|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
283 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Adorno, Theodore W.
BEETHOVEN: THE PHILOSOPHY OF MUSIC.
Publisher: Stanford Univ. Press, Stanford, CA: 1998. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good+. 0804735158 Black paper-covered boards, 268 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust jacket corners and spine ends lightly worn, now protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.43 | CAD 46.58 | EUR 34.84 | GBP 29.83 | JPY 4,086.36 | MXN 499.44 | ZAR 449.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 263331.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Ames, Evelyn
WIND FROM THE WEST Bernstein and the New York Philharmonic Abroad
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1970. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. DJ is worn at edges. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 169 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58044.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Andersen, Christopher
MADONNA Unauthorized
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1991. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. ; A biography of the most powerful female performing artist of the eighties uncovers the unpredictable personal life of the world's favorite platinum-coiffed Material Girl. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Photographs; 350 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39590.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Andersen, Christopher
MICHAEL JACKSON Unauthorized
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1994. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; the controversial life of a monumental musical figure, discussing his dysfunctional family and its impact on Michael's sexuality and his reclusive, fantasy-like home; B&W Photographs; 383 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65468.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Arvey, Verna
In One Lifetime : A Biography of William Grant Still, 1988
Publisher: University of Arkansas Press; Fayetteville, Ark: 1988. As New Second Printing Softcover 280 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff brown covers, index, 4 large appendixes, several b/w photos with captions. ; Biography of first major African America composer of serious orchestral and operatic work. Authored by Mrs. William Grant Still, concert pianist, his collaborator and librettist. Introduction and notes by B. A. Nugent. Copyright 1984. This is 2nd printing, 1988. Isbn 0938626361.; No discernable wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9312.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bach, Anna Magdalena, 1701-1760
Die Kleine Chronik der Anna Magdalena Bach
Publisher: Leipzig, Koehler & Amelang, 1935. 300 p. 4 ll. 22 plates, 19 cm. An important source for the music of Johann Sebastian Bach, 1685-1750, by his second wife. Stock# 32,659. Vg/ dj torn. Music.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32659.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bach-Archiv Leipzig / Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750
Bach-Dokumente : Supplement zu Johann Sebastian Bach Neue Ausgabe sämtlicher Werke / herausgegeven vom Bach-Archiv Leipz
Publisher: Kassel ; New York : Bärenreiter, 1963-1973. 3 v. of 4. : 288; xxxvi, 575, [1]; xxxv, 750 p., ill., ports., plates, music, facsims. ; indexes, 25 cm. Contents Bd. 1. Schriftstücke von der Hand Johann Sebastian Bachs / vorgelegt und erläutert von Werner Neumann und Hans-Joachim Schulze -- Bd. 2. Fremdschriftliche und gedruckte Dokumente zur Lebensgeschichte Johann Sebastian Bachs, 1685-1750 : kritische Gesamtausgabe / vorgelegt und erläutert von Werner Neumann und Hans-Joachim Schulze -- Bd. 3. Dokumente zum Nachwirken Johann Sebastian Bachs, 1750-1800 / vorgelegt und erläutert von Hans-Joachim Schulze. Stock# 44,178. Vg / clear plastic djs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44178.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Baez, Joan, b.1941
Daybreak
Publisher: NY, Dial, 1968. 159 p. 21.5 cm. Autobiographical sketches by the reigning queen of folk songs. Book club edition. Stock# 32,785. VG/dj good . American folk /popular music, biography, women.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32795.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bailey, Pearl
BETWEEN YOU AND ME A Heartfelt Memoir on Learning, Loving and Living
Publisher: Doubleday New York 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The popular entertainer shares her views on education, the family, traditional values, and drug abuse and shares anecdotes about her life and experiences.; B&W Photographs; 270 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52932.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Beatles
BEATLE BOOK All the Facts Everything You Want to Know
Publisher: Lancer New York NY 1964. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear and tears at edges. Creases in corners ; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20105.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Bego, Mark Illustrator: Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color
MICHAEL
Publisher: Pinnacle Books New York NY 1984. First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner name; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2328.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Bellaigue, Camille.
