|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
65 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Overthrow A Yippie Publication 4 issues Vol.5, No.3, Nov.-Dec. 1983, Vol.6, Nos. 1-3, March, May-June, Aug.-Sept.
11"x16" newspaper, ca.27pp. each, yellowed, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 52202.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Abernathy, Ralph David
And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: An Autobiography
Publisher: HarperCollins, 1991. First printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles. One photo supplement on coated paper. Unread, and near new in like DJ with slight shelfwear. 638 pp. ISBN: 0060161922 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 6677.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Adler, Bill, Ed.
Best Campus Humor of the Swinging '60s
Publisher: Signet/ NAL, 1968. First pb printing. Very good copy with reader's crease to spine, other coverwear at edges, some aging to paper. Uncommon. 176 pp. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7709.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Anders Holmquist and Peter Marin.
The Free People.
Publisher: NY: Outerbridge & Dienstfrey, 1969.. 1st ed. Paperback. Introduction by Peter Marin. Most of the book is photos. Light bumps to the corners, light soiling. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 6075.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Babcox, Peter and Deborah, Eds.
The Conspiracy: The Chicago 8 Speak Out!
Publisher: Dell Publishing, 1969. First Dell printing. Writings by Abbie Hoffman, Bobby Seale, Rennie Davis, David Dellinger, John Froines, Tom Hayden, Jerry Rubin and Lee Weiner. Intro by Noam Chomsky. Very good unread copy with a waterstain to edge at back and some edgewear and rubbing to cover. 224 pp. 1st Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 4647.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Badanes, Jerry, Ed.
CAW! (SDS)
Publisher: Students for a Democratic Society, 1968. Feb 68. In this issue 50 Years of Successful Imperialism by Marge Piercy, The Other Germany: 1943 by Bertolt Brecht, The Poem and Revolution by Walter Lowerfels, Black Art by Clarence Major, Songs to the Greeks by Konstantinos Lardas, Songs by Jeriann Badanes. Also: Special Section on Che Guevara, including Letter to his Parents by Guevara, Ode to the Air by Pablo Neruda, On Intellectual Property by Fidel Castro, Interview from Granma by Dr. Sabin, poems by Cesar Vallejo. Very good with aging and stain to foreedge. Rare. 86 pp., Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 8423.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Baldwin, James and Margaret Mead
A Rap on Race
Publisher: Lippincott, 1971. Stated first edition. Red cloth binding over black boards, red titles. Book very good with a stain at heel of spine & DJ reverse, discoloration at top edge corner. DJ also very good with two short tears, sunning to spine. 256 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 2626.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Berrigan, Daniel
The Trial of the Catonsville Nine
Publisher: Beacon Press, 1970. First edition (NAP). Black cloth spine over blue boards, gilt titles pub's logo blindstamped to front board. Book very good plus with a few spots to top edge, small stain at foreedge. DJ, designed by Sr. Corita Kent, very good minus with 1" open tear at top front panel, 1" wrinkle/tear to top back panel, rubbing. Price of $5.95 intact. 123 pp. ISBN: 0807005487 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7366.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Branch, Taylor
Parting the Waters: America in the King Years, 1954-63
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1988. First edition, first printing. Quarter navy cloth, navy boards, gilt titles. Near fine with a couple of faint waterspots to foreedge. DJ in Mylar also near fine with one small chip to lamination at bottom front panel. 1064 pp. ISBN: 0671460978 First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.43 | CAD 139.90 | EUR 104.65 | GBP 89.58 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,500.00 | ZAR 1,350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5514.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Branch, Taylor
Parting the Waters: America in the King Years 1954-1963
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1988. First printing. Blue cloth spine, blue boards, gilt titles. Two photo supplements on coated paper. Book near fine with faint spots to foreedge. DJ in Mylar also near fine with $24.95 price intact. 1064 pp. ISBN: 0671460978 First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 140.10 | CAD 150.26 | EUR 112.40 | GBP 96.22 | JPY 13,181.82 | MXN 1,611.11 | ZAR 1,450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5841.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Clarke, John Henrik, ed.
