|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
30 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Blumenfeld, Larry
Voices of Forgotten Worlds : Traditional Music of Indigenous People
Publisher: Ellipsis Arts; Roslyn, N. Y. : 1993. Near Fine First Edition Softcover 96 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Traditional music of 28 ethnic minorities from around the world described, with color photos, brief histories of the groups, and info on the spiritual and social significance of the songs. Book published to accompany a CD but we only have the book, no CD. ; Forewords by Julian Burger and David Lewiston. ; Only a whisper of wear. No marks or defects. Binding tight and square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13360.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Boullier, Dianna w/illus. by Julian Friers
Exploring Irish Music and Dance
Publisher: Dublin: The O'Brien Press, 1998 1st ed.. 110pp. illus. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover [hint of tiny age spotting to top & fore edges; else F; dj = top corners lightly rubbed; else F] A nice crisp copy of this County Down fiddler’s look at traditional Irish songs, tunes and dance with sketches of such past masters as Micho Russell, Seamus Ennis, et al.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15809.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Córdova y Oña / Cordova y Ona, D. Sixto.
Cancionero Popular de la Provincia de Santander. Libro IV...
Publisher: Santander, 1955 [Aldus, S. A., Artes Gráficas Santander]. Marzas, Picayos, Bailes, Danzas, Romances y Cantos Religiosos. Recogido en Todos los Pueblos, con Constancia de más de Medio Siglo, por el Rvdo. Sr. Doctor D. Sixto Córdova y Oña, Cura Párroco de Santa Lucía de la Ciudad de Santander. 446 p., photos, music throughout, index. ‘Este Libro Cuarto Compendia También los Libros Quinto y Sexto.’ Volume four of four: vol. 1, Cancionero infantil español, 1947; vol. 2, Cantos de labores y ronda, 1949; vol. 3, Cantos romeros, marineros, de quintos, nupciales y de cuna, 1952. Paper; cover edges a bit chipped, owner stamp on title-page; VG. stock#101361.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101361.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Glazer, Joe
Labor's Troubador
Publisher: University of Illinois Urbana, 2002. Trade soft cover in black wraps with color photo of Glaer to front, 8vo. Music in American Life Series. 1st paperback edition. xvii+299pp. Index, discography, b.w photos. VG+. Tips of corners of wraps clipped, light bump along lower front hinge near spine end with touch of surface loss. Light bump lower front corner with faint rolling creases to front wrap and first few pages. Else fine: bright tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 025207095X. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.89 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.73 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007129.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Hart, Mickey with K. M. Kostyal
Songcatchers: In Search of the World's Music
Publisher: Washington, DC: National Geographic, 2003.. 172pp. illus. hardback sm 4to in laminated pictorial boards: Fine in a Fine dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16254.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Hart, Mickey, with K. M. Kostyal
Song Catchers : In Search of the World's Music (Songcatchers)
Publisher: National Geographic Society; Washington, D. C. : 2003. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 079224107X 172 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Dark brown pictorial boards, index, bibliography, discography, 100+ historical photos, plenty of sidebars including chronology of recording industry developments. ; Not a songbook. True stories of men and women who since 1890 have traveled the world collecting field recordings of authentic folklore music. Authored by drummer of Grateful Dead, himself a collector of authentic folklore songs. ; Jacket shows minor edge wrinkles, otherwise no flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 4333.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Hernandez, Francisco J.
Some Latin American Festivals and Folk Dances
Publisher: Pan American Union; Washington, D. C. : 1939. Very Good+ Softcover 20 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Green covers, bibliography, 4 line illustrations, 11 b/w photos, 5 pieces of full piano music: carnival song 'Rio, the Marvelous City', Uruguay dance 'Pericon', pre-Columbian Inca dance 'Huaynu', Ecuadoran San Juanito 'Blind Man's Harp', Mexican dance 'Jarabe' (this one with lyrics). Glossy throughout. ; Offprint from Bulletin of the Pan American Union. Topics: Festivals in Peru, by Hernandez. Carnival in Brazil, by Heitor Bastos Tigre. Folk dances of Spanish America, by Luis Alberto Sanchez. Folk dances in Mexico. ; Covers lightly sunned, a few pages have minor foxing to edges. No other marks. Binding of two staples intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9143.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Kornfeld, Fritz.
