TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Science: Philosophy of Science
90 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Wilson, Edward O.  
Consiience: The Unity of Knowledge

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, 1998.
Hardcover with light teal paper over boards and black quarter-binding, in black and white jacket, 8vo. 8th printing. Index, endnotes. Fine/NF. Jacket is price-clipped at upper corner of front inner flap. Book and jacket are othewise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0679450777 NF. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.69 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 012465.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
2.

Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 115(3) Summer, 1986: Art and Science

Publisher: American Academy of Arts and Sciences Cambridge, MA, 1986.
Journal. Orangish-brown and white wraps, 8vo. Edited by Stephen R. Graubard. 193pp. Contributors are: Leo Steinberg, Susan P. Gill, Alistair C. Crombie, Gerald Holton, Howard Gardner, Daniel C. Dennett, Anthony Smith, Stanley Cavell, Leon Cooper, Samuel Edgerton and Victor Weisskopf. NF. Slightest of wear rear corners, spine ends. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 12.38 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.14 GBP 7.82 JPY 1,188.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000815.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
3.
Clarke, I. F.  
The Pattern of Expectation 1644-2001
 Picture
Publisher: Basic Books, NY, 1979.
VG cloth hardback, gilt lettering, G+ DJ. Cover with minimal wear. Dj has a little edge wear, a few scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp slightly tanned but VG+. Sml 8vo, 344 pp with illustrations, notes and index. ISBN#0-465-054-57-9.

Appr.: | AUD 21.70 CAD 21.59 EUR 16.02 GBP 13.70 JPY 2,083.00 MXN 231.44 ZAR 208.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3030.
    
US$20.83
Order From Dealer
4.
Hamburg Conference  
Science and Freedom
 Picture
Publisher: Beacon Boston, 1955.
Blue cloth w. silver titles in gray and red jacket, 8vo. Full title: Procedings of the Hamburg Conference on Science and Freedom. 295pp. List of participants. Preface by Michael Polyani. VG+/VG-. Book near fine save for slight toning of pages, prev. owner's name to flyleaf in small, neat hand. Jacket soiled, but intact without edgewear in Brodart. Addresses and discussions on the organisation of science, science and the state, scientific methods, science in USSR, and scientist as citizen. Contributors include (among many others): Raymond Aron, Edward Shils, Sidney Hook, Theodosius Dobzhansky, F. A. Hayek, Alfred Tarski and Eugene Rabinowitch. VG-. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000835.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Scheffler, Israel  
Science and Subjectivity

Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis, IN, 1967.
Trade soft cover in white, green and orange wraps, small 8vo. 2nd printing. vi+132pp. Index, footnotes throughout. VG+. Light rubbing with occasional flecks of surface loss to overall bright and clean wraps. Binding tight and square with no reader's crease, pages bright and unmarked. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009068.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
6.
American Academy of Arts and Sciences.  
Contributions to the Analysis and Synthesis of Knowledge. Published in cooperation with the
 Picture
Publisher: Boston : American Academy of Arts and Sciences, 1951.
112 p., 23 cm. Title continues: Published in cooperation with the Institute for the Unity of Science. Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences. Vol. 80. No. 1. 1951. Three additional Contributions followed this. Essays by Hans Reichenbachi, Carl Hempel, Gustav Bergmann, W.V. Quine, Max Black and 5 others. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock#44292. Good+ / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44292.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Collins, Harry; Pinch, Trevor  
The Golem: What Everyone Should Know About Science
 Picture
Publisher: Cambridge University Press / Canto Cambridge, 1994.
Trade paperback in white and red wraps with Joseph Wright's "Air-Pump" painting to front, 8vo. xvii+164pp. Index, references. NF. Mild sunninmg to spine. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0521477360. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 5.94 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.38 GBP 3.75 JPY 570.00 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006038.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
8.
Hanson, Norwood Russell  
Patterns of Discovery: An Nquiry Into the Conceptual Foundations of Science
 Picture
Publisher: Cambridge University Press Cambridge, 1965.
Trade sof cover in uncoated green and white card wraps, small 8vo. 1st pb printing. ix+241pp. Index, footnotes, endnotes. 29 figures throughout text, additional figures in notes. The classic work in Near Fine condition. Light scuffing to rear wrap, mild wear curl to tips of corners front wrap. Binding tight and square with no reader's crease, pages and front wrap bright and unmarked. Not ex-lib. prev. owner's name in small hand to upper corner pre-title page. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 29.69 CAD 29.53 EUR 21.92 GBP 18.75 JPY 2,850.00 MXN 316.67 ZAR 285.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009067.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
9.
Penrose, Roger et. al.  
The Large, the Small and the Human Mind
 Picture
Publisher: Cambridge University Press Cambridge, 1999.
Trade paperback in dark blue illustrated wraps, 8vo. 2nd pb ed. Edited with foreword by Malcolm Longair. Penrose on space-time and cosmology, quantum, and the mind, with critical essays by Abner Shimony, Nancy Cartwright and Stephen Hawking. Penrose's responses. Fine. Very mild wear to upper front tip and lower spine end. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 05216555382. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004414.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
10.
Frank, Philipp, 1884-1966  
Modern Science and its Philosophy
 Picture
Publisher: Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1949.
324 p. 25 cm. Pub. in part, 1941, under title: Between physics and philosophy. "Bibliographical note": p. [305]. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 44,061. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44061.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Klahr, David : Simon, Herbert A. ( foreword ):  
Exploring Science The Cognition and Development of Discovery Processes

