TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Music: Jazz
218 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

The Second Line The New Orleans Jazz Club Vol. XXIX, Fall 1977 & Vo.XXX Spring 1977

6"x9" stapled wraps, 52pp., 2 issues. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 45075.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
2.
ALBERTSON CHRIS&GUNTHER SCHULLER  
BESSIE SMITH EMPRESS OF THE BLUES

Publisher: WALTER,KANE&SON,N.Y.[1975].
PREVIOUS OWNERS NEAT SIGNATURE ON FREE FRONT END PAPER Soft Cover Very Good MINUS 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 004504.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
3.
Albus, Gisela  
Paris - Pittsburgh: A Story in Jazz: The Life of Nathan Davis

Publisher: Gaia Text, 1991.
Smooth black and white boards with photo illustration of Davis, no jacket, 8vo. 287pp. Index, notes, b/w photo illustrations throughout. Indicated date is approximate, publisher info. from researched online-review only (no indication in text). Biography of formerly ex-patriate saxophonist, longtime jazz educator at University of Pittsburgh. VG+. Bumping and wear to upper corners, mild softening spine ends. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001572.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
4.
ALLEN , STEVE, Illustrated by GEORGE PRICE, Illustrated by: George PRICE  
STEVE ALLEN'S BOP FABLES

Publisher: N.Y: SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 1955.
Pictorial Cover. Very Good/ ISSUED WITHOUT JACKET. 1 ST. PINK GLOSSY ILLUSTRATED BOARDS First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 117.19 CAD 116.58 EUR 86.54 GBP 74.01 JPY 11,250.00 MXN 1,250.00 ZAR 1,125.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 009778.
    
US$112.50
Order From Dealer
5.
Armstrong, Louis  
Louis Armstrong, In His Own Words

Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1999.
Advance copy in orange wraps with black titles, 8vo. 226pp. VG+. Slight curl/bumps to corners/spine ends. Diagonal fold across bottom last two sheets. Small (1/4" x 1/8") stain upper front panel at start of "Advance." Occasional editorial proof marks in text (original to printing, not added by reader). Uncorrected proof. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001569.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Associated Booking Corportaion (Joe Glaser), Illustrated by: B&W Photos  
Louis Armstrong and His All Stars

Publisher: Joe Glaser, Associated Booking Corporation.
Stiff paper wraps illustrated with B&W photo of Stachmo, blue, fuchsia and white illustration and title. No page numbers. A promotional booklet published by Joe Glaser promoting the great Louis Armstrong, with bio and clips from printed sources. Not dated, circa 1965. Lower corner creased, light edgewear. A clean, collectible copy of a scarce item. EPHEM 3880 Edition Not Stated Paperbound Very Good Condition 12 x 9 Inches Performing Arts

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3880.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Avery, Ray  
Stars of Jazz

Publisher: Copenhagen, Denmark: JazzMedia, 1998.
Danish fake cloth, with dust jacket. Fine/Fine. White on black spine. 8 1/2 by 12 inches. 160 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 156.25 CAD 155.44 EUR 115.38 GBP 98.68 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 21021.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Baker, Chet, 1929-1988, wih Carol Jackson Baker  
As Though I Had Wings: The Lost Memoir

Publisher: N.Y., Buzz Book/ St Martin's Press, 1997..
[10], 118 p., illus. (facsims) 21.5 cm. Jazz Trumpet genius and drug addict, Chet Baker seems to have been a sweet soul always in trouble. This fragment of an autobiography he lefy behind relects, as his wife says, the very essence of his life "unremitting chaos shot through with pure genius." Stock #28,136. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28136.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
9.
BALLIETT WHITNEY  
AMERICAN MUSICIANS 56 PORTRAITS IN JAZZ

Publisher: N .Y.: OXFORD UNIV. PRESS, 1986.
FIRST EDITION Very Good Hard Cover VERY GOOD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 13.90 EUR 10.32 GBP 8.82 JPY 1,341.00 MXN 149.00 ZAR 134.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 009825.
    
