|
|
|
221 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Abraham, Gerald, ed
THE MUSIC OF TCHAIKOVSKY
Publisher: Norton NY 1946. red cloth sunned, good, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.71 | CAD 4.38 | EUR 2.98 | GBP 2.61 | JPY 370.00 | MXN 52.86 | ZAR 31.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS008567I.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Alberti, Luciano.
MUSIC OF THE WESTERN WORLD.
Publisher: Crown, NY: 1974. ISBN: 0517516268 fine in pc, n-fine dj., 1st US ed, , boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.79 | CAD 6.31 | EUR 4.30 | GBP 3.76 | JPY 533.64 | MXN 76.23 | ZAR 45.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS000813I.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Atkins, Harold & Peter Cotes
THE BARBIROLLIS: A Musical Marriage
Publisher: Robson NY 1983. ISBN: 0860512118 n-fine in dj, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.73 | CAD 19.28 | EUR 13.14 | GBP 11.49 | JPY 1,630.00 | MXN 232.86 | ZAR 137.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS011066I.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750.
Johann Sebastian Bach's Werke. Herausgegeben von der Bach-Gesellschaft zu Leipzig.
Publisher: Leipzig, Breitkopf & Härtel, 1851-1926. Folio; XLVII volumes in 56 parts (lacks Clavier Werke 1 & 2, Kammer-Musik 8, Orgel-Werke 4); 36 cm. Includes Clavier-Werke 3-5; Kammer-Musik 1-7; Kammer-Musik für Gesang (4 parts); Kirchen-Cantaten 1-19; Thematisches-Verzeichniss der Kirchen-Cantaten 1-120; Kirchen-Musik Werke. Ergänzungs-band; Klavierwerke; Kunst der Fuge & supplement; Magnificat D dur; Messe H moll; Messen F dur, A dur, G moll, G dur; Motetten, Choräle und Lieder; Musikalisches Opfer; Noten-bücher A.M.B.; Handschrift; Weinachts-Oratorium; Öster-Oratorium; Orgel-Werke 1-3; Matthäus-Passion; Johannes-Passion; Lucas Passion; Schluss-band; Trauer-Ode; Trauungs-Cantaten; Werke für Orchester. Uniformly bound in green cloth, spines stamped in gold; VG. Howe167. Shipping weight approx. 400 lb.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10,404.62 | CAD 9,677.42 | EUR 6,593.41 | GBP 5,769.23 | JPY 818,181.82 | MXN 116,883.12 | ZAR 69,230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: Howe167.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Badura-Skoda, Eva & Paul
Interpreting Mozart on the Keyboard
Publisher: London: Barrie and Rockliff, 1962.. 25½ X 16½ cm. Dark green cloth, gilt titles & device on spine, ix, 319 pp, frontis., 24 plates (includes 2 photos, painting, and 8 manuscript facsimile pages not in pagination, plus 11 pp of scores included in pagination), notes, bibliography, index. Cloth fraying slightly at bottom corners & tail of spine, else fine. DJ has a 2 cm tear and a 2 cm chip, spine sunned, otherwise fine; in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.08 | CAD 76.34 | EUR 52.01 | GBP 45.51 | JPY 6,454.55 | MXN 922.08 | ZAR 546.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MUCS00001.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Barber, Elinore, ed.
Bach: The Quarterly Journal of the Riemenschneider Bach Institute. Volume 1: No. 1, 2, 3, 4.
Publisher: Berea, OH: Riemenschneider Bach Institute, Baldwin-Wallace College, 1970.. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. Complete first year. A fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34669.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Barber, Elinore, ed.
Bach: The Quarterly Journal of the Riemenschneider Bach Institute. Volume III: No. 1, 2, 3, 4.
Publisher: Berea, OH: Riemenschneider Bach Institute, Baldwin-Wallace College, 1972.. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. Complete year. A fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34671.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Barber, Elinore, ed.
Bach: The Quarterly Journal of the Riemenschneider Bach Institute. Volume IV: No. 1, 2, 3, 4.
Publisher: Berea, OH: Riemenschneider Bach Institute, Baldwin-Wallace College, 1973.. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. Complete year. A fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34672.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Barber, Elinore, ed.