Publisher: Cambridge, The MIT Press, 2000. (1st Edition).
xvi + 239pp with diagram illus. "Einstein said that 'the whole of science is nothing more than a refinement of everyday thinking.' David Klahr suggests that we now know enough about cognition - and hence everyday thinking - to advance our understanding of scientific thinking. In this book he sets out to describe the cognitive and developmental processes that have enabled sciences to make the discoveries that comprise the body of information we call 'scientific knowledge'. Over the past decade Klahr and his colleagues have conducted extensive laboratory experiments in which they create discovery contexts, computer-based environments, to evoke the kind of thinking characteristic of scientific discovery in the 'real world'. In attempting to solve the problems posed by discovery tasks, experiment participants (from preschoolers through university students, as well as laypersons) use many of the same higher-order cognitive processes used by practicing scientists. Through this work Klahr integrates two disparate approaches - the content-based approach and the process-based approach - to present a comprehensive model of the psychology of scientific discovery." Fine cond : fine cond d/w. 9 x 6 inches

Appr.: | AUD 10.50 CAD 10.45 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.50 JPY 1,008.00 MXN 112.00 ZAR 100.80 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 4032.
    
US$10.08
Order From Dealer
12.
Blaug, Mark  
The Methodology of Economics, or How Economists Explain

Publisher: Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1990,.
ISBN: 0521294371 trade paper bound, later printing, 296pp includes extensive bibliography and name and subject indexes. Near fine. 400 grams.

Appr.: | AUD 11.25 CAD 11.19 EUR 8.31 GBP 7.11 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 120.00 ZAR 108.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17441.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
13.
Duhem, Pierre.  
To Save the Phenomena: An Essay on the Idea of Physical Theory from Plato to Galileo (Midway Reprint Series).

Publisher: Chicago, IL: Univ of Chicago Press, 1985..
ISBN: 0226169219 1st printing of Midway Reprint edition. 120 pp. Index. Near Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings; very slight foxing to page edges, a trace of wear to the cover). A clean, solid copy. Looks unread. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 82.90 EUR 61.54 GBP 52.63 JPY 8,000.00 MXN 888.89 ZAR 800.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6425.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Lillie, Ralph Stayner  
General Biology and Philosophy of Organism

Publisher: Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1945..
First Edition. Ex-Library. 22½ X 14 cm. Good/No dj. Full brown cloth, gilt titles on spine, 215 pp, footnotes, name & subject indices. Usual library markings including "Withdrawn" stamps, corners & spine ends frayed, some pencil notes & underlining, otherwise very good. Unusual book stands with one foot in science and the other in philosophy. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 23.44 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.31 GBP 14.80 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SCPL00002.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Storer, Norman W. (editor).  
The Sociology of Science. Theoretical and Empirical Investigations.

Publisher: Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1974..
2nd Impression. Ex-library, w/ usual markings, no dj. Otherwise unmarked, VG. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4145.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
16.
McAllister, James W.  
Beauty and Revolution in Science
 Picture
Publisher: Cornell University Press Ithaca, NY, 1999.
Trade paperback in smooth b/w photo pictorial, 8vo. 231pp. Index, references, footnotes throughout. Six b/w photo illustrations. The co-existence aesthetics and rationality in the sciences. VG+. Light corner curl/wear; rubbing rear panel. Square and tight binding, bright interior pages. ISBN: 0801486524. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 12.38 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.14 GBP 7.82 JPY 1,188.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001271.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
17.
Peirce, Charles  
VALUES IN A UNIVERSE OF CHANCE Selected Writings of Charles S. Peirce(1839-1914)
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1958.
First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Philip P . Wiener. ; 446 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58667.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Galileo Galilei, 1564-1642. Crew, Henry & Alfonso de Salvio, translators. Favaro, Antonio.  
Dialogues Concerning Two New Sciences. [Discorsi e dimostrazioni matematiche]