US$13.41
Order From Dealer
10.
BALLIETT WHITNEY  
GOODBYES AND OTHER MESSAGES A JOURNAL OF JAZZ 1981-1990

Publisher: N. Y.: OXFORD, 1991.
As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 012692.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
11.
BALLIETT, Whitney  
The Sound of Surprise. 46 Pieces on Jazz

Publisher: The Jazz Book Club, 1961.
First Thus Very good indeed in the original Jazz Club style cloth, striped spine, plain boards.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 64588.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Balliett, Whitney  
Night Creature: A Journal of Jazz, 1975-1980 / Whitney Balliett

Publisher: New York, Oxford University Press, 1981.
285 p., illus.,index, 22 cm. Writings on Jazz by the New Yorker's critic. Stock# 36,831. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36831a.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Balliett, Whitney.  
SUCH SWEET THUNDER: FORTY-NINE PIECES ON JAZZ.

Publisher: Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill 1966.
First edition Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 1200.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Balliett, Whitney.  
American Musicians II. Seventy-Two Portraits in Jazz.

Publisher: Oxford UP, 1996. .
viii, 520 p.;24.5 cm. First pub. 1986. 'Now greatly expanded with sixteen new essays, American Musicians II remains a superb introduction to the giants of jazz, or as Balliett himself calls it, “a highly personal encyclopedia, a series of close accounts of how a beautiful music grew, flourished, and (possibly) began the long trek back to its native silences.” In the forty years that he has written for The New Yorker, Whitney Balliett has earned the reputation as America's foremost jazz critic.' Stock #29,732. Fine, remainder marks;/ dj fine

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29732.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
15.
BARLOW WILLIAM AND CHERYL FINLEY  
FROM SWING TO SOUL

Publisher: N. Y.: ELIOT AND CLARKE, 1994.
First Edition As New Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 13.03 CAD 12.96 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.23 JPY 1,251.00 MXN 139.00 ZAR 125.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 012768.
    
US$12.51
Order From Dealer
16.
BECHET, Sidney  
Treat it Gentle

Publisher: The Jazz Book Club, 1962.
First Thus Very good indeed in the original Jazz Club style cloth, striped spine, plain boards.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 64578.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
17.
BIRD CHRISTIANE  
THE JAZZ AND BLUES LOVER'S GUIDE TO THE U.S. UPDATED EDITION

Publisher: Addison Wesley READING, MASSACHUSETTS 1994.
"900 HOT CLUBS"-434 PAGES SOFT COVER Very Good SMALL 8V0 CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 029379.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
18.
BLESH RUDI  
COMBO U.S.A.

Publisher: N .Y.: CHILTON, 1971.
SMALL STAIN AT THE HEEL OF THE SPINE, PRICE CLIPPED DUST JACKET First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good MINUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 009827.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
19.
BLESH, Rudi & JAANIS, Harriet  
They All Played Ragtime. The Rtrue Story of an American Music.

Publisher: The Jazz Book Club, 1960.
First Thus Very good indeed in the original Jazz Club style cloth, striped spine, plain boards.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 64596.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
20.
BOULTON, David  
Jazz in Britain

Publisher: The Jazz Book Club, 1959.
First Thus Very good indeed in the original Jazz Club style cloth, striped spine, plain boards.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 64572.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
21.
BRADFORD , Perry  
Born with the Blues , Perry Bradford ' s Own Story

Publisher: Oak Publications NEW YORK 1965.
a few tiny creases and a small spine crimp to desirable copy . First American Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 50.53 CAD 50.27 EUR 37.32 GBP 31.91 JPY 4,851.00 MXN 539.00 ZAR 485.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 039132.
    
US$48.51
Order From Dealer
22.
Brask, Ole;Morgenstern, Dan  
Jazz People

Publisher: H. N. Abrams 1976.
PREVIOUS OWNERS GIFT INSCRIPTION ON PRELIMINARY LEAF , 300 PAGES WITH PRICE CLIPPED JACKET Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 12.09 CAD 12.03 EUR 8.93 GBP 7.64 JPY 1,161.00 MXN 129.00 ZAR 116.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 037855.
    
