|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
46 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[Author Unknown] (Jesse Kendall)
Discipline of the Society of Friends, of Indiana Yearly Meeting : Printed by Direction of the Meeting, Held At Whitewater, in the Year 1849
Publisher: Jesse Kendall; Milton, Ind: 1850. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 97 pages; 12mo (7.25") 19 cm; Full tan leather, gilt rules on spine otherwise no exterior writing or decor, index, errata. Cotton-fiber paper throughout. ; This is not a recent reprint but an actual book from 1850. Chapter headings include: Births and deaths. Charity. Conduct. Defamation. Gaming. Marriages. Meetings for worship. Moderation. Negroes and slaves. Oaths. Parents and children. Schools. Trade. War. Much more. ; Revised from 1819 Ohio edition. From introduction: 'As an exterior hedge of preservation to us, against the many temptations and dangers to which we are exposed, the following rules, which have been occasionally adopted by this society, now form our code of discipline.' ; Normal exterior wear. Both boards bowed. Front joint starting to split at crown. Endpapers and front and rear blank leaves lightly foxed. Interior shows almost no foxing. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10962.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
The Quaker 1917
Publisher: Northbranch Academy Northbranch, KS 1917. Unpaginated, b/w photos, illustrations, ads, 4to. Fair cover very worn, spots; contents good, paper margins bumped, a few soil marks Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018942.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
The Quaker 1928
Publisher: Northbranch Academy Northbranch, KS 1928. 62 pages, b/w illustraions, photos, ads, 4to. Fair, cover worn; contents good+ Paperback with tie
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018943.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Quaker Biographies, Vol. I: A Series of Sketches, chiefly biographical, concerning members of the Society of Friends, from the seventeenth century to more recent times
Publisher: Friends Book Store Philadelphia 1912. Ex lib. 227 pages, b/w photo plates; small 8vo, rebound brown library binding. Complete but approximately 16 leaves loose and laid in, others partially loose, small pieces, short horizontal tears, many page margins, text not affected, library stamps verso each plate, number spine, library marks, pocket, paper toning, fair; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022400.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Quaker Biographies, Vol. II: A Series of Sketches, chiefly biographical, concerning members of the Society of Friends, from the seventeenth century to more recent times
Publisher: Friends Book Store Philadelphia 1909. Ex lib. 233 pages, tissue guard frontis, b/w photo plates; small 8vo, rebound brown library binding. Library stamps verso each plate, number spine, library marks, pocket, paper toning, a few margin nicks, good; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.14 | CAD 44.09 | EUR 33.33 | GBP 28.21 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 396.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022401.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Quaker Biographies, Vol. III: A Series of Sketches, chiefly biographical, concerning members of the Society of Friends, from the seventeenth century to more recent times
Publisher: Friends Book Store Philadelphia 1909. Ex lib. 209 pages, tissue guard frontis, b/w photo plates, a few silhouettes; small 8vo, rebound brown library binding. Library stamps verso each plate, number spine, library marks, pocket, paper toning, a few margin nicks, good; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.14 | CAD 44.09 | EUR 33.33 | GBP 28.21 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 396.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022402.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Quaker Biographies, Vol. IV: A Series of Sketches, chiefly biographic, concerning members of the Society of Friends, from the seventeenth century to more recent times
Publisher: Friends Book Store Philadelphia 1910. Ex lib. 209 pages, tissue guard frontis, b/w photo plates, a few silhouettes; small 8vo, rebound brown library binding. Complete but approximately 14 leaves loose, loose, pieces missing page margins not affecting text, blank endpaper large piece missing, library stamps verso each plate, number spine, library marks, pocket, paper toning, fair; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022403.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Memorials Concerning Several Ministers, and Others, Deceased of the Religious Society of Friends, With the Limits of Baltimore Yearly Meeting.
