|
1.
|
|
Abu-Jaber, Diana
ARABIAN JAZZ
Publisher: Harcourt Brace New York 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Matussem and his two daughters live in a poor, mostly white town in upstate New York, where 'ethnics' are few and far between, in this story about the individual search for self and for home.; 374 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54101.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Adams, Alice
LISTENING TO BILLIE
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1978. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Eliza Hamilton Quarles, a writer at forty, comes to terms with her proper past, her family, and her lovers and reaches out toward independence, unqualified personal success, and self-understanding. ; Ex-Library; 215 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44473.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Adams, Alice
SUPERIOR WOMEN
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1984. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4267.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Adams, Alice
SECOND CHANCES
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1988. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A group of friends who have known one another for decades grapples with the realization that they are growing old, attempts to come to terms with the past, and searches for new possibilities in their lives. ; 257 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21756.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Adams, Alice
SECOND CHANCES
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A group of friends who have known one another for decades grapples with the realization that they are growing old, attempts to come to terms with the past, and searches for new possibilities in their lives. ; 257 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37563.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Adams, Poppy
SISTER
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 2008. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 273 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68818.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Akins, Ellen
HOMETOWN BREW A Novel
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1998. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A small, family-run brewery provides the backdrop for the story of two very different women--Melissa Johnson, the much-resented heir to the Gutenbier brewery, and Alice Reinhart, a divorcee who discovers that a teenage discretion has made her the target of a series of seemingly innocent 'pranks; 228 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66091.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Anderson, Pamela
STAR
Publisher: Atria Books New York 2004. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Beautiful, uninhibited, yet innocent Star Wood Leigh is trying to earn enough money for cosmetology school when favors for some friends bring her a modeling offer that leads her to Hollywood and new opportunities, both professional and erotic. ; 294 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63239.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Anshaw, Carol
AQUAMARINE
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1992. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Explores three hypothetical schemas that could have been the life of swimmer Jesse Austin if she had made different choices and had not been haunted by her loss in the Mexico City Olympics.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6793.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Aswell, Mary Louise editor
IT'S A WOMAN'S WORLD A Collection of Stories from Harper's Bazaar
Publisher: Whittlesey House New York 1944. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front endpaper is missing. Spine weak and cracked. ; Includes stories by Colette, Eudora Welty, Virginia Woolf, Dorothy Parker, Anita Loos, and others. ; 346 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38456.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret
ALIAS GRACE
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. New York NY 1996. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Takes readers into the life and mind of Grace Marks, one of the most notorious women of the 1840s, who is serving a life sentence for murders she claims she cannot remember.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40887.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret
ROBBER BRIDE
Publisher: Doubleday New York NY 1993. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Remembering their painful experiences of the past in which they were each manipulated and betrayed by the same woman, Roz, Charis, and Tony are relieved at Zenia's funeral, and are shocked when Zenia turns up alive and well.; 466 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48541.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret, 1939-
Cat's Eye / Margaret Atwood.
