TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Fiction: Horror: Weird Tales
16 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Counselman, Mary Elizabeth  
HALF IN SHADOW
 Picture
Publisher: Arkham House Sauk City, WI 1978.
4, 000 copies published. New in dj, shrinkwrapped. ISBN: 0870540815 First Edition Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 14.69 CAD 15.75 EUR 11.78 GBP 10.09 JPY 1,381.82 MXN 168.89 ZAR 152.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: D2318.
    
US$15.20
Order From Dealer
2.
Hamilton, Edmond  
THE VAMPIRE MASTER and Other Tales of Horror
 Picture
Publisher: Haffner Press Royal Oak, MI 2000.
1st printing. Dj illustrated by Jon Arfstrom. Introduction by Hugh B. Cave. Fine in dj. ISBN: 1893887065 First Edition Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 29.37 CAD 31.50 EUR 23.57 GBP 20.17 JPY 2,763.64 MXN 337.78 ZAR 304.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NWA07.
    
US$30.40
Order From Dealer
3.
Hearn, Lafcadio  
KWAIDAN; Stories and Studies of Strange Things; Writings on Japan by Lafcadio Hearn: Vol 1
 Picture
Publisher: IcG Muse NY, Tokyo, Osaka & London 2002.
2nd printing, Apr. 2002. Cover by Chie Arakawa. ISBN: 4925080326 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 3.22 CAD 3.45 EUR 2.58 GBP 2.21 JPY 302.73 MXN 37.00 ZAR 33.30 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: GH02.
    
US$3.33
Order From Dealer
4.
Hichens, Robert  
THE RETURN OF THE SOUL
 Picture
Publisher: Midnight House NY 2001.
1st printing, 2001. Limited to 450 copies. Fine in dj. ISBN: 097073493X First Edition Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 36.71 CAD 39.38 EUR 29.46 GBP 25.22 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 422.22 ZAR 380.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NW1205.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Howard, Robert E.  
BLACK CANAAN
 Picture
Publisher: Berkley NY 1978.
2nd printing. Small sticker pull; general wear. ISBN: 0425037118 Mass Market Paperback Good to Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 2.30 CAD 2.47 EUR 1.84 GBP 1.58 JPY 216.36 MXN 26.44 ZAR 23.80 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: MC342.
    
US$2.38
Order From Dealer
6.
Ingram, Eleanor M.  
THE THING FROM THE LAKE
 Picture
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Co. Philadelphia & London 1921.
[1st printing] 1921. Tan cloth; lettered in red on front and spine. "Weird and atmospheric novel of a supernatural being of the 'guardian' kind which is recognised as a source of H. P. Lovecraft. An attempt to provide a rational explanation through the hallucinary effects of marsh gas does not entirely convince the protagonists" (Locke; Spectrum I, p.121). (Crawford, Donahue, Grant; 333, p. 36) Bookplate; corners a little bumped; hinges solid; top edge dust-soiled. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 91.79 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.64 GBP 63.04 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: D1223.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Joshi, S. T.(editor)(Ralph Adams Cram; Fiona MacLeod; William H. Hodgson; W. C. Morrow; Ambrose Bierce; Arthur Machen; A  
GREAT WEIRD TALES
 Picture
Publisher: Dover NY 1999.
[1st printing] 1999. 1st page has sticker ghost. Includes "Introduction"; "The Dead Valley" by Ralph Adams Cram; "The Sin-Eater" by Fiona MacLeod; "The Voice in the Night" by William Hope Hodgson; "His Unconquerable Enemy" by W. C. Morrow; "My Favorite Murder" by Ambrose Bierce; "The Innmost Light" by Arthur Machen; "The Man Whom the Trees Loved" by Algernon Blackwood; "The King's Messenger" by F. Marion Crawford; "The Unhappy Body" by Lord Dunsany; "Xelucha" by M. P. Shiel; "The Eye Above the Mantel" by Frank Belknap Long; "A Dim-Remembered Story" by R. H. Barlow; "The Diamond Lens" by Fitz-James O'Brien; "Facts Concerning the Late Arthur Jermyn and His Family" by H P Lovecraft; "Bibliography". ISBN: 0486404366 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.34 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.89 GBP 5.04 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 76.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: GH56.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
8.
Keller, David H. and edited by Adkins, Patrick H., Illustrated by: Adkins, Dixie  
The Last Magician : Nine Stories from Weird Tales : Volume One - the David H. Keller Memorial Library

Publisher: P. D. A. Enterprises New Orleans, LA 1978.
84 pp, tan SC wraps w/black lettering & illustration. Collection of nine stories reproduced from vintage issues of pulp magazines. The stories are: The Last Magician, Valley of Bones, The Dogs of Salem, Lords of the Ice, The Damsel and Her Cat, The Little Husbands, Death of the Kraken, The Goddess of Zion, and Bindings Deluxe. some sunning to the covers, light stain on bottom edge, some rippling to the bottom edge of the book. First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11" Limited Edition

Appr.: | AUD 24.64 CAD 26.42 EUR 19.77 GBP 16.92 JPY 2,318.18 MXN 283.33 ZAR 255.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035459.
    
