|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
27 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Barbet, Pierre
COSMIC CRUSADERS (Baphomet's Meteor + Stellar Crusade)
Publisher: DAW NY 1980. 1st printing, Dec. 1980; No. 414. Previous owner's name on 1st page and again (small) on top edge. ISBN: 0879975830 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.84 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: L2935.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Baxter, Stephen.
Conqueror (Time's Tapestry 2).
Publisher: New York: Ace Books, 2007.. ISBN: 9780441014965 1st U.S. edition, 1st printing. 302 pp. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.01 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.24 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 145.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7113.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bender, David
CONFESSION OF O.J. SIMPSON A Work of Fiction
Publisher: Berkley Books New York 1997. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A provocative, fictional account of the sensational O. J. Simpson case speculates on what would happen if O. J. Simpson decided to accept Fred Goldman's challenge by confessing to the murders of Nicole Brown Simpson and Ronald Goldman in exchange for the civil settlement. ; Book Club Edition; 219 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62404.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Benford, Greg, and Martin Harry Greenberg, editors (David Brin, Greg Bear, Keith Roberts, Norman Spinrad, Algis Budrys,
Hitler Victorious
Publisher: Garland (SFBC), 1986. Book club and first hardback edition, NF/F- with a previous owner's bookplate on FFE, and a trace of wear to front dj fold edge, and a trace of wrinkling at head. One of the better alternate history anthologies, with a mixture of reprints and original stories, including David Brin's "Thor vs. Captain America," C. M. Kornbluth's "Two Dooms," and the original novella version of Brad Linaweaver's "Moon of Ice."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP788.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bishop, Michael
The Secret Ascension
Publisher: Tor, 1987. First Edition, Hardback NF+/NF, with some slight soiling to page edges, wrinkles, rubbing, and a 1/2" scratch on the font dj, part of which goes through the dj Author's preferred title is Philip K. Dick is Dead, Alas. Went into a second printing almost immediately, but this is the first. Signed by Bishop.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP25.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Deighton, Len
SS-GB Nazi-Occupied Britain, 1941: a Novel
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1979. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; With Churchill executed, the King imprisoned, and the SS in control of Scotland Yard, Detective Douglas Archer, investigating an apparently routine murder, finds himself plunged into a brutal espionage battle. ; 344 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42703.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
F&SF (Philip K. Dick; Mildred Clingerman; David Grinnell - aka Donald A. Wollheim; Evelyn E. Smith; Ward Moore; Charles
The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): November, Nov. 1952 (Bring the Jubilee)
Publisher: Fantasy House NY. Vol. 3, No. 7. Cover by Emsh for "Bring the Jubilee" by Ward Moore. Includes "The Little Movement" by Philip K. Dick; "Winning Recipe" by Mildred Clingerman; "Malice Aforethought" by David Grinnell (Donald A. Wollheim); "The Martian and the Magician" by Evelyn E. Smith; "Bem" by Charles T. Webb; "The Yellow Catfish" by Vance Randolph; "The Wilderness" by Ray Bradbury. Minor spine scarring; mild tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.07 | CAD 17.23 | EUR 12.89 | GBP 11.04 | JPY 1,511.82 | MXN 184.78 | ZAR 166.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PB1463.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
F&SF (Philip K. Dick; Mildred Clingerman; David Grinnell - aka Donald A. Wollheim; Evelyn E. Smith; Ward Moore; Charles
The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): November, Nov. 1952 (Bring the Jubilee)
Publisher: Fantasy House NY. Vol. 3, No. 7. Cover by Emsh for "Bring the Jubilee" by Ward Moore. Includes "The Little Movement" by Philip K. Dick; "Winning Recipe" by Mildred Clingerman; "Malice Aforethought" by David Grinnell (Donald A. Wollheim); "The Martian and the Magician" by Evelyn E. Smith; "Bem" by Charles T. Webb; "The Yellow Catfish" by Vance Randolph; "The Wilderness" by Ray Bradbury. Name and name stamped inside frotn cover; mild tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PD530.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
F&SF (Philip K. Dick; Mildred Clingerman; David Grinnell - aka Donald A. Wollheim; Evelyn E. Smith; Ward Moore; Charles
The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): November, Nov. 1952 (Bring the Jubilee)
Publisher: Fantasy House NY. Vol. 3, No. 7. Cover by Emsh for "Bring the Jubilee" by Ward Moore. Includes "The Little Movement" by Philip K. Dick; "Winning Recipe" by Mildred Clingerman; "Malice Aforethought" by David Grinnell (Donald A. Wollheim); "The Martian and the Magician" by Evelyn E. Smith; "Bem" by Charles T. Webb; "The Yellow Catfish" by Vance Randolph; "The Wilderness" by Ray Bradbury. Dealer's mark; mild creasing; tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.07 | CAD 17.23 | EUR 12.89 | GBP 11.04 | JPY 1,511.82 | MXN 184.78 | ZAR 166.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PC818.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Ford, John M.
