|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
23 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Battista, Garth, ed.
The Runner's Literary Companion: Great Stories and Poems About Running
Publisher: New York: Breakaway Books, 1994 1st ed.. 324pp. hardback sm 4to: near Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover [fore edge show age foxing; else nrF] Twenty-four stories and 24 poems relating to running by a wide variety of writers ranging from Evelyn Waugh and W. H. Auden to Homer and Joyce Carol Oates.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 995.00 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 94.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13371.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Buckley, Jean & Liz Getz w/intro. by Gail Barron
Atlanta Guide to Street Running
Publisher: Atlanta: The Camera & Eye, 1978.. 57pp. illus. paperback 4to: near Fine. A real period piece of the Atlanta running scene showing rather crudely drawn maps of all the running routes deemed worthy. Cover photograph even depicts those vertically striped shorts that runners wore only in the '70s.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16404.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Cosentino, Mike
Atlanta Running Guide
Publisher: Atlanta: Peachtree , 2003 1st ed.. 204pp. illus. paperback: Fine. A useful glove compartment-sized guide to over 50 running routes in and around Atlanta complete with maps covering more than 300 miles of runs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.20 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.86 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 499.00 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 47.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 10952.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Cottrell, Stan
NO MOUNTAIN TOO HIGH
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Old Tappan, NJ 1984. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Introduction by Ruth Bell Graham; B&W Photographs; 221 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36598.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Cottrell, Stan w/intro. by Ruth Bell Graham
to run and not be weary (inscribed)
Publisher: Old Tappan, NJ: Revell, 1986 1st ed.. INSCRIBED expansively with little runner doodle on half-title p. by author. 191pp. illus. hardback tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16998.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Cottrell, Stan w/intro. by Ruth Bell Graham
No Mountain Too High
Publisher: Old Tappan, NJ: Revell, 1984 1st ed.. 221pp. illus. hardback tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.20 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.86 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 499.00 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 47.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17979.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Drenth, Tere Stouffer
Marathon Training for Dummies
Publisher: Wiley Publishing, 2003.. 290pp. illus. paperback tall 8vo: Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.28 | CAD 7.21 | EUR 5.40 | GBP 4.62 | JPY 699.00 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 66.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18740.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Falls, Joe
The Boston Marathon
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1977 1st ed.. 203pp. illus. w/38 photos. hardback sm 4to: near Fine in a near Fine dj [dj = p-c; chipped @ spine head; couple of short closed tears; else nrF] "The incredible, zany story of America's greatest foot race and the men and women who have run it." The late Red Smith said that this book "Should be read twice--first in a single gulp, then one chapter at a time like passages from the Bible."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.20 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.86 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 499.00 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 47.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 4385.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Fixx, James F.
Jim Fixx's Second Book of Running
Publisher: New York, Random House, c1977. First edition. Publisher isbn: 039450898X. 238 p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.82 | GBP 9.25 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 133.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 29290.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Galloway, Jeff
Marathon!
Publisher: Atlanta: Phidippides, 1996 1st ed.. 193pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. A useful guide to training for a marathon for the average person, published to coincide with the Atlanta Olympics.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.20 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.86 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 499.00 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 47.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13919.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Henderson, Joe (on George Sheehan)
Did I Win? A Farewell to George Sheehan
Publisher: Waco, TX: WRS Publishing, 1995 1st ed.. 190pp. illus. hardback small 4to: Fine in a Fine dj [a very light top corner bump; a turned page corner; else a nice crisp copy] An anthology tribute to the running guru Dr. George Sheehan (1918-93) by family, friends and fans, among them running writers Joe Henderson, Jim Fixx, Hal Higdon, Dr. Joan Ullyot and even Presidential jogger Bill Clinton.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16855.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Henderson, Joe, editor
The Complete marathoner
Publisher: Mountain View, CA, World Publications, c1978. . Publisher isbn: 0890370974. 425pp. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.82 | GBP 9.25 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 133.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 23705.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Higdon, Hal
Marathon: The Ultimate Training and Racing Guide
Publisher: Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1993 1st ed.. 207pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good+ [couple of spots top & fore edge; else VG+] A useful title by the prolific dean of running writers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.07 | CAD 2.05 | EUR 1.54 | GBP 1.32 | JPY 199.00 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 18.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 11036.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Kislevitz, Gail Waesche, ed.
First Marathons: Personal Encounters with the 26.2-Mile Monster
Publisher: New York: Breakaway Books, 1998 1st ed.. 304pp. illus. hardback tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. The stories of 37 runners ranging from the famous (Bill Rodgers, Erich Segal, Grete Waitz) to the unknown.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.28 | CAD 7.21 | EUR 5.40 | GBP 4.62 | JPY 699.00 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 66.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14960.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Osmun, Mark
The Honolulu Marathon
Publisher: New York: J. B. Lippincott, 1979 1st ed.. 255pp. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a Good+ dj [ink gift inscription ffep; else nrF; dj = p-c; torn @ spine ends; rubbed @ corners; else G+]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.20 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.86 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 499.00 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 47.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 4181.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Rosen, Karen
25 Years of the Peachtree Road Race
Publisher: Atlanta: Longstreet Press, 1994 1st ed.. 138pp. illus. green cloth 4to: Fine in a Fine dj. A handsome, illustrated history of the world's largest 10-k road race, first run July 4, 1970.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14053.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Sheehan, George A. w/drawings by Nora Sheehan
Running & Being: The Total Experience
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1978 1st ed.. 256pp. illus. hardback tall 8vo: Very Good+ in a Good dj in Brodart poly cover [rem. stamp bottom edge; else VG+; dj = some edge tears; some age darkening; else G] An iconic volume from the 1970s running boom era by one of that age's gurus, Dr. Sheehan (1918-93).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18423.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Sheehan, George A., M.D.
Dr. Sheehan on Running
Publisher: New York: Bantam, 1978 1st ed. thus.. 206pp. illus. paperback: Very Good+ [text is age browned; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy] A 1970s running boom title by one of the "boom's" principal gurus, New Jersey physician Dr. George Sheehan (1918-93), originally published in 1975.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.07 | CAD 2.05 | EUR 1.54 | GBP 1.32 | JPY 199.00 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 18.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13580.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Will-Weber, Mark, ed.
The Quotable Runner: Great Moments of Wisdom, Inspiration, Wrongheadedness, and Humor
Publisher: New York: Breakaway Books, 1997 4th ptg.. 304pp. hardback 12mo: Very Good in a near Fine dj [green spine cloth is faded near spine tail from some sort of problem that has dyed the dust jacket that same green on the inside where it does not show; dj covers this up; else VG] A compendium of appropriate statements about running by runners and others, arranged by subject.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.20 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.86 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 499.00 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 47.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 5018.
|
|
|
|
23 items found
|