|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
301 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
151.
|
|
Ladenheim, Jules C.
Custer’s Thorn: The Life of Frederick W. Benteen
Publisher: Heritage Books. ISBN: 0788436465. BRAND NEW Softcover - 384pp - biography of Frederick William Benteen, who saw service in the Civil War, at the Little Bighorn Battle, and in the subjugation of the Nez Perce. As a captain in the Seventh Cavalry, he was a pivotal character in the Custer saga. A study of Benteen’s life can be daunting. The many letters he left behind support divergent views of his character. Throughout her long life, Custer’s resourceful widow had unremitting contempt for Benteen, which she made no effort to conceal. Even today, his detractors are many. He may well be faulted for a long list of character defects—but never for want of bravery. Something about the person made men respect him, spring to his orders and unhesitatingly follow him into battle. That essence deserves to be explored, and the testimonials he accrued during his lifetime have earned him the right to a balanced inquiry. The author has focused the study primarily on the man and spared the reader a detailed description of the great events in the Civil War and the Plains Wars, so well treated elsewhere. Numerous vintage photographs and maps, a bibliography and an index to names, places and subjects enhance the text. Publisher List Price= $35
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.86 | CAD 32.57 | EUR 24.62 | GBP 20.83 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 292.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 229004.
|
|
|
|
|
152.
|
|
LAFONTAINE, HARLAN/ McKay, Neil
550 Dakota Verbs
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society. ISBN: 0873515242. BRAND NEW Softcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.56 | CAD 19.99 | EUR 15.11 | GBP 12.79 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 179.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 537851.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
154.
|
|
Langellier, John / Cox, Kurt / Pohanka, Brian
Myles Keogh: The Life and Legend of an Irish Dragoon in the Seventh Cavalry
Publisher: Upton & Sons. ISBN: 0912783214. BRAND NEW Oversized Oblong Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 206 pages - Maps - Illustrations - Notes - Biblio - Index - Vol 9 of the Montana and the West Series - The life and times of Myles Keogh, who commanded Company I at the Battle of the Little Big Horn and consequently died there with Custer, is explored in great detail by an impressive array of scholars who met in Los Angeles on July 28-29, 1990 to participate in a Myles Keogh symposium, ably led by Dr. John Langellier, featured papers presented by the leading Keogh researchers and writers and are presented in this comprehensive anthology
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.08 | CAD 47.09 | EUR 35.61 | GBP 30.13 | JPY 4,272.73 | MXN 522.22 | ZAR 423.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 248457.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
156.
|
|
Lettermann, Edward J.
From Whole Log to No Log
Publisher: Dillon Press Minneapolis 1969. 291 pps. Clean and tight inside. Plasticleer. No flaws on jacket. History of the Indians who lived where the Minnesota and Mississippi River meet, an area known as "Big Woods". ISBN: 87518-012-4 First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000604.
|
|
|
|
|
157.
|
|
Leupp, Francis E.
In Red Man's Land
Publisher: Revell Company New York 1914. 160 pages with photo's. Red paperback covering, has water stain at lower righthand corner. The real cover has several chips & does show wear. Short bibliography at real of book. Book issued under the direction of Women for Home Mission. The goal of this title was dealing with the Native American as an individual. First Edition No Jacket Original Wraps Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 988.
|
|
|
|
|
158.
|
|
Liddic, Bruce
Vanishing Victory: Custer's Final March
Publisher: Upton & Sons. ISBN: 0912783397. BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover in dust jacket - 196pp - Index - Biblio - Maps - Illustrations - Vol 5 of the Battle of the Little Big Horn series - 208pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 50.98 | CAD 52.10 | EUR 39.39 | GBP 33.33 | JPY 4,727.27 | MXN 577.78 | ZAR 468.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 195763.
|
|
|
|
|
159.
