|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
40 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[Adam, M. H. , editor ]
Mel Bay Present the Tony Mottola Guitar Style : Original Recorded Solo Arrangements
Publisher: Mel Bay Publications; Kirkwood, Mo: 1974. Very Good Softcover 39 pages; 4to (11.75") 30 cm; Stiff color illustrated covers, brief bio of Tony Mottola, 7 b/w photos, 10 songs with tunes in standard notation, with guitar chords, all composed and arranged by Mottola. No lyrics. ; Mb 93347. We have 2 units of this title in about same condition. ; Light exterior wear. The usual thumb creases to covers. Small stickers on front and rear covers from music stores. Binding of two staples intact. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12254.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
[Author Unknown]
1990s, the Decade Series : Guitar Recorded Versions, Authentic Transcriptions with Notes and Tablature
Publisher: Hal Leonard Corporation; Milwaukee, Wisc:. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0634039997 8vo (9") 23 cm; 30 hit rock songs notated in all three forms (staff, tab, and chords & slashes) for guitar, with lyrics. Appendix on notation symbols. ; 'The essential songs of one decade' transcribed note-for-note for electric guitar. No date but about 2000-2005. ; No discernable wear. ; The Decade Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.34 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.28 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5727.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Anderson, Leroy, with Mel Bay
Music of Leroy Anderson for Guitar, The, Book One : Arranged by Mel Bay
Publisher: Mills Music; N. Y. : 1961. Very Good+ Softcover 32 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Stiff pink covers, b/w photo portrait of Anderson, 8 pieces arranged for two guitars, 1 melody, 1 rhythm, with guitar chord names included on rhythm line. Standard notation. No lyrics. ; Songs are: Blue tango. First day of spring. Forgotten dreams. Phantom regiment. Promenade. Saraband. Song of the bells. Syncopated clock. ; Book shows only minor edgewear. No marks. Stapled binding intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10612.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Atkins, Chet with Bill Neely
Country Gentleman (signed)
Publisher: Chicago: Henry Regnery Co., 1974 1st ed.. SIGNED boldly on ffep by author. 226pp. illus. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a near Very Good dj in poly cover [some foxing top edge; a very light top corner bump; ink gift inscription on pastedown; else nrF; dj = p-c; chipped & rubbed @ extremities; else nrVG in Brodart poly cover] A great signature by the master guitarist Chester Burton Atkins (1924-2001). His friend Garrison Keillor gave a eulogy at the Ryman Auditorium in Nashville in which he called Chet Atkins “the guitar player of the 20th Century.”
|
Appr.: |
AUD 485.29 | CAD 510.31 | EUR 383.72 | GBP 327.81 | JPY 45,000.00 | MXN 5,500.00 | ZAR 4,950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 1604.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Baker, Mickey
Mickey Baker's Complete Course in Jazz Guitar Book 1
Publisher: Lewis Music, 1955.. 64pp. paperback 4to: Fine. "A Modern Method in How-to-Play Jazz and Hot Guitar featuring new harmonic devices and techniques: jazz, riffs, breaks, fill-ins and solos, progressive chord and melody styles, the latest rhythm and blues phrases, hot guitar solos." A classic by the influential American guitarist Baker (b. 1925).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.97 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17082.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bay, Mel
Fun with the Guitar
Publisher: Pacific, MO 1970. New with no dust jacket Mel Bay Publications 1 Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 40 pages; This book will help the older beginning student get started playing tunes on the guitar right away. Covers fingerboard, tuning, simplest chords, and familiar tunes that use them.; ISBN: 0871664453
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.60 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.95 | JPY 405.45 | MXN 49.56 | ZAR 44.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4268.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bay, Mel
Mel Bay's Guitar Chords
Publisher: Pacific, MO 1990. New with no dust jacket Mel Bay Publications 1 Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 48 pages; This is for those who want to learn the basic guitar chords. At the front is an index of the guitar chords covered classified by Major, Minor, Seventh, Diminished, Augmented, Ninth, Major Seventh, Minor Seventh, Seventh Aug. Fifth, Seventh Dim. Fifth, Sixth, and Minor Sixth. Photos show you how to hold the guitar and pick and all the chord finger positions for playing the chord. Next to each chord photo hand position is the chord as it appears on the musical staff and the a diagram of the guitar strings for the chord. A great value for those who need a handy reference or who are learning the chords for the first time.; ISBN: 0871660903
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.60 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.95 | JPY 405.45 | MXN 49.56 | ZAR 44.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4269.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bay, Mel
Mel Bay's Fun with the Guitar
Publisher: Kirkwood, MO: Mel Bay Publications, 1962 rev. ed.. 40pp. paperback 4to: Very Good [couple of music library stamps; text is age browned; else VG] A classic American guitar primer.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 9124.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bay, Mel
