|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
32 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Davie & Golimyr - DVD
Publisher: ANCHOR BAY 0. New DVD Brand New DVD. 45 min. Soundtrack: English.; Sometimes it takes a little courage to win a giant battle.
When the ferocious Giant Golimyr threatens the peaceful village of the Zites, King Sullic sends a proclamation throughout the land calling for a champion to vanquish the foe.
To the King's dismay, the only champion who rises to their aid is young Davie, a peaceful pear grower whose only defense is a sling, a sheep and his faith.
Set within the imaginative fantasy world of renowned artist James C. Christensen and based on the biblical story of David and Goliath, this stop-motion animated adventure is bursting with visual wonders.
From sneeze-powered windmills to a colossal ship made of stone, join Davie and his wooly sidekick, Chops, as they discover "A little Faith can do GIANT things."
Includes Bonus Feature Jonah: A Great Fish Story - Join Jonah and his friend Sartan, a hermit crab, in a miraculous journey of faith that takes them from the belly of a whale to the bustling city of Nineveh.
; DVD Video
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.17 | CAD 4.26 | EUR 3.22 | GBP 2.72 | JPY 386.36 | MXN 47.22 | ZAR 38.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 55624.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Baker, Dianne
Let's Go Singin' : (Singing) (Children's Songs)
Publisher: Crying Creek Publishers; Cosby, Tenn: 1985. Near Fine Softcover 96 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Spiral binding, a few b/w photos, about 45 songs with tunes, lyrics, guitar chords, tunings for Kentucky (lap) dulcimer, most composed by author, some with piano arrangements, motions, or diagrams of American Sign Language of lyrics. ; Inconsequential wear. No marks. Very slight dent to spiral otherwise binding intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2838.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Blow, Susan E.
Songs and Music of Friedrich Froebel's Mother Play, the : Mutter und Kose Lieder, Songs Newly Translated and Furnished with New Music, 1895
Publisher: D. Appleton & Company; N. Y. : 1895. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 272 pages; 12mo (7.25") 19 cm; Full dark green cloth, lettering and decor in red and black, 59 poems and b/w pictures, 83 games and songs, with lyrics, tunes, full piano in standard notation. English throughout, but several illustrations also contain original German poems in old Fraktur script. ; Material designed for use by mothers to play with their very small children, based on principals of Froebel, founder of kindergarten movement. Many finger plays. Edited by W. T. Harris. Songs and poems by Emily Huntington Miller, Laura E. Richards, Emelie Poulsson, Nora Archibald Smith, Henrietta R. Eliot, Eleanor Smith, folklore sources and others. ; Light exterior wear. Name and address in old ink on front endpaper. Pages a bit yellowed from age. No interior marks or flaws. Binding tight and square. Quite scarce. ; International Education Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9429.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Carley, Isabel McNeill
Song Primer, A, 3e : (3rd Edition, 1972)
Publisher: Published by Author; Indianapolis: 1972. Very Good Softcover 16 pages; 4to (10") 26 cm; Yellow covers, fold-and-staple binding, 12 songs for very young children, given in simplified notation, with additional symbols for Orff instruments, rhythm instruments, hand signs, rhythm patterns, etc, plus tips on how to teach the songs, games and motions that accompany the songs, etc. ; Copyright 1969. This is 3rd edition, 1972. Later published by Brasstown Press, 1974. ; Songs are: Engine engine number nine. Swinging. Tinker tailor. Diddle diddle dumpling. Hiding song. One potato two potato. Pussycat pussycat. Shoe the little horse. Mary Mary quite contrary. Daddy shot a bear. Ambo hato. Mocking bird song. ; Covers have several small spots. Rear cover creased. No other marks. Binding of two staples intact. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13733.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Churchill, Virginia Peakes
Eighteen Folk Tunes Arranged for Childrens Rhythm Band : For Use with Victor Records or Piano Accompaniment
Publisher: Oliver Ditson Company; Philadelphia: 1931. Very Good Softcover 23 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Stiff orange covers, black cloth over spine, tips on conducting, 18 folklore songs with tunes, lyrics, piano parts, and parts for bells, castanets, triangle, tambourine, cymbals, and drum. ; Top edge faded, minor edgewear. Interior clean, no marks. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2783.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Crawford, Caroline, and Elizabeth Rose Fogg Illustrated by: Illustrated by Katherine Kellogg