Publisher: William Wooddy, Printer, 1833 Baltimore, MD. Book. Book condition: Poor to Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall This book includes memorials to thirty-one deceased ministers and prominent members of the Society of Friends. The memorials date from the late 1700s to the early 1800s. 176 pages with index. This is a RARE TITLE that is very difficult to find!!! Book is in POOR condition. Front board has been reattached with tape. The top of the title page is missing (see photo). Boards; no dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001072.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Tributes to the Memory of John J. Cornell 1909
Publisher: The Lord Baltimore Press, 1909 Baltimore, MD. Book. Book condition: Poor to Fair. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Cornell was a Quaker minister from Baltimore. He served in the ministry from 1845 to 1909. This booklet gives a brief biography, followed by eulogies delivered at his funeral. 19 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001498.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
DISCIPLINE OF THE YEARLY MEETING OF FRIENDS, HELD IN BALTIMORE.
Publisher: Baltimore John Hewes 1806. 125 pages Good condition; Bound in suede; Covers very worn, spine edge cracked; Pages somewhat curled and spotted but completely ledgible
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 14017.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Allinson, William J.
Friends' Review : A Religious, Literary and Miscellaneous Journal , Volume XX
Publisher: Philadelphia 1867. Bound Periodical with 52 weekly issues bound in 3/4 leather over marbled boards, marbled endpapers all edges, 832 pp., index, 4to. Covers Quaker news, history, current events. Cover rubbed, leather & boards edges worn, front cover detached & reattached with clear tape, inner front hinge taped, voxing & soil some pages, 6 leaves loose & laid in with 3 out of sequence, last few pages toned, good- Harcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 76.47 | CAD 78.16 | EUR 59.09 | GBP 50.00 | JPY 7,090.91 | MXN 866.67 | ZAR 702.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027789.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Carroll, Kenneth L.
Three Hundred Years and More of Third Haven Quakerism
Publisher: The Queen Anne Press, 1984 Easton, MD. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Appendix: "An Architectural History of Third Haven Meetinghouse" by Orlando Ridout V. "..The story of Third Haven Quakerism (and of its larger early affiliate, Maryland Yearly Meeting of Friends) has the qualities of a historical drama. The small beginnings, the short but intense period of persecution and suffering, followed by a rapid growth both in Talbot County and other parts of the colony, all combined to produce a situation whereby Quakers came to occupy a very important place in the economic, political, religious, and social life of Talbot County, the Eastern Shore, and much of Maryland. Even with the decline of the Society of Friends in nineteenth and twentieth century Maryland the earlier Quaker influence lived on. Truly Friends have left a rich heritage behind them - especially in the struggle for democracy, equality, peace, religious freedom, and the abolition of slavery and the overcoming of discrimination.." Illustrated. 93 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002787.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Carroll, Kenneth L. and Ridout V, Orlando
Three Hundred Years and More of Third Haven Quakerism
Publisher: The Queen Anne Press, 1984 Easton, MD. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "..The story of Third Haven Quakerism (and of its larger early affiliate, Maryland Yearly Meeting of Friends) has the qualities of a historical drama. The small beginnings, the short but intense period of persecution and suffering, followed by a rapid growth both in Talbot County and other parts of the colony, all combined to produce a situation whereby Quakers came to occupy a very important place in the economic, political, religious, and social life of Talbot County, the Eastern Shore, and much of Maryland. Even with the decline of the Society of Friends in nineteenth and twentieth century Maryland, the earlier Quaker influence lived on. Truly Friends have left a rich heritage behind them - especially in the struggle for democracy, equality, peace, religious freedom, and the abolition of slavery and the overcoming of discrimination. This book makes no attempt to picture all the events of Third Haven's history or to list all its members, let alone to present a complete account of the deeper life of the meeting and its members. In a sense that would be impossible, even in a much larger work. Details of official action can be quoted extensively, and personal participation can be documented with hundreds of names. The origins of new meetings and the disappearance of old ones can be recorded. But the inner life of the Quaker group is less visible. Even the journals of the many visiting Friends in the ministry and the few personal letters which have survived from the earliest times to not fully disclose all the secular and religious interests of the Quaker. There are very few individual Friends in the Third Haven circle for whom any substantial material for a real biography is available. This work, therefore, deals more with the larger developments and trends than with detailed events and multitudinous listing of persons. It is hoped that, in addition to giving something of the sweep of Third Haven history, it will also help the reader appreciate more fully the larger Quaker movement and its contribution to history.." Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 93 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001518.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Dalglish, Doris N.