|
|
Loescher, Burt Garfield
THE HISTORY OF ROGERS’ RANGERS: Volume 4 - The St. Francis Raid
Publisher: Heritage Books. ISBN: 0788420771. BRAND NEW Hardcover in Green Cloth issued without jacket - 306pp - Maps - Illustrations - At last, from the undisputed expert on Rogers’ Rangers, here is the long-awaited chronicle of this tragic and infamous event. This phenomenal “commando” attack, initially successful, would be forever scarred by the violent deaths and starvation suffered by the Rangers during their return journey. Burt Loescher traveled thousands of miles tracing the routes of the separate Ranger parties, interviewing old-timers and descendants, and digging through hundreds of archival documents to painstakingly piece together the truth of the St. Francis Raid. There are many threads to this story, including its historical background, the events that occurred early in the expedition that foretold its outcome, and the separate agonies that befell the 11 groups of Rangers when the main force divided during the retreat from St. Francis. Extracts from actual Ranger diaries and journals provide authentic accounts of the journey, as well as shedding light on the personalities of the Rangers themselves. Many legends have grown around the story of the St. Francis Raid, most of them centering around the valuable silver and gold treasures stolen from the mission chapel by the Rangers and buried along the return routes when the men became too weak with hunger to continue to carry their heavy loads. Some say the Rangers were “cursed” for destroying and desecrating the mission. You will be able to retrace the separate trails by following the detailed descriptions and maps in this book. Mr. Loescher went far beyond Rogers’ own Journal accounts to get to the truth of the St. Francis Raid. He combed the documents in the Loudoun and Amherst Papers, colonial newspaper accounts, narratives, and, most importantly, some never-before published French accounts. He also disproves the legends that suffer from “credibility gaps.” Many newly discovered facts completely change our currently held notions of the Raid, which have been shaped by the novel and motion picture. So much new evidence has been turned up that a definitive volume on the Raid was imperative. The exhaustive Appendices, detailed maps, and splendid color illustrations by well-known Ranger artist Gary Zaboly and Ron Embleton, make this study a complete source of reference for the historian, the treasure hunter, the Rogers’ Ranger enthusiast, as well as the lover of exciting early Americana. Publisher List Price= $68
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.72 | CAD 65.12 | EUR 49.23 | GBP 41.66 | JPY 5,908.18 | MXN 722.11 | ZAR 585.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 304660.
|
|
|
|
|
160.
|
|
Loescher, Burt Garfield
THE HISTORY OF ROGERS' RANGERS: Volume 1 - THE BEGINNINGS, JANUARY 1755-APRIL 6, 1758
Publisher: Heritage Books. ISBN: 0788442953. BRAND NEW Softcover - 438pp - Maps - Illustrations - This rare 1946 classic—the indispensable companion to Vol. II, Genesis: Rogers’ Rangers, The First Green Berets—is based chiefly on the Loudoun Manuscripts. Here is the history of the very beginning of Rogers’ Rangers, the elite military unit that set the standards for future special forces. Vol. I covers the years in which Ranger activities reached their height during the French & Indian War. The wealth of information to be found in Mr. Loescher’s books cannot be overstated. This is a facsimile of the original edition, the index to which is found in Vol. II. Original copies of this book sell for hundreds of dollars! Includes maps of the two famous snowshoe battles of La Barbue Creek and Rogers’ Rock, and a fold-out map of 22 early Ranger battles between 1755-1758. Publisher List Price= $36
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.35 | CAD 33.07 | EUR 25.00 | GBP 21.15 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 366.67 | ZAR 297.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 568471.
|
|
|
|
|
161.
