|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
457 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
76.
|
|
Stakman, E. C., Richard Bradfield & Paul C. Mangelsdorf
Campaigns against Hunger
Publisher: Cambridge, MA: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1967.. First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. VG/VG. Brown cloth, black titles on spine, xvii, 328 pp, 32 ff b & w photo plates, index. Slight edgeware, boards a bit smudged. DJ with a small tear & light soil; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "In the early 1940's, at the request of Mexico's Minister of Agriculture, The Rockefeller Foundation agreed to explore and implement ways in which hungry Mexicans could be fed. Now, the three men [professors from Minnesota, Cornell, and Harvard] who did the original survey and formulated the initial plan present a detailed description of what happened during the Mexican agricultural revolution and its implications for other parts of the world.." Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: AG00001.
|
|
|
|
|
77.
|
|
Goodall, D. W. Dall and F. G. Gregory
Chemical Composition of Plants As an Index of Their Nutritional Status
Publisher: Imperial Bureau of Horticult 1947. Very Good- A very good minus copy in with rubbed/lightly creased card wrappers with cloth spine bumped to the ends, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages - a tight, useful copy. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Technical Communication; Vol. 17
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.80 | CAD 46.81 | EUR 35.39 | GBP 29.95 | JPY 4,247.27 | MXN 519.11 | ZAR 420.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 16433.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79.
|
|
ELLIS, William
Chiltern and Vale Farming Explained, According to the Latest Improvements. Necessary for All Landlords and Tenants of Either Ploughed-grass, or Wood- Grounds .....
Publisher: London: Printed for the Author, 1733. First Edition. A very good copy in contemporary full tan panelled calf, joints rubbed and splitting at head, but tight and firm. The titlepage is unfortunately defective, lacking most of the right hand half to the end of the contents listing. The rare frontispiece is, however, present.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 563.73 | CAD 576.15 | EUR 435.61 | GBP 368.59 | JPY 52,272.73 | MXN 6,388.89 | ZAR 5,180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 26507.
|
|
|
|
|
80.
|
|
Chaptal, M. Le Comte
Chymistry Applied to Agriculture
Publisher: New York, Harper & Brothers, 1845. No ISBN. 12mo., 359pp., 1/2 black leather-backed cloth, index. -- Moderate wear to outer extremities, corners bumped, endpapers foxed. -- Overall Good+ condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Agriculture; Inventory No: 001451.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 001451.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82.
|
|
Paulsen, Gary : Illustrated by: Ruth Wright Paulsen
Clabbered Dirt, Sweet Grass
Publisher: Houghton Brace Jovanovich 1992. 1st ptg like new Hard Cover Dust Jacket Signed by Author 120pp; color plates repros of oil paintings; signed by the author on half title page
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.18 | CAD 11.42 | EUR 8.64 | GBP 7.31 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 126.67 | ZAR 102.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 103207.
|
|
|
|
|
83.
|
|
No Author Given
Classic and Collectible Tractors
Publisher: Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, 2000. Gloss hardback, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Gold on brown spine. 12 by 12 inches. 144 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.25 | CAD 38.08 | EUR 28.79 | GBP 24.36 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 342.34 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 008335.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86.
|
|
Watt, Bernice K.; Merrill, Annabel L.
Composition of Foods: Raw, Processed, Prepared (Agriculture Hnadbook No. 8)
Publisher: United States Department of Agriculture Washington, DC, 1975. Trade softcover in red and white uncoated card wraps, 4to. 190pp. References. Tables throughout (text is largely tabular). VG. Opens flat to pp.80-81 with corresponding spine crease and all pages holding well. Light abrasion to edges with central wraps bright and sharp. Pages cvlean and unmarked. Paperback VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.99 | CAD 7.14 | EUR 5.40 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 64.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010418.
|
|
|
|
|
87.
|
|
WALLACE, Henry A. & BROWN, William L.
Corn and Its Early Fathers
Publisher: The MIchigan State University Press, 1956. F First Edition Very good indeed in the original red cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 51767.
|
|
|
|
|
88.
|
|
Brown, William L.and Wallace, Henry A.