People Called Quakers
Publisher: Books for Libraries Newport 1969. Ex libris. Essay Index Reprint Series. 171 pages, 8vo, blue cloth. Very good- condition, usual library marks, pocket, label residue spine; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017318.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Elliott, Errol T.
Quakers on the American Frontier: A History of the Westward Migrations, Settlements and Developments of Friends on the American Continent
Publisher: Friends United Press Richmond 1969. 434 pages, b/w illustrations, trifold map, bifold family tree of American Yearly Meetings, 8vo, gray cloth. Inscribed, dated by the author front endpaper, Very good, all edges faintly spotted; dust jacket good, edgewear, light spotting Inscribed by the author Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018896.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Evans, Charles
Friends in the Seventeenth Century
Publisher: Friends' Bookstore, 1885 Philadelphia, PA. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "The motive that has prompted the preparation of the present work, has been the hope that, by thus bringing the substance of the principal parts of the narratives f other writers into a more condensed form, the members of the religious Society of Friends--especially the young--may be induced to make themselves familiar with its rise, and the severe trials that attended its early progress; that thus they may become better acquainted with the character of the instruments employed by the Head of the Church to gather Friends into a distinct body, the manner in which He prepared them for the service, and the consistent system of Scriptural doctrine they inculcated, under the teaching and help of his Holy Spirit.." 667 pages with index. Book is in good condition. Binding tight; cover intact; text pages clean. Half-leather binding; no dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001324.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Forbush, Bliss
Moses Sheppard: Quaker Philanthropist of Baltimore
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Philadelphia 1968. 317 pages, a few b/w plates, notes and references, index; 8vo, tan cloth. Signed by the author front endpaper. Fine in a near fine dust jacket Signed by Author Near Fine hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027695.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Grubb, Sarah Tuke, 1756-1790
Some Account of the Life and Religious Labours of Sara Grubb. With an appendix containing an account of the schools
Publisher: Trenton, Printed by Isaac Collins, MDCCXCV [1795].. vi, 418 p. 18 cm. Title continues: "at Ackworth and York, observations on Christian discipline, and extracts from many of her letters." Signatures: A-R12, S6,T2. Edited by Lindley Murray. Evans 28776; Morsch (New Jersey) 275. Smith (Friends) lists Dublin, 1792 and London, 1794, but neither American imprints. OB 750. Vg, rebound in full leather.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB750.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Hallowell, Benjamin
The Young Friend's Manual (Quaker)
Publisher: T. Ellwood Zell, 1867 Philadelphia, PA. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall This is a RARE first edition of this work; NOT a modern reprint. "Containing A Statement of Some of the Doctrines and Testimonies of Friends, and of the Principles of Truth Professed by That Society." `175 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition; binding tight; text pages clean with only minor foxing. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002004.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Harvey, T. Edmund
The Rise of the Quakers
Publisher: National Council of Evangelical Free Churches, 1921 London. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover "The rise of the Society of Friends is so closely bound up with the story of the life of George Fox that it is hardly possible to write of one without treating of the other. And yet no one would have been prompter than George Fox himself to disclaim the position which we might so naturally give him as founder of the Society of Friends. For, indeed, the history of the early Quakers is not that of a man, but of a movement. Before Fox began to preach men were feeling after the truths which he proclaimed; not only were doctrines afterwards distinctive of Quakerism held here and there by one and another of the many religious bodies which perplex the ecclesiastical historian of the seventeenth century, but up and down England little companies of 'Seekers', as they called themselves, were accustomed to meet together to search after fuller knowledge of the truth, and often to wait in silence before God in faith that He would teach them, though all the preachers of the different Churches without had failed to do so. Thus in the brief narrative of the spreading of truth inserted by George Fox in his Journal for the year 1676 he is able to speak of the gather ing together of Friends as a people in Leicestershire as early as 1644, though his own work as a preacher is not usually accounted to have begun till 1647. In his Journal for this period he speaks of talking with 'friendly people' who would doubtless by Seekers or in sympathy with them- - men and women weary of the formation of the Puritans, tired of the endless theological subtleties of so many of their preachers, longing in their hearts for a religion which should touch not only their intellects, but their inner souls.." 181 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002920.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Heiss, Willard, ed.
