|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
70 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(Albuquerque Museum).
One Space / Three Visions.
Publisher: Albuquerque NM: Albuquerque Museum, 1979.. First edition Softcover. Oblong Quarto. Illustrated wraps. A very good selection of modern Indian, Hispanic and even some Anglo Arts and Crafts, mostly ceramics, textiles and retablos. Binding bolted with screw posts. A bit of minor edge and extremity wear. Softcover Softcover Very good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 5806.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(Peter Hurd) (edited by John Meigs).
Peter Hurd Sketch Book.
Publisher: Chicago: Swallow Press, 1971.. First edition ISBN: 0804005311 Oblong folio, about 14.25 inches wide, in yellow cloth. 128 pages, 40 plates in color. Sketches and water colors of the New Mexico landscape, some in full size. A hint of extremity wear to the clean, sound book. The jacket is complete with just some very light wear to extremities; four tiny edge tears to the front panel and a half inch tear to the bottom rear panel. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17494.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Adams, Ramon F. and Britzman, Homer w/prologue by Cobb, Irvin , Illustrated by: Russell, Charles M.
Charles M. Russell the Cowboy Artist a Biography with Bibliographical Check List by Yost, Karl
Publisher: Trail's End Publishing Co., Inc. Colorado Springs, CO 1948. xii, (6), 350 pp, dark maroon clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine and color endplates of Russell's "Where Great Herds Come To Drink, " black-and-white dj w/color illustrated front panel and text on the rear panel w/black-and-white photos of Adams & Britzman and illustration of Russell. The biography contains 37 chapters tracing Russell's life from boyhood in St. Louis to Montana in 1880, his early years w/Jake Hoover- the trapper, his first job on the range, his life on the raw fronties, his stay with the Blood Indians in Canada, his days as a cowboy, his marriage, his struggles, his triumphs, his friends, his love of horses, his letters, his poetry, his sculpture, his travels and his exhibits. SIx-Guns #14 111 plates w/12 in color, 37 chapter pen-and-ink drawings by Russell, Herd #16. small tears and chips along top edge of the dj, dj price-clipped. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 77.92 | CAD 79.64 | EUR 60.21 | GBP 50.95 | JPY 7,225.45 | MXN 883.11 | ZAR 716.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 051109.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Adkins, Jan; foreword by Don Hedgpeth.
Dream Spinner: The Art of Roy Andersen.
Publisher: Tucson: Settlers West Galleries, 2000.. First Edition ISBN: 0963564242 Slightly oblong quarto, about 10.25 inches tall, in blue cloth. 166 pages. A monograph on the western illustrator turned fine artist. Many color plates, several full page. Great attention to detail. Both book and jacket are bright, clean and unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17192.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Aldrich, Lanning, ed.
The Western Art of Charles M. Russell.
Publisher: New York: Ballantine Books, (1975).. 2 pp. + Plates [45 pp.]. Obl. 8 vo. Paper wrappers. Later printing. Illus. with color drawings. Remainder punch to corner of front wrapper else a very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 20952.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Anderson, Nancy K. [Contributions by William C. Sharpe and Alexander Nemerov].
Frederic Remington: The Color of Night.
Publisher: Washington DC: National Gallery of Art, 2003.. Second Printing ISBN: 0894682997 Exhibition Catalog organized by the National Gallery of Art in association with the Gilcrease Museum, Tulsa. Squarish quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall in pictorial yellow and black wraps. 228 pages illustrated by 71 color plates and other illustrations. Well produced catalog featuring Remington's imaginative night scenes. This was also published in hardcover. Clean, bright and sound with a touch of extremity wear and previous owner embossing stamp on the half-title. Softcover Softcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17217.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bowman, Richard G.; foreword by Richard D. Lamm.
Walking with Beauty: The Art and Life of Gerard Curtis Delano.
Publisher: Denver: Published by author, 1990.. First Edition ISBN: 0962541001 Squarish hardback quarto, about 11 inches tall, in gilt stamped white faux leather. 176 pages including a numbered blank, with 121 color plates and more in black and white. An excellent monograph on the Colorado artist who "became widely known as 'The Painter of the Navajo', working from his direct observations of the tribal life and the magnificent environment of the Navajo people" (quoted from the preface). Very well produced with the artist's vibrant color palate well displayed. An obvious labor of love by a committed collector of the artist's work. No sign of wear to either the book or the jacket. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 80.16 | EUR 60.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 720.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18082.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Broder, Patricia Janis; foreword by Carl Schaefer Dentzel.
Taos: A Painter's Dream.
Publisher: Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1980.. First Edition ISBN: 082121103X Squarish quarto, about 11.25 inches tall, in brown cloth titled in white. 321 pages illustrated by 60 color plates and 225 black and white illustrations. The jacket blurb calls this "the only complete book about the first generation of Taos painters." This covers the 10 painters belonging to the Taos Society of Artists. The book is flawless but for some barely detectable rubbing to the extremities. The jacket is bright and unworn but the spine and adjacent inch of the rear panel is mildly sunned. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 95.19 | EUR 71.97 | GBP 60.90 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 855.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15674.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bromberg, Erik.
The Hopi Approach to the Art of Kachina Doll Carving.
Publisher: West Chester PA: Schiffer, 1986.. First edition Softcover quarto. Taped to the title page is a postcard signed by the author, dated 1987, bemoaning the difficulty in obtaining good Kachinas. Nice copy with very minor rubbing and a bit of wear to bottom front corner. Owner name on title page. Softcover Softcover Near fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 5815.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Carroll, John (Introduction by Jeff Dykes).