Portraits and Silhouettes of Musians.
Publisher: NY: Dodd, Mead, 1897.. 1st ed. Translated by Ellen Orr. 302+ pp. Long biographies of Palestrina; Marcello; Pergolese; and Charles Gounod. 14 illustrated portraits. Blue cloth w/ decorative blind stamp and gilt lettering. Slight wear to corners, o/w VG. No dustjacket, as issued. Hard Cover. ISBN: classical composers; classical composer biographies; Palestrina; Marcello; Pergolese; Charles Gounod.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1880.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Berlioz, Hector, 1803-1869. Newman, Ernest, 1868-1959 editor. Russell, Rachel Holmes Scott, translator.
Memoirs of Hector Berlioz from 1803 to 1865, Comprising his Travels in Germany, Italy, Russia, and England.
Publisher: New York, Tudor Publishing co. [1935]. xxiii p., 2 l., [3]-533, xiii, [1] p. illus. (music) pl., portraits; 24 cm. Translated from his Memoires by Rachel Holmes Scott Russell and Eleanor Holmes, annotated and translation revised by Ernest Newman. Stock# 42,796. Good+, spine faded / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42796.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Berlioz, Hector, 1803-1869. Newman, Ernest, 1868-1959 editor. Russell, Rachel Holmes Scott, translator.v
Memoirs of Hector Berlioz from 1803 to 1865, Comprising his Travels in Germany, Italy, Russia, and England.
Publisher: New York, Tudor Publishing co. [1935]. xxiii p., 2 l., [3]-533, xiii, [1] p. illus. (music) pl., portraits; 24 cm. Translated from his Memoires by Rachel Holmes Scott Russell and Eleanor Holmes, annotated and translation revised by Ernest Newman, Stock# 44,398. Vg / dj good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44398.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Bernstein, Leonard, 1918-1990
Findings
Publisher: NY, Simon & Schuster, 1982.. 376 p., illus.; 24 cm. "Taken from his letters, his writings, his own personal notes, is a brilliant and unexpected self-portrait of the man, the artist, and the life." Stock #29,735. VG+. American music, biography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29735.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Bernstein, Leonard, 1918-1990] Secrest, Meryle.
Leonard Bernstein. A Life.
Publisher: London, Bloomsbury, 1997. xvi, 471 p., plates, 23 cm. Biography of musician Leonard Bernstein, 1918-1990, pianist, conductor, composer-- everything he did, he did well. Fine, new/softcover. 101692.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101692.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Bierley, Paul E.
John Philip Sousa: American Phenomenon.
Publisher: Westerville, OH: Integrity Press, [1973]. 7th printing. ISBN: 0918048079 Hardcover Fine book in glossy pictorial boards (no markings to text; inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.94 | CAD 17.10 | EUR 12.79 | GBP 10.95 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4835.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Blaukopf, Kurt translated by Inge Goodwin
Mahler
Publisher: London: Futura, 1975 reprint.. 279pp. illus. paperback: Very Good+ [text is age browned; else VG+] A life of the composer Gustav Mahler (1860-1911).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.92 | CAD 2.06 | EUR 1.54 | GBP 1.32 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 19.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14080.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Block, Adrienne Fried.
Amy Beach, Passionate Victorian : the life and work of an American composer, 1867-1944 / Adrienne Fried Block.
