TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Fiction: Horror: Classic Monsters
12 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Peter Fleming; Jane Rice; Giraldus Cambrensis; Theophile Gautier; Lafcadio Hearn; Frederick Marryat; B. J. Hurwood; Ell  
THE DARK DOMINION Eight Terrifying Tales of Vampires and Werewolves
 Picture
Publisher: Paperback Library NY 1970.
1st printing, Dec. 1970; #63-438. Photo cover. Paperback original. Includes "The Kill" by Peter Fleming; "The Refugee" by Jane Rice; "A Case of Irish Lycanthropy" by Giraldus Cambrensis; "The Dead Leman" by Theophile Gautier; "Jikininki" by Lafcadio Hearn; "The Werewolf" by Frederick Marryat; "Stubbe Peeter" translated by B. J. Hurwood; "The Case of Ivan Shiganska" by Elliott O'Donnell. Previous owner's name; #10 written in pen on cover; two short (less than 1/3") closed edge tears; mild stain to cover near bottom edge; creasing. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 2.97 CAD 2.95 EUR 2.19 GBP 1.88 JPY 285.00 MXN 31.67 ZAR 28.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NO82.
    
US$2.85
Order From Dealer
2.
Aldiss, Brian  
FRANKENSTEIN UNBOUND

Publisher: Fawcett Crest Greenwich, CT 1975.
1st printing, July 1975. 2000 SFWA Grand Master Award. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 2.48 CAD 2.47 EUR 1.83 GBP 1.57 JPY 238.00 MXN 26.44 ZAR 23.80 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: B1245.
    
US$2.38
Order From Dealer
3.
Beck, Calvin (editor)(Ambrose Bierce; Amelia B. Edwards; Robert W. Chambers; Robert Louis Stevenson; H. G. Wells; Charle  
THE FRANKENSTEIN READER
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1962.
[1st printing](1962) #F 680. Cover by Richard Powers. Paperback original. "Presented by the Publishers of 'Castle of Frankenstein'. Includes "The Middle Toe of the Right Foot" by Ambrose Bierce; "The Four-Fifteen Express" by Amelia B. Edwards; "Passeur" by Robert W. Chambers; "The Isle of Voices" by Robert Lewis Stevenson; "The Ghost of Fear" by H. G. Wells; "The Trial for Murder" by Charles Dickens; "The Dead Valley" by Ralph Adams Cram; "The Thing in the Hall" by E. F. Benson; "A Pair of Hands" by Sir A. T. Quiller-Couch; "The Ghost Ship" by Richard Middleton; "On the Staircase" by Katherine Fullerton Gerould. A little stress; some chipping at hinges; tanning. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: FT65.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
4.
Edelson, Edward  
GREAT MONSTERS OF THE MOVIES
 Picture
Publisher: Archway/ Pocket NY 1974.
1st printing, Sept. 1974; #29741. King Kong cover. ISBN: 0671297414 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 2.97 CAD 2.95 EUR 2.19 GBP 1.88 JPY 285.00 MXN 31.67 ZAR 28.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: A107.
    
US$2.85
Order From Dealer
5.
Gilmore, David D.  
MONSTERS Evil Beings, Mythical Beasts, and All Manner of Imaginary Terrors
 Picture
Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Philadelphia 2003.
1st printing (2003). Fine in dj. ISBN: 0812237021 First Edition Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 24.74 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.27 GBP 15.63 JPY 2,375.00 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: HDA43.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
6.
Godzilla  
GODZILLA The Official Poster Magazine
 Picture
Publisher: Starlog NY 1998.
Starlog's Premiere Movies #2. Contains 8 "Gigantic" posters. A few minor nicks at top edge. Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 3.96 CAD 3.94 EUR 2.92 GBP 2.50 JPY 380.00 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P3288.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
7.
Godzilla  
GODZILLA The Official Movie Magazine

Publisher: Starlog NY 1998.
Starlog Movie Series Presents #4. Stills from movie; interviews with cast and crew. Wraps Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P3287.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
8.
Grant, Charles L.  
THE DARK CRY OF THE MOON
 Picture
Publisher: Berkley NY 1987.
1st printing, Dec. 1987. ISBN: 0425105024 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.47 CAD 3.45 EUR 2.56 GBP 2.19 JPY 333.00 MXN 37.00 ZAR 33.30 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: D2602.
    
US$3.33
Order From Dealer
9.
King, Stephen; illustrated by Berni Wrightson.  
Cycle of the Werewolf.

Publisher: Westland MI: Land of Enchantment / Christopher Zavisa, 1983..
First Edition ISBN: 0960382828 Quarto in brown faux leather stamped in gilt. 114 pages. Illustrated by 12 color plates and 12 double page black and white drawings. An uncommon Stephen King book -- well, comparatively anyway -- telling a year in the life of the town of Tarker's Mills and the local murderous werewolf. Terrific illustrations. Clean, bright and sound inside, but the cover's extremities are very lightly worn. The jacket is lightly worn at edges and extremities, but otherwise, the jacket is complete and bright. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 260.42 CAD 259.07 EUR 192.31 GBP 164.47 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16886.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Myers, Robert J.  
THE CROSS OF FRANKENSTEIN
 Picture
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Co. Philadelphia & NY 1975.
1st printing, 1975. Author's inscription. Slight lean; a few nicks and short tears at dj edges. Very Good+ in dj. ISBN: 0397010869 Signed by Author First Edition Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: MSC413.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Parry, Michel (editor)(Clark Ashton Smith; Arnold Harvey; Jerome K. Jerome; Ambrose Bierce; Donald F. Glut; Robert Bloch  
THE RIVALS OF FRANKENSTEIN
 Picture
Publisher: Corgi London 1977.
1st printing, 1977. Paperback original. Includes "The Colossus of Ylourgne" by Clark Ashton Smith; "The Last of the Daubeny-Fitzalans" by Arnold Harvey; "The Dancing Partner" by Jerome K. Jerome; "Moxon's Master" by Ambrose Bierce; "Dr. Karnsteins's Creation" by Donald F. Glut; "Almost Human" by Robert Bloch; "Count Szolnok's Robots" by D. Scott-Moncrieff; "Herbert West, Reanimator" by H. P. Lovecraft; "Pithecanthropus Rejectus" by Manly Wade Wellman; "The Dead Man" by Fritz Leiber; "The Iron Man" by Eando Binder. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.46 CAD 4.44 EUR 3.29 GBP 2.82 JPY 428.00 MXN 47.56 ZAR 42.80 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DC466.
    
US$4.28
Order From Dealer
12.
Tremayne, Peter, Illustrated by Dan Green  
THE REVENGE OF DRACULA
 Picture
Publisher: Donald M. Grant Rhode Island 1978.
1st printing, 1978. Limited to 1250 signed copies. Fine in Near Fine dj. Sale! Regularly $35. Signed by Author & Illustrator Limited Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 24.74 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.27 GBP 15.63 JPY 2,375.00 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DC5198.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer

12 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.