Eggenhofer: The Pulp Years [Association Copy].
Publisher: Fort Collins CO: Old Army Press, 1975.. First edition Hardback quarto in quarter brick red cloth on beige cloth decorated in silver. 143 pages. Drawings with a few color plates from magazine covers. The book is clean and bright with barely a hint of wear to the foot of the spine. The jacket is bright and crisp with very mild rubbing. ASSOCIATION: Ramon Adams' copy. Adams was an important western historian and author of several books including two essential bibliographies of western history. Laid in is a "Certificate of Authentication" signed by Adams wife that it came from his library. Also laid in is a signed handwritten letter from the author, John Carroll, on personalized letterhead, to "Ramon". It thanks Adams for his kind comments about the book in a letter to the publisher. He also discusses that he had planned three volumes detailing Eggenhoffer's work, but that, "because of the extreme difficulty and astronomical expenses incurred in the lawsuit", he would not continue the project and may not undertake writing another book. Apparently the lawsuit involved a dispute with Eggenhoffer who severed his connection with the publication of the book. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17501.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Carter, Denny.
Henry Farny.
Publisher: New York: Watson-Guptill, 1978.. First Edition ISBN: 0823022390 Squarish quarto, about 11.5 inches tall, in silver stamped green cloth. 208 pages. A monograph on this foreign born artist who spent most of his working life in Cincinnati and specialized in romantic images of American Indians. 150 black and white reproductions and 48 pages of color plates. Previous owner's very discrete embossing stamp on the title page, that of Hollis Williford, a notable western artist and sculptor. The book is clean and bright with barely a hint of shelf wear. The jacket is price clipped and lightly edgeworn. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good + Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 85.17 | EUR 64.39 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 765.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14101.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Cisneros, Josè; biography by John O. West.
Riders Across the Centuries: Horsemen of the Spanish Borderland.
Publisher: El Paso TX: University of Texas at El Paso, 1984.. Second Printing ISBN: 0874040892 Quarto, about 10.5 inches tall, in gilt stamped brick red cloth, and in illustrated cream dustjacket. [i] - xxxx, 199 pages . Wonderful drawings by Cisneros throughout the biography but the body of the book is 100 full page illustrations on versos with lengthy captions on the opposite rectos. Some illustrations in color. A gift note to the previous owner, Hollis Williford, noted western artist and sculptor. The book is otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket has minor edge wear and some soiling to the rear panel. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14054.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Duty, Michael; Suzanne Deats.
Western Traditions: Contemporary Artists of the American West.
Publisher: Albuquerque NM: Fresco Fine Arts, 2005.. First Edition ISBN: 0974102342 Oblong quarto, about 11.5 inches wide, in yellowish brown cloth stamped in gilt. 279 pages illustrated by color plates. An impressive production showcasing recent work by living western artists with short bios followed by several color plates of the artist's work. The book and jacket are clean, crisp and unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14013.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Eggenhofer, Nick [Signed].
Horses, Horses, Always Horses: The Life and Art of Nick Eggenhofer [Signed].
Publisher: Cody WY: Sage Publishing, 1981.. First Edition Oblong quarto, about 10 inches wide, in brown faux leather decorated in gilt. 212 pages illustrated by the author with several color plates and many other black and white pictures. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR / ARTIST ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER, with a personalized short inscription. An illustrated autobiography of the German born western artist / illustrator. A gift note on the front pastedown. The covers are a little rubbed at extremities. Otherwise a clean, bright, soundly bound book. The jacket is modestly rubbed with some loss of surface color, and lightly worn at extremities. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 171.57 | CAD 175.35 | EUR 132.58 | GBP 112.18 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,576.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14569.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Eiteljorg, Harrison; foreword by Patricia Janis Broder.
Treasures of the American West: Selections from the Collection of Harrison Eiteljorg.
Publisher: New York: Balance House, 1981.. First Edition Oblong quarto, about 11.5 inches wide, in brick red cloth stamped in gilt. 172 pages. An impressive collection of 20th century western art including several from members of the Taos Society of Artists, Remingtons, Russells, and later figures as well. A bright, clean copy with a little edge wear. The jacket is almost as fresh with a bit of rubbing and wear to the upper front panel. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15939.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Fellows, Fred R.
Saddles of the Old West.
Publisher: Bigfork MT: Fellows Studio, No Date [1965].. Limited Edition Portfolio of 13 prints. A brown folder with illustration, almost 13 inches tall, containing loose drawings of various types of saddles including the cavalry saddle, Mexican saddle, California saddle, Pony Express saddle, and others. All 13 prints are fine. The folder is lightly extremity worn. Softcover Softcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14575.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Fox, Ronald and Rodriguez, Andi , Illustrated by: Photos
Cow Parade San Antonio - Celebrating the Art and Culture of the Alamo City
Publisher: Orange Frazer Press Wilmington, OH 2003. 127 pp, glossy light papercovered boards w/color pictorial front & rear panels. CowParade San Antonio was an exhibition of 100 cow sculpures painted & decorated by the artists of San Antonio, and was held June 5, 2002-May 2003. No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 12mo - Over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.33 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 14.17 | GBP 11.99 | JPY 1,700.00 | MXN 207.78 | ZAR 168.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039770.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Galvin, John; with Warren Howell and Harold G. Davidson.
The Etchings of Edward Borein: A Catalogue of his Work.