Publisher: New York : Oxford University Press, 1998.. xiii, 409 p., [22] p. of plates, illus., music, index, 24 cm. Biography.of the composer Mrs, Amy Beach, 1867-1944.There are references to Mary Howe. Bibliography (p. 383-393). Stock# 44,515. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44515.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Boone, Pat
TWIXT TWELVE AND TWENTY Pat Talks to Teenagers
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1959. Thirteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 176 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10322.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Boone, Pat
TWIXT TWELVE AND TWENTY Pat Talks to Teenagers
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1960. Fifteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. DJ is worn at edges; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 176 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11996.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Booth, Stanley
The True Adventures of the Rolling Stones
Publisher: New York: Vintage Books, 1985 1st ed. thus.. 539pp. paperback: Good+ [small pinholes in back cover; text is very lightly age browned; else a clean, complete & tight copy] A must read for anybody interested in 1960s rock & roll music or just the pop culture ethos of that decade. Jagger (on books about the Stones): “The Stanley Booth one perhaps would be good to read. At least Stanley Booth did actually know the Rolling Stones, and I know Stanley Booth.”
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.75 | CAD 7.24 | EUR 5.42 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 69.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19223.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Botek, Stephen T.
Song on My Lips : Jazz Greats Were My Mentors
Publisher: Granville Island Publishing; Vancouver: 2008. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 1894694562 378 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Stiff white and black covers, index, appendix, over 100 b/w photos and facsimiles on glossy plates. ; Autobiography of jazz clarinetist Stephen T. Botek, MD, and his memories of working with Buddy DeFranco, Joe Allard, Tommy Dorsey, Charlie Shavers, Gene Krupa, Red Rodney, Dizzy Gillespie, George Gershwin, Artie Shaw, Leonard Feather, many more. ; Edited by Kyle Hawke. Cover art by Mark Perrault. Book designed by Kate Moore. ; Two original review slips from publisher affixed with tape to inside front cover. Otherwise only a touch of shelfwear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13114.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Bowen, Catherine Drinker
BELOVED FRIEND The Story of Tchaikowsky and Nadejda Von Meck
Publisher: Random House New York 1937. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Cover and spine have some spotting; B&W Illustrations; 484 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65471.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Bowen, Catherine Drinker, 1897-1973, & Barbara von Meck
'Beloved Friend': The Story of Tchaikowsky and Nadejda von Meck
Publisher: NY, Random House, 1937. viii, 1 leaf, 484 p., front., illus. (music) ports. 23 cm. Largely excerpts from the correspondence between Tchaikowsky and Nadejda von Meck, translated by Barbara von Meck from the original Russian edition (Moscow, 1934- ) and given by her, with notes and recollections of persons and places involved, to Mrs. Bowen, who wrote the connecting narrative. "Chronological list of Tchaikowsky's compositions": p. 465-475. Stock# 35,356. Good+, bookplate/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35356.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Boyd, Malcolm
Bach / Malcolm Boyd (Master musicians series)
Publisher: London : J.M. Dent, 1983. xiv, 290 p., [12] p. of plates : illus., music, ports., index, 22.5 cm. Master Musicians Series. Good general survey of Johann Sebastian Bach, 1685-1750. "List of works": p. 231-253. Bibliography: p. 264-267. Stock# 44,543. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44543.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Brahms, Johannes. Styra Avins (editor).
JOHANNES BRAHMS: LIFE AND LETTERS.
Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, Oxford: 1997. Hardcover. Good+. Black paper-covered boards, 858 pages. This book is in good shape overall, cocked, a few smudges to covers, corners lightly bumped, former owner's name still clean & bright internally.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.43 | CAD 46.58 | EUR 34.84 | GBP 29.83 | JPY 4,086.36 | MXN 499.44 | ZAR 449.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 264682.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Braunbehrens, Volkmar, 1941-
Mozart in Vienna, 1781-1791 Translated from the German by Timothy Bell.
