TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Biography: Monarchs
30 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Alfred Duggan  
He Died Old: Mithradates Eupator, King of Pontus
 Picture
Publisher: Farber & Farber, London, 1958.
VG cloth hardback, Fair++ DJ. Cover with a little spine and corner wear. DJ worn, discolored in back, with large chip on front, small chips in back, corner clipped. Binding tight. End papers and pp are VG, lightly tanned, index page torn on bottom. 8vo, 208 pp with fold-out map and index.

Appr.: | AUD 11.67 CAD 11.92 EUR 9.02 GBP 7.63 JPY 1,081.82 MXN 132.22 ZAR 107.21 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3032.
    
US$11.90
Order From Dealer
2.
Allmand, Christopher  
Henry V
 Picture
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, 1992.
As New in As New dust jacket. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0520082931 Quarter bound in publisher's rust cloth over rust boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 480 pp. Illustrated with B&W reproductions and photographs. A volume in the English Monarchs series published by The University of California Press. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 480 pp

Appr.: | AUD 29.36 CAD 30.01 EUR 22.69 GBP 19.20 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 269.82 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 308.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
3.
Aretz, Gertrude  
NAPOLEON AND HIS WOMEN FRIENDS
 Picture
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1927.
Very Good with no dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and Napoleonic medallion on spine, gilt lettering on gilt Empire panel on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 375 pp. Illustrated with 16 full-page, glossy, half-tone illustrations. Translated from the German by Eden and Cedar Paul. Unmarked. Corner of ffep carefully clipped. Boards very lightly rubbed and corners lightly bumped, else fine. VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 48.97 CAD 50.05 EUR 37.84 GBP 32.02 JPY 4,540.91 MXN 555.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6442.
    
US$49.95
Order From Dealer
4.
Barlow, Frank  
Edward the Confessor
 Picture
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, California, USA, 1970.
As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0520016718 Quarter bound in publisher's rust cloth over red cloth boards, gilt lettering and borders on spine, gilt title on black panel on spine, rampant lion, gilt, on cover, TEG (yellow). 8vo. xxviii, 381 pp. Illustrated with color frontispiece and 22 B&W plates, four maps and two fold-out Genealogical Tables. Includes several appendices, Schelule of Dates, Select Bibliography and detailed Index. This is an unmarked, unopened copy, in perfect condition. AS NEW. A volume in the English Monarchs series. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 29.36 CAD 30.01 EUR 22.69 GBP 19.20 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 269.82 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6463.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
5.
Belloc, Hilaire  
MARIE ANTOINETTE
 Picture
Publisher: Tess Press, NY.
As New in As New dust jacket. Reprint. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1579125174 Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 433 pp. Illustrated with maps. Includes Appendices and Index. AS NEW/AS NEW. B&W Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii, (1), 433 pp

Appr.: | AUD 14.66 CAD 14.98 EUR 11.33 GBP 9.58 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 134.68 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 4829.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
6.
Bridge, Anthony  
Richard The Lionheart
 Picture
Publisher: M. Evans & Company, NY, 1990.
As New in As New dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0871316242 First Printing (full number line). Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over tan boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 259 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs, maps and family trees. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 259 pp

Appr.: | AUD 19.56 CAD 19.99 EUR 15.11 GBP 12.79 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 179.73 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 316.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
7.
Castelot, Andre  
QUEEN OF FRANCE: A BIOGRAPHY OF MARIE ANTOINETTE
 Picture
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY, 1957.
Fine in Good dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (blue) lettering on spine, TEG (blue), fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 434 pp. Illustrated with B&W frontispiece portrait of Marie Antoinette with her children. Translated from the French by Denise Folliot. Former owner's name neatly stamped on the ffep, else fine. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is worn, faded and has a 1" piece missing at the heel of the spine. FINE/GOOD. Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.70 CAD 12.98 EUR 9.81 GBP 8.30 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 116.67 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5085.
    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
8.
Chrimes, S.B.  
Henry VII
 Picture
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, California, USA, 1972.
Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0520022661 Quarter bound in publisher's rust cloth over red cloth boards, gilt lettering and borders on spine, gilt title on black panel on spine, rampant lion, gilt, on cover, TEG (yellow). 8vo. xv, 373 pp. Illustrated with color frontispiece and 39 B*W plates, six maps and four Select Pedigrees. Includes several appendices, Select Pedigrees, Select Bibliography, and a detailed Index. This is an unmarked, unopened copy, spine slightly concave, else as new. FINE. A volume in the English Monarchs series. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 29.36 CAD 30.01 EUR 22.69 GBP 19.20 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 269.82 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6465.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
9.
Donaldson, Frances Lonsdale  
Edward VIII
 Picture
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1975.
As New in Near Fine dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. ISBN: 0397007655 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, red endpapers. 8vo. 477 pp. Illustrated with eight pages of B&W photographs. This is an unmarked, seemingly unread copy in perfect condition. The dust jacket is lightly chipped at the head and heel of the spine only. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 477 pp

