TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: American Indians: American Indian History
301 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Arizona Highways Magazine XXIV, no.8: August 1948
 Picture
Publisher: Arizona Highway Department 1948.
Condition: Good. Paperback. GOOD. Photo-illustrated magazine, approx. 8" x 10", shelf wear/rub wear to spine, lightly faded covers.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 6.71 CAD 7.20 EUR 5.39 GBP 4.61 JPY 631.82 MXN 77.22 ZAR 69.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313222.

    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
2.

Handbook of Indian Dances (New Mexican Pueblos I)

Publisher: Museum of New Mexico 1952.
Condition: Good. Paperback. Brown illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 6" x 8.5", foxing and small stains to covers, small chips to spine ends, rub wear to edges.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 8.65 CAD 9.27 EUR 6.94 GBP 5.94 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 89.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 312024.

    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
3.

American Indian Video Series: The Navajo [VHS Tape]

Publisher: Tellens 1982.
Condition: Good. VHS Tape. VHS tape in white hard plastic protector case, very light exterior wear, some fading to case.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.31 CAD 19.64 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.57 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 312772.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
4.

California Indian Basketry: An Artistic Overview (Cypress College Fine Arts Gallery)

Publisher: Arthur M. Silva and William C. Cain Cypress 1976.
Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Brown photo-illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 7" x 11", small chips to corners and covers at spine ends, very light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 24.11 CAD 25.85 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313201.

    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
5.

NARRATIVE OF THE EARLY DAYS AND REMEMBRANCES OF OCEOLA

Publisher: Guild Press.
. Part of the American Indian CD Rom - Includes Indian Affairs, Laws and Treaties, Archives of Aboriginal Knowledge, Personal memoirs of a Residence of 30 Years with the Indian tribes on the American Frontiers, Letters and Notes on the North American Indians, American State Vol 1 & 2, Federal and State Indian Reservations and Indian trust Areas, Lancaster County Indians, League of the Iroquois, Creation of Myths of Primitive America, Wigwam Evenings, Soul of the Indian, From the deep Woods to Civilization, Guide to Records in the National Archives Relating to American Indians, Gallery of Black & White Paintings by Karl Bodmer, American Indian as Slaveholder and secessionist, Narrative of the Early Days and remembrances of Oceola, Autobiography of Black Hawk and many more books, letters, graphics and documents on the American Indian - MAC and IBM Compatible. Publisher List Price= $49.95

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 53277.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
6.

AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BLACKHAWK

Publisher: Guild Press.
. Part of the American Indian CD Rom - Includes Indian Affairs, Laws and Treaties, Archives of Aboriginal Knowledge, Personal memoirs of a Residence of 30 Years with the Indian tribes on the American Frontiers, Letters and Notes on the North American Indians, American State Vol 1 & 2, Federal and State Indian Reservations and Indian trust Areas, Lancaster County Indians, League of the Iroquois, Creation of Myths of Primitive America, Wigwam Evenings, Soul of the Indian, From the deep Woods to Civilization, Guide to Records in the National Archives Relating to American Indians, Gallery of Black & White Paintings by Karl Bodmer, American Indian as Slaveholder and secessionist, Narrative of the Early Days and remembrances of Oceola, Autobiography of Black Hawk and many more books, letters, graphics and documents on the American Indian - MAC and IBM Compatible. Publisher List Price= $49.95

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 53278.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
7.

THE AMERICAN INDIAN CD ROM

Publisher: Guild Press.
ISBN: 1578600510. CD Rom - Includes Indian Affairs, Laws and Treaties, Archives of Aboriginal Knowledge, Personal memoirs of a Residence of 30 Years with the Indian tribes on the American Frontiers, Letters and Notes on the North American Indians, American State Vol 1 & 2, Federal and State Indian Reservations and Indian trust Areas, Lancaster County Indians, League of the Iroquois, Creation of Myths of Primitive America, Wigwam Evenings, Soul of the Indian, From the deep Woods to Civilization, Guide to Records in the National Archives Relating to American Indians, Gallery of Black & White Paintings by Karl Bodmer, American Indian as Slaveholder and secessionist, Narrative of the Early Days and remembrances of Oceola, Autobiography of Black Hawk and many more books, letters, graphics and documents on the American Indian - MAC and IBM Compatible. Publisher List Price= $49.95

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 60945.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
8.

Indian Notes & Monographs No.49 A Series of Publications Relating to the American Aborigines List of Publications 12th.ed.