Publisher: Dover republication of Macmillan 1914 edition.
xxi, [2], 300, [21] p., illus., index; 20.5 cm. Discorsi e dimostrazioni matematiche, intorno a due nuove scienze Attenenti alla Mecanica & i Movimenti Locali (Leiden, Elzevir, 1638), translated by Henry Crew and Alfonso de Salvio with an Introduction by Antonio Favaro. First new science, treating of the resistance which solid bodies offer to fracture; Concerning the cause of cohesion; Second new science, treating of motion; Uniform motion; Naturally accelerated motion; Violent motions; Projectiles; Appendix: theorems and demonstrations concerning the centers of gravity of solids. Pictorial stiff-paper covers; spine & edges darkened; good. stock#3032.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 3032.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
19.
Frank, Philipp, 1884-1966  
Philosophy of Science; the Link Between Science and Philosophy

Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall 1957..
xxii, 394 p. illus., index, 22 cm. A logical-positivist, and a member of the Vienna Circle, Philipp Frank was a physicist, mathematician and also an influential philosopher. Stock# 102,485. Vg / dj good+.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102485.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
20.
De Kruif, Paul, 1890-1971, & Rhea De Kruif.  
Why Keep Them Alive? By Paul De Kruif in Collaboration with Rhea De Kruif.

Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, NY [c1936]. 'first edition'.
293 p., index; 22 cm. Contents include Why Should They Die?; Discovery that Children Are Forgotten; Discovery that it's Dollars or Children; The Power of Science without Money; The People's Death-fight; Drouth Is a Blessing; Who Owns Our Science?; Observation of Children of the Shadows; Should Children Eat?; Children Can Live! Black cloth; no dj; VG. stock#22566.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22566.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Dunbar, Robin  
The Trouble with Science

Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge, MA, 1995.
Trade paperback in glossy white pictorial wraps, 8vo. 213pp. Index, bibliography. Proposes an evolutionary basis for misunderstandings about science. NF. Very bright, clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0674910192. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 12.38 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.14 GBP 7.82 JPY 1,188.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000822.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
22.
Gaukroger, Stephen  
Explanatory Structures: Concepts of Explanation in Early Physics and Philosophy
 Picture
Publisher: Humanities Press Atlantic Highlands, NJ, 1978.
Green cloth in red jacket, 8vo. viii+262pp. Index, bibliography. VG/VG. Ex-academic-lib. with pastedown call (cancelled) to lower spine, bookplate to front pastedown, pocket and checkout sheet to rear endpapers. Small stamps to page edges. Apart from these distinctions, book and jacket are fine: bright, sharp, tight and umarked. In taped-down Brodart. ISBN: 0391008994 VG. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004002.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
23.
Kosko, Bart.  
Fuzzy Thinking. The New Science of Fuzzy Logic.

Publisher: Hyperion, NY [c1993]. "First Edition" (second printing).
xvi, [1], 318 p., diagrams, 23.5 cm. "A mind-bending meditation with the foremost fuzzy philosopher-scientist." Contents include Shades of Gray; The Fuzzy Principle; The Whole in the Part; The Fuzzy Past; What Is Truth?; The Ways of Paradox; The Fuzzy Present; Fuzzy Sets; Fuzzy Systems; Adaptive Fuzzy Systems; The Fuzzy Future; Life and Death; Ethics and the Social Contract; Man and God; glossary, bibliography, index. Paper; VG. 37549.

Appr.: | AUD 6.77 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.00 GBP 4.28 JPY 650.00 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37549.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
24.
Russell, Bertrand, 1872-1970  
On the Philosophy of Science [by] Bertrand Russell. Edited, with an introd., by Charles A. Fritz, Jr

Publisher: Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill [1965].
xxviii, 232 p. 21 cm. Series: The Library of liberal arts, 226. Russell was asking philosophical questions about science during a century when science was marginalizing philosophy. "Selected readings": p. xxvii-xxviii. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,674. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102674.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
25.
Nagel, Ernest  
The Structure of Science: Problems in the Logic of Scientific Explanation (2nd ed.)

Publisher: Indianapolis: Hackett, 1991,.
ISBN: 0915144719 trade paperback, 2nd edition, 618pp includes index. Covers moderately creased else very good. 770 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 13.13 CAD 13.06 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,260.00 MXN 140.00 ZAR 126.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 22218.
    