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 9.97 EUR 7.54 GBP 6.38 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 89.64 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5274.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
10.
Duckett, Eleanor Shipley  
Alfred the Great
 Picture
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicgo, 1975.
Very Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover Eighth Impression (1975). Publisher's full gray cloth, black and white lettering on spine and cover, white embossed sword medallion on cover. 8vo. viii, (viii), 221, (1) pp. Illustrated with maps. This is an unmarked copy, tight, clean and square. The half-title is coming loose, boards lightly rubbed, else fine. VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vii, (vii), 221, (1) pp

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6846.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Dwyer, Philip  
NAPOLEON: THE PATH TO POWER 1769-1799
 Picture
Publisher: Bloomsbury, London, 2007.
As New in As New dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 9780747574903 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Thick 8vo. (xvi), (i), 651, (2) pp. Illustrated with color and B&W reproductions and photographs and four maps. Includes extensive Notes, Select Bibliography and detailed Index. . Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6185.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Erikson, Carolly  
GREAT HARRY
 Picture
Publisher: Summit Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1980.
Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition (?). Hard Cover. ISBN: 0671400177 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's gray cloth over brown boards, gilt (brown) lettering on spine, brown endpapers. 8vo. 428 pp. Illustrated with maps and 16 pages of B&W photographs. Includes extensive Notes and a detailed Index. This is an unmarked copy in crisp, clean condition. The unclipped dust jacket is not chipped or torn. FINE/FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.66 CAD 14.98 EUR 11.33 GBP 9.58 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 134.68 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5316.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
13.
Fox, Robin Lane  
The Search for Alexander
 Picture
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1980.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Stated First Edition. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0316291080 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, maps on endpapers. 4to. 453 pp. Profusely illustrated with 135 color and 85 B&W photographs and maps. This is an unmarked, unopened copy. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. A comprehensive and wonderfully illustrated and documented biography of Alexander the Great, published to coincide with a national television special and a major international art exhibition held at the National Gallery of Art in Washington, D.C. and museums in Chicago, Boston and San Francisco (1980). A few light spots on upper board, else fine. The price-clipped dust jacket is lightly worn along the top edge and at the heel of the spine, else fine. Color and B&W photographs. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.56 CAD 19.99 EUR 15.11 GBP 12.79 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 179.73 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6589.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
14.
Gillingham, John  
The Life and Times of Richard I
 Picture
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1973.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. ISBN: 0297995723 Publisher's full purple cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt medallion of crown and three lions on cover, purple printed endpapers. 4to. 224 pp. Profusely illustrated with 16 pages of color plates and 100 B&W illustrations. Former owner's name neatly stamped on half-title, otherwise unmarked, tight and square. The price-clipped dust jacket shows on very slight shelf-wear. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. A volume in the series "The Lives and Times of the Kings and Queens of England", Antonia Fraser, General Editor. The Lives and Times of the Kings and Queens of England Series. Book Club Edition. Color and B&W photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 224 pp

Appr.: | AUD 12.70 CAD 12.98 EUR 9.81 GBP 8.30 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 116.67 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 317.
    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
15.
Hibbert, Christopher  
George III: A Personal History
 Picture
Publisher: Basic Books, NY, 1999.
As New in As New dust jacket. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ISBN: 0465027237 Third Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, silver lettering on spine. 8vo. 464 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs and Family Trees. Includes extensive Notes, Bibliography and Index. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.66 CAD 14.98 EUR 11.33 GBP 9.58 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 134.68 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6862.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
16.
Johnson, Paul  
The Life and Times of Edward III
 Picture
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1972.
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. ISBN: 0297766708 Publisher's full purple cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt medallion of crown and three lions on cover, purple printed endpapers. 4to. 224 pp. Profusely illustrated with 16 pages of color plates and 100 B&W illustrations. Clean, tight and square. The price-clipped dust jacket is very lightly shelf-worn with one tiny closed tear at the head of the spine, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. A volume inj the series "The Lives and Times of the Kings and Queens of England", Antonia Fraser, General Editor. Book Club Edition. Color and B&W drawings and photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 224 pp