Harlem: Voices from the Soul of Black America
Publisher: New American Library/NAL, 1970. First printing. Signet Q4336.Contains work by LeRoi Jones, James Baldwin, Maya Angelou, langston Hughes, Ann Petry, Chester Himes, John Oliver Killens, Louise Meriwether. Very good unread copy with edge stained at top and foreedge but text block mostly unaffected. 222 pp. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 8604.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Delgado, Marion, Ed.
SDS New Left Notes Vol Vol 4 No 31
Publisher: New Left Notes, 1969. October 2, 1969. Folded tabloid on newsprint. In this issue: Guerrilla Warfare in Uraguay, Regis Debray; Revolution in the Revolution (excerpts); the Liberation Armed Commandos (interview). Very good with aging to newsprint, some fraying to edges. Very rare. 8 pp. 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 10625.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Dorman, Michael
We Shall Overcome: A Reporter's Eye-witness Acount of the Year of Racial Strife and Triumph
Publisher: Dell Publishing, 1965. Dell Laurel 9451, stated first printing with .75 cover price. A detailed account of James Meredith and the University of Mississippi incident. Very good plus evidently unread copy with rubbing to cover, minor edgewear, aging of paper. 384 pp. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 3059.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Franklin, Harold L.
Which Way to Go
Publisher: Harold Franklin, 1969. First pb printing. A polemic on race representative of black militancy in the 1960s with (pretty decent) drawings by the author. Sunning to spine, small stain and crease at top corners. Evidently rare. 134 pp. First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 2811.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Goldman, Peter
Report from Black America
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1970. First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. Book near fine with owner-signed ffep, top edge soiled. DJ in Mylar also very good with aging and rubbing. 282 pp. ISBN: 0671206095 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7115.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Goldman, Peter
The Death and Life of Malcolm X
Publisher: Harper & Row, 1973. Half black/brown cloth binding, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Book very good with edge spotting. DJ also very good with wrinkled lamination at front panel, one small hole at spine, overall aging. 438 pp. ISBN: 0060115823 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7257.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Hoffman, Abbie
The Best of Abbie Hoffman
Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1990. First pb printing. Contains selections from Revolution for the Hell of It, Woodstock Nation, Steal This Book, and post-60s political activies. Unread copy with waterspotting to edges and 1/2" top end matter, shelfwear to cover. 421 pp. ISBN: 0941423425 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7731.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Hoffman, Abbie
Square Dancing in the Ice Age
South End Press Boston c.1982 8vo. paperbk. 242pp. essays from his underground days & after. F $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 3246.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Hoffman, Abbie
Soon to be a Major Motion Picture
Putnams NY c.1980, 4th.impr. trade paperbk. 304pp. VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 52764.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Holley, Byron M.D.
Vietnam 1968-1969: A Battalion Surgeon Journal
Publisher: Ivy Books, 1993. First printing. Unread, as new with some aging to paper. Contains photo supplement. 211 pp. ISBN: 0804109346 1st Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5815.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Howard, Mel, ed.
Countdown 2: A Subterranean Magazine
Publisher: Signet / NAL, 1970. Signet 4229, first Signet printing with .95 cover price. A collection of interviews, articles and art from countdownmag, a 60s underground periodical. Includes drawing 'The Silent Majority' by R. Crumb. Minor edgewear, paper aged but unread, near fine. 180 pp. 1st Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 469.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Howard, Mel, ed.
Countdown 3: A Subterranean Magazine
Publisher: Signet / NAL, 1970. Signet 4276, first Signet printing with .95 cover price. A collection of articles, interviews and art from countdownmag, a counterculture magazine from the 60s. Includes the famous drawing by R. Crumb, 'Mr. Goodbar sez..' Unread copy with rubbing to cover, small crease at top foreedge corner, paper aged. Uncommon. 192 pp. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 1551.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Huie, William Bradford
3 Lives for Mississippi
Publisher: New American Library, 1968. Signet T3528, first Signet printing with cover price of .75. The story of Schwerner, Chaney and Goodman. Introduction by Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Center photo supplement. Very good plus with aging to paper, rubbing, one crease to cover, price scratched out. 160 pp. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 2885.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Jacobs, Harold, Ed.