The Dragon Waiting
Publisher: Timescape, 1983. First Edition, Hardback Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise F/F. World Fantasy Award winner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.90 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP76.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Gingrich, Newt and William Fortchen
GRANT COMES EAST
Publisher: St. Martins Press New York NY 2004. First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 404 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50588.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Greenberg, Martin & Silverberg, Robert (editors)(Howard Waldrop; Mike Resnick; Susan Schwartz; Larry Niven; Pamela Sarge
THE WAY IT WASN'T: GREAT SCIENCE FICTION STORIES OF ALTERNATE HISTORY
Publisher: Citadel Twilight NY 1996. [1st printing](1996) Cover art by Kevin kelly. Includes "Introduction" by Robert Silverberg. Includes "Lion Time in Timbuctoo" by Robert Silverberg; "Ike at the Mike" by Howard Waldrop; "Over There" by Mike Resnick; "Suppose They Gave a Peace. ." by Susan Schwartz; "All the Myriad Ways" by Larry Niven; "The Sleeping Serpent" by Pamela Sargent; "Catch That Zepplin!" by Fritz Leiber; "Through Road No Whither" by Greg Bear; "Ship Full of Jews" by Barry N. Malzberg; "Archetypes" by Harry Turtledove; "We Could Do Worse" by Gregory Benford; "The Winterberry" by Nicholas A. Dichario; "The Lucky Strike" by Kim Stanley Robinson. Edgewear; minor rear cover scratches. ISBN: 0806517697 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.34 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.89 | GBP 5.04 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GH65.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Harrison, Harry and John Holm.
One King's Way (Hammer and the Cross, Book 2).
Publisher: New York: Tor Books, [1995].. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0312856911 Hardcover As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6421.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Jones, Douglas C.
COURT-MARTIAL OF GEORGE ARMSTRONG CUSTER
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York NY 1976. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Recreates the court-martial that may have occurred had the flamboyant Custer survived the Battle of the Little Bighorn, building the presentation and defense cases step-by-step. ; 291 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50844.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Lively, Penelope
CLEOPATRA'S SISTER
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Forced to land in Callimbia during a flight to Nairobi, paleontologist Howard Beamish, and another passenger, journalist Lucy Faulkner, find themselves held hostage by the country's new ruler.; 282 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45083.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Mitchell, Kirk
PROCURATOR
Publisher: Ace NY 1984. 1st printing, April 1984. Cover art by Jim Gurney. Paperback original. Marks on top edge; creasing. ISBN: 0441680291 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HGA38.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Mitchell, Kirk
NEW BARBARIANS: Procurator 2
Publisher: Ace NY 1986. 1st printing, Dec. 1986. Cover by James Gurney. Paperback original. ISBN: 0441571018 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.75 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.21 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: L301149.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Mitchell, Kirk
CRY REPUBLIC: Procurator 3
Publisher: Ace NY 1989. 1st printing, Aug. 1989. Cover by James Gurney. Paperback original. Minor creasing; lower front foredge corner bump. ISBN: 0441123899 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.75 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.21 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: FS38.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Resnick, Mike, editor. (Pat Cadigan, Barry Malzberg, Robert Sheckley, Lawrence Person, Jack L. Chalker, etc.).
Alternate Presidents
Publisher: Tor, 1992.. Book club (first and only hardback) edition, F/F-, with trace of wear at heel and barely rubbing at join line on back of dj. The first of the "Alternate" anthologies, with stories by Resnick, Pat Cadigan, Barry Malzberg, Eileen Gunn, and even Yours Truly. Signed by Lawrence Person!
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP637.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Sarban (aka John William Wall)
THE SOUND OF HIS HORN
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1960. [1st printing](1960) #377k. Cover art is uncredited. Paperback original. Mild tanning; cornerwear. First American Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.25 | CAD 27.08 | EUR 20.26 | GBP 17.34 | JPY 2,375.45 | MXN 290.33 | ZAR 261.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IFA08.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Simak, Clifford D.
FELLOWSHIP OF THE TALISMAN
Publisher: Ballantine New York NY 1978. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Black mark on front endpaper. ; 249 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46125.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Tremayne, Peter (aka Peter Berresford Ellis)
RAVEN OF DESTINY
Publisher: Signet NY 1986. 1st printing, Dec. 1986. Old price written on cover in pen. First American Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.30 | CAD 2.47 | EUR 1.84 | GBP 1.58 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 23.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: L1399.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Turtledove, Harry
*Signed* Worldwar: Tilting the Balance
Publisher: Del Rey c.1995 p.1996 NEW YORK 1996. Condition: Good. PaperBack. ISBN: 0345389980. 1st Printing. Signed. Good. rubbing corners, creases to spine *signed* Bagged, (597+p), *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Author on Title Page, Red & Black Wraps. Signed in person by Harry Turtledove. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.82 | CAD 4.09 | EUR 3.06 | GBP 2.62 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 39.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: BOOKS013147I.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Turtledove, Harry
*Signed* Noninterference
Publisher: Ballantine Books c.1987 New York 12/12/1987. Condition: Good. Paperback. ISBN: 0345343387. 1st Printing. Signed. Good+. crease to cover along spine, corner creases, signed Bagged, (213p), *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* in person by Author Harry Turtledove March 26, 2006 on title page. Black illustrated wraps, tiny chips edges/corners, . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.57 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: BOOKS023840I.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Turtledove, Harry
WORLDWAR: IN THE BALANCE
Publisher: Ballantine/ Del Rey NY 1995. 1st printing, Feb. 1995. Cover by Stan Watts. ISBN: 0345388526 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.75 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.21 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: D2604.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Turtledove, Harry.
The Golden Shrine.
Publisher: New York: Tor, 2009.. ISBN: 9780765317124 1st edition, 1st printing. 336 pp. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 9117.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Winchester, Simon
PACIFIC NIGHTMARE How Japan Starts World War III : a Future History
Publisher: Birch Lane Press New York 1992. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The world hurdles toward World War III with the collape of Hong Kong, the Chinese civil war and attempt to reclaim Taiwan, the rise of a Korean dictator, and Japanese imperialist aggresion. ; B&W Illustrations; 302 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46442.
|
|
|
|
27 items found
|