US$12.60
Order From Dealer
26.
Descartes, Rene  
Discourse on Method and Meditations

Publisher: Indianapolis: Liberal Arts Press, 1960.
Trade paperback, edition not stated, translated and with an introduction by Laurence J. Lafleur, 143pp. Scattered (minimal) scoring to text, else very good. 190 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 4.69 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.46 GBP 2.96 JPY 450.00 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 20812.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
27.
Vico, Giambattista, 1668-1744. Bergin, Thomas Goddard, editor.  
The New Science of Giambattista Vico. Abridged. translation of the third edition (1744) [by] Thomas Goddard Bergin.

Publisher: Ithaca, Cornell University Press [1970, c1948].
liii, 384 p. 18.5 cm. Also translated by Max Harold Fisch. Translation of Principi di una scienza nuova, first pub. Naples, 1725. Explores the question of whether philosophical theories can ever be more than an intellectual expression of the underlying beliefs of an age. Stock# 43,301. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43301.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
28.
McConnell, R. B. (ed.)  
Art, Science and Human Progress

Publisher: John Murray London, 1983.
Green cloth w. gilt stamped titles in blue and green jacket, 8vo. The Richard Bradford Trust Lectures Given Between 1975 and 1978 Under the Auspices of the Royal Institution. References w. individual lectures. Three 8-page sections b/w plates. NF/VG. Edgewear to upper spine edges of jacket. Contributors are a Who's Who of its time: Kenneth Clark, H. D. F. Kitto, Jacquetta Hawkes, Peter Medawar (on Karl Popper), David Samuel, Glynne Wichamm E. H. Gombrich. First Edition VG. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 11.88 CAD 11.81 EUR 8.77 GBP 7.50 JPY 1,140.00 MXN 126.67 ZAR 114.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000834.
    
US$11.40
Order From Dealer
29.
Society for Literature and Science  
Configurations: A Journal of Literature, Science and Technology Vol. 1 (No.'s 1, 2, 3) 1993

Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore, 1993.
Journal in white pictorial wraps, 8vo. Three issue run of the journal for 1993. Each issue is VG. Please see listings for individual issues for details. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 23.75 CAD 23.63 EUR 17.54 GBP 15.00 JPY 2,280.00 MXN 253.33 ZAR 228.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000854.
    
US$22.80
Order From Dealer
30.
Society for Literature and Science  
Configurations: A Journal of Literature, Science and Technology 1(1) Winter 1993

Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore, 1993.
Journal in white pictorial wraps, 8vo. iii+pp1-199+ads. Articles by Joseph Rouse, Heinrich von Staden, Svante Lindqvist, Barbara Stafford, Bruno Latour, N. Katherine Hayles and John Christie. VG. Light soil to wraps, page edges, very light wear corners. Interior text clean and unmarked. Not ex-lib. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000836.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
31.
Society for Literature and Science  
Configurations: A Journal of Literature, Science and Technology 1(2) Spring 1993

Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore, 1993.
Journal in white pictorial wraps, 8vo. iv+pp201-322+ads. Articles by Charles Bazerman and Anne Hunsajer Hawkins, interview w. Bruno Latour by T. Hugh Crawford. Bibliography of works on relations of literature and science, 1989-1990. VG. Light soil to wraps. Interior text clean and unmarked. Not ex-lib. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000837.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
32.
Society for Literature and Science  
Configurations: A Journal of Literature, Science and Technology 1(3) Fall 1993

Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore, 1993.
Journal in white pictorial wraps, 8vo. vi+pp323-473+ad. Special issue on Communties of Science and Culture in Russian Science Studies, w. intro by Daniel A. Alexandrov. VG. Light soil to wraps, page edges, very light wear corners. Interior text clean and unmarked. Not ex-lib. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000838.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
33.
Society for Literature and Science  
Configurations: A Journal of Literature, Science and Technology 2(1) Winter 1994

Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore, 1994.
Journal in white pictorial wraps, 8vo. vii+pp1-213+ad. Special issue: Located Knowledges: Intersections between Cultural, Gender and Science Studies. Edited by Mario Biagioli, Roddey Reid and Sharon Traweek. VG-. Light soil to wraps, page edges, very light wear corners, upper front edge. Numerous creases from former dogears. Interior text clean and unmarked. Not ex-lib. Soft Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000839.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
34.
Society for Literature and Science  
Configurations: A Journal of Literature, Science and Technology 2(2) Spring 1994

Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore, 1994.
Journal in white pictorial wraps, 8vo. iv+pp215-431+ads. Special forum on "Is Science Multicultural?" Includes Bibliography of works on relations of literature and science, 1991-92. VG. Light soil to wraps, very light wear corners. Interior text clean and unmarked. Not ex-lib. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000840.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
35.
Society for Literature and Science  
Configurations: A Journal of Literature, Science and Technology 2(3) Fall 1994

Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore, 1994.
Journal in white pictorial wraps, 8vo. iv+pp433-586+ads. Special Issue: "Dreaming Real: Cyberspace, Virtual Realities, and Their Discontents." Edited w. an intro. by Robert Markley. VG. Light soil to wraps, page edges, very light wear corners. Interior text clean and unmarked. Not ex-lib. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000841.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
36.
Society for Literature and Science  
Configurations: A Journal of Literature, Science and Technology Vol. 2 (No.'s 1, 2, 3) 1994

Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore, 1994.
Journal in white pictorial wraps, 8vo. Three issue run of the journal for 1994. Each issue is VG- to VG. Please see listings for individual issues for details. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 23.75 CAD 23.63 EUR 17.54 GBP 15.00 JPY 2,280.00 MXN 253.33 ZAR 228.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000855.
    
US$22.80
Order From Dealer
37.
Society for Literature and Science  
Configurations: A Journal of Literature, Science and Technology Vol. 3 (No.'s 1, 2, 3) 1995

Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore, 1995.
Journal in white pictorial wraps, 8vo. Three issue run of the journal for 1995. Each issue is VG- to VG. Please see listings for individual issues for details. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 23.75 CAD 23.63 EUR 17.54 GBP 15.00 JPY 2,280.00 MXN 253.33 ZAR 228.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000856.
    
US$22.80
Order From Dealer
38.
Society for Literature and Science  
Configurations: A Journal of Literature, Science and Technology 3(1) Winter 1995

Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore, 1995.
Journal in white pictorial wraps, 8vo. iv+pp1-104+ads. VG. Light soil to wraps, very light wear corners. Interior text clean and unmarked. Not ex-lib. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000842.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
39.
Society for Literature and Science  
Configurations: A Journal of Literature, Science and Technology 3(2) Spring 1995

Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore, 1995.
Journal in white pictorial wraps, 8vo. iv+pp105-318+ads. Includes bibliography of works on relations of literature and science. 1993. VG-. Light soil to wraps, page edges; very light wear corners. Interior text clean and unmarked. Not ex-lib. Soft Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000843.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
40.
Society for Literature and Science  
Configurations: A Journal of Literature, Science and Technology 3(3) Fall 1995

Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore, 1995.
Journal in white pictorial wraps, 8vo. iv+pp319-448+ads. Special cluster of articles on New American Studies in Science and Technology: Essays in Cultural Historicism. VG-. Light soil to wraps, very light wear corners. Pencilled marginalia, some underlining pp.415-427 (in Grusin: Representing Yellowstone). Rest of interior text clean and unmarked. Not ex-lib. Soft Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000844.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
41.
Society for Literature and Science  
Configurations: A Journal of Literature, Science and Technology 4(1) Winter 1996

Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore, 1996.
Journal in white pictorial wraps, 8vo. iv+pp1-132+ads. Special cluster of articles on Allegory and Science. VG. Light soil to wraps, very light wear corner, upper spine end. Interior text clean and unmarked. Not ex-lib. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000845.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
42.
Society for Literature and Science  
Configurations: A Journal of Literature, Science and Technology 4(2) Spring 1996

Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore, 1996.
Journal in white pictorial wraps, 8vo. iv+pp131-312+ads. Includes bibliography of works on relations of science and literature, 1994. VG. Light soil to wraps, very light wear corner. Interior text clean and unmarked. Not ex-lib. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000846.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
43.
Society for Literature and Science  
Configurations: A Journal of Literature, Science and Technology 4(3) Fall 1996

Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore, 1996.
Journal in white pictorial wraps, 8vo. iv+pp311-454+ads. VG. Light soil to wraps, very light wear corners. Interior text clean and unmarked. Not ex-lib. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000847.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
44.
Society for Literature and Science  
Configurations: A Journal of Literature, Science and Technology Vol. 4 (No.'s 1, 2, 3) 1996

Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore, 1996.
Journal in white pictorial wraps, 8vo. Three issue run of the journal for 1996. Each issue is VG. Please see listings for individual issues for details. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 23.75 CAD 23.63 EUR 17.54 GBP 15.00 JPY 2,280.00 MXN 253.33 ZAR 228.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000857.
    