Weatherman
Publisher: Ramparts Press, 1971. A compendium of articles and commentary. Black cloth, white titles. Book near fine with some aging to paper and small tear to one page at foreedge. DJ very good plus with some edgewear and aging. Rare in hardcover and particularly in this condition. 519 pp. ISBN: 0671207253 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 169.08 | CAD 181.35 | EUR 135.66 | GBP 116.12 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 6300.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Jamal, Hakim A.
From the Dead Level: Malcolm X and Me
Publisher: Random House, 1972. Brown cloth spine, mustard boards, gilt titles. Book overall VG with soil/spotting at top & foreedge and a gap at pp 84-85 caused by storing letters between the pages. Binding nonetheless sound. DJ in Mylar has stains at back panel and heel of spine, overall aging. Price of $6.95 intact. 272 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7615.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Jezer, Marty
Abbie Hoffman American Rebel
Rutgers University Press, c.1993, 1st.trade paperbk.prtg., 345pp., VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 54386.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Katzman, Allan, et al, Eds.
The East Village Other (EVO) Vol 4 No 26
Publisher: The East Village Other, 1969. June 4, 1969. One of the leading counterculture rags of the sixties (see Wikipedia). Folded unbound tabloid on newsprint. In this issue: John Sinclair and D.A. Lattimer (article), Interview by CAW's Ed Botts of the Pageant Players, The Brooklyn MAW, article on D.A. Pennebaker, article by Keith Lampe on protests in Berkeley, Very good minus with aging to paper, tears to foreedge, some pages creased at top foreedge, small tear at binding edge. 28 pp., Soft cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 8391.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Keel, William D., ed.
Yearbook of German-American Studies. Volume 40 2005
Publisher: Lawrence, Kan. : Society for German-American Studies, 2005. [xii], 290 p., 23.5 cm. "This issue of the Yearbook is devoted to the Germans who participated in the struggle for a slave-free Kansas in the era of "Bleeding Kansas" 150 years. Stock# 44,613. Vg /
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44613.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Keel, William D., ed.
Yearbook of German-American Studies. Volume 41 2006
Publisher: Lawrence, Kan. : Society for German-American Studies, 2006. [10], 256 p., 23.5 cm. Includes Keller, Christian, "German-American to the Battle of Chancellorsville". Stock# 44,614. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44614.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Keel, William D., ed.
Yearbook of German-American Studies. Volume 42 2007
Publisher: Lawrence, Kan. : Society for German-American Studies, 2007. [x], 226 p., 23.5 cm. This issue contains three articles by linguists. Stock# 44,616. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44616.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
King, Martin Luther Jr.
Where Do We Go From Here? Chaos or Community?
Publisher: Harper & Row, 1967. Black cloth, mustard boards, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Book very good minus with waterstain at bottom edge affecting binding and back board. Text block unaffected except to 1/8" of endmatter at foreedge. DJ in Mylar also very good with equivalent stain to back panel at bottom. DJ priced $4.95 and dated 0667. 209 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7153.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Kirkpatrick, Rob
THE QUOTABLE SIXTIES
Publisher: The Lyons Press, 2006. Condition: NF/NF. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1599210266 Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 272 pages; Stokely Carmichael describing the Vietnam War: "..white people sending black people to make war on yellow people in order to defend the land they stole from red people."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 7798.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Lester, Julius
Revolutionary Notes
1st.Grove Press, paperbk.prtg. c.1970, 209pp. VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 22855.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Levine, Maryl and John Naisbitt, Edgs
Right On!: A Documentary on Student Protest
Publisher: Bantam Books, 1970. A compendium of student protests in photographs, narrative accounts, quotations, statistics and other material. Designed by David L. Burke. A near fine unread copy with wear to cover at corners and spine folds. Fairly uncommon. ca 240 pp. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7772.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Lucie-Smith, Edward
The Liverpool Scene
Publisher: Doubleday, 1968. Trade soft cover in off-white and red illustrated wraps, small 8vo. 1st US printing. 127pp. Poems and b/w photographs throughout. NF. Mild toning and rubbing along hinges front and back. very mild rubbing rear wrap only. Prev. owner's name/info stamp to half-title page. Else fine: bright, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.48 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 7.88 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008233.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Lummis, Marian and Keith C. Kern, Eds.