Mel Bay's Modern Guitar Method (Grade 1)
Publisher: Pacific (MO): Mel Bay Pub., 1990. ISBN: 0871663546 Paper bound, Grade One book, 48pp. As new. 150 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.64 | EUR 3.49 | GBP 2.98 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 23867.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bay, Mel
GUITAR CHORDS IN PICTURES & DIAGRAM FORM
Publisher: Mel Bay 1959. Good+ Stapled wraps Minor moisture stain, primarily on back cover; scuff on front. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 40 pages; 13179Rm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.58 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.78 | GBP 5.79 | JPY 795.45 | MXN 97.22 | ZAR 87.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13179.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bay, Mel
Guitar Chords in Picture and Diagram Form : 1959 Edition
Publisher: Mel Bay Publications; Kirkwood, Mo: 1959. Very Good Softcover 40 pages; 4to (11.75") 30 cm; Stiff red covers, over 100 b/w diagrams and 58 large b/w photos showing exactly how hand makes various chords on guitar frets. ; Copyright 1959. 'This book was created in response to many requests for a catalog of elementary guitar chords arranged in a photo diagram book for maximum ease in understanding and playing'. ; Covers show light wear, mainly to rear. Pages yellowed from age. Binding of two staples intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.12 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11533.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bay, William
Children's Classic Guitar Method
Publisher: Pacific, MO 1983. New with no dust jacket Mel Bay Publications Paperback Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"; 56 pages; This is a popular and creative method for teaching classic guitar to young children. This approach to learning integrates, from the very beginning, note playing with note reading. The students start with one note and continues to add one note at a time until students can learn chords and simple tunes. Note reading is methodically and carefully introduced. This is the last of three books in this course. It is written in standard notation.; ISBN: 0871668718
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.14 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.85 | GBP 4.15 | JPY 569.09 | MXN 69.56 | ZAR 62.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4340.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bay, William
You Can Teach Yourself Guitar
Publisher: Pacific, MO 1989. New with no dust jacket Mel Bay Publications Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages; This book describes and illustrates different kinds of guitars, explains how to buy and care for a guitar, how to hold it, how to tune it, how to read chord symbols, and how to read time signatures. It assumes a basic knowledge of note reading. The rest of the book is devoted to the songs, which range from very beginning level to those using more advanced techniques. Chords are introduced gradually and more are added as the book goes on, as are new techniques. Over 60 songs are provides, mostly spirituals, folk, Christian, and blues. Master chord reference chart is included.; ISBN: 0871662620
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.78 | CAD 9.24 | EUR 6.95 | GBP 5.93 | JPY 814.55 | MXN 99.56 | ZAR 89.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4270.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Bennett, Dick
The Standard Guitar Method: Book Three (3)
Publisher: NY: Beacon Music, 1966,. stapled wraps, folio, Book Three only, 48pp. Scattered dates in ink, with a few notes to score, else very good. A basic guitar course for class or individual instruction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.29 | CAD 5.57 | EUR 4.19 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 54.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16508.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Bennett, Dick
The Standard Guitar Method: Book Four (4)
Publisher: NY: Beacon Music, 1966,. stapled wraps, folio, Book Four only, 48pp. Corners moderately fanned with inked notes inside rear cover .Scattered dates in ink, with a few notes to score, else very good. A basic guitar course for class or individual instruction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.29 | CAD 5.57 | EUR 4.19 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 54.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16509.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bennett, Dick
The Standard Guitar Method: Book Five (5)
Publisher: NY: Beacon Music, 1967,. stapled wraps, folio, Book Five only, 40pp. Corners moderately fanned. Two inch tear bottom of front cover. Scattered dates in pencil and ink, with a few notes to score, else very good. A basic guitar course for class or individual instruction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.29 | CAD 5.57 | EUR 4.19 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 54.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16510.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Buffett, Jimmy
Songs You Know By Heart: Jimmy Buffett's Greatest Hit(s)
Publisher: Miami: CPP/Belwin, 1991 reprint.. 84pp. illus. paperback 4to: Very Good+. Both sheet music and fake page guitar arrangements for 13 great old Jimmy B. tunes ranging from "Come Monday" to "A Pirate Looks at Forty."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 11996.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Carcassi, M.