Museum of American Indian, Heye Foundation, NY Sept. 1966. 6-1/2"x4-1/2" stapled wraps, 36pp. F $

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 47161.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Abel, Annie Heloise  
THE AMERICAN INDIAN AS SLAVEHOLDER AND SECESSIONIST

Publisher: Guild Press.
. Part of the American Indian CD Rom - Includes Indian Affairs, Laws and Treaties, Archives of Aboriginal Knowledge, Personal memoirs of a Residence of 30 Years with the Indian tribes on the American Frontiers, Letters and Notes on the North American Indians, American State Vol 1 & 2, Federal and State Indian Reservations and Indian trust Areas, Lancaster County Indians, League of the Iroquois, Creation of Myths of Primitive America, Wigwam Evenings, Soul of the Indian, From the deep Woods to Civilization, Guide to Records in the National Archives Relating to American Indians, Gallery of Black & White Paintings by Karl Bodmer, American Indian as Slaveholder and secessionist, Narrative of the Early Days and remembrances of Oceola, Autobiography of Black Hawk and many more books, letters, graphics and documents on the American Indian - MAC and IBM Compatible. Publisher List Price= $49.95

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 53276.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Adovasio, J. M., with Jake Page.  
The First Americans: In Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery.

Publisher: New York: Random House, 2002..
ISBN: 9780375505522 1st edition, 1st printing. 328 pp. Bibliography, index. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 14.01 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.24 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 145.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8738.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
11.
Afton, Jean/ Masich, Andrew E./ Ellis, Richard N./ Halaas, David fridt  
Cheyenne Dog Soldiers : A Ledgerbook History of Coups and Combat

Publisher: Univ Colorado Press.
ISBN: 0870815741. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $37.50

Appr.: | AUD 32.61 CAD 34.97 EUR 26.16 GBP 22.40 JPY 3,068.18 MXN 375.00 ZAR 337.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 68333.
    
US$33.75
Order From Dealer
12.
Anderson, Gary Clayton  
Kinsmen of Another Kind : Dakota-White Relations in the Upper Mississippi Valley 1650-1862

Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society.
ISBN: 0873513533. BRAND NEW Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 15.41 CAD 16.53 EUR 12.36 GBP 10.58 JPY 1,450.00 MXN 177.22 ZAR 159.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 125529.
    
US$15.95
Order From Dealer
13.
Anderson, Gary/ Woolworth, Alan R. (Edt)  
Through Dakota Eyes : Narrative Accounts of the Minnesota Indian War of 1862

Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press.
ISBN: 0873512162. BRAND NEW Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 15.41 CAD 16.53 EUR 12.36 GBP 10.58 JPY 1,450.00 MXN 177.22 ZAR 159.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 76088.
    
US$15.95
Order From Dealer
14.
Arnold, Morris S.  
Colonial Arkansas 1686-1804 : A Social and Cultural History

Publisher: Univ Arkansas Press.
ISBN: 1557283176. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $24.95

Appr.: | AUD 20.28 CAD 21.75 EUR 16.27 GBP 13.93 JPY 1,908.18 MXN 233.22 ZAR 209.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 50885.
    
US$20.99
Order From Dealer
15.
Arnold, Morris S.  
The Rumble of a Distant Drum : The Quapaws and Old World Newcomers, 1673-1804

Publisher: Univ Arkansas Press.
ISBN: 155728590X. BRAND NEW Hardcover (All books with dust jackets are Protected in a New Brodart Dust Jacket Protector). Publisher List Price= $35

Appr.: | AUD 28.01 CAD 30.04 EUR 22.47 GBP 19.24 JPY 2,635.45 MXN 322.11 ZAR 289.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 50843.
    
US$28.99
Order From Dealer
16.
Awan, Adrian  
Ramona (Program)
 Picture
Publisher: The Ramona Pageant Assoc. 1947.
Condition: Good. Paperback. GOOD. Color-illustrated magazine and two programs for the 1947 production of the play Ramona. bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8'' x 10'', chips to spine, creases to covers, light shelf wear, lightly faded.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.31 CAD 19.64 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.57 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314302.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
17.
Axtell, James  
Through a Glass Darkly: Colonial attitudes Toward The Native Americans

Publisher: Sarah Lawrence College New York 1973.
Green paper wraps with white and black titles. 7 x 6 inches, 24 pages. From the occasional publication, Essays from Sarah Lawrence Faculty (October 1973). Wear at edges, mild vertical impression (not crease). Otherwise clean, unmarked, and sound. ANTHROPOLOGY 4230 First Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall (square format) Anthropolgy

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4230.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Axtell, James  
After Columbus Essays in the Ethnohistory of Colonial North America

Oxford University Press, NY 1988, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 300pp. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 33919.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Baird, W. David  
The Quapaw Indians: a history of the downstream people

Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman 1980.
290 pages with photos & maps. Interior clean and tight, no flaws on jacket, plasticleer. Owner's name on title page and inside front cover. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: Yhbooks000480.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Baker, C. Alice  
True Stories of New England Captives Carried to Canada During the Old French and Indian Wars

Publisher: Heritage Books.
ISBN: 1556134207. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $34

Appr.: | AUD 31.40 CAD 33.68 EUR 25.19 GBP 21.57 JPY 2,954.55 MXN 361.11 ZAR 325.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 181701.
    
