TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Science: Ecology
160 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Ecology of the Subarctic Regions (Proceedings of the Helsinki Symposium)

Publisher: UNESCO 1970.
Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Ex-library copy; with typical markings. Sticker ghost and a couple of black ink marks on front board. No library label on spine. Light soil at spine tail, bottom front corner, and a few small spots on rear board. Pages somewhat age-toned. Else pages clean, but for library markings. ; B&W Photos & illustrations; 11 x 8-1/2"; 364 pages; Ex-Lib

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 26654.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
2.

Estudio Botánico y Ecológico de la Región del Rio Uxpanapa, Veracruz. Biótica, volumen 3, numero 2,, 1978

Publisher: Instituto de Investigaciones sobre Recursos Bióticas A.C. Xalapa, Veracruz, 1978.
88 pgs (57-144). Contains papers number 5 through 8 in this number, which are the following: Toledo - "Introducción a los estudios ecología humana" Caballero Nieto - "El uso agrícola de la selva" Toledo and others - "El uso múltiple de la selva basado en el conocimiento tradicional" Caballero and others - "Flora útil o el uso tradicional de las plantas" Moderately heavy wear and stain to corner of back cover. Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12898.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
3.
ANDELSON, R.V.  
Commons Without tragedy

Publisher: Barnes & Noble, Shepheard Walwyn, 1991.
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 67735.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
4.
ANDERSON WILLIAM  
GREEN MAN

Publisher: HARPER COLLINS LONDON 1990.
with original publishers wrap around band containing an ecological positive statement concerning tree planting. neat remainder mark on bottom edge First AMERICAN EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 66.97 CAD 70.42 EUR 52.95 GBP 45.24 JPY 6,210.00 MXN 759.00 ZAR 683.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 023202.
    
US$68.31
Order From Dealer
5.
Anderson, Bruce N.  
Ecologue: the environmental catalogue and consumer's guide for a safe

Ecologue: the environmental catalogue and consumer's guide for a safe earth by Bruce N. Anderson, Prentice Hall Press, paperback, near new condition, signed by author, 255 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.45 CAD 2.58 EUR 1.94 GBP 1.66 JPY 227.27 MXN 27.78 ZAR 25.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 42695.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
6.
Andrews, William A.  
A Guide To The Study Of Freshwater Ecology

Publisher: Prentice Hall 1972.
Good with no dust jacket Fifteenth Printing Softcover Covers creased, with some edgewear. School textbook stamp/table on inside front cover - not filledout. Pages clean. ; 182 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 30295.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Attenborough, David, 1926- .  
The Living Planet: A Portrait of the Earth.

Publisher: Little, Brown [1984].
320 p., index, color photos. "The Living Planet is the story of the Earth's surface and its colonization by animals and plants. ...David Attenborough explores the strategies different species use to survive environmental change. ...The picture that emerges is one of every conceivable relationship of interdependence between plants, animals, and their environments." This book was inspiration for the eponymous television series presented on PBS by WGBH-TV in Boston. Dj; VG+. stock#23797.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.59 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23797.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
8.
BACHMAN BEN  
UPSTREAM A VOYAGE ON THE CONNECTICUT RIVER

Publisher: HOUGHTON,N.Y.[1985].
1ST.VG+/VG+SPORTS OUTDOORS ECOLOGY CONNECTICUT RIVER HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.91 GBP 5.90 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 005520.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
9.
BAKER R. Robin  
The Evolutionary Ecology of Animal Migration

Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, 1978.
F First Edition Very good indeed ex-library copy (ink number foot spine; bookplate inside front board; neat stamp verso title else clean and tight) in a vg++ edgeworn d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48185.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
10.
BARBOUR, Michael G; BURK, Jack H.; PITTS, Wanna D.  
Terrestrial Plant Ecology