|
|
Loescher, Burt Garfield
THE HISTORY OF ROGERS’ RANGERS: Volume 4 - The St. Francis Raid
Publisher: Heritage Books. ISBN: 0788447505. BRAND NEW Softcover - 306pp - Maps - Illustrations - At last, from the undisputed expert on Rogers’ Rangers, here is the long-awaited chronicle of this tragic and infamous event. This phenomenal “commando” attack, initially successful, would be forever scarred by the violent deaths and starvation suffered by the Rangers during their return journey. Burt Loescher traveled thousands of miles tracing the routes of the separate Ranger parties, interviewing old-timers and descendants, and digging through hundreds of archival documents to painstakingly piece together the truth of the St. Francis Raid. There are many threads to this story, including its historical background, the events that occurred early in the expedition that foretold its outcome, and the separate agonies that befell the 11 groups of Rangers when the main force divided during the retreat from St. Francis. Extracts from actual Ranger diaries and journals provide authentic accounts of the journey, as well as shedding light on the personalities of the Rangers themselves. Many legends have grown around the story of the St. Francis Raid, most of them centering around the valuable silver and gold treasures stolen from the mission chapel by the Rangers and buried along the return routes when the men became too weak with hunger to continue to carry their heavy loads. Some say the Rangers were “cursed” for destroying and desecrating the mission. You will be able to retrace the separate trails by following the detailed descriptions and maps in this book. Mr. Loescher went far beyond Rogers’ own Journal accounts to get to the truth of the St. Francis Raid. He combed the documents in the Loudoun and Amherst Papers, colonial newspaper accounts, narratives, and, most importantly, some never-before published French accounts. He also disproves the legends that suffer from “credibility gaps.” Many newly discovered facts completely change our currently held notions of the Raid, which have been shaped by the novel and motion picture. So much new evidence has been turned up that a definitive volume on the Raid was imperative. The exhaustive Appendices, detailed maps, and splendid color illustrations by well-known Ranger artist Gary Zaboly and Ron Embleton, make this study a complete source of reference for the historian, the treasure hunter, the Rogers’ Ranger enthusiast, as well as the lover of exciting early Americana.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.77 | CAD 34.52 | EUR 26.10 | GBP 22.08 | JPY 3,131.82 | MXN 382.78 | ZAR 310.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 438381.
|
|
|
|
|
162.
|
|
Loescher, Burt Garfield
THE HISTORY OF ROGERS’ RANGERS, Volume 3 - Officers and Non-Commissioned Officers
Publisher: Heritage Books. ISBN: 0788419676. BRAND NEW Hardcover - You have read about their daring exploits as the first elite fighting unit in America, but have you ever wondered just who the individual Rangers were? Was one of them your ancestor? A treasure trove of biographical material, this work contains information on more than 200 Rangers (some of whom served in both the French and Indian War and the American Revolution), the legendary Robert Rogers himself, John Stark, the Brewers, Moses Hazen, the Stockbridge Mohegans, and the lesser-known men of all ranks including surgeons, clerks, cadets and corporals. This edition also includes a preface and the text of a discourse presented by the author to the Rogers Island Historical Society. Previously available in extremely limited quantities, this rare work has been completely re-typeset and includes a new fullname index that makes it a useful companion to the others in the series. It is enhanced with black and white illustrations, and is handsomely hardbound to match Volumes I and II. All known information is given, including if possible: place of birth, names of parents and spouse, place and date of enlistment, military service and commissions, notable events in military and civilian life, land grants, date of discharge, date and/or place of death. It is true that “a ghastly death stalked ever at their side, ” and some Rangers were cut down early in their careers, thus leaving a shorter record than others. Your collection is not complete without this volume!
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.15 | CAD 20.59 | EUR 15.57 | GBP 13.17 | JPY 1,868.18 | MXN 228.33 | ZAR 185.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 488852.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
164.
|
|
Macnair, Peter
Down from the Shimmering Sky: Masks of the Northwest Coast
Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited 1998-01-01. Condition: Good+. Paperback. ISBN: 1550546236. First Edition. Red illustrated glossy wraps with black front cover, approx. 9" x 11", very light shelf wear, slightly faded covers, very light spine lean/roll. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.99 | EUR 14.36 | GBP 12.15 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 170.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313213.
|
|
|
|
|
165.
