TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Transportation: Railroads: RR Mining
22 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Beebe, Lucius; Charles Clegg.  
Virginia & Truckee: A Story of Virginia City and Comstock Times.

Publisher: Oakland CA: Grahame H. Hardy, 1949..
First Edition Thin octavo, about 9 inches tall, in brownish cloth stamped in black. A history of the line built to serve the Comstock Lode and the people who mined it. 59 pages plus bibliography and roster. A shorter, smaller railroad book than ordinarily produced by Beebe and Clegg, but very nice nevertheless. Light toning to the jacket and short tears and a chip near the head of the spine, modest general extremity wear. The interior of the book is clean and unmarked, the binding sound, the text lightly toned. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16961.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Best, Gerald M.  
Nevada County Narrow Gauge.

Publisher: Berkeley: Howell-North, 1965..
First Edition Hardback quarto in orange cloth. 214 pages illustrated by photographs, fold out schematic. Very light extremity wear to the book. The jacket is bright and clean, but there is modest edge and extremity wear, a couple of small tears at head of spine, and a tear near the top front flap fold of a bit more than an inch. There is a price sticker on the front flap, likely an original. 'The NCNG was a short line which served California's northern mines. From the jacket: "It had the highest bridges, most spectacular trestles and the most dedicated supporters any line could want.'" A lovely pictorial. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 7463.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Cedeck, Mark J., et al.  
The History of Glen Carbon (Illinois).

Publisher: Glen Carbon IL: Glen Carbon Centennial, Inc., 1992..
First Edition Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in black cloth decorated in silver. 102 pages illustrated by photographs. A nicely produced local history of this town not far from St. Louis MO. It was a coal mining town for much of its history and the Nickel Plate Railroad ran nearby. Only incidental family history content. Inside is clean, bright, unmarked and sound. The covers are a little rubbed here and there and there is a hint of wear to the tips. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16809.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Chappell, Gordon.  
Rails to Carry Copper: A History of the Magma Arizona Railroad.

Publisher: Boulder CO: Pruett Publishing Co., 1973..
First Edition ISBN: 0871080567 Quarto. Brown cloth decorated in gilt. 243 pages illustrated by photographs, schematics, maps, folding map in rear pocket. Very nice history of the short line Arizona desert railroad which was the last railroad in the country to convert from steam to diesel, in 1970. A beautiful copy with not a hint of wear, in a jacket with just a touch of extremity wear but otherwise bright and crisp. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 82.13 CAD 88.08 EUR 65.89 GBP 56.40 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 850.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 10049.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Digerness, David S.  
The Mineral Belt: Volume I, Old South Park -- Denver to Leadville : An Illustrated History

Publisher: Denver: Sundance Publications, 1977..
First Edition ISBN: 0913582204 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, with silver spine stamped in green, illustrated boards. 416 pages. An illustrated history, and a good one, of the Denver, South Park & Pacific and the gold and silver mines served by it, all with a fabulous collection of period photographs including many by William Henry Jackson, and a few modern color photos. Folded facsimile map of Denver, ca. 1880 laid in at rear. Other copies of this edition had a pocket for the map, and a birdseye view of Leadvile on the front endpaper. Neither are in this copy suggesting perhaps a preliminary printing although not marked as such. This is the first of a three volume series. A clean, bright copy with light bottom edge wear. Publisher's acetate jacket fully intact but lightly rubbed. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 82.13 CAD 88.08 EUR 65.89 GBP 56.40 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 850.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17518.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Digerness, David S.  
The Mineral Belt: Volume II, Old South Park - Across the Great Divide [Signed] : An Illustrated History

Publisher: Denver: Sundance Publications, 1978..
First Edition ISBN: 0913582212 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in silver spine stamped in black, illustrated yellow paper-covered boards. 416 pages. LIMITED EDITION, #342 OF AN UNSPECIFIED NUMBER, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. An illustrated history, and a good one, of the Denver, South Park & Pacific and the gold and silver mining history, all with a fabulous collection of period photographs including many by William Henry Jackson, and a few modern color photos. Folded facsimile map of Como, Colorado in 1929, as well as a Geological Survey map of Breckenridge on the verso. There is sometimes a facsimile of an 1879 copy of the Georgetown Courier laid in as well, but it is not present in this copy. Front endpaper is a birdseye view of Denver . This is the second of a three volume series. A clean, bright copy in the publisher's acetate jacket that is also in fine condition. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17519.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Dorin, Patrick C.  
The Lake Superior Iron Ore Railroads.

Publisher: Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1969..
First Edition Hardback quarto in rust cloth stamped in black. 144 pages illustrated with photographs. Great selection of photographs showing the operations of the railroads coupled with Great Lakes shipping. These are described as 'the world's heaviest trains'. Nice copy with minor extremity wear. The jacket is a touch toned and has minor edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 6089.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Ferrell, Mallory Hope.  
The Gilpin Gold Tram: Colorado's Unique Narrow-Gauge.