Bach: The Quarterly Journal of the Riemenschneider Bach Institute. Volume VI: No. 1, 2, 3, 4.
Publisher: Berea, OH: Riemenschneider Bach Institute, Baldwin-Wallace College, 1975.. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. Complete year. A fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34674.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Bazhanov, Nikolai
RACHMANINOV
Publisher: Raduga Moscow 1983. fine/vg, 1st ed, boards Text in English
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS008938I.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Beijers, J.L.
Book Auction Sale. 30- 31st May 2000.
Publisher: Utrecht: J. L. Beijers, 2000.. Unpaged. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First printing. 2177 lots of which 87 lots are on Charles Boost, 50 on Omar Khayyam, and over 300 on the low countries and Dutch history. A fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.90 | EUR 8.79 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 92.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26076.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Beijers, J.L. Paul op de Coul (Eduard Resser).
The Library of Eduard Resser Musicologist. Book Auction Sale. 2nd March 2004.
Publisher: Utrecht: J. L. Beijers, 2004.. Unpaged. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First printing. 841 lots of which 517 are on music history. Prices realized. Eduard Resser (1908-2002) was professor at the Utrecht Institute of Musicology. A fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 25990.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Bernstein, Leonard, 1918-1990
The Joy of Music
Publisher: NY, Simon & Schuster, 1959. 303 p., illus., 24 cm. Based on a television series in which Bernstein presented serious musical ideas in layman's terms. Stock #29,734x. Vg,ink owner's name / dj chipped; Another copy, good+ no dj. Biography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29734.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Biancolli, Louis
Tschaikowsky an his Orchestral Music
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1950. Philharmonic-Symphony Society of New York. 56 pages, 5 b/w plates, complete list of Philharmonic-Symphony Society of New Yoprk Recordings, 16 mo; green boards/black cloth, pictorial front cover. Very good condition, very light edge wear; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.90 | EUR 8.79 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 92.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017369.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Bierley, Paul E.
JOHN PHILIP SOUSA: American Phenomenon
Publisher: P-H Englewood Cliffs 1973. ISBN: 0138235341 n-fine/vg+, Ltr ptg, boards Signed (inscribed) by author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.17 | CAD 48.53 | EUR 33.06 | GBP 28.93 | JPY 4,102.73 | MXN 586.10 | ZAR 347.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS017046I.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Bitter, Christof and Manfred Schlosser, eds
BEGEGNUNGEN MIT EDUARD ERDMANN
Publisher: Erato-Presse Darmstadt Darmstadt 1968. 384pp, ex-lib, good+, 1st ed, gray cloth #175. Text in German
|
Appr.: |
AUD 84.75 | CAD 78.83 | EUR 53.71 | GBP 46.99 | JPY 6,664.55 | MXN 952.08 | ZAR 563.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS000259I.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Bolster, Richard
MARIE D'AGOULT: The Rebel Countess
Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven 2000. ISBN: 0300082460 fine/vg, 1st ed, boards dj w/ 1" tear
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.20 | CAD 4.84 | EUR 3.30 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS002878I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Brahms, Johannes, 1833-1897
Requiem, the Words selected from the Holy Scriptures for Solo, Chorus and Orchestra Organ ad libitum composed by Johanne
Publisher: London. ''Edition Peters. Copyright 1936 by C.F. Peters. 96 p., musix, 25.5 cm. English version by E.M. Traquair, revised by R.H. Benson. Peters Edition & Hinrichsen Edition, London. Copyright 1936 by C.F. Peters.' Copy of soprano Elizabeth F. Claflin with her pencil owner's name & neat pencil note inside rear cover. Includes I, Blessed are they that mourn; II, Behold all flesh is as the grass; III, Lord, make me to know; IV, How lovely is Thy dwelling place; V, Ye now are sorrowful; VI, Here on earth have we no continuing place; VII, Blessed are the dead. In English, with the German translation inside rear cover. Stock# 37,129. Fair, grey paper covers stamped in black; spine neatly & inconspicuously taped. German vocal religious music.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.45 | CAD 13.44 | EUR 9.16 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 96.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37129.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Brown, Thomas Alan
THE AESTHETICS OF ROBERT SCHUMANN
Publisher: Philosophical Library NY 1968. vg, 1st ed, red cloth boards sunned
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.25 | CAD 72.78 | EUR 49.59 | GBP 43.39 | JPY 6,153.64 | MXN 879.09 | ZAR 520.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS019122I.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Buchheister, Dieter, 1934- . Bächi, Julius, 1902- , illustrator.
