TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Music: Scores and Songbooks: Country Music Songbooks
14 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Author Unknown  
Robbins Collection of 200 Jigs, Reels and Country Dances, the : For Piano, Violin, Flute or Mandolin

Publisher: United Artists Music; Los Angeles: 1933.
Fair Softcover 64 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Black and red covers, classified index, 200 fiddle tunes arranged for piano, and or solo instrument, with two-handed music in standard notation. No lyrics. ; Robbins B3-4431. Includes jigs, reels, hornpipes, highland fling, tarantelle, more. ; Covers are quite rubbed, slightly wavy, with moderate edgewear. Interior clean. Binding of three staples intact.

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12831.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Carter Sisters, with Mother Maybelle and Mel Foree  
Carter Sisters and Mother Maybelle, the : Song Folio Number 1

Publisher: Acuff-Rose Publications; Nashville, Tenn: 1949.
Fair Softcover 48 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Pink striped covers, 24 b/w photos with captions, brief bios of Helen, June, Anita and Mother Maybelle Carter, 14 original songs with tunes, lyrics, guitar chords, chord diagrams, and full piano in standard notation. ; Songs are: Don't wait. From Genesis to Revelations. I dreamed somebody else's dream. I'm one of God's children. I've got a home up in glory. Jealous hearted woman of mine. Jilted love. Kneeling drunkard's plea. My darling's home at last. Root hog or die. Rose covered grave. Tears won't bring my darling back. Walk a little closer. You belong to me. ; Quite worn. Many small thumb creases to covers, as usual. Small ballpoint mark under the C in Carter on front cover. No other marks. Everything is quite readable. Binding of two staples intact. Scarce in any condition.

Appr.: | AUD 15.46 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.62 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13107.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Carter, Maybelle, with Johnny Cash, Ralph Peer II  
Original Carter Family, the : With a Biography by Johnny Cash, Piano, Vocal , Guitar, Songbook

Publisher: Hal Leonard Corporation; Milwaukee, Wisc: 1999.
Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 063400381X 44 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Stiff brown pictorial covers, 37 b/w photos with captions, 9-page biography, 11 songs with tunes, lyrics, guitar chords, chord diagrams, and full piano in standard notation. ; Songs are: Diamonds in the rough. Engine one-forty-three. Homestead on the farm. Jimmie Brown the newsboy. John Hardy was a desperate little man. Keep on the sunny side. Little Moses. Lonesome homesick blues. Single girl, married girl. Wabash cannonball. Wildwood flower.

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11032.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Clark, Kenneth S.  
Happy Cowboy, the : Sings and Plays Songs of Pioneer Days, with Arrangements for Harmonica, Guitar, and Ukulele

Publisher: Paull-Pioneer Music Corporation; N. Y. : 1934.
Fair Softcover 64 pages; 4to (10") 26 cm; Umber-brown pictorial covers, several small b/w photos; chart in rear of chord diagrams for ukulele, guitar, tenor banjo; 54 songs, most with with tunes, lyrics, guitar chords, ukulele chord diagrams, harmonica numbers, and full piano in standard notation, a few with tunes indicated. ; Title page subtitle: 'And his Songs of Pioneer Days'. Piano arrangements by George Leipold. ; Not the usual crop of cowboy songs, this collection includes: Concha Concepcion. Cowboys new years dance. Cowboys meditation. Cowboys stroll. Cow-pony friend. Happy cowboy. Idaho Jack. I'd like to be in Texas. Jim Oxford and his Salt Creek girl. Little Joe the wrangler. Little Joe the wrangler's sister Nell. Rodeo days. Song of the Eleven Slash Slash Eleven. Wyoming nester. More. ; Ww have 2 units of this title in approx same condition. ; Covers quite worn. Front cover discolored around edges. Several leaves have small wrinkes and dark stains from removed paperclips. Everything present and readable. Binding of two staples intact. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10593.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Gill, Vince Illustrated by: Illustrated by Victoria Pearson Cameron  
Vince Gill, I Still Believe in You : Piano, Vocal, Guitar (Album Tie-In)

Publisher: Warner Brothers Publications; Secaucus, N. J. : 1992.
Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0769207294 52 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; 2 full-page color glossy portrait photos, several smaller photos. 10 songs with tunes, lyrics, guitar chords, chord symbols, and easy piano in standard notation. Also includes lyrics-only pages. ; Photos by Victoria Pearson Cameron. Published 1992; isbn is for 1999 edition. Songs are: Don't let our love start slippin' away. I still believe in you. Love never broke anyone's heart. No future in the past. Nothing like a woman. One more last chance. Pretty words. Say hello. Tryin' to get over you. Under these conditions. ; Light edgewear. No marks. Binding tight. Out of print. Scarce. ; Photographs

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6545.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Greenwood, Lee  
Songs of Lee Greenwood, the : Piano, Vocal, Guitar (Album Tie-In) (Someone's Gonna Love You ; Inside and Out)

Publisher: Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation; Milwaukee, Wisc: 1983.
Very Good- Softcover 88 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; 7 b/w photos. Brief bio. Notes on the songs. 20 songs with tunes, lyrics, guitar chords, chord symbols, and full piano in standard notation. ; All the songs from 2 albums: Inside and Out (1982) and Someone's Gonna Love You (1983); Normal edgewear. Corners have light creases, spine creased once but readable. Nevertheless solid and unmarked.