Abstracts of the Records of the Society of Friends in Indiana. Part Two. Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy, Volume VII
Publisher: Indiana Historical Society Indianapolis 1965. (xi) 429 pages, offset print, 4to, tan wraps. Cover creased, worn with piece of spine missing, inner hinge cracked, fair; some pages corner creased, contents good. Laid in 12 leaves of typed names Soft Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027895.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Jacob, Norma (ed)
Quaker Roots: The Story of Western Quarterly Meeting of Philadelphia Yearly Meeting of the Religious Society of Friends
Publisher: Western Quarterly Meeting, 1980 Kennett Square, PA. Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is a history of the Western Quarterly Meeting and the various Quaker communities associated with Western Quarterly Meeting. "Western Quarter is a part of Philadelphia Yearly Meeting of the Religious Society of Friends. It is both an administrative subdivision, and a tract of land in southeastern Pennsylvania, which at the present time takes in also a part of Delaware and a small slice of Maryland. At one time it was considerably larger; in the period immediately following its official establishment in 1758, Western Quarter embraced a much larger part of Delaware, part of Lancaster and York Counties in Pennsylvania, a little more of Maryland and considerable territory in Virginia.." Illustrated with several black and white photographs and maps of Western Quarter in 1776 and 1980. viii + 95 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002092.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Kenworthy, Leonard
TOWARD A FOURTH CENTRUY OF QUAKERISM
Publisher: Friends Book Store Philadelphia 1952. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 116 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55268.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Lachmund, Margarethe
WITH THINE ADVERSARY IN THE WAY: A QUAKER WITNESS FOR RECONCILIATION
Publisher: Pendle Hill Publications, Lebanon, PA, 1979. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Publisher's green printed wraps. 8vo. 26 pp. Translated from the German by Florence L. Kite. Former owner's signature on cover and title page, else fine. NEAR FINE. Pendle Hill Pamphlet No. 228. Quite scarce. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.46 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.90 | GBP 15.99 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 224.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 2707.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Loukes, Harold.
THE QUAKER CONTRIBUTION.
Publisher: New York Macmillan 1965. 128 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12097.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Penn, William
No Cross, No Crown: A Discourse, Showing the Nature and Discipline of The Holy Cross of Christ
Publisher: Friend's Book Store, 0 Philadelphia, PA. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Subtitle: And that the Denial of Self, and Daily Bearing of Christ's Cross, Is the Alone Way to the Rest and Kingdom of God. To Which Are added, The Living and Dying Testimonies of Many Persons of Fame and Learning, Both Ancient and Modern Times, in Favour of This Treatise. A 60-page biography of William Penn, unattributed to any author, is also included. 408 pages + 60 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; binding tight; text pages clean. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001866.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Rhoads, Samuel, Ed.
Friends' Review: Religious, Literaray and Miscellaneous Journal, Volume XIX
Publisher: Joseph Lewis & Alice Potts Philadelphia 1866. Bound Periodical with 52 weekly issues bound in 3/4 leather over marbled boards, marbled endpapers all edges, 832 pp., index, 4to. Cov ers Quaker news, current events including conditions & massacre in Jamaica, news summaries, fiction, memoirs, more.Cover rubbed, partially detached & reinforced with clear tape on inside front hinge, foxing some pages, good- Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 76.47 | CAD 78.16 | EUR 59.09 | GBP 50.00 | JPY 7,090.91 | MXN 866.67 | ZAR 702.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027644.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Rhoads, Samuel, Ed.
