|
|
|
74 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Dr. Seuss
FOX IN SOX A Tongue Twister for Super Children
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1965. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, spine edges worn. ; Beginner Book; Beginner Books; Color Illustrations; 61 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38576.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Dr. Seuss
ONE FISH TWO FISH RED FISH BLUE FISH
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1960. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Beginner Book. ; Beginner Books; Color Illustrations; 63 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.94 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.40 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 46.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42236.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Dr. Seuss
ONE FISH TWO FISH RED FISH BLUE FISH
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1960. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Beginner Book. ; Color Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.94 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.40 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 46.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28274.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Dr. Seuss (Theodore Geisel)
The Butter Battle Book
Publisher: Random House New York 1984. Fine first trade edition, first printing, in glossy pictorial boards; pictorial endpapers; no dustjacket as issued. No embellishments by prior young owners. Parable about a war between the Yooks and the Zooks over the issue of whether bread should be buttered on the top or the bottom. ISBN: 0394865804 First Edition Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 75.14 | CAD 69.89 | EUR 47.62 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 004229.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Dr. Seuss Illustrator: Illustrated by Author
FOOT BOOK
Publisher: Random House New York 1968. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32581.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Dr. Seuss Illustrator: Illustrated by Author
YOU'RE ONLY OLD ONCE
Publisher: Random House New York 1986. Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. DJ is worn at edges. ; Dr. Seuss's elderly Everyman travels, in rhyme and illustrations, along the Golden Years Clinic's assembly line of medical tests and questions, meeting Miss Becker of Stethescope Row, Dr. Pollen, Dietician Van Eiffel, and others. ; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34695.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Dr. Seuss Illustrator: Illustrated by Author
FOOT BOOK
Publisher: Random House New York 1968. Book Club Edition; Twenty-Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 12397.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Dr. Seuss Illustrator: Illustrated by Author
FOOT BOOK
Publisher: Random House New York 1968. Book Club Edition; Twenty-Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60596.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Dr. Seuss Illustrator: Illustrated by Color Illustrations
HOP ON POP The Simplest Seuss for Youngest Use
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1963. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear along edges. ; Beginner Book; Trade PB; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15196.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Dr. Seuss Illustrator: Illustrated by Color Illustrations
CAT IN THE HAT COMES BACK
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1986. Sixty-Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Beginner Book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16247.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Dr. Seuss Illustrator: Illustrated by Color Illustrations
CAT IN THE HAT
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1985. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Beginner Book; 61 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27393.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Dr. Seuss Illustrator: Illustrated by Color Illustrations
DR. SEUSS'S ABC
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1963. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, spine edges worn. Pen marks on endpapers. Previous owner's name. ; Beginner Book; Beginner Books; 63 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.94 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.40 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 46.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38575.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Dr. Seuss Illustrator: Illustrated by Color Illustrations
GREEN EGGS AND HAM
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1960. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear along edges; Beginner Book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4514.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Dr. Seuss Illustrator: Illustrated by Color Illustrations
HOP ON POP The Simplest Seuss for Youngest Use
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1963. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear along edges. ; Beginner Book; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.94 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.40 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 46.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47487.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
LeSieg, Theo. (Dr. Seuss), Illustrator: McKie, Roy
The Pop-Up Mice of Mr. Brice
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1989. ISBN: 0679801324 First Edition 8vo Glazed pictorial boards. [20]pp with great color illustrations by Roy McKie.. Paper engineering by Ib Penick. Super-duper mice entertain with moveable tabs, pop-ups and funny rhymes. Novelty items include a rubber band guitar, yarn and green whiskers on one mousie. Originally published as a Bright and Early Book for Beginner Books as The Many Mice of Mr. Brice. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 115.61 | CAD 107.53 | EUR 73.26 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 769.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: J000993.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Seuss, Dr.
Dr. Seuss's ABC
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1963. First Edition 8vo Pictorial boards. 63pp with color illustrations throughout. Would Dr. Seuss give kids an ordinary ABC? OF COURSE NOT! It takes Dr. Seuss and his zany characters to make the alphabet this exciting! Very Good+ in dustjacket. A great copy of this Beginner Book title. All points present.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 693.64 | CAD 645.16 | EUR 439.56 | GBP 384.62 | JPY 54,545.45 | MXN 7,792.21 | ZAR 4,615.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004160.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Seuss, Dr.
The Cat's Quizzer
Publisher: New York: Beginner Books / Random House, 1976. First Edition Quarto. Glazed pictorial boards. 62pp with bright color illustrations throughout. "Are YOU smarter than the Cat in the Hat?" "Are YOU smarter than a Zozzfozzel?" Take the Cat's quizzers and find out! Spine heel shows wear else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 231.21 | CAD 215.05 | EUR 146.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,538.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004465.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Seuss, Dr.