Publisher: The Benjamin / Cummings Publishing Company, 1987.
Second Edition Apart from ink name fep, a fine copy in the original glazed pictorial boards as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 52353.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Barton, Greg (editor).  
AMERICAN ENVIRONMENTALISM. American Social Movements Series

Publisher: Greenhaven Press, San Diego, CA: 2002.
Hardcover. Near Fine. 0737710446 1st edition, green photo-illustrated paper-covered boards, 219 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.92 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.94 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 196229.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
12.
Baumert, Kevin A.  
Building on the Kyoto Protocol, Options for Protecting the Climate

Building on the Kyoto Protocol, Options for Protecting the Climate by Kevin A. Baumert et al, World Resources Institute, paperback, 2002, 252 pages, near new condition

Appr.: | AUD 2.45 CAD 2.58 EUR 1.94 GBP 1.66 JPY 227.27 MXN 27.78 ZAR 25.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 42237.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
13.
Bautista Zúñiga, Francisco  
Introducción al Estudio de la Contaminación del Suelo por Metales Pesados

Publisher: Universidad Autonoma de Yucatan, 1999.
109 pgs. Minor wear to covers. ISBN: 968755682x Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12857.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
14.
BEHNKE, Roy H.; SCOONES, Ian; KERVEN, Carol (Edited by)  
Range Ecology at Disequilibrium: New Models of Natural Variability and Pastoral Adaptation in African Savannas

Publisher: Overseas Development Institute, 1993.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 88.24 CAD 92.78 EUR 69.77 GBP 59.60 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 900.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 71345.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
15.
BELL, Graham  
The Permaculture Way. Practical Steps to Create a Self-Sustaining World.

Publisher: Thorsons, 1992.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 49064.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Benear, Alan K.; and John D. Ransom  
The Effect of a Renovated Sewage Treatment Plant on the Cottonwood River, Kansas (Vol XXIX, Number 3, Winter, 1981 of the Emporia State State Research Studies)

Publisher: Emporia State University 1981.
with no dust jacket Softcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. 2 library labels on the front cover. Light soil, some sunning to covers. Typed address on rear cover. Pages clean, but for library markings. Stapled wraps. ; 28 pages; Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 34818.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Berkes, Fikret & Carl Folke.  
LINKING SOCIAL AND ECOLOGICAL SYSTEMS: MANAGEMENT PRACTICES AND SOCIAL MECHANISMS FOR BUILDING RESILIENCE.

Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press, Cambridge, UK: 1998.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good+. 0521591406 1st edition, green paper-covered boards, 459 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Former owners name, but otherwise a Near Fine copy. Dust Jacket has a light crease down spine & at corners w/ one short closed tear, now protected in mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 67.01 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.05 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 223046.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Billatos, Samir B. and Basaly, Nadia A.  
Green Tecnology and Design for the Environment

Publisher: Washington, DC: Taylor and Francis, 1997.
Gloss hardback, without dust jacket..Fine..White on charcoal spine..Standard Size..310 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 010994.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Bluffstone, Randall & Bruce A. Larson (editors).  
CONTROLLING POLLUTION IN TRANSITION ECONOMIES: THEORIES AND METHODS.

Publisher: Edward Elgar Publishing, Cheltenham, UK: 1997.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1858984521 Black paper covered boards, 279 pages. This book is in excellent shape; small bump to top edge of front board, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket is clean, bright, and now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 48.97 CAD 51.49 EUR 38.72 GBP 33.08 JPY 4,540.91 MXN 555.00 ZAR 499.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 243561.
    