Rhythms of Childhood, the : To the Little Children Who Dance for Joy
Publisher: A. S. Barnes Company; N. Y. : 1915. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 84 pages; Oblong 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Oblong format. Brown cloth, black lettering and decor, 10 full-page b/w illustrations, 52 marches and dance tunes, some original, some folklore, written or harmonized for piano by Elizabeth Rose Fogg. No lyrics. ; Same date. For use in kindergartens and early childhood education. ; Moderate exterior wear. Front endpaper stamped 'Kindergarten Reading Department' and marked 'Supervisor's Copy' all in small letters in old ink. No other defects. Binding tight. ; Drawings
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11334.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Gallina, Jill, and Michael Gallina
Celebrate the Differences : A Musical Revue (Director's Score) (Musical for School Children)
Publisher: Shawnee Press; Delaware Water Gap, Pa: 1995. Near Fine Softcover 77 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; 13 songs with tunes, lyrics, full piano. ; International folk song revue to be performed by young singers. All unison with optional harmony. Theme of diversity. ; Slight winkling to lower corner. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6224.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Gaynor, Jessie L., and Dorothy Gaynor Blake
Songs of Modern Child Life
Publisher: John Church Company; Cincinnati, Ohio: 1926. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 62 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Pale yellow cloth, green lettering, 36 songs with tunes, lyrics, and piano parts. ; Original songs for young children. Topics include health, safety, science and invention, community. ; Light edgewear, faint crease to front board (yes), binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2841.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Glassmacher, W. J.
Songs for Children
Publisher: Amsco Music Sales Corporation; N. Y. : 1962. Very Good- Softcover ISBN: 0825620058 192 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Tall format, stiff green illustrated covers, a few b/w illustrations, nearly 200 folk songs, nursery rhymes, and composed songs, with tunes, lyrics, and easy piano, some also with motions, games, or dances described. ; Piano arrangements by Robert S. Keller. Reprint of 1934 original, this edition 1962.; Moderate edgewear. Two leaves chipped on botton edge, not affecting text. Binding tight and square. ; Everybody's Favorite Series; Vol. 5
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9347.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Goss, Louise (editor).
Tune Time. Part A.
Publisher: Evanston, IL: Summy-Birchard, 1957.. Music of the first edition by Sarah Louise Dittenhaver and Marion McArtor. Revised edition in collaboration with John La Montaine. Selected and Correlated by Frances Clark. 47 pp. VG. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4179.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Graner, Stan, with Dave Wey
Inventive Mind, TE : The Story of Benjamin Franklin, Musical for Students, Teacher's Edition
Publisher: Hal Leonard Corporation; Milwaukee, Wisc: 1995. Near Fine Softcover 56 pages; 4to (12") 31cm; Hal Leonard Corporation, 1995, 56 pages. Stiff yellow and orange illustrated covers. Dialog. 7 songs with tunes, lyrics, full piano, guitar chords, some with 2 voice parts. ; Musical play to be performed by elementary or middle school students. ; No cassette or CD, just book. A whisper of wear to crown. A few faint pencil marks from previous owner, a music teacher. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.03 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 117.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6247.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Gretchaninoff, Alexander, with J. Kilp
Children's Book, Piano, Opus 98 : (Livre d'Enfants) Edition Schott 1100A
