TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Movements and Organizations: Fraternal Orders
16 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Forms and Ceremonies, Degree of Pocahontas of the Improved Order of Red Men
 Picture
Publisher: Improved Order of Red Men, 0.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall The Improved Order of Red Men is a patriotic American fraternal organization. The Degree of Pocahontas is the Women's Auxiliary of the organization. This book contains the ceremonies of the Degree of Pocahontas. 49 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001160.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
2.

Forms and Ceremonies, Degree of Pocahontas of the Improved Order of Red Men
 Picture
Publisher: Improved Order of Red Men, 0.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall The Improved Order of Red Men is a patriotic American fraternal organization. The Degree of Pocahontas is the Women's Auxiliary of the organization. This book contains the ceremonies of the Degree of Pocahontas. 49 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; some wear from use; binding tight; text pages clean. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001161.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
3.

The Histories of Caroline Chapter No. 62, OES, Denton, MD (1923-2003) and Nanticoke Chapter No. 64, OES, Federalsburg, MD (1923-1998)
 Picture
Publisher: Caroline Chapter No. 62, OES, 2003 Denton, MD.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Spiral-bound Softcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall These two chapters of the Order of the Eastern Star combined in 1998. This book, written by the members of the OES, covers the histories of both chapters from 1923 to the present (2003). The book is illustrated and includes copies of many of the original documents associated with the chapter. 104 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; spiral comb binding.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001447.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
4.

Ukrainian Congress Committee of America - Songbook
 Picture
Publisher: Ukrainian Congress Committee of America, 1952 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Soft cover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall This booklet appears to be a songbook from a Ukrainian fraternal organization, published in 1952. Beyond this, the book is entirely in Ukrainian, which I neither read nor speak. 63 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001618.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
5.

Proceedings of the Fifty-first Annual Session of the Grand Chapter of Delaware Order of the Eastern Star (1972
 Picture
Publisher: Delaware Order of the Eastern Star, 1972.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall The Proceedings record the meeting and offer much information relative to the Order of the Eastern Star and its Delaware Chapters, as of 1972. Illustrated. 256 pages with index. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003342.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Anonymous.  
The Universal Masonic Record: or Links in the Golden Chain of Brotherhood; The Universal Masonic Directory . . .

Publisher: Philadelphia: Leon Hyneman, 1859..
No Edition Indicated Hardback octavo in brown cloth with elaborate gilt decoration, all edges gilt. Two titles in one volume: 134 and 183 pages respectively, plus 8 pages of ads. The first of these books lists members, the second locations of all Masonic Lodges in the America's and Europe, and "the whole world as far as known." Light foxing throughout, covers modestly worn and soiled with the corners worn through to boards, minor loss of material from spine ends. Still a very presentable, soundly bound copy. Hardcover Hardcover Very good

Appr.: | AUD 125.00 CAD 124.35 EUR 92.31 GBP 78.95 JPY 12,000.00 MXN 1,333.33 ZAR 1,200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 9476.
    
