|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
42 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(Cocteau, Jean). Christie's (Christie, Manson & Woods).
Jean Cocteau: The Collection of Louis Shorenstein. Thursday, November 29, 1984.
Publisher: New York: Christie's (Christie, Manson & Woods), 1984.. 65 pp. Large trade format. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 1 color 131 b/w plates plus photo frontis. Faint crease to front wrapper else a near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 23976.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(Sotheby's).
Contemporary Art. Part 1. Wednesday November 19, 1997.
Publisher: New York: Sotheby's, 1997.. Sm. Sq. 4to. Paper wrappers. First printing. Sale 7052. Works by: Basquiat, Cornell, Dubuffet, Gottlieb, Hockney, Kline, de Kooning, Smith, Rauschenberg, Warhol, and many thers. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 12151.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(Sotheby's).
Impressionist and Modern Paintings and Sculpture, Part 1. Tuesday, November 18, 1986.
Publisher: New York: Sotheby's, 1986.. Unpaged [130 pp.]. Large trade format. Paper wrappers. First printing. 50 color plates incl. foldouts. Sale 5511 Works by Picasso, Henry Moore, Fantin-Latour, Lipchitz, Dufy, Miro, Rodin, Renoir, and many others. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 12434.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(Stella, Joseph). Baur, John I. H.
Joseph Stella.
Publisher: New York: Praeger, (1971).. 154 pp. 4to. Cloth. First printing. 10 color & 97 b/w illus. American Art and Artists Series. Freitag 9151. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with a few short tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 20836.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Abakanowicz, Magdalena. Brenson, Michael.
Magdalena Abakanowicz: Recent Sculpture.
Publisher: Providence: Museum of Art Rhode Island School Of Design, (1993).. 67 pp. 4to. Paper wrappers. First printing. Illus. with 27 b/w plates inc. 2 fold-outs. Exhibition of this Polish sculptor at the Rhode Island School of Design, Oct. 29, 1993 to Jan. 16, 1994. One of 2, 500 copies. A fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 25134.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Ameline, Jean-Paul
Judit Reigl: Man
Publisher: Janos Gat Gallery New York 2008. New in illustrated wrappers. 1st Softbound 4to(Small), 24 pp. Catalogue of an exhibition of Hungarian artist Judit Reigl's work held at the Janos Gat Gallery in New York in the Fall of 2008. Introductory essay, "Judit Reigl or the Body Writ" by Jean-Paul Ameline, chief curator, Musee national d'art moderne-Centre Pompidou, Paris. There are 14 full color plates on glossy stock, a black and white photograph of the artist, a piece written by her in 1975 entitled, "True Time, Official Time", and a list of her solo and group exhibitions along with a bibliography. Includes two very powerful paintings about September 11, 2001, one done in that year and the second in 2008.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MAR2BY000936I.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Berger, John
The Moment of Cubism and Other Essays
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1969. VG+ cloth hardback, gilt lettering, G DJ. Cover with slightly bent spine edges, bumped corners. DJ has edge wear, some small chips and bends, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are NF, clean and bright. 8vo, 139 pp with illustrations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 21.29 | EUR 16.10 | GBP 13.62 | JPY 1,931.82 | MXN 236.11 | ZAR 191.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8153.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Chave, Anna. [Rothko, Mark].
Mark Rothko Subjects: October 15-February 26.
Publisher: Atlanta: High Museum of Art, (1983).. 31 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos. Short monograph on exhibition plus chronology and notes. Card of Rothko's "Untitled 1967" laid in loose. A near fine copy with lightly rubbed wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 22191.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Christie's (Christie, Manson & Woods).
Contemporary Art (Part I). Thursday, 11 December 1997 & (Part II) Friday, 12 December 1997. Two Volumes.
Publisher: London: Christie's (Christie, Manson & Woods), 1997.. 123 pp. +[22]; 112 pp. + [24]. Sm. 4to. Stiff paper wrappers. First printing. 55 color plates incl. 9 foldouts + 252 color illus. Auction results laid in. Works by over ninety artists including Albers, Appel, Christo, Hockney, de Stael, and Warhol among others. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 12145.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Christie's (Christie, Manson & Woods).
Contemporary Art. 12 November 1998.