US$49.95
Order From Dealer
20.
Botkin, Daniel B  
Our Natural History: the Lessons of Lewis and Clark

Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons NY, 1995.
Good in Fine dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0399140484 In DJ, rear hinge split (production flaw) ; Tan spine/gray boards. Map. Notes, index. Refutes assumption that Lewis & Clark studied a pristine environment; 8vo; xx + 300 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 4295.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
21.
Boughey, Arthur S.  
Contemporary Readings in Ecology

Publisher: Dickenson, 1969.
390 pgs. Name/date on title page; small tear at base of spine; moderate wear. Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12629.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Boughey, Arthur S.  
Ecology of Populations
 Picture
Ecology of Populations by Arthur S. Boughey, Macmillan, 1968, paperback, 135 pages, current concepts in biology series, charts, tables, very good condition, ex-lib

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.64 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.98 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 44914.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
23.
Bresler, Jack editor  
HUMAN ECOLOGY Collected Readings

Publisher: Addison Wesley Reading, MA 1966.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Addison Wesley Series in the Life Sciences; B&W Illustrations; 472 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38604.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
24.
BREYTENBACH, Jan  
Eden's exiles ; One Soldier's Fight For Paradise

Publisher: Queillerie Cape Town, 1997.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 154.64 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.34 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 7405.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Brown, Lester Russell and others  
The earth policy reader

Publisher: New York, W.W. Norton, c2002.
. Publisher isbn: 0393324060. 303pp. 21 cm. Paperback Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.96 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 28455.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
26.
BRUTON, M.N. & COOPER, K.H. (Edited by)  
Studies in the Ecology of Maputaland

Publisher: Rhodes University / Natal Branch of the Wildlife Society of South Africa, 1980.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original white pictorial boards as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 21900.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
27.
BRUTON, M.N. & COOPER, K.H. (Edited by)  
Studies in the Ecology of Maputaland

Publisher: Rhodes University and the Natal Branch of the Wild Life Society, 1980.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original white pictorial boards as issued. Signed on title by both editors.

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 61.86 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.74 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 42202.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Buchanan, James M.  
Bases for Collective Action
 Picture
Bases for Collective Action by James M. Buchanan, General Learning Press, 1971, 18 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.43 CAD 3.61 EUR 2.71 GBP 2.32 JPY 318.18 MXN 38.89 ZAR 35.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 49685.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
29.
BUTCHART, Duncan (Compiled, Edited and Illustrated by)  
Ecological Journal Volume 2

Publisher: Conservation Corporation Africa, 2000.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48951.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Caldwell, Lynton K. (Ed. )  
Perspectives on Ecosytem Management for the Great Lakes: a Reader

Publisher: State Univ. Of NY Press Albany, 1988.
Fine with no dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0887067654 No DJ as issued; Illus boards. Map. Appendices. Collection of papers by various authors; 8vo; x + 365 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 3811.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
31.
Caldwell, Lynton K. (Ed. )  
Perspectives on Ecosytem Management for the Great Lakes: a Reader

Publisher: State Univ. Of NY Press Albany, 1988.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0887067654 No DJ as issued; Illus boards. Map. Appendices. Collection of papers by various authors; 8vo; x + 365 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 5892.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
32.
Campbell, R. (series edited by J.F. Wilkinson).  
BASIC MICROBIOLOGY: Microbial Ecology.
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications (1977).
First Edition. ISBN: 0632003898 Fifth volume in the Basic Microbiology Series. "The aim of the book is to demonstrate the importance of micro-organisms in the biosphere and to indicate some of the problems and challenges in the study of microbial ecology." 148p: table, plates, figures; 23cm. 321g. Very Good (clean, tight, and uncreased; very light wear, covers lay slightly open). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 7.61 CAD 8.00 EUR 6.02 GBP 5.14 JPY 705.45 MXN 86.22 ZAR 77.60 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: A1965.
    
US$7.76
Order From Dealer
33.
Carlson, Rachel, Illustrated by: Carling, Lois and Louis  
Silent Spring

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1962.
368 pages, b/w drawings by Lois and Louis Carling, list of principal sources, index, decorated endpapers; 8vo, dark green cloth. Near fine, spine ends/corner tips very slightly bumped, wear spine ends, small address label front endpaper, pencil name/address half-tile; dust jacket with $5. 00 price, very good. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 318.63 CAD 335.05 EUR 251.94 GBP 215.23 JPY 29,545.45 MXN 3,611.11 ZAR 3,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024632.
    