Classical Guitar Method: new revised edition
Classical Guitar Method: new revised edition by M. Carcassi, Carl Fischer, 1962, originally published 1946, 128 pages, new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 97.06 | CAD 102.06 | EUR 76.74 | GBP 65.56 | JPY 9,000.00 | MXN 1,100.00 | ZAR 990.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 49173.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
De Ville, Paul
American Half Dollar Methods: The Eclipse Self Instructor for Guitar
Publisher: Carl Fisher New York 1905. Bright orange wraps with art nouveau decorated cover. 77 pages including basic instruction and progressively more difficult music. It would take some dedication to learn to play from this! Very clean and tight in the binding. Small split at top of spine reinforced with archival paper tape (reverisble), a couple of short cracks in spine paper across middle, faint rubber stamp of Portland, Oregon music store (Clevenger's), small lift-off of surface paper on rear cover, basically a clean and collectible copy. EPHEM 4045 Edition Not Stated Paperbound Very Good Condition Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall Performing Arts
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4045.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Eagles transcribed and arranged by Hemme B. Luttjeboer
Classic Eagles Authentic Guitar Tab Edition
Publisher: New York: Warner Bros. Publications, 1992.. 207pp. paperback 4to: near Fine. Lyrics, sheet music and guitar tablature for a dozen Eagles oldies ranging from "Take It Easy" to "Hotel California."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 10296.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Flint, Tommy
Mel Bay's Anthology of Fingerstyle Guitar
Publisher: Pacific (MO): Mel Bay Pub., 1978,. card covers, metal ring bound, 1st edition, 160pp of music scores. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.21 | CAD 18.09 | EUR 13.60 | GBP 11.62 | JPY 1,595.45 | MXN 195.00 | ZAR 175.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16547.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Gilbert, Daniel & Beth Marlis
Guitar Soloing (audio CD included)
Publisher: Milwaukee: Hal Leonard, 1997.. 160pp. paperback folio: Fine. A guide to mastering the art of single-note melodic improvisation with a CD including over 30 tracks.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13696.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Gilbert, Daniel & Beth Marlis
Advanced Guitar Soloing (audio CD included)
Publisher: Milwaukee: Hal Leonard, 2001.. 93pp. paperback folio: Fine. A professional guide to improvisation featuring an audio CD with 22 tracks for demonstration and play-along.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13693.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Gordon, Andrew D.
The Latin Solo Workout for Guitar (audio CD included)
Publisher: Lawndale, CA: A.D.G. Productions, 2004.. 57pp. paperback folio: Fine. Contains over 200 riffs and improvisational ideas for styles such as calypso, salsa, songo & mambo. Includes audio CD.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13689.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Hendrickson, Al, and Art Orzeck
Mel Bay's Deluxe Encyclopedia of Bass Chords, Arpeggios and Scales : (Including How to Tune the Electric Bass)
Publisher: Mel Bay Publications; Pacific, Mo: 1974. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0871668238 97 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Wire spiral binding so book lays flat, how to tune electric bass, fingerboard, theory, picking exercises, hundreds of chords and arpeggios shown in standard notation and in chord symbols, including primary forms, inversions, major 7ths, diminished 7ths, augmented 5ths, dominant 7ths, more, in all keys. Large print. ; Cover title: Mel Bay's Deluxe Bass Chords, Arpeggios and Scales. ; A touch of wear to tips of covers. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10997.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Hoover, Will
Picks! The Colorful Saga of Vintage Celluloid Guitar Plectrums
Publisher: San Francisco: Miller Freeman Books, 1995 1st ed.. 107pp. illus. paperback sq. 16mo: Very Good [old dampstain outline on top corners of last few pp; text is unaffected; else VG] A beautifully illustrated history of guitar plectra.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.59 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 9209.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Kottke, Leo transcribed & edited by John Stropes w/cover art by John Van Hamersveld
Leo Kottke Eight Songs
Publisher: Winona, MN: Hal Leonard, 1986.. 94pp. paperback 4to: Fine. Colorful cover art by John Van Hamersveld features a picture of Leo Kottke. Sheet music and guitar tablature for 8 of Kottke's early songs: "Bean Time," "Mona Ray," "Ojo," "Blue Dot," "Three Walls And Bars," "Fisherman," "Machine 3," & "Jack Fig."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 8545.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Lee, Ronny
The Ronny Lee Christmas Guitar Book
Publisher: N.p.: Alfred Music Co., Inc., 1963,. stapled wraps, folio, 24pp. Very good. Twenty-two popular Christmas carols for guitar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 11.13 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.15 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16514.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Mel Bay
You Can Teach Yourself Guitar Chords