Publisher: NY, Grove Weidenfeld [1990].. 481 p., index, illus., plates; 24 cm. The ten years that Mozart lived in Vienna was the period of his mature procuctivity including his six operas. Stock #29,979x. Fine, remainder mark on bottom edge of one copy, / dj fine. Music, Austria, history, biography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29979.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Burgess, Anthony, 1917-1993
On Mozart A Paean for Wolfgang
Publisher: NY, Ticknor & Fields, 1991. . 160 p., 23.5 cm. Being a celestial colloquy, an opera libretto, a film script, a schizophrenic dialogue, a bewildered rumination, a Stendhalian transcription, and a heartfelt homage upon the bicentenary of the death of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. Stock# 33,616. Fine/ dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33616.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Calvocoressi, M. Michael] D., 1877-1944 & Gerald Abraham
Masters of Russian Music
Publisher: Tudor, NY, 1944. 511 p., index; 22.5 cm. Biographies of fouteen Russian composers from Glinka to Scriabin. Stock# 34,048. Good+, brown cloth boards; minimally ex library/no dj. Reference, biography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34048.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Campbell, Margaret
Dolmetsch: The Man and His Work
Publisher: University of Washington Seattle 1975. 318 pages, b/w plates, select bibliography, index of musical instuments, index; 8vo, green boards. Fine; dust jacket near fine, spine slightly faded. Besides performing, experimentati on the viol, Dolmetsch crafted musical instruments and 500 works by early composes and performed on their authentic instrments Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027362.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Cardus, Neville
Composers Eleven
Publisher: N.Y., Braziller, 1959.. 255 p. 21.5 cm. Schubert, Wagner, Brahms, Bruckner, Mahler, Straus, Franck, Debussy, Elgar, Delius, Sibelius. I thought this copy was unread until I found ink underlining in Straus and Debussy. Stock #28,683. Ex-library, but vg except for the ink. Music
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28683.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Caruso, Dororthy
ENRICO CARUSO His Life and Death
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1945. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. Previous owner's name. Tape marks on endpapers. ; B&W Illustrations; 303 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15749.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Casals, Pablo, 1876-1973. Kahn, Albert Eugene, 1912-1979
Joys and Sorrows: Reflections by Pablo Casals as Told to Albert E. Kahn
Publisher: London, Macdonald, 1970. 1], 314 p., illus., facsims., ports.; 24 cm. "He is generally regarded as the pre-eminent cellist of the first half of the 20th century, and one of the greatest cellists of all time." ISBN (10): 0356030482. Stock#47009. Vg / dj good, some tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 47009.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Cason, Buzz.
Living the Rock'N'Roll Dream: The Adventures of Buzz Cason.
Publisher: Milwaukee, WI: Hal Leonard, [2004].. 1st printing. ISBN: 0634066722 Hardcover Fine book (no markings to text) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Boldly inscribed by Cason on the title page.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.22 | CAD 23.83 | EUR 17.83 | GBP 15.26 | JPY 2,090.91 | MXN 255.56 | ZAR 230.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6201.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Cavanah, Frances
JENNY LIND'S AMERICA
Publisher: Chilton New York 1969. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 226 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14311.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Chaikovskii, Petr Il'ch/ Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilich, 1840-1893
Polnoe Sobranie Sochinenii [Complete Correspondence] Vol. XIV
Publisher: Moscow, 1974. Volume 14. 717 p. illus., ports., facsims., music, 22 cm. Letters for the years 1887-1888. Stock# 35355. Vg, but ex-library. Russian music, biography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35355.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Chaikovskii, Petr Il'ch/ Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilich, 1840-1893
Polnoe Sobranie Sochinenii [Complete Correspondence] Vol XIII
Publisher: Moscow, 1971.. Volume 13. 635 p. illus., ports, facsims, 22 cm. Letters for the years 1885-86. Stock# 35,354. Vg, but ex-library.. Russian music, biography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35354.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Chotzinoff, Samuel