Hop On Pop
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1963. First Edition 8vo Pictorial boards. 64pp with bright color illustrations throughout. Dr. Seuss's crazy critters help kids learn to read. Slight rubbing to spine heel. Near Fine. Dustjacket with a few small spots at fore-edge of upper panel. A terrific copy of this Beginner Book title. All points present.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 635.84 | CAD 591.40 | EUR 402.93 | GBP 352.56 | JPY 50,000.00 | MXN 7,142.86 | ZAR 4,230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004161.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Seuss, Dr.
If I Ran the Circus
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books 1956. Hardcover in bright red-and-yellow illustrated cover. No dust jacket. A very clean, bright, snug ex-library book. Looks about new aside from normal library marks. 54th Printing, 1999 No Jacket Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.16 | CAD 10.38 | EUR 7.07 | GBP 6.19 | JPY 877.27 | MXN 125.32 | ZAR 74.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 11385.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Seuss, Dr.
I Can Lick 30 Tigers Today! And Other Stories
Publisher: New York: Random House (1969). First Edition Quarto. Pictorial boards. [64]pp with Dr. Seuss' wonderful color illustrations throughout. All points present. Covers lightly soiled and darkened, spine ends bumped and rubbed, upper corners show wear. About Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 231.21 | CAD 215.05 | EUR 146.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,538.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005383.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Seuss, Dr.
I Had Trouble in Getting to Solla Sollew
Publisher: New York: Random House (1965). First Edition Quarto. Pictorial boards. [64]pp with color illustrations throughout. All points present. Upper corner lightly bumped, a few small dimples to rear board else Very Good+ Dustjacket minutely chipped at spine head and corner tips. A crisp, attractive copy of this wildly colorful classic.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 693.64 | CAD 645.16 | EUR 439.56 | GBP 384.62 | JPY 54,545.45 | MXN 7,792.21 | ZAR 4,615.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004069.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Seuss, Dr.
The Butter Battle Book
Publisher: New York: Random House (1984). ISBN: 0394865804 First Edition Quarto. Pictorial boards. [48]pp with Dr. Seuss's great color illustrations throughout. The Yooks and the Zooks wage war over one of life's burning questions - is the butter side up or is the butter side down. A New York Times Notable Book of the Year. Minor rubbing to corner tips else Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004417.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Seuss, Dr. and edited by Marschall, Richard, Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
The Tough Coughs as he Ploughs the Dough
Publisher: Wm. Morrow & Company, Inc. New York, NY 1987. 143 pp, white boards w/blue cloth spine w/silver letters, dj white-red w/color pictorial front & back, dj in mylar dj protector. Early writings and cartoons by Dr. Seuss collected by Richard Marschall. one inch peeled spot on the ffep where label removed, dj price-clipped, dj two one inch tears on the bottom edge of the front panel & repaired w/archival tape on inside of the dj. First Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.05 | CAD 50.27 | EUR 34.25 | GBP 29.97 | JPY 4,250.00 | MXN 607.14 | ZAR 359.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 025647.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Seuss, Dr. and edited by Marschall, Richard, Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
The Tough Coughs as he Ploughs the Dough
Publisher: Wm. Morrow & Company, Inc. New York, NY 1987. 143 pp, white boards w/blue cloth spine w/silver letters, dj white-red w/color pictorial front & back, dj in mylar dj protector. Early writings and cartoons by Dr. Seuss collected by Richard Marschall. Ted Geisel was a writer and cartoonist for humor magazines before the first of the Cat in the Hat's came out. He created comic masterpieces for Judge, Life, College Humor, and Liberty. It is from these soureces that this book is drawn. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Book Club
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.74 | CAD 13.71 | EUR 9.34 | GBP 8.17 | JPY 1,159.09 | MXN 165.58 | ZAR 98.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040118.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Seuss, Dr. and Prelutsky, Jack, Illustrated by: Smith, Lane
Dr. Seuss Hooray for Diffendoofer Day
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, Inc. New York, NY 1998. unpaginated, light yel-orange-light brown-blu-red color illustrated boards & dj w/blu and white stripped endpapers. The students of Diffendoofer School celebrate their unusual teachers and curriculum including Miss Fribble, who teaches laughing, Miss Bonkers, who teaches frogs to dance and Mr. Katz, who builds robotic rats. 2nd Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.25 | CAD 13.26 | EUR 9.03 | GBP 7.90 | JPY 1,120.91 | MXN 160.13 | ZAR 94.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038059.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Seuss, Dr. as Theo. LeSieg, Illustrator: Tobey, Barney
I Wish that I had Duck Feet
Publisher: New York: Random House (1965). First Edition 8vo Color pictorial boards. 64pp with bright color illustrations throughout. All points present. Neat ink inscription to ffep, corner and spine tips lightly bumped and rubbed, small repaired margin tear to last leaf else a clean, bright Very Good copy of this scarce first. Dustjacket edge worn with chips at spine ends, light chipping at corners. Pen marks and faint pencil marks to upper panel. Upper flap with a pale two-and-a-half inch smear from what appears to be a marker.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 404.62 | CAD 376.34 | EUR 256.41 | GBP 224.36 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 4,545.45 | ZAR 2,692.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006426.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Seuss, Dr. w/intro By Geisel, Audrey, Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
Seuss-isms wise and witty prescriptions for living from the good Doctor