Die Tonale Struktur Chinesischer Musik.
Publisher: Modling bei Wien, St. Gabriel Verlag,1955. 143 p.; 23 cm. series: St. Gabrieler Studien. XVI Band. Tonal structure in Chinese Music. Stock#28678. Vg/ex library.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28678.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Langstaff, Nancy and John Langstaff (eds.), with Jan Pienkowski (illust.)
Jim Along, Josie: A collection of Folk Songs and Singing Games for Young Children
Publisher: NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1970,. ISBN: 0152402500 Hard bound, stated first edition, quarto, 112pp includes index. Inscribed and signed by John Langstaff on front free endpaper. Very good in moderate-heavily edge torn, good plus dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.91 | CAD 25.65 | EUR 19.19 | GBP 16.42 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 275.00 | ZAR 247.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16450.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Lochlainn, Colm O.
Irish Street Ballads
Publisher: The Three Candles Limited, 1967 Dublin, Ireland. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Fair to Good. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "A choice collection, made by Colm O Lochlainn, of 102 songs -a all well worth singing. Many of them are of respectable antiquity - 200 years or so - and many more were made in fairly recent times, e.g. 'The Foot and Mouth Disease, ' 'Bachelor's Walk, ' 'The Ragman's Ball.' Grave and gay, old and new, rich and rare, free and easy, this book holds many songs which will be loved the world over. Every song has its tune, many of them now first published, and nearly all of them are adorned with woodcuts taken from old Dublin boradsheet ballads. There are also a few notes appended for the guidance of those who delight in delving for further fragments of forgotten lore. A delightful companion for the traveller or week-ender, camper or caravanner, tinker, tailor, soldier, sailor, rich man, poor man - in fact, for the world and Garret Reilly." "Adorned with woodcuts from the original broadsheets." xvi + 235 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition; previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Dust jacket is in FAIR to GOOD condition; a bit more wear than we like to see.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001932.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Loesberg, John, ed.
Folksongs and Ballads Popular in Ireland Volume 4
Publisher: Cork, Eire: Ossian Publications, 1989.. 100pp. illus. paperback 8vo staple bound: Fine. Fifty songs with music, lyrics and guitar chords as well as notes on each song collected, edited and arranged by John Loesberg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 12683.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Lomax, John A. (Avery), 1867-1948. Phelps, William Lyon, 1865-1943.
Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp. Collected by John A. Lomax...
Publisher: NY, Macmillan, 1920. xv, 189 p.; 19.5 cm. "The 'Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp' does not purport to be an anthology of Western verse. As its title indicates, the contents of the book are limited to attempts, more or less poetic, in translating scenes connected with the life of a cowboy. The volume is in reality a by-product of my earlier collection, 'Cowboy Songs and Other Frontier Ballads'." Cowboy Yarns (17), The Cowboy Off Guard (31), and Cowboy Types (26). Lyrics only. Pictorial brown-paper dj has a few chips; VG. stock#857.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 857.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Manuel, Peter
Popular Musics of the Non-Western World : An Introductory Survey (Music History)
Publisher: Oxford University Press; N. Y. : 1988. Near Fine Third Printing Softcover ISBN: 0195063341 287 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Index, bibliography, notes, glossary, 21 b/w photos, numerous musical examples. ; Discusses pop music of the Caribbean, Latin America, Africa, Spain, Portugal, Middle East, Turkey, Asia, Papua New Guinea, and Hawaii. ; Inconsequential wear. No marks.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2638.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Molina, Ricardo, 1917-1968. Mairena, Antonio, joint author
Mundo y Formas del Cante Flamenco
Publisher: Madrid, Revista de Occidente [1963]. 326 p., 25 illus., ports.; 23 cm. On the Flamenco tradition and on many performers known to the authors. Bibliography: p. 323-326. Stock#45990. Good+; covers soiled / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45990.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Notre Dame Ad Hoc An Tostal "Back to Bullroaring" Committee.