Publisher: Boulder CO: Pruett Pub., 1970..
First Edition ISBN: 0871080451 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in black cloth. 112 pages illustrated by photographs; folding map in rear pocket. A terrific pictorial on the Shay powered shortline that hauled ore from the mines surrounding Central City Colorado to the smelters just down the hill in Blackhawk. Frontis and matching jacket art by Howard Fogg. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON THE HALF TITLE. Just a hint of wear to tips, and a light bump to the upper front corner of both the book and the jacket, but otherwise clean, bright and sound. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 82.13 CAD 88.08 EUR 65.89 GBP 56.40 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 850.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15179.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Ferrell, Mallory Hope.  
Silver San Juan: The Rio Grande Southern Railroad.

Publisher: Boulder CO: Pruett Publishing, 1973..
First Edition ISBN: 0871080575 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in maroon pebbled cloth with gilt stamped titles. 643 pages illustrated by photographs, maps, 8 color plates, frontis and two others by Howard Fogg, two by Mike Pearsall, and one each by Del Gerbaz, Philip Ronfor and Richard Ward. Folded employee timetable and system map in pocket at rear. Locomotive roster. The first major pictorial on the RGS and still one of the best with a wonderful selection of photographs, a few in color. The book has a touch of toning to the fore edge. Otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket is bright and clean but it has a couple of small closed edge tears, and there is a shallow piece missing at head of spine, about a half inch deep and one inch wide. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 130.43 CAD 139.90 EUR 104.65 GBP 89.58 JPY 12,272.73 MXN 1,500.00 ZAR 1,350.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 18255.
    
US$135.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Fielder, Mildred.  
Railroads of the Black Hills.

Publisher: Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1964..
First edition Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in brown cloth. 175 pages, illustrated by photographs, maps. Great collection of vintage photographs. A clean and bright copy, soundly bound, unworn, but with previous owner bookplate on front endpaper. The jacket is likewise bright and clean but there in a nick out of the foot of the spine and a half inch tear at the lower front corner with messy associated creasing. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 18051.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Hollenback, Frank R.  
The Laramie Plains Line: Laramie, Wyoming to Coalmont, Colorado [Signed].

Publisher: Denver: Sage Books, 1960..
First Edition Thin octavo, about bout 9.25 inches tall, in light brown cloth decorated in dark brown. 94 pages illustrated by photographs and a tipped-in folding map. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, LIMITED EDITION, #292 of 300. One of a series of small format books by the author on mountain short lines, all of which were also published in softcover. This one concerns a standard gauge line from Laramie Wyoming to Walden in North Park in Colorado. Official names of the road include, at various times, the Laramie, Hahns Peak & Pacific Railway, and the Colorado, Wyoming & Eastern Railway. The book is flawless: bright, clean, soundly bound. The jacket is complete bur for a dime-sized chip at the top rear panel adjacent to a tear at the top of the spine, and a smaller chip with some abrasion near the bottom of the spine. There are several smaller abrasions along the left side as though the rear panel had been pulled from a sticky surface, and very shallow chipping at top. Otherwise a bright and fresh jacket. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17904.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Kneiss, Gilbert H.  
Bonanza Railroads.

Publisher: Stanford University CA: Stanford University Press, 1943..
Second Edition First published in 1941. Small quarto, about 10.25 inches tall, in red and pale yellow decorated cloth. 148 pages illustrated by photographs. A nicely produced history on five railroads that operated in the era of mining between Nevada silver and southern San Francisco bay: Virginia & Truckee; Eureka & Palisade; Nevada Central; Sacramento Valley; and San Francisco and San Jose. Minor extremity wear to the book which is otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket spine is lightly sunned and there are a pair of 2-inch tears on front panel, one at bottom spine fold and the other at the upper right. The latter is closed and not obvious at all. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14541.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Lampert, Lyndon J.; Robert W. McLeod.  
Little Book Cliff Railway: The Life and Times of a Colorado Narrow Gauge.

Publisher: Boulder CO: Pruett Publishing Co., 1984..
First Edition ISBN: 0871086387 Quarto in brown faux leather stamped in gilt. 191 pages illustrated by photographs. An excellent illustrated history of a Colorado Western Slope short line, hauling coal to Grand Junction. Clean, bright, and unworn. The jacket has light extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 12722.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Martin Cy (William S. Keezer).  
Gold Rush Narrow Gauge: The Story of the White Pass and Yukon Route.

Publisher: Los Angeles: Trans-Anglo Books, 1969..
First Edition ISBN: 0870460269 Hardback quarto in black cloth with yellow spine titles. 96 pages illustrated by photographs, maps. A nice copy with minimal extremity wear. The free endpapers are stained with what appears to be tape residue. Otherwise a bright clean book. The jacket is crisp, bright and unworn. A history of the line serving the northwest gold strikes with emphasis on the history of the area, not just the railroad. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 6060.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Martin, Cy.  
Gold Rush Narrow Gauge: The Story of the White Pass and Yukon Route.