|
|
Magnuson, Stew w/foreword by Hämäläinen, Pekka , Illustrated by: Photos
The Death of Raymond Yellow Thunder and Other True Stories from Nebraska-Pine Ridge Border Towns
Publisher: Texas Tech University Press Lubbock, TX 2008. xx, 361 pp, red cloth covered boards w/black title block on the spine, tan-black-grey-red dj w/pictorial front panel. An account of the Oglala of Pine Ridge, South Dakota, and the white settler towns of Sheridan County, Nebraska. It explores the repercussions of Raymond Yellow Thunder's death at the hands of four white men in 1972 and the struggle of American Indian Movement Nebraska Coordinator Bob Yellow Bird Steele. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.00 | CAD 25.55 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.35 | JPY 2,318.18 | MXN 283.33 | ZAR 229.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039610.
|
|
|
|
|
166.
|
|
Mails, Thomas E
The Mystic Warriors of the Plains
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1972. 618 pages. Clean and tight. No flaws on jacket. Plasticlear. Profusely illustrated. The culture, arts, crafts and religion of the Plains Indians. ISBN: 0-385-0471-X Fifth Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 2294.
|
|
|
|
|
167.
|
|
Mails, Thomas E
The Mystic Warriors of the Plains
Publisher: Doubleday New York 1972. 618 pages. Profusely illustrated. Interior clean and tight. No flaws on dj. Plasticleer. Fascinating information on the Indians of the US. Fifth Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000504.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
170.
|
|
Mardock, Robert Winston
The Reformers and the American Indian
Publisher: University of Missouri Press Columbia, Mo 1971. 245 pages. Clean and tight. No flaws on jacket. Plasticleer. Owner's name on title page and inside front cover. This title draws a clear account of the advances & setbacks of the reformers and their efforts to reform US Indian policy. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000597.
|
|
|
|
|
171.
|
|
Marquis, Arnold
A Guide to America's Indians
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Norman 1974. 267 pages. Many illustrations. Ex library with usual markings and pocket. Information not to be found elsewhere. ISBN: 0-8061-1133-X First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.01 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 27.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 2073.
|
|
|
|
|
172.
|
|
Marriott, Alice
American Epic: The Story of the American Indian
Publisher: New American Library New York 1970. 207 pages. Clean and tight. Owner's name inside and on title page. "It is a story of remembered glory, ugly betrayal and stubborn will to survive." Reprint No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3177.
|
|
|
|
|
173.
|
|
Martin, Paul S., et al.
Indians Before Columbus, Twenty Thousand Years of North American History Revealed by Archeology
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1947. G cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with spine edge and corner wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers with map. Table of Contents with a few light pencil marks. Pp are Near Fine, clean and bright. 8vo, 582 pp with illustations, biblio and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.75 | CAD 14.06 | EUR 10.63 | GBP 8.99 | JPY 1,275.45 | MXN 155.89 | ZAR 126.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2232.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
175.
|
|
Matthaei, Gay & Grutman, Jewel, Illustrated by: Cvijanovic, Adam
The Sketchbook of Thomas Blue Eagle
Publisher: Chronicle Books San Francisco, CA 2001. unpaginated, quarterbound oblong sm8vo w/black clothcovered spine w/white-blu-brown-green color illustrated front & rear panels, with dark red marbled endpapers. THe story of a fictional Lakota young man. As a child, Thomas had a life of freedom with his family and tribe on the Great Plains. But by 1878, the nomadic bufflao hunting ways of the Sioux ended and native people were confined to the reservations. Thomas was sent to a boarding school in the eastern United States. He was hired as an interpreter and performer to travel to Europe with the Buffalo Bill Wild West Show. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Oblong Sm8vo - from 7-1/2" to 8"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.25 | CAD 16.61 | EUR 12.56 | GBP 10.63 | JPY 1,507.27 | MXN 184.22 | ZAR 149.37 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049855.
|
|
|
|
|
176.