Eroica. Beethovens heroische Innerlichkeit. Illustriert von Julius Bächi.
Publisher: [Panton Verlag, Zürich, c1969]. Liebenswerte Kostbarkeiten Band 7. [38], [1] p., 6 halftone double-page plates; 21.5 cm. A hand-bound essay on Beethoven illustrated with pictures of buildings where he worked or lived. Signed on first flyleaf by the illustrator, cellist Julius Bächi. "Von Hand gearbeiteter Einband und Schuber." White paper boards stamped in brown, brown paper spine, clear plastic dj; brown paper slipcase. VG. Stock# 44,581.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44581.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Burbank, Richard
TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC
Publisher: FOF NY 1984. ISBN: 0871964643 fine in vg+ dj, 1st ed, boards 1900-1980
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.06 | CAD 14.01 | EUR 9.55 | GBP 8.35 | JPY 1,184.55 | MXN 169.22 | ZAR 100.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS013644I.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Burgess, Anthony
ON MOZART: A Paean for Wolfgang
Publisher: T&F NY 1991. ISBN: 039559510x fine in dj, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.82 | CAD 2.62 | EUR 1.79 | GBP 1.56 | JPY 221.82 | MXN 31.69 | ZAR 18.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS002935I.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Cessac, Catherine, 1952- . Glasow, E. Thomas, translator.
Marc-Antoine Charpentier.
Publisher: Amadeus Press, Portland, Oregon [1995]. 558 p., index, illus., music, chronological table of works; 23.5 cm. Translated from the French by E. Thomas Glasow. Reinhard G. Pauly, General Editor. Marc-Antoine Charpentier (1636?-1704) wrote sacred music and was also composer for the Comédie Française. "This book is the first comprehensive study of his approximately 550 compositions, including a number of important pieces that remain relatively unknown. A discussion of the composer's theoretical writings, a complete catalog of Charpentier's works, and an extensive bibliography are all given here." Fine/ dj fine. stock#39974.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39974.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Chalmers, Kenneth.
Bela Bartok.
Publisher: London: Phaidon Press Limited, [1995].. ISBN: 0714831646 239 pages. Softcover. Previous owner's name written neatly in black ink at the top of the first preliminary page, but otherwise in fine condition. Paperback An attractive book, printed on coated paper and with numerous black-and-white illustrations accompanying the text. The book is part of the publisher's 20th-Century Composers series.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hal Johnson Books.
Item number: 654.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Chapin, Victor
THE VIOLIN AND ITS MASTERS
Publisher: Lippincott Philadelphia 1969. ex-lib, good+, dj, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.54 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 4.78 | GBP 4.18 | JPY 592.73 | MXN 84.68 | ZAR 50.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS017427I.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Charpentier, Marc-Antoine. Ed. H. Hitchcock
PESTIS-MEDIOLANENSIS (The Plague of Milan)
Publisher: UNCP Chapel Hill 1979. ISBN: 0807813656 pictorial boards, fine w/o dj (as iss.), 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.56 | CAD 12.61 | EUR 8.59 | GBP 7.52 | JPY 1,066.36 | MXN 152.34 | ZAR 90.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS002310I.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Chernin, Kim w/ Renata Stendahl
CECILIA BARTOLI: The Passion of Song
Publisher: HarperCollins NY 1997. ISBN: 0060186445 fine in dj, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.59 | CAD 6.13 | EUR 4.18 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 74.03 | ZAR 43.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS017723I.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Chotzinoff, Samuel.