DAY'S AT THE MORN
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1964. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Preface by Sir Osbert Sitwell; 309 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27447.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Chotzinoff, Samuel
TOSCANINI An Intimate Portrait
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1956. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine faded. ; B&W Photographs; 148 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6134.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Chotzinoff, Samuel
TOSCANINI An Intimate Portrait
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1956. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing piece on spine. ; B&W Photographs; 148 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53834.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Chotzinoff, Samuel, 1889-1964
Toscanini: An Intimate Portrait
Publisher: New York, Knopf, 1956. [iii], 148 p., photos; 24 cm. The author "took an active part in organizing the NBC Symphony Orchestra and in persuading Arturo Toscanini to become its conductor and to remain with it for eighteen years." Stock# 43,209. Vg, spine faded / no dj. Music, biography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43209.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Chotzinoff, Samuel, 1889-1964
Toscanini: An Intimate Portrait
Publisher: New York, Knopf, 1956. 148 p., photos; 24.5 cm. Book club edition. The author "took an active part in organizing the NBC Symphony Orchestra and in persuading Arturo Toscanini to become its conductor and to remain with it for eighteen years." Stock# 43,201x. Vg, ink owner's name/ dj good+. Music, biography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34201.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Chylinska, Teresa
Szymanowski
Publisher: Twayne Publishers; N. Y. : 1973. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 224 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Gray cloth, index, bibliography, appendix, about 300 photos and facsimiles with captions. English text, some illustrations with Polish text. Laid in: small bi-fold program from Szymanowski lecture-dinner, part of Polish Classics series, American Polish Cultural Center, Troy, Michigan, 1992.; Biography of famous Polish composer-pianist Karol Maciej Szymanowski, creator of 'King Roger'. Co-published by Kosciuszko Foundation. Translated by A. T. Jordan from 1967 Polish edition. Designed by Adam Mlodzianowski. Discography by Kornel Michalowski. ; Lengthy gift note on front endpaper, to Mitchell Kaferski and Dr. Zofia Drozdowski-Kaferski, in gratitude for their hard work bringing opera King Roger to Detroit, from Cass Sinclair and Noreen Smialek-Sinclair, director, Polish Classics, dated 1992. Rear joint visible under endpaper but binding solid. ; Signed by Associated; Library of Polish Studies Series; Vol. 1
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8577.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
CItron, Stephen
Sodheim and Lloyd-Webber: The New Musical
Publisher: Oxford Press New York 2001. (xii) 452 pages, b/w illustrations, glossary, chronology, credits, bibliogfraphy, index, 8vo, green boards/brown cloth. Fine in a near fine dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018634.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
CItron, Stephen
The Wordsmiths: Oscar Hammerstein 2nd and Alan Jay Lerner
Publisher: Oxford University New York 1995. (xii) 446 pages, b/w photos, chronology, glossary, bibliography, creditd, index, 8vo, white boards/blie cloth. Fine in a near fine dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019081.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Connor, D. Russell & W. W. Hicks
BG-- On the Record: a bio-discography of Benny Goodman
Publisher: New Rochelle NY, Arlington House, 1969. 691 p., photos; reproduced from typescript; 24.5cm. Benny Goodman, "The King of Swing" .This has a chronological listing of every recordng. American big band music, jazz, biography; Benjamin David Goodman, 1909-1986. Stock# 33,187. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33187.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Copland, Aaron, 1900-1990
Copland : 1900 through 1942 / by Aaron Copland and Vivian Perlis.
Publisher: New York : St. Martin's /Marek, c1984.. xii, 402 p. : illus. ; index, 25 cm. Biography of American composer Aaron Copland, 1900-1990, related in the third person, Bibliography: p. [373]-389. Stock# 44,126. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44126.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Copland, Aaron, 1900-1990, & Vivian Perlis.
Copland. 1900 through 1942 by Aaron Copland and Vivian Perlis.