Publisher: New York: Christie's (Christie, Manson & Woods), 1998.. 147 pp. Sm. 4to. Cardboard dust jacket over illustrated stiff paper wrappers. First printing. 50 color plates. Cat. # 9000 Auction results laid in. Includes short biography of each of the 37 artists, Cover shows "Man in Drain" by Robert Grober: outer jacket has multiple cutout slots to reveal painting on inner wrapper. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 12147.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Christie's (Christie, Manson & Woods).
Contemporary Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture. Tuesday,May 3, 1994.
Publisher: New York: Christie's (Christie, Manson & Woods), 1994.. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First printing. Illus. with color & b/w photos. Auction Catalogue. Includes Albers, Appel, Basquiat, Calder, Christo, De Kooning, Dine, Donati, Gorky, Gottlieb, Hockney, Kline, Noland, Pollock, Oldenburg, Rivers, and others. A fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 17702.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Christie's New York, Sale 7280, 1 May 1991.
Contemporary Art.
Publisher: NY, Christie's, 1991. 53 lots, index, illus. incl. color; 27.5 cm. Auction catalog of works by Albers (2), Gorky, Calder (3), Tinguely, Cornell, Pollock, Rivers, Smith, Hesse, Lindner, Samaras, Oldenburg, Rosenquist (2), Noland, Kelly (2), Stella (4), Kline, Leslie, Jenney, Dubuffet, Judd, Morris, Warhol, Rauschenberg, De Kooning, Auerbach, Merz, Pomodoro, Nevelson, Kelly, Guston, Shapiro, Jensen, Twombly, Moskowitz, Bartlett, Motherwell, Schnabel (2), Lichtenstein, Polke (2), Kiefer, Sultan, Cragg, Kounellis (2), Ruscha. Properties of John Kluge, Saint Louis Art Museum, Frederick Weisman Co., Keith Haring estate. Color pictorial paper covers; VG. stock#919.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 919.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Davira S. Taragin
Contemporary Crafts and the Saxe Collection
Publisher: Hudson Hills Press 1993 1st edition. Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 1555950736. silver illustrated dust jacket in archival plastic protector, 10" x 10" oversize, 216 pages, very good condition . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 305544.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Davira S. Taragin
Contemporary Crafts and the Saxe Collection
Publisher: Hudson Hills Press 1993 1st edition. Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 1555950736. silver illustrated dust jacket in archival plastic protector, 10" x 10" oversize, 216 pages, very good condition . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.77 | CAD 8.97 | EUR 6.78 | GBP 5.74 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 80.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 305545.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Epstein, Yale.
Aspects of Nature. 1965-1990.
Publisher: Filderstadt: Edition Domberger, 1990.. 96 pp. Trade format (20 cm x 20 cm). Still gray paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 50 color plates. Catalog of an exhibition held at Galerie Domberger, Filderstadt, Germany, from April 25-June 15, 1990. Includes bibliographical references. Text is in English and German. A fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 20980.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Funt, John. Ann Garrels.
Grasslands.
Publisher: New York: James Graham & Sons, 2004.. 12 pp. Obl. 4to. (8 x 15 in). Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 13 color plates. Contains an interview with the artist by Ann Garrels and 13 plates from the exhibition at the James Graham Gallery September 9 - October 9, 2004. Corners creased else a very good+ copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26090.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Gidal, Peter
Andy Warhol, films and paintings
Publisher: Studio Vista/Dutton Pictureback, London, 1971. G paperback. Pictorial cover with a little edhe, spine and corner wear. Coating is coming off spine in places. Binding tight. End papers and pp are VG+. 12mo, 160 pp with many illustrations and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.17 | CAD 55.36 | EUR 41.86 | GBP 35.42 | JPY 5,022.73 | MXN 613.89 | ZAR 497.75 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2610.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Kurtz, Bruce D., 1943-
Contemporary Art, 1965-1990 / Bruce D. Kurtz
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall, ©1992. 256 p., illus. (some color); 25.5 cm. Contents: Conceptual art; Video, film, and performance art; Earthworks and site-specific sculpture; Post-minimalism; Pluralism; Neo-expressionism; Post-modernism; Sculpture of the 1980s; Simulationism. ISBN (10): 0131730223. Stock#46980. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46980.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Lipman, Jean.
Nevelson's World.