US$32.50
Order From Dealer
21.
Balentine, F. J. Pablo  
FREUND & BRO: PIONEER GUNMAKERS TO THE WEST

Publisher: Graphic Pub.
ISBN: 188282413X. BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover - 400pp - Photos. Publisher List Price= $69.95

Appr.: | AUD 57.92 CAD 62.12 EUR 46.47 GBP 39.78 JPY 5,450.00 MXN 666.11 ZAR 599.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 759556.
    
US$59.95
Order From Dealer
22.
Baraga, Friedrich  
Dictionary of the Ojibway Language

Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society.
ISBN: 0873512812. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $24.95

Appr.: | AUD 22.17 CAD 23.78 EUR 17.79 GBP 15.23 JPY 2,086.36 MXN 255.00 ZAR 229.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 221462.
    
US$22.95
Order From Dealer
23.
Barry, John Willard  
American Indian pottery: An identification and value guide

Publisher: Books Americana 1981-01-01.
Condition: Good. Jacket condition: /Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0896890198. First Edition. Yellow illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 8.5" x 11", heavily faded spine, light exterior shelf wear, small creases to corners and spine ends.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313199.

    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Barton Wright  
Kachinas: A Hopi Artist's Documentary

Publisher: Northland 1973-01-25.
Condition: Very Good+. Jacket condition: /Good+. Hardcover. ISBN: 0873581105. 1st. Light blue illustrated jacket with light yellow covers, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 9" x 12", lightly faded jacket at edges and spine, small chips, light shelf wear, heavy creases to jacket spine ends.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313207.

    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Bearor, Bob  
FRENCH AND INDIAN WAR BATTLESITES: A Controversy

Publisher: Heritage Books.
ISBN: 0788414755. BRAND NEW Softcover - 116pp - Index - Maps - Drawings - Photos - Bob Bearor has combined his deep love of North America's heritage with extensive real world research to create this easily read book. I highly recommend it as a thoroughly enjoyable and valuable contribution to our understanding of this critical period in the forming of our nation. - George C. Neumann, author of Collector's Illustrated Encyclopedia of the American Revolution. Searching through his beloved Adirondack woods wearing 18th-century clothing and equipment, best-selling Heritage Books author Bob Bearor discovered what is believed to be the long-lost sites of Rogers’ Rangers’ winter battle of January 1757, and the fatal ambush of Lord Howe in the summer of 1758. First, the battles are recounted in picturesque detail . Then comes an explanation of the methods used in the discovery, exploration and verification of the sites. The coup de grace is a description of the treasure trove of artifacts found at the site. The book is enhanced with photographs of artifacts, along with maps and illustrations. Publisher List Price= $17.50

Appr.: | AUD 14.98 CAD 16.06 EUR 12.02 GBP 10.29 JPY 1,409.09 MXN 172.22 ZAR 155.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 264499.
    
US$15.50
Order From Dealer
26.
Beasley, Conger  
We Are a People in This World : The Lakota Sioux and the Massacre at Wounded Knee

Publisher: Univ Arkansas Press.
ISBN: 1557283869. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $18.95

Appr.: | AUD 14.48 CAD 15.53 EUR 11.62 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,362.73 MXN 166.56 ZAR 149.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 50872.
    
US$14.99
Order From Dealer
27.
Belikove, Ruth K.  
Jewels of the Navajo Loom : The Rugs of Teec Nos Pos

Publisher: Museum of New Mexico Pr.
ISBN: 0890134553. BRAND NEW Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 14.44 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.92 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 96415.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
28.
Bellico, Russell P.  
Chronicles of Lake George : Journeys in War and Peace

Publisher: Purple Mountain Press.
ISBN: 0935796622. BRAND NEW Hardcover issued without jacket - Last copy - Numbered #80 of 80 - SIGNED by the Author - 415pp - Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 217.39 CAD 233.16 EUR 174.42 GBP 149.30 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,500.00 ZAR 2,250.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 417019.
    
US$225.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Belue, Ted Franklin  
The Long Hunt : Death of the Buffalo East of the Mississippi

Publisher: Stackpole Books.
ISBN: 081170968X. BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Dust Jacket Protector) - 237pp - Index - Maps - Illustrated

Appr.: | AUD 22.17 CAD 23.78 EUR 17.79 GBP 15.23 JPY 2,086.36 MXN 255.00 ZAR 229.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 52925.
    
US$22.95
Order From Dealer
30.
Benes, Rebecca C./ Emerson, Gloria (FRW)  
Native American Picture Books of Change : The Art of Historic Childrens Editions

Publisher: Museum of New Mexico Pr.
ISBN: 0890134715. BRAND NEW Hardcover (All books with a Dust Jacket are Protected in a New Brodart Dust Jacket Protector). Publisher List Price= $45

Appr.: | AUD 39.61 CAD 42.49 EUR 31.78 GBP 27.21 JPY 3,727.27 MXN 455.56 ZAR 410.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 96405.
    