Publisher: St. Martin's / Marek, NY [c1984].. xii, 402 p., photos, index; 24 cm. This had to be primarily the work of Perlis as Copland was pretty gaga by 1984. Stock# 35657. Fine/ dj clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35657.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Cronyn, George
The Fool of Venus: The Story of Piere Vidal
Publisher: Covici-Friede New York 1934. 438 pages, glossary, map illustrated endpapers; 8vo, tan cloth. Light stain cover edges, spine, name, date city, very good-; dust jacket fair, small pieces missing, mended flap. Serving the antiqauarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022007.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Cross, Milton, and David Ewen
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE GREAT COMPOSERS AND THEIR MUSIC
Publisher: Doubleday 1953. Very Good- in Fair dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Small chips, some closed tears and edgewear; DJ for volume 2 is apart at the folds and laid in. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1009 pages; 21155Rm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21155.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Daly, Marsha
OSMONDS A Family Biography
Publisher: St. Martins Press New York 1983. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Explores the personalities and lives of all nine Osmond children, traces the family's rise in the entertainment world from their early church performances, and examines Donny and Marie Osmond's independent careers. ; B&W Photographs; 135 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46822.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Damrosch, Walter
MY MUSICAL LIFE
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1923. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Water staining at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 376 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45665.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Daniels, George W., with Culshaw, Gutman, Shaw
Time-Life Records Tribute to Richard Wagner, Complete in 3 Volumes : Ring Resounding ; the Man, His Mind, and His Music ; the Perfect Wagnerite (Box Set)
Publisher: Time-Life Books; N. Y. : 1972. Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 929 pages; 4to (10.75") 28 cm; 3 large volumes in slipcase, no jackets, as issued. English throughout, all boards of textured black, gold spine lettering in faux Fraktur script, illustrated paste-ons on front covers, brown textured endpapers, illustrated throughout with color and b/w photos, drawings, maps, etc. ; 1) Ring Resounding, by John Culshaw, 1967, 278 pages, index, appendixes, story of seven-year journey making first recording of entire Ring cycle. 2) Richard Wagner: The Man, his Mind, and his Music, by Robert W. Gutman, 1968, 537 pages, index, endpaper chronology. 3) The Perfect Wagnerite: A Commentary on the Niblung's Ring, by Bernard Shaw, illustared by Julio Fernandez, 1972, 114 pages. ; No defects to books. Slipcase shows only a touch of shelfwear. Entire set crisp, appears unread. ; Time Life Special Editions Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13018.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Davenport, Marcia
Mozart
Publisher: Avon Books, 1991. Avon Discus 58362, second printing thus. A well-known biography of the composer and the author's first book. Center supplement of B&W images on coated paper. Book unread, near fine with aging to paper. 402 pp. ISBN: 038045534X 2nd Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 12236.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Davies, Laurence.
César [Cesar] Franck and His Circle.
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1970.. [viii], 380 p. illus., facsims., music, ports. 23 cm. Cesar Franck, 1822-1890, had friends and students in abundance and strongly influenced the course of French music. Bibliography: p. [369]-374. Stock# 44,472. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44472.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Del Mar, Norman Rene, 1919-1994
Richard Strauss. Volume two
Publisher: Philadelphia, Chilton [1969] . 452p. illus., music, 23 cm. Vol. II only (of three) of this major study, covers the period during which Strauss collaborated with Hugo von Hofmannstahl to create some of his greatest music in opera. Stock# 30,602x. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30602.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Dickson, Harry Ellis
Arthur Fiedler and the Boston Pops: An Irreverent Memoir
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1981 1st ed.. 174pp. illus. black cloth tall 8vo: Very Good+ in a Very Good dj [dj = several small tears @ extremities; else VG] Contains a prologue by Arthur Fiedler’s (1894-1979) widow Ellen Bottomley Fiedler and an epilogue by John Williams, Fiedler’s successor at the Boston Pops. The author was a first violinist with the Boston Symphony Orchestra from 1938.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.89 | CAD 3.10 | EUR 2.32 | GBP 1.98 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 29.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 6376.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Doráti, Antal
Notes of Seven Decades
Publisher: Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1981.. First US Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. G/G. This edition is revised & updated from the original Hodder & Stoughton edition. Red cloth, gilt titles on spine, 371 pp, 8 ff b&w plates. Cloth rubbed through to boards at bottom corners of front board, else very good, owner's name on front free endpaper, scattered pencil notes & underlining. Price-clipped DJ substantially complete, but rubbed, torn, chipped, some tape repairs; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Doráti recalls a long and distinguished career as the music director of symphonies in Washington, D. C., London, Stockholm, Minneapolis, Dallas, and Detroit."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MUBI00001.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Du Quenoy, Paul.