Publisher: New York: Hudson Hills Press / Whitney Museum of American Art. (1983).. Introduction by Hilton Kramer. 244 pp. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos and reproductions. An important and beautifully produced monograph on the Russian-born American artist Louise Nevelson (1900–1988) whose work has affinities with Constructivism, Surrealism, and Pop art. Thin faint crease to free front endpaper else a fine bright copy in the original clear plastic protective jacket. A beautiful copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 294.12 | CAD 300.60 | EUR 227.27 | GBP 192.31 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 2,702.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 28147.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Mach, David.
Fuel for the Fire.
Publisher: London: Riverside Studios, 1986.. Unpaged [20 pp.] + 3 leaf fold-out + bibliography. Large trade format. Illustrated stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. Fuel for the fire was an installation by Scotish-born artist David Mach 13 Aug -7 Sept 1986. Includes essay "Eternal Objects, " by Mach plus photos of the installation process of the exhibition plus a three page foldout in color of the completed installation. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 12433.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Margulis, Martha.
Martha Margulis Paintings. May 2-May 27, 2000.
Publisher: New York: Arts Forum, (2000).. Nahas, Dominique, essay. Unpaged [32 pp]. Obl. Sm. 4to. Stiff paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 12 color plates. One of 1, 000 copies. "Abstract symbols have been used as a mode of expression since the beginning of time; I have used imaginary symbols to present an emotionally charged landscape in an inner world that is a metaphor for my experience." A near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 27709.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Marino Marini and Anna Eva Bergman, et al.
Panorama 70**: les grandes expositions en France et a l'etranger, dans les Musees et dans les Galeries (XXe siecle, nouvelle. serie, no. 35. Decembre 1970).
Publisher: Paris: Societe internationale d'art XXe siecle, 1970.. 156 pp. + 24 + 12 + 6 pp. 4to. Illustrated paper-covered boards. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w plates. Original lithographs by Marino Marini and Anna Eva Bergman. Cover by Man Ray. Articles on Henri Matisse, Picasso, Henry Moore, Sutherland, Women Seen by Man Ray, Miro, Tantric Sculptures of Dorothea Tanning, Lucio Fontana, Poliakoff, complete work of Mario Marini, Anna Eva Bergman, Julio Gonzalez, Cesar, Bona, Edouard Pignon, Rene Magritte, and more, all extensively illustrated and including English translations. Small chip to head of spine else a very good crisp copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26855.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Mesciulam, Plinio. Maltese, Corrado and Faggi, Vico.
Plinio Mesciulam.
Publisher: Milano: Galleria Rinaldo Rotta, n.d. (ca. 1971).. Unpaged: [8], [2], 28 pp. [6]. Obl. 8vo. (19.5 x 30 cm). Paper wrappers. First printing. Illus. with 6 translucent & 13 colored plates. Exhibition catalogue of primarily 1971 works of Mesciulam, a Turkish artist living in Italy and an early practitioner of Mail Art. Blank letterheads were distributed by Mesciulam, to which the participant would create an image and return with a list of twelve names and addresses. Mesciulam would then color photocopy the mailing, assign a unit number, and distribute to the twelve designated receivers. With this system of distribution, Mesciulam extended the concept of "add and pass" first begun by Ray Johnson. Includes biography, bibliography, two essays (Testo Critico di Corrado Maltese and Testimonianza di Vico Faggi), and a list of works from the exhibition. Uncommon. Wrappers foxed and some scattered foxing to the text. A very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 24400.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Miller, David.
David Miller: A Retrospective.
Publisher: Saratoga Springs: Tang Teaching Museum and Art Gallery, (2001). 56 pp. Sm. 4to. Illustrated stiff paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 15 color plates and photos. A fine copy. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 27733.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Rauhala, Osmo. Stadtmuseum Ratingen.
Osmo Rauhala.
Publisher: Ratingen: Stadtmuseum Ratingen, 1992.. 76 pp. Tall 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with color plates. Rauhala is one of the most recognized contemporary artists in Finland. A near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26081.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Rubin, William S.
Frank Stella.
Publisher: New York: Museum of Modern Art, (1970).. 176 pp.; chronology, bibliography. Sq. 8vo. Cloth. First printing. Illus. with 18 color & 65 b/w photos. Freitag 11992. Painting from the decade after his first works were exhibited. A very good crisp lightly sunned copy in a like dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.14 | CAD 18.54 | EUR 14.02 | GBP 11.86 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 22607.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Salander-O'Reilly Galleries. Nadelman, Elie.