|
|
Matthiessen, Peter
In the Spirit of Crazy Horse
Publisher: Viking Press New York 1991. 654 pages inccluding table of contents, epilogue, afterwards by Martin Garbus, notes and index. Dee Brown says: "The first solidly documented account of the U.S. government's renewed assault upon American Indians that began in the 1970's. Third Printing No Jacket Trade Paperback Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3886.
|
|
|
|
|
177.
|
|
Matthiessen, Peter, Illustrated by: Endpaper Maps
Indian Country
Publisher: The Viking Press New York, NY 1984. 338 pp, quarterbound w/light tan papercovered boards w/red cloth spine w/gilt lettering, grey-blu-tan-brn dj. The author explores ten important instances where the white man's encroachments upon the sacred grounds of Indian tribes show the tragic effects of a confrontation that is bound to harm both sides. He goes to the lands of the Miccosukee, Hopi, Cherokee, Mohawk, Yurok & Karuk of the Pacific Northwest, Lakota, Chumash, Paiute, Shoshone & Ute of Great Basin, and Navajo. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.00 | CAD 20.44 | EUR 15.45 | GBP 13.08 | JPY 1,854.55 | MXN 226.67 | ZAR 183.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 008897.
|
|
|
|
|
178.
|
|
McIntosh, John.
The Origin of the North American Indians; with a faithful description of their manners and customs...
Publisher: New York & St. Louis, Nafis & Cornish, 1843. xxxv, [37]-345 p., 6 [of 7] leaves of plates incl. front.; 19 cm. Title continues: "Both Civic and Military, Their religions, language, dress, and ornaments. including various specimens of Indian eloquence as well as historical and biographical sketches of almost all the distinguished nations and celebrated warriors, statesmen and orators, among the Indians of North America." Added t.-p., engraved, signed "Lith. of Sarony & Major, New York and St Louis". Pages 1-35 numbered with roman numerals; pp. [36-38] blank. Plates are lithographs and face pages [39], 77, 129, 148, and [225]; lacks plate at p. [267]. Page numbers 153-154, 193-194, 265-266 omitted in numeration. This copy lacks pages 247-268. First published1836 as Discovery of America. Field 991 is 1853 edition. Publisher's brown embossed boards, decorated in gold on cover & spine. Small chip to top of spine, extremities worn, spine cocked, covers rubbed & soiled. stock#OB238.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB238.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
180.
|
|
McSpadden, J. Walker
Indian Heroes
Crowell, NY c.1928, 1950, 6th.prtg., 8vo., cloth, 305pp., ex-lib.- sp label, pocket, stamps, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 54645.
|
|
|
|
|
181.
|
|
Michno, Gregory F.
Battle at Sand Creek: The Military Perspective
Publisher: Upton & Sons. ISBN: 0912783370. BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover in dust jacket - 336pp - Photos - Maps - Mapped End-papers - Limited Edition Printing - Volume XV of the Montana and the West Series . Rosters of 1st and 3rd Colorado Cavalry - Casualtie List - Volume Fifteen in MONTANA AND THE WEST SERIES. Oversized book with 330 pages, maps, photos, biblio, index, illustrated dj in color, shows how severe the Sand Creek battle was for both sides. This book presents new evidence, including artifact finds that show where the Indian village was actually located—more than one mile away from its traditional site. Also includes new tactical maps of Indian and troop movements. The battle is discussed in more depth than in any other single publication. Some of the traditional heroes have taken the role of villians. Publisher List Price= $45
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.15 | CAD 41.03 | EUR 31.02 | GBP 26.25 | JPY 3,722.73 | MXN 455.00 | ZAR 368.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 400970.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
183.
|
|
Mohr, Walter H. (Harrison), b. 1888.