Friends' Review : A Religious, Literary and Miscellaneous Journal,XVIII
Publisher: Joseph Potts Philadelphia 1865. Bound Periodical with 52 weekly issues bound in 3/4 leather over marbled boards, marbled endpapers all edges, 832 pp., index, 4to. Covers Quaker news, current events including Calcutta cyclone, passing Constitutional Amendment abolishing slavery, religious news, condensed milk fiction, more.Cover rubbed, leather edges worninner hinges partially cracked, foxing some pages, good- Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027645.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Roberts, Arthur O.
TOMORROW IS GROWING OLD: Stories of the Quakers in Alaska.
Publisher: The Barclay Press [Newberg, OR]. 1978 {May}. (1978).. 1st printing, 1st edition. 567pp. 8vo. Illustrated light slate green cloth with black-lettered spine. Map endpapers. Many photo illustrations in b/w. Notes, Bibliogrpahy & Index. As New (Pristine) DJ (Fine in a plastic jacket). NOTE: This book will require extra postage for Priority Mail shipping. ISBN 091334222X.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 279.41 | CAD 285.57 | EUR 215.91 | GBP 182.69 | JPY 25,909.09 | MXN 3,166.67 | ZAR 2,567.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 11-0039.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Rushmore, Jane P.
Brief Interpretations of the Bible
Publisher: Friends Central Bureau, Philadelphia, ND. VG softback. Cover with minimal wear, except for remains of old price sticker on back. Stapled binding holding. Pp are VG, lightly tanned. 12mo, 51 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.67 | CAD 6.81 | EUR 5.15 | GBP 4.36 | JPY 618.18 | MXN 75.56 | ZAR 61.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3318.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Russell, Elbert
The History of Quakerism
Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company, 1943.. 2nd ptg. 19½ X 13½ cm. VG/No dj. Full grey cloth, green titles on spine, pale green endpapers, xxv, 586 pp, footnotes, bibliography, index. Top corners bumped. According to the preface, Russell's "purpose is to provide primarily a history of the Quaker movement as a whole, treating it as a segment of modern church history, relating it to its historic roots and to it environment, and in each period paying attention to the elements which are most important, such as the outstanding persons, the discipline, the conservative or progressive tendencies, or influential outside forces." Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RLQK00001.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Russell, Elbert
Elbert Russell Quaker: An Autobiography
Publisher: McCoway-Mercer Press Jackson 1956. Ex libris church library. (vi) 376 pages, frontis portrait, list of works published, 8vo, gray cloth. Very good condition, church stamp and pocket; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017578.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Steere, Douglas V.
Quaker Spirituality. Selected Writings.
Publisher: Mahwah, NJ: Paulist Press, 1984.. Some underlining, o/w Good. 334= PP. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.01 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 27.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4291.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Sutherland, Hunter C.