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1997. unpaginated, blu-wht boards & dj w/color pictorial front & back, endpapers blu background w/wht text. Collection of sayings from the various Dr. Seuss books. prev owner wrote on ffep 6th Printing Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 24mo - over 5 - 6" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.36 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 657.27 | MXN 93.90 | ZAR 55.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027580.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Seuss, Dr. w/intro By Geisel, Audrey, Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
Seuss-isms wise and witty prescriptions for living from the good Doctor
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1997. unpaginated, blu-wht boards & dj w/color pictorial front & back, endpapers blu background w/wht text. Collection of sayings from the various Dr. Seuss books. prev owner wrote on ffep 5th Printing Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 24mo - over 5 - 6" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.36 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 657.27 | MXN 93.90 | ZAR 55.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027867.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Johnson, S. & Fancher, Lou
My Many Colored Days
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY 1996. unpaginated, blu-grn-orange glossy boards w/multi-color wraparound illustration, black dj w/wht lettering on spine w/red circle on front and die cut square openings to show colors of boards underneath. Rhyming story describes each day in terms of a particular color which in turn is associated with specific emotions. Complete number code of 10-0 and state first edition on the last page. Younger #58. First Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.32 | CAD 22.62 | EUR 15.41 | GBP 13.49 | JPY 1,912.73 | MXN 273.25 | ZAR 161.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032843.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Johnson, S. & Fancher, Lou
My Many Colored Days
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY 1996. unpaginated, blu-grn-orange glossy boards w/multi-color wraparound illustration. Rhyming story describes each day in terms of a particular color which in turn is associated with specific emotions. Complete number code of 10-0 and state first edition on the last page. Younger #58. manufacturing defect missing top front corner of fonrt pastedown, couple of pages wrinkled on this corner. First Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.76 | CAD 10.01 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 846.36 | MXN 120.91 | ZAR 71.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 017729.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Johnson, S. & Fancher, Lou
My Many Colored Days
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY 1996. unpaginated, blu-grn-orange glossy boards w/multi-color wraparound illustration. Rhyming story describes each day in terms of a particular color which in turn is associated with specific emotions. 5th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.57 | CAD 9.83 | EUR 6.70 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 830.91 | MXN 118.70 | ZAR 70.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 019053.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1957. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, green-wht boards w/red-wht-green illustrated front, worn at the corners, color illustrated endpapers. Rear inner flap has 18 books listed w/How The Grinch Stole Christmas! as number 15, plus 7 books for Beginning Readers. States 15 866 as last line on copyright page. Early Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.05 | CAD 50.27 | EUR 34.25 | GBP 29.97 | JPY 4,250.00 | MXN 607.14 | ZAR 359.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 019482.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
The Lorax
Publisher: New York, NY: Random House, 1971 New York, NY 1971. unpaginated, glossy papercovered boards w/white-green-orange spine & w/color pictorial front & list of 42 books on the back, a later reprint of the book, ca 1990, as last book listed is Oh, The Places You'll Go!. The story about how Once-ler moved to where the Lorax lived and cut down all the Truffula Trees and poluted the area. some green ink check marking in text, on first several pages & on rfep's. ca 1990 No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.13 | CAD 19.66 | EUR 13.39 | GBP 11.72 | JPY 1,661.82 | MXN 237.40 | ZAR 140.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 019797.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins
Publisher: The Vanguard Press, Inc. New York, NY 1938. unpaginated, quarterbound, black papercovered boards w/red cloth covered spine w/red hat on front cover & back cover, wht & red illustrated endpapers. Bartholomew took off his hat respectfully as the King passed down the street, but the King was angry. Bartholomew had another hat on his head. when the guards lifted Bartholomew to his horse & galloped to the palace, 87 hats blew off on the way. worn w/some chipping to top & bottom edges of boards, front corners worn, larger hats are on the free end papers.. Early Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 48.44 | EUR 33.00 | GBP 28.88 | JPY 4,095.45 | MXN 585.06 | ZAR 346.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 022386.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
If I Ran the Circus
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1956. no pagination, red papercovered boards w/color pastedown on the front, wht lettering on the spine. Young Morris McGurk tells what he would do after he cleans up the lot behind Sneelock's Store. He would run a circus with different acts and have Sneelock as the star of his circus. rebound, ex-lib, remnants of envelope on rfep, stamped on title page & ffep, w/wear to edges & corners. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.67 | CAD 17.37 | EUR 11.83 | GBP 10.35 | JPY 1,468.18 | MXN 209.74 | ZAR 124.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 022553.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
Hunches in Bunches
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1982. unpaginated, glossy yel-grey papercovered boards w/blu-black lettering w/color wraparound on front cover & spine, color illustration on back cover, color illustrated endpapers. Complete number code 1-0 on copyright page. Younger #35. A boy has a difficult time making decissions even though there is a vocal bunch of hunches to help Him. prev owner wrote name on ffep. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.44 | CAD 82.26 | EUR 56.04 | GBP 49.04 | JPY 6,954.55 | MXN 993.51 | ZAR 588.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 022554.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