US$325.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Carson, Rachel  
SILENT SPRING

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin NY 1962.
Full-bound green cloth, gilt titles, top edge stain yellow, decorated endpapers, 368pp, index, chapter head illustrations; dust jacket has minute wear and rubbing with a one inch closed tear top edge front panel, in protective Mylar covers. Tight, square, clean throughout. Third Printing Very Good Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 39.20 CAD 41.22 EUR 30.99 GBP 26.48 JPY 3,634.55 MXN 444.22 ZAR 399.80 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 5020.
    
US$39.98
Order From Dealer
35.
Caswell, Kurt et al. (editors).  
TO EVERYTHING ON EARTH: NEW WRITING ON FATE, COMMUNITY, AND NATURE.

Publisher: Texas Tech Univ. Press, Lubbock, TX: 2010.
Paperback. Near Fine. Multicolored wraps, 136 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.

Appr.: | AUD 11.27 CAD 11.86 EUR 8.91 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 115.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 245536.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
36.
Clarke, Robert  
Churchill Corner Dedication, October 27, 1977

Publisher: City Of Chicago Chicago, 1977.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Paperback. 16 pp. Program for ceremony designating Chicago historical site where early environmentalists (Oekologists) met; 12mo; 16 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.45 CAD 7.84 EUR 5.89 GBP 5.03 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 76.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 20221.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
37.
Cohen, Michael P  
The History of the Sierra Club, 1892-1970

Publisher: Sierra Club Books San Francisco, 1988.
Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0871567326 Blue cl spine/blue boards. Notes, index. History of environmental organization; 8vo; xx + 550 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.45 CAD 7.84 EUR 5.89 GBP 5.03 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 76.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 3740.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
38.
COUZYN, Heather  
The Cosmic Microbe. Towards a Becoming Life on Planet Earth

Publisher: Headway Books York, 1995.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. INSCRIBED by the author, signed and dated 1996.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 67731.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Croker, Robert A  
Pioneer Ecologist: the Life and Work of Victor Ernest Shelford, 1877-1968

Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Washington, D. C, 1991.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 087474315X In DJ; Blue cl spine/brown boards. B&W photos. Appendices, notes, biblio, index; 8vo; xviii + 222 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.45 CAD 7.84 EUR 5.89 GBP 5.03 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 76.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 5905.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
40.
Daly, Herman E.  
Valuing the Earth: Economics, Ecology, Ethics

Publisher: MIT Press CAMBRIDGE 1993.
2ND IMPRESSION Soft Cover Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 15.59 CAD 16.39 EUR 12.33 GBP 10.53 JPY 1,445.45 MXN 176.67 ZAR 159.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 017797.
    
US$15.90
Order From Dealer
41.
Davis, David Howard  
Energy Politics, 2nd edition
 Picture
Energy Politics, 2nd edition by David Howard Davis, St. Martin's Press, paperback, 278 pages, very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.64 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.98 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 44930.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
42.
Davis, Wade, and Thom Henley  
Penan : Voice for the Borneo Rainforest

Publisher: Western Canada Wilderness Committee, 1990.
159 pgs. Consists mostly of color images on one page with poetic text on facing page. Remainder of the book is shrot articles, commentary on the images, bibliography. Inscription by Wade Davis on title page. Minor external wear. ISBN: 0895123070 Signed by Author Good Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12542.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
43.
De Bell, Garrett  
THE ENVIRONMENTAL HANDBOOK: PREPARED FOR THE FIRST NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL TEACH-IN
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine / Friends of the Earth, NY, 1970.
Good with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. ISBN: 034501894X Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 367 pp. Former owner's name on fep, else unmarked. Pages browning. GOOD. Small tear to front cover . Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 2.89 CAD 3.04 EUR 2.29 GBP 1.95 JPY 268.18 MXN 32.78 ZAR 29.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5113.
    
