|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
5 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
, Illustrator: Harrold, John
Rupert Annual 1982
Publisher: Toronto: Copp Clark Pitman, 1982. ISBN: 0850791200 Quarto. Glazed pictorial boards. 92pp with color illustrations throughout. Lower corners lightly bumped else Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 001659.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
SMILES AND DIMPLES
Publisher: Blackie & Son Ltd. London N.D.. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine weak and cracked. Child's drawing on inside endpaper. Pencil marks on back cover. Edges bumped and worn. ; Filled with childhood poems and stories and wonderful illustrations including a Gollywog poem and illustrations by Harold Earnshaw. Insciption inside is dated 1928. ; B&W and color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39919.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Chatterbox for 1912
Publisher: Dana Estes & Co., 1912 Boston, MA. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover Chatterbox was an annual hardcover book of stories, articles, puzzles, and games for juveniles. The book is highlighted by eight full-page, full-color illustrations and numerous engraved illustrations in black and white. 412 pages + 3 pages of advertisements. Book is in GOOD condition. Pictorial cover (see photo); no dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 000933.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Cummings, Priscilla, Illustrated by: Cohen, A. R.
Chadwick and the Garplegrungen
Publisher: Tidewater Publishers, 1987 Centreville, MD. ISBN: 0870333771 Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover Signed by Author(s) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall SIGNED by Priscilla Cummings on title page! "What is that awful green and purple gunk bubbling up in the normally blue waters of the Chesapeake Bay? Chadwick the Crab and his friends call it garplegrungen; people call it pollution. Whatever its name, Chadwick decides he has to get rid of it. Dr. Mallard (that old quack) tells him it's no use. But with the help of old and new friends, such as stately Baron von Heron and Belly Jeans, the shy flounder, Chadwick finds a way to save the bay.." Beautifully illustrated. 30 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Pictorial cover; no dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003300.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Pearce, Phyllis; Ewing, Joyce; Caldwell, Joan; Laverty, K.; Eastwick, Ivy O.
Chicks' Own Annual 1948
4to. 96pp. + 2pp.ads. Pictorial boards. Good only hardcover. Cloth spine torn along edge. Front hinge loose at title page but holding, corners bumped and worn, pictorial cover still bright, though creased. Light foxing on title page. Contents tanned, complete and quite clean. One page (A Picture to Colour) is crayoned in two tones, probably by Mary, whose Aunt Mabel gave her this book on Christmas 1947. Includes stories by Phyllis Pearce, Joyce Ewing, Joan Caldwell, poems by K. Laverty, Ivy O. Eastwick. Bear stories and poems including several of Rupert. Several stereotypical tales and cartoons as illustrated on cover: A Tale of Betty and Golly, Neddy and Nellie Nigger, Teddy and His Wonderful Toys. Not in the best of condition, but still decent and collectible.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
H.A.S. Beane Books.
Item number: 4101.
|
|
|
|
5 items found
|