One Fish Two Fish Red Fish Blue Fish
Publisher: Beginner Books New York, NY 1960. . 63, glossy yel papercovered boards w/black-red lettering w/color illustrated front & spine, dj yellow w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & spine, back of dj lists 12 beginner books and twenty-nine other books, on inside flap of back dj panel lists 7 beginner books and 18 of the larger format books, color illustrated endpapers, dj & book have B-13 on spine, dj has 195/195. Author has used words to increase the vocabulary of the beginning readers. Prev owner's address label on FPD, dj rubbed & some soiling, some wear to corners of dj & boards. ca 1965 Good Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.57 | CAD 22.85 | EUR 15.57 | GBP 13.62 | JPY 1,931.82 | MXN 275.97 | ZAR 163.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 022557.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
A Hatful of Seuss : Five Favorite Dr. Seuss Stories
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1997. 299 pp, glossy yel papercovered boards w/blu-green lettering on spine & w/color pictorial front w/green-blu lettering. Contains a compilation of five works of Dr. Seuss: If I ran the Zoo, Sneetches and other stories, Horton Hears a Who!, Dr. Seuss's Sleep Book, and Bartholomew and the Oobleck. The compilation was by Dr. Seuss Enterprises, L.P. small 1/16" tear top of spine. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.50 | CAD 26.51 | EUR 18.06 | GBP 15.80 | JPY 2,240.91 | MXN 320.13 | ZAR 189.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 022591.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
If I Ran the Circus
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1956. no pagination, glazed red papercovered boards w/color pastedown on the front, wht lettering on the spine, dj pink w/wht lettering & color illustrated front & back, color illustrated endpapers, Younger #43 correct ads at end of text & on dj and priced at 250/250. Young Morris McGurk tells what he would do after he cleans up the lot behind Sneelock's Store. He would run a circus with different acts and have Sneelock as the star of his circus. dj has 1-1/2" x 1-1/2" chip at top & bottom of the spine, 1/2" hole in dj spine center, dj wrinkled & worn, dj soiled, boards worn on the edges & corners, prev owner wrote their name on the ffep. First Edition Good Hard Cover Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 486.42 | CAD 452.42 | EUR 308.24 | GBP 269.71 | JPY 38,250.00 | MXN 5,464.29 | ZAR 3,236.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 023117.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
The Sneetches and Other Stories
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1961. 65 pp, glazed blu-green papercovered boards w/wht-black lettering, dj blu-green w/color illustration on front & spine, color illustrated endpapers. Younger #73 correct ads on rear flap of dw. Story about Sneetches, The Zax, Too Many Daves, and What was I Scared of? prev owner wrote name on ffep, worn on the corners of the boards, dj chipped at the corners, 1/2" chip at the bottom of the dj spine, 1/2" x 1" chip bottom front edge of dj, dj wrinkled along the edges. First Edition Good Hard Cover Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 289.88 | CAD 269.62 | EUR 183.70 | GBP 160.74 | JPY 22,795.45 | MXN 3,256.49 | ZAR 1,928.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 023118.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
The Sneetches and Other Stories
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1961. 65 pp, glazed blu-green papercovered boards w/wht-black lettering, color illustrated endpapers. Story about Sneetches, The Zax, Too Many Daves, and What was I Scared of? prev owner wrote name on FPD & dated may 24, 1962, worn on corners of boards. Early Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.05 | CAD 50.27 | EUR 34.25 | GBP 29.97 | JPY 4,250.00 | MXN 607.14 | ZAR 359.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 023119.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1957. unpaginated, green-wht boards w/red-wht-green illustrated front, color illustrated endpapers. The classic story of how the Grinch stole Christmas. worn at the corners. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Book Club Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.69 | CAD 16.45 | EUR 11.21 | GBP 9.81 | JPY 1,390.91 | MXN 198.70 | ZAR 117.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 023120.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
Dr. Seuss's Sleep Book
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1962. unpaginated, white papercovered boards w/red-blu lettering w/color illustrated front & spine, color illustrated endpapers. Titles on back cover in one column instead of two columns. corners bumped & worn, some soiling to boards, tight book. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.62 | CAD 20.11 | EUR 13.70 | GBP 11.99 | JPY 1,700.00 | MXN 242.86 | ZAR 143.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 023121.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
The Cat in the Hat B-1
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1957. 63 pp, blu-wht-blk papercovered boards & dj w/color pictorial front of Cat in Hat standing w/his hands on his stomach. The back of the dust jacket has review by Ellen Goodman in 1966, and lists a couple of Dr. Seuss books My Book about Me and The Cat in the Hat Songbook plus several by other authors. The front flap has 2.50 in the corner. some wear to the corners, prev owner wrote on the verso of the ffep. ca 1966 Very Good Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.79 | CAD 63.98 | EUR 43.59 | GBP 38.14 | JPY 5,409.09 | MXN 772.73 | ZAR 457.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 025177.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
Dr. Seuss's ABC B-30
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1963. 63 pp, glossy wht papercovered boards w/blkk-orange-green-blu lettering color illustrated front, dj wht w/blk-orange-green-blu lettering w/color illustrated front, dj has 195/195 on the front flap, but on back has The Bike Lesson listed, color illustrated endpapers. The 26 letters of the alphabet to help the child memorize his ABCs and to enjoy the sounds of letters and how those sounds grow into words. 1/2" chip on top of the dj spine, small chip on the dj spine bottom, some wear to the corners of the boards, 1" crack on top of the front board hinge. ca 1965 Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.23 | CAD 67.18 | EUR 45.77 | GBP 40.05 | JPY 5,680.00 | MXN 811.43 | ZAR 480.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 025178.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