Appr.: | AUD 12.70 CAD 12.98 EUR 9.81 GBP 8.30 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 116.67 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 300.
    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
17.
Lacey, Robert  
The Life and Times of Henry VIII
 Picture
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1972.
Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. ISBN: 0297994344 Publisher's full purple cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt medallion of crown and three lions on cover, purple printed endpapers. 4to. 224 pp. Profusely illustrated with 16 pages of color plates and 100 B&W illustrations. Former owner's name neatly stamped on half-title, otherwise unmarked, tight and square. The dust jacket is very lightly shelf-worn at the corners and head and heel of the spine, else fine. VERY GOOD/NEAR FINE. A volume inj the series "The Lives and Times of the Kings and Queens of England", Antonia Fraser, General Editor. Book Club Edition. Color and B&W drawings and photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 224 pp

Appr.: | AUD 12.70 CAD 12.98 EUR 9.81 GBP 8.30 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 116.67 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 311.
    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
18.
Lacey, Robert  
Majesty: Elizabeth II and the House of Windsor
 Picture
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc, NY, 1977.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. ISBN: 0151556849 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over purple cloth covered boards, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, Queen Elizabeth's facsimile signature, gilt, on cover; genealogical trees on endpapers. 8vo. Xxxii, 349 pp. Illustrated with 32 pages of B&W photographs and maps. Former owner's name on fep, otherwise unmarked and seemingly unread. The dust jacket, now in mylar, is chipped at the corners and at the head and heel of the spine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. Book Club Edition. B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxxii, 349 pp

Appr.: | AUD 12.70 CAD 12.98 EUR 9.81 GBP 8.30 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 116.67 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 339.
    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
19.
Lewis, D. B. Wyndham  
KING SPIDER Some Aspects of Louis XI of France and His Companions
 Picture
Publisher: Coward Mccann New York NY 1929.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges worn. ; B&W Illustrations; 501 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 36158.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Mattews, John  
Merlin, Shaman, Prophet, Magicians
 Picture
Publisher: Mitchell Beazley, United Kingdom, 2004.
Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, Fine DJ. Cover and DJ have minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. Colored end papers and pp look unused. Sml 4to, 176 with illustrations, further readings and index.

Appr.: | AUD 15.42 CAD 15.76 EUR 11.92 GBP 10.08 JPY 1,430.00 MXN 174.78 ZAR 141.71 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1244.
    
US$15.73
Order From Dealer
21.
More, Sir Thomas; Horace Walpole; Paul Kendall (ed)  
Richard III: The Great Debate
 Picture
Publisher: The Folio Society, London, 1965.
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over white cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt, black and orange embossed medallion on cover, red endpapers. 8vo. 244 pp. Illustrated with eight full-page B&W plates, including portraits of More, Walpole, Richard III, Henry VII, and Elizabeth Woodville. Includes the full text of "History of King Richard III by Sir (Saint) Thomas More; and "Historic Doubts on the Life and Reign of King Richard III" by Horace Walpole. Boards lightly soiled, former owner's name stamped on ffep, else fine. VERY GOOD. B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 224 pp