US$41.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Bernstein, Bruce/ Rushing, W. Jackson  
Modern by Tradition : American Indian Painting in the Studio Style

Publisher: Museum of New Mexico Pr.
ISBN: 0890132917. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $29.95

Appr.: | AUD 25.12 CAD 26.94 EUR 20.16 GBP 17.25 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 288.89 ZAR 260.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 96512.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Betty, Gerald/ Spencer, Elma Dill Russell (Edt)  
COMANCHE SOCIETY : BEFORE THE RESERVATION

Publisher: Texas A & M Univ Pr.
ISBN: 1585441902. BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 239pp - Index - Maps - Timeline - Notes - Biblio

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 537845.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Betty, Gerald/ Spencer, Elma Dill Russell (Edt)  
COMANCHE SOCIETY : BEFORE THE RESERVATION

Publisher: Texas A & M Univ Pr.
ISBN: 158544491X. BRAND NEW Softcover - 239pp - Index - Maps - Timeline - Notes - Biblio. Publisher List Price= $19.95

Appr.: | AUD 16.28 CAD 17.46 EUR 13.06 GBP 11.18 JPY 1,531.82 MXN 187.22 ZAR 168.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 537846.
    
US$16.85
Order From Dealer
34.
Bin Juttie, Abdullah  
The Buffalo Soldiers : We Go Deal With the System

Publisher: Dorrance.
ISBN: 0805953116. BRAND NEW Softcover - Novel about the Buffalo Soldiers in the West

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 72622.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Bishop, Albert Webb/ Scott, Kim Allen (EDT)/ Scott, Kim Allen  
Loyalty on the Frontier : Or Sketches of Union Men of the South-West With Incidents and Adventures in Rebellion on the Border

Publisher: Univ Arkansas Press.
ISBN: 1557287570. BRAND NEW Hardcover (All books in a Dust Jacket are Protected in a New Brodart Dust Jacket Protector). Publisher List Price= $29.95

Appr.: | AUD 23.62 CAD 25.34 EUR 18.95 GBP 16.22 JPY 2,222.73 MXN 271.67 ZAR 244.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 85061.
    
US$24.45
Order From Dealer
36.
Brandon, William  
Rise and Fall of North America's Indians : From Prehistory Through Geronimo

Publisher: Natl Book Network.
ISBN: 1589790367. BRAND NEW Hardcover (All books with a Dust Jacket are protected in a New Brodart Dust Jacket Protector). Publisher List Price= $34.95

Appr.: | AUD 30.92 CAD 33.16 EUR 24.81 GBP 21.23 JPY 2,909.09 MXN 355.56 ZAR 320.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 74088.
    
US$32.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Breschini, Gary S.  
The Indians of Monterey County
 Picture
Publisher: Monterey County Archaelogical Society Carmel 1972.
Condition: Good+. Paperback. First Edition. Black photo-illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 5.5'' x 8.5'', very light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 12.51 CAD 13.42 EUR 10.04 GBP 8.59 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 129.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313998.

    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
38.
Broker, Ignatia/ Premo, Steven (ILT)  
Night Flying Woman : An Ojibway Narrative

Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society.
ISBN: 0873511670. BRAND NEW Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 12.51 CAD 13.42 EUR 10.04 GBP 8.59 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 129.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 125545.
    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
39.
Brotherston, Gordon  
Images of the New World

Publisher: Thames and Hudson London, England 1979.
"The American Continent Portrayed inn Native Text;-1979 and includes 324 pages including contents that iincludes list of maps, tables and figures, preface and acknowledgments, author's notes, notes, bibliography, index with 118 documentary texts and Black/white illustrations. This titles shares the story that is not widely known of the everday experiences of native peoples in every part of the continent and their sufferings in the time of war or famine. This includes the invders from the "Old World". Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Remainder

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3878.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Brown, Dee Alexander.  
Bury My Heart; an Indian History of the American West, by Dee Brown.

Publisher: New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston [1971, c1970].
xvii, 487 p. illus., music, ports. 25 cm. "Second printing." Using council records, autobiographies, and firsthand descriptions, Brown allows the great chiefs and warriors of the Dakota, Ute, Sioux, Cheyenne, and other tribes to tell us in their own words of the battles, massacres, and broken treaties that finally left them demoralized and defeated. A unique and disturbing narrative told with force and clarity, Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee changed forever our vision of how the West was really won. Bibliography: p. 465-473. Stock# 44,221. Vg, owner's inscription on fly-leaf / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44221.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Brown, Jennifer S. H./ Brightman, Robert  
Orders of the Dreamed : George Nelson on Cree and Northern Ojibwa Religion and Myth, 1823

Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press.
ISBN: 0873513703. BRAND NEW Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 15.41 CAD 16.53 EUR 12.36 GBP 10.58 JPY 1,450.00 MXN 177.22 ZAR 159.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 76075.
    
US$15.95
Order From Dealer
42.
Brown, Jennifer S. H./ Brightman, Robert  
Orders of the Dreamed : George Nelson on Cree and Northern Ojibwa Religion and Myth, 1823

Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society.
ISBN: 0873513703. BRAND NEW Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 15.41 CAD 16.53 EUR 12.36 GBP 10.58 JPY 1,450.00 MXN 177.22 ZAR 159.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 125527.
    