The Little Falls Meeting of Friends, 1738-1988
Publisher: The Historical Society of Harford County, Inc., 1988 Bel Air, MD. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Prepared for the Two Hundred Fiftieth Anniversary Celebration, September 24th and 25th, 1988, at the Little Falls Meeting House, Fallston, Maryland. "1738 to 1988 equals 250 years, just a blink of a eye in recorded history, but a long, long time for a small group of Friends, or Quakers as they are popularly known, to come into being and remain in existence. We are speaking of the Little Falls Meeting of Friends, which was organized in 1738 and has been meeting for worship nearly every First Day since then in an unprogrammed service after the manner of the Society of Friends. This little booklet is an attempt to relate some of the history of Little Falls by naming members and telling some of their actions, recording some of their comings and goings, giving dates of birth and death, reporting marriages 'performed under the loving care of the meeting, ' and even a little personal history of some of their recorded ministers. We are so very grateful to those Clerks and Recorders who set down in their minutes and meeting records all those names and dates and action and then, most importantly, saw to it that those records were safely kept so that we can now review them and compile some of the highlights.." v + 129 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition; owner name on inside cover. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002148.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Tolles, Frederick B. (ed)
The Bulletin of Friends Historical Association (Vol. 49, No. 1; Spring Number, 1960)
Publisher: Friends Historical Association, 1960 Philadelphia, PA. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall The Bulletin is the official publication of The Friends Historical Association. Included in this issue are: Friends for Seventy-Five Years by Howard H. Brinton; Barnabas C. Hobbs: Midwestern Quaker Minister and Educator by Elizabeth H. Emerson; Notes and Documents; Quaker Research in Progress, and other regular features. 64 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003596.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Ussher, Elizabeth, Lucy and Judith
Extracts from the Letters of Elizabeth, Lucy, and Judith Ussher, Late of the City of Waterford, Ireland
Publisher: Friends Book Store, 1871 Philadelphia, PA. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "The following pages contain Extracts from Letters written by three sisters, the descendants of two ancient and honorable families, whose rank in life had placed them in the gay world, and furnished them with opportunities of participating in many of its more refined dissipations; but whilst young, and esteemed accomplished, they were strengthened to withdraw from those fascinating pleasures; the love of Christ having touched their hearts, the love of his world was thereby stained in their views. Thus yielding obedience to Him who called them to glory and virtue, they had the eyes of their understandings enlightened to behold the superior excellency there is in the Truth, and were at seasons favored to enjoy its enriching heavenly influence; and as they became further dedicated, could measurably say with the Psalmist, in the feeling language of the heart, 'The Lord is my rock and my fortress and my deliverer; my God, my strength, in whom I will trust; my buckler, and the horn of my salvation, and my high tower. For who is God save the Lord; or who is a rock save our God? It is God that girdeth me with strength, and maketh my way perfect. He maketh my feet like hind's feet, and setteth me on high places.'." 148 pages. Book is in good condition. There is some expected discoloration to pages, but it is not excessive and pages are not brittle. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001286.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Woodward, Walter C.
Friendly Tales of Foreign Trails
Publisher: Friends Publ Boards Richmond, IN 1923. 12mo. 233 pp. Blue ribbed cloth, inscribed/signed by author front end paper. Ex lib, covers slightly bowed, pocket back end paper/# spine, nameplate fro nt pastedown, name marked out front end paper, good+, interior very good; no dust jacket. Story of "Quaker Innocents" abroad. First apeared in The American Friend which ajuthor edited. He also taught history at Earlham College 1910-1915 and headed the Indiana Historical Commission Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004442.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Woolman, John
Works of John Woolman, the : In Two Parts (1806)
Publisher: Benjamin Johnson & David Allinson; Philadelphia: 1806. Poor with no dust jacket Hardcover 423 pages; 16mo; Full brown marbled leather, gilt title (Woolman's Works) on red spine band. Bennett & Walton, Bookseller, Philadelphia, catalog in rear, as issued. ; This is not a recent reprint but an actual book from 1806. ; Sections include: 1. Testimony of Friends in York, New Jersey, 1773, concerning John Woolman. 2. Testimony of Friends in Burlington, 1774, concerning John Woolman (by Samuel Allinson and Daniel Smith). 3. Journal of the Life and Travels of John Woolman in the Service of the Gospel. 4. Considerations on the Keeping of Negroes. 5. Considerations on the True Harmony of Mankind. More. ; Quite worn. Rear hinge sprung, board nearly detached. Pages browned from age but not brittle. Light foxing here and there. A few faint margin marks in pencil here and there by former owner, an Episcopal priest. 'David Evans Book AD 1818' penned on front endpaper. Everything present and readable. Quite rare.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10963.
|
|
|
|
46 items found
|