Federal Indian Relations 1774-1788
Publisher: Mansfield Center, CT : Martino Pub., 2010.. xi, 247 p. front. (map), 23 cm. A still useful work on the relations between the New American Republic and American Indians during this formative period. Mohr covers all aspects of the this relationships. Chapters Include: The Collapse of Imperial Control, The Indian as a Factor in the Revolutionary War, The Problems of Peace and Towards an Indian Policy. Reprint of Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press; London, H. Milford, Oxford University Press, 1933, edition. Stock# 1304x. Fine, new from publisher / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1308.
|
|
|
|
|
184.
|
|
Morgan, Lewis
LEAGUE OF THE IROQUOIS
Publisher: Guild Press. . Part of the American Indian CD Rom - Includes Indian Affairs, Laws and Treaties, Archives of Aboriginal Knowledge, Personal memoirs of a Residence of 30 Years with the Indian tribes on the American Frontiers, Letters and Notes on the North American Indians, American State Vol 1 & 2, Federal and State Indian Reservations and Indian trust Areas, Lancaster County Indians, League of the Iroquois, Creation of Myths of Primitive America, Wigwam Evenings, Soul of the Indian, From the deep Woods to Civilization, Guide to Records in the National Archives Relating to American Indians, Gallery of Black & White Paintings by Karl Bodmer, American Indian as Slaveholder and secessionist, Narrative of the Early Days and remembrances of Oceola, Autobiography of Black Hawk and many more books, letters, graphics and documents on the American Indian - MAC and IBM Compatible. Publisher List Price= $49.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 53272.
|
|
|
|
|
185.
|
|
Myers, J. Jay
Red Chiefs and White Challengers
Publisher: Washington Square Press New York 1972. 288 pages. Clean and tight. "Confrontations in American Indian History." Very interesting reading. Owner's name inside and on title page. ISBN: 671481258 No Jacket Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3171.
|
|
|
|
|
186.
|
|
National Museum of the American Indian; Trafzer, Clifford E. (editor).
American Indians/American Presidents: A History.
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, 2009.. ISBN: 9780061466533 1st edition, 1st printing. 272 pp. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7036.
|
|
|
|
|
187.
|
|
Naylor, James Ball.
The Sign of the Prophet. A Tale of Tecumseh and Tippecanoe.
Publisher: Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing, 1901.. 1st ed. 416 pp. No dustjacket. Light soiling to text block, slight shelf wear to edges, fading to spine lettering, o/w VG and solid. Hard Cover. ISBN: Tecumseh; Tippecanoe
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5141.
|
|
|
|
|
188.
|
|
Neihardt, John G
The Sixth Grandfather
Publisher: Bison Books Lincoln, NE 1985. 452 pages. Clean and tight. Edited yb Raymond DeMallie. Fascinating information about Native Americans and their beliefs. Owner's name inside front cover with minor shelf wear. ISBN: 0803265646 First Paper Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3443.
|
|
|
|
|
189.
|
|
Neihardt, John G
Twilight of the Sioux
Publisher: Bison Books Lincoln, NE 1971. 110 pages including introduction, The Song of the Indian Wars and The Song of the Messiah. The condition is good but a small sticker has been removed from the back cover leaving a rough area. The second volume of A Cycle of the West, dealing with the tragic defeat of the Plains Indians. The Song of the Indians Wars tells of "the period of migrations and the last great fight for the bisoon pastures between the invading white race and the Siooux, the Cheyenne, and the Arapahoe" while The Song of the Messiah concerns "the conquered people and the worldly end of the last great dream." ISBN: 0803257341 Third Printing No Jacket Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3898.
|
|
|
|
|
190.
|
|
O'brien, Sharon
American Indian Tribal Governments
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Norman, OK 1989. 349 pages of text, black/white illustrations, maps, glossary, bibliography & index. An introductory section presents the basic themes of the book and describes the traditional governments of five tribes-the Senecas, the Muscogees, the Lakotas, the Isleta Pueblo, and the Yakimas. A good book to start the integrated study of tribal government. ISBN: 0-8061-2199-8 First Edition As New Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1481.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
196.
|
|
Oneroad, Amos E./ Skinner, Alanson/ Anderson, Laura L. (EDT)/ Anderson, Laura L.