US$15.95
Order From Dealer
43.
Brown, Jennifer S.H. (Edt)/ Peterson, Jacqueline (Edt)  
New Peoples : Being & Becoming Metis in North America

Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society.
ISBN: 0873514084. BRAND NEW Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 19.28 CAD 20.67 EUR 15.47 GBP 13.24 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 199.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 125517.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
44.
Budak, Michael K.  
Grand Mound

Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society.
ISBN: 0873513088. BRAND NEW Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 125534.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
45.
Buerge, David, Illustrated by: Rogers, Kate  
Chief Seattle

Publisher: Sasquatch Books Seattle, WA 1992.
unpaginated, yel-tan bds w/pictorial front & photo back, accordion pages, slight rubbing on book edges. Selections from Chief Seattle's 1854 speech in meeting w/territorial Governor Isaac Stevens. Stevens explained that the U.S. Government wanted to purchase tribal lands & settle the native peoples on reservations. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 11.09 CAD 11.90 EUR 8.90 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,043.64 MXN 127.56 ZAR 114.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 012012.
    
US$11.48
Order From Dealer
46.
Bureau of Indian Affairs, Illustrated by: Photos & Map  
ANSWERS TO YOUR QUESTIONS ABOUT AMERICAN INDIANS

Publisher: United States Department of Interior Washington, D.C. 1970.
v, 42 pp, brown-wht SC wraps w/pictorial front & back. The booklet provides information about the American Indian, their legal status, the Bureau of Indian Affairs, Indian lands, the economic status of Indians, Education, law and order on the reservation, and Indian health. The book contains a list of selected reading for adults and children, selected reading in crafts & lore, and a list of Indian Museums in 1970. prev owner wrote name on top of front cover. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 5.55 CAD 5.95 EUR 4.45 GBP 3.81 JPY 521.82 MXN 63.78 ZAR 57.40 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 031757.
    
US$5.74
Order From Dealer
47.
Calloway, Colin G.  
One Vast Winter Count The Native American West Before Lewis & Clark (History of the American West Series)

University of Nebraska Press, c.2003, 1st. 8vo., hardcover, (xv, 630)pp., slightly bowed spine, heavily highlighted, ow VG in NF dj $

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 53340.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Calloway, Colin G.  
First Peoples, A Documentary Survey of American Indian History
 Picture
Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Press, Boston, 2008 Third Edition.
Fine paperback. Pictorial cover with minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 9 x 7 1/2", 619 pp with illustrations, references and appendices plus 36-pp index. ISBN# 0 312 45373 6.

Appr.: | AUD 16.02 CAD 17.18 EUR 12.85 GBP 11.00 JPY 1,507.27 MXN 184.22 ZAR 165.80 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6814.
    
US$16.58
Order From Dealer
49.
Carroll, John M. (Edt)/ Carroll, John M.  
Cyclorama of Gen. Custer's Last Fight : A Reproduction of the Original Document Complete in All Respects

Publisher: Upton & Sons.
ISBN: 0912783176. BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket - Reproduction of the Original Document Complete in All Respects and with an Introduction by John M. Carroll. 104 pages - line drawings - FOR THE FIRST TIME EVER, THE COMPLETE COLLECTION OF 12 PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE CYCLORAMA ARE PRESENTED. The original Cyclorama appeared in Boston in 1889, a vivid description of the Battle of the Little Big Horn, including Sitting Bull’s account of the battle

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 476667.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Cash, Joseph H./ Hoover, Herbert T. (EDT)  
To Be an Indian : An Oral History

Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society.
ISBN: 0873513061. BRAND NEW Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 17.56 EUR 13.14 GBP 11.25 JPY 1,540.91 MXN 188.33 ZAR 169.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 125535.
    
US$16.95
Order From Dealer
51.
Cash, Joseph H./ Hoover, Herbert T. (Edt)  
To Be an Indian : An Oral History

Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press.
ISBN: 0873513061. BRAND NEW Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 17.56 EUR 13.14 GBP 11.25 JPY 1,540.91 MXN 188.33 ZAR 169.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 76079.
    
US$16.95
Order From Dealer
52.
Catlin, George  
LETTERS AND NOTES ON THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS

Publisher: Guild Press.
. Part of the American Indian CD Rom - Includes Indian Affairs, Laws and Treaties, Archives of Aboriginal Knowledge, Personal memoirs of a Residence of 30 Years with the Indian tribes on the American Frontiers, Letters and Notes on the North American Indians, American State Vol 1 & 2, Federal and State Indian Reservations and Indian trust Areas, Lancaster County Indians, League of the Iroquois, Creation of Myths of Primitive America, Wigwam Evenings, Soul of the Indian, From the deep Woods to Civilization, Guide to Records in the National Archives Relating to American Indians, Gallery of Black & White Paintings by Karl Bodmer, American Indian as Slaveholder and secessionist, Narrative of the Early Days and remembrances of Oceola, Autobiography of Black Hawk and many more books, letters, graphics and documents on the American Indian - MAC and IBM Compatible. Publisher List Price= $49.95

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 53270.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Catlin, George  
Letters & Notes on the Manners, Customs & Conditions of North American Indians Written During Eight Years' Travel (1832-1839) amongst the Wildest Tribes of Indians in North America 2 vols.