Publisher: San Francisco: John Howell Books, 1971.. First Edition Quarto, about 12.25 inches tall, in gilt stamped brown cloth. Preliminary pagination i - vi, but otherwise unpaginated. 318 plates followed by an index. A catalogue Raisonne of the artist's etchings including different states of many of the works. Very nice production values from Lawton Kennedy. Previous owner name on front pastedown and discrete embossing stamp on the title page, both belonging to Hollis Williford (1940-2007), a noted artist and sculptor of the the west. Book is otherwise clean, bright and sound inside. Two tiny coffee spots to the bottom of the textblock. Covers with very light extremity wear. The jacket has some soiling, minimal loss of material at the top front spine fold, light general edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 171.57 | CAD 175.35 | EUR 132.58 | GBP 112.18 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,576.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14030.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Goetzmann, William H. & Joseph C. Porter. Hunt, David C. Segnar, Sam F. Robert, Henry Flood Jr.
The West as Romantic Horizon. With Artists' Biographies by David C. Hunt.
Publisher: [1981, Omaha, Nebraska, Center for Western Studies, Joslyn Art Museum] 'First Edition'. 128 p., index, many illus., mostly color; 28 cm. "Selections from the Collection of The Internorth Art Foundation presented at Kennedy Galleries, September 14 through October 2, 1981." Contents include The Romantic Horizon in History and Ethnology; Karl Bodmer 1809-1893; Alfred Jacob Miller 1810-1874; Artists of the Western Frontier (Thomas Allen to Mahonri Mackintosh Young). Paper; VG+. Stock#21337.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21337.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Goldfield Galleries.
Edgar Payne, 1882-1947.
Publisher: Los Angeles: Goldfield Galleries, 1987.. First Edition ISBN: 0961780207 Quarto, about 10.75 inches tall, in red faux leather stamped in gilt. Unpaginated, but 74 numbered plates, occasionally more than one to a page. Most plates in color. A gallery exhibition catalogue on this California artist best known for Southwest Indian subjects and mountain landscapes, both in the Sierras and in Europe. Previous owner's discrete embossing stamp on the title page, that of Hollis Williford, noted western artist and sculptor. Covers very lightly worn at extremities, very mild rubbing. Otherwise clean, bright and soundly bound. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.86 | CAD 160.32 | EUR 121.21 | GBP 102.56 | JPY 14,545.45 | MXN 1,777.78 | ZAR 1,441.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14401.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Gordon, Philip, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Artists of the American West
Publisher: Castle Books Secaucus, NJ 1980. 31 pp, glossy white boards w/color illustrated front panel of Remington painting "Turn Him Loose, Bill." The book contains one sample of each of the artists: Catlin, Miller, Bingham, Eastman, Stanley, Tait, Bierstadt, Moran, Russell, Farny, Schreyvogel, Wyeth, Johnson, and Remington. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.42 | CAD 5.54 | EUR 4.19 | GBP 3.54 | JPY 502.73 | MXN 61.44 | ZAR 49.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036739.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Hackenbroch, Yvonne
Chelsea and Other English Porcelain, Pottery and Enamel in the Irwin Untermyer Collection
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art; Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1957. G+ cloth hardback, gilt lettering, P DJ. Cover with bent spine edges, bumped corners, small stain on upper right front corner, DJ is worn with many tape-mended chips and tears. Binding tight. Frontispiece (Figure 73) is loose and enclosed in plastic wrapper. End papers and pp are clean and unmarked. 4to, 283 pp of text + 146 plates with 274 figures in color and b/w, bilio and index. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 50.00 | CAD 51.10 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 32.69 | JPY 4,636.36 | MXN 566.67 | ZAR 459.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8464.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Harmsen, Dorothy.
Harmsen's Western Americana: A Collection of One Hundred Western Paintings with Biographical Profiles of the Artists.
Publisher: Flagstaff AZ: Northland, 1971.. 1st edition ISBN: 0873580613 Quarto, about 12 inches tall, in blue cloth spine on cream cloth colored boards. 213 pages. A first rate collection formed over many years that was subsequently donated to the Denver Art Museum. Book is bright and clean but the spine ends are a bit dusty. Jacket is bright, without chips, but there is a two-inch tear at top front panel; another less than inch at top front flap fold; short tears at head of spine; and general light soiling. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14003.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Harris, Fred Red w/foreword by TX Lt Govenor Ben Barnes and intro by Ron Calhoun, Illustrated by: Harris, Fred Red
The Western Paintings of Fred Red Harris
Publisher: Taylor Publishing Company Dallas, TX 1971. 96 pp, tan burlap covered boards w/dark brown lettering, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author. The book contains 43 Paintings by Judge Harris. He served in Texas State Senate and served as a County Judge. No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 24mo - from 5" to 6"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.94 | EUR 24.15 | GBP 20.44 | JPY 2,898.18 | MXN 354.22 | ZAR 287.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 030955.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Harvey, G. (Gerald Harvey Jones); foreword by Ray Miller; preface by Susan Hallsten McGarry.
Taking Stock: Paintings and Sculpture by G. Harvey.
Publisher: Houston TX: Somerset House, 1983.. First Edition ISBN: 0938941003 LIMITED EDITION, #27 OF 1250 COPIES, SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Quarto, about 12.25 inches tall, in gilt stamped brown leather. A beautifully produced art monograph on the Texas artist. Color plates of oils and sculptures, some drawings as well. Three fold-outs. Bright, clean, unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17498.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Hassrick, Peter H.
FREDERIC REMINGTON
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams 1975. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Some wear to DJ, in mylar book jacket cover. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 157 pages; 18306Rc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.84 | CAD 18.24 | EUR 13.79 | GBP 11.67 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 163.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18306.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Hassrick, Peter H.
Artists of the American Frontier: The Way West.