Toscanini: An Intimate Portrait.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956.. 147 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). BOMC edition. Illus. with b/w photos. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 25955.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Clapham, John
DVORAK
Publisher: David & Charles Newton Abbot 1979. ISBN: 0715377906 n-fine/n-fine, 1st ed, boards dj spine a trifle sunned
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS008772I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Conati, Marcello, ed
ENCOUNTERS WITH VERDI
Publisher: Cornell UP Ithaca 1984. ISBN: 0801417171 prev. owner's name, fine in dj, 2nd ptg, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.59 | CAD 6.13 | EUR 4.18 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 74.03 | ZAR 43.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS008589I.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Cone, John Frederick
FIRST RIVAL OF THE METROPOLITAN OPERA
Publisher: Columbia Univ. Press NY 1983. ISBN: 0231057482 fine/good, 1st ed, maroon cloth dj torn, chipped
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.83 | CAD 9.14 | EUR 6.23 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 65.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS000536I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Cross, Milton, 1897-1975 & David Ewen, 1907-1985
Milton Cross' Encyclopedia of the Great Composers and their Music
Publisher: N.Y., Garden City, Doubleday, 1953.. Two volumes: viii, 504; 3 p.l., [505]- 1009 p., 22 cm. "One hundred basic works for the record library": p. [917]-926. Bibliography: p. [965]-978. Book club edition. Stock# 35,725. Good+/ dj chipped, worn. Another copy. PA. Book club. Vg/ djs vg, in vg. box.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35725.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Danuser, Hermann (Herausgegeben)
Die klassizistische Moderne in der Musik des 20. Jahrhunderts : Internationales Symposion der Paul Sacher Stiftung, Basel 1996
Publisher: Amadeus Winterthur 1997. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Slight wear; Dust Jacket slight edgewear. Crisp hardcover. ; German, English and French language papers. Content: Hermann Danuser: Einleitung; Ästhetische Entwürfe: Peter Gülke: Neoklassizissmus-Überlegung zu einem legitimationsbedürftigen Stilbegriff; Robert Piencikowski: Paul Valéry et musique de la pensée; Gianfranco Vinay: Le néoclassicisme et l'ubiquité culturelle de la Poétique musicale strawinskienne; Anne C. Shreffler: Classicizing jazz: Concert Jazz in Paris and New York in the 1920s; Fiamma Nicolodi: Aspects compositionnels et esthétiques du néoclassicisme en Italie; Fallstudien: Ulrich Mosch: Kontinuität und Bruch. Zur "Modernität" von Strawinskys und Casellas werken der zwanziger Jahre; Theo Hirsbrunner: Die "Sept piéces bréves" (1920) von Arthur Honegger in ihrem musikhistorischen Umfeld; Stephen Hinton: Kurt Weil's "Modern Classical Art"; László Somfai: Classicism as Bartók Conceptualized It in His Classical Period 1926-37; Arnold Whittall: Peter Maxwell Davies and the Problem of Classicizing Modernism; Kompositions- und Wirkungsgeschichte: Giselher Schubert: Zur Vorgeschichte des Neoklassizismus in Deutschland; Volker Scherliess: Klassizismus in der Wiener Schule; Felix Meyer: Klassizistische Tendenzen in der Amerikanischen Musik der zwanziger bis vierziger Jahre; Andreas Wehrmeyer: Aspekte klassizistischen Komponierens in der russischen Musik; Ernst Lichtenhahn: Das "Gesunde " und das "Kranke". Ideologische Pervertierungen des Klassizismus-Ideals in deutschen Musikzeitschriften um 1930; Die Klassizistische Moderne in der Kunst- und Kulturgeschichte des 20. Jahrhunderts: Hellmut Flashar: Klassizistische Ansichten der Antike in den zwanziger Jahren; Peter von Matt: Der Stachel des "Klassischen Dramas" in der Dramaturgie des 20. Jahrhunderts; Hermann Danuser: Nationaler und univesaler Klassizismus. Zum Verhältnis zweier musikhistorischer Paradigmen; Gottfried Boehm: Die Neuerfindung der Mythen. Verfahren des bildnerischen Klassizismus in den zwanziger Jahren; Kurt W. Forster: Was ist klassizistisch an der modernen, was modern an der klassizistischen Architektur unseres Jahrhunderts?; Klassizistische Moderne aus Komponistensicht: Ein Gespräch: Reinhold Brinkmann: Einführung; Textvorlagen; Luciano Berio: Classicism; Pierre Boulez: Classique-Moderne; Elliott Carter: My Neoclassicism; Cristóbal Halffter: Neoklassizismus in Spanien und seine Bedeutung für mein Schaffen; Heinz Holliger: Eine vorwiegend interrogative neoklassi(zisti)sche Improvisation, entworfen in einem Zuge "zwischen Chur und Baselstadt" (oder: unterwegs zwischen Schönberg und Schönenberg); Wolfgang Rihm: Moderne als Klassizismus; Podiumgespräch: Luciano Berio, Pierre Boulez, Cristóbal Halffter, Heinz Holliger, Wolfgang Rihm; Reinhold Brinkmann (Moderation); Namensregister; Abbildungsnachweise. ; Publications of the Paul Sacher Foundation; Vol. 5; 341 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.80 | CAD 81.67 | EUR 55.64 | GBP 48.69 | JPY 6,904.55 | MXN 986.36 | ZAR 584.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Mike's Library.
