TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Folklore and Mythology: Fables
23 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

The Fables of Aesop
 Picture
Publisher: Henry Altemus Company, 1899 Philadelphia, PA.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall "Compiled from the Best Accepted Sources." Over 200 short fables from Aesop, written for children to enjoy. 60 "pen and ink" illustrations. 160 pages + 16 pages of advertisements for Altemus Books. Book is in VERY GOOD condition! This is a NICE, clean and unmarked copy (except for owner name on front endpaper)! No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001114.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Aesop Illustrator: Illustrated by Thomas Bewick  
TREASURY OF AESOP'S FABLES Together with the Life of Aesop by OliverGoldsmith

Publisher: Avenel New York 1973.
Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 138 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 15588.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Banchini, Robert  
Le Leggende Della Tavola Rotonda

Publisher: Albert Peruzzo Editor NP, 1964.
Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover Preliminary pages foxed, pages slightly yellowed, binding sl darkened; In Italian. Illustrated hardback binding. Color plates. Index. Limited edition #316 A . Italian legend ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages

Appr.: | AUD 27.94 CAD 28.56 EUR 21.59 GBP 18.27 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 316.67 ZAR 256.76 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 39845.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
4.
Bennett, Charles H.  
Bennett's Fables from Aesop and Others (A Studio Book).

Publisher: New York: Viking, [1978].
First edition thus. Reprint of the 1857 edition published by W. Kent, London. ISBN: 0670158070 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 14.22 CAD 14.53 EUR 10.98 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 130.63 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 4794.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
5.
Benson, Bernard.  
The Minstrel.

Publisher: New York: Putnam, 1977..
ISBN: 9780399122507 1st edition. Fine book (no markings) / Very Good dust jacket (price not clipped; very light edgewear with a small chip to top edged of front dj panel, light creases to bottom corner of front flap). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 18.14 CAD 18.54 EUR 14.02 GBP 11.86 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 205.56 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6855.
    
US$18.50
Order From Dealer
6.
Carlson, S.J., Rev. Gregory I.  
Aesop: A Fable Collection
 Picture
Publisher: Gregory I. Carlson, 1994 Omaha, NE.
Book. Book condition: Good. Spiral-bound Softcover Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall INSCRIBED on title page: "To Heather / with affection / Gregory Carlson, S.J. / February 14, 1995." This is a bibliography of Aesop titles (and other items) based on Carlson's extensive personal collection. "I have always enjoyed old books and the places that sell them. In my hauntings of used book stores somewhere in my years at the College of the Holy Cross (1974-79), I noticed that Aesop was one of the classic authors who showed up most frequently. Besides, the attention that he received often engaged both delight and creativity. I began to keep my eye open for inexpensive versions of Aesop, whether new or old. I had a focus when I went into any book shop.. What I enjoy particularly in Aesop has to do with variety: the wide array of illustrations for any one fable, the surprising liberty people take in retelling fables, the disparate and contrary morals people draw from the same fable. Several of the first fable books that come into my hands demonstrated this variety and approached Aesop with unabashed delight. The Metropolitan Museum's Aesop: Five Centuries of Illustrated Fables and the works of Alexander Calder and David Levine are still some of my favorite books.. A friend's suggestion some years ago that I keep a record of where I had found each book led to this bibliography. As I began, I wrote the comments with an eye to material helpful for an illustrated lecture. A personal computer made that kind of record keeping easier and more fun. Before the bibliography begins, I list the objects I have found that relate to Aesop. Again, I believe, one must be struck by the quantity and variety of art which the stories associated with one man have provoked. It is a testimony to Aesop that the list spans all sorts of art, from reproductions of masterpieces to one-of-a-kind pieces by students and craftspersons. It has been almost three years since the last edition of this bibliography appeared. This time has been exceptionally fruitful! In sheer numbers, the book collection has grown by 800 to a total of 1, 907.The average cost of the books is $11.39.." 434 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition; soiling to rear cover and edges of the last several pages; otherwise very good condition. Spiral-bound softcover.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002252.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Cooper, Frederic Taber editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Paul Bransom  
ARGOSY OF FABLES A Representative Selection from the Fable Literature ofEvery Age and Land
 Picture
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes New York 1921.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Color Illustrations; 485 pages

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 40657.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Cregan, Mairin, Illustrated by: Sewell, Helen  
OLD JOHN

Publisher: Macmillan NY 1941.
Full-bound in red, blue titles and front board motif, illustrated endpapers, 183pp plus glossary, eleven full-page illustrations plus in-text line drawings; book is badly faded with spotting to front board and spine, extremities bumped, one inch tear in cloth at upper hinge, previous owner name blacked-out upper front-free endpaper, several page corners are a tad pushed, tight, square clean internals. After all, it's what is on the inside that counts. Second Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 49.00 CAD 50.08 EUR 37.86 GBP 32.04 JPY 4,543.64 MXN 555.33 ZAR 450.27 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 5065.
    