US$2.95
Order From Dealer
44.
Dobson, Andrew  
Green Reader: essays toward a sustainable society
 Picture
Green Reader: essays toward a sustainable society edited by Andrew Dobson, paperback, Mercury House, 1991, 280 pages

Appr.: | AUD 0.98 CAD 1.03 EUR 0.78 GBP 0.66 JPY 90.91 MXN 11.11 ZAR 10.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 42120.
    
US$1.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Douglas, William O.  
Three Hundred Year War
 Picture
Three Hundred Year War by William O. Douglas, Random House, 1972, 215 pages, hard cover, dust jacket, a chronicle of ecological disaster

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 47883.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Dowd, Michael  
Earthspirit: A Handbook for Nurturing an Ecological Christianity

Publisher: Twenty Third Pubns Mystic, Connecticut, U.S.A. 1991.
WARMLY INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE, 117 PAGES BY THE AUTHOR S0FT COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 17.56 CAD 18.46 EUR 13.88 GBP 11.86 JPY 1,628.18 MXN 199.00 ZAR 179.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 039980.
    
US$17.91
Order From Dealer
47.
Dunbar, M. J.  
Ecological Development in Polar Regions: A Study in Evolution

Publisher: Prentice Hall 1968.
Good+ with no dust jacket First Printing Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. 2 library labels on the front board. Corners and spine head lightly bumped. 1" rubbed spot on rear board. Pages clean, but for library markings. ; 119 pages; Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 32682.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Dwywer, Augusta  
Into the Amazon: Chico Mendez and the Struggle for the Rain Forest

Publisher: Key Porter Books Toronto, 1990.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 1550132237 In DJ; Black hb binding. Glossary. Acct of destruction of the rain forest & native rubber tapper & organizer who tried to save it; Small 8vo; xvi + 247 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 13767.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
49.
Earle, Sylvia A.  
World is Blue, How Our Fate and the Ocean's are One

Publisher: National Geographic 2009.
8vo, blue boards, later printing, signed and inscribed by author, some pencil underlining, b/w illustration, 303 pp., VG/VG.

Appr.: | AUD 13.68 CAD 14.38 EUR 10.81 GBP 9.24 JPY 1,268.18 MXN 155.00 ZAR 139.50 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 32898.
    
US$13.95
Order From Dealer
50.
Ecosystems Ltd  
Ecologist: Journal of the Post Industrial Age nos 1/2 Jan-Feb 1980
 Picture
Ecologist: Journal of the Post Industrial Age nos 1/2 Jan-Feb 1980 by Ecosystems Ltd, paperback, 72 pages, a plan to save the tropical forests

Appr.: | AUD 3.43 CAD 3.61 EUR 2.71 GBP 2.32 JPY 318.18 MXN 38.89 ZAR 35.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 49676.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
51.
Egan, Michael.  
BARRY COMMONER AND THE SCIENCE OF SURVIVAL: THE REMAKING OF AMERICAN ENVIRONMENTALISM.

Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge, Mass.: 2007.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine, now protected in a mylar cover. 0262050862 Black cloth, 283 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 14.66 CAD 15.41 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.90 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 242164.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
52.
Erickson, Jon  
WORLD OUT OF BALANCE Our Polluted Planet

Publisher: Tab Books Summit, PA 1992.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 171 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31759.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
53.
EWALD WILLIAM R. JR.  
ENVIRONMENT AND POLICY THE NEXT FIFTY YEARS

Publisher: INDIANA UNIVERSITY PRESS,LONDON[1968].
453 PAGES, JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR Very Good HARD COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 13.15 CAD 13.82 EUR 10.40 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,219.09 MXN 149.00 ZAR 134.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 003013.
    