US$11.61
Order From Dealer
23.
BRETON MARCELA  
HOT AND COOL JAZZ SHORT STORIES

Publisher: LONDON: BLOOMSBURY, 1991.
Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 012689.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
24.
BUERKLE JACK V. AND DANNY BARKER  
BOURBON STREET BLACK

Publisher: OXFORD UNIV. PRESS[1973].
2ND EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 16.78 CAD 16.69 EUR 12.39 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,611.00 MXN 179.00 ZAR 161.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 002423.
    
US$16.11
Order From Dealer
25.
Buerkle, Jack V. & Danny Barker  
Bourbon Street Black The New Orleans Black Jazzman

Oxford University, NY 1973, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 244pp., creased sp, lightly soiled covers, VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 53102.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
26.
CARR IAN  
MILES DAVIS

Publisher: N. Y.: MORROW, 1982.
SMALL CREASES TO COMPLETE DUST JACKET VERY GOOD MINUS Hard Cover VERY GOOD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 11.16 CAD 11.10 EUR 8.24 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,071.00 MXN 119.00 ZAR 107.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 014000.
    
US$10.71
Order From Dealer
27.
Carr, Ian;Priestley, Brian;Fairweather, Digby  
Jazz: The Essential Companion

Publisher: PRENTICE-HAL,N.Y.[1987] Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1988.
First Edition As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 004853.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Carruth, Hayden  
Sitting In Selected Writings on Jazz, Blues & Related Topics

expanded ed. 2nd.University of Iowa, trade paperbk. c.1996, 223pp. F $

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 34445.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
29.
CARTER WILLIAM  
PRESERVATION HALL

Publisher: NORTON N.Y. 1991.
HEAVILY ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, 315 PAGES First Edition LIGHT WEAR HARDCOVER Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 13.90 EUR 10.32 GBP 8.82 JPY 1,341.00 MXN 149.00 ZAR 134.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 028347.
    
US$13.41
Order From Dealer
30.
Catalano, Nick  
Clifford Brown: The Life and Art of the Legendary Jazz Trumpeter
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York, 2000.
White boards with blue quarter cloth, in glossy white and blue jacket with photo illustrations, 8vo. xv+208pp. Index, annotated discography, notes. 8-page section of b/w plates. NF/VG+. Jacket has light curl to upper front edge and upper inner edge front flap (suppressed in Brodart); mild softening/bumping lower spine end. ISBN: 0195100832 VG+. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001570.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
31.
CERULLI, Dom; KORALL, Burt; NASATIR, Mort  
The Jazz Word

Publisher: The Jazz Book Club, 1963.
First Thus Very good indeed in the original Jazz Club style cloth, striped spine, plain boards.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 64580.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Charles, Daniel.  
John Cage oder Die Musik ist los.

Publisher: Berlin: Merve Verlag, 1979..
1st German issue. Inscribed to David Tudor from Kade Schacht. 160 pp. Front cover creased, binding is half split on pp. 18-19, o/w Good. Soft Cover. 9783883960067. ISBN: John Cage; German

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2228.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Charters, Samuel  
Jelly Roll Morton's Last Night at the Jungle Inn

Publisher: New York: Marion Boyars, 1994 reprint..
153pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine. An imaginary memoir starring the jazz great Jelly Roll Morton (1885-1941).

Appr.: | AUD 7.28 CAD 7.24 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.60 JPY 699.00 MXN 77.67 ZAR 69.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 19364.
    
US$6.99
Order From Dealer
34.
Charters, Samuel Barclay;Kunstadt, Leonard  
Jazz: A History of the New York Scene

Publisher: DE CAPO N.Y. 1981.
Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 16.56 CAD 16.48 EUR 12.23 GBP 10.46 JPY 1,590.00 MXN 176.67 ZAR 159.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 022080.
    
US$15.90
Order From Dealer
35.
CHEATHAM ADOLPHUS 'DOC'  
I GUESS I'LL GET THE PAPERS AND GO HOME

Publisher: CASSELL,LONDON[1998].
PHOTO ILLUSTRATED WRAPS/THE LIFE OF 'DOC' CHEATHAM, JAZZ MUSIC BIOGRAPHY First American Edition Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 10.22 CAD 10.17 EUR 7.55 GBP 6.45 JPY 981.00 MXN 109.00 ZAR 98.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 000834.
    