US$49.98
Order From Dealer
9.
de la Mare, Walter John, 1873-1956.  
Animal Stories, chosen, arranged, and in some part rewritten by Walter de la Mare.

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1940.
lvi, 420 p., woodcut headpieces; 22 cm. 42 stories, 46 rhymes. Red cloth stamped in dark blue; top 1/3 inch of spine torn, no dj; good. stock#3012.

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 3012.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
10.
Dobie, J. Frank  
The Mezcla Man
 Picture
Publisher: Carl Hertzog, 1954 El Paso, TX.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is an interesting story of the American southwest, involving a rich rancher, outlaws and hidden gold. 11 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003080.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
11.
ed. Gilbert Murray  
Euripidis Fabulae: Tomes 1, 2, and 3 (complete 3 volume set)

Publisher: Oxford University Press London 1901.
Condition: Good. Flexibound. *Three volume set, title and publication information in Latin, text in Greek. Orange illustrated limp boards, bagged for protection, approx. 5" x 7.5", shelf and handling wear to covers, chips/rub wear to spine ends and corners, yellowing page edges, ink name written in front cover, very light pencil markings interior, sunned and faded spine.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.99 EUR 14.36 GBP 12.15 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 170.72 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 309624.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
12.
Greenberg, Alvin  
Going Nowhere

Publisher: New York: Avon Bard Books, 1973 1st ed. thus..
157pp. paperback: Good [spine creases; light age browning; some ink underlining; else a complete & tight copy]

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.78 GBP 3.20 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 44.95 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 18433.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
13.
Houghton Mifflin Company  
Brewer's Dictionary of 20th Century Phrase and Fable

Brewer's Dictionary of 20th Century Phrase and Fable by Houghton Mifflin Company, hard cover, dust jacket, 1992, 662 pages, near new condition

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 42329.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Kennerly, Karen, Illustrated by: Illustrated  
Hesitant Wolf & Scrupulous Fox: Fables Selected from World Literature

Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1973.
xxiii, 327 pp, light tan cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on spine & brown illustrated front, dj light brown w/dark brown-light brown lettering & illustrated front panel & illustrated back panel. The book contains over 150 fables selected from 4, 000 years of literature. Contains fables by La Fontaine, Kafka, Tolstoy, James Joyce, Aesop, Yeats, Donal Barthelme, John (the Beatle) Lennon, who guide the reader through the anatomy of the fable, exposing truths, and carefully making points about what is innately human. dj price-clipped. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 15.42 CAD 15.76 EUR 11.92 GBP 10.08 JPY 1,430.00 MXN 174.78 ZAR 141.71 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027731.
    
US$15.73
Order From Dealer
15.
Komroff, Manuel (Editor)  
The Great Fables
 Picture
Publisher: Lincoln Macveagh, New York, 1928.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1. Hard Cover Full black cloth, medallion blind-stamped on front cover, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, teg (brown), fore edge deckle. Illustrated with B&W drawings throughout. Some mild wear around corners, spine sunned, remnants of former owner's bookplate on fep, date "December 28, 1932" written at bottom of ffep, else near fine. VERY GOOD+. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. viii, 486, (1) pp

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 13641.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Krensky, Stephen And Jan Brett  
WOODLAND CROSSING
 Picture
Publisher: Atheneum 1978.
Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover Cover has some light edge and corner wear. DJ is torn in two, now repaired with clear tape. ; 5.25" x 8.5"; 43 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 23415.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
17.
L'Estrange Knight, Sir Robert, Illustrated by: Gheeraerts, Marcus  
Twenty Four Fables of Aesop and Other Eminent Mythologists