Publisher: New York: Promontory, 1988.. 240 pp. Folio. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with color drawings. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 19837.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Hassrick, Peter H.
Charles M. Russell
Publisher: New York: Abrams, 1989. ISBN: 0810915715 Folio. Orange cloth. 155pp. 102 illustrations including 52 plates in full color. A title in the Smithsonian's National Museum of American Art's "Library of American Art" series. Fine in dustjacket. A new copy in original shrinkwrap.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.96 | CAD 27.56 | EUR 20.83 | GBP 17.63 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 305.56 | ZAR 247.75 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006832.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Hassrick, Peter H; Elizabeth J. Cunningham.
In Contemporary Rhythm: The Art of Ernest L. Blumenschein.
Publisher: Norman OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 2008.. First Softcover Edition ISBN: 9780806139487 Published in cooperation with The Albuquerque Museum of Art and History, Denver Art Museum, and Phoenix Art Museum. Wide quarto, about 12 inches (30.5 cm) tall, in pictorial self wraps. 399 pages illustrated by color plates. Errata sheet laid in. A massive exhibition catalog of one of the founder's of the Taos Society of Artists. A little rubbing and very light scratching to the covers, but otherwise a clean, bright and sound copy. Softcover Softcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17197.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Hedgpeth, Don (foreword by Eric Sloane); Bettina Steinke.
Bettina: Portraying Life in Art.
Publisher: Flagstaff AZ: Northland, 1978.. First Edition ISBN: 0873581695 Small quarto, about 10.5 inches tall, in purple cloth. 155 pages. SIGNED AND DATED BY BETTINA STEINKE ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER. 23 full page color plates and many other black and white illustrations. Biography of the portraitist who later in life painted the Southwest. Previous owner name on the front pastedown, that of Hollis Williford, noted western artist and sculptor, his embossing stamp on the title page. There is a ham-handed repair to the front hinge in duct tape. It's not obvious what it fixed, but it's not removable either. The book is otherwise clean, bright and sound but with a touch of edge fading to the covers. The jacket is generally edge worn and rubbed with a one-inch tear to the top front panel with associated creasing, and another on the rear panel of the same size but with less creasing. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14034.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Hedgpeth, Don; Walt Reed.
The Art of Tom Lovell: An Invitation to History.
Publisher: New York: William Morrow & Co., 1993.. First Edition ISBN: 0688126456 Quarto, about 12.25 inches tall, in blue cloth stamped in gilt. 160 pages illustrated by color plates. An impressive monograph on this artist known mostly for his western American images although this book has several plates devoted to the Civil War and other events. The book is clean, bright and sound with a touch of bottom edge wear. The jacket is bright and complete, but it is modestly rubbed and there is a line on the rear cover that looks like a scratch, but it is probably a flaw in the application of the finish. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14012.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Hjerter, Kathleen G. w/intro by Johnson, William Weber and afterword by Reese, Becky Duval , Illustrated by: Lea, Tom
The Art of Tom Lea: A Memorial Edition
Publisher: Texas A & M University Press College Station, TX 2003. xv, 260 pp, quarterbound w/dark brown leather spine w/gilt lettering w/brown cloth covered boards w/dark brown lettering, glossy green dj w/color illustrated front cover w/wht-black lettering. This volume presents the full range of Tom Lea's works. He portrayed the Mexican bullfighter, the Australian ranches, the Texas cattle of the King ranch, Indians, pioneers, ranch hands, weaponry and emotion of the second world war. Memorial Edition Near Fine Quarter-Leather HB Near Fine Oblong Sm4to from 9" to 11" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 63.88 | EUR 48.30 | GBP 40.87 | JPY 5,795.45 | MXN 708.33 | ZAR 574.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038428.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Howard, James K., Illustrated by: Photos & iIllustrations
Ten Years with the Cowboy Artists of America: A Complete History and Exhibition Record
Publisher: Northland Press Flagstaff, AZ 1976. x, 213 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/silver lettering, dj light brown w/brown-wht-green color illustrated front panel. During the first ten years of the organization Cowboy Artists of America, they had forty of the coutnry's best contemporary western artists as members. Some of the artists listed w/photos & brief biographies are: George Phippen, Charlie Dye, Joe Beeler, Fred Harman, Tom Ryan, William Moyers, Frank Polk, Robert Scriver, John Clymer, Nick Eggenhofer, fritz White, Tom Lovell, Bill Owen and many others. dj price-clipped, dj rubbed on back panel. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.33 | CAD 34.07 | EUR 25.76 | GBP 21.79 | JPY 3,090.91 | MXN 377.78 | ZAR 306.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035092.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Howell, Frank.
Frank Howell: Gifts of the Crow Messengers [Signed].
Publisher: Englewood CO: Master Editions Ltd., 1984.. First Edition Oblong quarto, almost 10 inches wide, in unattached gray / brown self wraps (paper covers with fold-in flaps). Staple-bound. SIGNED AND DATED BY HOWELL in 1984 on the front endpaper with a personal first name inscription. 16 pages illustrated by color reproductions of lithographs. Bright and unworn but for a quarter inch tear at the top front cover. Softcover Softcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17758.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Huckel, J.F.
First Families of the Southwest.
Publisher: Kansas City MO: Fred Harvey, 1920.. Second Edition Quarto, about 12.25 inches (31 cm) tall, in a brown wraps with color pastedown illustration. Unpaginated, but 32 color plates on rectos with lengthy captions on the opposite versos. Although the art is not directly credited, they are uniformly good and the artist signatures are sometimes visible. Included are works by Eanger Couse, Oscar Berninghaus and J. Allen St. John (better known for illustrating books by Edgar Rice Burroughs). Often reprinted, this is an early promotional item by Fred Harvey in excellent condition: Light corner and edge wear. The inside is clean, bright and sound Softcover Softcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17368.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
J.F.H. (J. Frederick (Fred) Harvey).