Corn and Its Early Fathers
Publisher: Ames, IA, U.S.A.: Iowa State Press, 1988. Partial cloth, with dust jacket. Very good/Very good. Orange and black on yellow spine. Standard Size. 154 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 007921.
|
|
|
|
|
89.
|
|
Siddig, M. A. Ddig and L. C. Hughes
Cotton Growth in the Gezira Environment
Publisher: The Agricultural Research Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A very good hardcover in a very good dustwrapper. The book is in clean green boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The matt dustwrapper is creased/rubbed to the edges with several tiny closed tears supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. A symposium to mark the fiftieth anniversary of the Gezira research station 6th - 9th Jan 1969. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.51 | CAD 31.18 | EUR 23.58 | GBP 19.95 | JPY 2,829.09 | MXN 345.78 | ZAR 280.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 14267.
|
|
|
|
|
90.
|
|
Rose, Philip S., ed.
Country Gentleman. Jan. to June 1932, Vol, CII, Nos.1-6
Publisher: Curtis Publishing Company Philadelphia 1932. Bound volume. Fiction, articles of agricultural, gardening and homemaking interest, numerous illustrations and ads, a few in color, front covers bound in; olive library buckram, folio. Includes Zane Gray 6-part serial. Ex lib., a few library marks, a few pages corners cut, some margin tears. Good Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027880.
|
|
|
|
|
91.
|
|
Rose, Philip S., ed.
Country Gentleman. Jan.- June. 1934, Vol, CIV, Nos.1-6
Publisher: Curtis Publishing Company Philadelphia 1934. Bound volume. Fiction, articles of agricultural, gardening and homemaking interest, numerous illustrations and ads, a few in color, front covers bound in; olive library buckram, folio. Nos. 5 and 6 Zane Gray serial started. Ex lib., a few library marks. Good to very good Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027884.
|
|
|
|
|
92.
|
|
Rose, Philip S., ed.
Country Gentleman. Jan.- June. 1935, Vol, CV, Nos.1-6
Publisher: Curtis Publishing Company Philadelphia 1935. Bound volume. Fiction, articles of agricultural, gardening and homemaking interest, numerous illustrations and ads, a few in color, front covers bound in; olive library buckram, folio. Ex lib., a few library marks. rear cover moisture stained, fair; contents good to very good Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027886.
|
|
|
|
|
93.
|
|
Rose, Philip S., ed.
Country Gentleman. July - Dec. 1932, Vol, CII, Nos.7-12
Publisher: Curtis Publishing Company Philadelphia 1932. Bound volume. Fiction, articles of agricultural, gardening and homemaking interest, numerous illustrations and ads, a few in color, front covers bound in; olive library buckram, folio. Ex lib., a few library marks, light vertical creases, small library stamps cover. Good to very good Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027881.
|
|
|
|
|
94.
|
|
Rose, Philip S., ed.
Country Gentleman. July to Dec. 1933, Vol, CIII, Nos.7-12
Publisher: Curtis Publishing Company Philadelphia 1933. Bound volume. Fiction, articles of agricultural, gardening and homemaking interest, numerous illustrations and ads, a few in color, front covers bound in; olive library buckram, folio. 4-part serial by Albert Payson Terhune; story Nov. issue by Rose Wilder Lane. Ex lib., a few library marks, small hole Dec. front cover. Good to very good Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027883.
|
|
|
|
|
95.
|
|
Rose, Philip S., ed.
Country Gentleman. July to Dec. 1934, Vol, CIV, Nos.7-12
Publisher: Curtis Publishing Company Philadelphia 1934. Bound volume. Fiction, articles of agricultural, gardening and homemaking interest, numerous illustrations and ads, a few in color, front covers bound in; olive library buckram, folio. Ex lib., a few library marks. Good to very good Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027885.
|
|
|
|
|
96.
|
|
Rose, Philip S., ed.