US$22.80
Order From Dealer
45.
Society for Literature and Science  
Configurations: A Journal of Literature, Science and Technology Vol. 5 (No.'s 1, 2, 3) 1997

Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore, 1997.
Journal in white pictorial wraps, 8vo. Three issue run of the journal for 1997. Each issue is VG- to VG. Please see listings for individual issues for details. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 23.75 CAD 23.63 EUR 17.54 GBP 15.00 JPY 2,280.00 MXN 253.33 ZAR 228.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000858.
    
US$22.80
Order From Dealer
46.
Society for Literature and Science  
Configurations: A Journal of Literature, Science and Technology 5(1) Winter 1997

Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore, 1997.
Journal in white pictorial wraps, 8vo. iv+pp1-176+ads. VG-. Light soil to wraps, very light wear corners. Thumb-sized bump w. creases upper edge rear wrap only. Interior text clean and unmarked. Not ex-lib. Soft Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000848.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
47.
Society for Literature and Science  
Configurations: A Journal of Literature, Science and Technology 5(2) Spring 1997

Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore, 1997.
Journal in white pictorial wraps, 8vo. iv+pp177-370+ads. Special Issue: "Does the Body Matter?" Edited with an introduction by James J. Bono. Includes bibliography of works on relations of science and literature, 1995. VG. Light soil, creases to wraps, light wear corners. Interior text clean and unmarked. Not ex-lib. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000849.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
48.
Society for Literature and Science  
Configurations: A Journal of Literature, Science and Technology 5(3) Fall 1997

Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore, 1997.
Journal in white pictorial wraps, 8vo. iv+pp369-522+ads. VG. Light soil to wraps, light wear corners. Crease from bump to upper front wrap near spine. Interior text clean and unmarked. Not ex-lib. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000850.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
49.
Society for Literature and Science  
Configurations: A Journal of Literature, Science and Technology 6(1) Winter 1998

Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore, 1998.
Journal in white pictorial wraps, 8vo. iv+pp1-129+ads. Special Issue on Thomas S. Kuhn Edited by Nacy J. Nersessian. VG+. Wraps and text clean and unmarked. Not ex-lib. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000851.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
50.
Society for Literature and Science  
Configurations: A Journal of Literature, Science and Technology 6(2) Spring 1998

Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore, 1998.
Journal in white pictorial wraps, 8vo. iv+pp131-310+ads. Speical Issue: "The Scientific Revolution as Narrative." Edited by Mario Biagioli and Steven J. Harris. VG-. Light soil to wraps, light wear corners, spine ends. Rubbing w. associated scuffs/soil rear wrap. Interior text clean and unmarked. Not ex-lib. Soft Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000852.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
51.
Society for Literature and Science  
Configurations: A Journal of Literature, Science and Technology 6(3) Fall 1998

Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore, 1998.
Journal in white pictorial wraps, 8vo. iii+pp311-496+ads. Includes bibliography of works on relations of science and literature, 1996. VG. Light soil to wraps, light wear corners. Interior text clean and unmarked. Not ex-lib. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000853.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
52.
Society for Literature and Science  
Configurations: A Journal of Literature, Science and Technology Vol. 6 (No.'s 1, 2, 3) 1998

Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore, 1998.
Journal in white pictorial wraps, 8vo. Three issue run of the journal for 1998. Each issue is VG- to VG+. Please see listings for individual issues for details. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 23.75 CAD 23.63 EUR 17.54 GBP 15.00 JPY 2,280.00 MXN 253.33 ZAR 228.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000859.
    
US$22.80
Order From Dealer
53.
Society for Literature and Science  
Configurations: A Journal of Literature, Science and Technology Vols. 1-6 Complete

Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore, 1998.
Journal in white pictorial wraps, 8vo. Eighteen issues, a complete run from 1993 through 1998. Each issue is VG- to VG+ (most VG+). Please see listings for individual issues for descriptions. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 118.75 CAD 118.13 EUR 87.69 GBP 75.00 JPY 11,400.00 MXN 1,266.67 ZAR 1,140.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000860.
    
US$114.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Peter Urbach.  
Francis Bacon's Philosophy of Science: An Account and a Reappraisal.