First Families of the Southwest.
Publisher: Kansas City MO: Fred Harvey, No date [1913].. First Edition Quarto, about 11.5 inches (29.5 cm) tall, in a brown cloth spine, light brown paper covered boards decorated with the title in brick red and a color illustration of an Indian playing a flute. Unpaginated, but 32 color plates on rectos with lengthy captions on the opposite versos. Although the art is not directly credited, they are uniformly good and the artist signatures are sometimes visible. Included are works by Eanger Couse, Oscar Berninghaus and J. Allen St. John (better known for illustrating books by Edgar Rice Burroughs). Often reprinted, this is an early promotional item by Fred Harvey in excellent condition: Light corner and edge wear and a thin streak of white paint along the spine on the rear cover. The inside is clean, bright and sound. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15977.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Josephy Jr, Alvin M.
The Artist Was a Young Man: The Life Story of Peter Rindisbacher.
Publisher: Fort Worth: Amon Carter Museum, (1970).. vii, 102 pp. 4to. Cloth. First printing. Illus. with 41 color & b/w plates. Though Rindisbacker died at the age of 28 he left bind an interesting legacy of work from buffalo hunts, to St. Louis society portraits, to pictures of Indians, Canadian and other settlers. Good copy, endpapers soiled and with art dealer's stamps in a fair torn dust jacket. Plates and text clean and a good reference or reading copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 20902.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Kinietz, W. Vernon.
John Mix Stanley and His Indian Paintings.
Publisher: Ann Arbor: Univ. Michigan Press, 1942.. Frontis, viii, 40 pp. + Plates [27]. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 1 color & 27 b/w plates. John Mix Stanley (1814-72), American painter and photographer, accompanied many military expeditions west, traveling from the Dakotas to Hawaii. His daguerreotype collection toured the country, and perhaps because of his extensive use of photography, his work is both deeply naturalistic and often intimate. A very good clean crisp copy with wear to extremities and owner's stamp to endpapers. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 294.12 | CAD 300.60 | EUR 227.27 | GBP 192.31 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 2,702.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 20854.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Krakel, Dean Fenton, Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations
Adventures in Western Art
Publisher: Lowell Press Kansas City, KS 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. First Edition. Inscribed & Signed By Author. Sm4to from 9" to 11". xvi, 379 pp, orange cloth covered boards, dj black-light brown w/orange-wht lettering w/wraparound color pictorial. Inscribed and SIGNED "Signed to my friend Jan Arthur who loves the west and its art and history. cordially Dean Krakel" The author tells the sotry of his life in the world of Western Art. He tells of his days at Tulsa's Gilcrease Institute and how he built the collections and programs for the National Cowboy Hall of Fame and Western Heritage Center in Oklahoma City, OK. He writes of his dealings with some of the West's wealthiest art patrons. He provides insight into some of Western Art's most colorful personalities: William Leigh, Charles Schreyvogel, Nicolai Fechin, J.B. Saunders, Charles Jones, William Davidson, Joel McCrea and others. His life was threatened, he signed his name to bank loans for staggering sums, moved James Fraser's againg plaster End of the Trail statue 1500 miles, and other events. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 125.00 | CAD 127.76 | EUR 96.59 | GBP 81.73 | JPY 11,590.91 | MXN 1,416.67 | ZAR 1,148.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 031981.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Laichas, William D.; Kathryne Fowler; Nancy N. Stem.
Millennium Collection: A Twenty-First Century Celebration of Fine Art in New Mexico.
Publisher: Santa Fe: New Mexico Millennium Collection, 2000.. First Edition ISBN: 0967903408 Quarto in beige cloth stamped in black and blind. 160 pages. Lots of contemporary artists, but also examples of earlier and even ancient items. Excellent production values. Clean, bright and sound book with no sign of wear. The jacket has minor extremity edge and extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11606.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Laird, Helen (foreword by Olaf Weighorst).
Carl Oscar Borg and the Magic Region: Artist of the American West.
Publisher: Layton Utah: Gibbs M. Smith Inc., 1986.. First Edition ISBN: 0879051809 Quarto, about 10.75 inches tall, in green cloth. 190 pages of text.; 33 pages of color plates. An excellent illustrated biography of the Swedish born artist. The plates show a much more impressionist influence than most western artists. The text puts Borg squarely in the western arts community of the period. A hint of extremity wear to the book along with a light corner bump to the lower front tip. The jacket with very light extremity wear and some rough tears at the head of the spine. Laid in is a packing slip from a bookseller and a gift note from Bob Barlow to Hollis Williford, both notable western artists. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14011.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Linderman, Frank Bird.
Recollections of Charley Russell.
Publisher: Norman: Univ. Oklahoma Press, (1988).. Edited by H. G. Merriam. 148 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. Later printing. Illus. with color and b/w drawings. Delightful book by a friend of Russell's. A fine copy. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 20953.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
McCracken, Harold.
The Frank Tenney Johnson Book: A Master Painter of the Old West.