Back To Bull-Roaring. Bullroaring Fever.
Publisher: [South Bend, no date, 1950s?]. 5 sheets typed & illustrated on rectos only. Cover title. An explication on how to make a bull-roarer, full of collegiate erudition. Contents: Bullroaring and You: A Manifesto prepared by the Notre Dame Ad Hoc An Tostal "Back to Bullroaring" Committee; How: You and It; Traditional Australian Bullroarer designs; Bullroaring For Fun and Profit or Let's make a Bullroarer! Brown-paper cover & 5 loose sheets held with paper-clip; 28 cm.; edges frayed; good. stock#974.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 974.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Patrick W. Gainer
Folk Songs from the West Virginia Hills
Publisher: Seneca Books, Grantsville, WV, 1975, 1st ed. VG cloth hardback with gilt lettering on spine, G DJ. Cover with minor edge and corner wear. DJ with edge and corner wear, small chips on corners and edges. Tight binding. End papers and pps VG. Lg 8vo, 236 pps, with indices, bioblio. ISBN #0-89092-001-X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 55.44 | CAD 59.46 | EUR 44.48 | GBP 38.08 | JPY 5,216.36 | MXN 637.56 | ZAR 573.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6101.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Picken, Laurence E. R.
Musica Asiatica, Volume 1 : (Volume I, 1977)
Publisher: Oxford University Press; London: 1977. Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0193232340 165 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Stiff red covers, silver lettering, 5 articles by various authors: 1) Tunes notated in flute tablature from 10th-century Japanese source. 2) Trikala: augmentation and diminution in South India. 3) Genesis of carvel-built lutes. 4) Shapes of Shi Jing song texts and their musical implications. 5) 9th-century Sino-Japanese lute-tutor. ; All English, with some parts in English and one other language. Tons of b/w figures, diagrams, musical examples, tables, photos, etc. ; States 'First volume in a series of studies in the history, musicology, and organology of Asian music'. Editor posits that European music and Asian music 'constitute a single historical continuum'. ; Light edgewear only. Half title has small price sticker inked out. Binding tight and square. Scarce. ; Musica Asiatica Series; Vol. 1
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9396.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Reyes, Alberto Garcia, Text by; Manual Macias, Coordinator
Guide to Andalusian Flamenco, with 2 CD's.
Publisher: Junta de Andalucia, Turismo Andaluz, S. A., No date. Near Fine paperback. Pictorial cover with a little edge and corner wear, old price stick on front. Binding tight. 2 CD's in tight pockets inside back and front covers. Pp look unused. 8vo, 233 pp with illustrations, biographies, glossary and directory. ISBN# 84 8176 438 8.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.64 | CAD 26.42 | EUR 19.77 | GBP 16.92 | JPY 2,318.18 | MXN 283.33 | ZAR 255.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6812.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Rogovoy, Seth
The Essential Klezmer
Publisher: Algonquin Books, 2000. First printing. Very good unread copy with slight bump at top foreedge, minor shelfwear. 281 pp. ISBN: 1565122445 First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 8847.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Seeger, Pete; Reiser, Bob
Carry It On!: A History in Song and Picture of the Working Men and Women of America
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, 1985. Trade soft cover in beige and red wraps with color photo of Seeger in performance to front, 4to.1st printing. 256pp. Index, guide to further reading and listening. Photos, scored music, historical quotes, passages throughout. Overall VG (Near Fine in VG- wraps). 3/4 tear along front hinge at lower edge, externally repaired with clear magic-tape. Light wear curl tips of corners of wraps, light creases along fore edge rear wrap only. Central colors and figures shapr and bright. Reader's crease to spinewith no assoicated effect on tight, square binding. Pages bright and unmarked save for prev. owner's name ualong pper edge pre-title page. ISBN: 0671603477. First Edition. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.56 | CAD 11.33 | EUR 8.47 | GBP 7.25 | JPY 993.64 | MXN 121.44 | ZAR 109.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008390.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Silber, Irwin, editor