Publisher: LaSalle, IL: Open Court, 1987..
ISBN: 9780812690156 Second printing, 1993. 209 pp. Bibliography, index. As New paperback (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 9071.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Feyerabend, Paul, 1924-1994.  
Against Method : outline of an anarchistic theory of knowledge / Paul Feyerabend

Publisher: London, Verso, [1979 c1975].
339 p. : illus., indexes, 21 cm."Second impression. Science is an essentially anarchistic enterprise: theoretical anarchism is more humanitarian and more likely to encourage progress than its law-and-order alternatives." From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,509. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102509.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Feigl, Herbert, 1902-1988  
The "mental" and the "physical"; the essay and a postscript

Publisher: Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press [1967].
vii, 179 p. 22 cm. First published in 1958 as a part of Minnesota studies in the philosophy of science: concepts, theories, and the mind-body problem, edited by H. Feigl, M. Scriven, and G. MaxwellBibliographies, p.117-131, 166-169. Amember of the Vienna School and a logical positivist, Feigl stayed close to his training as a chemist. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,566. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102566.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Bronowski, Jacob.  
The Origins of Knowledge and Imagination.

Publisher: New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1979..
ISBN: 9780300024098 Reprint. 144 pp. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 11.98 CAD 11.92 EUR 8.85 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,150.00 MXN 127.78 ZAR 115.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7049.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
58.
Standen, Anthony  
Science is a Sacred Cow (A Dutton Everyman Paperback)

Publisher: New York, Dutton, 1958.
221 p, 18.5 cm. "Scientists are convinced that they, as scientists, possess a number of very admirable human qualities, such as accuracy, observation, reasoning power, intellectual curiosity, tolerance, and even humility." The author, a chemist, has fun poking at these pretensions. First published 1950. Stock# 102,329. Vg / paper.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102328.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
59.
Lindsay, Robert Bruce, 1900- 1985  
The Role of Science in Civilization

Publisher: New York, Harper & Row [1963].
318 p. illus. 22 cm. Physicist Lindsay was a specialist in acoustical theory, but, his range was broad. Bibliography: p. 299-305. Stock# 37,306. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37306.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Shapere, Dudley  
Philosophical Problems of Natural Science.

Publisher: New York, Macmillan [1965].
124 p. 21 cm. Eight selections divided into: Logical Approaches (4) and Historical Approaches (4). Among the later are two by brilliant non philosophers Thomas Kuhn and Stephen Toulmin. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,675. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102675.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Wartofsky, Marx W. (William) 1928-1997  
Conceptual Foundations of Scientific Thought; An Introduction to the Philosophy of Science [by] Marx W. Wartofsky

Publisher: New York, Macmillan [c1968].
xii, 560 p. illus. 25 cm. "The author's general purpose is to present the philosophy of science in both its living contexts and its historical origins. He shows its relation to on-going scientific practice and theory..." "Bibliographical notes": p. [489]-548. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 43,945. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43945.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Wiener, Philip P. (Paul), b. 1905. ed.  
Readings in the Philosophy of Science; introduction to the foundations and cultural aspects of the sciences.

Publisher: New York, Scribner [©1953].
ix, 645 p., indexes, 24 cm. "Emphasis has been placed on basic concepts and problems rather than on the defense of any one school of thought. Historical perspectives broaden the scope of logical analyses." Pref. Bibliography in "Notes": p. 617-635. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 43,979. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43979.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Cromer, Alan.  
Connected Knowledge: Science, Philosophy, and Education.

Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1997.
1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0195102401 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 15.10 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.15 GBP 9.54 JPY 1,450.00 MXN 161.11 ZAR 145.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5493.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
64.
Rucker, Rudy.  
The Lifebox, The Seashell, and the Soul: What Gnarly Computation Taught Me About Ultimate Reality, the Meaning of Life, and How to Be Happy.

Publisher: New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2005..
ISBN: 1560257229 1st edition, 1st printing. 564 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 23.44 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.31 GBP 14.80 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7277.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
65.
Feigl, Herbert and May Brodbeck (editors).  
Readings in the Philosophy of Science.

Publisher: NY: Appleton-Century, 1953..
Essays by Rudolf Carnap, Albert Einstein, Henri Poincare, Hans Reichenbach, Moritz Schlick, Gustav Bergmann, among others. 811+ pp. No dj. VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: philosophy of science, Rudolf Carnap, Albert Einstein, Henri Poincare, Hans Reichenbach, Moritz Schlick, Gustav Bergmann

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3441.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Eddington, Arthur Stanley.  
Science and the Unseen World.

Publisher: NY: Macmillan, 1930..
Reprint in wraps. Name inside front cover, title page, top and bottom of text edges, o/w Near VG. Text is clean. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 4.69 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.46 GBP 2.96 JPY 450.00 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3314.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
67.
Capra, Fritjof.  
The Turning Point. Science, Society and the Rising Culture.

Publisher: NY: Simon and Schuster, 1982..
1st ed. 464 pp. Gift inscription on front flyleaf, o/w VG in like dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4251.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Nicolis, Gregoire and Ilya Prigogine.  
Exploring Complexity. An Introduction.