Publisher: Pacific, MO 1987. New with no dust jacket; New book with light edge wear from being on display. Mel Bay Publications Paperback Your Can Teach Yourself; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages; Rather than the usual alphabetic or encyclopedic chord listing (C, Cm, C-, C+, etc.) this comprehensive chord reference book presents guitar chords as they are actually used in specific keys (C, Am, F, G7, Dm, E7). Chords are further classified in five basic "zones" on the fretboard. By learning each zone carefully and playing the review studies at the end of each section guitarists can enhance their knowledge of chord forms and their ability to "make the changes" throughout the entire fretboard. An important appendix presents essential music theory regarding scale and chord construction while offering additional chord forms in each zone. Highly recommended for guitarists of all playing levels.; ISBN: 0786600551
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4323.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Noad, Frederick Illustrated by: Illustrated by C. D. Mengason
Guitar with Frederick Noad, 2 Volume Set : Volume 1, the Guitar with Frederick Noad (TV Workbook) ; Volume 2, Guitar II with Frederick Noad
Publisher: Frederick Noad; Pasadena, Calif: 1966. Very Good Softcover 96 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; 2-volume set, lots of b/w photos and musical examples, 33 exercises. Appears to be tie-in to television program. ; Vol-1, The Guitar, 1966, gray covers, 48 pgs. Vol-2, Guitar II, 1969, orange covers, 48 pgs. ; Published by author, Frederick M. Noad. Printed by Typecraft. ; Covers shown moderate wear. One exercise has rhythm penciled in. Bindings of two staples intact. ; Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.27 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11418.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Parkening, Christopher
Parkening Plays Bach
Publisher: Chicago: Antiqua Casa Sherry-Brener Ltd. of Madrid, 1973.. 24pp. paperback 4to: Fine. Guitar transcriptions of nine pieces of music by J. S. Bach, including “Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring” and “Sheep May Safely Graze,” with two pages of alternate fingering and notation.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.85 | CAD 7.21 | EUR 5.42 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 69.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13378.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Paz, Elena Illustrated by: Illustrated by Karl Sobel
Illustrated Folk Guitar, Book and 2 Record Set : 48 Picks and Strums for the Right Hand in Easy to Read Rhythm Patterns, 44 Minutes of Playing Time on 2 LPs
Publisher: Frank Music Corporation; N. Y. : 1965. Very Good Softcover 48 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Numerous lists, tables and charts. 29 lessons, 30 songs with lyrics, guitar chords, tunes in standard notation. Tons of b/w photos and line diagrams. ; Techniques include: Plucked chord. Thumb scoop. Bass hammer-on. Double time arpeggio. Triple time arpeggio. Calypso rhythms. Blues rhythms. Huapango rhythms. More. ; Book covers quite foxed. Interior clean. Binding intact. Includes two original 8-1/2 inch 33-1/3 rpm records in sleeves affixed to inside covers, as issued. Both records are pristine. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.87 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.54 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10664.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Shipton, Russ
Complete Guitar Player: Books, 1, 2, & 3 plus CD edition
Complete Guitar Player: Books, 1, 2, & 3 plus CD edition by Russ Shipton, Amsco Publications, paperback, 2002, 128 pages, back cover creased at one corner
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 49175.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Silverman, Jerry
You Can Teach Yourself Folk Singing Guitar
Publisher: Pacific, MO 1993. New with no dust jacket; New book with light edge wear from being on display. Mel Bay Publications Paperback Your Can Teach Yourself; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 95 pages; This is a step-at-a-time enjoyable method for teaching yourself to play great sounding guitar for folk singing. Beginning with how to hold the guitar, in Section One of the book you will learn to play in the keys of A, G, E, and C. In Section Two you will review the chords and basic strums you learned in Section One and move on to songs in minor keys and songs with more than three chords. Work at your own pace and you'll soon be playing your own accompaniment to folk songs. Written in standard notation and tablature. Basic chord chart and instructions for tuning appear at the end.; ISBN: 1562224239
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.59 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4322.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Treml, Robert
Die Grundlagen Des Gitarrenspiels
Publisher: Hannover: Adolph Nagel, 1938.. 45pp. paperback 4to: Good [covers are worn at spine strip; text is clean, complete & tight] A classical guitar player's manual published in German with illustrations and sheet music. An interesting period piece from the immediate pre-war era in what was then Nazi Germany.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 6290.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Vega, Mark
Jazz Solo Series for Guitar (audio CD included)
Publisher: Lawndale, CA: A.D.G. Productions, 2003.. 43pp. paperback folio: Fine. 66 instructional examples with audio CD.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13695.
|
|
|
|
40 items found
|