Country Gentleman. July to Dec. 1936, Vol, CVI, Nos.7-12
Publisher: Curtis Publishing Company Philadelphia 1936. Bound volume. Fiction, articles of agricultural, gardening and homemaking interest, numerous illustrations and ads, a few in color, front covers bound in; olive library buckram, folio. Ex lib., a few library marks. Good to very good Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027887.
|
|
|
|
|
97.
|
|
Rose, Philip S., ed.
Country Gentleman. Juy-Dec. 1931, Vol, CI, Nos.7-12
Publisher: Curtis Publishing Company Philadelphia 1931. Bound volume. Fiction, articles of agricultural, gardening and homemaking interest, numerous illustrations and ads, a few in color, front covers bound in; olive library buckram, folio. Ex lib., a few library marks. Good to very good Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027879.
|
|
|
|
|
98.
|
|
Rose, Philip S., ed.
Country Gentleman.Jan. to June 1933, Vol, CIII, Nos.1-6
Publisher: Curtis Publishing Company Philadelphia 1933. Bound volume. Fiction, articles of agricultural, gardening and homemaking interest, numerous illustrations and ads, a few in color, front covers bound in; olive library buckram, folio. Ex lib., a few library marks. Good to very good Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027882.
|
|
|
|
|
99.
|
|
COPELAND , R. Morris
Country Life
Publisher: John P. JEWETT AND COMPANY BOSTON 1859. very clean and bright copy with folding colored frontispiece and many illustrations. First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 318.63 | CAD 325.65 | EUR 246.21 | GBP 208.33 | JPY 29,545.45 | MXN 3,611.11 | ZAR 2,927.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 040801.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
101.
|
|
Payne, Danyal
Cows: A Portrait of the Animal World
Publisher: Smithmark NY 1997. 1st? fine/fine Hard Cover Dust Jacket ca 13" tall; glossy paper; 80 f/col ils ISBN:0765192152
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 54314.
|
|
|
|
|
102.
|
|
Wilsie, C. P.
Crop Adaptation and Distribution
Publisher: W H Freeman 1962. Very Good+ A near fine hardcover without dustwrapper in clean brown boards, slightly bumped spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.12 | CAD 19.54 | EUR 14.77 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,772.73 | MXN 216.67 | ZAR 175.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 12368.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
106.
|
|
HINDORF R
Der Sisalbau in Deutsch-Ostafrika
Publisher: D Reimer 1924. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A book written during the German colonial period in Tanzania, as a manual for the sisal farming industry. German text. 192 pp with bw illustrations and ads at rear, Good condition in worn hardcover, spine repaired. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 13986.
|
|
|
|
|
107.
|
|
Wolf, Jacob.
Der Tabak Und Die Tabakfabrikate Umfassend Die Geschichte, Den Anbau, Die Natur Und Produktion, Die Behandlung, Die Chemie Und Klassifizierung, Den Handelsverkehr, Die Weltstatistik, Die Steuertechnische, Soziale Und Hyg
Publisher: , Leipzig, Bernh. Friedr. Voigt, 1912.. . 1st edition. Cloth lettered in gilt on the cover and spine, marbled edges, viii, 392 pp., 100 textual illustrations of machines for the cultivation and manufacture of tobacco and tobacco products. A general treatise on tobacco and its manufacture and taxation. Front free endpaper clipped, cloth shows minor shelf wear, otherwise very good. Arents IV 2658.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 89.22 | CAD 91.18 | EUR 68.94 | GBP 58.33 | JPY 8,272.73 | MXN 1,011.11 | ZAR 819.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 6646.
|
|
|
|
|
108.
|
|
Cactus and Other Succulent League - Chicago Cactus Society
DESERT ...PLANT LIFE: APRIL 1937 VOL. 9 NO. 4 WHOLE NUMBER 96
Publisher: Author 1937. Good Paperback Creme soft cover publication Pages 38-48. Cover is rather rubbed and edge worn. Sepia colored photos throughout. ; Euphorbia Epiphylloides - Opuntia Wrightiana - Haworthia Maughani - Desert Moods ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 11 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.82 | CAD 10.04 | EUR 7.59 | GBP 6.42 | JPY 910.91 | MXN 111.33 | ZAR 90.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 24444.