US$25.50
Order From Dealer
9.
Knox, John H. (edited By John Pelan)  
MAN OUT OF HELL: The Selected Stories of John H. Knox Vol. 2
 Picture
Publisher: Dancing Tuatara Press - Ramble House 2011.
[1st printing] 2011. Dj artwork by Gavin O'Keefe. Signed on tipped in limitation sheet, before title page, and marked PC. Fine in dj. ISBN: 9781605435541 Signed by Editor First Thus Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 41.30 CAD 44.30 EUR 33.14 GBP 28.37 JPY 3,886.36 MXN 475.00 ZAR 427.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NWD01.
    
US$42.75
Order From Dealer
10.
Loveman, Samuel (S. T. Joshi & David E. Schultz, editors)  
OUT OF THE IMMORTAL NIGHT
 Picture
Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2004.
1st printing, 2004. Cover by William Sommer. ISBN: 0974878944 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 14.77 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NW1330.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
11.
Machen, Arthur  
THE THREE IMPOSTERS and Other Stories: Vol. 1 of the Best Weird Tales of Arthur MacHen
 Picture
Publisher: Chaosium 2007.
2nd printing, Jan. 2007; #6030. Cover by Harry Frassl. New stock. ISBN: 1568821751 First Edition Trade Paperback New

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 14.77 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NOB27.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
12.
Muddock, J. E. (James Edward Muddock, aka Dick Donovan )  
THE SHINING HAND and Other Tales of Terror (original title: STORIES WEIRD AND WONDERFUL )
 Picture
Publisher: Midnight House Seattle, WA 2004.
1st printing, 2004. Artwork by Allen Koszowski. Collects 23 stories. Fine in dj. ISBN: 0974058920 First Edition Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 36.71 CAD 39.38 EUR 29.46 GBP 25.22 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 422.22 ZAR 380.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NW1319.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Pendarves, G. G.  
THING OF DARKNESS
 Picture
Publisher: Midnight House Seattle, WA 2005.
1st printing, 2005. Artwork by Allen Koszowski. Collects 11 stories from the pages of Weird Tales. Fine in dj. ISBN: 0974058998 First Edition Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 41.30 CAD 44.30 EUR 33.14 GBP 28.37 JPY 3,886.36 MXN 475.00 ZAR 427.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NW1405.
    
US$42.75
Order From Dealer
14.
Smith, Clark Ashton  
STAR CHANGES
 Picture
Publisher: Darkside Press Seattle, WA 2005.
1st printing, 2005. Artwork by Allen Koszowski. Collects 12 stories from the pages of Weird Tales, Wonder, Astounding, Amazing, and others. Fine in dj. ISBN: 0974058971 First Edition Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 41.30 CAD 44.30 EUR 33.14 GBP 28.37 JPY 3,886.36 MXN 475.00 ZAR 427.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NW1406.
    
US$42.75
Order From Dealer
15.
Swain, Virginia  
THE HOLLOW SKIN
 Picture
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart NY 1938.
1st printing, 1933. Green cloth lettered in red on front and spine; 275pp. Front dj panel depicts an underwater scene, that looked at from a short distance becomes a sinister face. Horror & fantasy novel: Percy Isher, the guardian of a beautiful woman, is ". .a simian mutant who sheds his skin periodically as a poisonous snake or lizard" (333, p.62). Bleiler. Scarce dust jacket has some edge creasing & tiny chips, & very light staining on lower spine, with tape at insude upper spine and a closed tear (looks like a cut) at lower rear panel. About Near Fine in Good to Very Good dj. First Edition Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 55.07 CAD 59.07 EUR 44.19 GBP 37.82 JPY 5,181.82 MXN 633.33 ZAR 570.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: D1909.
    
US$57.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Williamson, Jack  
WIZARD'S ISLE; The Collected Stories of Jack Williamson Volume Three
 Picture
Publisher: Haffner Press Royal Oak, MI 2000.
1st printing. Foreward by Ray Bradbury. Fine in dj. ISBN: 1893887081 First Edition Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 32.13 CAD 34.46 EUR 25.78 GBP 22.06 JPY 3,022.73 MXN 369.44 ZAR 332.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NWA03.
    
US$33.25
Order From Dealer

16 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.