US$13.41
Order From Dealer
54.
Ferkiss, Victor  
Nature, Technology, and Society : Cultural Roots of the Current Environmental Crisis

Publisher: New York Univ., 1993.
341 pgs. Several bent page corners; moderate wear ISBN: 0814726119 Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12575.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Flavin and Durning  
Building on Success: the age of energy efficiency

Building on Success: the age of energy efficiency by Christopher Flavin and Alan B. Durning, Worldwatch Paper 82, paperback, 74 pages March 1988

Appr.: | AUD 0.49 CAD 0.52 EUR 0.39 GBP 0.33 JPY 45.45 MXN 5.56 ZAR 5.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 41520.
    
US$0.50
Order From Dealer
56.
Fogg, G.E.  
Algal Cultures and Phytoplankton Ecology (2nd ed.)

Publisher: Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1975,.
ISBN: 0299067602 Hard bound, second edition, illustrated with numerous graphs, extensively referenced, 175pp includes index. Used text stickers to dust jacket front and to side edge. Front free endpaper removed else very god in moderate-heavily edge torn and edge chipped good only dust jacket. Slight musty smell. 425 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 7.06 CAD 7.42 EUR 5.58 GBP 4.77 JPY 654.55 MXN 80.00 ZAR 72.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 18995.
    
US$7.20
Order From Dealer
57.
Foster, David R. & John D. Aber (Editors).  
FORESTS IN TIME: THE ENVIRONMENTAL CONSEQUENCES OF 1,000 YEARS OF CHANGE IN NEW ENGLAND [PAPERBACK].

Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven: 2004.
Paperback. Near Fine. White wraps, 477 pages. This book is in excellent shape; bottom edge of textblock lightly scuffed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 21.08 CAD 22.16 EUR 16.67 GBP 14.24 JPY 1,954.55 MXN 238.89 ZAR 215.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 242757.
    
US$21.50
Order From Dealer
58.
Friends of the Earth  
Progress As If Survival Mattered: a handbook for a conserver society

Progress As If Survival Mattered: a handbook for a conserver society by Friends of the Earth, paperback, 1977, 320 pages, edited by Hugh Nash, illustrated with black and white photographs

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 42154.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Garlick, J.P.; and R.W.J. Keay, editors  
Human Ecology in the Tropics [Symposia of the Society for the Study of Human Biology, Volume XVI]

Publisher: Taylor & Francis London, 1977.
201 pgs. Name/date on end page. Jacket has small tears and wear around edges. ISBN: 047015165x Good Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12789.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Ghafourifar, Mehdi.  
UNIVETICA: COMPELLING CHANGE.

Publisher: Arquos Publishing, 2010.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine, now protected in mylar cover. 9780982118009 Blue paper-covered boards, 207 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 23.48 CAD 24.69 EUR 18.57 GBP 15.86 JPY 2,177.27 MXN 266.11 ZAR 239.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 251270.
    
US$23.95
Order From Dealer
61.
Goldsmith and Hildyard  
Earth Report: The Essential Guide to Global Ecological Issues
 Picture
Earth Report: The Essential Guide to Global Ecological Issues by Edward Goldsmith and Nicholas Hildyard, Price Stern Sloan, paperback, new condition, 1988, 240 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 43537.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Goldsmith and Hildyard  
Earth Report: The Essential Guide to Global Ecological Issues
 Picture
Earth Report: The Essential Guide to Global Ecological Issues by Edward Goldsmith and Nicholas Hildyard, Price Stern Sloan, new condition, hard cover, dust jacket, 1988, 240 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 43538.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Goodman, Percival  
Double E
 Picture
Double E by Percival Goodman, Anchor Books, paperback, 1977, author invokes the guiding principles of ecology and economy in the design of new communities for a new age

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.14 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.30 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45350.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
64.
Gore, Al  
Earth in the Balance: Ecology and the Human Spirit

Publisher: Boston, Houghton, Mifflin & Co., c1992.
. 407p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.59 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.58 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 009760.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Gore, Al  
EARTH IN THE BALANCE Ecology and the Human Spirit

Publisher: Plume Books New York, New York U. S. A. 1993.
Good+ First Edition Paperback Black soft cover with red and green lettering is slightly rubbed and edge worn. Interior is nice, tight, and clean. Overall good condition! ; This is a great book about rethinking our relationship with nature to ensure a better future for the planet! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; First Printing; 407 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.55 CAD 2.68 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.72 JPY 236.36 MXN 28.89 ZAR 26.00 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 20403.
    