|
|
|
|
|
109.
|
|
Cactus and Other Succulent League - Chicago Cactus Society
DESERT ...PLANT LIFE: MAY 1936 - VOL. 8 NO. 5 WHOLE NUMBER 85
Publisher: Author 1936. Good+ Paperback Creme soft cover publication Pages 50-60. Cover is rubbed and edge worn. Sepia colored photos throughout. ; Personal Experiences with Cacti - Arctic Xerophytes - Cacti of the Lower Rio Grande Valley - Plant Hunting by Airplane - Agaves at Garfield Park ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 11 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.82 | CAD 10.04 | EUR 7.59 | GBP 6.42 | JPY 910.91 | MXN 111.33 | ZAR 90.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 24433.
|
|
|
|
|
110.
|
|
Cactus and Other Succulent League - Chicago Cactus Society
DESERT ...PLANT LIFE: OCTOBER 1936 VOL. 8 NO. 10 WHOLE NUMBER 90
Publisher: Author 1936. Good+ Paperback Creme soft cover publication Pages 110-120. Cover is rubbed and edge worn. Sepia colored photos throughout. ; Succulent Characteristics Agave Applanata - De-Tunicating the Tuna - Cacti of Costa Rica Guatemala, Honduras - Recollections Wilhelm Weingart - Cactus Cultivation in Canary Islands; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 11 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.82 | CAD 10.04 | EUR 7.59 | GBP 6.42 | JPY 910.91 | MXN 111.33 | ZAR 90.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 24440.
|
|
|
|
|
111.
|
|
Cactus and Other Succulent League - Chicago Cactus Society
DESERT ...PLANT LIFE: SEPTEMBER 1936 VOL. 8 NO. 9 WHOLE NUMBER 89
Publisher: Author 1936. Good+ Paperback Creme soft cover publication Pages 98-108. Cover is rubbed and edge worn. Sepia colored photos throughout. ; Central American Cacti - Echeveria Hoveyi - Eleaophorbia Hierni - Cacti From Seed - Boulder Dam; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 11 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.82 | CAD 10.04 | EUR 7.59 | GBP 6.42 | JPY 910.91 | MXN 111.33 | ZAR 90.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 24438.
|
|
|
|
|
112.
|
|
Brigham, Albert Perry
Development of Wheat Culture in North America
Publisher: London: (From 'The Geographical Jurnal' for January, 1910). No ISBN. tall 8vo., pp.42-56, blue string tied wraps. -- Very good condition. (xob). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Agriculture; Inventory No: 007539.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 007539.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
114.
|
|
DISEASES AND ENEMIES OF THE HONEYBEE
THE PENNSYLVANIA STATE COLLEGE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE, 20 PAGES, LIGHT HAND SOILING TO COVERS, DATED MARCH 1935 Very Good SMALL 8VO
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 029955.
|
|
|
|
|
115.
|
|
Green, Donald E.
Diseases of Vegetables
Publisher: Macmillan and Co. 1943. Very Good A very good minus 1943 hardcover without dustwrapper in clean green boards, bumped/rubbed spine ends/corners, writing on front endpaper, clean toned pages well illustrated with black and white photographs. A bright, useful copy. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 13389.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
117.
|
|
Agricultural Bureau, German Kali Works
Diversas Plantas Utiles En Las Antillas
Publisher: German Kali Works Havana, Cuba, 1910. Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: In Spanish, covers somewhat soiled/edgeworn/dogeared; In Spanish. Paperback. 94 pp. B&W photos. Date uncertain (ca 1910) ; 12mo; 94 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.18 | CAD 11.42 | EUR 8.64 | GBP 7.31 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 126.67 | ZAR 102.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 36066.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
119.
|
|
Lamon, Harry & Rob Slocum
Ducks and Geese
Publisher: Orange Judd Pub NY 1940. reprint very good Hard Cover 7.75" tall; 231pp; b/w glossy plates; dark blue cover with gilt lettering on sp ine; wear top & bottom of spine & corners of cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.18 | CAD 11.42 | EUR 8.64 | GBP 7.31 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 126.67 | ZAR 102.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 106840.