The Long March: Baltimore Bulletin of Information and Opinion
Publisher: Long March, 1966. Summer 1966. Self-covered staplebound sheets. Periodical of Workers Party articles, graphics and commentary. In this issue: contributions by the editors and Anna Folger, Frank K. Smith, Allen Solganick, Dick Lentz. Poetry by Sam Cornish. Book reviews, list of periodicals received. Spotting to top edge and front cover, some curling to corners. Rare. 34 pp. 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 4686.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Lummis, Marian, Ed.
The Long March Vol. 1 No. 2
Publisher: Baltimore Bulletin of Information and Opinion, 1965. Aug/Oct. 1965. Quarterly magazine of radical politics. Staplebound sheets. Contributions by Katerhine Fox, Marian Lummis, Keith Kern, Anna Folger, Leo Huberman, Sybil May. Good with soil to cover, underlining of text. Rare. 28 pp. 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7195.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Marsh, Charles
The Last Days, a Son's Story of Sin and Segregation at the Dawn of a New South
Publisher: Basic Books, NY, 2001. VG hardback, gilt letter, G+ DJ. Cover with minimal spine edge wear. DJ with little edge wear. Binding tight. Colored end papers, marked in back. Pp are VG+, almost Fine. 8vo, 294 pp with index. ISBN#0-465-04418-2. 1st edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.91 | CAD 12.78 | EUR 9.56 | GBP 8.18 | JPY 1,120.91 | MXN 137.00 | ZAR 123.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6488.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
McWhorter, Diane
Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama - The Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 2001. First printing. Black/grey binding, gilt titlles, map endsheets. B&W photo supplement on coated paper, extensive Chapter Notes. A detailed, behind-the-scenes account of the civil rights battles in Birming ham, AL and Martin Luther King's participation in them. Near fine with a remainder mark to bottom edge, slight bump to top front corner, DJ near fine with a bit of rubbing . 701 pp. ISBN: 0684807475 First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.09 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.92 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 3063.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Meacham, Jon
Voices in Our Blood: America's Best on the Civil Rights Movement
Publisher: Random House, 2003. First pb printing. Writings by Maya Angelou, Tom Wolfe, Ralph Ellison, William Faulkner, Alex Haley, Alice Walker, John Steinbeck, Eudora Welty, Richard Wright, Robert Penn Warren, David Halberstam, E.B. White, William Styron, Flannery O'Connor and others. As new with some shelfwear to back cover. 561 pp. ISBN: 037575881X First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 3065.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Medved, Michael and David Wallwchinsky
WHAT REALLY HAPPENED TO THE CLASS OF '65
Publisher: Random House New York 1976. Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Covers have slight soiling. ; Thirty members of the class of 1965 from suburban Los Angeles' Palisades High School compare and contrast their lives then and now, providing a joint commentary on the dreams, comedowns, feelings, foibles, and conquests of a generation. ; B&W Photographs; 285 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45061.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Meredith, James
Three Years in Mississippi
Publisher: Indiana University Press, 1966. Dark blue cloth, gilt tiitles, blindstamp to front board. Book very good plus with overall aging, minor edge soil. DJ very good minus with surface abrasions at front panel, small chip at top back panel, other edgewear. Price of $5.95. 328 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7120.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Miller, James
Democracy Is in the Streets: From Port Huron to the Siege of Chicago
Publisher: Touchstone Books / Simon & Schuster, NY, 1988. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 067166235X Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 431 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Former owner's name on preliminary page and occasional marginal notes and underlining throughout. Tight and square. VERY GOOD. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 7002.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Morris, Marjorie & Don Sauers
And/Or: Antonyms for Our Age
Publisher: Harper & Row New York, 1967. Trade paperback in red, white and blue wraps with b/w photos to front, small 4to. 1st ed. 95pp. Preface by John G. Morris. Contrasting photographs from wartime Vietname and peacetime United States. VG. Mild abrasion with no chips, tears or creases along edges. More moderate wear to extrmem spine ends. Mild rubbing rear wrap only. Binding tight and square, interior bright and unmarked. First Edition. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.89 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.73 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004808.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Muhammad, Elijah