Item number: 5261.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Dent, EJ
FERRUCCIO BUSONI
Publisher: Eulenburg Books London 1985. ISBN: 0903873028 fine, Rpt, wraps
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS008604I.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Destouches, André-Cardinal, 1672-1749.
Amadis de Grece, Tragedie, Troisieme Edition.
Publisher: 'Third edition published Paris 1712'; reprint Gregg Press, 1967. Oblong, 4 leaves, 291 p.; 16 cm. Destouches was appointed superintendent of the Paris Opéra by Louis XIV and was its director from 1728. This facsimile is reprinted from the original in the Rowe Music Library, Cambridge. Airs à jouer & Airs à chanter (music & words). Blue cloth, covers spotted; VG. stock#35600.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.20 | CAD 39.25 | EUR 26.74 | GBP 23.40 | JPY 3,318.18 | MXN 474.03 | ZAR 280.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35600.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Einstein, Alfred; Arthur Mendel and Nathan Broder, transl.
Mozart: His Character, His Work
Publisher: Oxford University New York 1946. (xi) 492 pages, some music notation in text, a few b/w plates, catalogue of works, index of names, 8vo, dark red cloth. Very good condition, spine ends/corner tips lightly worn/bumped; no dust jacket Fourth Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 15.05 | EUR 10.26 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 107.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017584.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Faure, Gabriel w/ Trevor Wye
A FAURE FLUTE ALBUM
Publisher: Novello London 1983. 56pp, fine, 1st ed, wraps
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.72 | CAD 11.83 | EUR 8.06 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 142.86 | ZAR 84.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS003048I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Friedrich, Otto.
Glenn Gould: A Life and Variations.
Publisher: New York: Random House, [1989].. First American edition, first printing. ISBN: 0394562992 xviii, 441 pages. Hardcover; book and jacket in fine condition. Hardcover Biography of the pianist. Includes eight pages of black-and-white photographs; an 18-page list of Gould's concerts; a 30-page discography; a 36-page list of his appearances on CBC radio and television shows; a five-page list of Gould's writings; and a 15-page index. Jacket enclosed in a clear, archival-quality, removable protective cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hal Johnson Books.
Item number: 627.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Friedrich, Otto.
Glenn Gould: A Life and Variations.
Publisher: New York: Vintage Books, [1990].. Paperback reprint. ISBN: 0679732071 xvi, 441 pages. Softcover, in fine condition. Biography of the pianist. Includes six pages of black-and-white photographs; an 18-page list of Gould's concerts; a 30-page discography; a 37-page list of his appearances on CBC radio and television shows; a four-page list of Gould's writings; and a 15-page index. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.09 | CAD 7.53 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hal Johnson Books.
Item number: 614.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Gallup, Stephen
A HISTORY OF THE SALZBURG FESTIVAL
Publisher: Salem House Toppsfield, MA 1987. ISBN: 0881623156 prev. owner's name, n-fine, dj w/ small tear, vg+, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.51 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.49 | GBP 3.06 | JPY 433.64 | MXN 61.95 | ZAR 36.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS015840I.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Gammond, Peter.
Music on Record: A Critical Guide (Vol. I through IV).
Publisher: Westport CT: Greenwood Press, 1971.. Reprint Four volumes, hardback octavos in yellow cloth. 191, 199, 216, and 452 pages. Gives a critical appraisal of the recordings of classical composers. Barely a hint of wear to the tips. Hardcover Hardcover Near fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.71 | CAD 80.65 | EUR 54.95 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 576.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 8054.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Garten, H. F.