Elie Nadelman [1882 - 1946] The Late Work. Essays by Brandt Junceau, Klaus Kertess, Arlene Shechet and Kiki Smith.
Publisher: New York: Salander-O'Reilly Galleries, (1999).. 76 pp. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 22 color plates plus b/w photos. Published in conjunction with the exhibition which featured the rarely-seen "doll" sculptures Nadelman created from the mid-1930's until his death in 1946. A very good copy with a dampstain to the front board and dust jacket, otherwise clean and bright, including plates.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 27325.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Sinclair, Andrew. Redfern Gallery.
The Boxes of Andrew Sinclair.
Publisher: London: Redfern Gallery, n.d. (ca. 2000).. Unpaged [8 pp.]. Sq. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First printing. Illus. with color photos. Catalogue for exhibition of 21 May to 20 June 2002. 17 boxes are represented. A fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 22280.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Stella, Joseph.
Joseph Stella. Paintings and Works on Paper. Fall 1990.
Publisher: Washington, D. C.: Pensler Galleries, 1990.. Frontis, 52 pp. Trade format [8 x 10 in.]. Stiff gray paper wrappers. First printing. Illus. with 30 color and 15 b/w plates. Short introduction by Pensler, plates, and checklist. Art gallery stamp to two front leaves else a fine sharp copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 20860.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Thek, Paul and Klein, Edwin (intro. by Gary Indiana)
Document 2 and 3 Made by Paul Thek and Edwin Klein, Boxed Two-Volume Set
Publisher: Janos Gat Gallery New York 2005. As New in As New Slipcase Box. Limited Ed. Hardbound 4to(Large), unpaginated, First publication of Dcoument 2 and 3. Edition limited to 350. Each set numbered, Document 2 signed by Edwin Klein. Foreword by Gary Indiana. Important collaborative works, Document 2 and 3 were created in Amsterdam in 1973 by American artist Paul Thek (1933-1988) and the Dutch photographer and designer Edwin Klein (1946- ). Done in the same manner as Document 1 (jointly published by the Stedelijk Museum and the Moderna Museet in 1969), Document 2 and 3 follow Klein’s original concept of what a book should be and Thek’s wish to turn his diary into artworks: three-dimensional albums, each double page a photograph of a still life with pictures, drawings, books, cards and objects. Manipulated by Thek and Klein, the pictures and the objects change from one image to the next. While Document 1 has the dimensions of a broad sheet newspaper, Document 2 and 3 follow the size of the artist’s notebooks. Document 2, as Document 1, is in black and white; Document 3 is in color. Document 1 becomes three-dimensional on viewing; Document 2 and Document 3 burn at the last pages. As Gary Indiana says, "Thek knew we were here today, gone tomorrow, and that he was here to do the particular thing he did, whether the world valued what he was doing or not. His notebooks are astonishing records of his interiority and his aesthetic brillance. They incarnate a whole universe of values that was dying all the time Paul Thek was alive and continues to expire around us every day. They reflect an access to the ineffable, that has not only become more elusive with passing time, but has also ceased to carry any meaning for all except what once upon a time could be called the happy few."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 343.14 | CAD 350.70 | EUR 265.15 | GBP 224.36 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MAR2BY000734I.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Vivaldi, Cesare/Breccia, Pier Augusto
Pier Augusto Breccia: Oltreomega
Publisher: Grafica Editoriale Roma 1979. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. 1st Hardbound Square (8X8), 173 pp., Darkening to edges of dustjacket, slightest soiling. INSCRIBED BY BRECCIA on the front free flyleaf and dated in 1983. In Italian. Text by Cesare Vivaldi, with commentary by Breccia and 72 black and white plates. Includes a short biographical note.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MAR2BY000840I.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Witek, Joan.
Joan Witek. New Paintings.
Publisher: New York: Privately printed, (2000).. Wei, Lilly, intro. Unpaged [24 pp]. Sm. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 6 b/w reproductions. Catalogue of a February 2000 exhibition. Printed by the Stinehour Press. A fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 27694.
|
|
|
|
42 items found
|