Muhammad Speaks Vol 11 No 29
Publisher: Muhammad Speaks, 1972. Folded tabloid. March 31, 1972. In this issue: Charlie Rangel and crisis over heroin legalization in NY, Black political convention in Gary, IN, In defense of Angela Davis, White skins, black masks, What Islam has done, Housing guidelines to make the poor homeless and Progress Secion: Muhammad's Aims and Purpose. Very good with aging to newspeing, soil to cover, folded off-center. Rare. 48 pp., Soft cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 8582.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
NBC Television Network, as broadcast by
Seventy Hours and Thirty Minutes (Assassination of President Kennedy)
Publisher: Random House, NY, 1966. "A minute-by-minute log from the assassination of President Kennedy through his funeral." Near Fine paper on board hardback, silver lettering, VG DJ. Cover with little wear. DJ has a little edge wear, ink note in front, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are Near Fine, look unused. 9 3/8 x 4 3/4", 152 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.96 | CAD 39.64 | EUR 29.65 | GBP 25.38 | JPY 3,477.27 | MXN 425.00 | ZAR 382.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6639.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Newfield, Jack
A Prophetic Minority
Publisher: New American Library (NAL), 1966. Second printing. Black/yellow cloth, black/white titles. Book near fine with slight top edge soil. DJ in Mylar also near fine with some rubbing. Price of $4.75. 212 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7285.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Rader, Dotson, Ed.
Defiance #1 A Radical Review
Publisher: Paperback Library, 1970. First PL printing, #66-455. Contains articles by nat Hentoff, Julius Lester, Richard Lorber, Ernest Mandel, Jack Newfield, Marge Piercy, Richard Poirier, Dotson Rader, Tom Seligson and Sol Yurick; poetry by Gerard Malanga. Also includes a Directory of Movement Organizations. A fine, unread copy with aging to paper. 299 pp. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7487.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Raskin, Jonah
For the Hell of It The Life & Times of Abbie Hoffman
foreword by Eric Foner. University of California, c.1996, 1st. 8vo. hardcover, 315pp., ex-lib.- sp label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, dj in plastic & stuck to eps, VG+/VG+ $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 52624.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Robert, Charles
The Truth About the Assassination
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, 1967. Trade paperback in yellow, black and red wraps, small 8vo. 128pp. Photos to obverse of both wraps. Foreword by Pierre Salinger. VG to VG+. Mild rubbing to wraps, primarily along lower front edge and spine with colors still bright and fine (spine not faded). Small nick mid front fore fore edge. Light crease near (not across) lower front corner. Bump to mid wraps along spine with subsequent light stress creases. Mild slant to spine toward lower end only with all holding tight and fine. Pages mildly toned but clean and unmarked. A not particularly scarce work in rather uncommon condition. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004835.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Rosenblum, Robert, introduction by
Remembering the Future: The New York World's Fair from 1939 to 1964
Publisher: (New York): Rizzoli (1989). ISBN: 0847811220 8.5"x11" Color pictorial wraps. 208pp including notes, index and bibliography. Profusely illustrated with color and black & white photographs. A collection of essays which documents the social, historical and cultural context of the New York World's Fair of 1964/65. A time capsule of the state of affairs in the U.S. prior to the advent of post-industrial America. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at The Queens Museum. Half-inch closed tear and tiny chip at spine head otherwise Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005374.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Rosset, Barney, Ed.
The Evergreen Review No. 81
Publisher: Evergreen Review, 1970. August 1970. Cover features nude photo by Richard Avedon of Allen Ginsberg and Peter Orlovsky. Also in this issue: Portfolio of Richard Avenon photos; Article on 50's teens & music by Frank Zappa (and richard Blackburn), William Eastlake's Child's Garden of Verses for the Revolution; Interview on Woodstock by Kent E. Carroll, articles by nat Hentoff and Kay Boyle. Very good minus with light spotting to edges and endmatter, minor wear to cover but no tears. 80 pp., Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7188.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Schneir, Walter, Ed.