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1974.. First Edition ISBN: 0385078579 First trade edition. Folio, about 13.5 inches tall, in coarse blue gilt stamped cloth. 207 pages with 57 color plates and many black and white reproductions and photographs. A first rate monograph / biography on this artist known for realistic details of cowboy life and a sympathetic view of the Indians of the southwest. The book is clean, bright and sound inside. The top and bottom edges of the covers are faded and there is very light edge wear. The jacket has moderate extremity wear and a couple of small chips; several tiny edge tears. There are also a couple of 4 inch tears with tape repairs at the bottom of the back panel folds. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 95.19 | EUR 71.97 | GBP 60.90 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 855.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14581.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Myers, Fred A.; et al.
Thomas Gilcrease and his National Treasure [Signed].
Publisher: Tulsa OK: Gilcrease Museum, 1987.. First Edition Oblong quarto, about 12.25 inches wide, in gilt stamped white linen. 144 pages. SIGNED BY FRED MYERS, THE DIRECTOR OF THE GILCREASE, AND INSCRIBED TO HOLLIS WILLIFORD (1940-2007). Williford was a notable western artist and illustrator and the inscription congratulates him for a show at the Gilcrease and the winning of a Prix de West. The book is clean, bright and sound with a touch of extremity wear and an insignificant blemish on the final page. The jacket back panel is mildly rubbed, but there is no other sign of wear. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 80.16 | EUR 60.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 720.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14103.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Padilla, Carmella, Editor [Signed].
Conexiones: Connections in Spanish Colonial Art [Signed].
Publisher: Santa Fe NM: Museum of Spanish Colonial Art, 2002.. First Edition ISBN: 0971910308 Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in blue cloth stamped in metallic red. 176 pages illustrated by color photographs. SIGNED BY THE EDITOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Beautiful production values grace this scholarly look at this religious themes art in various media. The book is bright, clean and unworn. The jacket is lightly rubbed and scratched with minor extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17205.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Peterson, Larry Len.
The Call of the Mountains: The Artists of Glacier National Park.
Publisher: Tucson: Settler's Gallery, 2002.. First Edition ISBN: 0963564269 Oblong quarto, about 12.5 inches wide, in gilt stamped green cloth. 143 pages illustrated by color plates and photographs. A beautifully produced book on the artwork inspired by Glacier National Park. Includes fine art, travel posters, calendar art, early photographs. Each of the major artists is covered in depth along with writers and photographers. Very light wear to the extremities but the book is otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket is bright and crisp as well Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 117.65 | CAD 120.24 | EUR 90.91 | GBP 76.92 | JPY 10,909.09 | MXN 1,333.33 | ZAR 1,081.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14105.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Porter, Dean A.; Teresa Hayes Ebie; Suzan Campbell.
Taos Artists and Their Patrons, 1898-1950.
Publisher: No place (South Bend IN): Snite Museum of Art, University of Notre Dame , 1999.. First Edition ISBN: 0826321097 Square quarto in gilt stamped beige cloth. 400 pages. An impressive and beautifully produced catalog of an important exhibition of the works produced in the Taos art colony. Illustrated by 251 plates, many in color, and photographs. Included are biographies of the artists discussed, a bibliography, index and notes. Both the book and jacket are bright and crisp. However the jacket has some light surface scratches on both panels, the ones on the rear concentrated and therefore evidently from the removal of a sticker. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 441.18 | CAD 450.90 | EUR 340.91 | GBP 288.46 | JPY 40,909.09 | MXN 5,000.00 | ZAR 4,054.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15152.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Raymond Carlson, editor
Arizona Highways Magazine: 1950 February (vol. XXVI, no. 2)
Publisher: Arizona Highway Department 1950. Condition: Good+. MAGAZINE. Gray color illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 9" x 12", rub wear/ chips along spine, creases to covers at spine ends, lightly creased top corner. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.81 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.27 | GBP 4.46 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 62.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310288.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Raymond Carlson, editor
Arizona Highways Magazine: 1950 February (vol. XXVI, no. 2)
Publisher: Arizona Highway Department 1950. Condition: Good-. MAGAZINE. Gray color-illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 9" x 12", stains to covers at top corner, small tear to bottom spine end, chips to top spine end, creases to bottom corners/ spine ends wraps. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.81 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.27 | GBP 4.46 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 62.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310289.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Reed, Walt; foreword by Harold McCracken.
John Clymer: An Artist's Rendezvous With the Frontier West [Signed].
Publisher: Flagstaff AZ: Northland Press, 1976.. First Edition ISBN: 0873581512 Oblong quarto, about 11.5 inches wide, in black cloth stamped in silver. 141 pages. 44 full page color plates in the Portfolio of Paintings, but several more in the rest of the book as well as some black and white. SIGNED BY THE ARTIST ON THE HALF TITLE. Previous owner's small embossing stamp on the title page, that of Hollis Williford, a notable western artist and sculptor. Also a a lengthy birthday note to him by an admirer on the front pastedown. Minor edgewear to the book, but otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket is complete but for a tiny nick to the top rear panel with some associated creasing, and a one-inch tear to the top front panel. There is a dime sized hole in the middle of the rear panel along with another tiny one close by. There are matching light blemishes on the rear cover of the book. No guess as to the cause. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14006.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Remington, Frederic Illustrator: Illustrated by Frederic Remington
FREDERIC REMINGTON'S OWN WEST
Publisher: Promontory Press NY 1960. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Reprint Hardcover DJ is edgeworn, rubbed and has a few small tears; in mylar book jacket cover ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 22012J .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.86 | CAD 32.57 | EUR 24.62 | GBP 20.83 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 292.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22012.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Remington, Frederic Illustrator: Illustrated by Frederic Remington
FREDERIC REMINGTON'S OWN WEST
Publisher: Dial Press NY 1960. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover DJ is edgeworn, rubbed and chipped; flyleaf missing; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 254 pages; 22965Rc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.29 | CAD 15.63 | EUR 11.82 | GBP 10.00 | JPY 1,418.18 | MXN 173.33 | ZAR 140.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22965.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Rivard, Paul
PAINTERS' WEST A Selection from the Rockwell Collection of Western Art
Publisher: Rockwell-Corning Museum Corning, NY 1976. Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; #67 of a Limited Edition of 200 Copies Presented on the Occasion of the Grand Opening of Rockwell-Corning Museum, November 10 and 12, 1976. Signed by Harold McCracken who wrote the Introduction, Robert Rockwell who owned the Collection and Paul Rivard Director of the Museum and wrote the text. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 79 pages; Signed by All Authors
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39991.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Rome, Richardson; Clem Yore.