Publisher: New York : Doubleday, c1988.. [xv], 446 p. ; 24 cm. "Cat's Eye is the story of Elaine Risley, a controversial painter who returns to Toronto, the city of her youth, for a retrospective of her art. Engulfed by vivid images of the past, she reminisces about a trio of girls who initiated her into the fierce politics of childhood and its secret world of friendship, longing, and betrayal. Elaine must come to terms with her own identity as a daughter, a lover, an artist, and a woman--but above all she must seek release from her haunting memories. Disturbing, hilarious, and compassionate, Cat's Eye is a breathtaking novel of a woman grappling with the tangled knot of her life." Stock# 43,892. Vg / dj good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43892.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Auerbach, Jessica
PAINTING ON GLASS
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Companions since childhood but refraining from deeper commitment, Rachel and Jake come to understand the meaning of their bond after Jake, refusing to fight in Vietnam, moves to Canada, leaving Rachel behind. ; 286 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48552.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Auerbach, Jessica
PAINTING ON GLASS
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Companions since childhood but refraining from deeper commitment, Rachel and Jake come to understand the meaning of their bond after Jake, refusing to fight in Vietnam, moves to Canada, leaving Rachel behind. ; 286 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48553.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Babitz, Eve
BLACK SWANS Stories
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A collection of original short stories offers an intimate and dark portrait of life in the United States as they journey through California seeking answers to our changing world, dealing with such topics as jealousy, AIDS, sex, and Jim Morrison. ; 212 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56804.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Baldwin, Faith
ONE MORE TIME
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York NY 1972. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 211 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56739.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Baldwin, Faith
WOMAN ON HER WAY
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart Inc. New York NY 1946. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name; 309 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63446.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Baldwin, Faith
AMERICAN FAMILY
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York NY 1972. New edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 388 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63755.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Ball, David
China Run
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 2002. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket BOMC Hardcover Rear joint loose; ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 384 pages; 22499UU
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.16 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.50 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 975.00 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22499.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Barnes, Joanna
SILVERWOOD
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1985. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name; A tale of deception, suspense, love, and illusion, set during the first half of the twentieth century in Los Angeles, focuses on the great mansion, Silverwood, and its mistress, the beautiful, imperious, strong-willed, and ambitious Ada Prudhomme.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 789.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Barnes, Joanna
SILVERWOOD
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1985. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; A tale of deception, suspense, love, and illusion, set during the first half of the twentieth century in Los Angeles, focuses on the great mansion, Silverwood, and its mistress, the beautiful, imperious, strong-willed, and ambitious Ada Prudhomme. ; 349 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62769.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Barnes, Joanna
SILVERWOOD
Publisher: Pocket New York NY 1986. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A tale of deception, suspense, love, and illusion, set during the first half of the twentieth century in Los Angeles, focuses on the great mansion, Silverwood, and its mistress, the beautiful, imperious, strong-willed, and ambitious Ada Prudhomme. ; 359 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61281.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Barrett, Andrea
MIDDLE KINGDOM
Publisher: Pocket New York 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Remainder Mark. ; Traveling to China with her husband for a scientific conference, at a particularly troubled point in their marriage, Grace finds herself falling in love with the country and its culture, and out of love with her husband.; Remainder; 279 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38420.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Battle, Lois
HABIT OF THE BLOOD
Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York NY 1988. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Living a loose and glamorous life after being deserted by her father and then her lover, beautiful Cecily Baron, born into one of Jamaica's oldest and most powerful families, returns home and is drawn into a family crisis.; Mass Market PB; 417 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41080.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Battle, Lois
STORYVILLE
Publisher: Viking New York NY 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The story of two very strong yet opposite women surrounded by sin, seduction, and sex is set in Storyville, a New Orleans hot bed for temptation.; 435 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44455.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Baum, Vicki
MARION ALIVE
Publisher: Sun Dial Press Garden City , NY 1943. Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Top edge of spine is missing small piece. Previous owner's name; 586 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59665.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Baum, Vicki
WRITTEN ON WATER
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1956. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 252 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66017.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Baum, Vicki
MARION ALIVE
Publisher: Book League of America New York 1942. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ front flap has been taped, ; 586 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63935.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Bawden, Nina
BIRDS ON THE TREES
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1970. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Lib; 194 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 12949.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Beattie, Ann
WHAT WAS MINE Stories
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In a moving collage of contemporary lives, a series of narrators' reflections lead to deeper understanding and introspection. ; 237 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44445.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Beattie, Ann
PICTURING WILL
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1989. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A five-year-old, his photographer mother, and his prepetually unlucky, philandering father populate this novel about the trials and rewards of both being and raising a child. ; 230 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44446.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Beattie, Ann
ANOTHER YOU
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1995. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In the wake of a failing marriage and a stepmother's impending death, Marshall and Sonja Lockard are thrust into a reassessment of their lives when one of Marshall's colleagues arrives.; 323 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54084.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Beauman, Sally
DESTINY
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1988. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1075.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Beauman, Sally
DARK ANGEL
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1990. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Young Constance Shawcross finds her life inextricably linked to that of the wealthy Cavendish family, but her doubts about that clan cause her to later give her goddaughter the diaries that may remove the Cavendish family's veneer.; Book Club Edition; 786 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41586.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Beauman, Sally
DESTINY
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1988. Second Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases in cover; Mass Market PB; 838 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24424.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Begner, Edith P.