US$9.81
Order From Dealer
36.
CHILTON JOHN  
BILLIE'S BLUES THE BILLIE HOLIDAY STORY 1933-1959

Publisher: N. Y.: DE CAPO, 1989.
Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 012782.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
37.
Claghorn, Charles E.  
BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF JAZZ
 Picture
Publisher: Prentice Hall 1982.
Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Usual ex-library marks ; Ex-Lib; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 377 pages; 16033sb

Appr.: | AUD 18.96 CAD 18.86 EUR 14.00 GBP 11.97 JPY 1,820.00 MXN 202.22 ZAR 182.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 16033.
    
US$18.20
Order From Dealer
38.
COLEMAN JANET AND AL YOUNG  
MINGUS MINGUS TWO MEMOIRS

Publisher: BERKELY: CREATIVE ARTS, 1989.
First Edition NEAR FINE Hard Cover NEAR FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 009859.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
39.
COLLIER JAMES LINCOLN  
INSIDE JAZZ

Publisher: N.Y.: FOUR WINDS PRESS, 1973.
PRICE CLIPPED DUST JACKET Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 016449.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
40.
Collier, James Lincoln  
Benny Goodman and the Swing Era

Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1989..
First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. Fine/Near Fine. Mauve boards, green cloth spine with gold foil titles, xii, 404 pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates, select discography, index. DJ edges browning & slightly worn, tiny hole in front joint, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. Primarily a biography of Goodman and an analysis of his music, but with background chapters on forms of jazz from the 1920s through 1950s. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: MUJZ00001.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
41.
Collier, James Lincoln  
THE MAKING OF JAZZ A Comprehensive History
 Picture
Publisher: Delta Books New York.
Good+, 1979, First Paperback Edition, Paperback 0440558557 Used in trade paperback. A servicable reading copy. Text tight and unmarked. Moderate to heavy rubbing to the covers and edges, creasing to the spine. ; B/W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 543 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.24 CAD 7.20 EUR 5.35 GBP 4.57 JPY 695.00 MXN 77.22 ZAR 69.50 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 8584.
    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
42.
Condon, Eddie & Hank OÕNeal  
Eddie Condon's Scrapbook of Jazz

Galahad Books, NY, c.1973, 10"x10", hardcover, unpag. ca.1" thick. mostly photos. G $

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 31996.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Dale, Rodney  
The World of Jazz

Publisher: Chartwell Edison NJ 1996.
192 pages, numerous illustrations, a few in color, acknowledgments, appendices, index, folio; pictorial coated boards. Very good condition, light wear cover spine ends/corner tips; contents fine; dust jacket very good-, mended tear, edgewear, slightly curled Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.46 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015500.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
44.
DANCE STANLEY  
THE WORLD OF DUKE ELLINGTON

Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S,N.Y.[1970].
PRICE CLIPPED JACKET, JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR FIRST EDITION Very Good Hard Cover VERY GOOD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 23.44 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.31 GBP 14.80 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 000876.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
45.
DANCE, Stanley  
Jazz Era. The 'Forties

Publisher: The Jazz Book Club, 1962.
First Thus Very good indeed in the original Jazz Club style cloth, striped spine, plain boards.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 64594.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Davis, Nathan  
Writings in Jazz 2nd.ed.

Gorsuch Scarisbrick, Dubuque c.1978, 8-1/2"x11" paperbk. 172pp., photos., VG $

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 50854.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
47.
DELAUNAY CHARLES  
NEW HOT DISCOGRAPHY

Publisher: CRITERION N.Y. 1948.
SPINE LETTERING FADED, BLACK CLOTH, 608 PAGES, REAR HINGE FRAGILE First Edition HARDCOVER VERY GOOD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 11.16 CAD 11.10 EUR 8.24 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,071.00 MXN 119.00 ZAR 107.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 026574.
    