1844, Dover NY c.1973, new intro. by Marjorie Halpin, drawings from original replaced by b&w photos of original paintings, 8vos. paperbks., 264, 266pp. 300+ illusts. NF $

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 36469.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Ceram, C.W.  
The First American: Story of North American Archaeology

Publisher: Harcourt Brace New York 1975.
357 pages. No flaws on jacket, owner's name on titlepage and inside front cover. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: Yhbooks000474.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Churchill, Ward / Haunani-Kay Trask (pref.)  
Since Predator Came Notes from the Struggle for American Indian Liberation

Aigis Pubs., Littleton Co. c.1995, trade paperbk., 424pp., VG $

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 53520.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Clemmer, Gregg  
OLD ALLEGHANY: THE LIFE AND WARS OF GENERAL ED JOHNSON

Publisher: Hearthside Pub.
ISBN: 0965098737. BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Dust Jacket Protector) - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR - 760pp - 15 Maps - Illustrations - Overseas and Priority shipping extra!

Appr.: | AUD 91.79 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.64 GBP 63.04 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 550373.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Connecticut Historical Society Staff  
Rolls of Connecticut Men in the French and Indian War 1755-1762 : 1755-1757

Publisher: Heritage Books.
. BRAND NEW Book on CD Rom - Includes 4 original texts from the Historical Society - including Rolls and Lists of Conn. In the Revolution, Lists and Returns of Conn. Men in the Revolution 1776-1783, Rolls of Conn. Men in the French and Indian War Vol 1 and Vol 2. Publisher List Price= $28.50

Appr.: | AUD 25.60 CAD 27.46 EUR 20.54 GBP 17.58 JPY 2,409.09 MXN 294.44 ZAR 265.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 193246.
    
US$26.50
Order From Dealer
58.
Cook, Frederick  
JOURNALS OF THE MILITARY EXPEDITION OF MAJOR GENERAL JOHN SULLIVAN AGAINST THE SIX NATIONS OF INDIANS IN 1779

Publisher: Heritage Books.
ISBN: 0788416332. BRAND NEW Softcover - Map CD included - In 1779, Major General John Sullivan led a scorched earth campaign against the troublesome Iroquois, who had sided with the British under Sir William Johnson since the days of the French and Indian War. Sullivan and his men marched from Tioga to Newtown (Elmira), NY, burning and destroying every native village along the way. One major skirmish occurred, resulting in the capture and subsequent brutal torture of three of Sullivan's men. This work is a collection of 26 journals of officers who participated in the expedition. Each officer's journal is preceded by a biographical sketch. Publisher List Price= $45

Appr.: | AUD 40.58 CAD 43.52 EUR 32.56 GBP 27.87 JPY 3,818.18 MXN 466.67 ZAR 420.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 556179.
    
US$42.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Cozzens, Peter  
EYEWITNESSES TO THE INDIAN WARS, 1865-1890 : VOL 3 - CONQUERING THE SOUTHERN PLAINS

Publisher: Stackpole Books.
ISBN: 0811700194. BRAND NEW Hardcover in dust jacket - 701pp - Index - Illustrated - Priority and Overseas Shipping extra on This!. Publisher List Price= $54.95

Appr.: | AUD 44.43 CAD 47.66 EUR 35.65 GBP 30.52 JPY 4,180.91 MXN 511.00 ZAR 459.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 182447.
    
US$45.99
Order From Dealer
60.
Curtin, Jeremiah  
CREATION MYTHS OF PRIMITIVE AMERICA

Publisher: Guild Press.
. Part of the American Indian CD Rom - Includes Indian Affairs, Laws and Treaties, Archives of Aboriginal Knowledge, Personal memoirs of a Residence of 30 Years with the Indian tribes on the American Frontiers, Letters and Notes on the North American Indians, American State Vol 1 & 2, Federal and State Indian Reservations and Indian trust Areas, Lancaster County Indians, League of the Iroquois, Creation of Myths of Primitive America, Wigwam Evenings, Soul of the Indian, From the deep Woods to Civilization, Guide to Records in the National Archives Relating to American Indians, Gallery of Black & White Paintings by Karl Bodmer, American Indian as Slaveholder and secessionist, Narrative of the Early Days and remembrances of Oceola, Autobiography of Black Hawk and many more books, letters, graphics and documents on the American Indian - MAC and IBM Compatible. Publisher List Price= $49.95

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 53273.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Curtis, Edward S.  
Papers of Edward S. Curtis relating to Custer's Last Battle

Publisher: Upton & Sons.
. BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket - Edited by James Hutchins

Appr.: | AUD 49.28 CAD 52.85 EUR 39.53 GBP 33.84 JPY 4,636.36 MXN 566.67 ZAR 510.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 102246.
    
