. German doctors, lawyers, engineers, architects. Much more. ; Cloth worn along edges. Spine sunned but readable. Name stamped on front endpaper in old ink. Small ink spot on fore-edge, small mark on front cover. Gift note penned on front blank page, dated 1980. Pages a bit yellowed from age. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11194.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Samuel, Gwenn Bashara
First Hundred Years Are the Hardest, The, 2 Volumes in Slipcase : A Centennial History of the Detroit College of Law, And, Detroit College of Law Alumni Directory
Publisher: College of Law; Detroit: 1993. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; 2 volume set in slipcase. Red boards, gold lettering, footnotes, 2 appendixes, dozens of b/w photos and illustrations with captions. ; Foreword by Arthur J. Lombard. Preface by Richard W. Heiss. ; Vol-1, Centennial History of Detroit College of Law, 197 numbered pages of text + about 260 unnumbered pages of b/w photos showing every graduating class from 1895 to Spring 1992, with a few exceptions. Vol-2, Alumni Directory, 1992-1993, 298 pages. ; Quite heavy nearly 4 pounds. ; Owner embossed seal affixed to inside front cover of each vol. Otherwise no discernable wear. Plain red slipcase shows a touch of wear only. From library of Monsey G. Wilson, Esq, noted African American Detroit attorney.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10746.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Socia, Madeleine, and Suzy Berschback
Grosse Pointe 1880-1930 : (Detroit, Michigan History) (Images of America Series)
Publisher: Arcadia/Tempus Publishing; Chicago: 2001. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0738508403 128 pages; 8vo (9.5") 23 cm; About 150 b/w glossy photos with detailed captions. ; Beautiful historical images of luxurious homes and lifestyles of wealthy Detroit suburb, popular summer resort, home to auto execs and other millionaires. ; No defects. ; Images of America: Michigan Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8871.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Thurber, Cleveland
Book of the Yondotega Club, the : 1970
Publisher: Yondotega Club; Detroit: 1970. Very Good Softcover 33 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Stiff pale yellow covers, stiff laid paper throughout, brief history of club, by-laws, list of founding members and officers, list of deceased members, list of current officers and members, small b/w diagram of club symbol. ; Club founded in Detroit by noted banker, son of Michigan senator, related to Henry Ford by his sister's marriage, owner of major real estate, officer or treasurer of numerous major Detroit businesses. 'One of the most exclusive clubs in the US'. ; Covers faintly sunned, a few very pale spots. Small dent to fore-edge. Binding tight and square. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9920.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
University Cultural Center Association
Discover City Living in Detroit's University Cultural Center
Publisher: University Cultural Center Association; Detroit: 1995. Very Good+ Softcover 71 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Black plastic comb binding, 57 housing locations shown in medium-quality b/w photos and described, with facilities, costs, contact info, etc. ; Overview of rental housing in various neighborhoods near Wayne State University in central Detroit, for students and professionals. ; Very mild exterior wear. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9997.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Voyles, Kenneth H., and John A. Bluth
Detroit Athletic Club, the : 1887-2001
Publisher: Arcadia Publishing; Chicago: 2001. Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0738519014 128 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Stiff tan pictorial covers, 200+ b/w photos with detailed captions. Glossy throughout. ; History of Detroit Athletic Club in historic photos. Amateur athletes, champion teams in baseball, bicycling, bowling, football, swimming, etc. ; Both covers faintly creased. No other defects. ; Images of America: Michigan Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9915.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Woodford, Arthur M.
Tonnancour, Volume 1 : Life in Grosse Pointe and Along the Shores of Lake Saint Clair
Publisher: Omnigraphics; Detroit: 1994. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 230 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Cream pictorial boards, b/w illustrated endpapers, tons of chapter endnotes, main text in 3 columns, articles and chapters reprinted from many sources, about 400 high-quality historical b/w photos and illustrations with captions. ; Isbn 0780800354. Introduction by Donald M. D. Thurber. Chapters by many authors including Father Louis Hennepin, Sylvia L. Keating, Mrs. Isabella G. B. Lothrop, F. Clever Bald, Jack Schramm, Silas Farmer, Frederic M. Sibley, many more. ; Light shelfwear only. No marks. Jacket missing. ; 2 brochures laid in: Historic Homes of the Auto Barons (Detroit area) and Edsel and Eleanor Ford House (Grosse Pointe) both 8 panels in full glossy color.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12946.
|
|
|
|
48 items found
|