Appr.: | AUD 19.56 CAD 19.99 EUR 15.11 GBP 12.79 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 179.73 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 323.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
22.
Plomer, William  
The Diamond of Jannina, Ali Pasha 1741-1822
 Picture
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London, 1970 First Published in 1936 as Ali th Leon.
G cloth hardback, gilt lettering, G DJ. Cover with a little edge wear, burn on front. DJ has some edge wear, burn mark, small tear, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are VG+, look unused. 8vo, 288 pp with a few illustrations, biographic note and index.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.52 EUR 6.44 GBP 5.45 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 76.58 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6837.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
23.
Ross, Charles  
Richard III
 Picture
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, California, USA, 1964.
As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0520016718 Quarter bound in publisher's rust cloth over red cloth boards, gilt lettering and borders on spine, gilt title on black panel on spine, rampant lion, gilt, on cover, TEG (yellow). 8vo. xii, liii, 265 pp. Illustrated with color frontispiece and 36 B&W plates, two maps and four Genealogies. Includes two appendices, Select Bibliography, and a detailed Index. This is an unmarked, unopened copy, in perfect condition. AS NEW. A volume in the English Monarchs series. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 29.36 CAD 30.01 EUR 22.69 GBP 19.20 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 269.82 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6466.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
24.
Ross, Charles  
Edward IV
 Picture
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, California, USA, 1974.
Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0520027817 Quarter bound in publisher's rust cloth over red cloth boards, gilt lettering and borders on spine, gilt title on black panel on spine, rampant lion, gilt, on cover, TEG (yellow). 8vo. xii, (iii), 479 pp. Illustrated with color frontispiece and 37 B&W plates, 4 maps and 5 diagrams. Includes several appendices, Select Bibliography and detailed Index. This is an unmarked, unopened copy. The spine is lightly bumped, else as new. FINE. A volume in the English Monarchs series. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 29.36 CAD 30.01 EUR 22.69 GBP 19.20 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 269.82 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6462.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
25.
Rossabi, Morris  
KHUBILAI KHAN: HIS LIFE AND TIMES
 Picture
Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Berkeley, CA, 1988.
As New in As New dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0520059131 First Printing. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 322 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs and maps. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.70 CAD 12.98 EUR 9.81 GBP 8.30 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 116.67 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5287.
    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
26.
Rossabi, Morris  
KHUBILAI KHAN: HIS LIFE AND TIMES
 Picture
Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Berkeley, CA, 1988.
As New in As New dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0520059131 First Printing. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 322 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs and maps. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. (xvii), 322, (1) pp

Appr.: | AUD 12.70 CAD 12.98 EUR 9.81 GBP 8.30 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 116.67 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 7354.
    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
27.
Scarisbrick, J. J.  
Henry VIII
 Picture
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, California, USA, 1968.
Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover Quarter bound in publisher's rust cloth over red cloth boards, gilt lettering and borders on spine, gilt title on black panel on spine, rampant lion, gilt, on cover, TEG (yellow). 8vo. xiv, 561 pp. Illustrated with color frontispiece and 26 B&W plates, one map and one family tree. Includes two appendices, Bibliography, and a detailed Index. This is an unmarked, unopened copy, spine slightly concave, else as new. FINE. A volume in the English Monarchs series. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 29.36 CAD 30.01 EUR 22.69 GBP 19.20 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 269.82 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6467.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
28.
Stirling, William  
The Cloister Life of the Emperor Charles the Fifth

Publisher: John W. Parker and Son West Strand, England 1853.
xxx, 342 pp, brown full leather boards w/gilt ruled front & rear covers w/gilt denteles, five ribs on the spine w/gilt deco and lettering, w/all three edges marbled, marbled endpapers. prev owner wrote on the front flyleaf as gift "John William Ede, from Gracy (sp) & Susie Gileleaed (sp), August- 1st, 1859." Book about the life of Don Charles the Fifth, who retires to the monastery of St. Jerome of Yuste, in the Vera of Plasencia, and renounces his states in favour of the prince Don Philip his son, and of the mode and manner in whcih he lived for a year and eight months in the monastery until his death 3rd Edition No Jacket Full-Leather Hard Cover Very Good- Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 97.92 CAD 100.08 EUR 75.67 GBP 64.03 JPY 9,080.00 MXN 1,109.78 ZAR 899.82 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040710.
    
US$99.88
Order From Dealer
29.
Weir, Alison  
Henry VIII: The King and His Court
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine Books, NY, 2001.
As New in As New dust jacket. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ISBN: 0345436598 First Printing (full number line). Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 632 pp. Illustrated with 46 color and B&W photographs and reproductions. This is a new, unread copy. Bothy the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 29.36 CAD 30.01 EUR 22.69 GBP 19.20 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 269.82 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6865.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
30.
Williams, Neville  
Henry VIII and His Court
 Picture
Publisher: New York 1971.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Macmillan First American Edition Hardcover Red boards with gilt design on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. There are some small black smears on the front board. There is a bookplate on the front free end paper. Endpapers are illustrated. Dust jacket has some foxing along inner top and bottom edges. There is a crease on the back flap, and small creases / wrinkles near top of jacket spine and near edges . ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 271 pages; This biography Henry Tudor, the head of England's church and state from 1509-1547, details the events of his reign, his personality, and the life of his court. It contains 48 pages of color plates and about 150 black and white illustrations. At the end is a list for further reading, genealogical tables, and an index.

Appr.: | AUD 12.14 CAD 12.40 EUR 9.38 GBP 7.94 JPY 1,125.45 MXN 137.56 ZAR 111.53 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3521.
    
US$12.38
Order From Dealer

30 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.