Publisher: Schott & Company; London: 1941. Very Good Softcover 12 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff tan covers illustrated with walled city and tin soldiers on hobby-horses, 15 short piano pieces for children, no lyrics. Titles in English, French, Russian. Table of contents in German, French, English. Music edited by J. Kilp. ; Copyright 1924. This printing 1941. ; Pieces are: Fairy tale. Tinsoldiers in camp. Tinsoldiers marching. Farewell. Riding the hobby-horse. In the woodland glade. Njanja being ill. Tiresome lesson. Cradle song. Little dance. Terrible event. A Study. After the ball. Little traveller. Little would-be man. ; Covers lightly worn at extremities. 2 pieces have pencil marks and instructions in Polish. 1 piece has pen marks. Everything readable. Binding of two staples intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10727.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Krentzlin, Richard Illustrated by: Illustrated by Willy Herzig
Klavierbuch, das, Deutsche Kinderlieder : Piano Book of German Children's Songs
Publisher: Robert Lienau; Berlin:. Near Fine Softcover 4to (12") 31 cm; GERMAN text, in quasi-Fraktur script. 4 full-page color illustrations, 50 songs with tunes, easy piano, and lyrics. ; No date but about 1990. ; Distributor name and address stamped inside each cover and on title page. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 4714.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Krull, Kathleen Illustrated by: Illustrated by Allen Garns
Gonna Sing My Head off ! : American Folk Songs for Children
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf; N. Y. : 1992. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0394819918 145 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Indexes, 62 well-known trditional songs with tunes, lyrics, easy piano and guitar chords. Info on the songs. Color glossy illustrations throughout. Introductory note by Arlo Guthrie. ; Light bump to upper corners.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2749.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
La Salle, Dorothy
Rhythms and Dances for Elementary Schools : Grades One to Eight
Publisher: A. S. Barnes & Company; N. Y. : 1942. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 168 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Blue-green cloth, bibliography, 2 indexes, numerous dance rhythms for grades 1 to 3, more dances and singing games for grades 1 to 8. Piano music in standard notation. All dance moves described, some also with small b/w diagrams. ; 1942 reprint of 1926 original. ; Exterior quite sunned and worn. No interior marks. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7921.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Landeck, Beatrice Illustrated by: Illustrated by David Stone Martin
Songs to Grow on : A Collection of American Folk Songs for Children
Publisher: Edward B. Marks Music Corporation/William Sloane Associates; N. Y. : 1950. Very Good in Poor dust jacket Eighth Printing Hardcover 125 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Blue boards, monochrome illustrations throughout, 60 outstanding folklore songs, selected based on years of experience with children, with tunes, lyrics, easy piano, and optional percussion. ; Piano settings by Florence White. Rhythm band arrangements by Beatrice Landeck. ; Light exterior wear. Several marks throughout, from former owner, a teacher. Jacket heavily worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 4287.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Laufer, Calvin W.
When the Little Child Wants to Sing : For Use with Four and Five Year Olds in Home, School, and Church School
Publisher: Westminster Press; Philadelphia: 1955. Very Good- with no dust jacket Twenty-First Printing Hardcover 104 pages; 4to (10.25") 26 cm; Full pale orange cloth, brown lettering, 3 indexes, 11 poems, 18 piano instrumentals, 134 songs with lyrics, tunes, and full piano in standard notation. ; Presbyterian book of songs for young children. Many songs about Jesus and Biblical texts, also secular songs. Copyright 1935. This is 21st printing, 1956. (We have 2 units of this title, the other is Very Good Plus, 11th printing, 1946) ; Exterior shows light minor wear. On front endpaper an old sheet of paper is taped listing owner's favorite songs, with small tape stains to endpaper. 3 songs have a few alternate words marked in pen or pencil. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10711.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Mack, Irvin H., words -- J. Lincoln Hall, music
The Old-Fashioned Santa Claus: A Christmas Cantata for Children
Publisher: Philadelphia and New York: Hall-Mack Co., 1902. 8vo Illustrated wraps. 54pp. Music and lyrics for 16 songs and dialogue for a Christmas play. Cast of characters, scenery, musical numbers, costumes, and remarks are included. From "Be Up to the Times": From slumbers awake; old Santa wake up! A new Santa Claus you'll feel. Give up the old sleigh, and reindeer as well, And ride in an automo-bile!" Corner chip to upper cover, light wear. Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006023.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Martin, Florence, and Elizabeth Burnett Illustrated by: Illustrated by Mariel Wilhoite