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6546.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Isaac, Burton  
Mel Bay Presents Folk Fiddle by Burton Isaac : With Guitar Accompaniment

Publisher: Mel Bay Publications; Kirkwood, Mo: 1964.
Very Good Softcover 32 pages; 4to (11.75") 30 cm; Stiff illustrated covers, b/w photos and brief bios of Mel Bay and Burton Isaac, 35 country fiddle dance tunes in standard notation, with piano accompaniment and guitar chords. No lyrics. ; Later reprinted as isbn 1562223682. ; Tunes include: Arkansas traveler. Broken chord jig. Charles Bath's reel. Devil's dream. Duxbury hornpipe. Flop eared mule. Grape-vine twist. Locomotive clog hornpipe. Morton's reel. Sugar in the gourd (Indiana hoedown). Vexed editor's reel. More. ; Light edgewear. Pages a bit yellowed from age. No marks. Binding of two staples intact.

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10610.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Jones, Buck  
Buck Jones and His Famous Horse Silver, Collection of Songs of the Western Trails : For Voice and Piano, with Accompaniment for Guitar, Ukulele, Banjo, Accordion, Violin, Mandolin and Other Instruments (1940)
 Picture
Publisher: Chart Music Publishing House; Chicago: 1940.
Very Good- Softcover 58 pages; 4to (11.75") 30 cm; 24 small b/w photos, plus cover photo, 30 popular cowboy song hits with tunes, lyrics, guitar chords, guitar chord symbols, full piano in standard notation. Several songs each by Frankie Oliver, Steve Perry, Fred K. Huffer, Clarence Stout. ; C-433. Complete subtitle: For Voice and Piano, with Accompaniment for Guitar, Ukulele, Banjo, Accordion, Violin, Mandolin and Other Instruments. ; Front fore-edge a bit faded. Small (4mm) chip to lower rear cover, not affecting text. Original pr ice sticker on front, as issued. Interior clean. Binding of three staples intact. Quite scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8494.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Lomax, John A.  
Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp: Illustrated with 78 drawings and sketches by famous Western artists

Publisher: New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1950 1st ed. thus..
189pp. illus. pink cloth 8vo: near Fine in a generally Good dj in poly cover [dj = p-c; some edge chips & nicks] A famous collection by the American musicologist Lomax (1867-1948).

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 16106.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Twain, Shania  
Best of Shania Twain, the : 14 Hit Songs, Piano, Vocal, Guitar

Publisher: Hal Leonard Corporation; Milwaukee, Wisc: 1997.
Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0634004727 86 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; 14 songs with tunes, lyrics, guitar chords, chord symbols, and full piano in standard notation. ; No date but latest copyright is 1997. ; Only the faintest touch of shelfwear.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9131.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Williams, Hank  
Hank Williams Country Hit Parade

Publisher: Acuff-Rose Sales; Nashville, Tenn: 1981.
Near Fine Softcover 48 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Stiff red pictorial covers, 15 b/w photos, 20 songs with tunes, lyrics, guitar chords, chord symbols, and full piano in standard notation. ; Introduction by Fred Rose. Appears to have been printed about 1950-1960, however, publisher's price sticker says Revised 1981.; A bit of sunning around edges. Almost no wear. Binding of two staples intact. ; Hank Williams Songbook Series; Vol. 1

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8848.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Williams, Hank  
Hank Williams Country Music Folio

Publisher: Acuff-Rose Sales; Nashville, Tenn: 1981.
Near Fine Softcover 48 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Stiff green pictorial covers, 9 b/w photos, 20 songs with tunes, lyrics, guitar chords, chord symbols, and full piano in standard notation. ; Introduction by Fred Rose. Appears to have been published about 1950-1960, however, publisher's price sticker says Revised 1981.; A bit of sunning along bound edge. Almost no wear. Binding of two staples intact. ; Hank Williams Songbook Series; Vol. 2

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8849.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Williams, Hank  
Hank Williams Favorite Songs

Publisher: Acuff-Rose Sales; Nashville, Tenn: 1981.
Near Fine Softcover 48 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Stiff yellow pictorial covers, 7 b/w photos, 20 songs with tunes, lyrics, guitar chords, chord symbols, and full piano in standard notation. ; Introduction by Fred Rose. Copyright 1953, this printing 1981.; A hint of rubbing to rear cover near heel. No other defects. Binding of two staples intact. ; Hank Williams Songbook Series; Vol. 3

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8851.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Wills, Bob  
Roundup of the Century Song Book, the : Bob Wills, Radio, Screen, Recording Artist (Songbook, 1942)
 Picture
Publisher: Irving Berlin Inc/Bourne Inc; N. Y. : 1942.
Good+ Softcover 80 pages; 4to (12") 31cm; Brown and green pictorial covers, 13 b/w photos, 24 songs with tunes, lyrics, full piano, guitar chords. ; Songs made popular by singing cowboy on KVOO-Radio, Tulsa, Oklahoma, 1930s-1940s. ; Heavily worn. Interior clean, binding tight. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6220.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer

14 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.