Publisher: Ernest Benn Limited London, England 1928.
[8], 52 pp, violet cloth covered boards w/gilt spine lettering, elaborate gilt frame decoration to the front cover. The text was printed by the Alcuin Press, Campden, Gloucestershire, and the illustrations by the Colographic Art Printers, Ltd. Marcus Gheeraerts the elder, the illustrator in this volume was born in Bruges between the years 1516 & 1521 and died at some time previous to 1604. He was a freeman of the Painters' Guild. Twenty-one of the illustrations are taken from a copy of the first edition of the Fabulen, Bruges, 1567. Sir Roger L'Estrange was born in 1616 at Hunstanton. He was appointed "Surveyor of the Imprimery". He was also one of the licensers of the press. As a pamphleteer he produced "The Fables of Aesop" sometime in 1692. This is a revised reprint of the 1724 edition. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 91.67 CAD 93.69 EUR 70.83 GBP 59.94 JPY 8,500.00 MXN 1,038.89 ZAR 842.34 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027738.
    
US$93.50
Order From Dealer
18.
La Fontaine, Jean de retold by Roberta Sewal w/illus. by M. Boutet de Monvel  
The Fox and the Stork And Other La Fontaine Fables

Publisher: New York: The Grolier Society, 1967..
63pp. illus. paperback: Good+. A retelling of some of the fables of the 17th century French poet Jean de La Fontaine (1621-95), charmingly illustrated.

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.78 GBP 3.20 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 44.95 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15042.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
19.
La Fontaine, Jean de, Illustrator: Billinghurst, Percy J.  
A Hundred Fables of La Fontaine
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Greenwich, 1983.
ISBN: 0517402068 First Thus 8vo Wine boards. 202pp. Illustrations from the beautiful line drawings of Percy Billinghurst on the recto of every page. La Fontaine's stories are "more subtle and unconventional than those of earlier authors such as Aesop." Fine in dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006725.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Phaedrus; Aesop; Homer et al; David van Hoogstraten, ed.  
Phaedri Augusti Liberti, et Fl. Aviani Fabulae: cum adnotationibus ad utrumque. Accedunt fabulae Graecae Latinis respondentes, et homeri batrachomyomachia in usum scholarum seminarii patavini

Publisher: Patavii: ex typographia seminarii. Apud Joannem Manfre 1740.
12mo quarter vellum, patterned paper over boards, edges decorated, previous owner's bookplate and name, fr. hinge cracked but holding, G.With frontis dated 1721, title page in red and black. Text in Latin with index in Greek to fables.

Appr.: | AUD 273.53 CAD 279.56 EUR 211.36 GBP 178.85 JPY 25,363.64 MXN 3,100.00 ZAR 2,513.51 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 28627.
    
US$279.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Richards, Laura E.  
The Golden Windows : a Book of Fables for Young and Old

Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Boston, MA 1906.
viii, 123 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/black lettering, black-and-white frontispiece. Collection of forty-four fables from : The Golden Windows, Two Ways, The Hill, The Day, The Shadow, a Fortune, The Cooky, The Door, The Scar and others. worn and rubbed on the corners and the edges. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.29 CAD 8.48 EUR 6.41 GBP 5.42 JPY 769.09 MXN 94.00 ZAR 76.22 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036717.
    
US$8.46
Order From Dealer
22.
Smith, Russell. , Illustrator: Wesley W. Bates (illustrations).  
PRINCESS AND THE WHISKHEADS [Whisk Heads]: A Fable.
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Canada (2002)..
1st printing. ISBN: 9780385658980 A modern-day fable featuring Princess Juliana who sets out to find the truth about a secret sect, the of young people, the Whiskheads, who live inside the great Architectons. 110p: full-page wood engravings; 22cm. 288g. Fine (clean, bright, and tight; no defects). Green hardcover with gilt spine titles. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine (minor shelf rubbing, no chips or tears).

Appr.: | AUD 7.82 CAD 8.00 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.12 JPY 725.45 MXN 88.67 ZAR 71.89 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: A4976.
    
US$7.98
Order From Dealer
23.
Stern, Simon editor  
LIFE AND FABLES OF AESOP A Selection from the Version of Sir RogerL'Estrange with Fifty-Three 15th Century Woodcut Illustrations
 Picture
Publisher: Taplinger Publishing Company New York 1970.
First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; B&W Illustrations; 176 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 41202.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer

23 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.