US$10.71
Order From Dealer
48.
Delong, Thomas A.  
Pops: Paul Whiteman, King of Jazz

Publisher: New Win Pub El Monte, California, U.S.A. 1983.
360 PAGES WITH MANY PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 035073.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
49.
DEXTER DAVE JR.  
THE JAZZSTORY

Publisher: ENGLEWOOD CLIFFS N.J.: PRENTICE HAL, 1964.
FIRST EDITION Hard Cover VERY GOOD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 012701.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
50.
DODGE ROGER PRYOR  
HOT JAZZ AND JAZZ DANCE

Publisher: N. Y.: OXFORD, 1995.
First Edition As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 012690.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
51.
Dodge, Roger Pryor; Pryor Dodge, ed.  
Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance: Collected Writings, 1929-1964

Publisher: Oxford University New York 1995.
368 pages, index, b/w photos; yellow boards/black cloth. This book is in fine condition in a very goos dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 012435.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
52.
ELLINGTON , Edward Kennedy [ Duke ]  
MUSIC IS MY MISTRESS

Publisher: N .Y.: DOUBLEDAY, 1973.
small bump to front board and dust jacket. previous owners neat signatuure on free front end paper First American Edition Very Good - Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 39.28 CAD 39.08 EUR 29.01 GBP 24.81 JPY 3,771.00 MXN 419.00 ZAR 377.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 009835.
    
US$37.71
Order From Dealer
53.
FEATHER LEONARD  
THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JAZZ IN THE SIXTIES

Publisher: N .Y.: HORIZON, 1966.
JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good PLUS 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 20.53 CAD 20.42 EUR 15.16 GBP 12.97 JPY 1,971.00 MXN 219.00 ZAR 197.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 009832.
    
US$19.71
Order From Dealer
54.
FEATHER LEONARD  
THE NEW EDITION OF THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JAZZ

Publisher: N .Y.: BONANZA, 1960.
Very Good/Very Good. REPRINTED. Very Good Hard Cover VERY GOOD 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 009834.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
55.
FEATHER LEONARD  
THE ENCYCLOPEDIA YEARBOOK OF JAZZ

Publisher: N .Y.: HORIZON, 1956.
JACKET, KEPT IN MYLAR WITH JUST THE LIGHTEST OF CHIPS TO OTHERWISE COMPLETE JACKET First Edition Very Good Hard Cover VERY GOOD 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 18.66 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.78 GBP 11.78 JPY 1,791.00 MXN 199.00 ZAR 179.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 009839.
    
US$17.91
Order From Dealer
56.
FEATHER, Leonard  
The Book of Jazzz. A Guide to the Entire Field

Publisher: The Jazz Book Club, 1961.
First Thus Very good indeed in the original Jazz Club style cloth, striped spine, plain boards.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 64574.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
57.
FEIGIN LEO  
RUSSIAN JAZZ NEW IDENTITY

Publisher: LONDON: QUARTET, 1985.
As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 012848.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
58.
FINN JULIO  
THE BLUESMAN THE MUSICAL HERITAGE OF BLACK MEN AND WOMEN IN THE AMERICAS

Publisher: N. Y.: INTERLINK, 1992.
Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 012713.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
59.
Fitzgerald, Ella, and Her Famous Orchestra  
The Muffin Man / I'm The Lonesomest Gal In Town
 Picture
Publisher: Decca Records 1941.
Very Good+ 78 RPM Record Record needs good cleaning, no apparent scratches or chips. 10" diameter. In Decca sleeve. ; Personality Series; 78 RPM; 29537

Appr.: | AUD 27.08 CAD 26.94 EUR 20.00 GBP 17.11 JPY 2,600.00 MXN 288.89 ZAR 260.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 29537.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Ford, Henry, Mr. 1863-1947 and Mrs.  
Good Morning

Publisher: Dearborn, 1926..
169. 17.5 cm. With music and photographs. First edition of Henry Ford's counterattack on Jazz and the evils he thought came with it. Stock# 31,699. This copy has cloth spine and embossed library stamps, else vg. one time when the library protected the condition.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31699.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Fordham, John  
Jazz

Publisher: Dorling Kindersley London/New York 1993.
216 pages, numerous illustrations, most in color, acknowledgments, index; coated boards, pictorial front cover. This book is in near fine condition and has a near fine dust jacket First American Edition Hard Cover Large 4to.

Appr.: | AUD 23.96 CAD 23.83 EUR 17.69 GBP 15.13 JPY 2,300.00 MXN 255.56 ZAR 230.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 013724.
    