US$120.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Caldwell, Harry B.  
Lecturer's Handbook 1933
 Picture
Publisher: North Carolina State Grange, 1933.
Book. Book condition: Fair to Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This book, published by the North Carolina State Grange in 1933, offers suggestions for local chapters on how to make their meetings interesting. A separate section offers suggestions of Juvenile Grange meetings. This book is a RARE piece of Grange history. 144 pages. Tall solftcover. Book is in FAIR to GOOD condition; wear along spine; other edgewear; text pages clean and complete. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003166.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Cleveland, Chester W. (ed)  
The Magazine of Sigma Chi: A Journal of College and Fraternity Life and Achievement (July, 1939)
 Picture
Publisher: Sigma Chi, 1939 Champaign, IL.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is the journal of Sigma Chi fraternity, published five times a year. Founded in 1855, the fraternity was one of the largest in the country. The magazine highlights the achievements of fraternity members who have achieved success in corporate business, politics, the military and other professions. Very well illustrated. Period advertising. 288 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002379.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Independent Order of Odd Fellows, Mystic, Conn. Stonington Lodge no. 26  
Constitution and By-laws of Stonington Lodge No. 26 I.O.O.F. Mystic, Conn. Instituted December 31st, 1845
 Picture
Publisher: New Haven, Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor, 1890.
44 p.; 14 cm. The Stonington, Connecticut chapter of this mutual aid society, which offered support for ill members and death benefits that would later be offered by insurance companies.. Stock#NS507. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NS507.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Leonhart, James Chancellor  
The Fabulous Octobenarian: Courtney W. Shropshire, M.D., Founder and First President of Civitan International
 Picture
Publisher: Redwood House, 1962 Baltimore, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover Signed by Courtney W. Shropshire 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall SIGNED by Courtney W. Shropshire on front endpaper! First printing (stated). "The Fabulous Octogenarian is the life story of a dedicated physician and surgeon who, early in life, conceived the idea of an international service club organization with the primary purpose of building good citizenship. Throughout his more than eighty years, Dr. Courtney W. Shropshire has put the idea into practice by serving others. He has been rewarded by good health and the determination to continue his steps as a follower of the Man of Galilee. His life, his heart and his soul have been geared to the idea of serving his fellow man unstintingly and unselfishly..In service club work, he has been recognized as one of the founders and the first president of Civitan International. His full and rewarding years are inseparable from the history of the organization that is so much a part of him and his ideals.." Well illustrated. xxx + 394 pages with index. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket; pictorial cover.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003799.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Moley, Raymond  
AMERICAN LEGION STORY
 Picture
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York 1966.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has some soiling. ; B&W Illustrations; 443 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59334.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
12.
National Camp, POSA  
Ritual of the Patriotic Order Sons of America
 Picture
Publisher: National Camp, Patriotic Order Sons of America, 1936.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall The Patriotic Order Sons of America, a patriotic and fraternal organization, originated in 1847. It is still active today. This book gives detailed instructions for the Order's Initiation Ceremony. 48 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003528.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Nicholson, James R.  
History of the Order of Elks, 1868-1952
 Picture
Publisher: Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks of the U.S.A., 1953 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good. Fair. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "This publication is designed to be a history of the Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks from its inception to the close of the Grand Lodge Session of 1952..The plan followed has been to divide the history into decades, starting consideration of a subject in the decade in which it originated. However, it has seemed best to complete the treatment of that subject in that decade-section, no matter how many years beyond that particular decade it may have continued to be of interest.." Well illustrated. 432 pages with index. Book is in GOOD or better condition; gift inscription from a lodge to a member on inside front cover. Dust jacket is in POOR to FAIR condition; damaged.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001709.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Norborg, Sverre  
AMERICAN SAGA
 Picture
Publisher: Sons of Norway Minneapolis, MN 1970.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 232 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 46053.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Richardson, walter F., Compiled by  
History, The American Legion, Department of Maryland, 1919-1934
 Picture
Publisher: Weant Press, Baltimore, 1934.
G cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with spine edge and corner wear, a few (paint?) spots, some scuffs. Tight binding. End papers and pp are VG, lightly tanned. 10x8", 193 pp with photographs, roster and index. Includes and old photo of a young woman, may be Mrs. Jonathan Wheatley.

Appr.: | AUD 12.84 CAD 12.78 EUR 9.48 GBP 8.11 JPY 1,233.00 MXN 137.00 ZAR 123.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3617.
    
US$12.33
Order From Dealer
16.
Weeks, Joseph D.  
History of the Knights of Pythias, with an Account of the Life and Times of Damon and Pythias
 Picture
Publisher: Jos. D. Weeks and Company, 1872 Pittsburgh, PA.
Book. Book condition: Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "It has not been our aim in this little volume simply to repeat the story of the friendship of Damon and Pythias. Had it been, much time and labor might have been spared by telling it. But we have endeavored to show what it was that led them, even in the face of death, to be true to each other. This we believe to have been the teachings of the Pythagorean Society. In carrying out our purpose, we have not only given an account of the life of Pythagoras, and of the constitution of his society, but of the three other great Secret Societies of antiquity, the Eleusinian, the Isianic, and the Cabirian, which had such influence upon Pythagoras and his society. The rapid spread of our Order, and the constant inquiries concerning its history and principles, demand that every true Knight be ready, for the honor of our institution, to explain the latter and tell the former. To aid in this duty, and at the same time to make the hidden meanings of our beautiful Ritual plain, has been our object. How far we have succeeded, we leave to the judgment of every intelligent Knight. Our thanks are due to those brethren who have so kindly furnished us accounts of the rise of the Order in the States. We have also laid under contribution the Supreme and Grand Lodge Reports, and especially Bro. Shackleford's Knight's Armor." 297 pages. Book is in FAIR condition; front endpaper missing; writing and markings on inside cover and title page (see photo). Text pages are clean and complete. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001118.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer

16 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.