TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Collectible and Rare Books
4 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Borst, Senator Lawrence, DVM  
Gentlemen, It's Been My Pleasure: Four Decades in the Indiana Legislature

Publisher: Guild Press Emmis Books Cinncinnati 2003.
247 pages, b/w plates, 8vo, tan cloth. Inscription signed Larry title page. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 27.75 CAD 25.81 EUR 17.58 GBP 15.38 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 184.62 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023244.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Siddons, Anne Rivers.  
John Chancellor Makes Me Cry.

Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1975..
First Edition ISBN: 0385001126 Octavo in quarter black cloth on red paper covered boards. 214 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR with a 13-word personalized inscription dated June, 1978. The author's uncommon first book, a collection of essays but with the same sort of themes that are the foundation of her novels. Clean, bright and sound with barely a hint of extremity wear to the covers, but with a remainder spray on the bottom edge. The jacket is complete but with minor soiling and a pair of short closed edge tears. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 115.61 CAD 107.53 EUR 73.26 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 769.23 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11740.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Wilde, Oscar  
AN IDEAL HUSBAND

Publisher: London: Methuen and Co. (1908).
First Edition thus. First issued as the fifth volume (no indication on or in book) of thirteen volumes of the First Collected Works of Oscar Wilde edited by Robert Ross. This Edition on handmade paper is limited to 1000 copies. [An Ideal Husband was first published in 1899 by Leonard Smithers & Co. Printing #:1112 copies] Inscribed by Wilde's son on f.f.e.p. "To Winifred Ker-Seymer From Cyril Holland" Octavo (8 1/2" x 6 1/4") 239pp. Dedication page [as in Smithers’ edition]: "To Frank Harris a slight tribute to his power and distinction as an artist his chivalry and nobility as a friend." Original white buckram cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Top edge gilt. Slightest slant to boards; spine cloth somewhat darkened and a bit spotted; light shelf dust on front, clean at back; end papers foxed; Cyril Holland's signature is clear and legible; contents clean but for light occasional foxing in gutters and at paper edge; page 181 foxed by a small old bookmark still present; binding tight. Very Good. * A copy of a signed letter from Merlin Holland (grandson of Oscar Wilde, son of Vyvyan Holland, nephew of Cyril Holland, and author of many books on Oscar Wilde) verifying that Cyril Holland's signature and inscription "bear every resemblance to his writing in the period 1912-1914" and several dated photocopies of Cyril's signature from letters (the contents of these letters will not be included as requested by Mr. Holland) to his brother, Vyvyan, will accompany this volume. As Merlin Holland states in his letter, there is not much known of Cyril, "that beautiful, loving, loveable child of mine, my friend of all friends, my companion beyond all companions," O.W.'s eldest son. He enjoyed sports, attended Radley College "and when he left in 1904, he went straight into the army as a career soldier with the Royal Field Artillery. Until 1911 he was posted in the UK but then went with his regiment to India where he stayed until the outbreak of war in 1914. He was then posted back to Europe and killed [by a German sniper during the battle for Neuve Chapelle] fighting on the front on 9 May 19l5" (M.H.). Cyril was one month from turning thirty.

Appr.: | AUD 1,849.71 CAD 1,720.43 EUR 1,172.16 GBP 1,025.64 JPY 145,454.55 MXN 20,779.22 ZAR 12,307.69 

Purchase direct from: H.A.S. Beane Books. Item number: 4005.
    
US$1,600.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Woods, Stuart w/illus. by Jennifer Miller Broadus  
A Romantic's Guide to the Country Inns of Britain and Ireland (inscribed)

Publisher: New York: W. W. Norton, 1979 1st ed..
INSCRIBED on ffep by author. xxii, 266pp. illus. brown cloth 12mo: Fine in a near Fine dj [dj = several extremely tiny nicks or rubs @ extremities; front fold is bottom corner clipped (but not price clipped); else nrF] Publisher's gold foil label with review blurbs from Susan Heath writing in Saturday Review and Craig Claiborne is affixed to front cover. A wonderful copy of popular novelist and quondam Georgian Stuart Woods's second book (after "Blue Water, Green Skipper") written, according to the author, on a whim. Following this book Woods went on to fortune and fame with "Chiefs," his first novel set in his native Georgia, and the many other thrillers to follow. This is a particularly nice copy of a scarce volume in that Woods's signature is legible because it had not yet degenerated into the successful author's doodle that now passes for Woods's signature. This is a great collectible copy for Woods completists. Mr. Woods himself says (on his personal website): "If you wish to buy a copy of my elderly guidebook, 'A Romantic's Guide to the Country Inns of Britain and Ireland,' you will have to go to a great many garage sales." Save yourself the mileage and the heartache and buy it here!

Appr.: | AUD 572.25 CAD 532.26 EUR 362.64 GBP 317.31 JPY 45,000.00 MXN 6,428.57 ZAR 3,807.69 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 8841.
    
US$495.00
Order From Dealer

4 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.