Being Dakota : Tales and Traditions of the Sisseton and Wahpeton
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society. ISBN: 087351453X. BRAND NEW Hardcover (All books with a Dust Jacket are Protected in a New Brodart Dust Jacket Protector). Publisher List Price= $29.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.42 | CAD 27.00 | EUR 20.42 | GBP 17.28 | JPY 2,450.00 | MXN 299.44 | ZAR 242.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 125504.
|
|
|
|
|
197.
|
|
Oneroad, Amos E./ Skinner, Alanson/ Anderson, Laura L. (Edt)/ Anderson, Laura L.
Being Dakota : Tales and Traditions of the Sisseton and Wahpeton
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press. ISBN: 087351453X. BRAND NEW Hardcover (All books with a Dust Jacket are Protected in a New Brodart Dust Jacket Protector). Publisher List Price= $29.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.05 | EUR 20.45 | GBP 17.31 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 243.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 72931.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
204.
|
|
Perdue, Theda and Michael D. Green
The Cherokee Nation and the Trail of Tears
Publisher: Viking, New York, 2007 Penguin Library of American Indian History. Fine paper over board hardback, Fine DJ. Cover with no visible wear. DJ has a few scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 12mo, 189 pp with illustrations, notes, biblio and index. ISBN 978 0 670 03150 4.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.78 | EUR 9.66 | GBP 8.17 | JPY 1,159.09 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 114.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6828.
|
|
|
|
|
205.
|
|
Peter Matthiessen.
Indian Country.
Publisher: NY: Viking, 1984.. 1st ed. Remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise unmarked. VG in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5882.
|
|
|
|
|
206.
|
|
Pond, Samuel W./ Anderson, Gary Clayton (Int)
Dakota Life in the Upper Midwest
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press. ISBN: 0873514556. BRAND NEW Softcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.66 | CAD 14.98 | EUR 11.33 | GBP 9.58 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 134.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 72933.
|
|
|
|
|
207.
|
|
Pond, Samuel W./ Anderson, Gary Clayton (Int)
Dakota Life in the Upper Midwest
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society. ISBN: 0873514556. BRAND NEW Softcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.66 | CAD 14.98 | EUR 11.33 | GBP 9.58 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 134.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 125507.
|
|
|
|
|
208.
|
|
Porter, Joseph C.
Paper Medicine Man: John Gregory Bourke and his American West.
Publisher: Norman, OK: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, [1986]. First edition. ISBN: 0806119845 Hardcover As New hardcover (no markings) / As New dust jacket. Clean and fresh. A new copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5024.
|
|
|
|
|
209.
|
|
Prettyman, W. S.
Indian Territory, A Frontier Photographic Record-Selected By Robert E. Cunningham
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman 1957. 174 pages that includ a table of contents, index, map and many black/white photos. Robert Cunningham has selected more than 100 of Prettyman's original plates and written the accompanying text and captions to capture graphically one of the great epochs in American history. 2nd Printing Good Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3887.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
213.
|
|
Raymond Carlson, editor
Arizona Highways Magazine XXVI, No.8: August 1950
Publisher: Arizona Highway Department 1950. Condition: Good. Paperback. GOOD. Brown photo-illustrated magazine, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8" x 10", light shelf wear to hinges, very light exterior fading, split interior top hinge at title page, no loose or missing pages. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.81 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.27 | GBP 4.46 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 62.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313221.
|
|
|
|
|
214.
|
|
Rice, Horace R.