JUST OFF FIFTH
Publisher: Rinehart & Company New York NY 1959. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is price clipped; 288 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3560.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Benedict, Elizabeth
BEGINNER'S BOOK OF DREAMS
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1988. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 325 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60659.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Benedict, Helen
BAD ANGEL
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York NY 1996. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A Dominican-American teenager living in one of New York City's toughest neighborhoods, Bianca Diaz struggles to cope with the poverty, despair, and hopelessness of her life to make the right decisions for herself and her baby daughter. ; 293 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60648.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Benedict, Helen
WORLD LIKE THIS
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York NY 1990. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; After her release from Bullwood Hall, a prison for minors, Brandy finds it difficult to start a new life encumbered with the habits she developed to help her survive prison life.; 194 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51027.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Benson, Stella
PULL DEVIL, PULL BAKER
Publisher: Literary Guild New York 1933. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. Endpapers creased. ; Ex-Lib; 275 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38659.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Benson, Stella and Count Nicolas De Toulouse Lautrec De Savine, K. M.
PULL DEVIL, PULL BAKER
Publisher: Literary Guild New York 1933. First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 275 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51834.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Benson, Therese
UNKNOWN DAUGHTER
Publisher: N.D.. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. Library rebound. Title and copyright page is missing. Reading copy only. ; Ex-Lib; 323 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38682.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Bernays, Anne
SCHOOL BOOK
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1980. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4251.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Bernays, Anne
NEW YORK RIDE
Publisher: Trident Press New York NY 1965. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Light water stain at lower edge. ; 241 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49932.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Bernstein, Jane
DEPARTURES
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York NY 1979. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 288 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36848.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Bernstein, Marcelle
BODY AND SOUL
Publisher: St. Martins Press New York NY 1991. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 351 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56372.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Binchy, Maeve
LIGHT A PENNY CANDLE
Publisher: Dell New York NY 1984. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges and spine; Mass Market PB; 522 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24348.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Birstein, Ann
LAST OF THE TRUE BELIEVERS
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York NY 1988. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Sunny Mansfield, Connecticut WASP and first-time novelist, falls in love with brilliant poet David Harvey, a Jew despite their differences in background, his chronic unfaithfulness, and his discomfort with her growing reputation as a writer. ; 316 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43872.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Birstein, Ann
LAST OF THE TRUE BELIEVERS
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York NY 1988. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Sunny Mansfield, Connecticut WASP and first-time novelist, falls in love with brilliant poet David Harvey, a Jew despite their differences in background, his chronic unfaithfulness, and his discomfort with her growing reputation as a writer. ; 316 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44448.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Booth, Pat
MALIBU
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York NY 1990. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 375 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2226.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Booth, Pat
PALM BEACH
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York NY 1985. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 749.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Borden, Mary
YOU, THE JURY
Publisher: Longmans, Green & Company New York 1952. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Edgewear ; Ex-Lib; 346 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63390.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Bowen, Elizabeth
COLLECTED STORIES OF ELIZABETH BOWEN
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1981. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name; 783 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71075.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Bowen, Elizabeth
HEAT OF THE DAY
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1949. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name blacked out on front endpaper; Book Club Edition; 372 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10441.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Bowen, Elizabeth
HEAT OF THE DAY
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1949. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 372 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41137.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Boyle, Kay
PLAGUED BY THE NIGHTINGALE
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Carbondale, IL 1966. First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 203 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67535.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
REMEMBER