Daisy-Head Mayzie
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1994. unpaginated, glossy blu papercovered boards w/wht-blu lettering w/color illustrated front & back, color illustrated endpapers. Young Mayzie McGrew becomes a worldwide sensation when a daisy grows out of the top of her head, & everyone attempts to get rid of it. First printings have complete number code 10-1 on copyright page. Younger #15. Prev owner wrote names on the FPD, prev owner (child) marked on the ffep, verso of the ffep, verso of the rfep, and on one page of text. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 20.33 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 12.12 | JPY 1,719.09 | MXN 245.58 | ZAR 145.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 025417.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
On Beyond Zebra
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1955. unpaginated, glossy boards w/red spine w/wht lettering w/red-blu-wht-blk illustrated front & back, bul-wht-black-red illustrated endpapers dj red spine w/wht lettering w/red-blu-wht-black illustrated front & back. The back panel lists ten books. Younger - 63. Contains the code 295/295. boards have slight rubbing at the corners, dj small chips at the corners, dj spine faded, small tears at top of dj spine, remnants of bookplate on verso of the ffep. Early Printing Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.53 | CAD 182.80 | EUR 124.54 | GBP 108.97 | JPY 15,454.55 | MXN 2,207.79 | ZAR 1,307.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034994.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1957. unpaginated, glossy boards w/green spine w/wht lettering w/red-grn-wht-blk illustrated front & back, red-wht-black illustrated endpapers, dj green spine w/wht lettering w/red-grn-wht-black illustrated front & back. The back panel states "Dr. Seuss has written and illustrated 23 books (up to now!) and has photo of the author, the back flap contains blurb about how the famous feline taught thousands and thousands of children to read & lists four books by other authors. The front flap has 295/295 on bottom. Younger - 33. prev owner's bookplate on ffep, prev owner marked on the rear panel of the dj w/ballpoint pen, several small tears on dj edges w/one repaired by prev owner w/scotch tape. ca 1964 Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 221.10 | CAD 205.65 | EUR 140.11 | GBP 122.60 | JPY 17,386.36 | MXN 2,483.77 | ZAR 1,471.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034995.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
Daisy-Head Mayzie
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1994. unpaginated, glossy blu papercovered boards w/wht-blu lettering w/color illustrated front & back, color illustrated endpapers. Young Mayzie McGrew becomes a worldwide sensation when a daisy grows out of the top of her head, & everyone attempts to get rid of it. First printings have correct number code 10-1 on the copyright page. Younger #15. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.05 | CAD 24.23 | EUR 16.51 | GBP 14.44 | JPY 2,048.18 | MXN 292.60 | ZAR 173.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034998.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
Thidwick the Big-Hearted Moose
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1948. no pagination, blu papercovered boards w/black illustrated front panel & black lettering on the spine, white-black-blu-red illustrated endpapers, dj aqua w/black lettering on the spine & color illustrated front & back. Younger #77 dj rear panel has solid background not striped, copyright only 7 lines and lacking the lithographer's name.. dj price-clipped, boards worn on the corners, dj corners chipped, prev owner's name on the FPD. Early Reprint Good+ Hard Cover Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 270.23 | CAD 251.34 | EUR 171.25 | GBP 149.84 | JPY 21,250.00 | MXN 3,035.71 | ZAR 1,798.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034999.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
The Seven Lady Godivas
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1987. unpaginated, quarterbound, light marbled brown boards w/brown cloth covered spine, color illustrated endpapers, red dj w/color illustrated front panel w/black-wht lettering. Dr. Seuss sets the record straight on what really happened in eleventh-century Coventry: there was no one Lady Godiva, but seven sisters, all equally bare, and not one Peeping Tom but seven. Younger #71b. prev owner cut strip 1-1/4 x 2-1/2 out of top edge of the back panel on the dj, 2" square peeled spot on ffep and stamped withdrawn. (this is the only library markings on the book & dj.) First Thus No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11" Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.87 | CAD 59.41 | EUR 40.48 | GBP 35.42 | JPY 5,022.73 | MXN 717.53 | ZAR 425.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035047.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
You're Only Old once! a Book for Obsolete Children
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1986. unpaginated, quarterbound w/olive green boards w/tan cloth spine w/aqua lettering on the spine, dj yel-wht color wraparound illustration w/pink-blu lettering, color illustrated endpapers. The adventures of Everyman as he goes through his checkup with the experts at the Golden Years Clinic. Prev owner wrote on the FPD, dj price-clipped, prev owner wrote on the ffep. 4th Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.58 | CAD 8.91 | EUR 6.07 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 753.64 | MXN 107.66 | ZAR 63.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036830.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
Oh, The Places You'll go
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1990. unpaginated, white-blue-red-pink-orange boards, color illustrated endpapers & dj w/wraparound color pictorial. Advice in rhyme for proceeding in life, weathering fear, loneliness, and confusion: and being in charge of your actions. prev owner's bookplate on ffep along w/decal from Episcopal School. 26th Printing Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Book Club Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.73 | CAD 11.84 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.06 | JPY 1,000.91 | MXN 142.99 | ZAR 84.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038021.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
