TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Transportation: Nautical: Boat Building
14 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

40 Designs for Postwar Boats (Volume 20 only)

Publisher: Motor Boating; Hearst Magazines, Inc. 1947.
Condition: Good. Hardcover. Second Edition. Brown illustrated boards, no spine title, approx. 8.5" x 11.5", no jacket, bagged for protection, fraying to spine at hinges and ends, light liquid stains to front cover, small bumps to corners, brittle pages, shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 19.74 CAD 19.64 EUR 14.58 GBP 12.47 JPY 1,895.00 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 310572.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
2.
Ansel, Willits D. (Dyer).  
The Whaleboat : A Study of Design, Construction, and Use from 1850 to 1970 /

Publisher: Mystic, CT : Mystic Seaport Museum, c1978..
v, 147 p. (8 fold.) : illus., index, .21 x 24 cm. "The whaleboat was a double-ended, light, open boat with a length at that time of between 27 and 31 feet and a beam of slightly more than one-fifth of the beam. It was pulled by oars and sails. " Bibliography: p. 140-141. Inscribed by the author "To Stuart Sherman Whaling Enthusiast." Stock# 43,441. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43441.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Blake, George  
Down to the Sea: The Romance of the Clyde, Its Ships and Shipbuilders

Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1937.
8vo Blue cloth. 334pp with frontispiece and nine black & white plates. The romance of British shipbuilding described in all its aspects. Cloth faded. Good in frayed and chipped (some loss) dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 005690.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Burke, John.  
Pete Culler's Boats: The Complete Design Catalog.

Publisher: Camden, ME: International Marine Publishing Company, 1984..
ISBN: 9780877421429 First edition. 295 pp. Fine book (no markings; very slight bump to top corners of both boards) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; just a trace of edgewear). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 125.00 CAD 124.35 EUR 92.31 GBP 78.95 JPY 12,000.00 MXN 1,333.33 ZAR 1,200.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7752.
    
US$120.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Calder, Nigel  
Marine Diesel Engines, 2e : (2nd Edition, 1991) Maintenance, Troubleshooting, and Repair

Publisher: International Marine Publishing; Camden, Maine: 1991.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Second Edition; Seventh Printing Hardcover ISBN: 087742313X 212 pages; 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; Black pictorial boards, index, glossary, 4 appendixes, 8 troubleshooting charts, over 200 b/w figures, photos, diagrams, tables, etc, with captions. ; 'Be your own diesel mechanic'. ; Crisp. Appears unread.

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10360.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Chapelle, Howard Irving, 1901-1975.  
Boatbuilding; a complete handbook of wooden boat construction [by] Howard I. Chapelle

Publisher: New York, Norton [1969, c1941].
624 p.186 illus., 58 plans. 25 cm. "This book ...will serve as a workshop handbook, giving detailed instruction on how to go about each part of the job and its proper sequence..." Stock# 44,647. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44647.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Hichborn, Philip, 1839-1910 / United States. Navy Dept. Bureau of Construction and Repair.  
Standard Designs for Boats of the United States Navy : specifications, schedule of material, weights and cost.

Publisher: Mansfield Centre, CT, Martino Pub., c2008..
96 numb. l. front., 222 pl. Oblong Folio. 12 X 15 inches. Philip Hichborn was the Chief Constructor of the U.S. Navy. This large format book describes the precise specifications of all navy books at the turn of the century, including plans for: 40, 36, 33 and 28 foot steam cutters, 36, 33 and 30 foot Launches, 30, 28, 26, 24 and 20 foot cutters, 30, 29, 28 and 24 foot whaleboats, 30 and 28 foot Gig Whaleboats, 30 foot barge, 20, 18, 16 and 14 foot dinghies, 18 and 16 foot Balsas, and 12 and 10 foot pints. (1731x). Fine, new from publisher/ no dj. Reprint. orig. published: Washsington : Government Printing Office,1900.

Appr.: | AUD 281.25 CAD 279.79 EUR 207.69 GBP 177.63 JPY 27,000.00 MXN 3,000.00 ZAR 2,700.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1731.
    
US$270.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Nicolson, Ian, and Alasdair Reynolds.  
Build a Simple Dinghy.

Publisher: London: Adlard Coles, 1987..
ISBN: 9780229118069 1st edition, 1st printing. 101 pp. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 17.19 CAD 17.10 EUR 12.69 GBP 10.86 JPY 1,650.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8788.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
9.
Nicolson, Ian.  
Yacht Designer's Sketchbook.

Publisher: London: Nautical Books / Macmillan London, [1983].
1st edition. ISBN: 0333330706 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6282.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Reisner, George Andrew, 1867-1942.  
Models of Ships and Boats / par G.A. Reisner.

Publisher: Mansfield Center, CT : Martino Pub., 2008..
xxviii, 171 p., xxxiii leaves of plates, 389 illus., 31 cm. Published in English. This rare book begins with an introduction that considers the construction, rigging, furniture, decoration and manning of ancient Egyptian craft. The main body of the text considers hundreds of models of Egyptian craft and details of same.An exemplary study of the boat models found in Egyptian tombs, in turn the starting point in any investigation of the design and construction of real boats and ships in ancient Egypt. Chapters on Egyptian Wooden River Boats, the Papyrus Raft, Wooden Boats, Funeral Barks, Private Sun Barks and more. Illustrations include 389 figures in text and. & 33 plates. First published: Le Caire : Institut français d'archéologie orientale, 1913. (1677x). Fine, new from publisher / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 151.04 CAD 150.26 EUR 111.54 GBP 95.39 JPY 14,500.00 MXN 1,611.11 ZAR 1,450.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1677.
    
US$145.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Snaith, Skip.  
Canoes and Kayaks for the Backyard Builder.

Publisher: Camden, ME: International Marine Publishing Co., 1989..
ISBN: 9780877422426 1st edition, 1st printing. 186 pp. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 15.10 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.15 GBP 9.54 JPY 1,450.00 MXN 161.11 ZAR 145.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7060.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
12.
Swanson, W. E  
Modern Shipfitter's Handbook, 2e : (2nd Edition, Revised and Enlarged, 1941)

Publisher: Cornell Maritime Press; N. Y. : 1941.
Very Good with no dust jacket Second Edition; Fifth Printing Hardcover 309 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Dark red buckram cloth over flexible boards, gilt lettering, index, appendix, glossary, 187 b/w figures, photos, diagrams, etc, including 10 large fold-outs. ; First book written on the how to of welding ship construction. ; Moderate exterior wear. Owner name penned on front endpaper. Binding slightly cocked but tight.

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11290.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Toghill, Jeff, and John Flett  
Building Small Boats, Surf Craft and Canoes in Fiberglass

Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company; N. Y. : 1981.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0442284152 103 pages; Oblong 12mo (7") 18 cm; Ex-Library; Index, glossary, dozens of b/w photos and diagrams. ; The usual library attachments to front endpaper. Jacket not affixed to boards. Minimal interior marks.

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8479.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Winklareth, Robert J  
Naval Shipbuilders of the World: From the Age of Sail to the Present Day

Publisher: Chatham London 2000.
Fine; near fine dust jacket. 384 pp, glossary, biblio, index, b/w maps in text, b/w plates, 8vo, black boards 1st English Edition

Appr.: | AUD 25.00 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.46 GBP 15.79 JPY 2,400.00 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019970.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer

14 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.