WAGNER: The Dramatist
Publisher: John Calder London 1977. ISBN: 0714536202 rm, fine, dj a trifle rubbed, n-fine, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.96 | CAD 15.77 | EUR 10.75 | GBP 9.40 | JPY 1,333.64 | MXN 190.52 | ZAR 112.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS003132I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Girdlestone, C. M. [Cuthbert Morton], 1895-1975.
Mozart And His Piano Concertos.
Publisher: Norman, University of Oklahoma Press [1952]. 511 p. music. 23 cm. Observes the growth of Mozart's form and inspiration throughout his twenty-three piano concertos. "Cadenzas to K. 365": p. [500]-503; "Cadenzas to K. 413": p. [504]. "List of gramophone records": p. [505]-506. Translation of Mozart et ses concertos pour piano. Stock# 44,514. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44514.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Goldron, Romain
BYZANTINE AND MEDIEVAL MUSIC
Publisher: H.S. Stuttman Co. Np 1968. ex-lib, good+, 1st US ed, beige cloth
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.79 | CAD 6.31 | EUR 4.30 | GBP 3.76 | JPY 533.64 | MXN 76.23 | ZAR 45.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS014327I.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Goodman, A. Harold
INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC GUIDE
Publisher: BYU Press Prove, UT 1977. ISBN: 0842515259 240pp, vg+, 1st ed, wraps
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.56 | CAD 59.12 | EUR 40.28 | GBP 35.24 | JPY 4,998.18 | MXN 714.03 | ZAR 422.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS015213I.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Grasberger, Franz
RICHARD STRAUSS UND DIE WIENER OPER
Publisher: Hans Schneider Tutzing 1969. 247pp, fine, dj torn, rubbed, good, 1st ed, red cloth Inscribed and dated (1969) by Grasberger. Text in German
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.37 | CAD 39.41 | EUR 26.85 | GBP 23.49 | JPY 3,331.82 | MXN 475.97 | ZAR 281.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS010211I.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Greenberg, Noah, ed
AN ENGLISH SONG BOOK
Publisher: Doubleday NY 1961. fine, dj good+, 1st ed, black cloth Review copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.13 | CAD 13.14 | EUR 8.95 | GBP 7.83 | JPY 1,110.91 | MXN 158.70 | ZAR 94.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS010073I.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Grieb, Lyndal
Operas of Gian Carlo Menotti, 1937-1972, the : A Selective Bibliography
Publisher: Scarecrow Press; Metuchen, N. J. : 1974. Near Fine with no jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0810807432 193 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Green cloth, silver lettering, index. ; Bibliography of composer of Amahl and the Night Visitors, The Medium, etc, including all compositions, reviews, commentaries, articles by Menotti, and biographical publications.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.43 | CAD 23.66 | EUR 16.12 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 285.71 | ZAR 169.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 657.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Haas, Karl w/drawings by Mona Mark
Inside Music: How to Understand, Listen to, and Enjoy Good Music (inscribed)
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1984 reprint.. INSCRIBED on half-title p. by author. 465pp. illus. burgundy cloth tall 8vo: Fine in a Very Good+ dj [very brief gift inscription on ffep; else F; dj = couple of small edge tears; a corner crease; else VG+] Dr. Karl Haas (1913-2005) was most famous for his long-running "Adventures in Good Music" radio program.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.83 | CAD 102.15 | EUR 69.60 | GBP 60.90 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,233.77 | ZAR 730.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 9436.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Haas, Karl w/drawings by Mona Mark
Inside Music: How to Understand, Listen to, and Enjoy Good Music
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1984 reprint.. 465pp. illus. burgundy cloth tall 8vo: Very Good+ in a Fine dj [evidently the book found itself near moisture because some of the pages are slightly rippled near the top margins, although there are no marks; would be fine without this flaw; dj shows some similar rippling; else F] Dr. Karl Haas (1913-2005) was most famous for his long-running "Adventures in Good Music" radio program.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.67 | CAD 8.06 | EUR 5.49 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 57.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13678.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Hamm, Charles
MUSIC IN THE NEW WORLD
Publisher: Norton NY 1983. ISBN: 0393951936 fine/n-fine, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.24 | CAD 43.01 | EUR 29.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 307.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS007521I.
|
|
|
|
221 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 Next
|