The Butter Battle Book
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1984. unpaginated, glossy orange-yellow-blue papercovered boards, color illustrated endpapers. Engaged in a long-running battle, the Yooks and the Zooks develop more & more sophisticated weaponry as they attempt to outdo each other. prev owner wrote name on RPD. 6th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.50 | CAD 13.48 | EUR 9.19 | GBP 8.04 | JPY 1,140.00 | MXN 162.86 | ZAR 96.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027749.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1957. unpaginated, glossy red-green boards w/green spine w/wht lettering, red-wht-black illustrated endpapers. Rear panel states "up to now, Dr. Seuss has written and illustrated 38 world-famous books for children and their lucky parents." slight wear to corners, prev owner stamped on FPD, front joint cracked. ca 1970 No Jacket Hard Cover Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.03 | CAD 25.14 | EUR 17.13 | GBP 14.99 | JPY 2,125.45 | MXN 303.64 | ZAR 179.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027844.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1957. unpaginated, glossy boards w/green spine w/wht lettering w/red-grn-wht-blk illustrated front & back, dj green spine w/wht lettering w/red-grn-wht-black illustrated front & back. The back panel states "Dr. Seuss has written and illustrated 16 books (up to now!) and has photo of the author, the back flap contains blurb about how the famous feline taught thousands and thousands of children to read & lists four books by other authors. The front flap has 295/295 on bottom. Younger - 33. prev owner's embossing stamp on half title page, dj has slight rubbing at the corners Early Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 417.63 | CAD 388.44 | EUR 264.65 | GBP 231.57 | JPY 32,840.91 | MXN 4,691.56 | ZAR 2,778.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027845.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
On Beyond Zebra
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1955. unpaginated, glossy boards w/red spine w/wht lettering w/red-blu-wht-blk illustrated front & back, dj red spine w/wht lettering w/red-blu-wht-black illustrated front & back. The back panel lists ten books. Younger - 63. Contains the proper points for first edition with the exception that the dj is price-clipped, so unable to verify if first state or later state, prev owner's embossing stamp on half title page, dj & boards have slight rubbing at the corners, dj price-clipped, prev owenr wrote on ffep. Early Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 270.23 | CAD 251.34 | EUR 171.25 | GBP 149.84 | JPY 21,250.00 | MXN 3,035.71 | ZAR 1,798.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027854.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
The Seven Lady Godivas : the True Facts at Last, about History's Barest Family
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1939. unpaginated, pink cloth covered boards w/dark red illustration on the front cover & dark red lettering on the spine, white-black-grey-red illustrated endpapers, red dj w/color illustrated front panel w/black-wht lettering of seven naked ladies riding a horse. Dr. Seuss sets the record straight on what really happened in eleventh-century Coventry: there was no one Lady Godiva, but seven sisters, all equally bare, and not one Peeping Tom but seven. Younger #71, the book has the correct points for first edition. the first two pages have the bottom front corner incorrectly cut by the publisher, dj chipped at the corners and some small chips along the top & bottom edges, some soiling to the dj First Printing Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 908.96 | CAD 845.43 | EUR 576.01 | GBP 504.01 | JPY 71,477.27 | MXN 10,211.04 | ZAR 6,048.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040197.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
Daisy-Head Mayzie
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1994. unpaginated, glossy blu papercovered boards w/wht-blu lettering w/color illustrated front & back, color illustrated endpapers. Young Mayzie McGrew becomes a worldwide sensation when a daisy grows out of the top of her head, & everyone attempts to get rid of it. First printings have correct number code 10-1 on the copyright page. Younger #15. prev owner wrote name on ffep, slight wear to corners, small one-half inch tear at top of spine First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.10 | CAD 21.48 | EUR 14.64 | GBP 12.81 | JPY 1,816.36 | MXN 259.48 | ZAR 153.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026035.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
You're Only Old once! a Book for Obsolete Children
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1986. unpaginated, quarterbound w/brown cloth spine w/olive green boards s/aqua lettering on the spine, dj yel-wht color wraparound illustration w/pink-blu lettering, color illustrated endpapers. The adventures of Everyman as he goes through his checkup with the experts at the Golden Years Clinic. Has the points for first printing - Younger 83A. Prev owner address label on ffep, light stain on bottom edge by spine, dj price-clipped, prev owner wrote on the ffep. First Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.03 | CAD 25.14 | EUR 17.13 | GBP 14.99 | JPY 2,125.45 | MXN 303.64 | ZAR 179.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026885.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
The Cat's Quizzer : Are You Smarter Than the Cat in the Hat
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1976. 62 pp, glossy yel boards w/green lettering w/color illustrated front & back. Book from the Beginner Book series. The Cat in the Hat plays quiz master by challenging the reader with both entertaining and educational questions such as "Are freckles catching?" and "How old do you have to be to drive a car?" Book Club (BCE/BOMC) No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11" Book Club Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.10 | CAD 7.54 | EUR 5.14 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 637.27 | MXN 91.04 | ZAR 53.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 029028.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
Did I Ever Tell You How Lucky Your are?