The Buffalo Ridge Cherokee: A Remnant of a Great Nation Divided
Publisher: Heritage Books. ISBN: 078840296X. BRAND NEW Softcover - 348pp - Preliminary chapters give the historical background of the Cherokees, from their first encounters with European settlers through the Revolution and many broken treaties to the infamous Trail of Tears. Other chapters explain how careless record keeping through previous generations has recorded the bi- and tri-racial people of the Buffalo Ridge as white, black, mulatto or free colored without acknowledging the Native American heritage which is the most prevalent of all the racial types in the area. Dr. Rice provides wonderful information about particular families in the area, accumulated through interviews with these families. Publisher List Price= $29
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 234.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 332245.
|
|
|
|
|
215.
|
|
Richards, Frederick B.
THE BLACK WATCH AT TICONDEROGA AND MAJOR DUNCAN CAMPBELL OF INVERAWE (NEW YORK)
Publisher: Heritage Books. ISBN: 0788411063. BRAND NEW Softcover - illus., map, 132 pp. The Black Watch Regiment gained fame for its fearless charge during Maj. Gen. James Abercrombie's futile attack on Ticonderoga in 1758, in which more than half of the 1000 Highlanders were killed or wounded. This small, but comprehensive, volume gives a history of the Black Watch Regiment from 1667, also known as the 42nd Regiment of Foot, the Highlanders, the Royal Highlanders or Lord John Murray's Highlanders. Publisher List Price= $16
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.22 | CAD 14.53 | EUR 10.98 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 130.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 101566.
|
|
|
|
|
216.
|
|
Richardson, Boyce
Strangers Devour the Land A chronicle of the assault upon the last coherent hunting culture in North America, the Cree indians of northern Quebec, & their vast primeval homelands.
Knopf, NY 1976, 1st., 8vo., hardcover, (xxi, 342, xiii)pp. VG/VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 54657.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
219.
|
|
Riggs, Stephen Return/ Dorsey, James Owen (Edt)
Dakota-English Dictionary
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society. ISBN: 0873512820. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $24.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.50 | CAD 23.00 | EUR 17.39 | GBP 14.71 | JPY 2,086.36 | MXN 255.00 | ZAR 206.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 125538.
|
|
|
|
|
220.
|
|
Roberts, Annie Gibson
A Summer on the Plains with Custer’s 7th Cavalry: The 1870 Diary of Annie Gibson Roberts
Publisher: Schroeder Publications. ISBN: 1889246212. BRAND NEW Laminated Hardcover - 176pp - Index - Photos - Illustrated - Edited by Brian Pohanka - chronicles Annie’s experiences on the western frontier, with perceptive observations of the 7th U. S. Cavalry and the Custer inner-circle. Her participation in a “Great Buffalo Hunt” is recounted in dramatic and exciting fashion. At Fort Hays Annie fell in love with Captain George Yates—Custer’s friend from Civil War days and the steadfast commander of Company F, “the Band Box Troop.” They married despite the objections of her family, and raised three children on the isolated and dangerous frontier.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.46 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.90 | GBP 15.99 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 224.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 86806.
|
|
|
|
|
221.
|
|
Rogin, Michael Paul
Fathers and Children: Andrew Jackson and the Subjugation of the American Indian
Publisher: NY, A. A. Knopf, 1975. [xi], 373, xii p., [4] leaves of plates, illus.; 25 cm. "In a provocative psychological study, Michael Paul Rogin reveals the dark interior of Jackson’s life and career-- his complex, deep-seated hostility toward the American Indians and his central responsibility for their destruction." ISBN (10): 0394482042. Stock#NEU298. Vg with extensive marginal ticks / dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NEU208.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
224.
|
|
Roy L. Carlson
Series in Anthropology, No.10: Eighteenth Century Navajo Fortresses of the Gobernador District (The Earl Morris Papers, No. 2)
Publisher: University of Colorado Press Boulder 1965. Condition: Good. Paperback. First Edition. Brown wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 7" x 10", faded covers, chips to edges, shelf wear, academic journal publication. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.46 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.90 | GBP 15.99 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 224.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312008.
|
|
|
|
|
|
301 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 [ 3 ] 4 5 Next
|