Sing Out! The Folk Song Magazine. Volume 13, Number 5, December / January 1963-1964
Publisher: New York: Sing Out, 1964. 5.5"x8.5" Stiff paper wraps with a photo of Gus Cannon's Jug Stompers on the front cover. 91pp with illustrations. Features articles about jug bands, hootenannies and banjos. Fourteen songs including Bob Dylan's "With God On Your Side" and "Don't Think Twice (It's All Right), and "San Francisco Bay Blues." Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 002784.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Silber, Irwin, editor
Sing Out! The Folk Song Magazine, Volume 14, Number 4, September 1964
Publisher: New York: Sing Out, 1964. 5.5"x8.5" Stiff paper wraps with a photo of Elizabeth Cotten on the front cover. 99pp with illustrations. Articles include: "Please Don't Tell What Train I'm On" (Ed Badeaux) and "The Fighting Black Donnellys" (Thomas P. Kelley). Sixteen songs including: "Freight Train, " "Turn, Turn, Turn, " "Pans of Biscuits, " and "Green, Green Rocky Road." Tiny tears to spine ends, small margin tear to fore edge of one leaf, occasional ballpoint circling of adverts. Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 002786.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Small, Christopher
Music of the Common Tongue: Survival and Celebration in African American Music
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press / University Press of New England, Hanover, New Hampshire, 1998. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. 1. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0819563579 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. xi, 495 pp. Some underlining and marginal notes, else as new. VERY GOOD. In clear and elegant prose, Music of the Common Tongue, first published in 1987, argues that by any reasonable reckoning of the function of music in human life the African American tradition, that which stems from the collision between African and European ways of doing music which occurred in the Americas and the Caribbean during and after slavery, is the major western music of the twentieth century. In showing why this is so, the author presents not only an account of African American music from its origins but also a more general consideration of the nature of the music act and of its function in human life. The two streams of discussion occupy alternate chapters so that each casts light on the other. The author offers also an answer to what the Musical Times called the "seldom posed though glaringly obtrusive" question: "why is it that the music of an alienated, oppressed, often persecuted black minority should have made so powerful an impact on the entire industrialized world, whatever the color of its skin or economic status?". 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.28 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.24 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6694.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Southern, Eileen
The Music of Black Americans, A History
Publisher: W. W. Norton Co., NY, 1971. G softback. Cover with spine, edge and corner wear, some scuffs. Binding holding. End paper and end of pages with owner's stamp. Pp are VG. Sml 8vo, 552 pp with illustrations, biblio and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.86 | CAD 10.57 | EUR 7.91 | GBP 6.77 | JPY 927.27 | MXN 113.33 | ZAR 102.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3448.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Whitney, Malika Lee and Dermott Hussey
BOB MARLEY: Reggae King of the World
Publisher: Pomegranate SF 1998. ISBN: 156640987x fine, 3rd ptg, wraps
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.87 | CAD 8.45 | EUR 6.32 | GBP 5.41 | JPY 740.91 | MXN 90.56 | ZAR 81.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS018524I.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Williamson, Robin w/illus. by James Hutcheson
The Craneskin Bag: Celtic Stories & Poems (signed)
Publisher: Edinburgh: Canongate, 1989 1st ed.. SIGNED boldly on half-title p. by author. 157pp. paperback tall 8vo: Fine [slight age darkening of top edge; else F] Celtic stories collected and told by the Scottish musician Robin Williamson (b. 1943), founder of the influential 1960s British folk-rock group The Incredible String Band. A very nice collectible copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 188.41 | CAD 202.07 | EUR 151.16 | GBP 129.40 | JPY 17,727.27 | MXN 2,166.67 | ZAR 1,950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 6286.
|
|
|
|
30 items found
|