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1973. 48 pp, glossy yel-green boards w/red-black lettering w/color illustrated front cover and spine, color illustrated endpapers. Book lists 36 books w/"Did I Ever Tell You How Lucky You Are?" as last book listed on top portion of the rear cover and "The Many Mice of Mr. Brice" as last book under Beginner books on the rear cover as the bottom portion. Has the first edition points as referenced by Younger & Hirsch #16. Compared to the problem of some of the creatures the old man describes, the boy is really quite lucky. prev owner wrote on ffep, light stains on copyright & dedication pages. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 407.80 | CAD 379.30 | EUR 258.42 | GBP 226.12 | JPY 32,068.18 | MXN 4,581.17 | ZAR 2,713.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 029503.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
Dr. Seuss's Sleep Book
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1962. unpaginated, glossy wht boards & dj w/red-blu lettering w/color illustrated front & spine, color illustrated endpapers. The good doctor sings of the Joys of Sleep. The book has the correct ads on the rear dw and 295/295 price on the front flap Younger-Hirsch - #20. small tear bottom of dj spine, dj in mylar protector. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 486.42 | CAD 452.42 | EUR 308.24 | GBP 269.71 | JPY 38,250.00 | MXN 5,464.29 | ZAR 3,236.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 029504.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
The Butter Battle Book
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1984. unpaginated, glossy orange boards w/blue-black-yel lettering, color illustrated endpapers. Engaged in a long-running battle, the Yooks and the Zooks develop more & more sophisticated weaponry as they attempt to outdo each other. Has the first edition points per Younger-Hirsch #6. some wear on the corners First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.22 | CAD 41.13 | EUR 28.02 | GBP 24.52 | JPY 3,477.27 | MXN 496.75 | ZAR 294.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 029559.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
One Fish Two Fish Red Fish Blue Fish
Publisher: Beginner Books New York, NY 1960. 63 pp, glossy yel papercovered boards w/black-red lettering w/color illustrated front & spine, dj yellow w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & spine, back of dj lists 19 beginner books, on inside flap of back dj panel lists 10 beginner books, color illustrated endpapers, dj & book have B-13 on spine, dj has 195/195. Author has used words to increase the vocabulary of the beginning readers. dj has adhesive tape on top & bottom of front & back panel edges from where prev owner had taped dj to stay on the book, 1" chip on top back edge of dj, worn top & bottom of spine and bottom edges of book ca 1965 Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.20 | CAD 16.00 | EUR 10.90 | GBP 9.54 | JPY 1,352.73 | MXN 193.25 | ZAR 114.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 029790.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
The King's Stilts
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1939. unpaginated, yel boards w/dark red lettering, red endpapers w/illustration of stilts & crown on front & rear endpapers. The story of King Birtram in the Kingdom of Binn, who cared for the Dike Trees that protected the people of Binn from the sea. A bird similar to a giant blackbird called Nizzards liked to eat the Dike Trees. King Birtram had trained cats called Patrol Cats who wore badges that said "P.C." to chase the Nizzards away from the trees. boards soiled and stained, finish chipping off exterior hinges, corners worn. This is an early reprint, the covers are yellow, whereas on a first they are red. Early Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 142.49 | CAD 132.53 | EUR 90.29 | GBP 79.01 | JPY 11,204.55 | MXN 1,600.65 | ZAR 948.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032059.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
Six By Seuss : A Treasury of Dr. Seuss Classics
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books New York, NY 1991. 345 pp, glossy blu-wht boards w/blu-wht lettering w/color pictorail front panel. Collection of six stories by Theodor S. Geisel (Dr. Seuss). The stories are: And to Think I Saw it on Mulberry Street, The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins, Horton Hatches the Egg, Yertle the Turtle and other stories, How the Grinch Stole Christmas and The Lorax. 4th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.94 | CAD 29.71 | EUR 20.24 | GBP 17.71 | JPY 2,511.82 | MXN 358.83 | ZAR 212.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032841.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1958. unpaginated, green papercovered boards w/black-wht lettering on the spine color illustrated front cover, color illustrated endpapers. 14 stories listed on back page w/How the Grinch Stole Christmas as top story. boards rubbed, corners bumped & some wear, prev owner wrote name on the front pastedown & ffep several times, tight book Early Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.22 | CAD 41.13 | EUR 28.02 | GBP 24.52 | JPY 3,477.27 | MXN 496.75 | ZAR 294.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 000891.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
