TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Children's and Juvenile Books: Christian Young Adult
12 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Best, Stan  
AFRICAN ELEPHANTS ON THE AMAZON

Publisher: Modesto 1990.
Very Good with no dust jacket Discovery Press First Edition (?) Paperback Light edge and corner wear on wraps. ; 12mo; 126 pages; Steve and Bette make the greatest attempt ever to rescue some endangered elephants. An exciting adventure story for teens from a Christian author.

Appr.: | AUD 15.46 CAD 15.38 EUR 11.42 GBP 9.76 JPY 1,484.00 MXN 164.89 ZAR 148.40 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 828.
    
US$14.84
Order From Dealer
2.
Best, Stan  
Fight On for Hicklesnifter

Publisher: Modesto 1990.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Discovery Press Not indicated Paperback Light wear to edges and corners. A couple of page corners have been folded down to mark places. ; 12mo; 126 pages; A humorous but thought-prov oking book for teens, with a football theme and a subtle Christian message.

Appr.: | AUD 15.46 CAD 15.38 EUR 11.42 GBP 9.76 JPY 1,484.00 MXN 164.89 ZAR 148.40 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3342.
    
US$14.84
Order From Dealer
3.
Cramer, W. Dale  
Bad Ground

Publisher: Minneapolis 2004.
Very Good with no dust jacket Bethany House First Edition Paperback Light wear to corners. Been read once. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 382 pages; As she is dying, Jeremy's mother gives him a letter telling him to find his Uncle Aiden "when the time is right." This book explores the tough realities of life, a man's need for love, the quest to find meaning in life, and the bonds of family and brotherhood.

Appr.: | AUD 6.18 CAD 6.15 EUR 4.56 GBP 3.90 JPY 593.00 MXN 65.89 ZAR 59.30 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3604.
    
US$5.93
Order From Dealer
4.
Ewing, Juliana Horatia., Illustrator: Gordon Browne (engravings).  
STORY OF A SHORT LIFE.
 Picture
Publisher: London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK), no date..
A tear-jerker about Leonard and his dog, the Sweep, who is faithful to the very end. Original price on the cover is One Shilling. 82p: 4 full-page wood engravings + chapter headpices; 21cm. 181g. Fair (text block clean and bright, gift inscription free-front endpaper date 1894, edgewear to cover with chips, lower half of spine-back missing, front hinge split, slight foxing), no dustjacket. Hardcover with illustrated paper covered boards. Book condition: Fair. Jacket condition: no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 6.03 CAD 6.00 EUR 4.45 GBP 3.81 JPY 579.00 MXN 64.33 ZAR 57.90 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: A4992.
    
US$5.79
Order From Dealer
5.
Marshall, Catherine  
Christy

Publisher: New York.
Very Good- with no dust jacket; Lightly creased spine. Light wear to edges and corners. Lots of previous owner writing on inside front cover. Avon Later Printing Paperback 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 501 pages; Unabridged paper. Christy left home at 19 to teach school in the Smokey Mountains. She grows to love the people there, but finds her faith challenged in the primitive surroundings.; ISBN: 0380001411

Appr.: | AUD 2.07 CAD 2.06 EUR 1.53 GBP 1.31 JPY 199.00 MXN 22.11 ZAR 19.90 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2176.
    
US$1.99
Order From Dealer
6.
none  
Tom Mather and the Lost Purse
 Picture
Publisher: Boston: Henry Hoyt [1877?].
60 p., frontis., illus.; 15.5 cm. First pub. by Hoyt, 1862. The Two Sons, p. [18]-32; A Moral Tract, "Yes and No", pp. 35-60. Gift inscription dated Christmas 1877. Stock#45935. Good+, corners rubbed.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45935.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
7.
none  
The Lost Half-Crown
 Picture
Publisher: Boston: Henry Hoyt [1877?].
63 p., frontis., illus.; 15.5 cm. First Hoyt edition, 1862. Contains the stories: The lost half crown, The four little words, The stolen purse, Jessie at the Spring, The Hard Text. Gift inscription dated Christmas 1877. Stock#45936. Vg, corners rubbed/ hard cover.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45936.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Palmer, Bernard  
REBEL OF THE LAZY H RANCH

Fair with no dust jacket Accent Books, 1981 MM paper, third printing. Reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Wraps show some wear and previous owner information is written on the first page. Front wrap has tear in top corner. Part of the Powell Family Series of Christian fiction for young people.

Appr.: | AUD 7.21 CAD 7.17 EUR 5.32 GBP 4.55 JPY 692.00 MXN 76.89 ZAR 69.20 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 674.
    
US$6.92
Order From Dealer
9.
Talbot, Gladys Mary editor  
STORIES I LOVE TO TELL
 Picture
Publisher: Moody Press Chicago, IL 1949.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 136 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 63983.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Waggaman, Mary  
TOMMY TRAVERS
 Picture
Publisher: Ave Maria Notre Dame, IN 1912.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 350 pages

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43857.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Waggaman, Mary  
JERRY'S JOB
 Picture
Publisher: Ave Maria Notre Dame, IN 1920.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover has slight soiling. Spine weak and cracked. ; 340 pages

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43858.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Waggaman, Mary  
WHITE EAGLE
 Picture
Publisher: Ave Maria Notre Dame, IN 1915.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 208 pages

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58514.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer

12 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.