|
|
|
|
|
120.
|
|
Zimiles, Martha and Murray
Early American Mills
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York, (1973). First Edition. No ISBN. Tall 4to., 290pp. cloth binding, profusley illustrated with historical photographs, selected bibliography, index. -- Small mark on bottom page edges w/green felt tip marker. -- Very good condition in a good+ dust jacket (ND1560) Quantity Available: 1. Category: Agriculture; Inventory No: 001952.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 001952.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
122.
|
|
Anonymous
Editors' Reference Record... California & West of the Rockies. A... Account of American Industries and...a List of Men Who have Contributed to America's Industrial Proffessional and Financial Success
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY and London, MCMXVII. No ISBN. 4to., 1/2 leather and cloth, t.e.g., 309pp., steel engravings, portrait photographs, historical photographs, a few photo illus. advertisments at rear. -- Some rubbing - light to medium at extremities, else a tight, clean copy. Overall about very good dj. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Agriculture; Inventory No: 000238.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 171.57 | CAD 175.35 | EUR 132.58 | GBP 112.18 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,576.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 000238.
|
|
|
|
|
123.
|
|
Beaty, Harold H. , Illustrated by: B&W Illlustrations
Electrical Wiring for Farm Buildings: Ext. Circ. 257
Publisher: Iowa Extension Service Ames, Iowa: 1939. Paper covers with a photo of farm buildings, featuring tall electrical poles. Written at a time when electricity was in the early stages of reaching rural areas. The booklet attempts to describe "safe" wiring practices (any electrician would howl at these methods today). 23 pages, nicley illustrated with B&W drawings, diagrams, and photos. CONDITION, mild vertical crease through the center (no doubt tucked into the pocket of bib overalls at some point) very light scuffs to cover black areas, all else clean and sound. AG 5252 Paperbound Very Good Condition Thin 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Agricultural Booklet
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 5252.
|
|
|
|
|
124.
|
|
Oregon Public Utility Information Bureau, Illustrated by: B&W Illlustrations
Electricity: The Hired Hand
Publisher: Oregon Public Utility Information Bureau Portland Oregon 1920. A very pretty paper cover printed with a colorful depiction of a farm, milk barn and herd, chicken yard, and Mount Hood in the background. Produced by a group of Oregon electric power companies to sitmulate the extension of electriciy into rural areas. It covers electrical use for poultry rearing, dairy famring, the farm home, and adjunct uses. 39 pages with index, nicely illutrated with B&W drawings and photos. CONDITION: very light edgewear, otherwise clean and tight. AG 5251 Apparent First Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition Thin 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Agricultural Booklet
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 5251.
|
|
|
|
|
125.
|
|
Fritch, F. E. & E. J. Salisbury
ELEMENTARY STUDIES IN PLANT LIFE
Publisher: G. Bell & Sons, Ltd. London 1926. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Cover is slightly faded and worn. Ffes has previous owner's name "Eudora Widtsoe" ; Blue-green hard cover with black lettering. Black and white images throughout. ; 8vo; 194 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.63 | CAD 13.93 | EUR 10.53 | GBP 8.91 | JPY 1,263.64 | MXN 154.44 | ZAR 125.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 9518.
|
|
|
|
|
126.
|
|
Warren, G. F.
Elements of Agriculture
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1910. 434 pages + book ads, b/w illustrations, appendix, index, 12mo; green cloth. Good+ condition, cover soil, wear spine ends/edges, name front endpaper, two pages shadowed from clipping (not present), spotting a few pages Fourth Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015104.
|
|
|
|
|
127.
|
|
Summerhays, R. S.