WAGNER AND THE FRENCH MUSE: MUSIC, SOCIETY, AND NATION IN MODERN FRANCE.
Publisher: Academica Press, Bethesda, MD: 2011. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1930901801 Black cloth, 219 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.42 | CAD 77.67 | EUR 58.10 | GBP 49.73 | JPY 6,813.64 | MXN 832.78 | ZAR 749.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 263076.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Duberman, Martin Bauml. [Robeson, Paul, 1898-1975]
Paul Robeson
Publisher: NY, Knopf, 1988. 'First Edition'. 804 p., photos; 24 cm. Paul Robeson (1898-1975), African-American singer, actor, fighter for civil rights. Stock#32859. Fine/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32859.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Easton, Carol
JACQUELINE DU PRE A Life
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Chronicles the celebrated musician's life fron her debut at age sixteen, through international superstardom at twenty, marriage to Israeli conductor and pianist Daniel Barenboim, affliction with multiple sclerosis, and forced reirement, to her death at forty-two.; B&W Photographs; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34386.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Easton, Carol. [du Pré / du Pre, Jacqueline, 1945-1987]
Jacqueline du Pré / du Pre. A Life.
Publisher: Summit Books [c1989]. 224 p., index, photos. A fine and sensitive biography of cellist Jacqueline du Pré (1945-1987), whose phenomenal career was cut short by multiple sclerosis. This deals not only with the musician but the sometimes tormented human being and the bearing of an illness that prevented her from playing her cello. 24 cm.; dj; VG+. stock#35651.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35651.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Edwards, Anne and Citron, Stephen
INN AND US
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1976. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ worn at edges sticker on inside front page; DJ is torn along front flap. ; 181 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50418.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Elliott, Osborn, with Charles Michener and Stephen Sondheim
Newsweek Magazine, Broadway's Music Man : April 23, 1973 ; Cover Article on Composer Stephen Sondheim
Publisher: Washington Post Company; Washington, D. C. : 1973. Good Softcover 116 pages; 4to (11") 29 cm; One complete issue of Newsweek, with 5-pg article by Charles Michener on master Stephen Sondheim, composer of A Little Night Music, lyricist of West Side Story, etc, etc, with 9 b/w photos, color portrait photo on cover, sidebar on How to Write a Sondheim Song. ; Other articles: Nixon and Watergate. War in Middle East. ; Rear cover and several leaves near rear waterstained and discolored, not affecting main article. Normal edgewear. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7463.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Elson, Arthur
MODERN COMPOSERS OF EUROPE
Publisher: L. C. Page Boston 1914. Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. ; Being an Account of the Most Recent Musical Progress in the Various European Nations, with Some Notes on Their History, and Critical and Biographical Sketches of the Contemporary Musical Leaders in Each Country. ; B&W Illustrations; 291 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58832.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Emery, Ralph
MEMORIES The Autobiography of Ralph Emery
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1991. Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Prices on DJ blacked out. ; The host of 'Nashville Now' documents his forty years in broadcasting, describing his four marriages, his drug addiction and recovery, and his contact with many of country music's most popular personalities. ; B&W Photographs; 278 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36911.
|
|
|
|
283 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 Next
|