US$51.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Custer, Brice C./ Urwin, Gregory J. W. (Frw)  
The Sacrificial Lion - George Armstrong Custer : From American Hero to Media Villain

Publisher: Upton & Sons.
ISBN: 091278332X. BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 293pp - Notes - Biblio - Photos - Map - Index. Publisher List Price= $50

Appr.: | AUD 44.44 CAD 47.67 EUR 35.66 GBP 30.52 JPY 4,181.82 MXN 511.11 ZAR 460.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 282910.
    
US$46.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Custer, Elizabeth B.  
Boots and Saddles - Or, Life in Dakato With General Custer

Publisher: Univ Oklahoma Press.
ISBN: 0806111925. BRAND NEW Softcover - Reprint of Original with New Introduction by Jane R. Stewart

Appr.: | AUD 14.44 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.92 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 70372.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
64.
Dalrymple, Larry  
Indian Basketmakers of California and the Great Basin : The Living Art and Fine Tradition

Publisher: Museum of New Mexico Pr.
ISBN: 0890133379. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $24.95

Appr.: | AUD 22.17 CAD 23.78 EUR 17.79 GBP 15.23 JPY 2,086.36 MXN 255.00 ZAR 229.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 96471.
    
US$22.95
Order From Dealer
65.
Dalrymple, Larry/ McGreevy, Susan Brown (Frw)/ Fowler, Catherine S. (Frw)  
Indian Basketmakers - 2 Volume Set

Publisher: Museum of New Mexico Pr.
ISBN: 0890133417. BRAND NEW Softcover - Boxed 2 Vol Set - Includes Indian Basketmakers of the Southwest and Indian Basketmakers of California and the Great Basin. Publisher List Price= $60

Appr.: | AUD 52.17 CAD 55.96 EUR 41.86 GBP 35.83 JPY 4,909.09 MXN 600.00 ZAR 540.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 420429.
    
US$54.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Danziger, Edmund Jefferson Jr.  
Indians & Bureaucrats Administering the Reservation Policy During the Civil War

University of Illinois Press, c.1974, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 240pp., VG $

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 54654.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Darling, Roger  
Benteen's Scout to the Left

Publisher: Upton & Sons.
ISBN: 0912783087. BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover in Red Cloth - Volume One of the Custer Trails Series - This unique title was originally published in a small printing of 500 copies. On June 28, 1876, Custer divided his command, ordering Captain Benteen to scout to the left in search of the Indian village. Darling's study meticulously examines that aspect of the campaign. He drove and walked the route, reconciling official reports with times and distance. Bound in linen with gold stamping, this edition includes 21 photos, 10 diagrams, large folding map and endpaper maps, notes, and index

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 749851.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Davis, Christopher  
North American Indians

Publisher: Hamlyn Publishing Great Britain 1969.
144 pages of text, 150 illustrations with 21 in color and with an introduction by Marlon Brando. A look at the Indians in depth from the past to the present. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3235.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Densmore, Frances  
Chippewa Customs

Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society.
ISBN: 0873511425. BRAND NEW Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 12.51 CAD 13.42 EUR 10.04 GBP 8.59 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 129.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 125546.
    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
70.
Denton, Sally  
AMERICAN MASSACRE : THE TRAGEDY AT MOUNTAIN MEADOWS, SEPTEMBER 11, 1857

Publisher: Knopf.
ISBN: 0375412085. BRAND NEW Hardcover with a dust jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Dust Jacket Protector) - 306pp - Illustrated - Notes - Biblio - Index. Publisher List Price= $26.95

Appr.: | AUD 24.11 CAD 25.85 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 72742.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
71.
Department of Interior, Census Office, Porter, Robert P. and Wright, Carooll D., Illustrated by: Photos & Maps  
Report on the Indians Taxed and Indians Not Taxed in the United States (except Alaska) at the Eleventh Census: 1890

Publisher: U. S. Government Printing Office Washington, D.C. 1894.
683 pp, black clothcovered boards w/black leather title block on spine w/gilt lettering, black slipcase. 205 plates, some chromolithographed, some photographic, and some engraved. Some of the plates are in color and are by Julian Scott, Gilbert Gaul, Peter Moran, Henry Rankin Poore, and Walter Shirlaw. Some of the photographers were Jackson, Sullivan, Muybridge and Cantwell. There are 25 maps in the book with some colored and some folded. Two of the maps are reproductions of maps drawn by George Catlin. The map of the Indian Territory and Oklahoma also includes the railroad lines at that time. Prior to 1850 Indians were not included in the United States Census. By 1890 the census included Indians living both off and on the reservations. The book provides a survey of Indian stock state-by-state. The book contains detailed descriptions of Indian tribes on reservation, state by state. It contains color plates by Julian Scott of Quanah Parker and Shoshone chief Washakie. A color plate by William Gaul of Sioux Sitting Bull. The book has been rebound and placed in a slipcase. Graff #4396. The only indication of ex-library is the small tipped in plate "Presented to the Holbrook Public Library by Hon. E. A. Moore May 1st, 1895." the second small plate is stating a law from Commonwealth of Massachusetts about damaging a book. some wrinkles in the last several pages and the first couple of pages. First Edition No Jacket/Very Good - Slipcase Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 1,108.70 CAD 1,189.12 EUR 889.53 GBP 761.45 JPY 104,318.18 MXN 12,750.00 ZAR 11,475.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050683.
    