Publisher: NY: W. H. Freeman, 1989..
Fourth printing. xi, 313 pp. Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: complexity

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4967.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
69.
Zahar, Elie  
Poincare's Philosophy: From Conventionalism to Phenomenology
 Picture
Publisher: Open Court Chicago, 2001.
Trade paperback in glossy green wraps with white design (Poincare model diagram), 8vo. 264pp. Index, bibliography, seven figures, mathematical formalization throughout. Sections on Poincare's philosophy of science, logic of discovery, philosophy of geometry, relativity, foundations of mathematics (contra Russell) and phenomenology. NF. Light shelfwear lower front wrap, else fine with tight, square binding and bright, unmarked pages. ISBN: 081269435X. First Edition. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 24.74 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.27 GBP 15.63 JPY 2,375.00 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001262.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
70.
Pirie, Madsen  
Trial and Error and the Idea of Progress

Publisher: Open Court LaSalle, IL, 1978.
Hardcover in shiny red faux leather boards, in red and white jacket, 8vo. ix + 223pp. Index, bibliography. Fine/VG-. Book is as new save for light shelving soil upper page edges: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket is rubbed with surface loss along edges and hinges, occasional ight rubbing to central panels with central colors overall bright and sharp. 1/2" internally tape-repaired tear over front upper hinge, spone sunned with titles still strong and clea. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0875483445 VG-. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 012243.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
71.
Hacking, Ian, ed.  
Scientific Revolutions / edited by Ian Hacking

Publisher: Oxford ; New York : Oxford University Press, 1981.
180 p. ; index, 21 cm. Bringing together important writings not easily available elsewhere, this volume provides a convenient and stimulating overview of recent work in the philosophy of science. The contributors include Paul Feyerabend, Ian Hacking, T.S. Kuhn, Imre Lakatos, Laurens Laudan, Karl Popper, Hilary Putnam, and Dudley Shapere. In addition, Hacking provides an introductory essay and a selective bibliography. Bibliography: p. [169]-176.From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 44,677. Good+ / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44677.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
72.
Nidditch, P. H.  
The Philosophy of Science (Oxford Readings in Philosophy)
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford University Press London, 1971.
Red, orange and white glossy wraps, 8vo. Oxford Readings in Philosophy. Index, bibliography, footnotes throughout. Twelve articles by (among others) Nelson Goodman, Max Black, Paul Feyerabend, Ernest Nagel and Carl Hempel. Fine. Pages lightly toned, else like new. Clean and unmarked, binding tight and square. Wraps bright and sharp. ISBN: 0198750080 Fine

Appr.: | AUD 8.42 CAD 8.37 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.32 JPY 808.00 MXN 89.78 ZAR 80.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002296.
    
US$8.08
Order From Dealer
73.
Cromer, Alan  
Connected Knowledge: Science, Philosophy and Education

Publisher: Oxford University Press New York, 1997.
Black paper over boards with blue quarter cloth, in glossy greenish-gray pictorial wraps, 8vo. xii+221pp. Index, references, notes. Appendix on Project SEED (Science Education through Experiments and Demonstrations) Illustrations throughout. NF/NF. Clean, bright, unmarked and apparently never read. ISBN: 0195102401. First Edition NF. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000819.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
74.
Fischer, Ernst Peter  
Beauty and the Beast: The Aesthetic Moment in Science
 Picture
Publisher: Plenum New York, 1999.
Black paper over boards in black and blue pictorial jacket. 8vo. Translated by Elizabeth Oehlkers. xiv+202pp. Index, endnotes, suggested reading. Illustrations throughout. NF/NF. Not yet broken in. Clean, bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0306460114. First Edition NF. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000824.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
75.
Colodny, Robert G.  
Beyond the Edge of Certainty: Essays in Contemporary Science and Philosophy
 Picture
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood-Cliffs, NJ, 1965.
Red cloth, in red and white pictorial jacket, 8vo. 2nd printing. University of Pittsburgh Series in the Philosophy of Science, Vol 2. Preface by Adolf Grunbaum. 287pp. Indices, notes with papers. NF/VG. Book bright and unmarked, binding very tight, one slight crease on contents page. Edgewear to corners and spine ends of jacket, rubbing with light surface loss in spots. Contributors are Norwood Russell Hanson, Brian Ellis, Hilary Putnam, David Hawkins, Philip Morrison, Paul K. Feyerabend and Nicholas Rescher. VG. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 24.74 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.27 GBP 15.63 JPY 2,375.00 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000829.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer

90 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.