US$23.00
Order From Dealer
62.
FOX CHARLES  
FATS WALKER

Publisher: BARNES N.Y. 1961.
KINGS OF JAZZ 88 PAGES WITH SOME PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 025083.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
63.
Fox, Sidney  
The Origins and Development of Jazz

Publisher: New York, Follett Educational Association, c1968.
. Oblong, 24p, PAMPHLET Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 40825.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
64.
GAMBLE PETER  
FOCUS ON JAZZ

Publisher: N .Y.: ST. MARTINS, 1988.
First Edition As New Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 009830.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
65.
GAMMOND PETER  
SCOTT JOPLIN AND THE RAGTIME ERA

Publisher: N .Y.: ST. MARTINS, 1975.
. SLIGHT CLOSED TEARS TO JACKET Very Good Hard Cover VERY GOOD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 12.09 CAD 12.03 EUR 8.93 GBP 7.64 JPY 1,161.00 MXN 129.00 ZAR 116.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 009857.
    
US$11.61
Order From Dealer
66.
GAMMOND, Peter (Edited by)  
Duke Ellington. His Life and Music.

Publisher: The Jazz Book Club, 1959.
First Thus Very good indeed in the original Jazz Club style cloth, striped spine, plain boards.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 64582.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
67.
GANT, Roland  
World in a Jug

Publisher: The Jazz Book Club, 1960.
First Thus Very good indeed in the original Jazz Club style cloth, striped spine, plain boards.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 64595.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Gavin, James  
Deep in a Dream: The Long Night of Chet Baker
 Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, 2002.
Black paper over boards with silver titles to spine, black and white jacket with b/w photos of Baker to front, rear and spjne, 8vo. 1st edition. 430pp. Index, notes, discography. 64 photos in section of b/w plates. Fine/NF. Book has light, shallow bump with no associated damage along uper front edge toward corner, very mild spine ends softening. Jacket has mild softening to spine ends with light creases at extreme upper end. Otherwise book and jacket are as new: bright, tight and sharp. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0679442871. First Edition NF. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007439.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Gershwin, George & Ira  
Strike Up the Band

Publisher: Elektra Nonesuch/Roxbury Recordings, 1991.
The musical by the Gershwins on CDs. Two CDs in box with an appendix featuring six songs from the 1930 version. Restored by Tommy Kasker, conducted by John Mauceri. As new and still in shrinkwrap witha remainder cut to bottom edge. Rare. First Edition, Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6822.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
70.
GIDDINS GARY  
FACES IN THE CROWD PLAYERS AND WRITERS

Publisher: N. Y.: OXFORD, 1992.
FIRST EDITION As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 012705.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
71.
GIDDINS GARY  
A MOMENT'S NOTICE

Publisher: N. Y.: SCRIBNERS, 1983.
Good/Good. 1 ST. LIGHT STAINING IN GUTTER OF TEXT, LIGHTLY SUNNED JACKET HARD COVER 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 11.16 CAD 11.10 EUR 8.24 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,071.00 MXN 119.00 ZAR 107.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 014008.
    
US$10.71
Order From Dealer
72.
Giddins, Gary.  
A Moment's Notice: Portraits of American Jazz Musicians.

Publisher: New York: Schirmer Books, 1983..
ISBN: 9780028720401 1st edition, 1st printing. 130 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7734.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
73.
GLEASON, Ralph (edited by)  
Jam Session. An Anthology of Jazz

Publisher: The Jazz Book Club, 1961.
First Thus Very good indeed in the original Jazz Club style cloth, striped spine, plain boards.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 64569.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
74.
GODBOLT JIM  
THE WORLD OF JAZZ IN PRINTED EPHEMERA AND COLLECTIBLES

Publisher: LONDON: STUDIO EDITONS, 1990.
As New/As New. 1 ST. FIRST EDITION As New Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 10.22 CAD 10.17 EUR 7.55 GBP 6.45 JPY 981.00 MXN 109.00 ZAR 98.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 012730.
    
US$9.81
Order From Dealer
75.
Goffin, Robert.  
JAZZ FROM THE CONGO TO THE METROPOLITAN.

Publisher: New York Doubleday 1944.
First edition 254 pages X-Library; Good reading copy, some pencil marks in the margins

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 7775.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer

218 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.