Rime Rhythm and Song : For the Child of Today (Rhyme)
Publisher: Hall & McCreary Company; Chicago: 1942. Very Good+ Softcover 80 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Stiff yellow covers illustrated with singing children, bound with two pieces of white plastic comb as issued, about 80 songs with tunes, lyrics, and easy piano arrangements, some composed by authors, most with actions or games. ; Light edgewear. No marks. Comb intact. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2837.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Palmer, Hap, with Martha Palmer Illustrated by: Illustrated by Lianna Kelley
Hap Palmer Songbook : Holiday Songs, Hap Palmer Song Book Series, Book 4
Publisher: Educational Activities; Freeport, N. Y. : 1978. Good Softcover 23 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Ex-Library; Green covers, b/w line art, 10 songs for kids or whole family, standard notation, lyrics, guitar chords. Songs are: Valentine's song. Easter time is here again. Cinco de Mayo. Witches brew. Have a good time on Halloween night. Things I am thankful for. Chanukah. Pack up the sleigh. We wish you a merry Christmas. What a world we'd have if Christmas lasted all year long. ; Songs copyright Hap-Pal Music, Topanga, California. All songs by Hap Palmer, some with lyrics by Martha Palmer (Martha Cheney) except one traditional song. ; Ex-library, with pockets, stickers and marks in the usual places. Covers show light wrinkles and creases. Music pages are clean and unmarked. Binding of two staples intact. Scarce. ; Hap Palmer Song Book Series; Vol. 4
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12764.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Riley, Alice C. D., and Jessie L. Gaynor
Songs of the Child World, Number 2 : (Book 2) 1904
Publisher: John Church Company; Cincinnati, Ohio: 1904. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 110 pages; 4to (10.5") 27 cm; Yellow cloth, brown lettering, 63 original songs for young children, with tunes, lyrics, full piano in standard notation, some also with games or movements explained. ; Music by Gaynor, lyrics by Riley. Topics include: Family. Aminals and insects. Nature. Special occasions. Copyright 1904, no other dates, possibly an early reprint. A m a z o n b u y e r s please note: image does not match this printing. ; Front board and both endpapers spotted. Cloth worn but not frayed. Name and address erased from front endpaper. No other marks. Binding tight and square. ; Songs of the Child World Series; Vol. 2
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9106.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Riley, Alice C. D., and Jessie L. Gaynor
Songs of the Child World, Number 3 : (Book 3) the Tiny Tunes Books, 1915
Publisher: John Church Company; Cincinnati, Ohio: 1915. Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover 84 pages; 4to (10.5") 27 cm; Dark blue-green cloth, red lettering, 62 original songs for young children, with tunes, lyrics, full piano in standard notation, some also with games or movements explained. ; Music by Gaynor, lyrics by Riley. ; Exterior quite worn, cloth frayed at extremities. Front endpaper has name in old ink, several penciled notes, and attached by antique paper clip is old hand-written list of favorite songs and pages numbers. Binding tight. ; Songs of the Child World Series; Vol. 3
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9108.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., with Eugene Poddany Illustrated by: Illustrated by Dr. Seuss
Cat in the Hat Song Book, the : 19 Seuss Songs for Beginning Singers
Publisher: Random House; N. Y. : 1967. Very Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 62 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; 19 humorous but very quirky songs, words by Dr. Seuss, music by Eugene Poddany. Full piano arrangements for each song, most also with guitar chords. Bright full-color illustrations throughout. ; Rear cover lists to I Had Trouble in Getting to Solla Sollew, and Fox in Socks. ; From the guy who famously said, "I like nonsense, it wakes up the brain cells. Fantasy is a necessary ingredient in living. It's a way of looking at life through the wrong end of a telescope, which is what I do, and that enables you to laugh at life's realities." ; Very light shelfwear only. No marks. Binding tight and square. ; I Can Read it all by Myself Beginner Books Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11121.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Smith, Eleanor