High Country: An Artist's Colorado (includes Colorado, Sage of the Timberline) [Signed].
Publisher: Kansas City MO: Alden Galleries, 1933.. First Edition LIMITED EDITION, #199 OF 1050, SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Not one of fifty signed by both the artist and the poet. Folio, about 13 inches (33 cm) tall, in silvered cloth with a paper cover label. Six lithographic plates tipped in (apparently there should be nine of them) plus a signed etching on Japanese paper entitled "Phantom Valley". Inside is clean and sound; covers with moderate rubbing, loss of surface at the tips. Price reflects the missing material. Hardcover Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13268.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Russell, Charles Marion & Edited By Dippie, Brian W. , Illustrated by: Russell, Charles M.
Paper Talk: Charlie Russell's American West
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Inc. New York, NY 1979. 224 pp, imitation brown leather boards w/blind stamped front cover and gilt lettering on the spine, dj brown-tan w/color illustrated front & rear panels. The book contains a collection of Russell's western art - including his illustrated letters, poems, Christmas greetings and some of hte great oil paintings that had their genesis in the sketches of Russell's pen. He came to Montana in 1880 and worked for years at cattle ranches and on roundups, acquiring a knowledge of the Old West while he sharpened his skills as an artist. Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.92 | CAD 33.65 | EUR 25.44 | GBP 21.53 | JPY 3,052.73 | MXN 373.11 | ZAR 302.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038177.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Schimmel, Julie.
The Art and Life of W. Herbert Dunton, 1878-1936.
Publisher: Austin TX: University of Texas Press, 1984.. First Edition ISBN: 0292770316 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in gilt stamped blue cloth. 268 pages. An illustrated biography with many color plates, more in black and white. Catalogue raisonné included. Dunton was one of the original group in the Society of Taos Artists. The book is clean, bright, soundly bound, but with very light wear to extremities. The jacket is complete but for a tiny chip and foot of spine and a very small chip at the bottom front panel. Three short tears at top front panel, none as much as a half inch. Otherwise just light soiling and rubbing. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14877.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Smith, Tucker; introduction by John A. Murray; foreword by William G. Kerr.
The Paintings of Tucker Smith: A Celebration of Nature [Signed].
Publisher: Portland OR: Graphic Arts Books, 2004.. First Edition ISBN: 1558688498 Oblong quarto, about 12 inches wide, in gilt decorated black cloth. 204 pages. A wonderful monograph on this Wyoming artist of mountain landscapes and other subjects. Illustrated with color plates, a couple of which are foldouts. SIGNED BY THE ARTIST, AND INSCRIBED TO HOLLIS WILLIFORD. Hollis Williford (1940-2007) was a notable western artist and sculptor. The book and jacket are bright, clean and unworn. The binding is sound. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14097.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Southwestern Art
SOUTHWESTERN ART
Publisher: Southwestern Art Austin, TX 1976. Near Fine Softcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 76 pages; 23562Ra
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.29 | CAD 15.63 | EUR 11.82 | GBP 10.00 | JPY 1,418.18 | MXN 173.33 | ZAR 140.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23562.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Spaudling, Edward S.
Ed Borein's West.
Publisher: Santa Barbara CA: Edward Borein Memorial / Schauer Printing, 1952.. First Edition Quarto, almost 11.5 inches (29 cm) tall, in beige cloth decorated in brown. A ten-page foreword by Irving Mills. Color frontisportrait. The remainder of the book is unpaginated but there are about 150 pages of drawings by Borein, some full page, others with several images on a page. The subtitle on the half-title page reads: "Leaves from the Sketchbook of the last artist of the Longhorn Era". The book is bright, clean, unworn, pristine. The jacket is complete, without tears, but there is some mild toning to the edges, more pronounced toning on the verso. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17506.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Stewart, Rick.
Charles M. Russell, Sculptor.
Publisher: New York / Fort Worth TX: Harry Abrams / Amon Carter Museum, 1994 .. First Edition ISBN: 0810937727 Square quarto, about 11.75 inches (30 cm) tall, in green cloth. 400 pages. A first class production with 221 color plates among the 761 illustrations. An exhaustive catalogue. The book is unworn, clean and soundly bound. The jacket is crisp and clean but with some surface scratches on both panels. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17116.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Tyler, Ron. ed.
Alfred Jacob Miller: Artist on The Oregon Trail.
Publisher: Ft. Worth: Amon Carter Museum, 1982.. Catalogue Raisonne by Karen Reynolds and William Johnstone. Frontis, viii, 480 pp. 4to. Cloth. First printing. Illus. with 119 plates (some colored), b/w text drawings and photos + 1 map (3 panel fold-out). Art dealer's stamp to fore edge and free endpaper else a near fine copy in a very good rubbed dust jacket with closed tear to front panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 20838.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Wakefield, Robert; forewords by Milward L. Simpson; Harold McCracken.