Publisher: Los Angeles: Trans-Anglo Books, 1969..
First Edition Hardback quarto, about 11 inches tall, in black cloth stamped in yellow. 96 pages illustrated by photographs, maps. Just a hint of wear to the extremities and a minor abrasion to the bottom front edge; gift note on front pastedown. Otherwise a clean, sound book. The jacket also has very light wear to the tips and it is price clipped. Plenty of information on the building of these short lines, and particularly interesting photos of the operation of inclines in the logging operations. A hint of wear to the tips. The jacket is likewise bright and crisp with minimal extremity wear and a little pulling to the head of the spine. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 8530.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Myrick, David.  
Railroads of Nevada and Eastern California, Volumes I, The North Roads, and Volume II, The South Roads.

Publisher: San Diego CA: Howell-North, 1963..
First Edition Brown cloth. 933 pages over the two volumes, pagination continuous. Index and rosters in Volume II. Map in pocket at rear of Volume I along with a card with explanatory notes from the publisher. A first rate history of both the railroads and the region with excellent period photographs, plenty of maps. Soundly bound, bright copies with light extremity wear. There is very light and very faint foxing (perhaps it's fingerprints) on the prelims of both volumes. The jackets have moderate edge wear and minor edge tears with insignificant loss of surface color from rubbing, but more significant color loss at spine of Volume II. A piece of about a square inch missing at top corner of Volume I. Otherwise just minor chipping at extremities. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 10609.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Shoemaker, Len.  
Roaring Fork Valley.

Publisher: Denver: Sundance Publications, 1979..
Third Edition, Revised ISBN: 0913582069 Quarto in quarter cloth in photographic paper covered boards. Publisher's acetate jacket. 216 pages illustrated by photographs, many in color. Limited edition, #391 of an unknown number. An illustrated version of Shoemaker's classic on the area between Aspen and Glenwood Springs . Lots of history of the area including railroad activity. Facsimile signature on title page which is often believed to be authentic -- the author died before the printing of the book. The book is clean, bright and sound. Jacket is a bit yellowed, and a few inches of the top edge of the acetate on the front is missing. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11536.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Turner, George.  
Slim Rails Through the Sand: The Saga of the Carson & Colorado-Southern Pacific Narrow-Gauge Railroad through the Desert.

Publisher: Corona del Mar CA: Trans-Anglo Books, 1964..
Second Edition, 1989 ISBN: 0870460404 Softcover quarto, about 11 inches tall, in illustrated brick red wraps. 103 pages illustrated by photographs, map endpapers. A well illustrated story of the narrow gauge line that ran from near Virginia City to Owens Lake CA. Plenty of rolling stock, some schematics, and a lot of fairly bleak landscape. A clean copy with only minimal wear to the edges and there is irregular and pronounced sunning to the spine and upper back cover. Softcover Softcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14414.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Waite, Thornton.  
Union Pacific Rail to the Mines: The Boise, Nampa & Owyhee Railway [Signed].

Publisher: Missouri and Idaho: Brueggenjohann / Reese and the Author, 1999..
First Edition ISBN: 0965772926 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in photo illustrated burgundy wraps. 64 pages illustrated by black and white photographs, maps. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Plenty of illustration, but plenty of text. Covers the Union Pacific line which ran from Nampa over the Snake River to Murphy Idaho. Excellent copy with barely a hint of wear. Softcover Softcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17005.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Walters, Greg J.; Rick W. Mills.  
A High Line Scrapbook: The Burlington's Branch to Deadwood.

Publisher: No place: Published by authors, 1986..
Second Edition ISBN: 0961532114 Quarto, about 12 inches tall, in photo illustrated black wraps. 103 pages plus 3 pages of document facsimiles. Illustrated by photographs, some in color, maps, drawings. An interesting book picturing the operation of this shortline in South Dakota. Clean and sound inside. The covers show light edge wear and a light crease at the bottom front tip. Softcover Softcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17980.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Wood, John V.  
Railroads Through the Coeur d'Alenes.

Publisher: Caldwell ID: Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1983..
First Softcover Edition ISBN: 0870042912 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in photo illustrated brown wraps. 195 pages illustrated by photographs and maps, one of which is folded and tipped in at rear. A photographic history of the Union Pacific and Northern Pacific through the northern Rockies from Missoula to Spokane. Published in hardback as well. Minimal rubbing and edge and extremity wear. Otherwise clean and bright and soundly bound. Softcover Softcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17631.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Wurm, Ted; Harre Demoro.  
The Silver Short Line: A History of the Virginia & Truckee Railroad.

Publisher: Glendale CA: Trans-Anglo Books, 1983..
First Edition ISBN: 0870460641 Quarto in silver cloth stamped in black. 257 pages plus a three page index. Illustrated by photographs, maps and drawings, and a jacket illustration by Pat Cunningham. There are other books on this beloved railroad, but none with such thorough text or excellent production values. Pristine copy but for the embossing stamp of a previous owner on the dedication page and on a blank at rear. The jacket shows very light extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 91.79 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.64 GBP 63.04 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 12030.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer

22 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.