Songs for Little Children, Part 1 : A Collection of Songs and Games for Kindergartens and Primary Schools, Composed and Arranged by Eleanor Smith
Publisher: Milton Bradley Company; Springfield, Mass: 1887. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 109 pages; 4to (10.75") 28 cm; Full dark green cloth, gilt lettering on front, blindstamped rules and ornaments on front and rear, publisher catalog in rear, 84 songs and singing games for young children, with tunes, lyrics, and full piano in standard notation. ; Co-published by Chicago: Thomas Charles Co. Copyright 1887. No additional printings listed. ; Cloth shows moderate wear. A few very small dings to rear cover. No marks but pages are a bit yellowed from age. Binding tight. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10624.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Sturges, Karen
Pied Piper, the : A Musical Play for Children, Director's Score
Publisher: Shawnee Press; Delaware Water Gap, Pa: 1978. Near Fine Softcover 48 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Musical play to be performed by junior-high or middle-school students, age 11 to 15. Charming retelling of tragic moral tale. ; Light wear. No defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6226.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Warren, Jean Illustrated by: Illustrated by Marion Hopping Ekberg
More Piggyback Songs : New Songs Sung to the Tunes of Childhood Favorites
Publisher: Totline Press/Warren Publishing House; Everett, Wash: 1984. Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0911019022 96 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Stiff yellow and blue covers, index, cheerful line drawings throughout, 185 songs for children, with lyrics and guitar chords, some also with motions, some with blank places to put in child's name or other improvised words. Tunes indicated. No music. Includes contributor names. ; Chords by Barbara Robinson. Subtitle on title page: 'Compiled from Songs Contributed to the Totline Newsletter'. ; Owner name inked out on front cover. No other marks. Light shelfwear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12829.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Warren, Jean Illustrated by: Illustrated by Marion Hopping Ekberg
Piggyback Songs New Songs Sung to the Tune of Childhood Favorites
Publisher: Warren Publishing House; Everett, Wash: 1983. Very Good Second Printing Softcover ISBN: 0911019014 62 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Stiff red and yellow covers, index, cheerful line drawings throughout, 110 songs for children, with lyrics and guitar chords, some also with motions, some with blank places to put in child's name or other improvised words. Tunes indicated. No music. Includes contributor names. ; Chords by Barbara Robinson. Subtitle on title page: 'Compiled from Songs Contributed to the Totline Newsletter'. ; Owner name inked out on front cover. A few songs have pencil marks, places to clap, etc Light shelfwear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12830.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Wier, Albert E., ed
Young America's Music, Volume I Cradle Songs, Nursery Rhymes, Musical Games, vocal
Publisher: Scribner NY 1939. 159 pp, all music notation with blue/illustrations each page, 4to, green textured boards/front cover blind stamped design/gilt titles on black background. Light wear spine ends/corner tips, very good; unpriced dust jacket, short tears, edgewear, good+ Later Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017100.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Wier, Albert E., ed
Young America's Music, Volume III Songs of Work and of Play; Songs of Patriotism and Home; Southern Songs and Folk Songs; Sacred Songs and Hymns, Vocal
Publisher: Scribner NY 1939. 159 pp, music notation, green illustrations each page, 4to, red textured boards/front cover blind stamped design/gilt titles on black background. Very good+; unpriced dust jacket, tears, lightly rubbed, edgewear, good Later Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017101.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Wier, Albert E., ed
Young America's Music, Volume II Songs for Little Girls and Boys; Songs of Nature and the Seasons; Songs of the Flowers; Songs of the Insects, Birds and Animals, Vocal
Publisher: Scribner NY 1939. 159 pp, music notation, green illustrations each page, 4to, bright green textured boards/front cover blind stamped design/gilt titles on black background. Slight wear spine ends, corner tips, very good+; unpriced dust jacket, short tears, edgewear, good+ Later Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017102.
|
|
|
|
32 items found
|