Schwiering and the West.
Publisher: Aberdeen SD: North Plains Press, 1973.. First Edition ISBN: 0879701285 Quarto, about 12.25 inches tall, in blue cloth decorated in silver. 207 pages. Illustrated by over 50 plates, many in color; photographs; line drawings. Nice monograph on Conrad Schwiering, a Wyoming artist with a decidedly impressionistic style. A gift note on the front endpaper; a couple of very light bumps to the bottom front cover; minimal extremity wear. A Christmas tag at the top of the front dustjacket panel; modest rubbing and a few short edge tears; some shallow chipping at and adjacent to the head of the spine. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14031.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Walker, John, Gene Thornton, Larry Pointer ...
Harry Jackson: Forty Years of His Work 1941-1981 [Signed].
Publisher: Cody WY: WFS Publication, 1981.. First Edition ISBN: 096069160X Quarto, about 12.75 inches tall, in brown wraps with color cover pastedown. 116 pages. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY HARRY JACKSON, dated 1982, on the half title. A well illustrated look at the artist usually considered a Wyoming sculptor, but it includes paintings, both realistic and abstract expressionistic. Light edge wear; residue from a tag removal on the front endpaper. Softcover Softcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14565.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Waters, Frank.
Leon Gaspard.
Publisher: Flagstaff, Az.: Northland Press, 1964.. First Edition Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in gilt stamped black cloth. 114 pages with 22 full page illustrations, most in color. SIGNED BY FRANK WATERS on the half title. Although Gaspard was born in Russia and spent most of his later life in Taos, the illustrations in the book include subject matter from around the world. This is the trade edition; there was a limited edition published at or about the same time. Very nice copy with minimal extremity wear, minor fading at the edges of the front cover. There is a lengthy gift note to the previous owner, Hollis Williford, a noted western artist and sculptor, his embossing stamp is discreetly on the corner of the title page. The jacket has minor shallow chipping at the head of the spine and small tears on the top edge of both panels with some associated creasing. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14007.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Westphal, Ruth Lilly.
The Southland: Plein Air Painters of California.
Publisher: Irvine CA: Westphal Publising, 1982.. First Edition Wide quarto, about 11.5 inches tall, in gilt stamped green cloth. 218 pages. Nicely illustrated book displaying the early to mid-20th century art produced in Los Angeles, Laguna Beach, San Diego areas. Short bios of the artists with several examples of the art of each of them. 120 illustrations in color. Very well produced survey. Previous owner name on the front pastedown, that of Hollis Williford, a noted western artist and sculptor mostly connected to Colorado, but who worked in Southern California early in his career. The book is otherwise clean and sound with very light edge wear. The jacket has a shallow chip at the top rear panel and minor loss of material at the extremities; modest edge wear with some creasing; rear panel a bit soiled. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14108.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Willard, John, ed.
The Charles M. Russell Book.
Publisher: Seattle: Salisbury Press, 1970.. Intro by Senator Mike Mansfield. 64 pp. Folio. Brown leatherette with gold lettering. First edition. Illus. Color and black and white illustrations by the Montana western artist who died in 1926. Very good+ with inscription on ffep, small bump to head of spine, and one signature started. No dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 10232.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Wolfe, Byron B.; Introduction by Dean Krakel.
The Sketchbook of Byron B. Wolfe [Signed].
Publisher: Kansas City MO: Lowell Press, 1972.. First Edition ISBN: 0913504122 Oblong quarto, about 11.25 inches wide, in gilt decorated brown faux leather. 101 pages generally with a full page color illustration opposite an informative caption and a small inset of another painting in duotone. Nicely produced monograph of an artist of the mythic west. SIGNED BY BYRON WOLFE AND INSCRIBED TO HOLLIS WILLIFORD: "A great talent, and young!", dated 1973. Hollis Williford (1940-2007), was a noted artist and sculptor of the the west. A clean, bright and sound book with minimal wear at the foot of spine. The jacket is complete and bright but there are two one-inch closed tears to the top front panel. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14015.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Woloshuk, Nicholas Jr.
Edward Borein: Drawings and Paintings of the Old West, Volume I: The Indians.
Publisher: Flagstaff AZ: Northland Press, 1968.. First Edition Limited edition of 2000, this one #925, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in a green cloth spine on gray / green cloth boards decorated in black. 136 pages illustrated with the artist's drawings, charcoals and watercolors. This monograph, along with a second volume "Cowboys" published in 1974, collects a significant part of the artist's output depicting working cowboys, Plains Indians and horses. Crisp and unworn, but an abrasion to the front pastedown from a price tag removal. Previous owner name on the front endpaper, that of Hollis Williford, a notable western artist and sculptor. The jacket is complete but moderately edge worn and rubbed with several tiny edge tears on the top edge of both panels and a 4-inch tear at bottom front spine fold. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14010.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Woloshuk, Nicholas Jr.
Edward Borein: Drawings and Paintings of the Old West, Volume II: The Cowboys.
Publisher: Santa Fe: Santa Fe Village Art Museum, 1974.. First Edition Published as a signed and numbered limited edition of 2000, but this copy is neither signed nor numbered. Hardback quarto, about 11 inches tall, in a cream colored cloth spine on gray cloth boards decorated in brown. 146 pages illustrated with the artist's drawings, charcoals and watercolors (five of which are in color). This monograph collects a significant part of the artist's output depicting working cowboys and horses. Crisp and unworn. Apparently these "out of limitation" copies were packaged without jackets. Hardcover Hardcover As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12304.
|
|
|
|
70 items found
|