|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
33 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Barataschwili
Embroidery-Stickerei-Broderie-Broderi
Embroidery-Stickerei-Broderie-Broderi by Barataschwili, '85, paper, in 6 languages, 2 pages of text, over 70 color plates of crocheted jewelry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 21017.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Baxter, William T.
Jewelry, Gem Cutting and Metalcraft
Publisher: McGraw-Hill New York 1950. (xiv) 335 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, list of dealers, index, 8vo; green textured boards. Very good condition, notes inside front cover, tape mark rear pastedown; no dust jacket Third Edition, revised and enlarged Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016533.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Christie
Important Jewels Tues April 10, 1979
Important Jewels Tues April 10 1979 by Christie, auction catalog, illustrated with color and black and white photos
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.45 | CAD 2.58 | EUR 1.94 | GBP 1.66 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 25.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 44351.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
City of New York, Board of Education, Bureau of Curriculum Development,
Jewelry Making Shop Course First Year First Half / Jewelry Techniques
Publisher: Brooklyn, NY, Bureau of Curriculum Development, 1970. [3], iii, 98 numb. leaves, illus., 28 cm. Cover title: Jewelry Techniques. Shop manual prepared for New York city Schools. Includes First Year Second Half. Bibliographies included. Copy from the library of John Prip then teaching at the Rhode Island School of Design. Stock# 44,911. Vg / paper cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44911.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Down to Earth Things
Jewelry Design Techniques
Jewelry Design Techniques by Down to Earth Things, not dated, circa 1970, 21 pages, paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.09 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 49368.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Dragunas, Andrew
Creating Jewelry fo Fun and Profit
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1947. (x) 146 pages, b/w drawing, a few b/w photo plates, index; 8vo, blue cloth. Light spotting cover, light wear spine end/corner tips, good+; contents very good; no dust jacket. Serving the antiqarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022248.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Hawkins, Herbert J., Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations
THE POLISHING AND PLATING OF METALS
Publisher: Hazlitt & Walker Chicago 1904. Burgundy colored cloth hardcover with gilt stamped titles and green figured endpapers. 355 + 13 [illustrated ads] pages, illustrated with B&W halftones and engravings of equipment, tools, etc. "A manual for the electroplater, giving modern mentods of polishing, plating, buffing oxydizing and lacquering metals, for the progressive workman." Includes formulae. Someone has also hand-written the formulae for colored golds, indispensible when repairing old jewelry, on the front free endpaper. Number in ink on front free endpaper, a few spots on front cover, mild edgewear, otherwise clean and sound. CRAFT 3698. Later Edition Hard Cover Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Craft
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3698.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Hughes, Graham.
Modern Jewelry: An International Survey, 1890-1967.
Publisher: New York, Crown Publishers [1968]. 256 p. illus. (80 col. , 335 b/w), facsims. 27 cm. First published in 1963; this edition adds additional years. Bibliography: p. 253-255. Owned by silversmith and jewelry maker John Prip. Stock# 44,906. Vg/ dj poor, held together with a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44906.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Kelley, Lyngerda & Nancy Schiffer.
Plastic Jewelry.
Publisher: West Chester, Pa., Schiffer [1987]. 159 p., color illus., 22.5 cm. 950 examples. Price guide. Stock# 39,925. paper; as new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.40 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.61 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39925.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Keplinger, John G.
The Jewelry Repairer's Handbook.