Dr. Seuss's Sleep Book
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1962. unpaginated, glossy wht papercovered boards w/red-blu lettering w/color illustrated front & spine, color illustrated eps, corners bumped & worn, tight book, prev owner wrote name on the front pastedown several times & as christmas gift 1962. Early Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.70 | CAD 68.55 | EUR 46.70 | GBP 40.87 | JPY 5,795.45 | MXN 827.92 | ZAR 490.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 000892.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1957. unpaginated, glossy boards w/green spine w/wht lettering w/red-grn-wht-blk illustrated front & back, dj green spine w/wht lettering w/red-grn-wht-black illustrated front & back. The book is the last book mentioned on the list of books on the back flap of the dj. Rear inner flap has 14 books listed, "up to now.". Book has two half title pages, one before title page & one after title page. Book has two blank end leaves seperated by end leaf listing 13 "Other Books by Dr. Seuss"The front flap has 250/250 on bottom. The book meets the points for first edition per Younger - #33. dj edges worn & wrinkled, bottom edges of boards some wear, small stain top & fore edge. Prev owner wrote name on half title page along with the date 11/7/58. First Edition, First State Good- Hard Cover Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 977.75 | CAD 909.41 | EUR 619.60 | GBP 542.15 | JPY 76,886.36 | MXN 10,983.77 | ZAR 6,505.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 002197.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
Happy Birthday to You!
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1959. unpaginated, red & blue papercovered boards w/color illustrated front, dj red spine w/wht lettering w/blu color illustrateed front, color illustrated endpapers. Has the white dots for the first edition Younger-Hirsch - #28. This is first Dr. Seuss book entirely in full color. Has 295/295 on the front flap. Last two books mentioned on back flap are "Yertle the Turtle" and "The Cat in the Hat Comes Back". Photo of Dr. Seuss w/some of his characters on the back of the dj & back cover. The book tells how birthdays are celebrated in Katroo, it is given the important treatment it deserves. dj some wrinkling along the edges w/some wear to the corners, prev owner wrote on the verso of the title page as a gift for xmas f/1959. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 343.93 | CAD 319.89 | EUR 217.95 | GBP 190.71 | JPY 27,045.45 | MXN 3,863.64 | ZAR 2,288.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 002451.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
The Butter Battle Book
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1984. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, glossy orange-yellow-blue papercovered boards, prev owner address label ffep, color illustrated eps. Engaged in a long-running battle, the Yooks and the Zooks develop more & more sophisticated weaponry as they attempt to outdo each other. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.79 | CAD 63.98 | EUR 43.59 | GBP 38.14 | JPY 5,409.09 | MXN 772.73 | ZAR 457.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 003690.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
If I Ran the Zoo
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1950. no pagination, red papercovered pictorial boards w/wht lettering, color illustrated endpapers. The book lists seven other books on the back. It doesn't list the book "The Seven Lady Godivas" which was printed prior to this volume. Back cover lists to Bartholomew and the Oobleck. Young Gerald McGrew tells what he would do if he ran the zoo. He would find some unusual kinds of animals such as a ten-footed lion, elephant-cat and others. Some wear to corners & edges. Early Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 108.09 | CAD 100.54 | EUR 68.50 | GBP 59.94 | JPY 8,500.00 | MXN 1,214.29 | ZAR 719.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 003798.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Seuss, Dr., Illustrated by: Seuss, Dr.
Scrambled Eggs Super!
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1953. unpaginated, glossy blu-wht papercovered boards & dj w/color pictorial front & back, color illustrated endpapers. The copyright page has 9 lines w/last being the code 21 866. Front flap of dj lists 295/295. Peter T. Hooper was tired of scrambled eggs, then one day he decided to scramble some really fine eggs on the range. Great eggs! Exciting eggs! The kind of eggs you can't buy in a store. Seventeen books listed & then six books listed under Beginning Readers on the back of the dj. , some wear to the edges of the boards, dj some wear & wrinkles along edges, dj 1/2" chip top of dj, dj small chips corners. Early Printing Good Hard Cover Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.61 | CAD 73.12 | EUR 49.82 | GBP 43.59 | JPY 6,181.82 | MXN 883.12 | ZAR 523.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 014742.
|
|
|
|
74 items found
|