Telling it Like it Was: The Chicago Riots
Publisher: New American Library/Signet, 1969. First printing, 1969. Signet T3856. Center photo supplement in B&W by Richard Fegley. Responses to the riots by William Burroughs, William Styron, Arthur Miller, Allen Ginsberg, Abbie Hoffman, Paul Krassner, Terry Southern, Jean Genet, Tom Hayden, others. Very good plus unread copy with aging to paper, small stain at back cover. 159 pp. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7441.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Shakoor, Jordana Y.
Civil Rights Childhood
Publisher: Univ Pr of Mississippi, 1999. Assumed first printing. Unread, as new. Still in pub's shrinkwrap. 216 pp. ISBN: 157806192X First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5422.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Stephan J. Whitfield
A Death in the Delta, the Story of Emmett Till
Publisher: The Free Press, NY, 1988. VG++ hardback, silver lettering, G+ DJ. Cover with little or no wear. DJ covered in mylar, 1 tear. Tight binding. End papers and pps look unread. 8vo, 193 pps with index and illustrations ISBN#0-02-935121-9.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.96 | CAD 14.97 | EUR 11.20 | GBP 9.59 | JPY 1,313.64 | MXN 160.56 | ZAR 144.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2940.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
U.S. Commission on Civil Rights
Southern School Desegregation, 1966-67
Publisher: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1967 Washington, DC. Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "..This study presents and analyzes information relating to school desegregation in the Southern and border States during the 1966-67 school year. This information was obtained by the Commission primarily from field investigations and analyses of the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare's files and the Department's operations commencing in the summer of 1966 and ending in the spring of 1967. The Commission has found that the percentage of Negro children attending desegregated schools in the Southern States in 1966-67 increased substantially over the previous school year, and that this numerical progress has been accompanied in many communities by a spirit of acceptance and understanding that would have seemed impossible during the era of 'massive resistance' only a few years ago. Nevertheless, more than four-fifths of the Negro children in the 11 Southern States and more than nine-tenths of the Negro children in the five Deep South States still attend all-Negro schools.." 163 pages. Book is in NEAR FINE (almost new) condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001604.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Warren Commission
Report of the Warren Commission on the Assassination of President Kennedy (New York Times / Harrison Salisbury Edition with dust jacket)
Publisher: McGraw-Hill New York, 1964. Light blue paper with gilt stamped titles over boards with dark blue quarter binding, in white jacket with Kennedy photograph to front, 8vo. No edition indicated but "October, 1964" publication date given and $3.95 price to jacket. xl+726pp. Introduction by Harrison E. Salisbury; additional material provided by new York Times. NF/VG to VG+. Book has light shelving soil to upper edges and lower edges at corner. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. The unusually scarce jacket has light abrasion along upper edges and spine ends with 1/8" and 1/16" closed tears to upper front edge and upper spine end, respectively (both internally tape-repaired). Longitudinal crease to inner front flap. Central panels and figures very bright and fine. In Brodart. Exceptionally handsome and strong copy. VG. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.71 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.46 | GBP 25.22 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004827.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Weisbrot, Robert
Freedom Bound: A History of America's Civil Rights Movement
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1990. First printing. Three-quarters red cloth, blue boards. Two photo supplements. Fine in like DJ with slight rubbing. 350 pp. ISBN: 039302704X First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7406.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Whitmer, Peter O.; Vanwyngarden, Bruce
Aquarius Revisited: Seven Who Created the Sixties Counterculture That Changed America
Publisher: Citadel Press, 1991. An account of Burroughs, Ginsberg, Kesey, Leary, Mailer, Robbins & Thompson. First pb printing. Unread, as new. 260 pp. ISBN: 0806512229 First Edition, Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7087.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Wood, Tony, Ed.
The Drummer #265
Publisher: Tixeon, 1973. October 16, 1973. Folded tabloid. In this issue: Editorial on Frank Rizzo, article on Spiro Agnew, cartoons by Jules Feiffer, excerpts from an interview with Otis Brown, article on John Cage at Moore College of Art. Very good with aging to paper, edgewear. Rare. 16 pp., Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 8466.
|
|
|
|
65 items found
|