Publisher: NY, Jewelers' Circular Pub. Co., 1902. "In preparing this hand-book it was not the intention to publish an exhaustive volume... It is presented mainly for that large class of workmen who have learned their trade in stores and who desire to know the best as well as the latest methods employed in large jewelry repair shops. With this end in view the author has explained methods more fully than he otherwise would to workmen who have made the repairing of jewelry a specialty." Includes The Bench; Tools; Chemicals, Tables, and Recipes; The Making of a Ring; Spectacle and Eyeglass Frame Repairing; Jewelry Repairing; Disposing of Uncalled For Repair Work. 96 p., index; 19.5 cm.; brown cloth boards, spine stamped in gold; flyleaves chipped, bottom of spine bent inward; VG. 34543.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34543.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Lammens & Scholte
Dierensier Gergen Kralensets (Beaded Animals in Jewelry)
(Dierensier Gergen Kralensets) Beaded Animals in Jewelry by Letty Lammens & Els Scholte, paperback, in Dutch, Ornamental animals, fun and sophisticated jewelry, designs based on whales, elephants, dogs, cats, and 'frightening' animals. instructions for 20 designs for earring sets, brooches, hairclips, necklaces, in Dutch
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.27 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 26562.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Lammens & Scholte
Beaded Animals in Jewelry
Beaded Animals in Jewelry by Lette Lammens & Els Scholte, paperback, 1994, fun and sophisticated jewelry, designs based on whales, elephants, dogs, cats, and 'frightening' animals. instructions for 20 designs for earring sets, brooches, hairclips, necklaces, paperback,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.27 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 19900.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Lembke & Dietenmaier
Schmuck-Kreationen in Tiffany-Technik
Schmuck-Kreationen in Tiffany-Technik by Wilma Lembke & Christine Dietenmaier, paperback, Frech-Verlag Stuttgart, 1986, in German, profusely illustrated in color, 48 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 38867.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Lembke, Wilma
Tiffany Fenster-und Wandobljekte
Tiffany Fenster-und Wandobljekte by Wilma Lembke, Frech-Verlag, paperback, 1988, 56pp, glass sun catchers for the windows and walls, in German, illustrated with color plates,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 26565.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Lunger, Max
Hemp Masters: Ancient Hippie Secrets for Knotting Hip Hemp Jewelry
Hemp Masters: Ancient Hippie Secrets for Knotting Hip Hemp Jewelry by Max Lunger, Eagle's View Publishing Company, nd, 90pp, ppr, introduction has definitions of terms used in the book, facts about hemp and a hippie history poem, knotting guide explains and ilustrates the half knot, the laf hitch, and their many variations,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.68 | CAD 14.38 | EUR 10.81 | GBP 9.24 | JPY 1,268.18 | MXN 155.00 | ZAR 139.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 34049.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
McCreight, Tim.
Practical Joining. A Bench Reference for Jewelers.
Publisher: Brynmorgen Press, Portland, Maine [c2006]. [7], 102 p., over 200 illustrations, index; 23.5 cm. "'Practical Joining' combines McCreight's three decades of teaching with up-to-date research on the wide range of joining techniques available to artists working with metal on a small scale. Traditional techniques like rivets and brazing are described here, as are modern adhesives and laser welding. In every case, straightforward explanations and clear illustrations will help beginners and advanced workers in the practice of their craft." Pictorial laminated boards, concealed wire binding (to lay flat); new from publisher. stock#32636x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 19.54 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.55 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32636.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
McGrath, Jinks
Jewelry Making
Publisher: Edison, NJ, Chartwell, 1996. 47 p., illus., (color),29 cm. Designed for a small shop or home shop, this provides techniques for making a variety of jewelry designs. Stock# 32,642. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32642.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Omar, Abu
Traditional Palestinian Embroidery and Jewelry
Traditional Palestinian Embroidery and Jewelry by Abu Omar, Arab Press, '86, Jerusalem, 143 pages, profusely illustrated with color photos. Text in Arabic and English, cloth,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 67.01 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.05 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 8786.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Pack, Greta
JEWELRY & ENAMELING
Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Co. New York, 1951. Condition: G+/NONE. First Edition; Ninth Printing. Hardcover B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 377 pages; Red cloth covers with bottom edges worn thru to boards. Indexed. Written by an instructor in the art department at Cass Technical High School, Detroit, MI. Stamp of 'Branch Library no. 6, Ft. Benning, GA (property of U. S. Army stamp) Usual ex-lib pockets in backl Checked out one time in Crafts and Hobbies. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.78 | CAD 9.24 | EUR 6.95 | GBP 5.93 | JPY 814.55 | MXN 99.56 | ZAR 89.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 5334.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Pack, Greta, Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations
JEWELRY & ENAMELING
Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company New York 1947. Red cloth hardcover, silver stamped titles. 377 pages with ample B&W illustrations. All aspects of jewelry making and enameling, working with metals and stones, etc. Library and discard stamps on front free endpaper, small white number on spine, not other library marks. Book has been well-used, cover edges worn and spotted, small spot on lower edge of a few pages, several pages roughened at edges, but a very good useful and useable book. Nothin' fancy, just good info. CRAFT 3363 Seventh Printing No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Craft
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3363.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Purtell, Joseph
The Tiffany Touch
Publisher: Random House NY 1971. Cover edges slightly faded, small inked-out block copyright page, very good+; ddust jacket edges sl. curled, sunned, very good. 8 vo. 310 pp. Index, b/w photos, color illustrated end papers, purple cloth. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 001492.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Rodway, Avril
Step by Step Guide to Jewelry Making
Step by Step Guide to Jewelry Making by Rodway, Hamlyn, cloth, dj, 1973, 79 pages, illustrated in color and b/w photos
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.97 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 36655.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Rodway, Avril
Step by Step Guide to Jewelry Making
Publisher: Hamlyn London 1973. 79 pages, numerous illustrations including some in color; 4to, white boards. Includes gemstone, orange peel, shell, enamel, more. Near fine; dust jacket near fine in a plastic sleeve Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025769.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Rose, Augustus F. (Foster), 1873-1946, & Antonio Cirino, 1889-1983.
Jewelry Making and Design: An Illustrated Text Book.
Publisher: N.Y., Dover from the Providence, R.I., Metal Crafts Publication Co., c1917.. xvi, , 306 p., front., illus., plates; 21.5 cm. Rose was Head of the Department of Jewelry and Silversmithing at the Rhode Island School of Design, and Antonio Cirino (1889-1983) was his assistant. This is a classic in the field-- reprinted by Dover, with Cirino's 1966 Foreword, it still serves as a text book. Stock# 30,725. New/ wrappers
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30725.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Scarisbrick, Diana, consulting editor
Jewellery [Jewelry] Source Book
Publisher: London, Quantum, 1998. 192 p., 'With more than 400 illustrations in full colour.' 28.5 cm. 'A visual reference for all jewellery/ jewelry collectors and enthusiasts.' Stock# 38,913. Vg/ dj vg, new from publisher. Antiques & collecting; decorative arts; gems; metalwork.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38913.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Schumann
Gemstones of the World
Gemstones of the World by Schumann, Sterling, '84, cloth, dust jacket, 254 pages, true color photos picturing gemstones, many in rough and polished states with full details of where they are found
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 22221.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Search Press
Simple Handmade Jewellery
Simple Handmade Jewellery by Search Press, 1993, paperback, create your own original costume jewellery, simply and inexpensively, brooches, earrings, necklaces, and pendants. Over 200 imaginative projects are shown and include using materials such as beads, modeling clay, and mother of pearl
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.59 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 16742.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Taylor, Carol
Creative Bead Jewelry
Creative Bead Jewelry by Carol Taylor, '95, 144 pages, weaving, looming, stringing, wiring, making beads, 55 projects, all illustrated in color, paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 19.54 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.55 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 21838.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Tomalin, Stefany
Beads: Make Your Own Unique Jewelry
Beads: Make Your Own Unique Jewelry by Tomalin, Sterling, hard cover, dust jacket, 128 pages, 32 in color, 120 black and white illustrations, Choose from hundreds of styles, including beaded fringe and embroidery on clothing, practical tips to identify junk shop finds, lists of sources of beads
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.64 | CAD 16.44 | EUR 12.36 | GBP 10.56 | JPY 1,450.00 | MXN 177.22 | ZAR 159.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 47074.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Tomalin, Stefany
Beads: Make Your Own Unique Jewelry
Beads: Make Your Own Unique Jewelry by Tomalin, Sterling, paperback, 128 pages, 32 in color, 120 black and white illustrations, Choose from hundreds of styles, including beaded fringe and embroidery on clothing, practical tips to identify junk shop finds, lists of sources of beads
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.64 | CAD 16.44 | EUR 12.36 | GBP 10.56 | JPY 1,450.00 | MXN 177.22 | ZAR 159.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 10247.
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 items found
|