Encyclopedia for Horsemen
Publisher: London: Frederick Warne, 1975. Hardback, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Some aging and yellowing of pages. Black on multicolor spine. Standard Size. 434 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 003295.
|
|
|
|
|
128.
|
|
none
Ending Hunger: An Idea Whose Time Has Come
Publisher: Praeger NY 1985. 1st fine Soft Cover The Hunger Project. 11" tall; 430pp; glossy paper; f/col photos & ils ISBN:0 03006189X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.69 | CAD 7.86 | EUR 5.94 | GBP 5.03 | JPY 712.73 | MXN 87.11 | ZAR 70.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 55958.
|
|
|
|
|
129.
|
|
Searle, Sidney Alexander
Environment and Plant Life
Publisher: Faber and Faber 1973. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket A very good hardback in a very good unclipped dustwrapper. The book is in clean blue boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends/corners, neat previous owner's name on the front endpaper, clean pages. The dustwrapper is creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. The kind of environmental information we should have listened to 25 years ago. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.22 | CAD 15.55 | EUR 11.76 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,410.91 | MXN 172.44 | ZAR 139.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 10258.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
131.
|
|
Smithcors, J. F.
Evolution of the Veterinary Art, A Narrative Account to 1850
Publisher: Kansas City, MO: Veterinary Medicine Publishing Company, 1957. Cloth, without dust jacket. Good. Some scratches and soiling on exterior; previous owner's name and address blacked out on front flyleaf. Black on gray spine. Standard Size. 420 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 006276.
|
|
|
|
|
132.
|
|
Holmes, G. D.
EXPERIMENTS ON THE CHEMICAL CONTROL OF RHODODENDRON PONTICUM
Publisher: Her Majesty's Stationary Off 1957. Good+ A stapled booklet in paper wrappers in good condition with lightly soiled, creased and edgeworn covers with 3-ring binder punches near stapled spine, clean pages. 8 pages. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Forestry Commission: Forest Record; Vol. 34; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 20260.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
134.
|
|
Carefoot, G. L. & E. R. Sprott
Famine on the Wind: Man's Battle Against Plant Disease
Publisher: Rand McNally 1969. 2nd ptg good+/goo Hard Cover Dust Jacket 231pp; x-library but circulated only once; in library Brodart with flaps of dus t jacket glued down to endpages; b/w ils
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 122401.
|
|
|
|
|
135.
|
|
Paulsen, Gary
Farm
Publisher: Prentice-Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1977. 125 pages. Clean and tight. "A history and celebrations of the American farmer." Jacket is protected with a Bro-Dart cover. Owner's name inside and on title page. ISBN: 0133047741 First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3441.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
138.
|
|
Johnson, Paul
Farm Animals in the Making of America
Publisher: WH Books 1975. vg- Soft Cover 200+ engravings from the Golden Age of Am. livestock breeding. comments by aut hor on importance of farm animals in history; 11" tall; 128pp; b/w ils; cover r ubbed; pp browning
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.99 | CAD 7.14 | EUR 5.40 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 64.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 85645.
|
|
|
|
|
139.
|
|
none
Farm Building Appraisers Manual
Publisher: J.M. Cleminshaw Cleveland OH 1934. VG- Soft Cover 73pp; text clean with b/w photos; glossy pp; light wear to edges of cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.45 | CAD 7.62 | EUR 5.76 | GBP 4.87 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 68.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 64834.
|
|
|
|
|
140.
|
|
Loren W. Neubauer and Harry B. Walker
Farm Building Design
Publisher: Prentice-Hall Inc. Englewood Cliffs 1961. Condition: Good. Hardcover. Brown boards, no jacket issued, bagged for protection, 8vo, 611 pages, shelf wear, rubbed through bottom edges and bottom corners, no loose or missing pages, bumps to corners. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.46 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.90 | GBP 15.99 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 224.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310353.
|
|
|
|
|
141.
|
|
Stephenson, James H.