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's address label inside. DJ is worn at edges. ; Certain that the face she has seen on a news broadcast from Rome is that of her dead lover, English aristocrat Charles Devereaux, television war correspondent Nicky Wells embarks on a quest to discover the truth.; 381 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58964.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
REMEMBER
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1991. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Certain that the face she has seen on a news broadcast from Rome is that of her dead lover, English aristocrat Charles Devereaux, television war correspondent Nicky Wells embarks on a quest to discover the truth.; 381 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43871.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
ANGEL
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1993. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Bound by a deep loyalty and a shared childhood as orphans, Rosie, Kevin, Gavin, and Nell pledge always to be there for one another--a pledge each finds difficult to keep.; 322 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45243.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
EVERYTHING TO GAIN
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1994. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Mallory Keswick, a woman who has it all and loses everything to tragedy, desperately struggles to conquer despair and take charge of her own destiny. ; 361 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41823.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
DANGEROUS TO KNOW
Publisher: Harper New York NY 1996. Twelfth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; A story of family loyalty and betrayal features a journalist who tries to discover the truth about her murdered ex-husband, a wealthy philanthropist.; Mass Market PB; 387 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38816.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
ACT OF WILL
Publisher: Bantam New York 1989. Eleventh Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Crease in spine. ; Set in Yorkshire, London, Paris, and New York from 1926 to the present, tells the story of three generations of ambitious women--Audra Kenton, her daughter Christina, and her granddaughter Kyle ; Mass Market PB; 406 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41086.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
LOVE IN ANOTHER TOWN
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1995. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Estranged from her lawyer husband and out of touch with her grown children, forty-three-year-old Maggie Sorrell moves to Connecticut to begin a new life as an interior designer and finds new love with a younger man.; 181 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24436.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
HER OWN RULES
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1996. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Forced to see a psychiatrist when she falls seriously ill, Meredith Stratton traces her past, discovering that she has been placed in an orphanage when she was four-years-old, and follows her roots to England to find her mother, meeting a man who holds the key to her past--and her future. ; 310 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24468.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
EVERYTHING TO GAIN
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1994. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Mallory Keswick, a woman who has it all and loses everything to tragedy, desperately struggles to conquer despair and take charge of her own destiny.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3962.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Bridge, Ann
ENCHANTER'S NIGHTSHADE
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1937. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Wear at top edge of spine ; 459 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 69933.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Bridge, Ann
DARK MOMENT
Publisher: MacMillan New York 1952. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 310 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17006.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Briskin, Jacqueline
TOO MUCH TOO SOON
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1985. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 597.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Briskin, Jacqueline
RICH FRIENDS
Publisher: Dell New York NY 1976. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1182.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Briskin, Jacqueline
NAKED HEART
Publisher: Delacorte Press New York NY 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Gilberte de Permont's vendetta against those responsible for her family's Nazi incarceration and her parent's death pursues her through the decades, leaving a wake of tragedy. ; 538 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22713.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Briskin, Jacqueline
NAKED HEART
Publisher: Delacorte Press New York NY 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; Gilberte de Permont's vendetta against those responsible for her family's Nazi incarceration and her parent's death pursues her through the decades, leaving a wake of tragedy.; 538 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50062.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Brookner, Anita
CLOSED EYE
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; The author of Brief Lives conjures up a tale of a woman who comfortably settles into a marriage of convenience only to have her inner desires stirred by a dangerous husband of a close friend.; 263 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36181.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Brookner, Anita
FAMILY AND FRIENDS
Publisher: Pantheon New York NY 1985. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Follows the members of a rich European family--the widow Sofka and her four children, Frederick, Alfred, Mimi, and Betty, from prewar London to their various destinies in such places as Paris, Hollywood, and the Italian Riviera. ; 187 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41105.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Brown, Rita Mae
DOLLEY A Novel of Dolley Madison in Love and War
Publisher: Bantam New York 1994. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A fictional diary captures the life of Dolley Madison, wife of America's fourth president, in 1814, as she copes with war with Great Britain and her husband's unpopularity with the American people.; 382 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70787.
|
|
|
|