US$1,147.50
Order From Dealer
72.
Diessner, Don  
There Are No Indians Left but Me : Sitting Bull Story

Publisher: Upton & Sons.
ISBN: 0912783133. BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 1st Edition Printing - Overseas Shipping Extra Due to Size/Weight! - 183pp - Photos - Biblio - Illustrations - Index - Mapped End papers - Fine biography of the great Sioux leader. Includes information from Sitting Bull’s birth to the present day controveries surrounding the burials and re-burials of the great chief’s remains. Don Diessner’s book is most enjoyable reading, the content historically authentic. Clearly, Diessner has studied his subject with extra-ordinary care and dedication. Sitting Bull’s life has been related with humility, but conviction, and without timidity, embellishment, and the finer character of this remarkably devoted Indian leader to his people throughout his life shines through the entire book, ” says Historian James Willert

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 626584.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Doddridge, Dr. Joseph  
Notes on the Settlement and Indian Wars of the Western Parts of Virginia and Pennsylvania from 1763 to 1783

Publisher: Heritage Books.
ISBN: 1556131275. BRAND NEW Softcover - 320pp - Contains a wealth of first-hand information on the settlement of western VA and PA. Reprinted from the 3rd, enlarged edition which includes a memoir of Rev. Doddridge and several articles by his daughter Nacissa; a short history of the Doddridge family, biographical notes on Maj. Samuel McColloch, Capt. Oliver Brown, the Teter and Manchester families, Logan, Michael Cresap, Simon Girty, etc. Publisher List Price= $26

Appr.: | AUD 23.67 CAD 25.39 EUR 18.99 GBP 16.26 JPY 2,227.27 MXN 272.22 ZAR 245.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 193593.
    
US$24.50
Order From Dealer
74.
Donahue, Michael N.  
DRAWING BATTLE LINES: THE MAP TESTIMONY OF CUSTER'S LAST FIGHT

Publisher: Upton & Sons.
ISBN: 9780912783451. BRAND NEW Oversized Oblong Hardcover in Dust Jacket - Overseas Shipping Extra Due to Size/Weight - Revised/expanded 3nd Edition - 413pp - 90 Maps - Many in Color - Including Blueprint Maps and Hand-Drawn Originals - Notes - Index - Mapmaker biographies are included, as well as Chronological sections for Soldiers, Warriors, Civilians and Miscellaneous - each map has been analyzed by the author to describe values and flaws. This printing includes a laid-in color presentation of the original Kill Eagle map that was not available for the first two printings. On the reverse are the citations that refer to the discovery of the map and additions (footnotes, bibliography, index)

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 746628.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Donahue, Michael N.  
DRAWING BATTLE LINES: THE MAP TESTIMONY OF CUSTER'S LAST FIGHT

Publisher: Upton & Sons.
ISBN: 9780912783451. BRAND NEW Oversized Oblong Hardcover in Dust Jacket - Limited Edition Printing of 55 copies (of which only 50 were offered for sale) - This is copy #39 - SIGNED By the Author - 413 pages - a comprehensive pictorial view of the Battle of the Little Big Horn based on drawings and maps made by participants and researchers, many of these maps never published, studied or even viewed by the general public. This over-sized book is organized into 4 sections:SOLDIER, WARRIOR, CIVILIAN, and MISCELLANEOUS, with each map-maker’s portrait (when available). Author Donahue has carefully analyzed each map providing a summary of its critical values and flaws. Only original maps and sketches by eyewitnesses or second generation researchers who interviewed participants were used. To better understand this volume, a contemporary aerial map and battle movement diagram have been included to help orient the reader who is unfamiliar with the battlefield and the geographic references. While this book might seem a cartographer’s delight, it is intended to create an historical accurate and visual study guide and is much more than just a book of maps. These literal battle lines in map form were drawn by those who had direct knowledge of this tragic episode in our nation’s history. 90 maps are reproduced, some in color - Overseas Shipping Extra Due to Size/Weight

Appr.: | AUD 434.78 CAD 466.32 EUR 348.84 GBP 298.61 JPY 40,909.09 MXN 5,000.00 ZAR 4,500.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 541234.
    
US$450.00
Order From Dealer

301 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.