Farm Engines and How to Run Them: The Young Engineer's Guide
Publisher: Frederick J. Drake Chicago 1910. good/-- Hard Cover The Science of Successful Threshing. reddish cloth over boards with gilt & bla ck lettering & decoration; 243pp + ads for other titles; b/w frontis + other b/ w ils; cover soiled, worn; edges soiled
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.60 | CAD 33.32 | EUR 25.19 | GBP 21.31 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 369.44 | ZAR 299.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 109439.
|
|
|
|
|
142.
|
|
Fred R. Jones
Farm Gas Engines and Tractors
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company New York and London 1938. Condition: Good. Hardcover. Brown boards, no jacket, 8vo, 486 pages, light shelf wear, ink name to fly page top corner, ink bookstore stamp interior front cover. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.99 | EUR 14.36 | GBP 12.15 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 170.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310413.
|
|
|
|
|
143.
|
|
Thomas, John J
Farm Implements, and the Principles of Their Construction and Use; an Elementary and Familiar Treatise on Mechanics, and on Natural Philosophy Generally, as Applied to the Ordinary Practices of Agriculture. With 200 Engr
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1854. [First Edition] No ISBN. 8vo. (5-1/4"x8"), 267 pages, original blind-stamped cloth with gilt decoration at center of the front cover, gilt decorated and lettered spine. -- General fading to the cloth covers and spine lettering, some separation of the cloth at the outer spine joints (although binding is not loose), moderate foxing throughout the text, some smudging to the endpaprs (front and rear), former owners small ownership label and stamp on the front pastedown and first free endpaper. Tight, sound copy. -- Overall good condition. (K-34). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Agriculture; Inventory No: 006791.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 006791.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
145.
|
|
Culpin, C
Farm Machinery
Publisher: Crosby Lockwood & Son, London, (Third Edition, Reprinted 1949). No ISBN. 523pp., +7pp. ads of farm machinery and supplies at front including one inside front cover, +36pp. ads at rear including one inside back cover, green cloth, b&w photo illus. and drawings, index. -- Good+ to very good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Agriculture; Inventory No: 000668.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 000668.
|
|
|
|
|
146.
|
|
McGinnis, R. J., ed.
Farm Quarterly, The: Autumn 1953
Publisher: 1953. Vol. 8, #3 very good Soft Cover Cover article: Texas--It's Wonderful. Other features: cider, chain saws, home- made bread. 12.75" tall; 144pp + cover; color photo cover; color & b/w ils, ph otos, & ads; few moisture stains front cover; slight musty odor
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 120707.
|
|
|
|
|
147.
|
|
McGinnis, R. J., ed
Farm Quarterly, The: Winter 1952
Publisher: Auto. Digest Pub. Corp Cincinnati OH 1952. Vol. 7, #4 very good Soft Cover Cover photo: Farmer on snowshoes with 2 milk cans across his shoulders. Featur es: fold-out showing 27 yrs of cattle & corn prices. 12.75" tall; 136pp + cove r; color photo cover; color & b/w ils, photos, & ads; tears to spine; slight mu sty odor
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.45 | CAD 7.62 | EUR 5.76 | GBP 4.87 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 68.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 120709.
|
|
|
|
|
148.
|
|
Various / Unstated
FARM ROMANCE & ADVENTURE. Early Fall 1999 - Volume One Number Three
Publisher: Sisters: Small Farmers Journal. No ISBN. 4to., 96 pages. Illustrated stiff paper coveres - softbound, many vintage agricultural photographs, drawings, prints. -- Very Good Condition. (Kb .4). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Agriculture; Inventory No: 007009.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 007009.
|
|
|
|
|
149.
|
|
Various / Unstated
FARM ROMANCE & ADVENTURE. Early Spring 1999 - Volume One Number One
Publisher: Sisters: Small Farmers Journal. No ISBN. 4to., 96 pages. Illustrated stiff paper coveres - softbound, many vintage agricultural photographs, drawings, prints. -- Top and bottom corners bumped/creased. Overall, Good+ Conditon. (Kb .4). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Agriculture; Inventory No: 007007.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 007007.
|
|
|
|
|
150.
|
|
Various / Unstated
FARM ROMANCE & ADVENTURE. Early Summer 1999 - Volume One Number Two
Publisher: Sisters: Small Farmers Journal. No ISBN. 4to., 96 pages. Illustrated stiff paper coveres - softbound, many vintage agricultural photographs, drawings, prints. -- Very Good Condition. (Kb .4). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Agriculture; Inventory No: 007008.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 007008.
|
|
|
|
457 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 [ 2 ] 3 4 5 6 7 Next
|