US$2.60
Order From Dealer
66.
Graham Fr., Frank  
Since Silent Spring
 Picture
Since Silent Spring by Frank Graham Fr., Houghton Mifflin, paperback, 1970, 333 pages, Rachel Carson has been proved right, What have we don about it?, good condition

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.12 EUR 3.10 GBP 2.65 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 42069.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
67.
GRAY, William  
Coral Reefs & Islands: The Natural History of a Threatened Paradise

Publisher: David & Charles, 1993.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 67129.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Grayson, Melvin J. and Shepard, Thomas R., Jr.  
Disaster Lobby; Prophets of Ecological Doom and Other Absurdities

Publisher: Chicago Follett Publishing Company 1973.
First edition. Octavo, Full Cloth , 294 pages. Condition: VG/G+. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Jacket has 1/8" to 1/4" tears at corners of spine, and chips at fore corners. Also rubbed to 1/8" white spots on front cover. History & Politics

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.97 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 189.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Guha, Ramachandra, and Juan Martinez-Alier  
Varieties of Environmentalism : Essays North and South

Publisher: Earthscan, 2000.
xxiii, 230 pgs. Minor external wear. ISBN: 1853833290 Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.96 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12636.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Hairston, Nelson G.  
Ecological Experiments: Purpose, Design, and Execution

Publisher: Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1990,.
ISBN: 0521346924 Paper bound, reprint edition, illustrated with tables and graphs, extensively referenced, 370pp includes name and subject indexes. Minor corner crease bottom of rear cover. Interior is clean. Very good. 503 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 12.35 CAD 12.99 EUR 9.77 GBP 8.34 JPY 1,145.45 MXN 140.00 ZAR 126.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17913.
    
US$12.60
Order From Dealer
71.
Hardin, Garrett  
Stalking the Wild Taboo 2nd edition

Stalking the Wild Taboo 2nd edition by Garrett Hardin, William Kaufman Inc, paperback, 1978, 284 pages, foredges are soiled, a human ecologist challenges the popular assumptions that hinder rational consideration of abortion, nuclear power, space programs, public transportation, immigration, foreign aid and other vital issues of our time

Appr.: | AUD 2.45 CAD 2.58 EUR 1.94 GBP 1.66 JPY 227.27 MXN 27.78 ZAR 25.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 42458.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
72.
Hartman, H. F. Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
NATURE IN THE BALANCE

Publisher: Taplinger Publishing New York NY 1972.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 3998.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Hewitt, Kenneth; and Ian Burton  
The Hazardousness of a Place : A regional ecology of damaging events

Publisher: Univ. of Toronto, 1971.
xiv, 154 pgs. Underlining in two chapters; page tips bent; top has gotten damp leaving a very light stain on a page or two and slight wave to pages. ISBN: 0802032818 Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12783.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Hindawi, Ibrahim Joseph.  
AIR POLLUTION INJURY TO VEGETATION.

Publisher: National AIr Pollution Control Administration, Raleigh, NC: 1970.
Hardcover. Very Good. Oblong small quarto, multicolored paper covered boards, 44 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; two tiny ink marks on page 38, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 16.18 CAD 17.01 EUR 12.79 GBP 10.93 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 262281.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
75.
HUGO, M.L.; VILJOEN, A, T.; MEEUWIS, J.M.  
The Ecology of Natural Resource Management. The Quest for Sustainable Living.

Publisher: Kagiso, 1997.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 63342.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer

160 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.