|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
14 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Angoff, Charles
Journey to the Dawn
Publisher: Beechhurst Press, 1951. Second printing. Green cloth, brown titles. A family chronicle of Jewish immigrants to America. Angoff was an assistant to H.L. Mencken and later, the managing editor of The American Mercury and other periodicals. Book very good plus with little wear. DJ very good minus with edge chipping, small holes at spine, externally taped repairs. 421 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 584.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Brú, Heðin and translated from the Faroese and w/intro by West, John F., Illustrated by: Illustrated
The Old Man and His Sons
Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson, Inc. New York, NY 1970. xix, 203 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/silver lettering, dj blu w/wht lettering w/illustrated front & back. The story of a handful of people, living on the remote Faroe Islands in the North Sea. It is the story of people, whose lives and struggles, tragedies and laughter, are more moving and real becasue of the remoteness and isolation of their islands. The struggle between old and new. The Faroe Islands are a group of some twenty treeless, storm-shattered islands in the north Atlantic, half-way between the Shetland Islands and Iceland. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 10.86 | EUR 8.21 | GBP 6.95 | JPY 985.45 | MXN 120.44 | ZAR 97.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038156.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Casper, Batya
Israela
Publisher: Tate Publishing, Mustang, OK, 2011. Fine paperback. Decorative cover with almost no wear. tight binding. Pp are fine, look unread. 8vo, 378 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.92 | CAD 13.21 | EUR 9.98 | GBP 8.45 | JPY 1,198.18 | MXN 146.44 | ZAR 118.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 4042.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Chraibi, Driss; translated by Robin Rossevelt
Flutes of Death (Une enquiete au pays)
Publisher: Three Continents Press, Washington DC,1985. Near Fine cloth hardback, VG DJ. Cover with slight shelf wear. DJ has a little edge wear, sone scuffs. tight binding. End papers and pp are Fine, look unread. 8vo, 146 pp with illustrations. No ISBN #.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.75 | CAD 14.06 | EUR 10.63 | GBP 8.99 | JPY 1,275.45 | MXN 155.89 | ZAR 126.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 4362.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Desmond, Sean
Touch of the Irish, A collectin of traditions, sayings, proverbs, wit, and wisdom
Publisher: Gramercy Books, NY, 1999. Fine paper on board hardback, silver lettering, Near Fine DJ. Cover with slight bending on spine edges. DJ with minor edge wear, mark of removed price sticker on back. Tight binding. End papers and pp are Fine, look unused. 8vo, 191 pp with illustrations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.67 | CAD 11.92 | EUR 9.02 | GBP 7.63 | JPY 1,081.82 | MXN 132.22 | ZAR 107.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6646.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Edwards, Harry Stillwell, Illustrated by: Map
Eneas Africanus
Publisher: The J.W. Burke Company Macon, GA 1925. 45 pp, light brown SC wraps w/dark brown illustration & lettering on the front cover. The story of devotion of a Southern Negro to his "white folks" classic of Southern literature. The adventures of Eneas as he became separated f/his master & wandered for 8 years looking for the home plantation. some sunning to the edges, prev owner wrote name on half-title page. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good- 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.79 | CAD 10.01 | EUR 7.57 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 908.18 | MXN 111.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036071.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Fernández, Roberta
Intaglio: A Novel in Six Stories/ Roberta Fernández
Publisher: Houston, Tex., Arte Publico Press, 1990. 159 p.; 25 cm. "A deftly-narrated novel made up of sensitive portraits of six extraordinary women of the Southwest who serve as role models for the maturing narrator. The making of a writer, the development of a feminist esthetic... are themes elaborated..." Inscribed to "Dear friends Charlotte and Vincent Tomas". Stock#102732. Fine / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102732.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
O’Brian, Patrick, 1914-2000
The Catalans / Patrick O'Brian
Publisher: NY, Harcourt, Brace [1953]. 250 p.; 21 cm. First edition of O'Brian's second novel (precedes the first English entitled "Frozen Flame"). A dark story of love and betrayal set against the brilliant colors of the Catalan country in southern France. O'Brian's Stephen Maturin is a Catalan and this is steeped in the Catalan culture. This copy does not have the remainder holes drilled in other copies. It does have an owner signature. Stock#OB947. Vg/ dj (with photo of author) very good except for two small chips.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,470.59 | CAD 1,503.01 | EUR 1,136.36 | GBP 961.54 | JPY 136,363.64 | MXN 16,666.67 | ZAR 13,513.51 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB947.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Page, Thomas Nelson, Illustrated by: Christy, Howard Chandler
The Old Gentleman of the Black Stock
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1900. 170 pp, green cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering & design on the spine, w/gilt lettering & two small black cameo's on white background on the front cover in gilt rectangular title block on the front w/tree design around it, has initials MA by side of tree roots in gilt, untrimmed fore edge & foot (bottom) edge, TEG (top edge gilt). Has eight color illustrations by Howard Chandler Christy. Slight wear to the corners, prev owner wrote name & year on ffep in ink, prev owner marked w/blue marker on top of ffep, prev bookstore label on ffep Reprfint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 63.88 | EUR 48.30 | GBP 40.87 | JPY 5,795.45 | MXN 708.33 | ZAR 574.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 022129.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Somerville, E. OE., and Ross, Martin, Illustrated by: Somerville, E. OE.
In Mr. Knox's Country
Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co., 1915 London. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Probable first edition. Edith Anna Oenone Somerville and Martin Ross (pseud. Violet Martin), Irish novelists, collaborated on a series of 14 novels. This was the last of the novels the pair wrote together. Illustrated with 8 illustrations by Somerville. viii + 312 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001060.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Styron, William, 1925-2006
Sophie's Choice / William Styron
Publisher: NY, Random House, c1979. [ix], 515 p.; 25 cm. Third printing. Concerns a young American Southerner, an aspiring writer, who befriends the Jewish Nathan Landau and his beautiful lover Sophie, a Polish (but non-Jewish) survivor of Nazi concentration camps. An immediate bestseller and the basis of a successful film, the novel is often considered both Styron's best work and a major novel of the twentieth century. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 45235. Good+ / dj good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45235.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Tan, Amy, 1952-
The Joy Luck Club
Publisher: Putnam's Sons, NY [c1989] 21st printing. 288 p.; 24 cm. A group of four Chinese women in San Francisco meet to share memories, food, financial advice, and stories. When one dies her daughter takes her place... With a 1993 newspaper review of the movie. Color pictorial dj; VG. stock#45016.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45016.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Tan, Amy, 1952- .
The Hundred Secret Senses.
Publisher: New York, Putnam's Sons, [c1995].. 358 p., 23.5 cm. Amy Tan "uses her characteristic wisdom, grace, and humor to conjure a story of the inheritance of love, its secrets and senses, its illusions and truths. Set in San Francisco and in a remote village of southern China, this is a tale of American pragmatism shaken, and soothed, by Chinese ghosts." Stock# 44,597. Fine / dj fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44597.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Winegardner, Mark
THE VERACRUZ BLUES
Publisher: Viking NY 1996. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Edgewear; previous owner's name ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 251 pages; Based on the actual events of 1946, a portrait of major league baseball is seen through the eyes of the Pasquel brothers, a family of rich industrialists who want to bring the big leagues to Mexico. 25497U
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25497.
|
|
|
|
14 items found
|